The Louisiana Sports Writers Association

The LSWA

2018 LSWA ALL-STATE TRACK AND FIELD TEAMS


Below is the 2018 LSWA All-State Track and Field Team, based on nominations from LSWA members, with emphasis on State Meet performances. Performances listed are the athlete's season best in either the regular season or LHSAA meet.

BOYS

TRACK EVENTS

100-meter dash: 1, Dorian Camel, SCOTLANDVILLE, 10.39. 2, Trenton Charles, SCOTLANDVILLE, 10.44. 3, Donovan Rolland, ST. AUGUSTINE. 10.56; Kam Jackson, WEST FELICIANA, 10.56. 5, Mondo Duplantis, LAFAYETTE, 10.57.

200: 1, Sean Burrell, ZACHARY, 20.77. 2, Trenton Charles, SCOTLANDVILLE, 21.26. 3, Dorian Camel, Scotlandville, 21.29. 4, Donovan Rolland, ST. AUG, 21.30. 5, Rodney Johnson, KARR, 21.46. 6, Almonte Watkins, RIVERSIDE, 21.72. 6, Kayshon Boutte, WESTGATE, 21.76 (21.66).

400: 1, Sean Burrell, ZACHARY, 45.74. 2, Dorian Camel, SCOTLANDVILLE, 46.55. 3, Derius Davis, WEST FELICIANA, 47.33. 4, Derrick Price, CARVER, 47.75. 5, Kayshon Boutte, WESTGATE, 47.83.

800: 1, Nic Scott, TARA, 1:56.16. 2, Key Alfred, CARENCRO,1:56.59. 3, Alec Snell, DUTCHTOWN, 1:57.00. 4, LaDann Thomas, BYRD, 1:57.44. 5, Keyshawn Young, ARCADIA, 1:57.55. 6, Tyrell Hargrove, MCKINLEY, 1:57.87.

1,600: 1, Adam Wise, FONTAINEBLEAU, 4:18.23. 2, Hunter Appleton, BROTHER MARTIN, 4:20.33 (4:20.20). 3, Zachary Barthel, JOHN CURTIS, 4:20.27. 4, Will Dart, AIRLINE, 4:21.73. 5, Collin Hedges, CATHOLIC-BR, 4:22.09. 6, Key Alfred, CARENCRO, 4:24.51.

3,200: 1, Hunter Appleton, BROTHER MARTIN, 9:22.58. 2, Will Dart, AIRLINE, 9:35.33. 3, Adam Wise, FONTAINEBLEAU, 9:36.22. 4,  Graham Frazier, EPISCOPAL, 9:37.45 5,  Key Alfred, CARENCRO, 9:37.66. 6, Caden Martin, HOLY CROSS, 9:44.13.

110 hurdles: 1, Sean Burrell, ZACHARY, 14.39. 2, Christian Credit, OUACHITA, (14.35). 3, Elijah Johnson, HUNTINGTON, 14.48. 4, Terrell Chevalier, CECILIA, 14.54. 5, Caden Dickinson, EPISCOPAL, 14.66. 6, L'Jean McNeely, ZACHARY, 14.76. Vernon Langley, CATHOLIC-BR, 14.76.

300 hurdles: 1, Caden Dickinson, EPISCOPAL, 38.86. 2, Jordan Thompson, BROADMOOR, 38.90. 3, Shamar Smith, ST. JAMES, 38.98. 4, Darrius Wallace, BARBE, 39.08. 5, Lance Grider, HAYNESVILLE, 39.10. 6, Kael Brown, SULPHUR, 39.13.

RELAY EVENTS

4x100: 1, West Feliciana, 41.06. 2, Zachary, 41.29. 4, Scotlandville 41.42. 5, Ouachita, 41.50. 5, Carencro, 41.67. 6, Haughton, 41.70.

4x200: 1, West Feliciana 1:25.60. 2, Scotlandville, 1:26.44. 3, Carencro, 1:26.91. 4, Haughton; 5, Karr, 1:27.03.

4x400: 1, Catholic-BR, 3:16.41. 2, Carver, 3:19.28. 3, West Jefferson, 3:20.19. 4, West Feliciana 3:20.59. 5, Carencro, 3:20.91. 6, Episcopal-BR, 3:22.83.

FIELD EVENTS

Shot put: 1, Jakob Fudge, WEST FELICIANA, 56-4. 2, Jhanvidy Nichols, BROADMOOR, 55-3.5. 3, Jacobian Guillory, ALEXANDRIA, 54-0. 4, Charvares Smith, EAST FELICIANA, 53-6. 5, Zachariah Blake, JOHN CURTIS, 53-4. 6, Johnny Mitchell, NORTH DESOTO, 52-10.75.

Discus: 1, Zachariah Blake, JOHN CURTIS, 174-6. 2, Jakob Fudge, WEST FELICIANA, 165-6. 3, Isaiah Pillette, ERATH, 162-11. 4, Quintland Cobb, KAPLAN, 157-4. 5, Elisha Scion, ACADIANA, 154-8.5.

Javelin: 1, Zachariah Blake, JOHN CURTIS, 208-6. 2, Eli Grayson, ST. LOUIS, 208-7. 3, Tripp Marcus, CEDAR CREEK, 206-9. 4, Jacob Bridges, DARBONNE WOODS, 189-0. 5, Mason Wentzel, CENTRAL LAFOURCHE, 188-2.

Long jump: 1, Kenan Jones, BERWICK, 23-7.5. 2, Damon Herod, DENHAM SPRINGS, 23-7.25. 3, Percy Butler, Plaquemine, 23-7. 4, Carey Holmes, SALMEN, 23-6.5. 5, Kammryn Jones, NORTHWEST, 23-4.75. 6, Kentrell Jackson, PORT BARRE, 23-2.5.

Triple jump: 1, John Joseph, PINEVILLE, 48-5. 2, Chris Lewis, CROWLEY, 47-9.5. 3, Kenan Jones, BERWICK, 47-2.75. 4, Seth Alexander, BREAUX BRIDGE; Jonah Mayes, EPISCOPAL-BR, 46-11.25.

High jump: 1, Kenan Jones, BERWICK; Chris Hilton, ZACHARY; Jalen Dalcourt, LAFAYETTE; Josh Carver, BERWICK, 6-8. 2, John Stephens, LOGANSPORT; Jevon Berry, CECILIA; Reginald Poole, KAPLAN; Xavier Perry, BENTON; Donell Jones, JOHN CURTIS; D'Angelo Stewart, DENHAM SPRINGS; Desmond Vaughn, NATCHITOCHES CENTRAL, 6-6.

Pole vault: 1, Mondo Duplantis, LAFAYETTE, 19-5.5. 2, Kenny Odinet, ACENSION EPISCOPAL, 16-0. 3, Nicholas Russell, CATHOLIC-NI, 15-9. 4, Andrew Treme, WESTLAKE, 15-6. 5, Kristopher Harrington, KAPLAN, 15-0. Cameron Reed,  DENHAM SPRINGS, 15-0. Cameron Aime, MAUREPAS,  15-0.

OUTSTANDING TRACK PERFORMER: Sean Burrell, ZACHARY

OUTSTANDING FIELD PERFORMER: Zachary Blake, JOHN CURTIS and Mondo Duplantis, LAFAYETTE

GIRLS

RUNNING EVENTS

100 meters: 1, Aldrianna Dupree, PLAQUEMINE, 11.62. 2, Claudasha Watson, NORTHSIDE, 11.78. 3, Kiana Foster, LORANGER, 11.88. 4, Kennedy London, WEST FELICIANA, 11.88. 5, Ta'la Spates, BRUSLY, 12.03.

200: 1, Kiana Foster, LORANGER, 24.05. 2, Aldrianna Dupree, PLAQUEMINE, 24.12. 3, Claudasha Watson, NORTHSIDE, (24.46) 24.58. 4, Senequal Sewell, ALEXANDRIA, 24.82. 5, Raven Nunnery, JOHN CURTIS, 24.84.

400: 1, Indya Jackson, ZACHARY, 55.71. 2, Brittany Robertson, AIRLINE, 56.51. 3, Chantaya Griffin, CARENCRO, 56.55. 4, Alexis Williams, HAHNVILLE, 56.57. 5, Taylor Harris, KARR, 56.75.

800: 1, Chantaya Griffin, CARENCRO, 2:16.54. 2, Mary Nusloch, ACADEMY SACRED HEART-NO, 2:16.75. 3, Angelle Primeaux, LAFAYETTE, 2:16.96. 4, Sydney Minor, LAFAYETTE, 2:17.16. 5, Taylor Harris, KARR, 2:17.20.

1,600: 1, Lauren Hendry, ST. JOSEPH’S, 5:07.42. 2, Mary Nusloch, ACADEMY SACRED HEART-NO, 5:12.79. 3, Adele Broussard, EPISCOPAL, 5:11.20. 4, Callie Hardy, PARKVIEW BAPTIST, 5:13.73. 5, Isabelle Brown, ST. JOSEPH’S, 5:13.78. 6, Angelle Primeaux, LAFAYETTE, 5:14.38.

3,200: 1, Lauren Hendry, ST. JOSEPH’S,11:07.30. 2, Rosalie Michot, LAFAYETTE, 11:11.25. 3, Mary Nusloch, ACADEMY SACRED HEART-NO, 11:28.87. 4, Carlin Beal, MANDEVILLE, 11:34.82. 5, Sophie Martin, ST. JOSEPH’S, 11:33.78.

100 hurdles – 1, Alia Armstrong, DREXEL, 14.11. 2, Kennedy London, WEST FELICIANA, 14.25. 3, Mon Octave, McDONOGH 35, 14.84. 4, Annemarie Broussard, ABBEVILLE, 14.90. 5, Shatoya Linzer, NEW IBERIA, 14.95.

300 hurdles: 1, Alia Armstrong, DREXEL, 42.91. 2, Kalyn Martin, ST.JAMES, 44.54. 3, Raven Riley, LUSHER, 44.97. 4, Molly Thompson, VANDEBILT, 44.99. 5, Regan West, ST.AMANT, 45.42.

RELAY EVENTS

4x100: 1, Zachary and John Curtis, 47.40. 3, Lafayette, (47.96) 48.02. 4, North Webster, 48.26. 5, Karr, 48.39. 6, McDonogh 35, 48.61.

4x200: 1, John Curtis, 1:41.22. 2, Zachary 1:41.38. 3, Hahnville, 1:41.46. 4, Lafayette, 1:42.04. 5, Carencro, (1:42.87). 6. North Webster, 1:43.05.

4x400: 1, Carencro, 3:55.08. 2, Zachary, 3:56.59. 3, Hahnville, 3:57.52. 4, Alexandria, 3:57.52. 5, Ruston, 3:58.29.

FIELD EVENTS

Shot put: 1, Kristian Jackson, ZACHARY, 44-7. 2, Bre Porter, LAFAYETTE CHRISTIAN, 42-1. 3, Logan Lewis, BATON ROUGE, 41-4. 4, Ravae Cox, SLIDELL, 38-8. 5, Jalisha Bridges, SULPHUR, 38-5.5.

Discus: 1, Logan Lewis, BATON ROUGE, 143-1. 2, Kristian Jackson, ZACHARY, 136-6. 3, Amber Bruce, TIOGA, 123-0. 4, Chantal Johnson, SLIDELL, 122-10. 5, Shrell Chevalier, CECILIA, 122-6.

Javelin: 1, Amber Bruce, TIOGA, 146-3. 2, Kodi Traub, BARBE, 136-11. 3, Brooklyn Giovingo, WALKER, 136-2. 4, Sarah Summerville, ST. JOSEPH’S, 134-3. 5, Eden Adams, WEST MONROE, 129-0.

Long jump: 1, Leah Scott, DUTCHTOWN, 18-9.5. 2, Kaprecia Cowart, JONESBORO-HODGE, 18-8.25. 3, Angel Williams, BEN FRANKLIN, 18-3.75. 4, Raven Alexander, CENTRAL, 18-1. 5, Teunna Perry, PLAIN DEALING, 17-11.75.

Triple jump: 1, Leah Scott, DUTCHTOWN, 40-1.75. 2, Orcianna Beard, ZACHARY, 39-11.75. 3, Taylor Alcorn, TEURLINGS, 39-2.5. 4, Kaprecia Cowart, JONES-HODGE, 38-11.5. 5, Amy Warren, BELLE CHASSE, 38-10.5.

High jump: 1, Taylor Davis, BENTON; Alacia Myles, KARR, 5-6. 2, ALL AT 5-4 Ronyca Wright, EHRET; Kennedy Gerard, CAPT SHREVE; Claire Moreaux, SACRED HEART; Marlee Paulk, BUCKEYE; Jordan Landry, ST. MARTINVILLE; Ariel Pedigo, PARKVIEW. Lily Waguespack, WALKER. Kennedy Washington, Plaquemine.

Pole vault – 1, Reagann Leleux, CATHOLIC-NI, 13-0. 2, Annemarie Broussard, ABBEVILLE, 12-6. 3, Johannah Duplantis, LAFAYETTE, 11-7. 4, Gaby Byrd, FONTAINEBLEAU, 11-6. 5, Hannah Pedigo, Brusly, 11-3.

OUTSTANDING TRACK PERFORMER: Alia Armstrong, DREXEL; Lauren Hendry, ST.JOSEPH’S ACADEMY

OUTSTANDING FIELD PERFORMER: Leah Scott, DUTCHTOWN



2017

Below is the 2017 All-State Track and Field Team, selected by Bruce Brown from submissions by members of the LSWA and based on regular season, regional and state meet performances.

BOYS
Running events
100 meters: 1. Josh Lister, Haughton, 10.44. 2, Kavacion Webster, Haynesville, 10.55. 3, Abraham Gordwin, Northwest, 10.62. 4, Ethn Thomas, LaGrange, 10.63. 5, Terrell Jolla, St. Augustine; Derek Turner, West Feliciana, 10.64.
200: 1. Jandon Briscoe, Jesuit, 21.23. 2, Sethan Hollier, Catholic-BR, 21.37. 3, Ryan Malbrough, Cecilia; Darius Davis, West Feliciana, 21.41. 5, Cody Branch, John Curtis, 21.43. 6, Lister, Haughton, 21.46.
400: 1. Sean Burrell, Zachary, 46.29. 2, Davis, West Feliciana, 46.86. 3, Briscoe, Jesuit, 46.88. 4, Dorian Camel, Scotlandville, 47.13. 5, Jermie Walker, Rummel, 48.23.
800: 1. Parker McBride, Dutchtown, 1:52.68. 2, Cameron Farris, Pineville, 1:52.70. 3, Luke Hebert, St. Michael, 1:54.99. 4, Nick Scott, Tara, 1:55.03. 5, Reed Meric, Jesuit, 1:57.27.
1,600: 1. Eric Coston, St. Paul, 4:15.86. 2, Adam Wise, Fontainebleau, 4:23.23. 3, Seth Papineaux, Airline, 4:24.15. 4, Blake Baldassero, Holy Cross, 4:24.72. 5, Hayden Courrege, Brother Martin, 4:25.76.
3,200: 1. Coston, St. Paul, 9:11.56. 2, Hunter Appleton, Brother Martin, 9:18.64. 3, Graham Frazier, Episcopal-BR, 9:40.63. 4, Wise, Fontainebleau, 9:43.48. 5, Kolyn Saltzman, Westgate, 9:44.54.
110-meter hurdles: 1. Cory McCoy, Leesville, 14.13. 2, Harrison Coleman, Karr, 14.21. 3, Kam Cummings, Catholic-BR, 14.26. 4, Marcus Baudoin, West St. John, 14.28. 5, Loftin Keys, Rayville, 14.39.
300 hurdles: 1. Coleman, Karr, 38.34. 2, Cummings, Catholic-BR, 38.81. 3, Caden Dickinson, Episcopal-BR, 38.92. 4, Terrell Chevalier, Cecilia, 38.93. 5, Michael Hamburg, West Monroe, 39.02.

Relay events
4x100-meter relay: 1. Haughton, 41.15. 2, Zachary, 41.57. 3, St. Augustine, 41.77. 4, Wossman, 41.93. 5, East Feliciana, 42.00. 6, Ouachita, 42.01.
4x200: 1. Scotlandville, 1:25.40. 2, Haughton, 1:26.73. 3, Catholic-BR, 1:27.03. 4, Karr, 1:27.28. 5, St. Augustine, 1:27.29.
4x400: 1. Catholic-BR, 3:18.09. 2, Scotlandville, 3:19.00. 3, Jesuit, 3:19.94. 4, Natchitoches Central, 3:20.34. 5, Sulphur, 3:21.48.

Field events
Shot put: 1. Zach Tom, Catholic-BR; Poni Tu'uta, John Curtis, 56-6. 2, LaColby Tucker, Sulphur, 54-7. 3, Justin Runnels, Brother Martin, 53-10. 4, Jacob Fudge, West Feliciana, 53-7. 5, Davon Wright, Donaldsonville, 53-6.5.
Discus: 1. Hunter Merry, Lafayette, 173-2. 2, Tu'uta, John Curtis, 161-7. 3, Fudge, West Feliciana, 153-7. 4, Tucker, Sulphur, 153-5. 5, Zecharia Blake, John Curtis, 153-3.
Javelin: 1. Tzuriel Pedigo, Parkview Baptist, 206-0. 2, Tripp Marcus, Cedar Creek, 205-5. 3, Jacob Thornton, Catholic-BR, 197-11. 4, Luke Jackson, Loyola, 197-4. 5, Cole McKnight, Catholic-BR, 187-0.
Long jump: 1. Ja'Marr Chasse, Rummel, 24-2.5. 2, Lance Williams, John Curtis, 23-10.75. 3, Kenan Jones, Berwick, 23-7.25. 4, Armand Duplantis, Lafayette, 23-5.75. 5, Rickel Sam, Lafayette, 23-5.
Triple jump: 1. Chris Edwards, Washington-Marion, 50-11.5. 2, Caleb Clark, Ouachita, 48-6. 3, Khalil Jones, Barbe, 47-10.25. 4, Chris Lewis, Crowley, 46-6.25. 5, Kevin Tripeaux, Episcopal-BR, 46-2.
High jump: 1. Chris Edwards, Washington-Marion, 6-10. 2, Jack Meijer, St. Thomas More; Kenan Jones, Berwick; Michael Williams, Port Allen, 6-8. 3, Kevin Tripeaux, Episcopal-BR, 6-7¼. 3, John Stephens, Logansport; Kobe Hartman, Ellender, 6-7.
Pole vault: 1. Armand Duplantis, Lafayette, 19-4.25. 2, Cole Courtois, Westgate, 16-8. 3, Kenny Odinet, Ascension Episcopal, 16-3. 4, Nick Roy, Breaux Bridge, 15-6. 5, Brendan Ford, Barbe, 15-5.5.
OUTSTANDING TRACK PERFORMER: Eric Coston, St. Paul's
OUTSTANDING FIELD PERFORMER: Armand Duplantis, Lafayette

GIRLS

Running Events
100 meters: 1. Kyah Loyd, Byrd, 11.70. 2, Janie O'Connor, Zachary, 11.71. 3, Adrienne Dupree, Plaquemine, 11.77. 4, Taylor Shaw, Brusly, 11.83. 5, Tahja Mitchell, West Jefferson, 11.85.
200: 1. Loyd, Byrd, 23.70. 2, Mitchell, West Jefferson, 24.03. 3, O'Connor, Zachary, 24.14. 4, Dupree, Plaquemine, 24.41. 5, Makayla Edwards, Glen Oaks, 24.44.
400: 1. Tahja Mitchell, West Jefferson, 54.72. 2, Edwards, Glen Oaks, 55.92. 3, Ta'la Spates, Brusly, 56.02. 4, Indya Jackson, Zachary, 56.26. 5, Taylor Harris, Karr, 57.08.
800: 1. Gabrielle Chauvin, St. Joseph’s Academy, 2:14.73. 2, Raelyn Price, Baton Rouge High, 2:17.40. 3, Oneka Guam, Ruston, 2:17.98. 4, Ciera Gilroy, Barbe, 2:17.88. 5, Angelle Primeaux, Lafayette, 2:18.13.
1,600: 1. Alicia Stamey, Episcopal-BR, 5:10.60.2, Chauvin, St. Joseph’s, 5:12.33. 3, Adrienne Wilder, Parkway, 5:12.77. 4, Primeaux, Lafayette, 5:15.97. 5, Claire Vaughn Menard, 5:17.91.
3,200 – 1. Alissa Landers, Lakeside, 11:16.85. 2, Lauren Hendry, St. Joseph’s, 11:21.88. 3, Tara Stuntz, Dutchtown, 11:23.81. 4, Hayley Schwab, EpiscopalS-BR, 11:29.97. 5, Ally McCulley, Mandville, 11:31.42.
100-meter hurdles: 1. Kyah Loyd, Byrd, 13.75. 2, Kennedy London, West Feliciana, 14.21. 3, Troynae Walker, Erath, 14.78. 4, Sabrin Mytil, West Jefferson; Carly Wirtz, Ouachita, 14.90.
300: 1. Kayla Harrison, Byrd, 44.24. 2, Taisheka Porchia, Byrd, 45.37. 3, Ashlynn Jack, Hahnville, 45.63. 4, Dayna Sterling, Glen Oaks, 45.86. 5, Kaylin Martin, St. James, 46.28.

Relay events
4x100-meter relay: 1. Zachary, 46.37. 2, Byrd, 47.16. 3, Natchitoches Central, 48.56. 4, Ouachita Parish, 48.71. 5, McDonogh 35, 48.78. 6, Huntington, 48.82.
4x200: 1. Zachary, 1:38.86. 2, Brusly, 1:40.86. 3, Lafayette, 1:41.45. 4, Karr, 1:41.51. 5, Byrd, 1:41.76. 6, Ruston, 1:42.06.
4x400: 1. Byrd 3:52.75. 2. Ruston, 3:53.87. 3, Baton Rouge High, 3:56.38. 4, Lafayette, 3:57.79. 5, Karr, 4:01.90. 6, St. Thomas More, 4:02.67.

Field events
Shot put: 1. Kristian Jackson, Zachary, 46-2.5. 2, Loren James, BRHS, 44-2.5. 3, Logan Lewis, BRHS, 42-11. 4, Diamond Brooks, Jewel Sumner, 40-5. 5, Jacinda Carter, Merryville, 38-5.5.
Discus: 1. Jackson, Zachary, 136-8.25. 2, Caroline Standley, Hannan, 134-8. 3, Lewis, BRHS, 134-6. 4, Aliyah Ballot, Tioga, 131-8. 5, Schrell Chevalier, Cecilia, 131-3.
Javelin: 1. Mackenzie Marze, Teurlings, 150-5. 2, Morgan Derosia, Buckeye, 134-10. 3, Elise Smith, Assumption, 132-3. 4, Hannah Richard, Church Point, 131-3. 5, Noel Baker, Hanson, 130-3.
Long jump: 1. Leah Scott, Dutchtown, 19-6. 2, Rikkianna Patterson, Karr, 19-5. 3, Taylor Wells, Terrebonne, 19-3.75. 4, Angel Williams, Ben Franklin, 19-3.5. 5, Kapricia Cowans, Jonesboro-Hodge, 18-7.
Triple jump: 1. Keke West, Benton, 38-6.5. 2, Alysia Terry, Ursuline, 38-4.5. 3, Cowans, Jonesboro-Hodge, 38-2. 4, Helena Tibbs, Beau Chene; Scott, Dutchtown, 37-11. 5, Landry West, St. Joseph’s Academy, 37-10.
High jump: 1. Abigail O'Donohue, Denham Springs, 5-6½; 2, Frankie Griffin, Iowa; Alacia Myles, Karr, 5-6. 3, Brandi Washington, Ouachita; Taylor Strickland, BRHS; Kourtni Goldsmith, Ruston; Claire Moreau, Academy Sacred Heart-NO; Ariel Pedigo, Parkview Baptist; Kennedy Washington, Plaquemine; Diamond-Alexis Craig, Woodlawn-BR, 5-4.
Pole vault: 1. Brooke Brunet, Vandebilt Catholic, 12-6; Reagann Leleux, Catholic-NI; Annemarie Broussard, Abbeville, 12-0. 2, Anna Weeks, Dunham, 11-6. 3, Reagann Darbonne, Hackberry, 11-3. 4, Sidney Dartez, Kaplan, 11-2.
OUTSTANDING TRACK PERFORMER: Kyah Loyd, Byrd
OUTSTANDING FIELD PERFORMER: Kristian Jackson, Zachary



2016 LSWA All-State Track and Field Team

Compiled by Bruce Brown from nominations by members of the Louisiana Sports Writers Association.
BOYS


RUNNING EVENTS
100 meters – 1, Josh Lister, Haughton, 10.51. 2, Raymond Calais, Cecilia, 10.54. 3, Jaylen Bell, Karr, 10.65. 4, Sethan Hollier, Catholic-BR, 10.67. 5, Jayrin Wilson, Acadiana; Xavious Easton, N.Webster, 10.69.
200 – 1, Marques Stevenson, Northwood, 21.14. 2, Raymond Calais, Cecilia, 21.21. 3, Jayrin Wilson, Acadiana, 21.24. 4, Kristian Mosley, Destrehan, 21.29. 5, Sethan Hollier, Catholic-BR, 21.40.
400 – 1, Jandon Briscoe, Jesuit, 47.63. 2, Darius Davis, W. Feliciana, 48.72. 3, Jermie Walker, Rummel, 48.76. 4, Xavien Bell, Southern Lab, 48.79. 5, Ethan Cowan, Fontainebleu, 48.87.
800 – 1, Matt Myrtus, Fontainebleu, 1:55.31. 2, Austin Brown, John Curtis, 1:55.63. 3, Cameron Ferris, Pineville, 1:55.68. 4, Chris Brasuell, W. Monroe, 1:56.11. 5, Reed Meric, Jesuit, 1:56.16.
1600 – 1, Eric Coston, St. Paul, 4:16.66. 2, Jacob Daigle, Assumption, 4:19.81. 3, Adam White, Fontainebleu, 4:19.89. 4, David Toups, Catholic-BR, 4:25.64. 5, Conner Killien, Rummel, 4:25.76.
3200 – 1, Eric Coston, St. Paul, 9:25.74. 2, Jeffrey Kelley, Catholic-BR, 9:37.42. 3, Hunter Appleton, Brother Martin, 9:44.26. 4, Conner Killien, Rummel. 9:46.89. 5, Jacob Daigle, Assumption, 9:49.08.
110 hurdles – 1, Antonio Woodfork, Haughton, 14.05. 2, Kristian Fulton, Rummel, 14.06. 3, Xavier Johnson, Airline, 14.20. 4, Cam Cummings, Catholic-BR, 14.28. 5, Darcon Dunn, Oakdale, 14.41.
300 hurdles – 1, Kristian Fulton, Rummel, 38.29. 2, Loftin Keys, Rayville, 38.46. 3, Antonio Woodfork, Haughton, 38.68. 4, Javieon Wilson, Ouachita, 38.71. 5, Caden Dickinson, Episcopal-BR, 38.77.

RELAY EVENTS
4x100 – 1, Haughton, 41.44. 2, Cecilia, 41.75. 3, Northwood, 41.77. 4, West Monroe, 41.83. 5, Destrehan, 42.02.
4x200 – 1, Scotlandville, 1:26.16. 2, Catholic-BR, 1:26.51. 3, West Feliciana, 1:26.66. 4, Cecilia, 1:27.00. 5, Northwood, 1:27.16.
4x400 – 1, Catholic-BR, 3:16.68. 2, John Curtis, 3:20.91. 3, Scotlandville, 3:21.06. 4, Sulphur, 3:22.40. 5, West Monroe, 3:22.44.

FIELD EVENTS
Shot Put – 1, Nigel Despinasse, Catholic-BR, 57-7. 2, Taylor Fondal, Westgate, 57-2. 3, Dominique Williams, Lafayette, 54-4. 4, Devin Savwoir, John Curtis, 53-8.25. 5, Ponti Tu'uat, John Curtis, 53-8.
Discus – 1, Taylor Fondal, Westgate, 171-10.25. 2, Donnel Adair, Thibodaux, 165-11. 3, Nigel Despinasse, Catholic-BR, 163-7. 4, Hunter Merry, Lafayette, 159-1. 5, Jaron Johnson, Marksville, 153-10.
Javelin – 1, Alex Bertrand, Catholic-BR, 192-10. 2, Matthew Gardner, St. Thomas More, 191-11. 3, Garrett Williams, Barbe, 189-7. 4, Corbin Wiley, West Ouachita, 186-9. 5, Cole McKnight, Catholic-BR, 185-10.
Long jump – 1, Jace Attuso, Catholic-BR, 24-8.75. 2, Christian Miller, Northside, 24-0. 3, Jontre Kirklin, Lutcher, 23-7.25. 4, Cameron Dantzler, St. Thomas Aquinas, 23-6.75. 5, Keilyn Raven, St. Amant, 23-6.5.
Triple jump – 1, Christian Miller, Northside, 51-0. 2, Christian Edwards, Washington-Marion, 49-11.75. 3, Ryan Theyard, Lusher, 48-10.5. 4, Jace Attuso, Catholic-BR, 48-5. 5, Kenan Jones, Berwick, 47-11.5.
High jump  – 1, Christian Edwards, Washington-Marion; Damon Guidry, Crowley, 7-0. 2, Jontre Kirklan, Lutcher, 6-8. 3, Kevin Tripeaux, Episcopal-BR, 6-7. 4, Johnny Brennan, Lafayette; Davontavean Martin, Ellender; Ludovic Kader, Christian Life; Jeffery Griffin, Sterlington; Stan West, Haynesville; Kenton Davis, Bastrop; Benjamin Berthelot, South Lafourche; Brennan Dorsey, Parkview Baptist, 6-6.
Pole vault – 1, Armand Duplantis, Lafayette, 17-10. 2, Cole Courtois, Westgate, 16-2. 3, Kenny Odinet, Ascension Episcopal, 15-0. 4, Damien Breaux, Catholic-NI, 14-8. 5, Ross Foreman, St. Thomas More; Adrieno Theriot, South Cameron, 14-6.

Outstanding Track Performer: Raymond Calais, Jr., Cecilia
Outstanding Field Performer: Armand Duplantis, Lafayette

GIRLS
RUNNING EVENTS
100 meters – 1, Janie O'Connor, Zachary, 11.62. 2, Taylor Shaw, Brusly, 11.85. 3, Kyah Lloyd, Byrd, 11.86. 4, Claudesha Watson, Northside, 11.90. 5, Ariel Bell, White Castle, 11.91.
200 – 1, Janie O'Connor, Zachary, 23.82. 2, Kyah Lloyd, Byrd, 24.28. 3, Tahja Mitchell, West Jefferson, 24.52. 4, Jasmine Bailey, Caldwell, 24.76. 5, Taylor Shaw, Brusly, 24.83.
400 – 1, Janie O'Connor, Zachary, 53.73. 2, Tahja Mitchell, West Jefferson, 55.08. 3, Chelsey Jones, Mandeville, 56.47. 4, Ry'anne Riley, Lusher, 56.92. 5, Raelynn Price, Baton Rouge, 57.01.
800 – 1, Angelle Primeaux, Lafayette, 2:14.82. 2, Chelsey Jones, Mandeville, 2:15.21. 3, Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 2:15.69. 4, Maerys Joseph, Ascension Catholic, 2:16.10. 5, Alicia Stamey, Episcopal-BR, 2:18.30.
1600 – 1, Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 4:55.05. 2, Claire Crosby, Mandeville, 5:03.29. 3, Alicia Stamey, Episcopal-BR, 5:03.64. 4, Sara Funderburk, Parkway, 5:05.34. 5, Angelle Primeaux, Lafayette, 5:05.88.
3200 – 1, Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 10:50.99. 2, Alicia Stamey, Episcopal-BR, 11.16.82. 3, Claire Crosby, Mandeville, 11:20.66. 4, Angelle Primeaux, Lafayette, 11.22.72. 5, Alissa Lander, Lakeside, 11:31.01.
100 hurdles – 1, Kyah Lloyd, Byrd, 14.16. 2, Ebony Hills, Ehret, 14.44. 3, Rakayla Robertson, McKinley, 14.52. 4, Carlyle Wirtz, Ouachita Christian, 14.77. 5, Brentney Carroll, Slidell, 14.80.
300 hurdles – 1, Ebony Hills, Ehret, 44.58. 2, Brentney Carroll, Slidell, 45.62. 3, Rakayla Robertson, McKinley, 45.83. 4, Kaitlynn Cooke, Central-BR, 46.25. 5, Jalaysia Hebert, Crowley, 46.33.

RELAY EVENTS
4x100 – 1, Zachary, 47.61. 2, John Curtis, 48.42. 3, Ruston, 48.75. 4, Ellender, 48.79. 5, Thibodaux, 48.82.
4x200 – 1, Zachary, 1:38.84. 2, Slidell, 1:41.16. 3, Brusly, 1:41.41. 4, Lafayette, 1:41.46. 5, Baton Rouge, 1:41.82.
4x400 – 1, Ruston, 3:52.95. 2, Baton Rouge, 3:53.67. 3, St. Joseph, 3:59.39. 4, St. Thomas More, 4:01.35. 5, Lusher, 4:02.41.

FIELD EVENTS
Shot put – 1, Loren James, Baton Rouge, 45-7. 2, Rhea Thompson, St. Louis, 45-2. 3, Kristian Jackson, Zachary, 45-0. 4, Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 42-8. 5, Ja'Cinda Carter, Merryville, 42-2.5.
Discus – 1, Rhea Thompson, St. Louis, 145-0. 2, Kristian Jackson, Zachary, 133-2. 3, Stephanie Self, Lafayette, 132-8. 4, Logan Lewis, Baton Rouge, 132-1. 5, Alexis Rigmaiden, St. Louis, 126-1.
Javelin – 1, Alexis Rigmaiden, St. Louis, 146-3. 2, Samantha Zelden, St. Scholastica, 145-5. 3, Mackenzie Marze, Teurlings, 140-10. 4, Jenna Istre, Vermilion Catholic, 136-0. 5, Leigh Maher, Country Day, 133-6.
Long jump – 1, Rikianne Patterson, Karr, 18-5. 2, Leah Scott, Dutchtown, 18-4. 3, Jala Richard, Destrehan, 18-1.25. 4, Sydney Reynolds, McGehee, 18-0. 5, Taylor Walls, Terrebonne; Kaprecia Cowans, Jonesboro-Hodge, 17-11.5.
Triple jump – 1, Helena Tibbs, Beau Chene, 38-4.5. 2, Teunna Perry, Plain Dealing, 38-4.5. 2, Carlyle Wirtz, Ouachita Christian, 38-0. 3, Leah Scott, Dutchtown, 37-8.25. 5, Kendra Gums, Kaplan, 37-7.5.
High jump – 1, Abigail O'Donoghue, Denham Springs, 5-9. 2, Frankie Griffin, Zachary, 5-6. 3, Jordan Landry, St. Martinville; Jessia Trammel, N. DeSoto; Claire Moreau, Academy-NO; Grace Morgan, Notre Dame, 5-4.
Pole vault – 1, Reagann Leleux, Catholic-NI, 12-9. 2, Parish Kitto, Episcopal-BR, 12-6. 3, Brooke Brunet, Vandebilt, 12-4. 4, Bailey Broussard, Vermilion Catholic; Kimberly Rushford, DeRidder, 12-0.
Outstanding Track: Janie O'Connor, Zachary
Outstanding Field: Loren James, Baton Rouge





2015 LSWA All-State Track & Field Team

Compiled by Bruce Brown for the LSWA


BOYS TEAM
Track events
100 meters: 1, Donte' Jackson, Riverdale, 10.30. 2, Dontrelle Allen, East St. John, 10.33. 3, Edward Davis, Karr, 10.42. 4, Kirk Merritt, Destrehan, 10.45. 5, Raymond Calais Jr., Cecilia, 10.57.
200: 1, Donte' Jackson, Riverdale, 21.21. 2, Corrieon Mosby, Natchitoches Central, 21.35. 3, Kelvin Brooks, Bossier, 21.49. 4, Raymon Calais Jr., Cecilia, 21.50. 5, Kirk Merritt, Destrehan, 21.52.
400: 1, Tahrike Jones, Lutcher, 47.97. 2, Corrieon Mosby, Natchitoches Central, 48.01. 3, Trevions Rouchon, Franklin, 48.51. 4, Andre Johnon, W. Ouachita, 48.54. 5, Deonte Wright, DeRidder, 48.82.
800: 1, Sean Washington, New Iberia, 1:54.71. 2, Matthew Myrtue, Fontainebleau, 1:54.90. 3, Zack Rice, Pine, 1:56.43. 4, Devyn Keith, Curtis, 1:56.87. 5, Austin Brown, Curtis, 1:57.59.
1600: 1, Eric Coston, St. Paul’s, 4:15.33. 2, Pierce Hill, Catholic-BR, 4:18.54. 3, Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 4:20.70. 4, Ryan Burrell, Baton Rouge High, 4:23.83. 5, Hayden Kingfisher, Parkway, 4:24.23.
3,200: 1, Devyn Keith, Curtis, 9:12.04. 2, Eric Coston, St. Pual’s, 9:19.99. 3, Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 9:25.54. 4, Jeffrey Kelley, Catholic-BR, 9:27.71. 5, Chance Edwards, Brother Martin, 9:38.45. 6, Adam Wise, Fontainebleau, 9:43.84.
110 hurdles: 1, Brandon Singleton, Hahnville, 13.81. 2, Christian Boyd, N. DeSoto, 14.10. 3, Kristian Fulton, Rummel, 14.17. 4, Darion Dunn, Oakdale, 14.34. 5, Juwon Johnson, Parkway, 14.40.
300 hurdles: 1, Brandon Singleton, Hahnville, 37.53. 2, Christian Boyd, N. DeSoto, 37.54. 3, Antonio Woodfork, Haughton, 38.43. 4, Robert Rochelle, Fair Park, 38.55. 5, Kristian Fulton, Rummel, 38.59.
4x100-meter relay: 1, Morgan City, 41.42. 2, Haughton, 41.52. 3, Ruston, 41.59. 4, Catholic-BR, 41.75. 5, McDonogh 35, 41.82. 6, Franklin, 41.88.
4x200: 1, Franklin, 1:25.40. 2, Catholic-BR, 1:25.51. 3, Ruston, 1:26.48. 4, Natchitoches. Central, 1:27.13. 5, McDonogh 35, 1:27.73.
4x400: 1, New Iberia, 3:16.07. 2, Ruston, 3:17.54. 3, Natchitoches Central, 3:17.56. 4, Catholic-BR, 3:17.60. 5, Franklin, 3:19.64. 6, Bossier, 3:19.86.
Field events
Shot put: 1, Nigel Despinasse, Catholic-BR, 57-10.75. 2, Micah Dye, Ouachita Christian, 56-8.5. 3, Cody Ford, Pine, 54-9.75. 4, Taylor Fondal, Westgate, 54-5.25. 5, Devin Savwoir, Curtis, 53-8.
Discus: 1, Micah Dye, Ouachita Christian, 166-2. 2, Taylor Fondal, Westgate, 163-9. 3, Sean Bouzigard, S. Lafourche, 159-6. 4, Floyd Foster, Donaldsonville, 159-4. 5, Charles Clark, Terrebonne, 159-2.
Javelin: 1, Thomas Peters, Brother Martin, 192-6. 2, Hayden Bourgeois, Notre Dame, 191-10. 3, Sean Bouzigard, S. Lafourche, 189-11. 4, Mitchell Arceneaux, Lafayette, 186-8. 5, Dominic Curole, Chalmette, 185-4.
Long jump: 1, Damien Bernard, Cecilia, 24-1.75. 2, Jerome Wynn, Fair Park, 24-0.25. 3, Jace Attuso, Catholic-BR, 23-9.25. 4, Kristian Fulton, Rummel, 23-8.75. 5, Christian Miller, Northside, 23-6.
Triple jump: 1, Christian Miller, Northside, 50-9. 2, Chris Edwards, Washington-Marion, 48-8.5. 3, Jerome Wynn, Fair Park, 47-6.5. 4, Brandon Toussaint, Breaux Bridge, 47-2.25. 5, Quinderious Thompson, Leesville, 47-1.75.
High jump: 1, Chris Edwards, Washington-Marion, 7-0. 2, Telson Allen, Port Allen, 6-10. 3, James Willingham, Pine; Jeremiah Mayes, Episcopal-BR; Kevin Tripeaux, Episcopal-BR, 6-8.
PV – 1, Armand Duplantis, Lafayette, 17-4. 2, Cole Courtois, Westgate, 16-0. 3, Chadd Burns, Catholic-BR, 15-6. 4, Kyle Baudin, Walker, 15-3. 5, Adam Pennington, Covington; Austin Schott, Jesuit; Landon Dore', St. Louis, 15-0.
OUTSTANDING TRACK PERFORMER: Donte' Jackson, Riverdale
OUTSTANDING FIELD PERFORMER: Micah Dye, Ouachita Christian

GIRLS TEAM
Track events
100 meters: 1, Janie O'Connor, Zachary, 11.52. 2, Rachel Misher, Episcopal, 11.74. 3, Hannah Jackson, Sulphur, 11.76. 4, Adrianna Dupree, Plaquemine, 11.91. 5, Jessica Harris, Slidell, 11.92.
200: 1, Hannah Jackson, Sulphur, 23.73. 2, Janie O'Connor, ZACH, 23.78. 3, Jessica Harris, Slidell, 24.67. 4, Rachel Misher, Episcopal-BR, 24.71. 5, Jade Hayes,  Parkview, 25.00.
400: 1, Janie O'Connor, Zachary, 54.86. 2, Chelsey Jones, Mandeville, 55.11. 3, Ariana Williams, East Asecension, 55.81. 4, DeKayla Alex, Natchitoches Central, 56.19.. 5, Ry-anne Riley, Lusher, 56.86.
800: 1, Chelsey Jones, Mandeville, 2:12.84. 2, Kennedy Smith, Baton Rouge, 2:16.16. 3, Maerys Joseph, Ascension Catholic, 2:16.57. 4, Raelyn Price, Baton Rouge, 2:16.60. 5, Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 2:16.92.
1,600: 1, Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 4:59.56. 2, Claire Crosby, Mandeville, 5:06.31. 3, Olivia Murphy, Mandeville, 5:13.56. 4, Annie Hill, St. Joseph’s Academy, 5:13.59. 5, Hailey Hesterman, Calvary Baptist, 5:15.58.
3,200: 1, Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 10:43.75. 2, Annie Hill, St. Joseph’s, 11:19.99. 3, Ellen Feringa, St. Scholastica, 11:23.44. 4, Sara Funderburk, Parkway, 11:25.02. 5, Olivia Murphy, Mandeville, 11:25.27.
100 hurdles: 1, Ebony Hills, Ehret, 14.15. 2, Zanecia Jackson, Ruston, 14.52. 3, Vanessa Joseph, New Iberia, 14.53. 4, Monae Lewis, Curtis, 14.57. 5, Kyah Lloyd, Byrd, 14.59.
300 hurdles: 1, Ebony Hills, Ehret, 44.23. 2, Vanessa Joseph, New Iberia, 44.49.. 3, Zanecia Jackson, Ruston, 44.50. 4, Monae Lewis, Curtis, 44.76. 5, Marguerite Poche, St. Joseph’s, 44.85.
4x100-meter relay: 1, Natchitoches Central, 48.05. 2, Ruston, 48.19. 3, Captain Shreve, 48.41. 4, Thibodaux, 48.55. 5, Slidell, Zachary, 48.56.
4x200: 1, Ruston, 1:40.99. 2, Slidell, 1:41.61. 3, Zachary, 1:41.79. 4, Thibodaux, 1:42.38. 5, Natchitoches  Central, 1:42.65.
4x400: 1, Baton Rouge, 3:55.37. 2, Natchitoches Central, 3:55.46. 3, St. Joseph, 3:57.85. 4, Ruston, 3:57.92. 5, Lafayette, 4:02.58. 6, Episcopal-BR, 4:02.79.
Field events
Shot put: 1, Kristian Jackson, Zachary, 42-2. 2, Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 42-0. 3, Rhea Thompson, St. Louis, 41-7.5. 4, JaCinda Carter, Merryville, 40-7.75. 5, Aaliyah Baham, Ponchatoula, 40-3.75.
Discus: 1, Asia Nelson, Plaquemine, 136-6. 2, Rhea Thompson, St. Louis, 136-3. 3, Ebony Lewis, Barbe, 124-7. 4, Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 118-5. 5, Stephanie Self, Lafayette, 118-0.
Javelin: 1, Payton Montgomery, Barbe, 162-5. 2, Samantha Zelden, St. Scholastica, 150-4. 3, Mackenzie Marze, Teurlings Catholic, 144-6. 4, Alexis Rigmaiden, St, Louis, 134-8. 5, Naomi Smith, Barbe, 129-10. 6, Noel Baker, Hanson Memorial, 129-6.
Long jump: 1, Andrea McDonald, Dominican, 18-7. 2, Victoria Walter, Woodlawn-Shreveport, 18-4. 3, Nique Griffin, Hamilton Christian, 18-2.75. 4, Rian Robinson, Higgins, 18-2.25. 5, Lauren West, Slidell, 18-1.5.
Triple jump: 1, Andrea McDonald, Dominican, 37-10.5. 2, Jade Hayes, Parkview, 37-9. 3, Victoria Walter, Woodlawn-Shreve, 37-8.75. 4, Dominique Lewis, Lake Area New Tech, 37-8.5. 5, Kendra Gums, Kaplan, 37-5.5.
High jump: 1, Kaitlyn Walker, Episcopal, 5-7. 2, Abigail O'Donoghue, Denham Springs, Andrea McDonald, Dominican; Jasmine White, Logansport; Hannah Lutrick, Ouachita Christian, 5-6.
Pole vault: 1, Reagann Leleux, Catholic-NI, 12-7. 2, Rebekah Markel, Lafayette; Kimberly Rushford, DeRidder, 12-6. 3, Parish Kitto, Episcopal, 12-0. 4, Madison Mizell, Ponchatoula, 11-8. 5, Hannah Ogea, Barbe; Brooke Brunet, Vandebilt; Amy Stelly, Opelousas Catholic, 11-6.
OUTSTANDING TRACK PERFORMER: Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist
OUTSTANDING FIELD PERFORMER: Andrea McDonald, Dominican


2014 LSWA All-State Track & Field Team,

selected by Bruce Brown in conference with LSWA members


BOYS TEAM
RUNNING EVENTS
100 meters: 1, Donte' Jackson, Riverdale, 10.42; 2, Chris Lewis, Lakeside, 10.53; 3, Micah Larkins, Haughton, 10.56; 4, Kirk Merritt, Destrehan, 10.64; 5, Josh Lister, Haughton, 10.71.
200: 1, Chris Lewis, Lakeside, 21.31; 2, Donte' Jackson, Riverdale, 21.42; 3, Darius Birden, Higgins, 21.52. 4, Correion Mosby, Natchitoches-Central 21.59; 5, Jaylen Jones, Morgan City, 21.78.
400: 1, Corey Hamilton, Parkway, 47.45; 2, Deantre' Early, Woodlawn-BR, 48.25; 3, LaChristopher Smith, Northeast, 48.63; 4, Tahrike Jones, Lutcher, 48.68; 5, Steven Pirvu, St. Amant, 48.75.
800: 1, Jack Wilkes, Airline, 1:55.01; 2, Olandis Johnson, North Caddo, 1:55.02; 3, Devyn Keith, Curtis, 1:55.61; 4, Kyler Perrault, Carencro, 1:55.78; 5, Sean Washington, New Iberia, 1:55.79.
1,600: 1, Zach Albright, St. Paul’s, 4:12.65; 2, Bryan Stamey, Episcopal-BR, 4:16.2. 3, Eric Coston, St. Paul, 4:16.48; 4, Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 4:18.88; 5, Hayden Kingfisher, Parkway, 4:22.12.
3,200: 1, Zach Albright, St. Paul’s, 9:10.67. 2, Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 9:18.02. 3, DC Lipari, St. Paul’s, 9:20.50; 4, Bryan Stamey, Episcopal-BR, 9:26.1. 5, Bryce Robinson, Hahnville, 9:30.93.
110 hurdles: 1, Tyler Hughes, Dutchtown, 13.83; 2, Brandon Singleton, Hahnville, 13.91; 3, Arthur Price, Catholic-BR, 14.02; 4, Craig Rock, St. Thomas Aquinas, 14.26; 5, Justin Reid, Dutchtown, 14.44.
300 hurdles: 1, Craig Rock, St. Thomas Aquinas, 37.02; 2, Brandon Singleton, Hahnville, 37.43; 3, Davis Richardson, Catholic-BR, 38.50; 4, Christian Boyd, North DeSoto, 38.58; 5, George Moreira, Curtis, 38.59; 5,
RELAY EVENTS
4x100: 1, Haughton, 41.25; 2, Central, 42.00; 3, Destrehan, 42.06; 4, Karr, 42.14; 5, Dutchtown, 42.16.
4x200: 1, Sumner, 1:26.72; 2, Karr 1:27.07. 3, Dutchtown, 1:27.13; 4, Northside, 1:27.41; 5, Karr, Natchitoches-Central, 1:27.48; 6, Parkway, 1:27.64.
4x400: 1, New Iberia, 3:19.16; 2, Natchitoches-Central, 3:21.58; 3, West Ouachita, 3:21.87; 4, Northside, 3:21.92; 5, Opelousas, 3:22.03.
FIELD EVENTS
Shot put: 1, Kyle Zenon, Vermilion Catholic, 58-1.5; 2, Nigel Despinasse, Catholic-BR, 55-1; 3, Michael Seither, Fontainebleau, 54-6.5; 4, Cedric Paul, Franklin, 54-0; 5, Ross Quinlan, Catholic-BR, 53-2.25.
Discus: 1, Ross Quinlan, Catholic-BR, 178-10; 2, Nigel Despinasse, Catholic-BR, 165-6; 3, Kyle Zenon, Vermilion Catholic, 165-0; 4, Robert Kennedy, Belle Chasse, 162-3; 5, Caden Cunningham, Acadiana, 160-7.
Javelin: 1, Hunter Stelly, Notre Dame, 200-9; 2, Matthew Root, Catholic-BR, 192-10; 3, Kyle Zenon, Vermilion Catholic, 186-6; 4, Asa Miller, Teurlings, 186-1; 5, Matthew Venable, Catholic-BR, 185-5.
Long jump: 1, Willie Reed, Lusher, 24-3 3/4; 2, Daquan Bellard, Opelousas, 24-2. 3. Ishmael Warren, Sumner, 24-1.75; 4, Craig Jones, Central, 23-4.25; 5, Quan Scott, West St. John, 23-2.75.
Triple jump: 1, Daquan Bellard, Opelousas, 49-6; 2, Craig Jones, Central-BR, 47-0; 3, Jacorious Jeter, Haughton, 46-11.5; 4, Christian Miller, Northside, 46-10; 5, Cameron Rice, Airline, 46-9.
High jump: 1, Chance Stephens, Catholic-BR, 6-11½. 2, Kwame McGee, Northwood, 6-10; 3, Chris Edwards, West Monroe; Malik Williams, Jennings; Cooper Cameron, Salmen; Aaron Craig, Salmen; Willie Reed, Lusher, 6-8.
Pole vault: 1, Devin King, Sumner, 17-8; 2, Chadd Burns, Catholic-BR, 16-3; 3, Gavin Gautreaux, Catholic-NI, 16-0; Kyle Baudoin, Walker, 16-0; Patrick Watson, Vandebilt, 16-0; Catholic; Brandon Hollier, Beau Chene, 16-0.
OUTSTANDING TRACK PERFORMER: Tyler Hughes, Dutchtown.
OUTSTANDING FIELD PERFORMER: Devin King, Sumner

GIRLS TEAM
RUNNING EVENTS
100 meters: 1, Aleia Hobbs, McMain, 11.49; 2, Mikiah Brisco, Baton Rouge High, 11.55; 3, Alissa Williams, McKinley, 11.64; 4, Rachel Misher, Episcopal-BR, 11.73; 5, Marcquita Stalbert, McDonogh 35, 11.76.
200: 1, Aleia Hobbs, McMain, 23.86; 2, Shannon Ray, St. Katharine Drexel, 23.89; 3, Janie O'Connor, Zachary, 24.01; 4, Mikiah Brisco, Baton Rouge High, 24.07; 5, Rachel Misher, Episcopal-BR, 24.10.
400: 1, Janie O'Connor, Zachary, 55.10; 2, Keterra Harris, St. Mary’s-NO, 56.66; 3, Hannah Jackson, St. Louis, 56.86; 4, Taylor Shaw, Brusly, 56.91; 5, Hannah Siegmund, Ruston, 57.02.
800: 1, Chelsey Jones, Mandeville, 2:12.04; 2, Keterra Harris, St. Mary’s-NO, 2:16.23; 3, Kennedy Smith, Baton Rouge High, 2:16.39; 4, Anna Claire Maxwell, St. Joseph’s-BR, 2:16.45; 5, Colby Carey, Natch.-Central, 2:16.47.
1,600: 1, Mia Meydrich, Dominican, 5:04.06; 2, Kellie Webb, Barbe, 5:04.07; 3, Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 5:05.98; 4, Annie Hill, St. Joseph’s-BR, 5:06.97; 5, Alison Ringle, Parkway, 5:07.02.
3,200: 1, Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 10:58.11. 2, Alison Ringle, Parkway, 11:10.84; 3, Mia Meydrich, Domincan, 11:24.43; 4, Annie Hill, St. Joseph’s-BR, 11:24.75; 5, Kellie Webb, Barbe, 11:26.39.
100 hurdles: 1, Mikiah Brisco, BR Magnet, 14.02; 2, Monae Lewis, Curtis, 14.52; 3, Caroline Campbell, Byrd, 14.59; 4, Tanya Celestine, Cabrini, 14.74; 5, Mikaela Campbell, Sacred Heart-NO, 14.77.
300 hurdles: 1, Caroline Campbell, Byrd, 43.64; 2, Monae Lewis, Curtis, 44.04; 3, Kenyetta Franklin, Zachary, 44.72; 4, Darnella Muse, Kentwood, 44.77; 5, Vanessa Joseph, New Iberia, 45.00.
RELAY EVENTS
4x100: 1, Baton Rouge High, 47.76; 2, Dutchtown, 48.04; 3, Zachary, 48.28; 4, Westminster, 48.60; 5, McMain 48.61.
4x200: 1, Zachary, 1:39.65; 2, Byrd, 1:41.28; 3, McMain, 1:42.07; 4, McMain 1:42.57. 5, Dutchtown, 1:42.82, McDonogh 35 1:42.82.
4x400: 1, Natchitoches Central, 3:56.09; 2, Zachary, 3:58.93; 3, Episcopal-BR, 4:00.25; 4, St. Joseph’s-BR, 4:00.82; 5, Byrd, 4:01.56.
FIELD EVENTS
Shot put: 1, Gerriana Lyons, West St. Mary, 41-5; 2, Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 40-9; 3, Mariah Davis, New Iberia, 40-0; 4, Rhea Thompson, St. Louis, 39-4; 5, Destiny Washington, Port Allen, 38-9.25.
Discus: 1, Mariah Davis, New Iberia, 132-5; 2, Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 128-1; 3, Ebony Lewis, Barbe, 127-8; 4, Marvelyn Vernon, Ponchatoula, 125-2; 5, Gerriana Lyons, West St. Mary, 122-2.
Javelin: 1, Samantha Zelden, St. Scholastica, 146-0; 2, Peyton Montgomery, Barbe, 145-11; 3, Jaime Landry, St. Thomas More, 140-8; 4, Alexis Regmaidess, St. Louis, 138-5; 5, Kristen Clark, Ruston, 138-3.
Long jump: 1, Morgan White, Byrd, 18-8; 2, Nique Griffin, Hamilton Christian, 18-5.25; 3, Diamond Washington, West Jefferson, 18-4.75; 4, Victoria Walter, Woodlawn-Shreve, 18-4; 5, Breanna Wayne, Jonesboro-Hodge, 18-3.25.
Triple jump: 1, Jasmyn Carswell, Airline, 38-1.5; 2, Amber Turner, West Monroe, 38-0.5; 3, Andrea McDonald, Dominican, 37-8 3/4; 4, Bre Bias, Hahnville, 37-8.25; 5, Breanna Wayne, Jonesboro-Hodge, 37-1.5.
High jump: 1, Jasmine White, Logansport; Hannah Lutrich, Ouachita Christian, 5-6; 2, Abigail O'Donohue, Denham Springs; Kourtni Goldsmith, Ruston; Ellie Silvia, Sacred Heart-NO; Betheny Broussard, Iowa; Frankie Griffin, Hamilton Christian; Andrea McDonald, Dominican; Meo Knight, Central Catholic; Avery Rowan, Newman, 5-4.
Pole vault: 1, Madison Heath, Fontainebleau, 13-0; 2, Bailey Daigle, Assumption, 12-0; 3, Sara Watson, Erath; Taylor Thompson, Lakeshore; Madison Mizell, Ponchatoula; Brooke Brunet, Vandebilt, 11-6.
OUTSTANDING TRACK PERFORMER: Aleia Hobbs, McMain
OUTSTANDING FIELD PERFORMER: Samantha Zelden, St. Scholastica