The Louisiana Sports Writers Association

The LSWA

2017 All-State Baseball and Softball Teams

SOFTBALL

Pos.    Player  School  Class   Avg.
P       Carrie Boswell  Alexandria      Sr.     .436
P       Harlie Robinson Ruston  So.     22-7
P       Shelby Wickersham       Mt. Carmel      Jr.     18-3
P       Heather Zumo    Central Sr.     14-3
C       Abby Allen      Ouachita        Fr.     .478
IF      Nikki Skerlong  Ouachita        Sr.     .398
IF      Jordyn Perkins  Mt. Carmel      Jr.     .483
IF      Alyssa Dean     John Curtis     Jr.     .524
IF      Taylor Tidwell  St. Amant       Jr.     .393
OF      Morgan Adams    Ouachita        Sr.     .444
OF      Abby McKey      St. Amant       Sr.     .557
OF      Jennifer Perkins        Barbe   Sr.     .411
UTL     Brenae Bergeron Fontainebleau   Sr.     11-3
UTL     Briahna Bennett Alexandria      Jr.     .479
UTL     Raegan Willis   Central Jr.     .483
UTL     Gisselle Ash    Live Oak        Sr.     .476
UTL     Casidy Chaumont Sam Houston     Sr.     .462
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: SHELBY WICKERSHAM, MT. CARMEL
COACH OF THE YEAR: MICHELLE EFFERSON, CENTRAL

Honorable mention: Jenny Griggers, Sam Houston; Dorrie Cormier, Acadiana; Pryscilla Prince, Hahnville; Cameron Goodman, John Curtis; Sarah Helmstetter, Dominican; Mallory Subervielle, Northshore; Madison Ciaccio, Mt. Carmel; Caleigh Foto, Mt. Carmel; Sara Geier, Mandeville; Christin Bland, Thibodaux;  Brianna Aguillard, Terrebonne; Emily Deramus, Evangel;  Tally Turnbow, Evangel; Hannah Hutson, Airline; Maddie Ennis, Airline; Caroline Easom, Airline; Kaylee Webb, Ruston; Sydni Larrievere, Acadiana; Allie Ellerbe, Ouachita; Karly Taranto, Hahnville; Emily Hart, Barbe; Ella Manzer, Alexandria; Gracie Devall, Sulphur; Chesni Jones, Sulphur; Taryn Antoine, Alexandria; Jordyn Manning, Ouachita; Alyssa Allen, Ouachita; Kaylee Webb, Ruston; Baleigh Baudouin, Hahnville; Ally Crooks, Barbe; Kacee Mertens, Pineville; Gracie Trahan, Acadiana; Maddie Pourciaux, Sam Houston; Briley Johnson, West Monroe; Madeline Keen, Ruston; Kelsey Miller, Live Oak; Hanna Evers, Pineville; Jordan Lafosse, Sam Houston; Lindsey Rizzo, Live Oak; Emily Danehower, Central; Jeanne Trahan, Barbe.


BASEBALL
Pos.    Player  School  Class   Avg.
P       Austin Perrin   Hahnville       Sr.     7-3
P       Austin Booth    West Monroe     Sr.     13-0
P       Blayne Enlow    St. Amant       Sr.     5-3
P       Makhail Hilliard        Central Sr.     7-4
C       Jay Curtis      John Curtis     Jr.     .317
IF      Cade Beloso     John Curtis     Jr.     .420
IF      Hunter Bell     Chalmette       Sr.     .447
IF      Chris Hagard    Sam Houston     Sr.     .427
IF      Cade Doughty    Denham Springs  So.     .398
OF      Dane Simon      Destrehan       Sr.     .412
OF      Jacob Pearson   West Monroe     Sr.     .519
OF      Slade Bolden    West Monroe     Jr.     .351
UTL     Slate Fuller    Barbe   Sr.     .413
UTL     Ian Landreneau  John Curtis     Jr.     8-1
UTL     Branon Pope     Acadiana        Sr.     9-2
UTL     Brennan Lambert Catholic        Jr.     .352
UTL     Anthony Fidanza Zachary Sr.     .367
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: JACOB PEARSON, WEST MONROE
COACH OF THE YEAR: MIKE FORBES, CENTRAL

Honorable mention: Kobe Cazes, Chalmette; Ethan Campo, Northshore; Brenden Taravella, Holy Cross; Joel Bergeron, Brother Martin; Nick Ray, Jesuit; Evan Francioni, Rummel; Dax Ford, John Curtis; William Heurtin, St. Paul’s; Hunter LeBlanc, Hahnville; Cyle Clayton, Holy Cross; Mickey Toscano, Holy Cross; Brandon Davis, John Curtis; Reid Bourque, Sam Houston;
Blake Trant, Central Lafourche; Jake Allemand, Central Lafourche; Bray Dusenbery, H.L. Bourgeois; Austin Labat, H.L. Bourgeois; Xane Washington, Terrebonne; Tyler Brown, Thibodaux; Will Ethridge, Catholic; Jathon Patton, Haughton; Taylor Knowles, Evangel; Cole Wade, Southwood; Nick Heckman, Haughton; Jonathan Fincher, Byrd; Landon Marceaux, Destrehan; Zach Cook, Rummel; Kasten Furr, Ruston; Cameron Parikh, Airline; Adam Goree, Barbe; Peyton Johnson, Sam Houston; Ryan Cupit, West Monroe; Reed Sexton, Ruston; Caleb Reese, Parkway; Cam Bates, Pineville; Caleb Clark, Pineville; Taylor Young, West Monroe; C.J. Willis, Ruston; Kasten Furr, Ruston; Will Heath, Ouachita; Joseph Schopp, Central; Jonathan Brandon, Airline; Amani Larry, Parkway; Bryan Lawrence, Barbe; Harris Lawrence, Captain Shreve; Steele Netterville, Byrd; Matt Sylvia, Pineville; Ty Manuel, Barbe; Tom Biggs, West Monroe; Brant Husser, Central; Chance Stone, Sulphur; Scott Jones, Sulphur; Chris Colley, Sam Houston; Will Kelley, Alexandria; Dillon McNulty, Alexandria.



Class 4A

By LaMar Gafford
Written for the LSWA
In Class 4A, the North DeSoto Lady Griffins were the queens of the diamond, while the Neville Tigers and the Teurlings Catholic Rebels each shared a claim as kings after winning the non-select and select titles, respectively.
The Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s voting for the major Class 4A awards followed that trend as Emma Callie Delafield was named as Outstanding Player and her coach, Lori McFerren earned Coach of the Year honors , giving  North DeSoto softball a clean sweep.
Teurlings’ senior Hayden Cantrelle took Outstanding Player in baseball and Neville coach Paul Guerriero was the baseball Coach of the Year.
Powered by Delafield’s right arm and McFerren’s leadership, the Lady Griffins won their third consecutive Class 4A title after run-ruling West Ouachita, 10-0, in the title game.
Delafield, a Northwestern State signee and the 2017 Louisiana Gatorade Player of the Year, went 23-3 with 225 strikeouts and a 0.65 ERA, while batting .519 with seven home runs and 49 RBI. With the duo of her and McFerren, North DeSoto won its final 18 games breezed through District 1-4A and went 31-3 on the season.
Joining Delafield as pitchers on the LSWA Class 4A All-State softball team are DeRidder’s Lauren Parson, West Ouachita’s Shelby Carson and Morgan City’s Kennedy Hebert, while Lakeshore’s Samantha Conley was named catcher.
The infield was made up of Beau Chene’s Bryley Rodriguez, St. Thomas More’s Katelyn Norse, Cabrini’s Christie Runnels and North DeSoto’s Bayli Simon. Grant’s Kaylea Godron, DeRidder’s Kailey LeFrere and West Ouachita’s Maicey Spillers made the team as outfielders, while Benton’s Sarah Koeppen, North DeSoto’s Taylor Christian, Teurlings Catholic’s Lorin Martin, Grant’s Kaytlon Ward and Neville’s Lauren Bloomer completed the team as utility selections.
Like Delafield, Cantrelle played an integral on helping his team reaching its third straight title game by batting .400, stealing 18 bases and striking out 54 batters in 47 innings. In Teurlings’ 11-4 victory over St. Louis in the Division II championship game, Cantrelle showed how valuable he was by pitching a complete game and finishing a double from the cycle.
While the Rebels have had recent success at Sulphur, Neville had not won a state title since 1962. However, that all changed under Guerriero in its 15-1 victory over fellow District 2-4A foe Tioga in the Class 4A championship game. Thanks to a tough schedule, Neville started the season 5-12, but won 13 of its final 16 regular season games to earn the 2-4A title and the No. 8 seed in the Class 4A playoffs. From there, Neville went 7-1 in the playoffs – surviving battles against Benton and Salmen to take home the title.
The Class 4A All-State pitching staff consisted of Benton’s Will Hine, Salmen’s Andre Beaudoin, Tioga’s Dylan Coburn and Neville’s Cole Clary, while Breaux Bridge’s Tyler Thibodeaux will be the catcher.
Neville’s Bershen Minninger, Franklin Parish’s Kenyon Major and Cecilia’s Kale Boudreaux joined Cantrelle in the infield and West Ouachita’s Drew Thomas, Teurlings’ Nick Webre and North DeSoto’s Drake Foster are the Class 4A outfielders. Closing out the team as utility selections were West Ouachita’s Austin Tidwell, Vandebilt Catholic’s Brennan Porche, Breaux Bridge’s Cole Mouton, St. Thomas More’s Alex Hannie and DeRidder’s Chipper Mernard.


SOFTBALL
Pos.    Player  School  Class   Avg.
P       Lauren Parson   DeRidder        Jr.     31-5
P       Shelby Carlson  West Ouachita   So.     17-12
P       Emma Callie Delafield   North DeSoto    Sr.     23-3
P       Kennedy Hebert  Morgan City     Sr.     25-4
C       Samantha Conley Lakeshore       Sr.     .423
IF      Bryley Rodriguez        Beau Chene      Sr.     .420
IF      Katelyn Norse   St. Thomas More Sr.     .414
IF      Christie Runnels        Cabrini         Sr.     .493
IF      Bayli Simon     North DeSoto    Sr.     .471
OF      Kaylea Godron, Grant    Jr.     .393
OF      Kailey LeFrere  DeRidder        Jr.     .480
OF      Maicey Spillers West Ouachita   So.     .366
UTL     Sarah Koeppen   Benton  Sr.     .464
UTL     Taylor Christian        North DeSoto    So.     .440
UTL     Lorin Martin    Teurlings Catholic      Jr.     10-1
UTL     Kaytlon Ward    Grant   Jr.     23-7
UTL     Lauren Bloomer  Neville Jr.     12-6
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: EMMA CALLIE DELAFIELD, NORTH DESOTO
COACH OF THE YEAR: LORI MCFERREN, NORTH DESOTO

Honorable mention: Olivia Brown, Ursuline; Emma Autin, Lakeshore; Kaitlyn Dalferes, Lakeshore; Hanna Miller, Academy of Our Lady; Cailey Folse, Academy of Our Lady; Mackenzi David, Teurlings Catholic; Hope Spencer, Plaquemine; Scottie Metrejean, Morgan City; Kelsie Authement, South Terrebonne; McKenzi Authement, South Terrebonne; Kassi Leonard, Assumption; Emily John, Assumption; Sara Gros, Assumption; Emily Blanchard, Assumption; Keyana Poteat, Leesville; Erin Lewis, Leesville; Amber Coons, Neville; Brooklyn Sweeney, Belle Chasse; Kelsey Mobley, Grant; Sam Eckert, West Ouachita; Gracie Daigrepont, Tioga; Jordie Wilhite, West Ouachita; Aubrey Joslin, DeRidder; Sydney Webster, North DeSoto; Hallie Saintignan, Benton; Makenzie Chaffin, Benton; Taylor Cobb, DeRidder.

BASEBALL
Pos.    Player  School  Class   Avg.
P       Will Hine       Benton  Sr.     10-1
P       Andre Beaudoin  Salmen  So.     10-3
P       Dylan Coburn    Tioga   Jr.     10-4
P       Cole Clary      Neville Jr.     7-0
C       Tyler Thibodeaux        Breaux Bridge   Sr.     .441
IF      Bershen Minninger       Neville Sr.     .485
IF      Kenyon Major    Franklin Parish Jr.     .474
IF      Hayden Cantrelle        Teurlings Catholic      Sr.     .400
IF      Kale Boudreaux  Cecilia Sr.     .347
OF      Drew Thomas     West Ouachita   Sr.     .341
OF      Nick Webre      Teurlings Catholic      .451
OF      Drake Foster    North DeSoto    Sr.     .345
UTL     Austin Tidwell  West Ouachita   Sr.     .415
UTL     Brennan Porche  Vandebilt Catholic      Sr.     .385
UTL     Cole Mouton     Breaux Bridge   So.     10-2
UTL     Alex Hannie     St. Thomas More Sr.     .320
UTL     Chipper Menard  DeRidder        Fr.     .385
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: HAYDEN CANTRELLE, TEURLINGS CATHOLIC
COACH OF THE YEAR: PAUL GUERRIERO, NEVILLE

Honorable mention: Preston Bohn, Lakeshore; Morrquise Charles, Morgan City; Beau Freeman, South Terrebonne; Connor Brunet, South Terrebonne; Austin Cantrelle, South Lafourche; Anthony Alleman, Assumption; Steven Savoie, Assumption; Kane Degruise, Vandebilt Catholic; John Theriot, Vandebilt Catholic; Kolby Dufrene, Vandebilt Catholic; Hayden Judice, Teurlings; Christian Gonzales, Breaux Bridge; John Charles, Westgate; Tanner Dalfrey, Breaux Bridge; Karrius Joseph, Cecilia; Landon Credeur, Cecilia; Luke Cagle, Neville; Luke Honeycutt, West Ouachita; Drew McDaniel, St. Thomas More; Logan Dubois, Tioga; Cole Horton, Benton; Connor Wyly, Neville; Ross Scelfo, St. Michael; Kade Sonnier, Teurlings Catholic; Dwain Varisco, St. Michael; Garrett Hable, Benton; Peyton Bogan, Northwood; Jake Thomas, North DeSoto; Hunter Gaston, North DeSoto; Cullen Guerriero, Neville; Jack Wagner, Riverdale; Cole McCarty, Neville; Colton Frank, LaGrange; Michael Haynes, Neville; Micah Menard, West Ouachita; Kolby Johnson, Livonia; Beau Richard, Carencro; Matt Eskew, Minden; Cameron Dollar, Minden.


Class 3A

Written for the LSWA
Two players who led their teams to LHSAA titles headline the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s Class 3A All-State baseball and softball teams.
South Beauregard’s Chance Clark was voted the Outstanding Player on the LSWA’s baseball squad, while Kaylee Lopez of North Vermilion claimed the same honor on the softball squad. Coaches for the teams that finished as the 3A runners-ups, Brusly softball coach Beau Bouvier and the Iowa baseball coach Sean Richard, grabbed the Coach of the Year honors on the squads selected by a panel of sportswriters from across the state.
Clark was a versatile performer for the Knights, excelling as both a shortstop and a pitcher. He was 10-3 on the mound with a 1.92 earned run average and also batted .419 with 22 doubles, 29 stolen bases, 7 home runs and 39 RBIs.
Lopez led North Vermilion to its 3A title with a sizzling .612 batting average that included 16 home runs and 29 RBIs. She was 5-for-5 in the title-game win for the Patriots.
Bouvier’s Brusly team finished 31-5 and won the District 6-3A title while claiming the No. 1 playoff seed in 3A. Richard led Iowa to a 30-9 record, including an upset of the No. 1-seeded Brusly baseball team in the semifinals.
Logan Gray of St. Louis Catholic (7-2), Berwick’s Cameron Wiley (10-2) and Brusly’s Tyler Theriot (10-1) join Clark on the baseball squad as pitchers. Jena’s Parker Fink (.405, 7 HR, 43 RBIs) got the catcher’s spot.
The infield included Brusly’s Ben Bergeron (.475, 54 RBIs), Ryan Jeansonne of Buckeye (.429, 36 RBIs), North Vermilion’s Connor Dupuy (.419, 38 RBIs) and Riley Orr of North Webster (.438, 21 RBIs). E.D. White’s Wes Toups (.494, 28 RBIs), Parkview Baptist’s Daniel Cabrera  (.510, 40 runs, 25 RBIs) and Jensen Fontenot of South Beauregard (.412, 28 RBIs) were the outfielders chosen.
Utility selections Stephen Klein of De La Salle (.402, 32 RBIs; 5-2, 1.75 ERA), Stephen Soignet of E.D. White (.367, 36 RBIs), Hanson Raymond of Iowa (8-3, 1.29 ERA), Jena’s Lamar Farris (.340) and Hayden Gunter of South Beauregard (.398) complete the baseball squad.
North Vermilion’s Shelby Breaux (25-3), Pine Prairie Karli Ortego (23-7, 1.51 ERA), Anna Bordelon of Parkview Baptist (24-5, 3.60 ERA) and Brusly’s Mary-Cathryn Comeaux (20-3, 1.71 ERA) made the softball squad as pitchers. North Vermilion’s Demi Boudreaux (.532, 23 RBIs) was the pick at catcher.
Jena’s Kayelea Dearmon (.442, 30 RBIs), Winnfield’s Kassisdy Grantadams (.515, 25 runs) and Parkview’s Annemarie Peavy (.460, 65 RBIs) joined Lopez as infielders. Karli David of Brusly (.374, 29 RBIs), Audrey Greely of Parkview (.581) and E.D. White’s Anna Rodenberg (.550) were the outfield selections.
Buckeye’s Layni Smith (.520, 22 runs), Loyola’s Claire Riddick (.522, 25 RBIs), Westlake’s Myka Lester (.472), Kylie Naomi of North Vermilion (.543, 29 RBIs) and Caldwell’s Connor Stockstill (.450; 22-8) made the squad as utility players.

LSWA CLASS 3A BASEBALL, SOFTBALL CHARTS

SOFTBALL
Pos.    Player  School  Class   Avg.
P       Shelby Breaux   North Vermilion Jr.     25-3
P       Karli Ortego    Pine Prairie    Sr.     23-7
P       Mary-Cathryn Comeaux    Brusly  So.     20-3
P       Anna Bordelon   Parkview Baptist        Jr.     24-5
C       Demi Boudreaux  North Vermilion Sr.     .532
IF      Kayelea Dearmon Jena    Jr.     .442
IF      Kassidy Grantadams      Winnfield       Jr.     .515
IF      Kaylee Lopez    North Vermilion Jr.     .612
IF      Annemarie Peavy Parkview Baptist        Jr.     .460
OF      Karli David     Brusly  Sr.     .374
OF      Audrey Greely   Parkview Baptist        So.     .581
OF      Anna Rodenburg  E.D. White      Sr.     .550
UTL     Layni Smith     Buckeye Fr.     .520
UTL     Claire Riddick  Loyola  Sr.     .522
UTL     Myka Lester     Westlake        So.     .472
UTL     Kylie Naomi     North Vermilion Jr.     .543
UTL     Connor Stockstill       Caldwell        Sr.     20-8
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: KAYLEE LOPEZ, NORTH VERMILION
COACH OF THE YEAR: BEAU BOUVIER, BRUSLY

Honorable mention: Ryley Crochet, Iota; Katelyn Courville, St. Louis; MacKenzie Gros, E.D. White Catholic; Avery Sanders, E.D. White Catholic; Kiri Parker, St. James; Jordan Lipari, Berwick, Brenn Ursin, Lutcher; Bobbi McNaughton, Buckeye; Britney Taylor, Albany; Rachael Yocum, Winnfield; Allyson Klein, Iota; Sara Tate, Pine Prairie; Hailey Weems, Parkview Baptist; Alexie Carter, Winnfield; Tyra Triplett, Winnfield; Morgan Harlow, Westlake; Baleigh Glover, Westlake; Becca Fantroy, Iota; Aymslee Johnson, Iota; Jacie McFarlain, Pine Prairie; Kyana Thymes, Brusly; Emily Barrett, Winnfield; Bailey Dubus, St. Louis; Julia Chaddrick, Pine Prairie; Tia Brown, Jena Jaclyn Deason, South Beauregard; Brianna Murray, North Webster.

BASEBALL
Pos.    Player  School  Class   Avg.
P       Chance Clark    South Beauregard        Sr.     10-3
P       Logan Gray      St. Louis       Jr.     7-2
P       Cameron Wiley   Berwick Sr.     10-2
P       Tyler Theriot   Brusly  Jr.     10-1
C       Parker Fink     Jena    Sr.     .405
IF      Ryan Jeansonne  Buckeye Jr.     .429
IF      Ben Bergeron    Brusly  Sr.     .479
IF      Connor Dupuy    North Vermilion Sr.     .419
IF      Riley Orr       North Webster           Sr.     .438
OF      Wes Toups       E.D. White      So. 494
OF      Daniel Cabrera  Parkview Baptist        Sr.     .510
OF      Jansen Fontenot South Beauregard        Sr.     .412
UTL     Stephen Klein   De La Salle     Jr.     .402
UTL     Stephen Soignet E.D. White      Sr.     .367
UTL     Hanson Raymond  Iowa    Sr.     8-3
UTL     Lamar Farris    Jena    Jr.     .340
UTL     Hayden Gunter   South Beauregard        Sr.     .398
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: CHANCE CLARK, SOUTH BEAUREGARD
COACH OF THE YEAR: SEAN RICHARD, IOWA

Honorable mention: Evan Goss, Westlake; Tristan Morse, Iowa; Charlie Gallusser, North Vermilion; Darian Duhon, North Vermilion; Brenn Faulk, Erath; Mason Granger, Erath; Gunner Fontenot, Eunice; Josh Humphries, Buckeye; Tyler Welch, Buckeye; Devin Desandro, E.D. White; Ethan Bland, Lutcher; Nathan Boe, Parkview Baptist; Nick Canevari, University; Michael Guidry, Westlake; Connor Manola, Brusly; Craig Walker, Jena; Cameron Fontenot, St. Louis; Brayden Winn, Westlake; Cortlon Caesar, Iowa; Cody Roberie, Berwick; Julian Gonzales, St. Louis; Andrew Askew, Berwick; Jeremiah Ceasar, St. Louis; Dyami Huntsberry, Iowa.




Class 2A

Written for the LSWA
The LHSAA awarded four championships in baseball and softball for schools on the Class 2A level for the first time this spring. Interestingly, the Louisiana Sports Writers Association Class 2A All-State teams also were divided four ways.
Pitcher Sarah Chamberlain, of Division III champion Calvary Baptist, was voted the Outstanding Player on the 2A softball squad. Scott Wilcher was voted the Coach of the Year after leading Mangham to the 2A title.
Another pitcher, Spencer Davis, claimed Outstanding Player honors in baseball after leading to Sterlington to the 2A baseball title. Justin Boyd, of Division III semifinalist Opelousas Catholic, was selected as baseball Coach of the Year by a panel of sportswriters from across the state.
Chamberlain was 24-2 and struck out 199 in 154 innings with a 0.77 earned run average for the Cavaliers. Davis provided perfection. He finished 12-0 with seven complete games and three shutouts with a 1.29 ERA.
Wilcher is no stranger to LSWA honors, previously being honored as a Coach of the Year in baseball, while coaching at Mangham. Boyd led OCHS to the LHSAA tourney semifinals for the second straight season.
Lakeside’s Braydon Jones (8-3, 1.65 ERA), Ouachita Christian’s Ty O’Neal (9-3, 1.12 ERA) and Opelousas Catholic’s Matt Collins  (6-1, 1.45 ERA) were the other baseball pitchers chosen. Lakeside’s Jake Gray (.472) was picked as the squad’s catcher.
Archbishop Hannan’s Nick Lucido (.407), Rosepine’s Tanner Wiegand (.450), Sterlington’s Dalton Dopson (.545) and Notre Dame’s Thomas Sterling (.430) were the infielders picked. St. Charles Catholic’s Lloyd Nash (.439), Menard’s Joe Vercher and Ouachita Christian’s Bryce Wallace (.438) were selected as outfielders.
Utility selections were Many’s Beau Ross (6-3), Riverside’s Mason Vicknair (.405), Episcopal’s Connor Pellerin (9-3), Sterlington’s Jarrett McDonald (.500) and Kinder’s Connor Fawcett (.337).
Joining Chamberlain as pitchers on the softball squad were Menard’s Jensen Howell (15-5, 1.96 ERA), Rosepine’s Morghan LaTour (19-6, 201 strikeouts), and Notre Dame’s Marcella Gossen (21-2). Lauryn McMahon of Rosepine (.365) made it as the catcher.
The infield consisted of Rosepine’s Haylee Brinlee (.442), Menard’s Morgan Woodard (.472) Camryn Flanagan of St. Thomas Aquinas (.500) and Riverside’s Madison Watson (.480). Notre Dame’s Kennedy Smith (.479), Riverside’s Toni Perrin (.553) and Hannan’s Sydney Williams (.505) got the outfield spots.
Two Mangham players, Arron Dye (11-5) and Cam Neatherly (.468), were joined as utility selections by Haynes Academy’s Codi Vernace of Haynes Academy (.600), Riverside’s Lexi Johnson (.578) and Pickering’s Summer Atkins (.445).

LSWA CLASS 2A BASEBALL-SOFTBALL ALL-STATE CHARTS

SOFTBALL
Pos.    Player  School  Class   Avg.
P       Jensen Howell   Menard  Sr.     15-5
P       Morghan LaTour  Rosepine        Sr.     19-6
P       Marcella Gossen Notre Dame      Jr.     21-2
P       Sarah Chamberlain       Calvary Sr.     24-2
C       Lauryn McMahon  Rosepine        Sr.     .403
IF      Haylee Brinlee  Rosepine        Jr.     .442
IF      Morgan Woodard  Menard  Sr.     .472
IF      Camryn Flanagan S.T. Aquinas    Sr.     .500
IF      Madison Watson  Riverside       Sr.     .480
OF      Kennedy Smith   Notre Dame      Jr.     .402
OF      Toni Perrin     Riverside       Sr.     .553
OF      Sydney Williams Hannan  Sr.     .505
UTL     Arron Dye       Mangham Sr.     11-5
UTL     Codi Vernace    Haynes          Sr.     .600
UTL     Summer Atkins   Pickering       Sr.     .445
UTL     Lexi Johnson    Riverside       So.     .578
UTL     Cam Neatherly   Mangham Fr.     .468
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: SARAH CHAMBERLAIN, CALVARY BAPTIST
COACH OF THE YEAR: SCOTT WILCHER, MANGHAM

Honorable mention: Sarah Gartman, Kinder; Melise Gossen, Notre Dame; Tori Collins, Opelousas Catholic; Kathryn Gonsulin, Catholic-NI; Madison Watson, Riverside; Lindsey Osbon, Hannan; Maddie Cochran, St. Charles; Caroline Julian, St. Charles; Jori Bryant, St. Charles; Bree Newman, Calvary; Emily Daniel, Calvary; Gussie Treadway, Calvary; Laney Taylor, Lakeside; Kori Allen, Red River; Ny’Keria Jones, Lakeview; Keely Dubois, Many;
Shay Drew, Many; Sydney Lewis, Rapides; Leann Franks, Mangham; Jade Brady, St. Charles; Desiree Squires, Rosepine; Kate Trahan, Kinder; Kelci Bodin, Loreauville; Hannah Smith, Catholic-NI; Rachel Collins, Mangham; Grace Wolfe, Doyle; Maddie Cochran, St. Charles; Caroline Julian, St. Charles; Jori Bryant, St. Charles; Abby Gwinn, Menard; K.B. Briley, Sterlington; Kamryn Spears, Doyle; Karlee Kraft, St. Thomas Aquinas; Olivia Johnson, Menard; Ashleigh Caruso, Rapides; Mia Romero, Loreauville; Tanner Wilson, Sterlington; Breanna Sylvestri, Sterlington.

BASEBALL
Pos.    Player  School  Class   Avg.
P       Braydon Jones   Lakeside         Sr.    8-3
P       Spencer Davis Sterlington       Sr.     12-0
P       Ty O’Neal       Ouachita Christian      Sr.     9-3
P       Matt Collins    Opelousas Catholic      Sr.     .366
C       Jake Gray       Lakeside        Sr.     .472
IF      Nick Lucido     Hannan  Jr.     .407
IF      Tanner Wiegand  Rosepine        Sr.     .450
IF      Dalton Dopson   Sterlington     Sr.     .545
IF      Thomas Stevens  Notre Dame      Jr.     .430
OF      Lloyd Nash      St. Charles     Jr.      .439
OF      Joe Vercher     Menard  Sr.     .405
OF      Bryce Wallace           Ouachita Christian      Jr.     .438
UTL     Beau Ross       Many    Sr.     6-3
UTL     Mason Vicknair  Riverside       Sr.     .405
UTL     Connor Pellerin Episcopal       Sr.     9-3
UTL     Jarrett McDonald        Sterlington     Jr.     .500
UTL     Connor Fawcett  Kinder  Sr.     .337
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: SPENCER DAVIS, STERLINGTON
COACH OF THE YEAR: JUSTIN BOYD, OPELOUSAS CATHOLIC

Honorable mention: Zack Gieger, Riverside; Evan Pfister, St. Charles; Jordan Loving, Riverside; Bryson Broussard, Loreauville; Gaige St. Cyr, Opelousas Catholic; Sam Jarrell, Opelousas Catholic; Dawson Ritter, Many; Cole Downey, Calvary; Haden Goudeau, Bunkie; Seth Traweek, Ouachita Christian; Jonathan Snuggs, Ouachita Christian; Alex Egan, St. Thomas Aquinas; Jordan Loving, Riverside; Wayne Stabiler, Episcopal; Cameron Christian, Menard; Bryce Roberts, Rosepine; Skylor Wilhite, Ouachita Christian; Collin Kirsch, Notre Dame; Jayke Stewart, Lakeside; Chris Khammany, Kinder; Stag Credeur; Jacob Barr, Sterlington; Bryce Wallace, Ouachita Christian; Zach Gieger, Riverside; Aaron Parker, Mangham; Gage Huff, Mangham; Connor McKoin, Ouachita Christian.


Class 1A


By KELLY McELROY
Written for the LSWA
The LaSalle High School baseball and softball teams had the town of Olla buzzing this spring. Both made magical runs through the Class 1A playoffs and won state titles.
It was the first LHSAA baseball championship for the Tigers since the school opened with a state title in 1951 and the first championship since 2002 for the softball program.
Those results are now reflected in the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s Class 1A All-State teams.
LaSalle softball player Keeley Parham, a junior infielder/pitcher, was named the Class 1A Outstanding Player, while LaSalle baseball coach Michael Duke and softball coach Derek White each grabbed Class 1A Coaches of the Year honors.
Parham made the LSWA team as a utility player. She hit .500 with six homers, 41 RBIs and 54 runs scored and in the circle was 10-4 with a 2.93 ERA.
Ascension Episcopal senior outfielder Jeffrey Elkins was voted the 1A Outstanding  Player for baseball after helping the Gators win their first LHSAA baseball crown in Division IV.  Elkins batted .626 with 13 doubles, five triples, 11 home runs and 62 runs scored.
LaSalle teammates Taylor Snow (16-2), a freshman pitcher, and Ali Long (.472), a junior outfielder, join Parham on the softball squad.
Division IV champion Cedar Creek placed three players on the first team in senior pitcher Mary Terrel (17-8), junior outfielder Katelin Cooper (.440) and sophomore utility player Anna Larr Roberson (.418).
Sophomore infielder Carlee Newton (.351) and senior outfielder Jayden Stephenson (.425) of 1A runner-up Oak Grove made the squad. Division IV semifinalist Catholic-Pointe Coupee also had two players on the team, senior pitcher Ryann Bizette (15-7) and eighth-grade catcher Blaire Bizette (.487) as did  Division IV quarterfinalist Ascension Catholic in sophomore infielder Isabelle Abadie (.373) and sophomore utility player Ceily Grisaffe (.417).
Montgomery sophomore pitcher Carlee Carter (17-9), St. Mary’s freshman infielder Marie Bienvenu (.404), Central Catholic infielder Haille Autin (.545), False River junior utility player Sarah Allen (.397) and South Cameron senior utility player Lexi DeBarge (15-6) complete the softball team.
One other Ascension Episcopal player, senior pitcher Sean Michael Brady (8-2), joins Elkins on the baseball squad. LaSalle’s junior catcher Avery Reed (.520), sophomore infielder Hunter Sims (.467) and junior utility player Eli Stringer (5-2) also made the squad.
Class 1A runner-up Grand Lake placed senior infielder Kade Pousson (.471) and junior utility player Kade Delcambre (9-3) on the team as did Division IV runner-up Central Catholic with senior pitcher Blake Hidalgo (8-1) and senior utility player Gregory Leger (.427).
Senior pitcher Landon Clifton (10-4) and senior infielder Nick Bellina (.420) represent Division IV semifinalist Ascension Catholic. Oak Grove, a 1A quarterfinalist, put senior utility players Kohl Milligan (.479) and Sam Philley (.460) on the team.
Oberlin senior pitcher Tyler Alexander (10-5), Houma Christian School junior infielder McCade LeBlanc (.465), Cedar Creek junior outfielder Jace Moss (.461) and Covenant Christian Academy senior outfielder Caleb Seitz (.391) also made the baseball squad.

LSWA CLASS 1A BASEBALL-SOFTBALL ALL-STATE CHARTS

SOFTBALL

Pos.    Player  School  Class   Avg.
P       Carlee Carter   Montgomery      So.     17-9
P       Taylor Snow     LaSalle Fr.     16-2
P       Mary Terrel     Cedar Creek     Sr.     17-8
P       Ryann Bizette   Catholic-PC     Sr.     15-7
C       Blaire Bizette  Catholic-PC     8th     .487
IF      Maria Bienvenu  St. Mary’s      Fr.     .404
IF      Carlee Newton   Oak Grove       So.     .351
IF      Isabelle Abadie Ascension Catholic      .373
IF      Hallie Autin    Central Catholic        Sr.     .545
OF      Ali Long        LaSalle Jr.     .472
OF      Katelin Cooper  Cedar Creek     Jr.     .440
OF      Jayden Stephenson       Oak Grove       Sr.     .425
UTL     Keely Parham    LaSalle Jr.     .500
UTL     Sarah Allen     False River     Jr.     .397
UTL     Anna Larr Roberson      Cedar Creek     So.     .418
UTL     Lexi DeBarge    South Cameron   Sr.     15-6
UTL     Ceily Grisaffe  Ascension Catholic      So.     .417
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: KEELEY PARHAM, LASALLE
COACH OF THE YEAR: DEREK WHITE, LASALLE

Honorable mention: Kelsie Travis, Oak Grove; Katlynn Beebe, Northwood-Lena; Alison Fontenot, Oberlin; Kelsey Ardoin, Oberlin; Amber Sullivan, Oak Grove; Faith Pierce, Houma Christian; Jaycee Carter, Montgomery; Ragan Hale, St. Mary’s; Kinsley Long, LaSalle; Abbie Clendening, East Beauregard; Taylor Abshire, Vermilion Catholic; Ainsley Mallet, Vermilion Catholic; Harley Stoufflet, Covenant Christian Academy.

BASEBALL

Pos.    Player  School  Class   Avg.
P       Tyler Alexander Oberlin Sr.     10-5
P       Blake Hidalgo   Central Catholic        Sr.     8-1
P       Landon Clifton  Ascension Catholic      Sr.     10-4
P       Sean Michael Bradley    Ascension Episcopal     Sr.     8-2
C       Avery Reed      LaSalle Jr.     .520
IF      Hunter Sims     LaSalle So.     .467
IF      McCade LeBlanc  Houma Christian Jr.     .465
IF      Kade Pousson    Grand Lake      Sr.     .471
IF      Nick Bellina    Ascension Catholic      Sr.     .420
OF      Jace Moss       Cedar Creek     Jr.     .461
OF      Caleb Seitz     Covenant Christian      Sr.     391
OF      Jeffrey Elkins  Ascension Episcopal     Sr.     .636
UTL     Kohl Milligan   Oak Grove       Sr.     .479
UTL     Gregory Leger   Central Catholic        Sr.     .427
UTL     Sam Philley     Oak Grove       Sr.     .460
UTL     Kade Delcambre  Grand Lake      Jr.     9-3
UTL     Eli Stringer    LaSalle Jr.     5-2
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: JEFFREY ELKINS, ASCENSION EPISCOPAL
COACH OF THE YEAR: MICHAEL DUKE, LASALLE

Honorable mention: Christian McClendon, Oberlin; Blane Durio, Oberlin; Austin Champagne, Covenant Christian Academy; Drake Angeron, Central Catholic; Zach White, St. Mary’s; Zach Parks, Delhi Charter; Weston Swanner, St. Frederick; Brock Theriot, Houma Christian; Dylan Trahan, Houma Christian; Logan Arceneaux, Covenant Christian; Ry Clark, Oak Grove; Thomas Garber, Central Catholic; Christian Maldanado, Oberlin; Kellon McCleon, Oberlin; Jaylan Jefferson, Varnado; Derrian O’Con, Montgomery; Elijah Ward, Delhi Charter; Jeff Polk, St. Frederick; Mitchel Lemoine, Central Catholic; Drew Young, Grand Lake; Bryce Fontenot, Grand Lake; Alex Guillory, Grand Lake; Mason Zeringue, Ascension Catholic; Logan Graves, Montgomery; Blade Beaubouef, LaSalle; Austin Pennington, Delhi Charter; Mason Kilgore, Convenant Christian; Mason Baker, Catholic-PC; Dylan Hurst, St. John.


By DANIEL GREEN
Written for the LSWA
After finishing just short of their goals a year ago, Plainview sophomore Madison Pippen and Elizabeth senior Ty Morgan led their respective teams to the promised land.
Pippen and Morgan capped off their state-championship winning seasons by claiming Outstanding Player honors in Class C from the Louisiana Sports Writers Association.
Pippen, who hit five homers on the season, guided Plainview to its first Class C softball state title. She also won MVP honors in the championship game. Pippen was dominant in the circle as the team's primary pitcher, while batting .400.
Morgan, the nephew of head coach Rhon Morgan, spoke volumes with his bat, hitting eight homers and sporting a .588 average. He helped the Bulldogs win their second state title in three years.
Shaunte Kraft of Maurepas (softball) and Simpson’s Robbie Bainer (baseball) grabbed the Coach of the Year honors for the teams selected by a panel of LSWA writers. Teams that played for Class C and Division V honors were eligible to make the team.
Pippen was joined on the all-state squad by three Plainview teammates — eighth-grader Abigail Pippen (.390), senior Morgan Calhoun (.375) and sophomore Alex Harrison (.350).
Morgan also had three of his teammates selected -- senior Mark Reed (10-2), sophomore Max Chamberlain (.506) and senior Chance Gordon (.482).
Class C Runner-up Maurepas and Division V state champion Claiborne Christian each landed two players on the softball squad. Maurepas sophomores Keegan Marchand (.480) and McKenna Lessard (.404) represent Maurepas, while the Claiborne Christian duo of sophomore Kaylon Cory (.481) and junior Emma Richardson (.351) joined them.
Rounding out the softball team were Georgetown seniors Sabrina Carter (.547) and Shanya Canoe (.548), Evans' sophomore Jewel Sharbeno (.572), the Simpson duo of senior Whitney Counts (.405) and seventh-grader Emily Collins (.415), Elizabeth senior Tori Brown (.365) and the St. Joseph-Plaucheville pairing of seniors Macy Firmin (3.52 ERA) and Emily Link (.400).
Simpson and Claiborne Christian, runners-up in Class C and Division V, respectively, combined to land seven players on the all-state baseball team.
Simpson got four players — senior Isaac Allbritton (.359), senior Weston Parker (.330), freshman Colton Parker (.413) and senior Cameron Walker (.342) — on the squad. The Claiborne trio of senior Griffith Olinde (.433), senior Trevor Rugg (.483) and sophomore Austin Acree (6-6, 2.41 ERA) also made it.
Georgetown junior Hunter Doiron (.538), the Summerfield duo of Hagen Hollenshead (.376) and Casey Chandler (.515) and the Maurepas pairing of junior Hunter Duplessis (.444) and sophomore Hunter Dupuy (.398) complete the baseball squad.

LSWA CLASS C BASEBALL-SOFTBALL ALL-STATE CHARTS
Softball
Player  Class   School          Grade Avg.
Madison Pippen, Plainview, So., .400
Abigail Pippen, Plainview, 8th, .390
Morgan Calhoun, Plainview, Sr., .375
Alex Harrison, Plainview, So., .350
Sabrina Carter, Georgetown, Sr.,  .547
Shanya Canoe, Georgetown, Sr.,  .548
Keegan Marchand, Maurepas, So., .480
McKenna Lessard, Maurepas, So..404
Kaylon Cory, Claiborne Christian, So.,  .481
Emma Richardson, Claiborne Christian, Jr., .351
Jewel Sharbeno, Evans, So., .572
Emily Collins, Simpson, 7th, .415
Whitney Counts, Simpson, Sr., .405
Tori Brown, Elizabeth, Sr.,  .365
Macy Firmin, St. Joseph-Plaucheville, Sr., 3.52 ERA
Emily Link, St. Joseph-Plaucheville, Sr.,  .400
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: MADISON PIPPEN, PLAINVIEW
COACH OF THE YEAR: SHAUNTE KRAFT, MAUREPAS

Honorable mention: Kaylee Garner, Georgetown; Bailee Willis, Elizabeth; Raeghan Lewing, Ebarb; Kaylynn Vicknair, Maurepas; Zera Hanagriff, Northside Christian; Lanye Normand, Georgetown; Tajah Bennett, Simpson; Kaitlin Lilly, Elizabeth; Blanche Beard, Hackberry; Lacie McCullough, Starks; Natalie Clark, Starks; Charli Little, Hackberry; Abbie Clark, Starks; Karlie Stine, Hackberry.

Baseball
Player  Class   School          Grade Avg.
Ty Morgan, Elizabeth, Sr., .588
Mark Reed, Elizabeth, Sr., 10-2
Chance Gordon, Elizabeth, Sr.,  .482
Max Chamberlain, Elizabeth, So.,  .506
Isaac Allbritton, Simpson, Sr.,  .359
Weston Parker, Simpson, Sr.,  .330
Colton Parker, Simpson, Fr., .413
Cameron Walker, Simpson, Sr., .342
Griffith Olinde, Claiborne Christian, Sr., .433
Trevor Rugg, Claiborne Christian, Sr.,  .483
Hunter Dupuy, Maurepas, So., .398
Hunter Duplessis, Maurepas, Jr., .444
Casey Chandler, Summerfield, Sr., .515
Hagen Hollenshead, Summerfield, Sr., .376
Austin Acree, Claiborne Christian, 6-6, So.,  2.41 ERA
Hunter Doiron, Georgetown, Jr., .538

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: TY MORGAN, ELIZABETH
COACH OF THE YEAR: ROBBIE BAINER, SIMPSON

Honorable mention: Jon Mical Hill, Claiborne Christian; Cody Baugus, Georgetown; Joshua Goins, Calvin; Trey Thomas, Saline; Ben Thornhill, Elizabeth; Kirklin Henry, Evans; Kaleb Hudson, Georgetown; Tanner Yates, Simpson; Will Foster, Summerfield; Landon Meyers, Simpson; Austin Jones, Georgetown, Brice Dunnehoo, Reeves; Ethan LeBlanc, Reeves; Chad Pate, Reeves; Blaze Cauthron, Reeves; Jamie Ford, Reeves.



2016 All-State Baseball and Softball Teams


Class 5A

Baseball
Pos     Player          School  Cl      Avg
P       Adam Goree      Barbe   Jr.     8-1
P       Austin Perrin   Hahnville       Jr.     8-2
P       Tyler Booth     Barbe   Sr.     8-0
P       Bo Hardin       Lafayette       Jr.     8-1
C       Keelyn Johnson  Pineville       Sr.     .394
IF      Josh Smith      Catholic        Sr.     .379
IF      Antonio Gauthier        Barbe   So.     .398
IF      Brandon Briuglio        Jesuit  Sr.     .417
IF      Hudson Laborde  Lafayette       Sr.     .467
OF      Jacob Pearson   West Monroe     Jr.     .488
OF      Seth White      Ruston          Sr.     .460
OF      Dane Simon      Destrehan       Jr.     .420
UT      Daniel Cabrera  Curtis  Jr.     .393
UT      Jacob Snyder    John Ehret      Sr.     8-4
UT      Blair Frederick Brother Martin  Sr.     7-3
UT      Trent Touchet           Byrd    Sr.     .349
UT      Blayne Enlow    St. Amant       Jr.     6-4
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: TYLER BOOTH, BARBE
COACH OF THE YEAR: MATT MCCULLOUGH, ACADIANA

Honorable Mention: Austin Aucoin, Central Lafourche; Aaron Lee, Thibodaux; Josh Hebert, Central Lafourche; Owen Hebert, Central Lafourche; Brennan Guidry, Terrebonne; Logan Alleman, Central Lafourche; Trey LeBlanc, Thibodaux; Seth Boudreaux, Thibodaux; Brock Batty, Denham Springs; Dalton Louviere, H.L. Bourgeois; Gary Cavallo, Northshore; Kobe Cazes, Chalmette; Connor Cossé, Rummel; Jay Curtis, John Curtis; Chase Fourcade, Rummel; Keagan Gillies, Brother Martin; Ian Landreneau, John Curtis; Kevin Stretzinger, Brother Martin; Brenden Taravella, Holy Cross; Tré Turner, Holy Cross; Kyle Griffin, Sulphur; Landon Marceaux, Destrehan; Blake LoCicero, St. Paul’s; Rafe Schindler, Chalmette; Mason Mayfield, Jesuit; Cade Gibson, Ruston; Cameron Parikh, Airline; Kyle Backofen, Airline; Matthew Beck, Alexandria; Cain Castille, Lafayette; Justin Skeesick, Captain Shreve; Taylor Young, West Monroe; Nick Ray, Jesuit; Tanner Littleton, Barbe; Chad Romero, Acadiana; Brandon Duhon, Acadiana; Peyton Johnson, Sam Houston; Adam Sevario, St. Amant; Chris Haggard, Sam Houston; Joey Blanchard, Zachary; Trey Braziel, Hammond; Patrick Crifasi, Catholic; Jake Bellino, Alexandria; Nathan Tribble, Ponchatoula; Simon Landry, Ponchatoula.

Softball
Pos     Player          School  Cl      Avg
P       Tanner Wright           Sam Houston     Sr.     21-3
P       Carrie Boswell  Alexandria      Jr.     18-2
P       Baylie Doiron           Zachary Sr.     26-6
P       Destiney Lilley Ouachita        Sr.     22-6
C       Jaden Accardo           Denham Springs  Jr.     .449
IF      Kourtney Gremillion     St. Amant       Sr.     .610
IF      Samantha Dares  Mt. Carmel      Sr.     .439
IF      Sydni Larrvierre        Acadiana        So.     .518
IF      Taylor Tidwell  St. Amant       So.     .504
OF      Aeriyl Mass             Barbe   Sr.     .465
OF      Abby McKey              St. Amant       Jr.     .513
OF      Abby Lewis      Zachary Jr.     .418
UT       Savannah Hall  Live Oak        Sr.     22-5
UT      Claire Weinberger       East Ascension  Sr.     .565
UT      Jessie Watts    East Ascension  Sr.     .506
UT      Jordyn Perkins          Mt. Carmel      So.     .523
UT      Emily Deramus   Evangel Jr.     .471
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: CARRIE BOSWELL, ALEXANDRIA
COACH OF THE YEAR: ERICA HARWELL, ALEXANDRIA

Honorable Mention: Christin Bland, Thibodaux; Shelby Wickersham, Mt. Carmel; Samantha Mracich, Chapelle; Jenna Bordelon, John Curtis; Alyssa Dean, John Curtis; Maeson Martindale, Hahnville; Brenae Bergeron, Fontainebleau; Haley Fremin, Fontainebleau; Lakyn Wales, Zachary; Gisselle Ash, Live Oak; Hannah Hutson, Airline; Kara Goff, Ruston; Krista Robles, Destrehan; Callie Crandall, Bryd; Toni Hebert, John Curtis; Abby Robertson; Addison Roark, Ouachita; Samantha Chetta, Hammond; Sarah Katz, Barbe; Ella Manzer, Alexandria; Allie Williams, Pineville; Alyssa Allen, Ouachita; Nikki Skerlong, Ouachita; Taryn Antoine, Alexandria; Maddie Evers, Pineville; Tiya Randle, Ouachita; Payton Adams, Curtis; Gia Zeringue, Destrehan; Pryscilla Prince, Hahnville;  Sara VanEtta, Hahnville; Blakley Cangemi, Evangel Christian; Brister Curry, Ruston; Aeriyl Mass, Barbe; Caroline Manzer, Alexandria; Rebecca Martin, Pineville; Jordyn Manning, West Monroe; Mallory Vining, Ponchatoula; Allie Amerson, Ponchatoula; Casidy Chaumont, Sam Houston; Kennedi Smith, Acadiana; Danielle Duplay, Hahnville; Briahna Bennett, Alexandria; Lauren Brown, Live Oak.



Class 4A

Baseball
Pos     Player          School  Cl      Avg
P       Brett Weber     Teurlings       Sr.     10-0
P       Tyree Thompson  Karr    Sr.     7-3
P       Luke Honeycutt  West Ouachita           Sr.     11-1
P       Josh Taylor     Teurlings       Sr.     11-1
C       CJ Estave       Franklinton     Sr.     .474
IF      Logan Soulet    South Terrebonne        Sr.     19-8
IF      Mason Templet   St. Thomas More Sr.     .455
IF      Michael Smith           St. Michael     Sr.     .417
IF      Zach Watson     West Ouachita           Sr.     .481
OF      Myran Pelrean           Karr    Sr.     .560
OF      Hunter Speights North DeSoto    .474
OF      Nick Webre      Teurlings       Jr.     .444
UT      Daniel Charbonnet       Pearl River     Sr.     7-0
UT      Jackson Rutledge        Benton          Sr.     5-5
UT      Colton Frank    LaGrange        So.     .426
UT      Ross Scelfo     St. Michael     Jr.     .408
UT      Austin Kirkpatrick      Teurlings Catholic      .340
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: NICK WEBRE, TEURLINGS CATHOLIC
COACH OF THE YEAR: KYLE CORMIER, BREAUX BRIDGE

Honorable Mention: Connor Brunet, South Terrebonne, Rhett Fryou, Morgan > City, Blake Ougel, South Lafourche, Kye Matherne, Vandebilt Catholic, > Parker Boudreaux, Vandebilt Catholic, Alec Danos, South Lafourche, Channing > Halloway, Ellender, Morquise Charlet, Morgan City; Joseph Victorian, LaGrange; Milton Chretien, LaGrange; Donovan Murray, LaGrange; David Prudhomme, LaGrange; Cody Doucette, Lakeshore; Chase Fals, Pearl River; Mack McElveen, Franklinton; Josh Taylor, Teurlings Catholic; Tanner Craft, Benton; Koby Savoie, Livonia; Dwain Varisco, St. Michael; Phillip Hutchinson, Morgan City; Tyler Thibodeaux, Breaux Bridge; Logan Dubois, Tioga; David Yancey, Vandebilt Catholic; Hayden Cantrelle, Teurlings Catholic; Dixon Houston, Neville; Trace Francis, Minden; Clayton Noakes, Neville; Blake Freeman, South Terrebonne; Kane Degruise, Vandebilt Catholic; Brody Stelly, Carencro; Wade Grubbs, Benton; Tremaine Spears, Tioga; Alex Franks, Breaux Bridge; Landon Roberts, Cecilia; Austin Tidwell, West Ouachita; Oliver Campbell, Neville; Alex Boone, North DeSoto; Kale Boudreaux, Cecilia; Kyle Guidry, Cecilia.

Softball
Pos     Player          School  Cl      Avg
P       Whitney Romero  St. Thomas More Sr.     15-10
P       Karli Perque    Cabrini         Sr.     26-7
P       E.C. Delafield          North DeSoto    Jr.     ??
P       Amber Coons     Neville         Jr.     15-3
C       Bailey Hemphill St. Thomas More Sr.     .560
IF      Christie Runnels        Cabrini         Jr.     .545
IF      Bayli Simon     North DeSoto    Jr.     .434
IF      Lauren Manuel   Beau Chene      .359    Sr.
IF      Alexis Hagan    Leesville       Sr.     .471
OF      Keyana Poteat   Leesville       Fr.     .433
OF      Emily Henderson North DeSoto    .390
OF      Sierra Gasca    West Ouachita           Sr.     .404
UT      Hayley Barbazon Belle Chasse    Sr.     .524
UT      Madelyn Phillips        Leesville       Fr.     10-0
UT      Chelsea Fagan           Bastrop Sr.     .441
UT      Haley Godeaux   Cecilia         Sr.     .449
UT      Sarah Koeppen   Benton          Sr.     .434
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: BAILEY HEMPHILL, ST. THOMAS MORE
COACH OF THE YEAR: SHANNON AUSTIN, CABRINI

Honorable mention: Taylor Sturm, Leesville; Ryleigh Hicks, Leesville; Zakayla Collins, Leesville. Kennedy Hebert, Morgan City, Scottie Metrejean, Morgan City, Dwanna LeBeau, Morgan City, Kaitlyn Moore, Ellender, Emily Blanchard, Assumption, Jasmine Cox, Assumption, Megan Breaux, Assumption, Sunni Rae Blanchard, Assumption, Kassi Leonard, Assumption, Emily Danos, South Lafourche, Kelsie Authement, South Terrebonne, Maddie Boquet, South Terrebonne, Claire LeBlanc, South Terrebonne, Mikenzi Authement, South Terrebonne, Cassie Boquet, Vandebilt Catholic, Mackenzie Rousseau, Vandebilt Catholic; Cailey Folse, Academy of Our Lady; Riley DeLaval, St. Scholastica; Meghan Cumming, Tioga; Phoebe Spell, Crowley; Galen Brooks, Bastrop; Kaitlyn Dalferes, Lakeshore; Christie Runnels, Cabrini; Kylee Rounds, Tioga; Sami Walters, North DeSoto; Anna Armstrong, Northwood-Shreveport; Jordie Wilhite, West Ouachita; Jade Fields, Tioga; Britanny Hutton, West Ouachita; Shelby Carlson, West Ouachita; Emma Semmes, Neville.




Class 3A


Baseball
Pos     Player          School  Cl      Avg
P       Trey Morgan     West Feliciana          Sr.     7-1
P       Evan Daigle     Brusly  Sr.     9-2
P       Logan Savoy     South Beauregard        Jr.     10-2
P       Trey Besson     E.D. White      Sr.     7-1
C       Trey St. Pierre E.D. White      Sr.     .343
1B      Ben Bergeron    Brusly  Jr.     .359
2B      Bren Faulk      Erath   Jr.     .340
SS      Connor Dupuy            North Vermilion Jr.     .394
3B      Hayden Gunter   South Beauregard        Jr.     .416
OF      Tod Gauthe      Brusly  Sr.     .355
OF      Wesley Hebert           Eunice  Sr.     .412
OF      Jansen Fontenot South Beauregard        Jr.     .384
UT      Cody Trisler    West Feliciana          Jr.     7-1
UT      Hayden Travinski        Loyola          Fr.     .442
UT      Chase Spatafora Union Parish    Sr.     .500
UT      Chance Clark    South Beauregard        Jr.     8-1
UT      Mason Granger   Erath   So.     .432
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: LOGAN SAVOY, SOUTH BEAUREGARD
COACH OF THE YEAR: GANNON ACHORD, WEST FELICIANA

Honorable Mention: Colin Desandro, E.D. White Catholic, Bradley Gray,  Berwick, D.J. Robichaux, Berwick, Bryce Beaubouef, Patterson, Arron  McKenney, St. James, Jared Tabor, St. James; Cougar Morgan, South Beauregard; Brayden Wynn, Westlake; Hunter Racca, Westlake; Michael Boudreaux, Westlake; Cameron Fontenot, St. Louis; Brandon Legendre, E.D. White Catholic; Caleb Taylor, Eunice; Luke Young, Erath; Ferguson Cochran, St. Louis; Hunter Roussel, Iowa; Logan Vidrine, North Webster; Connor McClure, North Webster; Isaac Smith, Buckeye; Craig Walker, Jena; Connor Manola, Brusly; Cameron Wiley, Berwick; Stephen Soignet, E.D. White Catholic; Jamey Fabre, Patterson; Brady Richardson, Brusly; Brooks Southall, University; Jonavon Simmons, Jena; Sadrick Kirklin, Peabody; Parker Fink, Jena;  Ross Bujol, West Feliciana; Blake Atchley, North Webster; Riley Orr, North Webster;


Softball
Pos     Player          School  Cl      Avg
P       Abby Trahan     Kaplan          Sr.     23-5
P       Shelby Breaux           North Vermilion Jr.     23-3
P       Kiri Parker     St. James       Fr.     13-4
P       Payge Pevey     Albany          Sr.     13-9
C       Shae Schreckengost      Buckeye Sr.     .568
IF      Nicky Dawson            Parkview        Sr.     .658
IF      Braegan Burlew  Jena    Sr.     .494
IF      Da’Sha Pitre    St. Louis       Sr.     .654
IF      Lauren Fowler           Bolton  Sr.     .488
OF      Elise Vincent   North Vermilion Sr.     .505
OF      Shay Smith      North Webster           Sr.     .407
OF      Audrey Greeley  Parkview        Fr.     .442
UT      Demi Boudreaux  North Vermilion Jr.     .505
UT      Kaitlin David   Brusly  Sr.     .407
UT      Avarie Louque   Lutcher Sr.     .424
UT      Alexa Lege      Kaplan          Sr.     .475
UT      Cameron Crochet Iota    Sr.     .400
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: ABBY TRAHAN, KAPLAN
COACH OF THE YEAR: SHAY HERPIN, KAPLAN

Honorable Mention: Avery Sanders, E.D. White Catholic, Claire Percle, E.D. White Catholic, Lindsie Sanders, E.D. White Catholic; Reagan Richard, Westlake; MeColett Bradley, De La Salle; Anna Beth Johnson, Winnfield; Destiny Williams, Bolton; Amy Reed, Iowa; Sara Tate, Pine Prairie; Karli David, Brusly; Cindy Gravois, St. James; Meredith Waltman, Loyola; Kaci Payne, Albany; Shay Smith, North Webster; Jenna Johnson, Westlake; Kaylee Lopez, North Vermilion; Rebecca Sheppard, Buckeye; Kelsey Bradford, Jena; Maley Stein, St. James; Myka Lester, Westlake; Anna Bordelon, Parkview Baptist; Cassidy Gravois, St. James.


Class 2A


Baseball

Pos     Player          School  Cl      Avg
P       Cameron Christian       Menard  Jr.     11-3
P       Allen Dennis    Newman  Sr.     10-2
P       Alex Egan       St. Thomas Aquinas      So.     11-1
P       Mason Vicknair  Riverside       Jr.     8-3
C       Ryan Amerson    St. Thomas Aquinas      Sr.     .389
IF      Spencer Gardner Opelousas Catholic      Jr.     .404
IF      Welles Cooley           Kinder          Sr.     .376
IF      Johnny Johnson  Runnels Sr.     .427
IF      Justin Ory      St. Charles     Sr.     .325
OF      Quinn Heinold           Hannan  Sr.     .402
OF      Lloyd Nash      St. Charles     So.     .350
OF      Reed Bolton     St. Thomas Aquinas      Sr.     .421
UT      Chris Thibodaux Episcopal       Sr.     10-2
UT      Hunter Stanley  St. Thomas Aquinas      Sr.     .402
UT      Joe Faulk       Notre Dame      Sr.     8-3
UT      Jared Rider     Kinder  Sr.     Sr.     .376
UT      Cole Meadows    Rosepine        Sr.     8-3
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: MASON VICKNAIR, RIVERSIDE ACADEMY
COACH OF THE YEAR: BARRETT MORGAN, ST. THOMAS AQUINAS

Honorable mention: Austin Carlisle, Fisher; Jack Miller, Newman; Logan Stevens, Northlake Christian; Kody Phillips, Rosepine; Connor Castille, Opelousas Catholic; Broc Romero, Catholic-New Iberia; Zach Roussel, St. Charles Catholic; Jonathan Levassuer, Menard; Wayne Stabiler, Episcopal; Chris Beckman Jr., Episcopal; Brandon Morris, Riverside; Brady Newman, St. Charles Catholic; Nick Patty, Episcopal; J.T. Migues, Catholic-NI; Layne Mclin, Doyle; Corbett Miguez, Menard; Christian Kerut, Country Day; Dillon Blount, Doyle; Hampton Hudson, Runnels; Tyler Gauthier, Riverside;  Thomas Stevens, Notre Dame; Aaron Whipp, Opelousas Catholic; Josh Prince, Lakeside; Jake Bartley, Calvary; Ryan Reynolds, Ouachita Christian; Jake Slaughter, Ouachita Christian; Beau Bailey, Ouachita Christian; Ty O’Neal, Ouachita Christian; Aaron George, Ouachita Christian; Jarrett McDonald, Sterlington; Spencer Davism Sterlington; Kyle Barefield, Mangham; Aaron Parker, Mangham.

Softball
Pos     Player          School  Cl      Avg
P       Jensen Howell           Menard  Jr.     21-3
P       Sarah Chamberlain       Calvary Jr.     20-5
P       Morgan LaTour   Rosepine        Jr.     20-5
P       Marcella Gossen Notre Dame      So.     19-6
C       Lauryn McMahon  Rosepine        Jr.     .481
IF      Summer Atkins   Pickering       Jr.     .500
IF      Morgan Woodard  Menard  Jr.     .404
IF      Cheyanne Guillory       Rapides Sr.     .529
IF      Karlee Kraft    St. Thomas Aquinas      So.     .589
OF      Jordan Fielder          Calvary Sr.     .394
OF      Toni Perrin     Riverside       Jr.     .528
OF      Abby Gwinn      Menard  Jr.     .432
UT      Lexi Johnson    Riverside       8th     .475
UT      Kenzie Glover           Calvary Sr.     .383
UT      Codi Vernace    Haynes Academy  Jr.     .622
UT      Kennedy Heisler Mangham Sr.     .380
UT      Mima Doucet     Notre Dame      Sr.     .443
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: JENSEN HOWELL, MENARD
COACH OF THE YEAR: TIFFANY FRAZIER, CALVARY BAPTIST

Honorable mention: Rayne Weber, Riverside Academy; Janie Milioto, Riverside;  Cheyenne Triche, Riverside; Jade Brady, St. Charles Catholic; Caroline Settle, Many; Desiree Squires, Rosepine; Amy Chenevert, Vinton; Claire Heinen Vinton; Crysta Granger, Vinton; Brennan Bourgeois, Thomas Jefferson; Mackenzie Bourgeois, Thomas Jefferson; Courtney Pellegrin, Fisher; Ashleigh Caruso, Rapides; Sarah Gartman, Kinder; Meghan Robichaux, Catholic-New Iberia; Graycen Dye, Mangham; Morgan Nobile, St. Charles; Balie Treme, Kinder; Abby Higginbotham, Notre Dame; Emma Bertrand, Kinder; Brittany Chetta, Pope John Paul II; Hannah Smith, Catholic-New Iberia; Lindsey Osbon, Archbishop Hannan; Cheyanne Guillory, Rapides; Haylee Brinlee, Rosepine; Destiny Wesley, St. Charles;  Lela Hill, St. Charles Catholic; Caroline Julian, St. Charles Catholic; Alanna Anderson, Lakeview; Lauren Nobles, Mangham; Tamaria Brisker, Red River; Shelby LaBuff, Kinder; Anna LaFleur, Opelousas Catholic; Camryn Flanagan, St. Thomas Aquinas; Desiree Squires, Rosepine; Ashley Seeser, Menard; Maddie Smith, Menard; Elizabeth Root, Episcopal.


Class 1A 


Baseball
Pos     Player          School  Cl      Avg
P       Brady Atkins    Montgomery      Sr.     8-4
P       Chuck Kovach            Westminster     Sr.     7-1
P       John Guienze    Hanson  Sr.     10-2
P       Gregory Leger           Central Catholic        Jr.     6-3
C       Bo Barrilleaux          Hanson  Sr.     .518
IF      Mitchel Lemoine Central Catholic        Jr.     .430
IF      Gavin Dugas     Houma Christian So.     .500
IF      Samuel Guarisco Central Catholic        Sr.     .403
IF      Nick Bellina    Ascension Catholic      Jr.     .455
OF      Brennan Young   Hanson  Sr.     .447
OF      Hunter Frith    Vermilion Catholic      Sr.     .422
OF      Jeffery Elkins  Ascension Episcopal     Jr.     .411
UT      Kyle Delcambre  Grand Lake      Sr.     9-2
UT      Landon Clifton  Ascension Catholic      Jr.     7-2
UT      Logan Maggio            Catholic-PC     Sr.     .375
UT      Cullen Ledet    Covenant Christian      Sr.     7-1
UT      Emile Trahan    Vermilion Catholic      Sr.     .454
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: SAMUEL GUARISCO, CENTRAL CATHOLIC
COACH OF THE YEAR: TYLER JENSEN, CENTRAL CATHOLIC

Honorable mention: Kade Pousson, Grand Lake;  Kevin Bird, St. Martin’s; Tré Mouriz, Crescent City; Gage Trahan, Vermilion Catholic; Blake Hidalgo, Central Catholic; Ryan Boudreaux, Convenant Christian; Cameron Soulet, Convenant Christian; Brock Theriot, Houma Christian; Brady Atkins, Montgomery; McCade LeBlanc, Houma Christian; Cole Zeagler, St. Mary’s; Luke Lancon, Hanson Memorial; Gavin Dugas, Houma Christian; Mason Zerangue, Ascension Catholic; Stefano Guarisco, Central Catholic; Ross Campbell, LaSalle; David Girior, Ascension Catholic; Jackson Wyly, Oak Grove; Hayden Waters, Oak Grove; Sam Philley, Oak Grove; Huff McIntosh, Cedar Creek; Jacob Mitcham, Cedar Creek; Alex Puckett, Cedar Creek; Zach Parks, Delhi Charter; Elijah Ward, Delhi Charter.

Softball
Pos     Player          School  Cl      Avg
P       Julia Beck      Ascension Catholic      Sr.     20-4
P       Ryann Bizette   Catholic-PC     Jr.     17-11
P       Mary Terral     Cedar Creek     Jr.     20-8
P       Meredith Matt   St. Mary’s      8th     14-6
C       Alexis Blackwell        LaSalle ??      .411
IF      Hallie Autin    Central Catholic        Jr.     .422
IF      Ragan Hale      St. Mary’s      8th     .432
IF      Drew Bennett    Oak Grove       Jr.     .589
IF      Zanesia Bernard Vermilion Catholic      Jr.     .566
OF      Katelin Cooper  Cedar Creek     So.     .468
OF      Maddy Matt      St. Mary’s      Sr.     .610
OF      Rae’Shaun Malancon      Ascension Catholic      Sr.
UT      Katelyn Bellelo Catholic-PC     Sr.     .450
UT      Cameron Beal            Houma Christian Jr.     .397
UT      Sarah Dugan     Oak Grove       Sr.     .461
UT      Anna Larr Roberson      Cedar Creek     Fr.     .434
UT      Hannah Vercher  Montgomery      Sr.     .514
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: JULIA BECK, ASCENSION CATHOLIC
COACH OF THE YEAR: LAUREN DOUCET, CATHOLIC-POINTE COUPEE

Honorable mention: Madelyn Carlos, Houma Christian School, Zoee LeBoeuf, Covenant Christian Academy; Coryn Vincent, Grand Lake; Khaja Bradley, St. Martin’s; Sydnee McCall, South Cameron; Sarah Sonnier, Hanson Memorial; Paige Diamond, Hanson Memorial; Taylor Abshire, Vermilion Catholic; Megan Laird, LaSalle; Keeley Parham, LaSalle; Marlee Boudreaux, Grand Lake; Hallie Autin, Central Catholic; Alli Freeman, Cedar Creek; Hallie Boudreaux, Grand Lake; Bella Doucet, Vermilion Catholic; Ali Long, LaSalle; Alaina Parham, LaSalle; Lauryn Graves, Montgomery; Sidni Laird, LaSalle; Blair Bizette, Catholic-PC; Kenedie Richardson, Catholic-PC; Lauren Petrus, St. Frederick; Abby Cook, Oak Grove.



Class B Baseball

Baseball
Will Reese      Anacoco Sr.     .545
Austen Partridge        Anacoco Jr.     .344
Brennan Maddox, Fairview        Sr.     .464
Garrett Lavergne        Fairview, Sr.        8-2
Garrett Lemieux Fairview , Sr.       .458
Holden Rivers           Zwolle          Sr.     .414
Dayton Craig    Stanley         Sr.     .464
Lane Alford     Florien         Jr.     7-3
Mason Shuffler ESA     Jr.     .360
Matt Tassin     Avoyelles Charter       Jr.     9-1
Luke Boswell    Grace Christian Jr.     16-2
Trevor Saucier          Grace Christian Jr.     .421
Dylan Stokes    Glenmora, Sr., .430,
Caleb Hughes            Hicks , Jr.  .353
Jacob Ladner    Grace Christian Jr.     .409
Zach Norwood    Stanley         Sr.     6-3
Outstanding Player: Brennan Maddox, Fairview
Coach of the Year: Brent Dowies, Fairview

Honorable Mention; Devan Williams, Fairview; Dallas Britt, Zwolle; Ashton Alford, Florien; Cody Allen, Grace Christian; Clarke Patrone, Episcopal-Acadiana; Cameron Farris, Hornbeck; Taylor Martin, Anacoco; Christian Leonards, Fairview.

Class B Softball
Player  School  Cl      Avg.
Dakota Helmer   Forest  Sr.     .590
Cecila Akin     Weston  Sr.     17-9
Olivia Lackie   Holden          8th     21-4
Abbey McMillian Florien         Sr.     21-4
Kaitlin Davis   Florien         Sr.     .377
Bailey McCleary Florien         Sr.     .425
Ryleigh Rutherford      Florien         So.     .403
Caitlyn Corley          Florien         Sr.     .344
Megan Sistrunk  Converse        Jr.     .451
Korie Kreps     Anacoco So.     .600
Adelle Smith    Fairview        Jr.     .595
Kassidy Giddens Castor  Fr.     .679
Nikki Jarrell   Oak Hill        Sr.     21-5
Haylee Tidwell  Florien         So.     .502
Emma Hutchinson Holden          8th     .450
Ashley Fogg     Holden          8th     .477
Outstanding Player: Abbey McMillian, Florien
Coach of the Year: David Knight, Holden

Honorable mention: Kaylee Brackin, Forest; Allison Irby, Forest; Kinley Bradford, Forest; Daniel Gowen, Negreet; Summer Miller, Oak Hill; Anna Ethridge, Oak Hill; Tori Carroll, Oak Hil; Olivia Williams, Fairview; Madison McDonald, Pitkin; Annabelle Sellers, Anacoco; Caroline Matthews, Florien; Caroline Smith, Weston; Madison Terdin, Weston; Alyssa Welborn, Stanley; Sydney Sons, Hornbeck; Sarah Gordon, Fairview.


Class B Story

By DANIEL GREEN

Written for the LSWA


One team won the state title for a fourth year in a row. The other team returned to the top of the heap after a year hiatus.
Florien and Fairview stood alone atop Class B at the end of the year in softball and baseball, respectively. Now the two teams have garnered the top individual honors on the all-state teams, as chosen by the Louisiana Sports Writers Association.
Abbey McMillian, the southpaw pitcher for the Florien, won her fourth straight Outstanding Player honor. Fairview's Brennan Maddox picked up his first Outstanding Player award to top the teams picked by a panel of sportswriters from across the state.
McMillian, a Troy University signee, went 21-4 in the circle this year with a 1.30 ERA for the Lady Blackcats, leading them to the Class B title for a fourth straight year. She also batted nearly .531 on the season with nine home runs and 40 RBIs.
Maddox, who is headed to LSU-Eunice, capped his high school career by earning a fourth straight all-state honor. Maddox batted .464 with seven home runs, including a massive blast in the state finals as he guided Fairview to its second state championship in three years.
Holden's David Knight and Fairview's Brent Dowies won Coach of the Year honors. Knight guided the Rockets to a 30-plus win season and a a runner-up finish to Florien in softball. Dowies, in just his first year at the helm, led the Panthers back to the state title.
McMillian had five of her Lady Blackcat teammates make the squad, including three seniors — Caitlyn Corley (.344), Kaitlin Davis (.377, 5 HRs) and Bailey McCleary (.425) — and two sophomores, Haylee Tidwell (.502, 18 RBIs) and Ryleigh Rutherford (.403, 26 RBIs).
Maddox was joined on the baseball squad by teammates Garrett Lavergne (8-2) and Garrett Lemieux (.458).
Knight saw three of his Rockets make the squad, all eighth-graders. Olivia Lackie went 21-4 on the season in the circle for Holden, while Emma Hutchinson (.450) and Ashley Fogg (.477) were solid in the batting order.
Rounding out the all-state softball squad were Forest senior Dakota Helmer (.590), Weston senior Cecilia Akin (17-9), Converse junior Megan Sistrunk (.451), Anacoco sophomore Korie Kreps (.600), Fairview junior Adelle Smith (.595), Castor freshman Kelsey Giddens (.679) and Oak Hill senior Nikki Jarrell (21-5).
The remainder of the all-state baseball team includes the Grace Christian trio of junior Luke Boswell (16-2), junior Trevor Saucier (.421) and Jacob Ladner (.409), the Anacoco duo of senior Will Reese (.545, 8 HRs) and junior Austen Partridge (.344), Zwolle senior Holden Rivers (.414), the Stanley duo of Dayton Craig (.464) and Zach Norwood (6-3), Florien junior Lane Alford (7-3), Episcopal-Acadiana junior Mason Shuffler (.360), Avoyelles Charter junior Matt Tassin (9-1), Hicks junior Caleb Hughes (.353) and Glenmora senior Dylan Stokes (.430).


CLASS C BASEBALL
Chaz Scivicque  Maurepas        Sr.     .425
Isaac Allbritton        Simpson Jr.     .382
Weston Parker           Simpson Jr. .391
Logan Taylor    Simpson Sr.     .457
Mark Reed       Elizabeth       Jr.     9-2
Ty Morgan       Elizabeth       Jr.     .456
Griffith Olinde Claiborne Christian     Sr.     .500
Trevor Rugg     Claiborne Christian     Jr.     6-4
Tyler LaGrone           Downsville      Sr.     .551
Nick Clark      Downsville      Sr.     .417
Chance Gordon   Elizabeth       So.     .453
Colton Burnett          Reeves          Sr.     .466
David Parks     Claiborne Christian     Sr.     .403
Andrew Holmes   Claiborne Christian     Sr.     .377
David Reed      Elizabeth       Sr,     .405
Dylan McCarty   Claiborne Christian     Sr.     .302
OUTSTANDING PLAYER GRIFFITH OLINDE, CLAIBORNE CHRISTIAN
COACH OF THE YEAR: ROBBIE BAINER, SIMPSON

Honorable Mention: Matthew Ward, Simpson; Kirklin Henry, Evans; Cameron Walker, Simpson; Colton Parker, Simpson; Christian Sutterfield, Elizabeth; Fisher Gardner, Summerfield; Jake Foster, Summerfield; Austin Bethea, Starks; Christian Morgan, Northside Christian; Bryce Wilfer, Starks; Hunter Doiron, Georgetown; Dillon Hayes, Northside Christian.

CLASS C SOFTBALL
Player  School  Cl      Avg.
Kaylon Cory     Claiborne Christian     Fr.      .438
Madison Pippen  Plainview       Fr.     17-9
Abigail Pippen  Plainview       7th     .426
Jewel Sharbeno  Evans   Fr.     .496
Brianne Beard   Hackberry       Sr.     .410
Gracie Devall   Hackberry       So.     .391
Abby Trahan     Hackberry       Sr.     .273
Lexie Stine      Hackberry      Sr.     .378
Elizabeth Link          St. Joseph-Plaucheville Sr.     .447
Tiffany Knight  St. Joseph-Plaucheville Sr.     .445
McKenna Lessard Maurepas        Fr.     16-6
Payton Miller   Simpson 8th          .588
Alex Harrison   Plainview       Fr.     .474
Bailey Ishee   Claiborne Christian, Fr. .360
Alexis Barker   St. Joseph-Plaucheville Sr.     .303
Brailie Gautreau        Maurepas        Sr.       .353
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: BRIANNE BEARD, HACKBERRY
COACH OF THE YEAR: ELLIOTT WEST, PLAINVIEW

Honorable Mention: Brittney Taylor, St. Joseph-Plaucheville; Jeanne Trahan, Hackberry; Blanche Beard, Hackberry; Allie Willis, Plainview; Lacy Loupe, Maurepas.


Class C Story

By DANIEL GREEN
Written for the LSWA


For the sixth straight year, Hackberry hoisted the Class C softball title in Sulphur. A couple of weeks later, Claiborne Christian claimed the Class C baseball crown.
So it comes as no surprise that the Mustangs and Crusaders landed numerous players on the Class C all-state softball and baseball teams, as voted on by a panel of the Louisiana Sports Writers Association.
Hackberry senior Brianne Beard and Claiborne Christian senior Griffith Olinde were chosen as the Outstanding Players of the Year for softball and baseball, respectively, while Plainview's Elliott West and Simpson's Robbie Bainer were honored as Coach of the Year.
Beard, who was the Class C Player of the Year in 2015, had another solid season for the Lady Mustangs, notching a .410 batting average, while Olinde sported a .500 batting average as he guided the Crusaders to the championship.
West, in just his third year at the helm of the Lady Hornet softball program, guided his team to a 17-9 record and first-ever appearance in the Class C finals. Bainer coached Simpson to the Class C semifinals, where it led for most of the game before falling to Downsville.
Beard was joined on the all-state softball squad by three of her Hackberry teammates — senior Abby Trahan (.273), senior Lexie Stine (.378) and sophomore Gracie Devall (.391). Olinde had four of his Crusader teammates make it as well, including junior Trevor Rugg (6-4), senior David Parks (.403), senior Andrew Holmes (.377) and senior Dylan McCarty (.302).
West had three of his Lady Hornets named to the squad, including freshman pitcher Madison Pippen (17-9), seventh-grader Abigail Pippen (.426) and freshman Alex Harrison (.474), while Bainer landed three of his Broncos on the baseball team in junior Isaac Allbritton (.382), junior Weston Parker (.391) and senior Logan Taylor (.457).
Rounding out the softball team were the Claiborne Christian freshman duo of Kaylon Cory (.438) and Bailey Ishee (.360), Evans freshman Jewel Sharbeno (.496), the Maurepas duo of freshman McKenna Lessard (16-6) and Brailie Gautreaux (.353), the St. Joseph trio of senior Elizabeth Link (.447), senior Tiffany Knight (.445) and senior Alexis Barker (.303) and Simpson eighth-grader Payton Miller (.588).
The remainder of the baseball squad included Maurepas senior Chaz Scivicque (.425), the Downsville senior duo of Nick Clark (.417) and Tyler LaGrone (.551), the Elizabeth quartet of junior Mark Reed (9-2), junior Ty Morgan (.456), senior David Reed (.405) and sophomore Chance Gordon (.453) and Reeves senior Colton Burnett (.466).




****************************


2015 All State Baseball and Softball teams


CLASS 5A
BASEBALL
Pos     Name    School  Cl.     Avg.
P       Kale Breaux     Sulphur Sr.     10-0
P       Jack Burk       Jesuit  Sr.     5-1
P       Bailey Holstein Denham Springs  Sr.     9-1
P       Ross Massey     Catholic-BR     Sr.     11-0
C       Bryan Bowen     Captain Shreve  Sr.     .478
IF      Addison Armand  Barbe   Sr.     .398
IF      Malik Blaise    Chalmette       Sr.     .389
IF      Josh Smith      Catholic        Jr.     .448
IF      Lenni Kunert    Live Oak        Sr.     .485
OF      Dayton Dugas    Sam Houston     Sr.     .405
OF      Ben Hess        Jesuit  Sr.     .438
OF      Tre’ Turner     Holy Cross      Jr.     .407
UTL     Austin Nelson   Sulphur Sr.     .407
UTL     Blair Frederick Brother Martin  Jr.     6-3
UTL     Evan Pace       Zachary Sr.     .485
UTL     Derek Boutin    Acadiana        Sr.     3-1
UTL     Travis Swaggerty        Denham Springs  Sr.     .451

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Kale Breaux, Sulphur
COACH OF THE YEAR: Brad Bass, Catholic

Honorable mention: Keelyn Johnson, Jr., Pineville; Peyton Johnson, Sam Houston; Ahmani Martin, East St. John; Nathan Pilutti, Destrehan; Scott Crabtree, Jesuit, LF, Sr.; Andrew Lowe, Airline; Kyle Backofen, Airline; Steele Netterville, Byrd; Luke Bergeron, Terrebonne; Aaron Lee, Thibodaux; Peyton Bonvillain, Thibodaux; Tyler Brown, Thibodaux; Chandler Richard, Central Lafourche; Matthew Beck, Alexandria Senior High; Brian Metoyer, Natchitoches Central; Kyle Griffin, Sulphur; Dustin Mitchell, West Monroe; Hayden Frost, West Monroe; Shane Saizan, Chalmette; Austin Perrin, Hahnville; Cole Martin, Destrehan; Cory Musselman, Zachary; Dillon Abbess, Dutchtown; Dustin Duhon, Sam Houston; Chase Fourcade, Rummel;  Grant Schulz, Holy Cross; Braden Comeaux, Barbe; Caden Doga, Ruston; Brennan Breaud, Destrehan; Peyton Davis, Airline; Marshall Alexander, Barbe; Jacob Stracner, Sam Houston; Jacob Pearson, West Monroe; Chance Cole, Byrd; Jace Nini, Shaw; Michael Claverie, Live Oak; Micah McHugh, Zachary; Brant McNease, Barbe; Beau Hardin, Lafayette; Brian Fairbanks, Catholic; Chandler Neal, West Monroe; Antonio Cullota, Comeaux; Clay Rickard, West Monroe; Landon Mims, West Monroe; J.D.Evans, Northshore; Brandon Briuglio, Jesuit; Logan Billingsley, Hahnville; Braxton Dufrene, Hahnville.

CLASS 5A SOFTBALL
Pos     Name    School  Cl.     Avg.
P       Tanner Wright           Sam Houston     Jr.     24-1
P       Lauren Beadle           Hahnville       Sr.     12-0
P       Gabrielle Sharp St. Amant       Sr.     24-1
P       Ali McCoy       Dutchtown       Jr.     26-9
C       Jaden Accardo           Denham Springs  So.
IF      Kourtney Gremillion     St. Amant       Jr.     .540
IF      Kara Gremillion St. Amant       Sr.     .584
IF      Samantha Dares  Mt. Carmel      Jr.     .424
IF      Gisselle Ash    Live Oak        Sr.     .549
OF      Konner Richard  Sam Houston     Sr.     .480
OF      Victoria Pederson       Ouachita        Sr.     .352
OF      Brittany Case   Denham Springs  Sr.     .588
UTL     Claire Weinberger       East Ascension  Jr.     .582
UTL     Jessie Watts    East Ascension  Jr.     .483
UTL     Anna Dies       Haughton        Sr.     .524
UTL     Savannah Folse  Fontainebleau   Sr.     15-4
UTL     Padyn Williams  Sam Houston     So.     .512

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Tanner Wright, Sam Houston
COACH OF THE YEAR: Nancy Ensminger, Dutchtown

Honorable mention: Amanda Cannella, Mt. Carmel; Alaina Guarino, Mt. Carmel; Jordyn Perkins, Mt. Carmel; Krista Robles, Destrehan; Harli Crow, Denham Springs; Brooke Overley, H.L. Bourgeois; Abbie Bonvillain, Thibodaux; Bethany Bourgeois, Thibodaux; Kourtney LeBlanc, Central Lafourche; Stevie Guin, Terrebonne; Dorrie Cormier, Acadiana; Sydni Larrivierre, Acadiana; Anna Dies, Haughton; Samantha Guile, Parkway; Destiney Lilley, Ouachita; Adison Roark, Ouachita; Dorrie Cormier, Acadiana; Kayla Sheridan, Sulphur; Morgan McInnis, Byrd; Nikki Skerlong, Ouachita; Kennedi Smith, Acadiana; Alexis Rayborn, Parkway; Elyse Thornhill, St. Joseph’s Academy; Bria White, Dutchtown; Mary Kate Bozeman, Parkway; Taylor Edwards, Sam Houston; Aerial Mass, Barbe; Baylie Doiron, Zachary; Amanda Holliday, Live Oak; Rebecca Martin, Pineville; Maddie Evers, Pineville; Taryn Anotine, Alexandria, Payten Collins, Pineville; Taylor Trabeaux, St. Amant; Maeson Martindale, Hahnville; Samantha Mracich,
Chapelle.


CLASS 4A 
BASEBALL
Pos     Name    School  Cl.     Avg.
P       Dylan Coburn    Tioga   Fr.     10-2
P       Cody Street     West Ouachita           Sr.     8-2
P       Hogan Harris    St. Thomas More Sr.     6-1
P       Josh Taylor     Teurlings Catholic      Jr.     9-1
C       Hunter Cory     West Ouachita           Sr.     .410
IF      Zach Watson     West Ouachita           Jr.     .463
IF      Cameron Horton  Benton          Sr.     .405
IF      O’Neal Lochridge        St. Thomas More Sr.     .456
IF      Chris Reid      St. Michael     Sr.     .416
OF      Tremaine Spears Tioga   Jr.     .445
OF      Josh Magee      Franklinton     Sr.     .529
OF      Brennan Breaux  St. Thomas More Sr.     .414
UTL     Tyree Thompson  Karr    Jr.     8-4
UTL     Oliver Campbell Neville Sr.     .374
UTL     Aaron Sheppard  Benton          Sr.     9-3
UTL     Hayden Cantrelle        Teurlings Catholic      So.     .402
UTL     Morgan Angelo   Franklinton     Sr.     .375

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: O’Neal Lochridge, St. Thomas More
COACH OF THE YEAR: Mike Thibodeaux, Teurlings Catholic

Honorable mention: Jesse Winters, Grant; Tanner Craft, Benton; Matt Ramsey, North DeSoto; Austin Townsend, Loyola; Hunter Speights, North DeSoto; Dillon Hostetler, Loyola; Tyler Landry, Assumption, Aidan Sanders, Assumption; Matt Ledet, Vandebilt Catholic, David Yancey, Vandebilt Catholic, Tyler Crochet, South Terrebonne; Drey Dupre, South Terrebonne, Ethan Scioneaux, Morgan City; Joe Keller, Plaquemine; Clayton Noakes, Grant; Connor Miller, Tioga; Jeremiah West, LaGrange; Joseph Tassin, West Ouachita; Jon Jones, Belle Chasse; Kye Matherne, Vandebilt Catholic; Jonathan Lofton, St. Michael; Logan Dubois, Tioga; D’Andre Williams, Tioga; Jimmy Prieur, East Jefferson; Zach Saunders, Tioga; Houston Dixon, Neville; Alex Sonnier, Eunice; Quinton Guice, Neville; Hunter Parker, Grant; Braiden Usey, Belle Chasse; Alex Boone, North DeSoto; Austin Townsend, Loyola; Logan Kreyenbuhl, Leesville; Pate Broussard, Crowley; Joseph Tassin, West Ouachita; Austin Russell, West Ouachita; Brandon Romero, St. Thomas More; Austin Bradford, Franklinton; and Mack McElween, Franklinton; Gavin Englade, Lutcher; Joe Keller, Plaquemine.

CLASS 4A SOFTBALL
Pos     Name    School  Cl.     Avg.
P       E.C. Delafield  North DeSoto    So.     26-1
P       Karli Perque    Cabrini         Jr.     15-11
P       Summer Ellyson  Teurlings Catholic      13-1
P       Kirstyn Torres          Assumption      Sr.     17-6
C       Bailey Hemphill St. Thomas More Jr.     .489
IF      Maddie Burchell North DeSoto    Sr.     .418
IF      Rebecca Skains  West Ouachita           Sr.     .521
IF      Bayli Simon     North DeSoto    Jr.     .459
IF      Amanda Gianelloni       Assumption      Sr.     .478
OF      Jenna Parker    Academy of Our Lady     Sr.     .604
OF      Bobbi Smith     West Ouachita           Sr.     .438
OF      Tia Coleman     Bastrop Sr.     .453
UTL     Chelsea Fagan   Bastrop Sr.     .343
UTL     Taiesha McDowell        Neville         Jr.     .398
UTL     Nora Keehn      Vandebilt Catholic      Sr.     10-6
UTL     Katelyn Hukins  Beau Chene      Sr.     .491
UTL     Whitney Romero  St. Thomas More Sr.     13-9

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: E.C. Delafield, North DeSoto
COACH OF THE YEAR: Kirk Delatte, Assumption

Honorable mention: Holly Huhn, St. Scholastica; Paige Hulin, Lakeshore; Hayley Barbazon, Belle Chasse; Annie Robinson, Ellender; Alyssa Bush, Ellender; Morgan Pitre, Ellender; Tyler Hebert, Morgan City; Brandi Ingram, Morgan City, Celestina Williams, Morgan City; Lauren Porche, Vandebilt Catholic, MacKenzie Rousseau, Vandebilt Catholic, Logan Deroche, Vandebilt Catholic; Cassie Boquet, Vandebilt Catholic; Sunni Rae Blanchard, Assumption; Claire Landry, Assumption; Kelsie Authement, South Terrebonne; Zakayla Collins, Leesville; Victoria Burns, Beau Chene; Mallory Perrault, Plaquemine; Averi Louque, Lutcher; Lauren Parson, DeRidder; Bryley Rodriguez, Beau Chene; Amy Crockett, West Ouachita; Kassi Leonard, Assumption; Ashley Schiller, Northwood; Emily Henderson, North DeSoto; Caroline Vanchiere, Loyola; Alex Cooper, DeRidder; Jeannemarie Angelle, Cecilia; Abbi Cole, Benton; Galen Brooks, Bastrop; Megan Crymes, Bastrop; Mary Claire Shepherd, Neville; Courtlin Naquin, Teurlings Catholic; Madison Judice, Teurlings Catholic; Destiny Williams, Bolton; Taylor Pippen Tioga; Destinee Frazier, Bolton.


CLASS 3A
BASEBALL
Pos     Name    School  Cl.     Avg.
P       Donald Comeaux  North Vermilion Sr.     10-1
P       Nick Lee        South Beauregard        Sr.     12-3
P       Cameron Sanders E.D. White      Sr.     9-2
P       Adam Tarver     Parkview Baptist        Sr.     7-3-1
C       Ryne Ray        Evangel Christian       Sr.     .390
IF      Ryan Palermo    St. Louis       Jr.     .405
IF      A.J. Huff       John Curtis     Sr.     .362
IF      Gunner McEachern        North Webster           Sr.     .443
IF      Sam O’Brien     Parkview Baptist        Jr.     .435
OF      Myles Washington        John Curtis     Sr.     .424
OF      Justin Loupe    St. Charles     Jr.     .430
OF      Alex Hawkins    E.D. White      Jr.     .426
UTL     Thomas LeBleu   Iowa    Sr.     9-1
UTL     Daniel Cabrera  John Curtis     So.     .566
UTL     Evan Daigle     Brusly  Jr.     .371
UTL     Blake Buckman   Evangel Christian       Sr.     6-2
UTL     Austin Weber    St. Charles     Sr.     7-3

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Daniel Cabrera, John Curtis
COACH OF THE YEAR: Johnny Curtis, John Curtis
Honorable mention: Ethan Roberts, Sr., Buckeye; Stihl Smith, Sr., Caldwell; Jacob Bordelon, John Curtis, Sr.; Zack Roussel, St. Charles Catholic, Jr.; Trey St. Pierre, E.D. White Catholic; Kenny Singleton, Patterson; Sirbatian Charles, Patterson; Neil Theriot, Berwick; Brandon Fryou, Berwick, Michael Hawkins, E.D. White Catholic, Justin Morvant, Berwick; Jake Lagrange, Patterson; Jake Dunn, Brusly; Demetrius Howard, Jena; Trey Morgan, West Feliciana; Logan Savoy, South Beauregard; Thomas Legendre, E.D. White; Jake Wharton, University; Frank Robichaux, E.D. White; Manny Miles, University; Connor Dupuy, North Vermilion; Charlie Smith, Jena; Justin Ory, St. Charles Catholic; Shane Miears, Evangel Christian; Jansen Fontenot, South Beauregard; Issac Smith, Buckeye; William Handjis, Vidalia; Hunter Roussel, Iowa; Elgin Woodside, Thomas Jefferson; Austin Reich, Brusly; Taylor Abshire, North Vermilion; Ryan Meaux, North Vermilion; Ferguson Cochran St. Louis; Destin Bailey, Loranger; Ross Granger, Erath; Jesse Jordan, Erath.

CLASS 3A SOFTBALL
Pos     Name    School  Cl.     Avg.
P       Amberlee Nix    North Webster           Sr.     18-6
P       Cameron Crochet Iota    Jr.     15-2
P       Peyton Pigniolo John Curtis     Sr.     21-3
P       Abby Trahan     Kaplan          Jr.     16-4
C       Kaitlin David   Brusly  Jr.     .465
IF      McKenzie Armand Iota    Sr.     .477
IF      Toni Hebert     John Curtis     Jr.     .373
IF      Taylor Satchell Notre Dame      Sr.     .592
IF      Nicky Dawson            Parkview Baptist        Jr.     .602
OF      Allie Parker    South Beauregard        Sr.     .568
OF      Shannon Theriot Berwick Sr.     .486
OF      Akiya Thymes            Brusly  Sr.     .470
UTL     Kali Clement    E.D. White      Sr.     .430
UTL     Elise LeBouef           Notre Dame      Sr.     .470
UTL     Claire Meyers           North Vermilion Sr.     .427
UTL     Lexie Dautel    Parkview Baptist        Jr.     .464
UTL     Olivia Gabor    Kaplan          Sr.     .502

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Peyton Pigniolo, John Curtis
COACH OF THE YEAR: Shay Herpin, Kaplan

Honorable mention: Morgan Rosteet, St. Louis; Mary Guillory, St. Louis; Payton Adams, Curtis, Jr; Alyssa Dean, Curtis, Fr.; Brennan Bourgeois, Thomas Jefferson, Jr.; Logan Melancon, Curtis, Jr.; Tayler Hall, Patterson, Gaylen Grogan, Patterson; Ashlyn Rock, Patterson; Rennen Delatte, Berwick; Shelby Bergeron, Berwick; Jordan Lipari, Berwick; Sydney Bordis, E.D. White Catholic; Kyana Thymes, Brusly; Maddie Laprarie, Brusly; Grace Doucet, Notre Dame; Anna Bordelon, Parkview; Morgan Acosta, Parkview Baptist; Emily Deramus, Evangel Christian; Avery Sanders, E.D. White; Sydney Falcon, E.D. White; Cassie Thomas, North Webster; Karli David, Brusly; Triston Gros, E.D. White; Morgan Harlow, Westlake; Taryn McNabb, Jewel Sumner; Lindsey Schexnailder, Kaplan; Kendi  Malcomb, Jena;  Braegan Burlew, Jena; Kelsey Bradford, Jena;  Taylor Rogers, Vidalia; Cassie Gonzales, Vidalia; Katelynn Caraway, Caldwell; Connor Stockstill, Caldwell; Shae Schreckengost, Buckeye; Rebecca Shepherd, Buckeye.


CLASS 2A
BASEBALL
Pos     Name    School  Cl.     Avg.
P       Jesse Fruge     Rosepine        Sr.     5-3
P       Zach Rider      Kinder  Sr.     8-0
P       Cameron Gray            Lakeside        So.     5-2
P       Tyler Pigott    Doyle   Sr.     9-1
C       Brandon Morris  Riverside       Jr.     .371
IF      Kane Bass       Rosepine        Sr.     .455
IF      Dylon Poncho    Kinder          Sr.     .513
IF      Johnny Johnson  Runnels Jr.     .430
IF      Mason Vicknair  Riverside       So.     .403
OF      Reed Bolton     St. Thomas Aquinas      Jr.     .410
OF      Wyatt Martin    Oak Grove       Sr.     .453
OF      Tyler Gauthier          Riverside       Jr.     .377
UTL     Alec Duhe       Dunham  Jr.     .425
UTL     Jonathan Stagg  Redemptorist    Sr.     .365
UTL     Welles Cooley           Kinder          Jr.     .433
UTL     Hilton Savoy    Doyle   Sr.     8-1
UTL     Chase Cockrell  Oak Grove       Sr.     .420

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Zach Rider. Kinder
COACH OF THE YEAR: Ty Rollinson, Oak Grove

Honorable mention: Cameron Christian, So., Menard; Dawson Ritter, So., Many; Gavin Sonnier, Kinder; Connor Wolfe, Haynes, Sr.; Brandon Hymel, Riverside, Sr.; Austin Carlile, Fisher; Jacob Boatner, Bunkie; Brennan DesRoches, Fisher; Bryce Baker, Kinder; Zach Crooks, Menard; Chris Beckman, Episcopal; Mikey Simoneaux, Pickering; Brandon Hymel, Riverside; Dalton Dopson, Sterlington; Holden Fabre, Fisher; Corbett Miguez, Menard; Brad Shafer, St. Thomas Aquinas; Jared Rider, Kinder; Jack Mills, Newman; Logan Clark, Lakeside; Hampton Hudson, Runnels; Josh Sparks, Runnels; Devon Murphy Sterlington; Allen Dennis, Newman; Austin Carlisle,                                        Fisher; Taylor Jeanlewis, Catholic-NI; Champ Artigues, St. Thomas Aquinas; Brad Shafer, St. Thomas Aquinas; Hunter Stanley, St. Thomas Aquinas; Alex                                          Egan, St. Thomas Aquinas; Hunter Amedee, Runnels.

CLASS 2A SOFTBALL

Pos     Name    School  Cl.     Avg.
P       Anna Beth Johnson       Winnfield       Jr.     13-4
P       Caroline Settle         Many    Jr.     216 Ks
P       Kayla Busby     Menard  Sr.     11-3
P       Sarah Chamberlain       Calvary Baptist So.     20-5
C       Lauryn McMahon  Rosepine        So.     .408
IF      Megan Trahan            Kinder          Sr.     .568
IF      Maddie Smith            Menard  So.     .340
IF      Jensen Howell           Menard  So.     .341
IF      Hailey Tassin   Riverside       Sr.     .439
OF      Jensen Volz     Hannan  Jr.     .530
OF      Payton LeBlanc  Catholic-NI     Sr.     .345
OF      Keisha Daniels  Kinder          Sr.     .480
UTL     Erica Delauneville      Riverside       Sr.     .478
UTL     Karlee Kraft    St. Thomas Aquinas      Fr.     22-3
UTL     Shaye Tredinich Hannan  So.     .440
UTL     Kasey James     Winnfield       Jr.     .390
UTL     Tori Collins    Opelousas Catholic      So.     .400

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Jensen Howell, Menard
COACH OF THE YEAR: Lyn Bankston, Winnfield

Honorable mention: Amber Manuel, Mamou; Courtney Pellegrin, Fisher; Kassilyn Rojas, Fisher; Cheyenne Triche, Riverside: Lexi Johnson, Riverside; Brittany Chetta, Pope John Paul II; Kiri Parker, St. James; Anna Lafleur, Opelousas Catholic; Morghan LaTour, Rosepine; Summer Atkins, Pickering; Tori Collins, Opelousas Catholic; Camryn Flanagan, St. Thomas Aquinas; Taylor Hammock, Calvary Baptist; Marissa Reed, Calvary Baptist; Abby Guin, Menard; Makayla Clements, Winnfield; Christy Brown, Episcopal; Tori Carroll, Oak Hill; Nikki Jarrell, Oak Hill; Cheyanne Guillory, Rapides; Drew Bennett, Oak Grove; Sarah Dugan, Oak Grove; Abby Cook, Oak Grove; Ashley Nunn, Lakeside.


CLASS 1A
BASEBALL
Pos     Name    School  Cl.     Avg.
P       Gregory Leger           Central Catholic        So.     7-1
P       Connor Bates    Covenant Christian      Sr.     10-4
P       Aaron George    Ouachita Christian      Jr.     9-3
P       Phillip Vidrine         Sacred Heart-VP Sr.     12-2
C       James Carney    St. Mary’s      Sr.     .420
IF      Ryan Reynolds   Ouachita Christian      Jr.     .345
IF      Grant Mathews   Country Day     Sr.     .484
IF      Samuel Guarisco Central Catholic        Jr.     .404
IF      Jake Slaughter          Ouachita Christian      Jr.     .336
OF      Grant Shepherd  Ouachita Christian      Jr.     .389
OF      Collin Landry   Ascension Catholic      Jr.     .356
OF      Jacob Luke Lafleur      Sacred Heart    Sr.     .489
UTL     Drew Brown      St. Edmund      Sr.     11-3
UTL     Jacob Brown     Cedar Creek     Sr.     .412
UTL     Cullen Ledet    Convenant Christian     Jr.     .386
UTL     Cameron Stovall Hanson Memorial Sr.     .479
UTL     Brandon Noel    St. John        Sr.     7-2

OUTSTANDING PLAYER:  Connor Bates, Convenant Christian
COACH OF THE YEAR: Scotty Richard, St. Edmund

Honorable mention: Garrett Vienne, St. Mary’s, Tyler McCain, St. Mary’s; Garrett Vienne, St. Mary’s; Justice Arceri, Crescent City; Jase Griffin, Country Day; Michael Hickey, Country Day; Jake Bates, Covenant Christian Academy; Drake Battaglia, Houma Christian School; Gavin Dugas, Houma Christian School; McCade LeBlanc, Houma Christian; Blake Hidalgo, Central Catholic; Brandon Hudspeth, Sacred Heart; Keaton Tate, Sacred Heart; Justice Arceri, Crescent City; Raj Shah, St. Martin’s; Brady Atkins, Montgomery; Hunter Cooley, East Beauregard; Nick Bellina, Ascension Catholic; Stefan Guarisco, Central Catholic; Wes Gresham, Cedar Creek; Ross Lafleur, St. Edmund; Huff McIntosh, Cedar Creek; Gibson Lafluer, St. Edmund; Desmond McGovern, St. Martin’s.

CLASS 1A SOFTBALL
Pos     Name    School  Cl.     Avg.
P       Mary Terral     Cedar Creek     So.     24-3
P       Megan Landry            Central Catholic        Sr.     26-3
P       Ryann Bizette   Catholic-PC     So.     24-2
P       Julia Beck, Ascension Catholic  Jr.     19-3
C       Peyton Eschette Houma Christian Sr.     .615
IF      Brittany Longman        Central Catholic        Sr.     .475
IF      Miranda Smart   Mangham Sr.     .480
IF      Blaire Bass     Catholic-PC     Sr.     .424
IF      Anna Larr Roberson      Cedar Creek     8th     .510
OF      Maddy Matt      St. Mary’s      Jr.     .573
OF      Kaitlin Cooper          Cedar Creek     Fr.     .447
OF      Noel Baker      Hanson Memorial So.     .455
UTL     Kaitlyn Gros    Central Catholic        Sr.     .388
UTL     Raeshaun Melancon       Ascension Catholic      Jr.     .439
UTL     Claire Roy      Catholic-PC     Sr.     .417
UTL     Amy Bonvillain  Houma Christian Sr.     .581
UTL     Savannah LeJeune        Catholic-PC     Sr.     .487

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Megan Landry, Central Catholic
COACH OF THE YEAR: Joe Russo, Central Catholic

Honorable mention: Hannah Vercher, Montgomery; Cameron Beal, Houma Christian; Madelyn Carlos, Houma Christian School; Zoe LeBouef, Covenant Christian Academy; Karley Poindexter, Mangham; Hanna Egan, Merryville; Sydnee McCall, South Cameron; Haley Gray, Cedar Creek; Graycyn Dye, Mangham; Rachel Collins, Mangham; Hannah Vercher, Montgomery; Jennifer Greene, Oberlin; Brooke Anderson, Ouachita Christian; Kennedy Heisler, Mangham; Aimee Prejeant, Ascension Catholic.


CLASS B 
BASEBALL
Player  Class   Avg.
Keaton Booker, Florien, Sr. .481
Donovan Thibodeaux, Maurepas, Sr. .463
Brennan Maddox, Fairview, Jr. .353
Jacob Oxley, Florien, Sr. .398
Grant Dowies, Fairview, Sr. .500
Chaz Scivicque, Maurepas, Jr. .502
Hunter Dowies, Fairview, Sr. .381
Matthew Bullock, Choudrant, Sr. 10-3
Jake Cooper, Monterey, Sr. 9-1
Parker Hay, Weston, Sr. .421
Will Reese, Anacoco, Jr. .444
Ty Williams, Hicks, Sr. .421
Tyler Meyers, Simpson, Sr. .350
Lane Alford, Florien, Soph. .402
Connor McGlothlin, Grace Christian, Sr. .397
Jason Evans, Weston, Jr. .482

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Keaton Booker, Florien
COACH OF THE YEAR: Richard Partridge, Florien

Honorable mention: Holden Rivers, Zwolle; Matthew Younse, Choudrant; Kade Passman, Monterey; Jake Barlow, Monterey; Cameron Strother, Glenmora; Dylan Stokes, Glenmora; Cody Allen, Grace Christian; Ryan McMellon, Stanley; Chris Eusay, Anacoco; Austen Partridge, Anacoco; Payton Gordon, Fairview; John David Maxwell, Weston; Kyle Reeves, Weston; Luke Boswell, Grace Christian; Zach Norwood, Stanley; Blake Fisher, Converse; Darrian Bouquet, Maurepas; Landon Funderburk, Zwolle; Ashton Alford, Florien; Drew Weekley, Hicks; Matt Jones, Holden.

CLASS B
SOFTBALL
Player  Class   Avg.
Abbey McMillian, Florien, Jr. 22-3
Caitlyn Corley, Florien, Jr. .353
Kaitlin Davis, Florien, Jr. .493
Bailey McCleary, Florien, Jr. .495
Lyndsey Hayes, Quitman, Sr. 20-4
Molly Wilson, Castor, Sr. 16-9
Korie Kreps, Anacoco, Fr. .632
Shauna Knighten, Quitman, Sr. .400
Cecilia Akin, Weston, Jr. 19-6
Mandy Huckaby, Weston, Sr. .440
Emily Welborn, Stanley, Sr. .408
Loran Nolen, Glenmora, Jr. .481
Olivia Williams, Fairview, Fr. .476
Brailie Gautreau, Maurepas, Jr. .365
Haylee Tidwell, Florien, Fr. .424
Hunner Guyotte, Quitman, Fr. .477
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Abbey McMillian, Florien
COACH OF THE YEAR: Debbie Pender, Weston

Honorable mention: McKenna Lessard, Maurepas; Lacy Loupe, Maurepas; Hailey Teal, Grace Christian; Maddisen Martin, Fairview; Dani Gowen, Negreet; Brett Harvey, Anacoco; Brook Guyotte, Quitman; Allie Haymon, Anacoco; Alyssa Welborn, Stanley; Shelby Dowden, Anacoco; Kim Coleman, Doyline; Ashley Temple, Castor; Ryleigh Rutherford, Florien; Mary Ellen Myers, Converse; Caroline Matthews, Florien; Shelby Lemoine, Avoyelles Charter; Adrianna Phillips, Florien; Kiley Cloud, Stanley; Jody Duncan, Monterey; Kirsten Willis, Grace Christian.


CLASS C 
BASEBALL
Sam Brandon, Ebarb, Sr., .562
Travis Schultz, Reeves, Sr., 7-3, 2.62 ERA
Colby Lafauci, Elizabeth, Sr., .441, 13-2
Ty Morgan, Elizabeth, Soph., .404
Andre Bedel, Elizabeth, Sr., .464
Caleb Lasyone, Georgetown, Sr., .391
Wesley Drake, Claiborne Christian, Sr., 10-3, .571
Griffith Olinde, Claiborne Christian, Soph., .500
Mason Diaz, Family Christian, Sr., .562
Mike Hopkins, Family Christian, Sr., .519
Chance Gordon, Elizabeth, Fr., .379
Nick Clark, Downsville Charter, Jr., .505
Seth Powell, Downsville Charter, Jr., .451
Andrew Holmes, Claiborne Christian, Jr., .441
Dillon Ridgway, Downsville Charter, Sr., .553
Jake Foster, Summerfield, Jr., .340

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Colby Lafauci, Elizabeth.
COACH OF THE YEAR: Wayne Johnson, Downsville Charter.


Honorable mention: David Parks, Claiborne Christian; Ryne Wedrall, Claiborne Christian; David Reed, Elizabeth; Tyler Gilley, Elizabeth; Garrett Malsam, Summerfield; Tyler Anderson, Ebarb; Jacob Lafleur, Reeves; Quincy Ellis, Family Christian.

CLASS C SOFTBALL
Brianne Beard, Hackberry, Jr., 16-2, .370
Sydney Broussard, Hackberry, Sr., .400
Gracie Devall, Hackberry, Fr., .368
Abby Trahan, Hackberry, Jr., .361
Tiffany Knight, St. Joseph's, Jr., .551
Elizabeth Link, St. Joseph's, Jr., .439
Macey Firmin, St. Joseph's, Soph., 22-5
Wendy Gillet, Starks, Sr., .592
Jade Berry, Starks, Sr., .439
Destiny Grimshaw, Starks, Sr., .492
Madison Clement, Northside Christian, Sr., 17-0
Zoie Hanagriff, Northside Christian, Jr., .420
Jancee Lashley, Calvin, Sr., 13-5
Madison Pippen, Plainview, Fr., 10-5
Kandis Truelove, Georgetown, Jr., .450
Kaylon Cory, Claiborne Christian, 8th, .422

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Brianne Beard, Hackberry
COACH OF THE YEAR: Ken Knight, St. Joseph's-Plaucheville
Honorable mention: Shanya Canoe, Georgetown; Kacie Kieffer, Calvin; Bailey Ishee, Claiborne Christian; Emily Link, St. Joseph's, Kaylee Jones, Claiborne Christian; Zera Hanagriff, Northside Christian; Sarah Brown, St. Joseph's; Jeanne Trahan, Hackberry; Lauren Rasmussen, Plainview; Leah Monte, Northside Christian; Kelli Crager, Plainview; Lexie Stine, Hackberry.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

ALL STATE BASEBALL ARCHIVES (IN PROGRESS)


2014 All State Baseball and Softball teams


Class 5A

SOFTBALL
Pos.    Player    School    Cl.    Avg.
P    Kat Lee    Ouachita    Sr.    24-3
P    Tanner Wright    Sam Houston    So.    20-2
P    Bailey Allen    Pineville    Sr.    16-7
P    Skylar Cook    St. Amant    Sr.    21-2
C    Becca Brooks    Sulphur    Sr.    .405
1B    Alexis Mouton    Sulphur    Jr.    .432
2B    Payton Gremillion    Live Oak    Sr.    .495
SS    Kara Gremillion    St. Amant    Jr.    .548
3B    Carmisha Payton    East Ascension    Sr.    .491
OF    Rebecca Martin    Pineville    So.    .450
OF    Savannah Folse    Fontainebleau    Jr.    .442
OF    Brittany Case    Denham Springs    Jr.    .606
UTL    Jaden Accardo    Denham Springs    Fr.    .389
UTL    Abby Jolie    Sam Houston    Jr.    .475
UTL    Sydney Bourg    Northshore    Sr.    .735
UTL    Karlee Walker    Ouachita    Sr.    .423
UTL    Sam Dares    Mount Carmel    So.    .457
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Kat Lee, Ouachita
COACH OF THE YEAR: Tim Whitman, Ouachita
Honorable mention: Brooke Overley, H.L. Bourgeois; Brenna Copes, H.L. Bourgeois; Devyn Knippers, Sulphur; Savannah Settle, Natchitoches Central; Shelby Rome, Fontainebleau; Sarah Long, Byrd; Addison Roark, Ouachita; Miranda Young, Airline; Lacey Dodson, Haughton; Haydn Parker, Parkway; Allie Williams, Pineville; Jessica Crum, Dutchtown; Lauren Simar, Hahnville; Casey Harrington, Ruston; Margeaux Smith, Ruston; Nikki Skerlong, Ouachita; Katie Smith, Airline; Anna Dunn, Captain Shreve; Carleigh Chaumont, Sam Houston; Madeline Poole, Alexandria; Alaina Guarino, Mount Carmel; Victoria Pederson, Ouachita; Ashlie Dubuy, West Monroe; Mary Kate Bozeman, Parkway; Miriam Trafford, Caddo Magnet; Shelby Spruiell, Byrd; Sarah Desselle, Pineville; Brister Curry, Ruston; Anna Dies, Haughton; Jessie Watts, East Ascension; Taylor Lockwood, Walker.

BASEBALL
Pos.    Player    School    Cl    Avg.
P    David Michael Burkhalter    Ruston    Sr.    7-3
P    Gunner Leger    Barbe    Sr.    17-0
P    Kade Granier    Destrehan    Sr.    9-0
P    C.J. Avrard    Jesuit    Sr.    9-2
C    Bryce Jordan    Barbe    Sr.    .475
1B    Peyton McLemore    Sam Houston    Sr.    .475
2B    P.J. Cannon    Zachary    So.    .356
SS    Kennon Fontenot    Barbe    Sr.    .489
3B    Owen Magee    Brother Martin    Sr.    .422
OF    Beau Jordan    Barbe    Sr.    .420
OF    Kevin VanAsselberg    Alexandria    Sr.    .388
OF    Parker Morris    Northshore    Sr.    .480
UTL    Brandon Sequeira    Jesuit    Sr.    10-1
UTL    Lenni Kunert    Live Oak    Jr.    .386
UTL    Greg Deichmann    Brother Martin    Sr.    .354
UTL    Kale Breaux    Sulphur    Jr.    14-3   
UTL    Brennan Grant    St. Amant    Sr.    7-3
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Kennon Fontenot, Barbe
COACH OF THE YEAR: Greg Briggs, Live Oak
Honorable mention: Eric Miller, Byrd. Cameron Taylor, Airline; Steven Arnold, Alexandria; BJ Edwards, Pineville; Reuben Edwards, Alexandria; Carlo Graffeo, St. Paul's; Blake Baker, Jesuit; Bryce Dantin, Shaw; Ethan Elliott, Grace King; Alex Galy, Jesuit; Daniel Lahare, Brother Martin; Jace Nini, Shaw; Ryan Brewer, Destrehan; Tyler Lamers, Hahnville; Spencer Veit, Rummel; Doc Wilkerson, Ruston; Garrett Soileau, Ruston; Derek Boutin, Acadiana; Bryce Guidry, Central Lafourche; Austin Bollinger, Terrebonne; John Snyder, Byrd; Aaron Armstrong, Alexandria; Trace Carter, Alexandria; J.T. Moreau, Pineville; Corey Gaconi, Brother Martin; Mac Sceroler, Denham Springs; Ross Massey, Catholic; Handsome Monica, St. Paul’s; Nick Coomes, Catholic; Dylan Snowden, West Monroe; Braden Comeaux, Barbe; Dustin Mitchell, West Monroe; Cliff Reid, Sam Houston; Matthew Beck, Alexandria; Braedon Barrett, Barbe; Ben Leblanc, Ruston; Cade Richardson, Comeaux; Christian Volion, Holy Cross; Carl Guidry, Denham Springs; Cannon Brasuell, Ruston; Tyler Polk, Comeaux; Madison Livingston, Captain Shreve; Cody Cross, Grace King; Austin Bain, Dutchtown; Michael Claverie, Live Oak; Adam Goree, Barbe; Jarrett Gongora, Brother Martin.


Class 4A

SOFTBALL
Pos.    Player    School    Cl.    Avg.
P    Whitney Romero    St. Thomas More    So.    25-5
P    Summer Ellyson    Teurlings    Jr.    24-5
P    Nora Keehn    Vandebilt    Jr.    20-10
P    Karli Perque    Cabrini       So.    24-5
C    Bailey Hemphill    St. Thomas More    So.    .630
IF    Maddie Burcheli    North DeSoto    Jr.    .409
IF    Allie Medlin    West Ouachita       Sr.    .398
IF    Jaime Landry    St, Thomas More    Sr.    .440
IF    Amanda Gianelloni    Assumption    Jr.    .598
OF    Bobbi Smith    West Ouachita    Jr.    Jr.    .463
OF    Victoria Burns    Beau Chene    So.    .564
OF    Alex Cooper    DeRidder    Jr.    .412
UTL    Kyler Trosclair    Ellender    Sr.    .600
UTL    Rebecca Skains    West Ouachita    Jr.    .383
UTL    Erin Crane    Vandebilt    Sr.    .385
UTL    Julia Bailey    Teurlings    Sr.    .477
UTL    Emma Callie Delafield    North DeSoto    Fr.    16-7
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Bailey Hemphill, St. Thomas More
COACH OF THE YEAR: Janie Trosclair, Ellender

Honorable mention: Kelcie Bourgeois, Rayne; Brandi Ingram, Morgan City; Marilynn Bailey, Morgan City; Meta Hight, Ursuline; Jenna Jurisich, Ursuline; Avarie Louque, Lutcher; Mallory Perrault, Plaquemine; Amber Coon, Neville; Kenyshae Beasley Bastrop; Alyssa Bush, Ellender; Kirstyn Torres, Assumption; Mallory Perrault, Plaquemine; Morgan Wampler, Grant; Amy Crockett, West Ouachita; Chelsea Fagan, Bastrop; Brittany Craig, Benton; Tori Andrus, St. Thomas More; Shelby Naquin, Ellender; Tia Coleman, Bastrop; Sami Walters, North DeSoto; Destyne Canoe, Grant; Claire Landry, Tioga; Meagan Long, Neville; Sunni Rae Blanchard, Assumption; Jessica Parker, Academy of Our Lady; Kaylah Hobbs, Neville; Gabby Kespether, Benton; Tatyana Roland, Tioga.

BASEBALL
Pos.    Player    School    Cl    Avg.
P    Jordan Antley    West Ouachita    Sr.    9-1
P    Wyatt Marks    St. Thomas More    Sr.    8-1
P    Sam Houston    St. Thomas More    Jr.    9-0
P    Tyree Thompson    Karr    So.    11-0
C    Chase Vallot    St. Thomas More    .545
1B    Austin Edens    St. Michael  Sr.   .468
2B    J.J. Faciane    DeRidder    Sr.    .412
SS    Brian Barefoot    Neville       Sr.    .358
3B    Zach Watson    West Ouachita    So.    .459
OF    Michael Green       Neville    Sr.    .384
OF    Zach Lafleur    Teurlings    Sr.    .330
OF    J.T. Mauldin    St. Michael    Sr.    .368
UTL    Jordan Shaffer    Benton    Sr.    .415
UTL    Jimmy Prieur    East Jefferson    Jr.    .400
UTL    Adam Nelson    Tioga    Sr.    6-3
UTL    Tyler Landry    Assumption  Sr.   9-3
UTL    O’Neal Lochridge    St, Thomas More    Jr.    .383
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Chase Vallot, St. Thomas More
COACH OF THE YEAR: Paul Guerriero, Neville

Honorable mention: Jonathan Talbot, Assumption; Drake Vedros, Assumption; Aaron Henigan, Benton. Timmy Yelverton, Northwood. Carson Bolyer, Minden. Tre’l Hall, Bolton; Trip Jordan, Tioga; Conterrius Kirklin, Peabody; Clayton Noakes, Grant; Zachary Sanders, Tioga Morgan Angelo, Franklinton; Christopher Reid, St. Michael; Dylan McElroy, St. Michael; Caleb Luffey, Neville; Kye Matherne, Vandebilt; Thomas Nickerson, Neville; Spencer Hemphill, West Ouachita; Kevin Guenoit, Vandebilt; Slade Baker, Northwood; Jerry Powell, Bastrop; Chase Hawthorne, Vandebilt; Clay Harst, St. Thomas More; Hunter Keely Rayne; Turner Francis, Minden; Adam Forester, Tioga; Brian McCall, Teurlings; Tyler Reid, Karr; Cameron Horton, Benton; Joseph Tassin, West Ouachita; Devin Melancon, Cecilia; Grant Menard, Rayne; Jake Sonnier, Eunice; Hudson Rodrigue, Assumption; Evan Stadalis, Morgan City; D’Monte Carter, Karr; Cameron Ulmer, Franklin Parish; Gavin Pollock, Bastrop; Garrett O’Friel, Teurlings; Joe Keller Plaquemine; Sully Martin, Lutcher; Braiden Usey, Belle Chasse; Dell Terlich, Belle Chasse.

 Class 3A All-State

SOFTBALL
Pos.    Player    School    Cl.    Avg.
P    Shannon Dalton    St. Louis    Jr.    .505
P    MiKayla Brown    Buckeye    Sr.    19-2
P    Darian Thacker    Jena    Sr.    16-5
P    Katie Brignac    Curtis    Sr.    23-2
C    Morgan Rosteet    St. Louis    Jr.    .500
IF    Brooke Lee    Curtis    Sr.    .524
IF    Braegan Burlew    Jena    So.    .448
IF    Taylor Satchell    Notre Dame    Jr.    .469
IF    McKenzie Armand    Iota    Jr.    .593
OF    Allie Parker    South Beauregard    Jr.    .498
OF    Kelsey Bradford    Jena    So.    .462
OF    Carlie Comeaux    Brusly    Sr.    .510
UTL    Emily Triche    St. Charles Catholic    Sr.    .587
UTL    Payton Adams    Curtis    So.    .346
UTL    Carolina Sanchez    Evangel    Sr.    17-9
UTL    Alison Deville       Port Barre    Sr.    15-4
UTL    Shannon Theriot    Berwick    Jr.    .604
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Katie Brignac, Curtis
COACH OF THE YEAR: Jessica Provost, St. Louis

Honorable mention: Demi Boudreaux, North Vermilion; Elise Vincent, North Vermilion; Abigail Leonards, Iota; Abby Trahan, Kaplan; Molly Stelly, Notre Dame; Sydney Falcon, E.D. White; Shae Schreckengost, Buckeye; Kayla Calhoun, Evangel; Amberlee Nix, North Webster; Caroline Touchet, Kaplan; Lindsie Sanders, E.D. White; Paris Hernandez, Buckeye; Shelby Salley, Evangel; Kali Clement, E.D. White; Karli McCaleb Avoyelles; Nicky Dawson, Parkview Baptist; Rachel Easley, Patterson; Bailey Wilson, Union Parish; Lexi Baker, North Webster; Kristie Thibodeaux, Kaplan; Elise Lebeouf, Notre Dame; Tristan Gros, E.D. White; Jo Jo Peloquin, Albany; Faith Parish, Buckeye; Akiya Thymes, Brusly; Carli Jo Leblanc, Brusly; Jaslyn Winkler, North Webster; Lindsey Schexnailder, Kaplan; Grace Doucet, Notre Dame; Maddie LaPrairie, Brusly.

BASEBALL
Pos.    Player    School    Cl    Avg.
P    Nick Lee    South Beauregard    Jr.    14-2
P    Brooks Bryan    Evangel    Sr.    3-1
P    Evan Hileman    Curtis    Sr.    11-3
P    Luke LeBlanc    Brusly    Sr.    8-1
C    Blake Buller    Buckeye    Sr.    .473
1B    Calvin Linden    Curtis    Sr.    .500
2B    Ryan Thompson    North Vermilion    So.    .362
SS    Ty Gurr    Livonia    Sr.    .473
3B    Logan Phillips    Buckeye    Sr.    .512
OF    Connor Western    St. Charles    Sr.    .416
OF    Harry Chairs    Curtis    Sr.    .386
OF    Brandon Hare    South Beauregard    Sr.    .400
UTL    Daniel Cabrera    Curtis    Fr.    .392
UTL    Adam Tarver    Parkview Baptist    Jr.    6-1
UTL    Ryne Ray    Evangel    Jr.    .386
UTL    Kolton Kendrick    Loranger    Sr.    .336
UTL    Dayton LaBorde    Iowa    Sr.    14-1
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Evan Hileman, Curtis
COACH OF THE YEAR: Tim Hulett, Evangel

Honorable mention: Frank Robichaux, E.D. White Catholic; Taylor Faulk, Iowa; Miller Parker, Evangel. Gunner McEachern, North Webster. Elgin Woodside, Thomas Jefferson; Taylor Lewis, De La Salle; B.J. Waguespack, St. Charles; Mossy Mueller, Curtis; Donald Comeaux, North Vermilion; Todd Lejeune, Church Point; Jace Harrington, Erath; Royce Zaunbrecher, Notre Dame; Chris Arroyo, Port Barre; Brennan Legendre, E.D. White; Evan Guillory, Jennings; Blake Buckman, Evangel; Ethan Roberts, Buckeye; Mason Bordelon, St. Charles; John Lewis, University; Trey Broussard, North Vermilion; Jake Morvant, Church Point; Gavin Bourgeois, Notre Dame; Nick Duthu, Berwick; Jack Boyer, St. Louis; Seth Gravois, E.D. White; Chris Dupont, Parkview Baptist; Jesse Jordan, Erath; Spencer Landry, Patterson; Kameron Keller, St. Charles; Scottie Sanders, E.D. White; Hayden Gunter, South Beauregard; Joe Domingue, Albany; Ross Granger, Erath; Kwanston Adkins, Brusly; Ryan Meaux, North Vermilion; Justin Theriot, E.D. White; Thomas Legendre, E.D. White; Brandt Broussard, University; Brad Whittington, Iowa.

Class 2A

SOFTBALL

Pos.    Player    School    Cl.    Avg.
P    Jessica Travis    Oak Grove    Sr.    27-4
P    Sarah Chamberlain    Calvary Baptist    Fr.    20-5
P    Taylor Trahan    Delcambre    Jr.    19-8
P    Jensen Howell    Menard    Fr.    12-5
C    Kassie Harris    North Caddo    Sr.    .590
1B    Rylee Ferguson    Menard    Sr.    .362
2B    Drew Bennett    Oak Grove    So.    .522
SS    Amanda Feith    DeQuincy    Sr.    .505
3B    Bailey Tuminello    Hannan    Jr.    .558
OF    Abby Cook    Oak Grove    So.    .388
OF    Laken Ebarb    Many    Sr.    .423
OF    Maddie Smith    Menard    Fr.    .509
UTL    Marissa Reed    Calvary Baptist    8th    .459
UTL    Kayla Busby    Menard    Jr.    13-4
UTL    Summer Atkins    Pickering    Fr.    .557
UTL    Toni Hebert    Riverside    So.    .449
UTL    Megan Trahan    Kinder    Jr.    .509
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Drew Bennett, Oak Grove
COACH OF THE YEAR: Trey Bennett, Oak Grove

Honorable mention: Lexi Pearce, Rosepine; Caroline Settle, Many; Darci Bonin, DeQuincy; Summer Atkins, Pickering; Amber Manuel, Mamou; Sydney Loupe, Pope John Paul II; Elizabeth Root, Episcopal; Hannah Cason, French Settlement; Caroline Settle, Many; Morghan Latour, Rosepine; Nikki Jarrell, Oak Grove; Kassilynn Rojas, Fisher; Lauryn McMahon, Rosepine; Natalie Seeser, Menard; Sydney Loupe, Pope John Paul; Meghan Robicheaux, Catholic-NI; Bobbi Jo Desselle, Oak Grove; Laura Anthon, St. Thomas Aquinas; Kenzie Glover, Calvary Baptist; Taylor Hammock, Calvary Baptist; Casey Monday, Lakeside; Taylor Doss, Lakeside; Amelia Pitre, Opelousas Catholic; Erica Delaneuville, Riverside; Courtney Pellegrin, Fisher; Madison Watson, Riverside.

BASEBALL
Pos.    Player    School    Cl    Avg.
P    Blake Gonsoulin    Catholic-NI    Jr.    6-1
P    Jesse Fruge    Rosepine    Jr.    9-3
P    Zach Rider    Kinder    Jr.    12-0
P    John Leglue    Menard    Sr.    8-3
C    Bryce Baker    Kinder    Jr.    .422
IF    Dylon Poncho    Kinder    Jr.    .427
IF    Matt Blanchard    Haynes       Sr.    .346
IF    Welles Cooley       Kinder    So.    .492
IF    Johnny Johnson    Runnels    So.    .401
OF    Austin Haman    Sterlington    Sr.    .441
OF    Logan Constantine    Opelousas Catholic    Sr.    .410
OF    Don Charles Arceneaux    Kinder    Jr.    .429
UTL    Brent Powell    Hannan    Sr.    .413
UTL    Turner Graham    Episcopal    Sr.    ..424
UTL    Kirk Hanson    Haynes       Sr.    9-1
UTL    Chasen Partridge    Rosepine    Sr.    .458
UTL    Mason Vicknair    Riverside    Fr.    .436
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Zach Rider, Kinder
COACH OF THE YEAR: J.C. Holt, Menard

Honorable mention: Josh Gebo, Haynes; Greg Plaisance, Newman; Blaise Hymel, St. James; Mason Scott, St. James; Tanner Landreneaux, Mamou; Jacob Buchanan, Doyle; Tyler Pigott, Doyle; Ross Lambert, Sterlington; Nick Hulick, Oakdale; Chris Leblanc, Fisher; Austin Mills, Sterlington; Sam Philley, Oak Grove; Russell Gage, Redemptorist; Cole Pippen, Oak Grove; Jason Pellerin, Catholic-NI; Peyton Pharr, Catholic-NI; Cameron Corley, Lakeside; Ryan Antoon, Menard; Tyler Gauthier, Riverside; T.J. St. Pierre, Riverside; Christopher Beckman, Episcopal; T.J. Venable, Opelousas Catholic; Allen Dennis, Newman; Tarell Yocum, Winnfield.


1A ALL STATE

BASEBALL
Pos.    Player    School    Cl    Avg.
P    Grant Clary    Cedar Creek    Sr.    10-2
P    James Carney    St, Mary’s    Sr.    9-1
P    Hunter Schnebelen    St. John    10-2
P    Jacob Brown    Cedar Creek    Jr.    10-1
C    Matthew Barbier    Central Catholic    Jr.    .401
1B    Barron Courtney    Central Catholic    .452
2B    Ryan Reynolds    Ouachita Chr.    .427
SS    Caleb Ledet    Covenant Chr.    Sr.    .476
3B    Will Daniels    St. Frederick    Sr.    .478
OF    Brennan Ducote    Ascension Episcopal    Jr.    437
OF    Evan Mire    Sacred Heart    Jr.    .406
OF    Grant Montero       Ascension Cath.    Sr.    .385
UT    Ridge Heisler    Mangham    Jr.    .532
UT    Mark Van    Cedar Creek    Sr.    .417
UT    Grant Mathews    Country Day    Jr.    .468   
UT    Brandon Noel    St. John    Sr.    .444
UT    Andy Lafleur,    Sacred Heart    Sr.    .398
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Will Daniels, St. Frederick
COACH OF THE YEAR: Cody Vidrine, Sacred Heart-Ville Platte

Honorable mention: Patrick Whipple, St. Frederick; Aaron George, Ouachita Christian; Drew Brown, St. Edmund; Connor Bates, Covenant Christian; Matthew Barbier, Central Catholic; John Broussard, Houma Christian; Christian Walker, St. Edmund; Hayden Doyle, Hamilton Christian; Jacob Caballero, Ascension Catholic; Jake Slaughter, Ouachita Christian; Seth Christian, St. Frederick; Bryson Barbier, Central Catholic; Cade Harper, Ouachita Christian; Kyle Barefield, Mangham; Drake Battaglia, Houma Christian; Grant Matthews, Country Day; Samuel Guarisco, Central Catholic; Jacob Alford, Christian Life; Brandon Hudspeth, Sacred Heart-VP; Cole Langdon, Catholic-Pointe Coupee; Jase Griffin, Country Day; Michael Mann, Country Day; Andy Lafleur, Sacred Heart; Phillip Vidrine, Sacred Heart.

SOFTBALL
Pos.    Player    School    Cl.    Avg.
P    Caley Pyles    Cedar Creek    Sr.    19-12
P    Blair Little    Grand Lake    Sr.    18-3
P    Julia Beck    Ascension Cath.    So.    24-7
P    Megan Landry    Central Catholic    Jr.    27-4
C    Claire Roy    Catholic-PC    ??    .361
IF    Megan Duchesne    Mangham    Sr.    .431
IF    Anna Roberson    Cedar Creek    7th    .422
IF    Brooke Anderson    Ouachita Chr.    Jr.    .577
IF    Madelyn Matt    St. Mary’s    So.    .676
OF    Geralyn Garrett    Central Catholic    Sr.    .507
OF    Autumn Babin       Merryville    Jr.    .611
OF    Katelin Cooper    Cedar Creek    8th    .360
UT    Ryann Bizette    Catholic-PC    Fr.    .442
UT    Amy Bonvillain    Houma Chr.    Jr.    .519
UT    Shelbi Strickland    St. John    Sr.    .523
UT    Elizabeth Griffies    Logansport    Jr.    .541
UT    Raeshaun Malancon    Ascension Cath.    .387
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Caley Pyles, Cedar Creek
COACH OF THE YEAR: Julie Riser, Cedar Creek

Honorable mention: Peyton Cournoyer, Merryville; Regan LeJeune, Grand Lake; Brittany Longman, Central Catholic; Brodget Swann, Central Catholic; Gabby McCorkel, Convenant Christian; Naomi Trujillo, Convenant Christian; Phoebe Fabre, Catholic-PC; Miranda Smart, Mangham; Peyton Eschette, Houma Christian; Haliegh Giglio, Christian Life; Gracelyn Dye, Mangham; McKenzie Simmons, Ouachita Christian; Bailey Amedee, Ascension Catholic; Hallie Robinson, Cedar Creek; Kimberly Russo, Central Catholic; Anna Larr Robinson, Cedar Creek; Kennedy Heisler, Mangham; Michala Hughes, Block; Laryn Graves, Montgomery; Frances Reisman, Country Day.

 CLASS B 
SOFTBALL
Player    School    Cl.    Avg.
Adrianna Phillips    Florien       Jr.    .356
Paige Bryan    Monterey    Sr.    15-8
Caitlyn Corley       Florien       So.    .431
Kaitlin Davis    Florien       So.    .471
Tristan Harvey    Anacoco    So.    .611
Lyndsey Hayes    Quitman    Jr.    23-4   
Jami Johnson       Glenmora    Sr.    .625
Cassie Kuplesky    Avoyelles Charter    .350
Bailey McCleary    Florien    Fr.    .422
Abbey McMillian    Florien       So.    23-1
Haley Perkins    Faiview    Sr.    .478
Lauren Sistrunk    Converse    Sr.    .500
Lori Wallace    Castor    Sr.    .493
Olivia Williams    Fairview    8th    .500
Karlee Woodruff    Monterey    Sr.    .506
Molly G. Wilson    Castor       Sr.    17-3
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Abbey McMillian, Florien
COACH OF THE YEAR: Kristian Muse, Quitman


Honorable mention: Shelby Dowden, Anacoco; Katelynn Giddens, Castor; Kaitlan Welborn, Stanley; Meghan Burkett, Florien; Brett Harvey, Anacoco; RyLeigh Rutherford, Florien; Korie Kreps, Anacoco; LeAnn Bennett, Simpson; Callie Maddox, Fairview; Sarah Gordon, Fairview; Maddisen Martin, Fairview; Madison McDonald, Pitkin; Dani Gowen, Negreet; HarLee Possoit, Converse; Reegan Sepulvado, Negreet; Megan Sistrunk, Converse.

BASEBALL
Player    School    Cl.    Avg
Trey Book    Monterey    Sr.    .349
Payton Gordon    Fairview    Jr.    .464
Jacob Harrison    Grace Christian    Sr.    .505
Ray Hutchinson    Holden       Sr.    .367
Garrett Lavergne    Fairview    So.    7-1
Brennan Maddox    Fairview    So.    .636
Kylar Martin       Glenmora    Sr.    .405
Travis McNett       Glenmora    So.    .380
Lane Merriman    Simpson    Sr.    .396
T.J. Miller    Grace Christian    Sr.    11-2
Jason Ortiz    Anacoco    Sr.    .415
Tyler Partridge    Florien       Sr.    .445
Kade Passman       Monterey    Jr.    8-1
Will Reese    Anacoco    So.    .356
Dylan Stokes    Glenmora    Sr.    .454
Donovan Thibodeaux    Maurepas    Jr.    .569
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Jacob Harrison, Grace Christian
COACH OF THE YEAR: Greg Manuel, Fairview

Honorable mention: Logan Hughes, Hornbeck; Hunter Stephens, Simpson; Keaton Booker, Florien; Ryan McMellon, Stanley; Frankie Bartley, Stanley; Dillon Smith, Monterey; Jake Barlow, Monterey; Michael Griffin, Holden; Andrew Carlton, Holden, Sr.; Trevor Saucier, Grace Christian; Nathan Spears, Glenmora; Justin Holcomb, Evans; Kane Lewis, Zwolle; Dakota Paddie, Converse; Isaac Albritton, Simpson; Hunter Dowies, Fairview; Grant Dowies, Fairview; Jacob Ladner, Grace Christian; Justin Gill, Anacoco.


CLASS C
SOFTBALL
Player    School    Cl.    Avg.
Brianne Beard    Hackberry    So.    .396
Sydney Broussard    Hackberry    Jr.    .476
Taylor Brown    Elizabeth    Sr.    .399
Kaylon Cory    Claiborne Chr. 7th    .521
Paige Diener    Ebarb    Sr.    15-8
Wendy Gillet    Starks    Jr.    .482
Katelyn Jones    Northside Chr.       Sr.    .381
Zoie Hanagriff       Northside Chr.    So.    .390
Ashley Knight    St. Joseph’s    Sr.    .380
April Leonard    Downsville Charter    Jr.    .325
Kaitelynn Middleton    Downsville Charter    So.    .300
Kaitlyn Oliver    Downsville Charter    Sr.    .425
Maddison Pippen    Plainview    8th    10-10
Destiny Simon       Hackberry    Sr.    .538
Mattie Stine    Hackberry    Sr.    .462
Jolie Trahan    Hackberry    Sr.    .418
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Jolie Trahan, Hackberry
COACH OF THE YEAR: Ryan Hanagriff, Northside Christian

Honorable mention: Tanner Maxwell, Georgetown; Averi Rivers, Ebarb; Emmalee Lewing, Ebarb; Kelli Crager, Plainview; Sydney LaFauci, Elizabeth.

BASEBALL
Player    School    Cl.    Avg
Bradley Ancelet    Northside Chr.       Jr.    .536   
Corey Antley    Downsville Charter    Sr.    .565
Ryan Armand    St. Joseph’s    Sr.    .584
Mason Diaz    Family Christian    Jr.    .500
Wesley Drake    Claiborne Chr.    Jr.    10-2
Seth Harvill    Downsville Charter    Sr.    8-2
Dannion King    Claibrone Chr.       Sr.    .407
Colby LaFauci       Elizabeth    Jr.    .454
Caleb Lasyone       Georgetown    Jr.    .508
Jordan Monte    Northside Chr.       Sr.    .544
Dylan Ogle    Claiborne Chr.       Sr.    .365
Titus Rogers    Family Christian    Sr.    .392
Jace Sauce    Georgetown    Sr.    .397
Michael Schultz    Reeves       Sr.    10-2
Joseph Trahan    Northside Chr.       Sr.    .667
Nicholas Zaunbecher    Northside Chr.       Sr.    .527
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Joseph Trahan, Northside Christian
COACH OF THE YEAR: Lane Marceaux, Northside Christian

Honorable mention: Seth Powell, Downsville Charter; Travis Schultz, Reeves; Mark Reed, Elizabeth; Andre Bedel, Elizabeth; Zach Lasyone, Georgetown; Michael Hopkins, Family Christian; Bryce Cobb, Summerfield; Taylor Grafton, Summerfield; Christian Perkins, Elizabeth; Aubrey Chenevert, St. Joseph’s-Plaucheville.