The Louisiana Sports Writers Association

The LSWA

2019 Louisiana High School Football Polls


Week 5 Polls, Oct. 8

Class 5A

School 1st rec  pts  prev

1. John Curtis (12) 5-0 120  1

2. Catholic-BR 5-0 105  2

3.Archbishop Rummel  5-0  93  4

4, West Monroe   3-1  89  3

5, Acadiana   5-0  77  5

6, Haughton   5-0  72  6

7, Alexandria  5-0  53  7

8, East Ascension   4-1  43  8

9, Destrehan  4-1  35  9

10, Scotlandville  5-0  30  10

Others receiving votes: Zachary 26,  Captain Shreve 13, Hahnville 10, Live Oak 5, Airline 3, Mandeville 2, Ruston 2, Thibodaux 1.  


Class 4A

School 1st rec  pts  prev

1. St. Thomas More (6) 4-1  115  1

2,  Lakeshore (4) 5-0  113  2

3. Karr 2-2 91  3

    (tie) Leesville 5-0  91  4

5. Neville 3-2 71  5

6.  Northwood-Shreve   4-1  58  6

7. Eunice 4-1 57  9

8. Warren Easton 2-2 54  10

 9. Bastrop  4-1  44  7

 10. Assumption 4-1 25  8

Others receiving votes: Tioga 18, Carencro 15, Minden 8, Breaux Bridge 7, Evangel Christian 6, Carver 4, Landry-Walker 2.     


Class 3A

School 1st rec  pts  prev

1. St. James (5) 5-0  115  2 

2. Sterlington (5) 4-0  114  1

3. Iota 5-0 98  3

4. University 3-2 85  4

5. Loranger 5-0 78  5

6. Union Parish 3-2 62  6

7. Lake Charles Prep 3-2 56  7

8. De La Salle 2-3 31  9

9. Madison Prep 4-1 26 NR

10. Wossman 4-1  23  NR

Others receiving votes: North Webster 22, Marksville 13, Bossier 12, Archbishop Hannan 10, St. Martinville 9, Caldwell Parish 8, Jena 5, Kaplan 4, E.D. White 3, Loyola 2, Booker T. Washington-NO 2.


Class 2A

School 1st rec  pts  prev

1. Notre Dame (10) 5-0  120  1

2. Newman 5-0 108  2

3. Lafayette Christian 4-1 98  3

4. Ferriday 4-1 86  5

5. St. Charles Catholic 4-1 79  4

6. Amite 3-2 66  6

7. Dunham 4-1 54  8

8. Kentwood 2-3 40  7

9. Many 2-3 36  NR

10. Catholic-NI 2-3  30  NR

Others receiving votes: St. Helena 17, Lakeview 14, Avoyelles 8, East Feliciana 8, Lakeside 6, Rosepine 4, Oakdale 3, Capitol, Pine 1.


Class 1A

School 1st rec  pts  prev

1. Calvary Baptist (7) 4-0  117  1

2. Ascension Catholic (2) 4-0  109  2

3. Oak Grove 3-2 88  4

    (tie) Vermilion Catholic  3-1  88  5

5. Southern Lab (1) 2-3  80  3

6. Ouachita Christian 3-1 56  7

7. West St. John 3-2 51  6

8. Opelousas Catholic 5-0 50  9

9. Country Day 2-2 47  8

10. Oberlin 5-0 39  10

Others receiving votes: Grand Lake 19, Haynesville 14, East Iberville 9, Cedar Creek 7, Central Catholic 4, Logansport 1, Montgomery 1, White Castle 1.



Week 4 Polls, Oct. 1

Class 5A

Team 1st rec pts prev

  1. John Curtis (10) 4-0  120  1
  2. Catholic-BR 4-0 104 2
  3. West Monroe 3-1 93 3
  4. Archbishop Rummel 4-0  90 4
  5. Acadiana 4-0 76 5
  6. Haughton 4-0 73 6
  7. Alexandria 4-0 57 8
  8. East Ascension 3-1 43 9
  9. Destrehan 3-1 35 7
  10. Scotlandville 4-0 28 NR

 Others receiving votes: Zachary 27, Captain Shreve 9, Slidell 7, Hahnville 6, Parkway 3, Live Oak 3, Airline 2, Mandeville 1, Thibodaux 1, Terrebonne 1.

Class 4A

Team 1st rec pts prev

  1. St. Thomas More (9) 4-0  119 1
  2. Lakeshore (1) 4-0 108 3
  3. Karr 2-2  88  2
  4. Leesville 4-0 85 5
  5. Neville 3-1 75 4
  6. Northwood 4-0 73 7
  7. Bastrop 4-0 54 9
  8. Assumption 4-0 43 10
  9. Eunice 3-1 42 6
  10. Warren Easton 1-2 36 8

Others receiving votes: Breaux Bridge 22, Evangel 9, Tioga 9, Carver 5, Pearl River 3, Minden 2, Carencro 1, Landry-Walker 1.

Class 3A

Team 1st rec pts prev

  1. Sterlington (6) 4-0  116  1
  2. St. James (4) 4-0  114  2
  3. Iota 4-0 98 3
  4. University 2-2 84 5
  5. Loranger 4-0 68 9
  6. Union Parish 2-2 57 4
  7. Lake Charles Prep 1-2 43 6
  8. North Webster 2-2 35 7
  9. De La Salle 2-2 29 NR
  10. St. Martinville 3-1 27 10

Others receiving votes: Marksville 24, Caldwell Parish 21, Kaplan 20, Madison Prep 9, Bossier 8, Loyola 7, Hannan 6, Jena 6, Wossman 5, E.D. White 3, Parkview Baptist 2, Carroll 1, St. Louis 1.

Class 2A

Team 1st rec pts prev

  1. Notre Dame (10) 4-0  120  1
  2. Newman 4-0 108 2
  3. Lafayette Christian  3-1 97 3
  4. St. Charles 4-0 90 T4
  5. Ferriday 3-1 77 6
  6. Amite 2-2 65 T4
  7. Kentwood 2-2 52 7
  8. Dunham 3-1 33 NR
  9. Lakeview 3-1 29 9
  10. St. Helena 2-2 27 8

Others receiving votes: Many 23, Catholic-New Iberia 20, East Feliciana 11, Mangham 7, Menard 6, Lakeside 5, Avoyelles 4, Oakdale 2, Rosepine 2, Capitol 1, Ascension Episcopal 1.

Class 1A

Team 1st rec pts prev

  1. Calvary Baptist (7) 3-0 117 2
  2. Ascension Catholic (1) 3-0 103 3
  3. Southern Lab (2) 2-2 98 1
  4. Oak Grove 2-2 90 4
  5. Vermilion Catholic 3-1 80 5
  6. West St. John 3-1 64 7
  7. Ouachita Christian 3-1 50 8
  8. Country Day 2-2 47 6
  9. Opelousas Catholic 4-0 41 10
  10. Oberlin 4-0 36 9

Others receiving votes: Montgomery 15, Haynesville 11, Grand Lake 10, East Iberville 8, Central Catholic-Morgan City 4, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 3, St. Frederick 1, Basile 1, Logansport 1.



Week 3 Polls, Sept. 24

Class 5A

 School  1st  record  pts  prev

  1. John Curtis (8) 3-0  105  1
  2. Catholic-BR 3-0 88 3
  3. West Monroe (1) 2-1 86 2
  4. Archbishop Rummel 3-0  77 4
  5. Acadiana 3-0 74 5
  6. Haughton 3-0 63 6
  7. Destrehan 3-0 60 7
  8. Alexandria 3-0 48 8
  9. East Ascension 2-1 34 9
  10. Zachary 1-2 22 10

Others receiving votes: Scotlandville 17, Ruston 8, Captain Shreve 5, Slidell 5, Live Oak 2, Terrebonne 2

Class 4A

 School  1st  record  pts  prev

  1. St. Thomas More (6) 3-0  104 1
  2. Karr (3) 2-1  89  2
  3. Lakeshore 3-0  86  3
  4. Neville 3-0  84  4
  5. Leesville 3-0 71 5
  6. Eunice 3-0 62 7
  7. Northwood 3-0 51 8
  8. Warren Easton 1-1 46 6
  9. Bastrop 3-0 32 T10
  10. Assumption 3-0 21 T10

Others receiving votes: Evangel 16, Breaux Bridge 15, Carver 13, Tioga 6, Landry-Walker 3, Plaquemine 2.

Class 3A

 School  1st  record  pts  prev

  1. Sterlington (6) 3-0  105  1
  2. St. James (3) 3-0  102  2
  3. Iota 3-0 85 3
  4. Union Parish 2-1 74 5
  5. University 1-2 72 4
  6. Lake Charles Prep 1-1 59 9
  7. North Webster 2-1 44 8
  8. Kaplan 2-1 41 6
  9. Loranger 3-0 30 NR
  10. St. Martinville 1-2 26 7

Others receiving votes: De La Salle 23, Jena 11, Caldwell Parish 10, Marksville 6, Brusly 5, E.D. White 5, Hannan 5, Madison Prep 3, Wossman 1.

Class 2A

 School  1st  record  pts  prev

  1. Notre Dame (9) 3-0  108  1
  2. Newman 3-0 95 2
  3. Lafayette Christian  2-1 90 2
  4. Amite 2-1 74 4

(tie) St. Charles 3-0 74 5

  1. Ferriday 2-1 60 6
  2. Kentwood 2-1 57 7
  3. St. Helena 2-1 33 NR
  4. Lakeview 3-0 30 NR
  5. Many 0-3 27 8

Others receiving votes:  Dunham 18, Catholic-New Iberia 4, East Feliciana 2, Lakeside 2, Rosepine 2.

Class 1A

 School  1st  record  pts  prev

  1. Southern Lab (5) 2-1 100 2
  2. Calvary Baptist (1) 3-0 96 3
  3. Ascension Catholic (2) 3-0 90 4
  4. Oak Grove 1-2 (1) 2-0 86 1
  5. Vermilion Catholic 2-1 68 5
  6. Country Day 2-1 65 6
  7. West St. John 2-1 49 8
  8. Ouachita Christian 2-1 2-1 43 9
  9. Oberlin 3-0 26 NR
  10. Opelousas Catholic 3-0 22 NR

Others receiving votes: Montgomery 19, Haynesville 13, Central Catholic-Morgan City 11, Logansport 6, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 6, St. Frederick 1, Basile 1.



Week 2 Polls, Sept. 17

Class 5A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. John Curtis (8) 2-0  104  1
  2. West Monroe (1) 2-0  96  2
  3. Catholic-Baton Rouge 2-0  85 3
  4. Archbishop Rummel 2-0  75 4
  5. Acadiana 2-0 67 7
  6. Haughton 2-0 59 10
  7. Destrehan 2-0 57 8
  8. Alexandria 2-0 40 9
  9. East Ascension 1-1 32 5
  10. Zachary 0-2 22 6

Others receiving votes: Captain Shreve 21, Scotlandville 13, Ruston 8, Terrebonne 8, Slidell 5, John Ehret 3, Live Oak 2.

Class 4A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. St. Thomas More (5) 2-0  103 1
  2. Karr (4) 1-1  90  2
  3. Lakeshore 2-0  89  3
  4. Neville 2-0  86  4
  5. Leesville 2-0 65 6
  6. Warren Easton 1-0 61 7
  7. Eunice 2-0 48 9
  8. Northwood 2-0 45 8
  9. Evangel 1-1 36 5
  10. Bastrop 2-0 21 NR

(tie) Assumption 2-0 21 NR

Others receiving votes: Breaux Bridge 11, Carver 10, Plaquemine 6, Tioga 6, Landry-Walker 5,

Class 3A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Sterlington (5) 2-0  104  1
  2. St. James (4) 2-0  102  2
  3. Iota 2-0 83 6
  4. University 1-1 78 3
  5. Union Parish 1-1 58 5
  6. Kaplan 2-0 56 9
  7. St. Martinville 1-1 45 4
  8. North Webster 2-0 39 NR
  9. Lake Charles Prep 1-1 29 7
  10. De La Salle 1-1 20 T9

Others receiving votes: Jena 19, E.D. White 16, Loranger 8, Baker 7, Brusly 6, Hannan 5, Marksville 5, Caldwell Parish 5, Madison Prep 4.

Class 2A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Notre Dame (9) 2-0  108  1
  2. Lafayette Christian 2-0 95 3
  3. Newman 2-0 90 4
  4. Amite 1-1 71 2
  5. St. Charles 2-0 68 7
  6. Ferriday 1-1 61 10
  7. Kentwood 1-1 56 T8
  8. Many 0-2 39 5
  9. Catholic-New Iberia 0-2 34 6
  10. Dunham 2-0 25 NR

Others receiving votes: East Feliciana 24, St. Helena 19, Lakeview 11, Lakeside 2, Rosepine 2, Welsh 1.

Class 1A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Oak Grove (6) 1-1 104 2
  2. Southern Lab (1) 1-1 95 1
  3. Calvary Baptist (1) 2-0 86 6
  4. Ascension Catholic (1) 2-0 75 7
  5. Vermilion Catholic 1-1 70 3
  6. Country Day 1-1 68 4
  7. Haynesville 0-2 48 5
  8. West St. John 1-1 43 10
  9. Ouachita Christian 1-1 38 8
  10. Montgomery 2-0 24 NR

Others receiving votes:  Oberlin 20, Logansport 14, Central Catholic-Morgan City 7, Basile 4, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 3, Opelousas Catholic 1, St. Edmund 1.


LSWA Polls Week 1, Sept. 10
Class 5A

School 1st rec pts prev

1. John Curtis (9) 1-0 116 1

2. West Monroe (1) 1-0 108 2

3. Catholic-BR 1-0 94 3

4. Rummel 1-0 81 4

5. East Ascension 1-0 76 6

6. Zachary 0-1 59 5

7. Acadiana 1-0 53 7

8. Destrehan 1-0 49 8

9. Alexandria 1-0 38 NR

10. Haughton 1-0 27 NR

Others receiving votes: Ruston 16, Scotlandville 13, Slidell 10, Captain Shreve 8, Terrebonne 8, Parkway 6, John Ehret 5, Jesuit 4, Live Oak 1, East St. John 1.

Class 4A

School 1st rec pts prev

1. St. Thomas More (4) 1-0 113 2

2. Karr (5) 0-1 102 1

3. Lakeshore 1-0 98 3

4. Neville 1-0 94 4

5. Evangel (1) 1-0 72 7

6. Leesville 1-0 68 5

7. Warren Easton 1-0 65 6

8. Northwood 1-0 44 8

9. Eunice 1-0 40 9

10. Plaquemine 1-0 22 10

Others receiving votes: Carver 17, Landry-Walker 12, Assumption 9, Breaux Bridge 8, Bastrop 3, Tioga 3, Pearl River 3.

Class 3A

School 1st rec pts prev

1. Sterlington (6) 1-0 114 1

2. St. James (2) 1-0 108 2

3. University (2) 1-0 105 3

4. St. Martinville 1-0 83 4

5. Union Parish 1-0 78 5

6. Iota 1-0 72 7

7. Lake Charles Prep 1-0 51 9

8. Hannan 0-1 38 6

9. Kaplan 1-0 36 10

(tie) De La Salle 0-1 36 8

Others receiving votes: North Webster 24, Jena 11, E.D. White 8, Baker 6, Caldwell Parish 4, Jewel Sumner 3, Loranger 1, Marksville 1, Madison Prep 1.

Class 2A

School 1st rec pts prev

1. Notre Dame (7) 1-0 116 1

2. Amite (2) 1-0 111 2

3. Lafayette Christian 1-0 94 4

4. Newman 1-0 82 6

5. Many (1) 0-1 80 3

6. Catholic-New Iberia 0-1 62 5

7. St. Charles 1-0 52 9

8. St. Helena 1-0 41 10

(tie) Kentwood 0-1 41 7

10. Ferriday 0-1 38 8

Others receiving votes: Welsh 24, Dunham 19, Rosepine 8, Kinder 7, East Feliciana 5.

Class 1A

School 1st rec pts prev

1. Southern Lab (4) 1-0 110 2

2. Oak Grove (2) 0-1 101 1

3. Vermilion Catholic (3) 1-0 95 5

4. Country Day 1-0 90 4

5. Haynesville 0-1 76 3

6. Calvary Baptist (1) 1-0 75 7

7. Ascension Catholic 1-0 72 6

8. Ouachita Christian 1-0 47 10

9. Logansport 0-1 41 8

10. West St. John 0-1 24 9

Others receiving votes: St. Edmund 13, Oberlin 8, Montgomery 8, Basile 7, Central Catholic-Morgan City 3, St. Frederick 2.


Preseason Polls, Sept. 3

Class 5A

 Team 1st rec pts

  1. John Curtis (8) 0-0 104
  2. West Monroe (1) 0-0 98
  3. Catholic-Baton Rouge 0-0 74
  4. Archbishop Rummel 0-0 67
  5. Zachary 0-0 64
  6. East Ascension 0-0 59
  7. Acadiana 0-0 44
  8. Destrehan 0-0 41
  9. Terrebonne 0-0 39
  10. Ruston 0-0 26

Others receiving votes: Alexandria 23, John Ehret 22, Haughton 15, Captain Shreve 12, Slidell 6, Scotlandville 2, East St. John 1.

Class 4A

Team 1st rec pts

  1. Karr (8) 0-0 97
  2. St. Thomas More (1) 0-0 96
  3. Lakeshore 0-0 82
  4. Neville 0-0 78
  5. Leesville 0-0 62
  6. Warren Easton 0-0 59
  7. Evangel 0-0 47
  8. Northwood 0-0 38
  9. Eunice 0-0 30
  10. Plaquemine 0-0 25

Others receiving votes: Carver 21, Landry-Walker 17, Westgate 14, Assumption 10, Breaux Bridge 6, Bastrop 5, North Desoto 4, Pearl River 3, Tioga 1.

Class 3A

Team 1st rec pts

  1. Sterlington (6) 0-0 102
  2. St. James (1) 0-0 86
  3. University (2) 0-0 77
  4. St. Martinville 0-0 59
  5. Union Parish 0-0 55
  6. Archbishop Hannan 0-0 52
  7. Iota 0-0 50
  8. De La Salle 0-0 48
  9. Lake Charles Prep 0-0 42
  10. Kaplan 0-0 37

Others receiving votes: North Webster 27, Jena 14, Baker 12, Lutcher 12, E.D. White 11, Caldwell Parish 6, Parkview Baptist 2, Jewel Sumner 2, Madison Prep 1, Marksville 1, Church Point 1.

Class 2A

Team 1st rec pts

  1. Notre Dame (5) 0-0 102
  2. Amite (3) 0-0 99
  3. Many (1) 0-0 77
  4. Lafayette Christian 0-0 73
  5. Catholic-New Iberia 0-0 66
  6. Newman 0-0 58
  7. Kentwood 0-0 48
  8. Ferriday 0-0 46
  9. St. Charles 0-0 27
  10. St. Helena 0-0 23

Others receiving votes: Welsh 22, Dunham 19, Rosepine 15, Kinder 9, East Feliciana 6.  

Class 1A

Team 1st rec pts

  1. Oak Grove (6) 0-0 102
  2. Southern Lab (1) 0-0 87
  3. Haynesville 0-0 78
  4. Country Day 0-0 74
  5. Vermilion Catholic (1) 0-0 71
  6. Ascension Catholic 0-0 62
  7. Calvary Baptist (1) 0-0 52
  8. Logansport 0-0 44
  9. West St. John 0-0 38
  10. Ouachita Christian 0-0 36

Others receiving votes: Basile 12, Central Catholic-Morgan City 11, St. Edmund 9, Montgomery 8, Oberlin 7, St. Frederick 4.









2018 Louisiana High School Football Polls


FINAL Poll

Class 5A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. John Curtis (9) 10-0 119 1
  2. West Monroe (1) 10-0 111 2
  3. Catholic-BR 9-1 91 3
  4. Destrehan 9-1 83 4
  5. Zachary 8-2 71 5
  6. Acadiana 9-1 64 6
  7. East Ascension 9-1 58 7
  8. John Ehret 9-1 56 8
  9. Evangel Christian 6-3 39 10
  10. Terrebonne 9-1 31 9

Others receiving votes: Ruston 26, Slidell 7, Rummel 6, Haughton 5, Walker 3, Byrd 2, Ouachita 2.

Class 4A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Karr (9) 10-0 118 1
  2. Lakeshore 10-0 108 2
  3. Northwood (1) 10-0 95 3
  4. Warren Easton 7-2 89 4
  5. St. Thomas More 9-1 82 5
  6. Leesville 10-0 70 6
  7. St. Martinville 10-0 61 7
  8. Neville 7-2 55 8
  9. Plaquemine 8-2 38 10
  10. Bastrop 8-2 30 9

Others receiving votes: North DeSoto 19, Carver 10, Tioga 2, Franklin Parish 2, Breaux Bridge 1.

Class 3A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. University (10) 10-0 120 1
  2. Iota 10-0 110 2
  3. Sterlington 8-2 95 3
  4. Hannan 10-0 86 4
  5. Kaplan 7-3 73 5
  6. Union Parish 8-2 65 6
  7. Jena 9-1 62 7
  8. Eunice 8-2 39 8
  9. St. Charles 7-3 34 T9
  10. De La Salle 6-3 23 NR

Others receiving votes: St. James 18, Lake Charles Prep 15, Church Point 12, Green Oaks 9, Northwest 7, Crowley 4, Jennings 4, Jewel Sumner 4.

Class 2A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Notre Dame (9) 10-0 119 1
  2. Amite 9-1 102 2
  3. Country Day 10-0 96 3
  4. Dunham 9-0 89 4
  5. Many (1) 9-1 81 5
  6. Catholic-NI 9-1 67 T6
  7. Newman 9-1 64 T6
  8. Rosepine 10-0 49 8
  9. Calvary Baptist 7-3 45 9
  10. St. Helena 8-2 30 10

Others receiving votes: Ferriday 17, Welsh 11, Episcopal 7, Ascension Episcopal 4.

Class 1A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Southern Lab (5) 9-1 109 1
  2. Lafayette Christian (4) 10-0 108 2
  3. Haynesville 10-0 94 3
  4. Oak Grove 10-0 90 4
  5. Ascension Catholic 9-1 77 6
  6. Logansport (1) 10-0 75 7
  7. Kentwood 8-2 66 5
  8. West St. John 7-2 55 8
  9. St. Edmund 9-1 37 9
  10. Vermilion Catholic 9-1 30 NR

Others receiving votes: Catholic-Pointe Coupee 16, St. Frederick 7, Opelousas Catholic 5, Basile 4, Ouachita Christian 4, Montgomery 2, Oberlin 1.


Week 9

Class 5A

First-place votes in parenthesis.

School Rec Pts Prv

1. John Curtis (9) 9-0 119 1

2. West Monroe (1) 9-0 111 2

3. Catholic-BR 8-1 93 3

4. Destrehan 8-1 85  4

5. Zachary 7-2 73 5

6. Acadiana 8-1 60 6

7. East Ascension 8-1 55 7

8. John Ehret 8-1 52 8

9. Terrebonne 9-0 47 9

10. Evangel Christian 5-3 30 10

Others receiving votes: Haughton 18, Captain Shreve 9, Walker 9, Ruston 5, Alexandria 4, Rummel 3, Byrd 2.

Class 4A

School Rec Pts Prv

1. Karr (9) 9-0 119 1

2. Lakeshore 9-0 109 2

3. Northwood-Shreve (1) 9-0 94 3

4. Warren Easton 7-1 88 4

5. St. Thomas More 8-1 83 5

6. Leesville 9-0 68 6

7. St. Martinville 9-0 63 7

8. Neville 6-2 50 9

9. Bastrop 8-1 42 8

10. Plaquemine 7-2 34 10

Others receiving votes: North DeSoto 19, Breaux Bridge 5, Carver 3, Helen Cox 2, Franklin Parish 1, Tioga 1.

Class 3A

School Rec Pts Prv

1. University (10) 9-0 120 1

2. Iota 9-0 110 2

3. Sterlington 7-2 95 4

4. Hannan 9-0 80 6

5. Kaplan 6-3 73 5

6. Union Parish 7-2 65 3

7. Jena 8-1 60 7

8. Eunice 8-1 48 10

9. (tie) St. Charles 6-3 24  NR

St. James 6-3 24  NR

Others receiving votes: De La Salle 14, Lake Charles Prep 14, Northwest 14, Church Point 12, Green Oaks 9, Crowley 7, Loyola 3, Jewel Sumner 3, Baker 1.

Class 2A

School Rec Pts Prv

1. Notre Dame (9) 9-0 119 1

2. Amite 8-1 99 2

3. Country Day 9-0 94 5

4. Dunham 8-0 92 3

5. Many (1) 8-1 83  4

6. (tie) Catholic-NI 8-1 66 6

Newman 8-1 66 7

8. Rosepine 9-0 48 8

9. Calvary Baptist 6-3 47 10

10. St. Helena 8-1 25 NR

Others receiving votes: Ferriday 15, Welsh 12, Ascension Episcopal 5, Episcopal-BR 5, Lakeside 4.

Class 1A

School Rec Pts Prv

1. Southern Lab (3) 8-1 106 3

2. Lafayette Christian. (5) 9-0 105 2

3. Haynesville 9-0 90 4

4. Oak Grove 9-0 89 5

5. Kentwood (1) 8-1 81 1

6. Ascension Cath. 8-1 75 8

7. Logansport (1) 9-0 70 6

8. West St. John 6-2 54 7

9. Catholic-PC 7-1 38 9

10. St. Edmund 8-1 31 10

Others receiving votes: Vermilion Catholic 23, St. Frederick 7, Ouachita Christian 4, Montgomery 2, Opelousas Catholic 3, Basile 2.



Week 8

Class 5A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. John Curtis (9) 8-0 119 1
  2. West Monroe (1) 8-0 111 2
  3. Catholic-BR 7-1 93 4
  4. Destrehan 7-1 84 5
  5. Zachary 6-2 72 6
  6. Acadiana 7-1 61 7
  7. East Ascension 7-1 56 3
  8. John Ehret 7-1 52 8
  9. Terrebonne 8-0 47 9
  10. Evangel Christian 5-3 34 10

Others receiving votes: Haughton 19, Captain Shreve 7, Walker 7, Rummel 6, Ruston 5, Alexandria 3, Byrd 2, Slidell 2.

Class 4A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Karr (9) 8-0 117 1
  2. Lakeshore 8-0 108 2
  3. Northwood (1) 8-0 97 3
  4. Warren Easton 6-1 93 4
  5. St. Thomas More 7-1 87 5
  6. Leesville 8-0 68 6
  7. St. Martinville 8-0 61 7
  8. Bastrop 6-1 46 8
  9. Neville 5-2 43 9
  10. Plaquemine 6-2 33 10

Others receiving votes: North DeSoto 19, Franklin Parish 5, Breaux Bridge 4, Tioga 3, Helen Cox 2, Carver 2.

Class 3A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. University (10) 8-0 120 1
  2. Iota 7-0 109 2
  3. Union Parish 7-1 93 3
  4. Sterlington 6-2 86 4
  5. Kaplan 5-3 80 5
  6. Archbishop Hannan 8-0 76 6
  7. Jena 7-1 60 7
  8. Northwest 6-2 45 10
  9. De La Salle 5-2 30 NR
  10. Eunice 7-1 28 NR

Others receiving votes: St. James 20, Church Point 13, Green Oaks 9, Lake Charles College Prep 6, St. Charles 5, Jennings 3, Loyola Prep 2, West Feliciana 2, Crowley 1, Jewel Sumner 1.

Class 2A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Notre Dame (9) 8-0 119 1
  2. Amite 7-1 99 2
  3. Dunham 8-0 92 3
  4. Many (1) 7-1 91 4
  5. Country Day 8-0 86 5
  6. Catholic-NI 7-1 66 6
  7. Newman 7-1 64 7
  8. Rosepine 8-0 47 8
  9. Welsh 6-2 39 9
  10. Calvary Baptist 5-3 36 NR

Others receiving votes: Ascension Episcopal 19, St. Helena 8, Episcopal-BR 7, Ferriday 4, Lakeside 2, Lake Arthur 1.

Class 1A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Kentwood (8) 8-0 114 1
  2. Lafayette Christian (1) 8-0 105 2
  3. Southern Lab 7-1 96 3
  4. Haynesville 8-0 88 T4
  5. Oak Grove 8-0 86 T4
  6. Logansport (1) 7-0 71 6
  7. West St. John 6-2 59 7
  8. Ascension Catholic 7-1 53 8
  9. Catholic-Pointe Coupee 7-1 40 10
  10. St. Edmund 7-1 25 NR

Others receiving votes: Vermilion Catholic 23, Ouachita Christian 14, Montgomery 8, St. Frederick 2.



Week 7

Class 5A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. John Curtis (9) 7-0 119 1
  2. West Monroe (1) 7-0 111 2
  3. East Ascension 7-0 94 3
  4. Catholic-BR 6-1 82 4
  5. Destrehan 6-1 74 5
  6. Zachary 5-2 67 6
  7. Acadiana 6-1 53 7
  8. John Ehret 6-1 50 8
  9. Terrebonne 7-0 42 9
  10. Evangel Christian 4-3 28 NR

Others receiving votes: Byrd 20, Alexandria 13, Haughton 10, Archbishop Rummel 6, Captain Shreve 4, Walker 4, Ruston 1, Slidell 1.

Class 4A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Karr (9) 7-0 117 1
  2. Lakeshore 7-0 108 2
  3. Northwood (1) 7-0 97 3
  4. Warren Easton 5-1 87 4
  5. St. Thomas More 6-1 85 5
  6. Leesville 7-0 70 6
  7. St. Martinville 7-0 54 8
  8. Bastrop 5-1 36 9
  9. Neville 4-2 42 10
  10. Plaquemine 5-2 32 NR

Others receiving votes: North DeSoto 23, Franklin Parish 9, Tioga 4, Helen Cox 2, Breaux Bridge 1, Carver 1.

Class 3A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. University (10) 7-0 120 1
  2. Iota 7-0 110 2
  3. Union Parish 6-1 93 3
  4. Sterlington 5-2 87 4
  5. Kaplan 4-3 77 5
  6. Archbishop Hannan 7-0 67 6
  7. Jena 6-1 57 8
  8. St. James 5-2 45 9
  9. Northwest 5-2 34 10
  10. Church Point 5-2 31 7

Others receiving votes: Eunice 25, Loyola Prep 12, De La Salle 9, Lake Charles College Prep 4, Jennings 2, West Feliciana 2.

Class 2A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Notre Dame (9) 7-0 119 1
  2. Amite 6-1 98 2
  3. Dunham 7-0 92 3
  4. Many (1) 6-1 84 4
  5. Country Day 7-0 82 5
  6. Catholic-NI 6-1 65 T6
  7. Newman 6-1 62 T6
  8. Rosepine 7-0 43 8
  9. Welsh 5-2 39 9
  10. St. Helena 6-1 32 10

Others receiving votes: Calvary Baptist 29, Ascension Episcopal 11, Lakeside 7, Kinder 3, Episcopal-Baton Rouge 2, Ferriday 1.

Class 1A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Kentwood (8) 7-0 114 1
  2. Lafayette Christian (1) 7-0 103 2
  3. Southern Lab 6-1 98 3
  4. Haynesville 7-0 81 4

(tie) Oak Grove 7-0 81 5

  1. Logansport (1) 6-0 69 6
  2. West St. John 5-2 60 7
  3. Ascension Catholic 6-1 49 8
  4. Vermilion Catholic 7-0 45 9
  5. Catholic-Pointe Coupee 6-1 25 NR

Others receiving votes: St. Edmund 15, Ouachita Christian 14, Montgomery 9, Covenant Christian 1, Delhi 1.



Week 6

Class 5A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. John Curtis (9) 6-0 119 1
  2. West Monroe (1) 6-0 111 2
  3. East Ascension 6-0 95 3
  4. Catholic-BR 5-1 90 5
  5. Destrehan 5-1 76 6
  6. Zachary 4-2 63 7
  7. Acadiana 5-1 52 4
  8. John Ehret 5-1 50 8
  9. Terrebonne 6-0 45 10
  10. Alexandria 6-0 27 NR

 Others receiving votes: Evangel Christian 17, Sam Houston 12, Byrd 11, Live Oak 7, Haughton 7, Captain Shreve 4, Ouachita 4, Jesuit 2, East St. John 1.

Class 4A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Karr (9) 6-0 117 1
  2. Lakeshore 6-0 108 2
  3. Northwood (1) 6-0 96 3
  4. Warren Easton 4-1 88 4
  5. St. Thomas More 5-1 85 5
  6. Leesville 6-0 72 6
  7. North DeSoto 5-1 53 8
  8. St. Martinville 6-0 44 9
  9. Bastrop 5-1 36 7
  10. Neville 3-2 34 10

Others receiving votes: Plaquemine 28, Teurlings Catholic 9, Franklin Parish 5, Helen Cox 3, Tioga 2.

Class 3A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. University (10) 6-0 120 1
  2. Iota 6-0 109 2
  3. Union Parish 5-1 86 5
  4. Sterlington 4-2 76 6
  5. Kaplan 3-3 68 7
  6. Archbishop Hannan 6-0 64 8
  7. Church Point 5-1 60 2
  8. Jena 5-1 54 4
  9. St. James 4-2 39 10
  10. Northwest 4-2 35 NR

Others receiving votes: Eunice 17, Loyola Prep 16, Lake Charles College Prep 14, De La Salle 12, Jennings 2.

Class 2A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Notre Dame (9) 5-0 119 1
  2. Amite 5-1 98 2
  3. Dunham 6-0 93 3
  4. Many (1) 5-1 89 4
  5. Country Day 6-0 84 6
  6. Catholic-NI 5-1 60 7

(tie) Newman 5-1 60 5

  1. Rosepine 6-0 44 8
  2. Welsh 4-2 39 9
  3. St. Helena 5-1 36 10

Others receiving votes: Calvary Baptist 30, Ascension Episcopal 10, Lakeside 9, Kinder 2, Episcopal-BR 1, Ferriday 1.

Class 1A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Kentwood (8) 6-0 114 1
  2. Lafayette Christian (1) 6-0 104 2
  3. Southern Lab 5-1 97 3
  4. Haynesville 6-0 90 4
  5. Oak Grove 6-0 81 5
  6. Logansport (1) 6-0 78 6
  7. West St. John 4-2 60 7
  8. Ascension Catholic 6-0 53 8
  9. Vermilion Catholic 6-0 45 9
  10. Ouachita Christian 5-1 24 10

Others receiving votes: Catholic-Pointe Coupee 20, Covenant Christian 8, St. Edmund 8, Montgomery 5.


Week 5

Class 5A

School 1st rec pts prev

1. John Curtis (9) 4-0 119 1

2. West Monroe (1) 4-0 99 2

3. East Ascension 4-0 85 3

4. Zachary 3-1 83 4

5. Acadiana 4-0 73 5

6. Catholic-BR 3-1 70 6

7. Destrehan 3-1 61 7

8. Barbe 4-0 53 9

9. John Ehret 3-1 35 10

10. Live Oak 3-1 22 8

Others receiving votes: Terrebonne 16, Captain Shreve 10, Byrd 9, Haughton 9, Holy Cross 8, Ruston 5, Parkway 2, Sam Houston 4, Alexandria 3, Evangel Christian 1, Walker 1, Jesuit 1.

Class 4A

1. Karr (9) 4-0 117 1

2. Warren Easton 4-0 107 2

3. Lakeshore 4-0 99 4

4. Northwood (1) 4-0 88 5

5. St. Thomas More 3-1 85 3

6. Leesville 4-0 69 6

7. Neville 3-1 56 8

8. Plaquemine 3-1 49 9

9. Bastrop 4-0 37 10

10. North DeSoto 3-1 33 7

Others receiving votes: St. Martinville 18, Teurlings Catholic 9, Tioga 9, Franklin Parish 2, Helen Cox 1, Rayne 1.

Class 3A

1. University (10) 4-0 120 1

2. Jena 4-0 109 2

3. Church Point 4-0 100 3

4. Sterlington 3-1 88 5

5. Kaplan 2-2 67 7

6. Iota 4-0 60 10

7. St. James 3-1 55 9

8. Northwest 3-1 41 4

9. Union Parish 3-1 36 6

10. Hannan 4-0 30 NR

Others receiving votes: Eunice 23, Loyola Prep 20, Jennings 16, De La Salle 7, Lake Charles College Prep 1.

Class 2A

1. Notre Dame (9) 3-0 119 1

2. Amite 3-1 102 T3

3. Dunham 4-0 89 T3

4. Many (1) 3-1 86 5

5. Newman 4-0 81 6

6. Country Day 4-0 69 9

7. Catholic-NI 3-1 65 2

8. Rosepine 4-0 49 8

9. Welsh 2-2 43 7

10. Ascension Episcopal 4-0 30 10

Others receiving votes: St. Helena 26, Kinder 8, Ferriday 3, Lakeside 2, Calvary Baptist 1.

Class 1A

1. Kentwood (9) 4-0 116 1

2. Lafayette Christian 4-0 102 2

3. Southern Lab 3-1 96 4

4. Haynesville 4-0 86 5

5. Oak Grove 4-0 84 6

6. Logansport (1) 4-0 71 7

7. West St. John 2-2 56 3

8. Ascension Catholic 4-0 50 8

9. Vermilion Catholic 4-0 47 9

10. Covenant Christian 4-0 31 NR

Others receiving votes: Catholic-Pointe Coupee 14, Ouachita Christian 14, Montgomery 5, Opelousas Catholic 3, Delhi 2, Cedar Creek 1, St. Edmund 1.


Week 4

Class 5A

1.     John Curtis (8) 3-0 107 1

2.     West Monroe (1) 3-0 98 2

3.     East Ascension 3-0 78 5

4.     Zachary 2-1 72 6

5.     Acadiana 3-0 62 7

6.     Catholic-BR 2-1 56 4

7.     Destrehan 2-1 53 3

8.     Live Oak 3-0 42 8

9.     Barbe 3-0 38 10

10.John Ehret 2-1 26 NR

Others receiving votes:  Ruston 21, Parkway 14, Byrd 12, Scotlandville 8, Terrebonne 8, Evangel Christian 3, Holy Cross 3.

Class 4A

1.     Karr (8) 3-0 105 1

2.     Warren Easton 3-0 95 2

3.     St. Thomas More 3-0 92 3

4.     Lakeshore 3-0 82 4

5.     Northwood (1) 3-0 75 5

6.     Leesville 3-0 75 7

7.     North DeSoto 3-0 55 8

8.     Neville 2-1 40 9

9.     Plaquemine 2-1 36 6

10.Bastrop 3-0 22 NR

Others receiving votes: Teurlings Catholic 15, Parkview Baptist 9, Franklin Parish 7, Rayne 4, St. Martinville 4, E.D. White 1, Tioga 1.

Class 3A

1.     University (9) 3-0 108 1

2.     Jena 3-0 96 3

3.     Church Point 3-0 90 4

4.     Northwest 3-0 76 7

5.     Sterlington 2-1 72 2

6.     Union Parish 3-0 56 8

7.     Kaplan 1-2 50 5

8.     Loyola Prep 3-0 45 10

9.     St. James 2-1 32 6

10.Iota 3-0 27 NR

Others receiving votes: De La Salle 17, Archbishop Hannan 15, Jennings 13, West Feliciana 2, Crowley 2, Eunice 1.

Class 2A

1.     Notre Dame (8) 3-0 106 1

2.     Catholic-New Iberia (1) 3-0 98 3

3.     Amite 2-1 73 4

(tie) Dunham 3-0 73 5

5.     Many 2-1 70 2

6.     Newman 3-0 59 6

7.     Welsh 2-1 53 7

8.     Rosepine 3-0 48 8

9.     Country Day 3-0 38 10

10.Ascension Episcopal 3-0 25 NR

Others receiving votes: St. Helena 20, Kinder 18.

Class 1A

1.     Kentwood (6) 3-0 100 1

2.     Lafayette Christian (1) 3-0 90 2

3.     West St. John (1) 2-1 94 T3

4.     Southern Lab 2-1 83 T3

5.     Haynesville (1) 3-0 74 5

6.     Oak Grove 3-0 72 6

7.     Logansport 3-0 59 7

8.     Ascension Catholic 3-0 42 8

9.     Vermilion Catholic 3-0 38 9

10.Basile 2-1 28 10

Others receiving votes: Covenant Christian 17, Ouachita Christian 12, Cedar Creek 1, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 1, Montgomery 1.



Week 3

Class 5A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. John Curtis (9) 2-0 119 1
  2. West Monroe (1) 2-0 107 3
  3. Destrehan 2-0 100 4
  4. Catholic-BR 2-0  96 6
  5. East Ascension 2-0 71 5
  6. Zachary 1-1 68 2
  7. Acadiana 2-0 58 9
  8. Live Oak 2-0 46 7
  9. Scotlandville 2-0 39 10
  10. Barbe 2-0 33 NR

 Others receiving votes: Ruston 18, Evangel 12, Parkway 6, Terrebonne 4, Ouachita 3, John Ehret 2, Byrd 2, Holy Cross 2, Thibodaux 1, St. Augustine 1.

Class 4A

 School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Karr (9) 2-0 117 1
  2. Warren Easton 2-0 104 2
  3. St. Thomas More 2-0 100 3
  4. Lakeshore 2-0 93 4
  5. Northwood (1) 2-0 83 5
  6. Plaquemine 2-0 69 6
  7. Leesville 2-0 55 7
  8. North DeSoto 2-0 51 8
  9. Teurlings Catholic 2-0 30 10
  10. Neville 1-1 28 NR

Others receiving votes: Parkview Baptist 19, Tioga 15, Bastrop 6, Franklin Parish 3, Rayne 2, St. Martinville 2.

Class 3A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. University (9) 2-0 119 1
  2. Sterlington (1) 2-0 109 2
  3. Jena 2-0 98 3
  4. Church Point 2-0 86 4
  5. Kaplan 1-1 79 5
  6. St. James 2-0 73 7
  7. Northwest 2-0 52 9
  8. Union Parish 2-0 40 NR
  9. De La Salle 1-1 36 6
  10. Loyola Prep 2-0 18 NR

Others receiving votes: West Feliciana 16, Iota 15, Crowley 12, Jennings 8, Archbishop Hannan 4, Loranger 2.

Class 2A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Notre Dame (7) 2-0 115 1
  2. Many (3) 2-0 110 2
  3. Catholic-New Iberia 2-0 105 3
  4. Amite 1-1 86 5
  5. Dunham 2-0 76 6
  6. Newman 2-0 71 7
  7. Welsh 1-1 54 4
  8. Kinder 2-0 51 8
  9. Rosepine 2-0 37 9
  10. Country Day 2-0 34 10

Others receiving votes: Ascension Episcopal 22, St. Helena 18, Calvary Baptist 11.

Class 1A

School 1st rec pts prev

  1. Kentwood (6) 2-0 111 1
  2. Lafayette Christian (2) 2-0 107 3
  3. West St. John (1) 1-1 95 4

(tie) Southern Lab 1-1 95 2

  1. Haynesville (1) 2-0 84 5
  2. Oak Grove 2-0 69 6
  3. Logansport 2-0 63 7
  4. Ascension Catholic 2-0 52 8
  5. Vermilion Catholic 2-0 49 9
  6. Basile 1-1 29 NR

Others receiving votes: Covenant Christian 14, St. Mary’s 6, Ouachita Christian 5, Cedar Creek 2, Opelousas Catholic 2, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 1, Montgomery 1, St. Frederick 1.


Week 2

Class 5A

1.     John Curtis (3) 1-0 112 1

2.     Zachary (6) 1-0 110 2

3.     West Monroe (1) 1-0 102 3

4.     Destrehan 1-0 78 4

5.     East Ascension 1-0 71 5

6.     Catholic-BR 1-0 58 7

7.     Live Oak 1-0 52 8

8.     Evangel Christian 0-1 32 6

9.     Acadiana 1-0 30 9

10.Scotlandville 1-0 29 10

(tie) Ruston 1-0 29 NR

Others receiving votes: Barbe 27, Hahnville 12, Parkway 8, Terrebonne 4, Airline 3, Sulphur 3.

Class 4A

1.     Karr (9) 1-0 112 1

2.     Warren Easton 1-0 104 2

3.     St. Thomas More 1-0 102 3

4.     Lakeshore 1-0 91 4

5.     Northwood (1) 1-0 82 6

6.     Plaquemine 1-0 65 8

7.     Leesville 1-0 56 9

8.     North Desoto 1-0 49 10

9.     Parkview Baptist 0-1 46 7

10.Teurlings Catholic 1-0 26 NR

Others receiving votes: Neville 20, Tioga 14, Franklin Parish 8, St. Martinville 2, Bastrop 2, Lutcher 1.

Class 3A

1.     University (9) 1-0 119 1

2.     Sterlington (1) 1-0 110 2

3.     Jena 1-0 105 4

4.     Church Point 1-0 81 5

5.     Kaplan 0-1 73 3

6.     De La Salle 1-0 70 7

7.     St. James 1-0 55 9

       8 West Feliciana 1-0 49 8

9.     Northwest 1-0 33 10

10.Jennings 0-1 30 6

Others receiving votes: Union Parish 28, Iota 9, Loyola 7, Crowley 7, Marksville 4, Iowa 3.

Class 2A

1.     Notre Dame (7) 1-0 115 2

2.     Many (3) 1-0 103 3

3.     Catholic-NI 1-0 96 T4

4.     Welsh 1-0 93 T4

5.     Amite 0-1 75 1

6.     Dunham 1-0 59 7

7.     Newman 1-0 54 6

       8  Kinder 1-0 48 9

9.     Rosepine 1-0 32 NR

10.Country Day 1-0 27 NR

Others receiving votes: Calvary Baptist 23, Ascension Episcopal 18, St Helena 14, Archbishop Hannan 2.

Class 1A

1.     Kentwood (5) 1-0 109 T2

2.     Southern Lab (1) 1-0 100 T2

3.     Lafayette Christian (1) 1-0 93 4

4.     West St. John (2) 0-1 88 1

5.     Haynesville (1) 1-0 84 5

6.     Oak Grove 1-0 65 6

7.     Logansport 1-0 64 T7

8.     Ascension Catholic 1-0 59 T7

9.     Vermilion Catholic 1-0 50 9

10.St. Mary's 1-0 28 NR

Others receiving votes: Basile 19, Covenant Christian 7, Ouachita Christian 2, Opelousas Catholic 2.


Week 1

Class 5A

1.    John Curtis (2) 0-0 100

2.    Zachary (6) 0-0 97

3.    West Monroe (1) 0-0 91

4.    Destrehan 0-0 81

5.    East Ascension 0-0 58

6.    Evangel Christian 0-0 44

7.    Catholic-Baton Rouge 0-0 40

8.    Live Oak 0-0 38

9.    Acadiana 0-0 35

10. Scotlandville 0-0 27.

Others receiving votes: Barbe 26, Hahnville 23, Sulphur 9, Airline 9, Ruston 7, Ouachita 6, Terrebonne 4.

Class 4A

1.    Edna Karr (8) 0-0 105

2.    Warren Easton 0-0 93

3.    St. Thomas More 0-0 91

4.    Lakeshore 0-0 69

5.    Neville 0-0 66

6.    Northwood (1) 0-0 62

7.    Parkview Baptist 0-0 55

8.    Plaquemine 0-0 40

9.    Leesville 0-0 31

10. North Desoto 27.

Others receiving votes: Teurlings Catholic 16, Rayne 15, Tioga 12, Bastrop 5, Breaux Bridge 3, Lutcher 2, Franklin Parish 1.

Class 3A

1.    University Lab (8) 0-0 107

2.    Sterlington (1) 0-0 90

3.    Kaplan 0-0 86

4.    Jena 0-0 80

5.    Church Point 0-0 63

6.    Jennings 0-0 56

7.    De La Salle 0-0 52

8.    West Feliciana 0-0 44

9.    St. James 0-0 33

10. Northwest 0-0 25.

Others receiving votes: Iowa 23, Union Parish 13, Iota 11, Loranger 4, Marksville 3, Crowley 1, Richwood 1.

Class 2A

School 1st rec pts

1.Amite (7) 0-0 101

2.    Notre Dame 0-0 93

3.    Many (2) 0-0 86

4.    (tie) Catholic-NI 0-0 80

       (tie) Welsh 0-0 80

6.    Newman 0-0 64

7.    The Dunham School 0-0 46

8.    St. Helena 0-0 37

9.    Kinder 0-0 35

10. Calvary Baptist 0-0 31.

Others receiving votes: Rosepine 24, Ascension Episcopal 13, Northeast 4, Rayville 4, Episcopal 2, Independence 2.

Class 1A

School 1st rec pts

1.West St. John (7) 0-0 106

2.    (tie) Kentwood (1) 0-0 83

       (tie) Southern Lab 0-0 83

4. Lafayette Christian 0-0 80

5.    Haynesville (1) 0-0 67

6.    Oak Grove 0-0 45

7.    (tie) Ascension Catholic 0-0 44

       (tie) Logansport 0-0 44

9.    Vermilion Catholic 0-0 41

10.  Basile 40.

Others receiving votes: St. Mary’s 16, Central Catholic 13, Montgomery 10, Cedar Creek 5, Opelousas Catholic 5, Covenant Christian 3, Merryville 2, Ouachita Christian 1, East Iberville 1.





2017 Louisiana High School Football Polls


Week 10, Nov. 7

FINAL POLL


CLASS 5A

                                             Record  Pts          PV

1, West Monroe (8)          10-0       116        1

2, John Curtis (2)               9-1         111        2

3, Evangel                          7-1         103        3

4, Covington                      10-0       89           4

5, Acadiana                        9-1         75           5

6, Barbe                              9-1         70           6

7, Zachary                          8-2         58           7

8, Scotlandville                  8-1         46           9

9, St. Amant                       9-1         35           NR

10, Ruston                          7-2         29           10

Others receiving votes: Hahnville 25, East Ascension 8, Landry-Walker 8, Sulphur 6, Catholic-BR 1.

CLASS 4A

Record  Pts          PV

1, Karr (5)                           9-1         114        3

2, Benton (4)                      10-0       106        2

3, St. Thomas More         9-1         100        4

4, Warren Easton (1)        7-2         89           1

5, Lakeshore                      10-0       87           5

6, Plaquemine                   8-2         66           6

7, Northwood-Shrev.       8-2         51           7

8, McDonogh 35               7-3         44           8

9, E.D. White Catholic     9-1         41           9

10, Parkview Baptist        7-3         38           10

Others receiving votes: Leesville 17, Rayne 12, Neville 11, Salmen 3.

CLASS 3A

                                             Record  Pts          PV

1, De La Salle (7)               9-0         116        1

2, University (3)                 10-0       113        2

3, Sterlington                     10-0       98           3

4, West Feliciana              9-1         87           4

5, Iowa                               9-0         78           5

6, Jena                                10-0       75           6

7, St. Charles Catholic     8-2         62           7

8, Richwood                      7-3         38           8

9, Loranger                        6-4         36           NR

10, Church Point               8-1         24           NR

Others receiving votes: St. James 20, Kaplan 13, Albany 9, Union Parish 4, Jennings 3, Donaldsonville 2, Caldwell Parish 2.

CLASS 2A

                                             Record  Pts          PV

1, Notre Dame (10)          9-0         120        1

2, Catholic-N.I.                 9-1         106        3

3, Newman                        10-0       94           5

4, Many               8-2         89           4

5, Amite                              9-1         81           2

6, St. Helena                      7-2         59           6

7, Welsh                             8-1         59           7

8, Ferriday                          8-2         52           8

9, Dunham                         8-1         49           9

10, Riverside                      3-4         18           NR

Others receiving votes: Ascension Episcopal 13, Calvary Baptist 12, Mangham 8, Episcopal-BR 8, Rosepine 3, Kinder 1, Rayville 1, Independence 1.

CLASS 1A            

                                             Record  Pts          PV

1, Logansport (8)              10-0       117        1

2, Kentwood (2)                9-1         112        2

3, Haynesville                    8-2         96           4

4, Oak Grove                     9-1         89           5

5, West St. John                7-2         65           8

6, Catholic-PC                   9-1         63           10

7, Lafayette Christian      9-1         57           8

8, Opelousas Catholic      7-2         56           3

9, St, Mary’s                      8-2         38           7

10, Cedar Creek                9-1         27           6

Others receiving votes: St. Edmund 23, Ascension Catholic 13, Vermilion Catholic 11, Ouachita Christian 10, Southern Lab 8.


Week 9, Oct. 31

CLASS 5A

                                             Record  Pts          PV

1, West Monroe (7)          9-0         115        1

2, John Curtis (2)               8-1         109        2

3, Evangel (1)                     6-1         104        3

4, Covington                      9-0         88           5

5, Acadiana                        8-1         70           7

6, Barbe                              8-1         67           6

7, Zachary                          7-2         58           8

8, East Ascension              8-1         32           NR

9, Scotlandville                  7-1         44           4

10, Ruston                          6-2         28           10

Others receiving votes: St. Amant 24, Hahnville 17, Rummel 4, Landry-Walker 4, Sulphur 3.

CLASS 4A

Record  Pts          PV

1, Warren Easton (7)        7-1         114        1

2, Benton (3)                      9-0         106        2

3, Karr                                 8-1         101        3

4, St. Thomas More         8-1         93           4

5, Lakeshore                      9-0         85           5

6, Plaquemine                   7-2         63           7

7, Northwood-Shrev.       7-2         51           8

8, McDonogh 35               6-3         36           6

9, E.D. White Catholic     8-1         33           9

10, Parkview Baptist        6-3         32           NR

Others receiving votes: Rayne 27, Leesville 15, Salmen 11, Neville 7, Woodlawn-Shreveport 4, Vandebilt Catholic 2.

CLASS 3A

                                             Record  Pts          PV

1, De La Salle (6)               8-0         115        1

2, University (3)                 9-0         113        2

3, Sterlington (1)               9-0         98           3

4, West Feliciana              8-1         87           4

5, Iowa                               8-0         79           5

6, Jena                                7-0         74           7

7, St. Charles Catholic     7-2         52           6

8, Richwood                      7-2         49           8

9, Albany                            8-1         36           9

10, St. James                     7-2         27           NR

Others receiving votes: Caldwell Parish 22, Loranger 9, Donaldsonville 7, Union Parish 5, Church Point 5, Kaplan 2.

CLASS 2A

                                             Record  Pts          PV

1, Notre Dame (10)          8-0         120        1

2, Amite                              8-0         110        2

3, Catholic-N.I.                 8-1         95           4

4, Many                7-2         86           5

5, Newman                        9-0         79           6

6, St. Helena                      7-2         59           7

7, Welsh                             7-1         57           3

8, Ferriday                          7-2         46           8

9, Dunham                         7-1         45           9

10, Mangham                    7-2         24           NR

Others receiving votes: Episcopal-B.R. 19, Riverside Academy 14, Calvary Baptist 13, Ascension Episcopal 8, Kinder 1.

CLASS 1A            

                                             Record  Pts          PV

1, Logansport (8)              9-0         117        1

2, Kentwood (2)                8-1         100        2

3, Opelousas Catholic      7-1         94           3

4, Haynesville                    7-2         88           4

5, Oak Grove                     8-1         77           5

6, Cedar Creek                  9-0         73           6

7, St. Mary’s                      8-1         54           7

8, West St. John                6-2         41           9

9, Lafayette Christian      8-1         40           8

10, Catholic-PC                 8-1         28           10

Others receiving votes: St. Edmund 23, Ascension Catholic 15, Vermilion Catholic 15, Ouachita Christian 8, Southern Lab 7.



Week 8, Oct. 24

CLASS 5A

                                             Record  Pts          PV

1, West Monroe (7)          8-0         115        1

2, John Curtis (2)               7-1         108        2

3, Evangel (1)                     6-1         103        3

4, Scotlandville                  7-0         91           5

5, Covington                      8-0         83           6

6, Barbe                              7-1         63           7

7, Acadiana                        7-1         62           4

8, Zachary                          6-2         38           9

9, East Ascension              7-1         32           NR

10, (tie), Ruston                 5-2         18           NR

     (tie), St. Amant            7-1         18           NR

     (tie), Rummel               5-2         18           8

Others receiving votes: Hahnville 11, Sulphur 9, Landry-Walker 6, Catholic-BR 5.

CLASS 4A

Record  Pts          PV

1, Warren Easton (7)        6-1         113        1

2, Benton (3)                      8-0         106        2

3, Karr                                 7-1         100        3

4, St. Thomas More         7-1         91           4

5, Lakeshore                      8-0         82           5

6, McDonogh 35               6-2         69           6

7, Plaquemine                   6-2         57           8

8, Northwood-Shrev.       6-2         44           9

9, E.D. White Catholic     7-1         27           NR

10, Rayne                           6-1         20           NR

Others receiving votes: Parkview Baptist 19, Leesville 12, Neville 10, Woodlawn-Shreveport 10, Salmen 9, Vandebilt Catholic 8, Woodlawn-BR 2.

CLASS 3A

                                             Record  Pts          PV

1, De La Salle (6)               7-0         115        1

2, University (3)                 8-0         113        2

3, Sterlington (1)               8-0         99           3

4, West Feliciana              7-1         86           4

5, Iowa                               8-0         80           5

6, St. Charles Catholic     7-1         69           6

7, Jena                                8-0         66           7

8, Richwood                      6-2         44           9

9, Caldwell Parish             8-0         35           10

10, Albany                          7-1         26           NR

Others receiving votes: St. James 25, Northwest 5, Hannan 4, Loranger 3, Donaldsonville 3, Union Parish 3, Church Point 2, Kaplan 2.

CLASS 2A

                                             Record  Pts          PV

1, Notre Dame (9)            7-0         119        1

2, Amite (1)                        8-0         109        2

3, Welsh                             7-0         100        3

4, Catholic-NI                 7-1         85           4

5, Many                6-2         77           5

6, Newman                        8-0         71           6

7, St. Helena                      6-2         45           7

8, Ferriday                          6-2         44           9

9, Dunham                         7-1         42           10

10, Ascension Episc.         7-1         30           NR

Others receiving votes: Mangham 19, Episcopal-BR 13, Riverside Academy 12, Calvary Baptist 9, Kinder 5.

CLASS 1A            

                                             Record  Pts          PV

1, Logansport (9)              8-0         119        1

2, Kentwood (1)                7-1         99           2

3, Opelousas Catholic      6-1         93           3

4, Haynesville                    5-2         87           5

5, Oak Grove                     7-1         80           6

6, Cedar Creek                  8-0         72           7

7, St. Mary’s                      7-1         51           8

8, Lafayette Christian      7-1         44           4

9, West St. John                6-2         34           T9

10, Catholic-PC                 7-1         32           T9

Others receiving votes: St. Edmund 23, Ascension Catholic 19, Vermilion Catholic 11, Southern Lab 7, Ouachita Christian 6, Elton 3.


Week 7, Oct. 17

CLASS 5A

                                             Record  Pts          PV

1, West Monroe (7)          7-0         114        1

2, John Curtis (2)               6-1         106        2

3, Evangel (1)                     5-1         102        3

4, Acadiana                        7-0         92           4

5, Scotlandville                  7-0         83           5

6, Covington                      7-0         73           6

7, Barbe                              6-1         53           9

8, Rummel                          5-1         50           7

9, Zachary                          5-2         37           10

10, Catholic-BR                 5-2         19           NR

Others receiving votes: East Ascension 16, St. Amant 14, Hahnville 10 Ruston 8, Landry-Walker 2.

CLASS 4A

Record  Pts          PV

1, Warren Easton (7)        5-1         112        1

2, Benton (3)                      7-0         107        2

3, Karr                                 6-1         99           3

4, St. Thomas More         6-1         91           5

5, Lakeshore                      7-0         82           6

6, McDonogh 35               5-2         70           7

7, Vandebilt Catholic       6-1         53           8

8, Plaquemine                   5-2         41           4

9, Northwood-Shrev.       5-2         31           9

10, Woodlawn-BR            6-1         29           10

Others receiving votes: Parkview Baptist 17, E.D. White Catholic 13, Rayne 11, Leesville 5, Neville 5, DeRidder 5, Salmen 5, Woodlawn-Shreveport 4.

CLASS 3A

                                             Record  Pts          PV

1, De La Salle (6)               6-0         115        1

2, University (3)                 7-0         113        2

3, Sterlington (1)               7-0         97           3

4, West Feliciana              6-1         85           4

5, Iowa                               7-0         80           5

6, St. Charles Catholic     6-1         67           6

7, Jena                                7-0         63           7

8, St. James                        6-1         57           8

9, Richwood                      5-2         44           10

10, Caldwell Parish           7-0         22           NR

Others receiving votes: Union Parish 18, Hannan 13, Albany 7, Berwick 3, Northwest 3, Kaplan 2, Donaldsonville 1, Church Point 1.

CLASS 2A

               Record  Pts          PV

1, Notre Dame (10)          6-0         120        1

2, Amite                              7-0         108        2

3, Welsh                             6-0         100        3

4, Catholic-N.I.                 6-1         82           4

5, Many                5-2         69           5

6, Newman                        7-0         67           8

7, St. Helena                      6-1         63           7

8, Mangham                      6-1         50           10

9, Ferriday                          5-2         34           6

  1. Dunham                       6-1         29           NR

Others receiving votes: Ascension Episcopal 19, Riverside Academy 16, Episcopal-B.R. 7, Calvary Baptist 7, Kinder 5, Loranger 1.

CLASS 1A            

               Record  Pts          PV

1, Logansport (9)              7-0         119        1

2, Kentwood (1)                6-1         99           2

3, Opelousas Catholic      5-1         89           3

4, Lafayette Christian      7-0         88           4

5, Haynesville                    5-2         79           5

6, Oak Grove                     6-1         69           6

7, Cedar Creek                  7-0         68           7

8, St. Mary’s                      6-1         34           10

9 (tie), Catholic-PC           6-1         24           NR

   (tie), West St. John       5-2         24           NR

Others receiving votes: St. Edmund 23, Ascension Catholic 19, Oberlin 16, Southern Lab 6, Varnado 6, Ouachita Christian 5, Elton 1.


Week 6, Oct. 10

CLASS 5A

                                             Record  Pts          PV

1, West Monroe (6)          6-0         111        1

2, John Curtis (3)               5-1         105        2

3, Evangel (1)                     4-1         103        3

4, Acadiana                        6-0         92           5

5, Scotlandville                  6-0         83           6

6, Covington                      6-0         72           7

7, Rummel                          4-1         52           4

8, St. Amant                       6-0         51           10

9, Barbe                              5-1         46           9

10, Zachary                        4-2         18           NR

Others receiving votes: Catholic-BR 14, East Ascension 14, Ruston 8, John Ehret 4, Hahnville 3, Sulphur 1, Holy Cross 1, Ouachita 1.

CLASS 4A

Record  Pts          PV

1, Warren Easton (7)        4-1         109        2

2, Benton (3)                      6-0         106        3

3, Karr                                 5-1         94           6

4, Plaquemine                   5-1         91           4

5, St. Thomas More         5-1         84           5

6, Lakeshore                      6-0         71           7

7, McDonogh 35               4-2         67           1

8, Vandebilt Catholic       5-1         50           10

9, Northwood-Shrev.       4-2         24           NR

10, Woodlawn-BR            5-1         20           NR

Others receiving votes: Neville 12, Rayne 19, E.D. White Catholic 8, Teurlings Catholic 7, Salmen 7, DeRidder 6, Leesville 5, Carencro 3, Parkview Baptist 3, Woodlawn-Shreveport 2.

CLASS 3A

                                             Record  Pts          PV

1, De La Salle (6)               5-0         115        1

2, University (3)                 6-0         113        2

3, Sterlington (1)               6-0         99           3

4, West Feliciana              5-1         21           4

5, Iowa                               6-0         80           5

6, St. Charles Catholic     5-1         61           6

7, Jena                                6-0         60           7

8, St. James                        5-1         38           8

9, Berwick                          5-1         34           NR

10, Richwood                    4-2         27           NR

Others receiving votes: Union Parish 12, Donaldsonville 9, Northwest 7, Caldwell Parish 6, Hanson 4, Albany 1.

CLASS 2A

               Record  Pts          PV

1, Notre Dame (10)          5-0         120        1

2, Amite                              6-0         108        2

3, Welsh                             4-0         101        3

4, Catholic-N.I.                 5-1         81           6

5, Many               4-2         73           8

6, Ferriday                          5-1         60           4

7, St. Helena                      5-1         53           9

8, Newman                        6-0         51           10

  1. Riverside                        1-3         48           7

10, Mangham                    5-1         43           5

Others receiving votes: Dunham 19, Ascension Episcopal 12, Kinder 4, Episcopal-B.R. 4.

CLASS 1A            

               Record  Pts          PV

1, Logansport (9)              6-0         119        1

2, Kentwood (1)                5-1         99           2

3, Opelousas Catholic      5-1         92           3

4, Lafayette Christian      6-0         86           4

5, Haynesville                    4-2         78           5

6, Oak Grove                     5-1         72           6

7, Cedar Creek                  6-0         58           10

8, Oberlin                           5-1         49           9

9, Ascension Catholic      6-0         44           NR

10, St. Mary’s                    5-1         25           NR

Others receiving votes: Elton 21, Ouachita Christian 18, Catholic-P.C. 10, West St John 5, Varnado 3, St. Edmund 1.


Week 5, Oct. 3

CLASS 5A

                                             Record  Pts          PV

1, West Monroe (6)          5-0         111        1

2, John Curtis (3)               4-1         104        2

3, Evangel (1)                     3-1         96           3

4, Rummel                          4-0         92           4

5, Acadiana                        5-0         85           5

6, Scotlandville                  5-0         75           6

7, Covington                      5-0         64           9

8, Catholic-B.R.                 4-1         39           10

9, Barbe                              4-1         36           7

10, St, Amant                     5-0         29           NR

Others receiving votes: Ruston 25, Zachary 9, East Ascension 5, Hahnville 4, John Ehret 3, Sulphur 3.

CLASS 4A

Record  Pts          PV

1, McDonogh 35 (6)         4-1         109        2

2, Warren Easton (3)        3-1         101        1

3, Benton (1)                      5-0         99           3

4, Plaquemine                   4-1         90           4

5, St. Thomas More         4-1         81           5

6, Karr                                 4-1         72           7

7, Lakeshore                      5-0         67           8

8, Rayne                             4-0         55           10

9 Woodlawn-Shreve.       4-1         35           NR

10, Vandebilt Catholic     4-1         29           6

Others receiving votes: Neville 18, Woodlawn-Baton Rouge 6, Northwood-Shreveport 4, DeRidder 3, Leesville 3, Westgate 2, Salmen 2, Carencro 1, Bastrop 1, Teurlings Catholic 1, Parkview Baptist 1.

CLASS 3A

                                             Record  Pts          PV

1, De La Salle (6)               4-0         115        1

2, University (3)                 5-0         113        3

3, Sterlington (1)               5-0         99           4

4, West Feliciana              4-1         21           5

5, Iowa                               5-0         80           6

6, St. Charles Catholic     4-1         61           3

7, Jena                                5-0         60           8

8, St. James                        4-1         38           7

9, Union Parish                  4-1         36           9

10, Northwest                   4-1         33           10

Others receiving votes: Donaldsonville 29, Berwick 12, Albany 7, Richwood 5, Jennings 3.

CLASS 2A

               Record  Pts          PV

1, Notre Dame (10)          4-0         119        1

2, Amite (1)                        5-0         106        2

3, Welsh                             4-0         101        6

4, Ferriday                          5-0         88           5

5, Mangham                      5-0         77           6

6, Catholic-N.I.                 4-1         61           7

7, Riverside                        1-3         56           4

8, Many               3-2         54           8

9, St. Helena                      4-1         30           10

10, Newman                      5-0         28           NR

Others receiving votes: Dunham 23, Kinder 12, Ascension Episcopal 10, Episcopal-B.R. 3.

CLASS 1A            

               Record  Pts          PV

1, Logansport (10)            5-0         119        1

2, Kentwood (1)                4-1         99           2

3, Opelousas Catholic      4-1         89           3

4, Lafayette Christian      5-0         82           4

5, Haynesville                    3-2         79           5

6, Oak Grove                     4-1         67           6

7, Ouachita Christian       4-1         57           7

8, Elton                               4-0         48           8

9, Oberlin                           4-1         41           9

10, Cedar Creek                5-0         35           NR

Others receiving votes: Ascension Catholic 33, St. Mary’s 18, Catholic-P.C. 4, Varnado 3, Covenant Christian Academy 2.



Week 4, Sept. 26

The Louisiana Sports Writers Association's high school football polls are listed Class 5A-1A. First place votes are listed in parenthesis:

CLASS 5A

                                             Record  Pts          PV

1, West Monroe (6)          4-0         114        1

2, John Curtis (3)               3-1         102        2

3, Evangel (1)                     2-1         101        3

4, Rummel                          3-0         89           4

5, Acadiana                        4-0         80           5

6, Scotlandville                  4-0         74           6

7, Barbe                              4-0         63           7

8, Zachary                          3-1         49           8

9, Covington                      4-0         44           9

10, Catholic-BR              3-1         24           NR

Others receiving votes: Ruston 23, St. Amant 5, Sulphur 4, John Ehret 3, East Ascension 2, Ouachita 2, Hahnville 1, Destrehan 1.

CLASS 4A

Record  Pts          PV

1, Warren Easton (9)        3-0         116        2

2, McDonogh 35               3-1         103        3

3, Benton (1)                      4-0         86           4

4, Plaquemine                   3-1         85           5

5, St. Thomas More         3-1         83           1

6, Vandebilt Catholic       4-0         76           6

7, Karr                                 3-1         65           8

8, Lakeshore                      4-0         66           9

9, Neville                            2-2         31           NR

10, Rayne                           3-0         24           NR

Others receiving votes: Carencro 19, Teurlings Catholic 13, Woodlawn-Shreveport 13, Leesville 8, Northwood-Shreveport 5, Carver 3.

CLASS 3A

                                             Record  Pts          PV

1, De La Salle (6)               3-0         115        1

2, University (3)                 4-0         112        3

3, St. Charles Catholic     4-0         95           4

4, Sterlington (1)               4-0         89           5

5, West Feliciana              3-1         81           2

6, Iowa                               4-0         69           6

7, St. James                        4-0         66           7

8, Jena                                4-0         53           8

9, Union Parish                  3-1         30           NR

10, Northwest                   3-1         27           NR

Others receiving votes: Donaldsonville 14, Berwick 11, Jennings 11, Richwood 4, Albany 4.

 CLASS 2A

               Record  Pts          PV

1, Notre Dame (9)            3-0         119        1

2, Amite (1)                        3-0         105        2

3, Welsh                             3-0         92           6

4, Riverside                        1-2         88           4

5, Ferriday                          4-0         84           7

6, Mangham                      4-0         65           8

7, Catholic-NI                 3-1         60           3

8, Many               2-2         54           5

9, Ascension Episcopal    4-0         46           10

10, St. Helena                    3-1         30           NR

Others receiving votes: Dunham 15, Kinder 13, Newman 4, Northeast 4, Episcopal-B.R. 1.

 CLASS 1A            

               Record  Pts          PV

1, Logansport (9)              4-0         119        1

2, Kentwood (1)                3-1         99           2

3, Opelousas Catholic      3-1         89           3

4, Lafayette Christian      4-0         82           5

5, Haynesville                    2-2         79           4

6, Oak Grove                     3-1         67           6

7, Ouachita Christian       3-1         57           7

8, Elton                               3-0         48           9

9, Oberlin                           3-1         41           8

10, Covenant Christian    4-0         35           20

Others receiving votes: Cedar Creek 29, St. Mary’s 16, Ascension Catholic 14, Varnado 3, Catholic-PC 2.


Week 3, Sept. 19

CLASS 5A

                                             Record  Pts          PV

1, West Monroe (6)          3-0         114        1

2, John Curtis (3)               2-1         103        2

3, Evangel (1)                     1-1         99           3

4, Rummel                          2-0         90           4

5, Acadiana                        3-0         80           5

6, Scotlandville                  3-0         74           6

7, Barbe                              3-0         60           8

8, Zachary                          2-1         50           9

9, Covington                      3-0         42           NR

10, Destrehan                    2-1         26           NR

Others receiving votes: Ruston 15, Catholic-Baton Rouge 12, John Ehret 6, Sulphur 4, East Ascension 2, St. Amant 2.


CLASS 4A

Record  Pts          PV

1, St. Thomas More (6)    3-0         114        1

2, Warren Easton (3)        3-0         108        2

3, McDonogh 35               2-1         92           4

4, Benton (1)                      3-0         81           8

5, Plaquemine                   2-1         60           3

6, Vandebilt Catholic       3-0         59           10

7, Carencro                        1-1         54           5

8, Karr                                 2-1         51           7

9, Lakeshore                      3-0         47           NR

10, Teurlings Catholic      2-1         32           6

Others receiving votes: Neville 23, Parkview Baptist 20, Rayne 11, Carver 8, Lutcher 7, Ouachita 3, North DeSoto 3, Woodlawn-Shreveport 2.


CLASS 3A

                                             Record  Pts          PV

1, De La Salle (8)               3-0         116        1

2, West Feliciana (2)        3-0         105        2

3, University                      3-0         103        4

4, St. Charles Catholic     3-0         89           3

5, Sterlington                     3-0         83           5

6, Iowa                           3-0         67           6

7, St. James                        3-0         59           7

8, Jena                                3-0         48           8

9, Jennings                         2-0         39           9

10, Berwick                        3-0         37           10

Others receiving votes: Richwood 20, Northwest 6, Union Parish 4, Donaldsonville 3, Eunice 1.


CLASS 2A

               Record  Pts          PV

1, Notre Dame (9)            3-0         119        1

2, Amite (1)                        3-0         106        T3

3, Catholic-New Iberia    3-0         91           5

4, Riverside                        1-2         89           T3

5, Many               2-1         76           2

6, Welsh                             2-0         74           6

7, Ferriday                          3-0         68           7

8, Mangham                      3-0         48           10

9, Kinder                             2-1         45           9

10, Ascension Episcopal  3-0         27           NR

Others receiving votes: St Helena 17, Northeast 12, Dunham 8.


CLASS 1A            

               Record  Pts          PV

1, Logansport (8)              3-0         118        1

2, Kentwood (2)                2-1         99           4

3, Opelousas Catholic      2-1         80           6

4, Haynesville                    1-2         75           3

5, Lafayette Christian      3-0         72           8

6, Oak Grove                     2-1         68           2

7, Ouachita Christian       2-1         51           7

8, Oberlin                           2-1         47           5

9, Elton                               2-0         43           10

10, Covenant Christian    3-0         35           NR

Others receiving votes: Cedar Creek 34, St. Mary’s 24, Ascension Catholic 17, Varnado 13, Central Catholic 3, Catholic-PC 1.


WEEK 2, Sept. 12

CLASS 5A

                                             Record  Pts          PV

1, West Monroe (2)          2-0         107        3

2, John Curtis (5)               1-1         104        1

3, Evangel (2)                     1-1         102        2

4, Rummel (1)                    1-0         96           4

5, Acadiana                        2-0         79           5

6, Scotlandville                  2-0         68           7

7, Catholic-BR                 2-0         56           --

8, Barbe                              2-0         34           --

9, Zachary                          1-1         33           6

10, John Ehret                   1-1         30           --

Others receiving votes: Covington 19, Destrehan 18, Parkway 12, Ruston 6, Sulphur 5, Hahnville 3, East Ascension 1.

CLASS 4A

Record  Pts          PV

1, St. Thomas More (5)    2-0         114        1

2, Warren Easton (4)        2-0         108        2

3, Plaquemine                   2-0         91           T4

4, McDonogh 35               1-1         84           3

5, Carencro                        1-0         78           T4

6, Teurlings Catholic        2-0         73           7

7, Karr                                 2-0         62           9

8, Benton (1)                      2-0         50           10

9, Parkview Baptist          1-1         35           --

10, Vandebilt Catholic     2-0         28           --

Others receiving votes: Lakeshore 20, Neville 15, Lutcher 13, Rayne 3, Woodlawn-Shreveport 2, Cecilia 6, Lakeshore 1, Carver 1.

CLASS 3A

                                             Record  Pts          PV

1, De La Salle (7)               2-0         115        1

2, West Feliciana (3)        2-0         109        2

3, University                      2-0         96           4

4, St. Charles Catholic     2-0         94           3

5, Sterlington                     2-0         81           5

6, Iowa                               2-0         66           6

7, St. James                        2-0         63           8

8, Jena                                2-0         46           10

9, Jennings                         1-0         33           NR

10, Berwick                        2-0         29           NR

Others receiving votes: Eunice 18, Richwood 17, Northwest 9, Loranger 3, Union Parish 2.

CLASS 2A

               Record  Pts          PV

1, Notre Dame (5)            1-0         113        2

2, Many (2)                         2-0         106        3

3 (tie), Riverside (3)          1-1         94           1

(tie), Amite                      2-0         94           4

5, Catholic-New Iberia    2-0         82           5

6, Welsh                             1-0         69           7

7, Ferriday                          2-0         56           9

8, St. Helena                      2-0         51           10

9, Kinder                             1-1         38           8

  1. Mangham                    2-0         37           NR

Others receiving votes: Ascension Episcopal 19, Calvary Baptist 12, Dunham 8, Northeast 1.

CLASS 1A

               Record  Pts          PV

1, Logansport (8)              2-0         118        2

2, Oak Grove                     2-0         99           4

3, Haynesville (1)              1-1         95           1

4, Kentwood (1)                1-1         81           5

5, Oberlin                           2-0         77           6

6, Opelousas Catholic      1-1         66           7

7, St. Mary’s                      2-0         6-0         9

8, Lafayette Christian      2-0         54           8

9, Ouachita Christian       1-1         49           3

10, Elton                             1-0         31           10

Others receiving votes: Covenant Christian Academy 19, Cedar Creek 19, Ascension Catholic 10, Central Catholic 2.



WEEK 1, Sept. 5

CLASS 5A

                                             Record  Pts          PV

1, John Curtis (8)               1-0         117        1

2, Evangel (1)                     1-0         97           2

3, West Monroe (1)          1-0         90           3

4, Rummel                          1-0         89           4

5, Acadiana                        1-0         71           5

6, Zachary                          1-0         70           6

7, Scotlandville                  1-0         61           7

8, Parkway                         1-0         50           8

9, Destrehan                      1-0         43           9

10, Ruston                          1-0         27           NR

Others receiving votes: John Ehret 19, Catholic-Baton Rouge 13, East Ascension 8, Barbe 7, Hahnville 6, Landry-Walker 5, Covington 4, Sulphur 3.

CLASS 4A

Record  Pts          PV

1, St. Thomas More (5)    1-0         115        1

2, Warren Easton (4)        1-0         107        2

3, McDonogh 35               0-1         87           4

4 (tie), Carencro 0-0         81           6

4 (tie), Plaquemine           1-0         81           7

6, Neville                            0-1         66           3

7, Teurlings Catholic        1-0         56           9

8, Lutcher                           0-1         45           5

9, Karr                                 1-0         39           --

10, Benton (1)                   1-0         36           --

Others receiving votes: Parkview Baptist 30, Woodlawn-Shreveport 14, Vandebilt Catholic 7, Cecilia 6, Lakeshore 5, Rayne 2, Salmen 2.

CLASS 3A

                                             Record  Pts          PV

1, De La Salle (7)               1-0         115        1

2, West Feliciana (3)        1-0         109        2

3, University                      1-0         97           4

4, St. Charles Catholic     1-0         93           3

5, Sterlington                     1-0         79           6

6, Iowa                               1-0         63           5

7, Eunice                             1-0         54           8

8, St. James                        1-0         52           7

9, Northwest                     1-0         35           T9

10, Jena                             1-0         28           NR

Others receiving votes: Jennings 13, Richwood 12, Berwick 9, North Webster 8, Loranger 8, Kaplan 5, Madison Prep 1.

CLASS 2A

               Record  Pts          PV

1, Riverside (8)                  1-0         110        1

2, Notre Dame (1)            0-0         107        2

3, Many (1)                         1-0         98           3

4, Amite                              1-0         89           4

5, Catholic-New Iberia    1-0         75           6

6, Calvary Baptist             0-1         61           5

7, Welsh                             0-0         60           7

8, Kinder                             1-0         48           8

9, Ferriday                          1-0         44           9

10, St. Helena                    1-0         37           10

Others receiving votes: Mangham 20, Ascension Episcopal 12, Dunham 7, Loreauville 3, East Feliciana 2, East Beauregard 1.

CLASS 1A

               Record  Pts          PV

1, Haynesville (9)              1-0         119        1

2, Logansport (1)              1-0         109        3

3, Ouachita Christian       1-0         88           5

4, Oak Grove                     1-0         74           7

5, Kentwood                      0-1         72           2

6, Oberlin                           1-0         66           6

7, Opelousas Catholic      0-1         62           4

8, Lafayette Christian      1-0         59           8

9, St. Mary’s                      1-0         57           10

10, Elton                             0-0         30           NR

Others receiving votes: Covenant Christian Academy 21, Central Catholic 10, Cedar Creek 9, Ascension Catholic 4, Vermilion Catholic 1.



PRESEASON


The Louisiana Sports Writers Association's high school football polls are listed Class 5A-1A.
First place votes are listed in parenthesis:

CLASS 5A

                                             Record  Pts

1, John Curtis (6)               0-0         114

2, Evangel (2)                     0-0         101

3, West Monroe (1)          0-0         91

4, Rummel                          0-0         84

5, Acadiana                        0-0         76

6, Zachary                          0-0         65

7, Scotlandville                  0-0         58

8, Parkway (1)                   0-0         54

9, Destrehan                      0-0         36

10, John Ehret                   0-0         35

Others receiving votes: Ruston 21, Landry-Walker 18, Catholic-Baton Rouge 6, Barbe 6, Hahnville 6, Sulphur 3, Covington 2, East Ascension 2, Ouachita 2, Alexandria 1.

CLASS 4A

Record  Pts

1, St. Thomas More (3)    0-0         110

2, Warren Easton (5)        0-0         102

3, Neville (1)                      0-0         92

4, McDonogh 35               0-0         84

5, Lutcher                           0-0         72

6, Carencro                        0-0         70

7, Plaquemine                   0-0         68

8, Parkview Baptist          0-0         44

9, Teurlings Catholic        0-0         37

10, Cecilia                          0-0         28

Others receiving votes: Benton 26, Karr (1) 12, Woodlawn-Shreveport 11, Rayne 9, Assumption 8, Lakeshore 2, Vandebilt Catholic 2, Salmen 1.

CLASS 3A

                                             Record  Pts

1, De La Salle (6)               0-0         114

2, West Feliciana (4)        0-0         113

3, St. Charles Catholic     0-0         86

4, University                      0-0         85

5, Iowa                               0-0         77

6, Sterlington                     0-0         75

7, St. James                        0-0         46

8, Eunice                             0-0         43

9 (tie), Northwest             0-0         30

9 (tie), Richwood              0-0         30

Others receiving votes: Jena 23, Madison Prep 22, Jennings 19, North Webster 12, Berwick 3, Kaplan 2.

CLASS 2A

Record  Pts                   

1, Riverside (8)                  0-0         110

2, Notre Dame (1)            0-0         102

3 (tie), Many (1)                0-0         90

3 (tie), Amite                      0-0         90

5, Calvary Baptist             0-0         73

6, Catholic-New Iberia    0-0         71

7, Welsh                             0-0         64

8, Kinder                             0-0         42

9, Ferriday                          0-0         41

10, St. Helena                    0-0         37

Others receiving votes: Dunham 22, Ascension Episcopal 20, Mangham 10, Loreauville 8, South Beauregard 1, Rayville 1.

CLASS 1A

Record  Pts

1, Haynesville (4)              0-0         108

2, Kentwood (2)                0-0         101

3, Logansport (1)              0-0         98

4, Opelousas Cath. (1)     0-0         85

5, Ouachita Christian       0-0         76

6, Oberlin                           0-0         60

7, Oak Grove                     0-0         57

8, Lafayette Christian      0-0         48

9, Central Catholic           0-0         45

10, St. Mary’s (1)              0-0         42

Others receiving votes: Elton 27, Covenant Christian Academy 16, Southern Lab 10, Ascension Catholic 2, Cedar Creek 2, Varnado 2, Arcadia 1.