The Louisiana Sports Writers Association

The LSWA

2017 All-State Basketball Teams

LSWA CLASS 5A ALL-STATE BASKETBALL TEAMS

By JIM DERRY
Written for the LSWA
Paring down nominees and choosing an All-State team, regardless of the sport, is generally a tough job for a sportswriter. But then, there are the no-doubters, and Destrehan’s Cara Ursin and Scotlandville’s Ja’Vonte Smart certainly fill that description.
Each winners of their respective LHSAA title games last month and each named Outstanding Player of said title games, Ursin and Smart head the Class 5A All-State basketball teams as selected by the Louisiana Sports Writers Association.
The remainder of the girls’ first team includes McKinley’s Alexius Horne, Ponchatoula’s Hailey Giaratano, John Curtis freshman Jerkalia Jordan and Barbe’s Brandi Williams.
The first ever three-time Gatorade Player of the Year, Ursin averaged 28 points and 14 rebounds per game for the 35-0 Wildcats in her final campaign before heading off to Baylor. She also had more than six assists per game. Smart, a junior, also was named the state’s top basketball player with a scoring average of 25.1 to go with his 8.7 rebounds, 6.4 assists and 2.1 steals per game and is a two-time Gatorade Player of the Year.
The remainder of the boys team includes Chalmette’s 7-foot center Mitchell Robinson, Bonnabel’s TJ Collins, Natchitoches Central’s Brandon Rachal and HL Bourgeois’ Anthony Rainey.
Ursin’s coach Angi Butler, who is leaving the gym to focus on being an administrator next school year, was selected as the girls Coach of the Year in leading Destrehan to that perfect mark and defeating top-seeded Barbe in the 5A championship game.
Maybe the surprise of the 5A teams in the largest classification comes in the form of Landry-Walker’s Brian Gibson, who was named Coach of the Year on the boys side. To start February, his Chargin’ Bucs were 13-12 and on a three-game losing streak in District 8-5A. From there, the team won their final four regular-season games, entered the Class 5A playoffs as the 22nd-seed and made a run all the way to the state championship, making it look easy.

LSWA CLASS 5A Charts

BOYS
First team
Name    School  Ht.     Wt.     Cl      Avg.
Anthony Rainey Jr.  H.L. Bourgeois  5-10  Jr.  25.3
Mitchell Robinson  Chalmette  7-0  Sr.  26.1
T.J. Collins  Bonnabel  6-3  Jr.  22.0
Brandon Rachal  Natchitoches Central  6-6  Sr.  20.0
Ja’Vonte Smart, Scotlandville, 6-4, Jr.  25.1

Second team
Jimmie Orange  West Monroe  5-11  Sr.  14.0
Davaughn “Deedy” Gauno  Terrebonne  5-10  Sr.  22.1
Caleb Daniels  St. Augustine  6-4  Sr.  19.0
Brian White  Natchitoches Central  5-10  Jr.  18.0
Tyrece Radford  McKinley  6-3  Jr.  17.8

OUTSTANDING PLAYER:  JA’VONTE SMART, SCOTLANDVILLE
COACH OF THE YEAR:  BRIAN GIBSON, LANDRY-WALKER

Honorable mention
Ahmad Onezime, Lafayette; Jordan Foster, Comeaux; Chamaje Barideaux, New Iberia;
JaQuan Wagner, Thibodaux; Allen Williams, East St. John; David Robinson, Central Lafourche;
Sai Fisher, St. Augustine; Joe Thompson, Bonnabel; Lamont Berzat, Landry-Walker; Malik Legania, Landry-Walker; Devonta Jason, Landry-Walker; Kai Morgan, John Curtis; Jaylen Hawkins, Scotlandville; Rod Hall, Ouachita; Willie LaPoole, Ouachita; Raymond McKay, Ponchatoula; Myles Hutchinson, Acadiana; Rayshawn Mart Jr., H.L. Bourgeois; LeAaron Cain, East Ascension; KJ Bilbo, Airline; Terrace Marshall, Parkway.

GIRLS
First team
Name    School  Ht.     Wt.     Cl      Avg.
Cara Ursin  Destrehan  5-8  Sr.  28.0
Hailey Giaratano  Ponchatoula  5-10  So. 20.0
Jerkalia Jordan  John Curtis  5-9  Fr.  12.0
Alexius Horne  McKinley  5-10  So. 21.0
Brandi Williams  Barbe  5-8  Jr.  16.1

Second team
Morgan Carrier  New Iberia  5-8  Sr.  18.0
Krystal Freeman  6-3  Pineville 6-3  Sr.  20.0
Jolie Williams  Natchitoches Central  5-7  Jr.  17.0
Tiara Young  Evangel   5-10  So.  25.0
Rayah Haynes  Zachary  5-5  Jr.  17.1

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: CARA URSIN, DESTREHAN
COACH OF THE YEAR: ANGI BUTLER, DESTREHAN

Honorable mention: Courtney Clark, Thibodaux; Destiny Batiste, Thibodaux; Indya Tutt, East St. John, Briana Thompson, East St. John; Kyrsten Kenner, Destrehan; Brandi Mason, Destrehan; Alynzia Morris, East Ascension; Dynah Jones, John Curtis; Brianna Thompson, East St. John; Indya Tutt, East St. John; Dazia “DeDe” Walker, Ouachita; Brandi Washington, Ouachita; Amani McWain, Ruston; Jazmyn Womack, Ponchatoula; Amani McWain, Ruston;
Dezyre Black, Captain Shreve; Jaiylan Brown, Southwood; Tremeeka Spikes, Denham Springs.



LSWA CLASS 4A ALL-STATE BASKETBALL

By Warren Arceneaux
Written for the LSWA
Ellender High School dominated Class 4A basketball in a unique way. The Patriots won the 4A girls championship and finished as the boys runner-up.
As a result, the Terrebonne Parish schools swept the top individual honors on the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s Class 4A All-State teams. Terris McKay was voted the Outstanding Player on the girls squad, while Davontavean Martin won the same award on the boys team.
McKay, a sophomore, averaged 12 points per game while leading the Patriots to their first 4A title since 2003. Martin, a two-sport star, returned from the gridiron to lead the Patriots with 20.1 points per game scoring average.
Panos Bountovinas of runner-up Salmen was selected the girls Coach of the Year by a panel of sportswriters from across the state.  Albert Hartwell of Washington-Marion won the boys Coach of the Year honor for a second straight season after leading the Charging Indians to their first LHSAA championship in 30 years.
One W-M player, Christian Edwards (15.0 ppg), joins Martin on the boys front team. Also on the team are Jonathan Cisse of St. Thomas More (23 ppg), Telvin Thomas of Woodlawn-Shreveport (18 ppg) and Jacqies Clark of Tioga (17.7 ppg).
Brooklyn Mitchell of Ursuline (15.7 ppg), Salmen’s Ashanti Eden (21 ppg), Domonique Davis
of DeRidder (18 ppg) and Loranger’s Mya Young (20.5 ppg) joined McKay on the girls first team.
The boys second team consisted of Anachak Phomthirath of Westgate, Jahein Spence of Assumption, Marquie Mosley of Ellender, Tra'Michael Moton of Woodlawn-Shreveport and Plaquemine’s Keandre Randall.
South Lafourche’s Traya Bruce Oreion James of Ellender, Avery Breaux of St. Thomas More, Emily Ward of Benton and De'Asia Dixon of Huntington made up the girls second team.

LSWA Class 4 Charts

BOYS
First team
Name    School  Ht.     Wt.     Cl      Avg.
Jonathan Cisse  St. Thomas More  6-1   Jr.  23.0
Davontavean Martin  Ellender  6-5  Sr.  20.1
Telvin Thomas  Woodlawn  5-8  Sr.  18.0
Christian Edwards  Washington-Marion  6-5  Sr.  15.0
Jacques Clark  Tioga 6-2 Sr.  17.7

Second team
Anachak Phomthirath  Westgate  5-10  Sr.  17.0
Jahein Spencer  Assumption  6-4  So  19.7
Marquie Mosely  Ellender  5-9  Jr.  19.4
Tra’Michael Moton  Woodlawn So. 6-2  16.0
Keandre Randall  Plaquemine  5-10  Sr.  19.2

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: DAVONTAVEAN MARTIN, ELLENDER
COACH OF THE YEAR:  ALBERT HARTWELL, WASHINGTON-MARION

Honorable mention
Quincy Leday, Opelousas; Makye Richard, Morgan City; Seth Borne, South Lafourche; Tywaun Walker, Morgan City; Connor Brunet, South Terrebonne; Bobby Newton, Neville; Nate Cox, St. Thomas More; Travis Zeno, Carencro;  Jeremy Johnson, Fair Park; Marc Bowie, Karr; Treylan Sibley, St. Michael; Dustin Roy, Tioga; DaVantre Vitor, Washington-Marion.

GIRLS
First team
Name    School  Ht.     Wt.     Cl      Avg.
Brooklyn Mitchell  Ursuline  5-8  Jr.  15.7
Ashanti Eden  Salmen  5-4  So.  21.0
Terris McKay  Ellender   5-4, So.   12.0
Domonique Davis  DeRidder 5-7  So. 18.0
Mya Young  Loranger  5-8  So.  20.5

Second team
Traya Bruce  South Lafourche  5-7  Jr.  22.0
Oreion James  Ellender  5-9  Jr.  13.0
Avery Breaux  St. Thomas More  5-7  Sr.  11.0
Emily Ward  Benton   6-0  So.  20.2
De’Asia Dixon  Huntington 5-6 Sr.  20.9

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: TERRIS MCKAY, ELLENDER
COACH OF THE YEAR: PANOS BOUNTOVINAS, SALMEN

Honorable mention: Chloe Fleming, South Terrebonne; Ra’Von Robertson, Assumption, Marghan Frierson, Ellender; Allyson Howard, St. Thomas More; Brittany Smith, Northside;
Kennedi Jackson, Ursuline; Chrissy Brown, Carencro; J’Mani Ingram, Leesville; Sha’Quandra Carter, Neville; Star’Neisha Johnson, Bastrop; Abby Simmons, West Ouachita; Sydney Rivers, Loranger;  Destiny Thomas, Bossier; Chelsey Smith, Belaire.


LSWA CLASS 3A ALL-STATE BASKETBALL

Written for the LSWA

Wossman’s C.J. Jones and Parkview Baptist’s Skyler Goodwin made the most of their final season on the high school level and were selected as the top players on the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s Class 3A All-State basketball teams.
Jones was voted the Outstanding Player on the boys squad after averaging 21.0 points and eight assists per game while leading the Wildcats to a runner-up finish against Peabody in Class 3A championship. He is a Northwestern State signee.
Goodwin, a University of Louisiana at Lafayette signee, claimed the Outstanding Player honor  for the girls squad. She averaged 28 points with 10 rebounds, 6 steals and 4 assists a game while leading the Eagles to a state championship win over University High in Division II final. It was the second straight season both players led their teams to state title appearances.
Joining Jones on the first team were a pair of Peabody players including Cedric Russell (22.4 points per game) and Kevin Norman (23.6 points per game), along with Carroll post player Larry Owens (21.0 points per game) and Baker High’s Dexter Dennis (23.4 points per game).
De La Salle’s Paul Kelly was selected as the boys Coach of the Year after leading the Cavaliers to a 30-4 record, which included a playoff run that resulted in a Division II state championship win over top-seeded University Lab, 81-69.
South Beauregard’s Chris Greene earned Coach of the Year honors for the girls squad after guiding the Lady K’s to a 33-3 record that included a 60-47 win over Albany in the Class 3A state championship.
Greene’s top player this season was junior Ashlynn Derouen (14 points per game), who was a first-team selection along with Goodwin, ULL signee Tyreonna Doucet (16.1 points per game) of Ville Platte, University of Louisiana-Monroe signee Diamond Brooks of Jewel Sumner (20.2 points per game) and Tulane signee Kaila Anderson of University Lab (20.3 points per game).

LSWA CLASS 3A CHARTS
BOYS
First team
Name    School  Ht.     Wt.     Cl      Avg.
C.J. Jones  Wossman  5-11  Sr.  21.0
Larry Owens  Carroll  6-8  Sr.  21.0
Cedric Russell  Peabody  6-2   Sr.  22.4
Kevin Norman  Peabody  6-5  Sr.  23.6
Dexter Dennis  Baker  6-5  Sr.  23.4

Second team
Sean Sykes  Albany  5-11  Sr.  25.0
DeVonta Smith  Amite  6-1  Sr.  18.0
Kevin Johnson  E.D. White Catholic  6-0  Sr.  19.3
John Jones  University  6-0  Sr.  15.5
Hayden Gunter  South Beauregard  5-10  Sr.  22.2
OUTSTANDING  PLAYER: C.J. JONES, WOSSMAN
COACH OF THE YEAR: PAUL KELLY, DE LA SALLE
Honorable mention
Jordan Butler, Patterson; Larenz Clark, Berwick; Spencer Mays, University; Eric Reed, University;  Jatarrius Turpin, Wossman; Cam Wells, Madison Parish;  Melvin Baker, Independence; Malik Criner, North Vermilion; Jason Holliday, Brusly; Troy Nisby, De La Salle; Ahmad Taylor, De La Salle;
GIRLS
First team
Name    School  Ht.     Wt.     Cl      Avg.
Ashlynn Derouen  South Beauregard  5-7  Jr.  14.0
Tyreonna Doucet  Ville Platte  6-2  Sr.  16.1
Diamond Brooks  Jewel Sumner  6-2  Sr.  20.2
Skyler Goodwin  Parkview Baptist  5-8  Sr.  28.2
Kaila Anderson  University  5-6  Sr.  20.3
Second team
Michae Jones  E.D. White Catholic  5-9  Sr.  18.6
Kenzee McCoy  Madison Parish  5-5  Jr.  15.0
Madeline Gatte  Iota 5-10  Jr.  16.0
Natalie Kelly  Albany  6-2  Jr.  15.6
Kayla King  Winnfield  5-6  Sr.  13.0
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: SKYLER GOODWIN, PARKVIEW BAPTIST
COACH OF THE YEAR: CHRIS GREENE, SOUTH BEAUREGARD
Honorable mention:  Lauryn Scott, St. James; Nadia Braud, St. James; Megan Hatch, Parkview Baptist; Leah Collins, Parkview Baptist; F Za’Terrica Williams, Sr., Madison Parish; Alyssa Fisher, University; Caitlyn Williams, Brusly;  D’Kira Spivey, Richwood; Curtessia Dean, Wossman; Alexandria Goodly, St. Louis; Kayla Watson, Amite; Tiliah Davis, Winnfield; Hazel Young,  Marksville;  Kadeeja Gay, B.T. Washington; Mary Caldwell, Woodlawn-Shreveport; Alex Williams, Loyola.


LSWA CLASS 2A ALL-STATE BASKETBALL

Written for the LSWA
Their method of attacking opponents was quite different. The results were more than enough to make Country Day’s Romin Williams and Micaela Wilson of Rayville the leaders of the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s Class 2A All-State basketball teams.
A panel of sportswriters from across the state selected the teams that include players and coaches who competed for the LHSAA’s Class 2A and Division III titles.
The 5-foot-9 Williams was selected as the Outstanding Player on the boys squad after leading Country Day to the Division III title by averaging 21 points per game. The senior guard also was voted the top player in the Division III title game and at the LHSAA tourney.
Wilson (6-1) played both inside and out to help Rayville finish as the 2A runner-up. She averaged 24 points and 12 rebounds a game as a senior and is a Kansas signee.
Rayville coach Damon West and Madison Prep’s Dwayne Hayes grabbed the Coach of the Year honors after their schools squared off to decide both the boys/girls titles. West led Rayville to a 29-6 record and a runner-up boys finish in 2A to the Chargers. Hayes’ MPA girls finished 26-5 and won their first 2A title.
Rayville’s Michael “Pooh” Williams (10 points per game, 10 assists), Riverside Academy’s Jared Butler (20.4 points, 6.7 assists), The Dunham School’s Jordan Wright (25.6 points, 8.7 rebounds) and Madison Prep’s Josh LeBlanc (14.8 points, 10 rebounds) complete the boys first team.
The remainder of the girls first team includes Madison Prep’s Sherry Porter (17 points, 3.5 assists), Northlake Christian’s Kyren Whittington (17.6 points, 6.1 rebounds), Naomi Lewis of Rapides (16.5 points, 9.6 rebounds) and Lakeview’s Nykeria Jones (21.7 points, 10.6 rebounds).

BOYS
First team
Name    School  Ht.     Wt.     Cl.     Avg.
Michael “Pooh” Williams  Rayville  6-0  Sr.  10.0
Jared Butler  Riverside Academy  6-2   Jr.  20.4
Romin Williams Country Day  5-11  Sr.  21.0
Jordan Wright  Dunham  6-5  So.  25.6
Josh LeBlanc  Madison Prep  6-7  Jr.  14.8

Second team
JaMarkus Wilson  Rayville  6-4  So.  14.0
Jordan Arceneaux  St. Charles Catholic  6-1 Sr.  23.0
Chris Thomas  North Caddo  6-5  Jr.  15.0
Desmond Green  Rapides 5-5 Sr. 20.4
Josh Anderson  Madison Prep  6-5  Sr.  14.2

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: ROMIN WILLIAMS, COUNTRY DAY
COACH OF THE YEAR: DAMON WEST, RAYVILLE

Honorable mention
Norris Williams, Hannan; Kobe Julien, Madison Prep;  Torrell Levias, Lake Arthur;
Jaylon Naron, Sterlington; Dantrieze Scott, Ferriday; JaTorrian Alfred, Bunkie;
Riley Demps, Newman; Garland Robertson, Riverside; Demari Kerry, Sophie B.
Wright; Mike Williams, Dunham; Cameron Dumas, Episcopal; Jarrell Taylor, Pickering.

GIRLS
First team
Name    School  Ht.     Wt.     Cl.     Avg.
Kyren Whittington  Northlake Christian  5-9   Fr.  17.6
Micaela Wilson  Rayville  6-1  Sr.  24.0
Naomi Lewis  Rapides  5-7  So.  16.5
Nykeria Jones  Lakeview  5-10   Sr.   21.7
Sherry Porter  Madison Prep  5-8  Sr.  17.0

Second team
Destiny Rice  North Caddo  5-8  So.  24.5
Kierra Sanderlin  Pickering  5-6  8th  15.6
Diamond Hunter  Lee  5-7  Fr.  18.2
Tera Snell  Episcopal  5-11  Jr.  12.0
Jamara Levy  Lake Arthur  5-4  Jr.  16.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: MICAELA WILSON, RAYVILLE
COACH OF THE YEAR: DWAYNE HAYES, MADISON PREP

Honorable mention: Natalie Newberry, Northlake Christian, Fr.; Kennedy Martin,
Hannan, Jr.;  Sarah Guidry, Lake Arthur; Temesha Gray, Sterlington; Raci Dallas, Mangham;  Tori Mitchell, Rapides; Makayia Hallmon, Red River; Bailey Leopard, Episcopal; Dezmonique Gaines, Madison Prep; Carly Drude, St. Thomas Aquinas; Madison Watts, Doyle.



LSWA CLASS 1A BASKETBALL

Written for the LSWA

Lafayette Christian Academy broke through to win its first state championship this season while White Castle won in a battle of small towns in Division IV and Class 1A, respectively.
As a result, both teams are represented on the Class 1A Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s Class 1A All-State boys basketball team.
Lafayette Christian’s Greg Williams was selected as the Outstanding Player for Class 1A for his efforts in bringing a state championship back to Lafayette. Williams averaged 14 points per game this season, but in the playoffs turned it up to another level.
Williams was named the MVP of the Division IV state title game for his 24-point effort in a win over Southern Lab.
Tensas’ Charlie Williams was named Coach of the Year for his efforts in getting Tensas to the state title game. Tensas made its second straight LHSAA tourney appearance and played in a title game for the first time.
Meanwhile, the Class 1A girls squad includes one continuing success story and a Cinderella story. Andrea Cournoyer of Merryville was voted the Oustanding Player for the second straight year. Cournoyer averaged 34.7 points per game this season while leading her team to the semifinals.
Randall Bertrand of Gueydan was selected as the Coach of the Year for helping to bring the Honey Bears to 1A title.
Ja’Tyre Carter, who led White Castle all season and was the title game MVP for the Class 1A champion Bulldogs, also is part of the boys first team. Carter averaged 17 points and 10 rounds. Rounding out the first team for the boys’ side was Devion Dunbar of Sicily Island, who averaged 25 points per game, Tensas’ Lamont Bass (17 points a game) and Tylan Dean of Lincoln Prep, who averaged 18 points per game this season.
The Division IV girls champion, Lafayette Christian, was represented by Megan Abrams – who scored 33 points in the title game against Houma Christian and averaged 17.0 a game. Dionjhae Thomas of runner-up Houma Christian was awarded first team honors.
Rounding out the first team were North Central’s Quaniqua Joseph (26 points, 11 assists) and Caillain Williams of Southern Lab who averaged 24.5 points per game.


LSWA CLASS 1A CHARTS
BOYS
First team
Name    School  Ht.     Wt.     Cl      Avg.
Devion Dunbar  Sicily Island  6-2  Sr.  25.0
Lamonte Bass  Tensas  5-10  Jr. 17.0
Tylan Dean  Lincoln Prep  6-1  Sr.  18.0
Greg Williams  Lafayette Christian  6-3  Jr.  14.0
Ja’Tyre Carter  White Castle  6-5  Sr.  17.0

Second team
Caleb Starks  Lafayette Christian  6-1  Sr.   12.2
Tre’ Washington, Houma Christian, 6-5, Jr.  19.0
Azahren  Ernest  Southern Lab  6-6  Sr.  12.0
Jalen Johnson  Central Catholic  6-5  Sr.  24.5
Camren Hare  Hamilton Christian  6-2  Sr.  19.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: GREG WILLIAMS, LAFAYETTE CHRISTIAN
COACH OF THE YEAR: CHARLIE WILLIAMS, TENSAS

Honorable mention
Emmanual Frye, Houma Christian; Trent Washington, Houma Christian; Andrew Young, Grand Lake; Albert South, Tensas; Abdell Phillips, Delhi; Deshumbra Jones, Delhi Charter; Kaedrick Williams, Lincoln Prep; Dakarai Johnson, Covenant Christian; Jackie Johnson, St. Mary’s; Tyreon Payne, Southern Lab; Tyreke Tolliver, Sicily Island; Kenan Fontenot, Hamilton Christian.

GIRLS
First team
Name    School  Ht.     Wt.     Cl      Avg.
Dionjhae  Thomas  Houma Christian  5-7  Sr.  17.0
Quaniqua Joseph   North Central 5-5  Sr.  26.0
Megan Abrams  Lafayette Christian  5-7  Jr.  17.0
Andrea Cournoyer  Merryville  5-5  Jr. 34.7
Caillain Williams  Southern Lab  6-2  Jr.  24.5

Second team
Alicia Johnson  Houma Christian  5-9  Sr.  15.0
Ke'Ara Charles  Gueydan  5-5  Sr.       13.0
Amber Collinsworth  Lincoln Prep  5-9  Sr.  17.0
Letricia Baker  Arcadia  5-11  Sr.  17.1
Jamilyn Robinson  Ascension Christian  5-9  Jr.  22.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: ANDREA COURNOYER, MERRYVILLE
COACH OF THE YEAR: RANDALL BERTRAND, GUEYDAN

Honorable mention: Breionte Jasper, Covenant Christian Academy; Mckinley Carter, Covenant Christian Academy; As'hari Tyler, Gueydan; Jamaica James, Elton; Salis Payne, Southern Lab; Anna Lar Roberson, Cedar Creek; Makenzie Methvin, St. Mary’s; LaDasha Casey, Homer.


LSWA CLASS B ALL-STATE BASKETBALL


By DANIEL GREEN
Written for the LSWA


One player came back from a debilitating shoulder injury. Another had a stellar season.
Fairview senior Callie Maddox and Negreet senior Brian Brown were voted as the top players on the Class B all-state teams selected by the Louisiana Sports Writers Association.
Maddox came back from her injury with a vengeance. The McNeese State commitment was voted the Outstanding Player on the girls squad after averaging 36 points and 12 rebounds per game, leading Fairview back to the LHSAA state tournament after a one-year hiatus. Her single-season scoring total of 1,369 points was the second-best in the history of Louisiana and 10th in the nation. She finished her career with 3,690 points.
Brown took his game to another level this season, along with elevating Negreet to the No. 7 seed in the Class B playoffs, where the Indians were upset in the second round at Mt. Hermon. Brown averaged 27.2 points and 11.7 rebounds this season and was voted the Outstanding Player on the boys squad.
Long time Florien head coach Dewain Strother and Hathaway's Carlo Maggio grabbed the Coach of the Year honors. Strother led the Florien girls to their first LHSAA title since 1994.  Maggio coached boys runner-up Hathaway to its berth LHSAA tourney berth since 1961.
Maddox was joined on the first team by junior teammate Maddisen Martin (21 ppg), Florien junior Aja Law (26.2 ppg), Anacoco senior Whitney Goins (15 ppg) and Holden junior Kaylee Hughes (16 ppg).
Anacoco senior Brent Cosio (24.7), Grace Christian junior Elijah Hampton (22 ppg), Zwolle junior Quinn Perry (16.3 ppg) and Crescent City freshman Byron Joshua (11.3 ppg) joined forces with Brown to comprise the boys' first team.
Heading the girls second-team was Lacassine’s  Haley Cooley, Negreet’s Kelsey Thaxton, Stanley McKayla Williams, Weston’s Madison Brown and Florien’s Morgan Miller.
Simsboro’s Dee Levingston is joined on the boys second team by Weston’s Klayon Reeves, Hathaway’s Trenton Guidry, Glenmora’s Corderious Jones and Florien’s Keion Sweet.

CLASS B ALL-STATE BASKETBALL CHARTS

BOYS
First team
Brian Brown  Negreet  6-1  Sr.  27.2
Brent Cosio  Anacoco, 5-10, Sr., 24.7
Elijah Hampton  Grace Christian  6-5  Jr.   22.0
Quinn Perry  Zwolle  6-3  Jr.  16.3
Byron Joshua  Crescent City  5-10  Fr.  11.3

Second team
Dee Levingston  Simsboro  6-2  Jr.  21.0
Klayton Reeves  Weston  5-10  Sr.  15.0
Trenton Guidry  Hathaway  6-6  Sr.  17.6
Corderious Jones   Glenmora  5-8  Sr.  17.7
Keion Sweet  Florien  5-10  Sr.  12.6

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: BRIAN BROWN, NEGREET
COACH OF THE YEAR:  CARLO MAGGIO, HATHWAY

Honorable mention: Jakemin Abney, Simsboro; Hunter Tolar, Weston; Cole McKay, Episcopal-Acadiana; Trey Blanchard, Hathaway; Terrence Smith, Crescent City; Ben Preuett, Grace Christian; Beau Barbry, Avoyelles Charter; Jonathan Vaughan, Crescent City; Garrett Edwards, Pitkin.

GIRLS

First team
Callie Maddox, Fairview, 6-0, Sr., 36.0
Aja Law, Florien, 6-0, Jr., 26.2
Whitney Goins, Anacoco, 6-0, Sr., 15.0
Kaylee Hughes, Holden, 5-8, Jr., 16.0
Maddisen Martin, Fairview, 5-6, Jr., 21.0

Second team
Haley Cooley, Lacassine, 5-6, Sr., 24.8
Kelsey Thaxton, Negreet, 5-7, Jr., 25.1
McKayla Williams, Stanley, 5-6, 8th, 20.1
Madison Brown, Weston, 5-7, Sr. 17.0
Morgan Miller, Florien, 5-4, So., 11.3

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: CALLIE MADDOX, FAIRVIEW
COACH OF THE YEAR: DEWAIN STROTHER, FLORIEN

Honorable mention: Olivia Hennen, Choudrant; Maggie Manuel, Fairview; Kaitlyn Kropog, Holden; Bryuana Green, Glenmora; Jaycee Hughes, Holden; Ashlyn Etheridge, Converse.



LSWA CLASS C ALL-STATE BASKETBALL

By DANIEL GREEN
Written for the LSWA
When the final buzzer sounded in the Class C finals in both Hammond and Lake Charles, Summerfield and the Atlanta were LHSAA champions.
Summerfield junior Mercedes Coleman and Atlanta senior Tony Brown were the leaders for their respective teams, and as a result, topped the Class C all-state teams as selected by a panel of the Louisiana Sports Writers Association.
Coleman was the only starter remaining from the Lady Rebels state championship run the past two years. With a bunch of youngsters, Coleman was dominant, averaging 25.2 points and 10.7 rebounds per game in leading Summerfield to its third straight championship, beating top-ranked Plainview by a bucket, 52-50.
Brown, one of several seniors for Atlanta, averaged 25 points per game during the season. He delivered the goods came when his team needed it the most, guiding the Bulldogs to a 50-49 win over Summerfield in the Class C finals as they entered the final frame down by 13 points.
Randy Carlisle of Summerfield was chosen as the girls Coach of the Year, Jehovah-Jireh’s Dirk Ricks won honors on the boys side for the teams made up of teams who competed for Class C and Division V LHSAA titles.
Carlisle coached Summerfield to its third straight girls title and led the Rebel boys team to a Class C runner-up spot. Ricks led Jehovah-Jireh to a runner-up finish in Division V in a season that saw the Warriors post wins over Division IV runner-up Southern Lab, Division I semifinalist McKinley and 2A semifinalist Riverside Academy.
Joining Coleman as members of the girls' first-team were Atlanta senior Teashana Sapp (12.2 ppg), Plainview junior Kennedy Johnson (14 ppg), Dodson senior Erica Burnett (19.7 ppg) and New Living Word senior Jessica Onwuzulike (17.1 ppg).
Brown's teammate and fellow senior LaShard Powell (26 ppg) was named to the first team, along with Jehovah-Jireh senior Ja'Coby Carter (17 ppg) and Summerfield duo of senior Paul Corbin (12 ppg) and junior John Buggs (15.3 ppg).
The girls' second team is comprised of Pleasant Hill senior Samiah Scott (27 ppg), Simpson freshman Payton Miller (18 ppg), Johnson Bayou freshman Gracie Young (23 ppg) and the Saline senior duo of Meosha Barnum (16.5 ppg) and Katherine Reeves (15.3 ppg).
Summerfield's Patrick Browden (13 ppg) is joined on the boys' second team by Simpson senior Austin Williams (19 ppg), Jehovah-Jireh junior Donald Johnson III (18 ppg), Gibsland-Coleman junior Xavion Haulcy (21 ppg) and Grand Isle senior David McCurley (20.8 ppg).


LSWA CLASS C ALL-STATE CHARTS

BOYS
First team
Tony Brown  Atlanta  6-0  Sr.  25.0
LaShard Powell  Atlanta  6-0  Sr.  26.0
Ja'Coby Carter  Jehovah-Jireh  6-1  Sr.  17.0
Paul Corbin   Summerfield  5-8  Sr.  12.0
John Buggs   Summerfield   6-2  Jr.  15.3

Second team
Donald Johnson III  Jehovah-Jireh  6-2  Jr.  18.0
Austin Williams   Simpson  6-0  Sr.  19.8
Xavion Haulcy  Gibsland-Coleman  6-1  Jr.  21.0
Patrick Browder  Summerfield   6-3  Sr.  13.0
David McCurley  Grand Isle  6-3  Sr.  20.8

OUTSTANING  PLAYER: TONY BROWN, ATLANTA
COACH OF THE YEAR: DIRK RICKS, JEHOVAH-JIREH

Honorable mention: Tanner Yates, Simpson; Zach Faircloth, Ebarb; Josh Pennywell, Atlanta; Logan Hampton, Claiborne Christian; Chris Lewis, Claiborne Christian; Trey Maddox, Elizabeth.

GIRLS

First team
Mercedes Coleman   Summerfield  5-7  Jr.  25.2
Teashana Sapp  Atlanta  5-6  Sr.  12.2
Kennedy Johnson  Plainview  5-3  Jr.  14.0
Erica Burnett  Dodson  5-5  Sr.  19.7
Jessica Onwuzulike  New Living Word  5-9  Sr.  17.1

Second team
Payton Miller  Simpson  6-0  Fr.  18.0
Samiah Scott  Pleasant Hill  5-10  Sr.  27.0
Gracie Young  Johnson Bayou  5-9  Fr.  23.0
Meosha Barnum  Saline  6-2  Sr.  16.5
Katherine Reeves  Saline  5-6  Sr.  15.3

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: MERCEDES COLEMAN, SUMMERFIELD
COACH OF THE YEAR: RANDY CARLISLE, SUMMERFIELD

Honorable mention: Torie Calcote, Simpson; Rayleigh Bennett, Claiborne Christian; Elizabeth Parker, Dodson; Casey Simon, Starks; Taylor Lilly, Claiborne Christian; Laken Rachal, Family Christian; Micaela Reed, Dodson; Kalu Stains, Starks.



2016 All-State Basketball Teams



LSWA CLASS 5A ALL-STATE BASKETBALL

BOYS
First team
Ja’Vonte Smart  Scotlandville   6-4     So.     22.4
Brandon Rachal  Natch Central   6-6     Jr.     15.0
Lamar Peters    Landry-Walker   6-0     Sr.     18.0
Mitchell Robinson       Chalmette       6-11    Jr.     20.9
Jay Head        Ouachita        6-6     Jr.     14.5

Second team
Brian White     Nat. Central    5-9     So.     17.0
Le’Aaron Cain   East Ascension  6-2     Jr.     20.3
Caleb Daniels   St. Augustine   6-4     Jr.     20.0
Joseph Thompson Bonnabel        6-8     Jr.     21.2
Garrrick Green  Scotlandville   6-6     Sr.     15.9

Outstanding Player: Ja’Vonte Smart, Scotlandville

Coach of the Year: Barry Whittington, East Ascension

Honorable mention: Toronco Loston, Captain Shreve; Tykeem Anderson, Ruston; Shakelvin Calhoun, Southwood; Austin Guy, Natchitoches; Troy Green, East St. John; Timothy Bedford, St. Paul’s; Russell Daniels, McKinley; Lamont Berzat, Landry-Walker;  Devante Jones, St. Augustinel Kai Morgan, John Curtis; Jordan Adebutu, Scotlandville; Quindon Charles, Central Lafourche; Chance Gasery, H.L. Bourgeois; Mason Aucoin, Hahnville; Rontrell Sandolph, Thibodaux; Torez Kinchen, Denham Springs; Toliver Freeman, Catholic; Tyrece Radford, McKinley; Amari McCray, Ruston; Terrance Dotson, Ruston; Jay Gill, Ouachita; Rod Hall, Ouachita; Devaughn Gauno, Terrebonne; Harrison Prieto, St. Paul’s.

GIRLS

First team
Cara Ursin      Destrehan       5-8     Jr.     25.0
Kristen Nuss    Mt. Carmel      5-6     Sr.     20.0
Elise Reilly    Mandeville      5-7     Sr.     22.6
Danyale Bayonne Pineville       5-9     Sr.     19.2
Tiara Young     Evangel 5-9     Fr.     23.0

Second team
Jolie Williams          Natch-Central   5-7     So.     13.4
Morgan Carrier  New Iberia      5-9     Jr.     13.0
Paige Franckiewicz       Mt. Carmel     5-8     Sr.     13.0
Jaiylan Brown   Southwood       5-7     Jr.     16.6
Dynah Jones     Curtis  5-8     So.     14.0
Outstanding Player: Cara Ursin, Destrehan
Coach of the Year:  Shelly Laprarie, Denham Springs
Honorable mention: Hailey Giaratano, Ponchatoula; Aeriyl Mass, Barbe; Jazmyn Womack, Ponchatoula; Courtney Clark, Thibodaux; Lexi McMorris, Denham Springs; Tremeeka Spikes, Denham Springs; Bryanna Langford, Zachary; Jasmyn Johnson, West Monroe; Jahquell Robinson, West Monroe; Keturah Bingham, Ouachita; Krystal Freeman, Pineville; Presley Wascom, Live Oak; Alexius Horne, McKinley.


2016 Class 4A All-State Basketball Team

BOYS

First team
De’Jon Jarreau  McDonogh 35     6-5     Sr.     17.5
Quentin Scott   Ellender        6-6     Sr.     22.0
Devante Benjamin        St. Thomas More 6-3     Sr.     16.0
Christian Edwards, Washington-Marion    6-5     Jr.     15.7
Larry Robinson III      Bossier 6-0     Sr.     14.0
Second team
Davontavean Martin      Ellender        6-5     Jr.     18.0
Vincent Phillips        Karr    6-2     Sr.     14.3
Darius Randell  Northside       6-0     Sr.     16.0
Saxton Becker   West Ouachita           6-3     Sr.     18.0
Telvin Thomas   Woodlawn-Shreve 5-8     Sr.     17.0
Outstanding Player: De’Jon Jarreau, McDonogh 35
Coach of the Year: Albert Hartwell, Washington-Marion
Honorable mention: Trevor Begue, St. Thomas More; J’Son Brooks, LaGrange; Brandon Ellis, Northside Tyrick Davis, Breaux Bridge; Tyree Thompson, Karr; Will Vincent, St. Thomas More; Ignatius Patt, Breaux Bridge; Terrance Johnson, Belaire; Keandre Randall, Plaquemine; Michael Alfred, St. Michael; Donny Perkins, Fair Park; Mark Moore, Bastrop; Bobby Newton, Neville; Shakerrin Dillon, South Lafourche; Trevor Rebstock, South Lafourche; Palmer Hill, Vandebilt Catholic; Makye Richard, Morgan City.

GIRLS
First team
Kourtney Weber  Ursuline        5-10    So.     19.0
Charlesha Dugas Rayne   5-9     Sr.     22.0
Paige Williams  Karr    6-0     Sr.     16.0
Rakell Spencer  Cabrini         5-11    Sr.     13.2
Mya Young       Loranger        5-9     Fr.     20.7
Second team
Tyler Morrison  St. Michael     5-7     Sr.     11.2
Traya Bruce     South Lafourche 5-7     So.     20.0
Kechelle Figueroa       Warren Easton           5-6     Sr.     15.0
Brooklyn Mitchell       Ursuline        5-8     So.     15.0
Bailey Hemphill St. Thomas More 5-10    Sr.     18.0
Outstanding Player: Kourtney Weber, Ursuline
Coach of the Year: Andrea Williams, Ursuline
Honorable mention: Dalaisha Thomas, LaGrange; Caroline Guibeau, South Lafourche; Laqwaisha Bourgeois, Morgan City; Monet Cox, South Terrebonne; Katelyn Moore, Assumption; Sabree Wilson, St. Michael; Ty’Ronica Foster, Fair Park; Caitlin Davis, Breaux Bridge; Whitley Larry, Rayne; Tachiana Ledet, Northside; Terris McKay, Ellender; Natalie Kelly, Loranger; Oterica Witherspoon, Bastrop; Trinity Griffin, West Ouachita; Brandy Harris, Benton; Savannah Thomas, Fair Park.


LSWA CLASS 3A ALL-STATE BASKETBALL

BOYS
First team
Jalen Johnson   University      6-7     Sr.     21.8
C.J. Jones      Wossman 5-10    Jr.     23.3
Wayde Sims      University      6-6     Sr.     21.2
Jacoby Ross     Peabody         5-11    Sr.     23.0
Larry Owens     Carroll 6-8     Jr.     21.0
Second team
Cederic Russell Peabody 6-3     Jr.     23.0
P.J. Hardy      St. Louis       6-0     Sr.     22.3
Taylan Grogan   Patterson       5-11    Sr.     16.1
Kevin Norman            Peabody 6-5     Jr.     17.0
Jonathan Bell   Green Oaks      6-0     Sr.     21.7
Outstanding Player: Jalen Johnson, University
Coach of the Year: Casey Jones, Wossman
Honorable mention: Thomas Clement, Kevin Johnson, E.D. White Catholic; Blake Turner, North Vermilion; Jamison Lumar, Keaton Burham, St. James; Hayden Gunter, South Beauregard; Kelvin Henry, St. Louis; Dwayne Levi, Jennings; Kevin Williams, Eunice; Ignatius Patt, Breaux Bridge; Tony Dorsey, Loyola; Stephen Kelly, De La Salle; Marshall Graves, University; Nehemiah Augustus, Patterson; Nigel Allen, Port Allen; Sendarius Patt, Carroll; Anthony Caesar, Wossman; Zach Smith, Wossman; Justin Williams, Joseph Smith, Richwood.

GIRLS
First team
Bre’Ashlee Jones        Jewel Sumer     5-10    Sr.     14.7
Skyler Goodwin  Parkview Baptist        5-8     Jr.     25.0
Diamond Brooks  Jewel Sumner    6-2     Jr.     18.5
Amber Smith     Loyola          5-11    Sr.     21.9
Kaila Anderson  University      5-6     Jr.     11.3
Second team
Destiny Ephrom  University      5-11    Sr.     19.3
Whitney Landry  Iota    5-9     Sr.     14.0
Jaden Towner    Westlake        5-9     Sr.     17.0
Kiara Williams  Jewel Sumner    5-8     Jr.     11.0
Michae Jones    E.D. White      5-9     Jr.     18.2
Outstanding Player: Bre’Ashlee Jones, Jewel Sumner
Coach of the Year: Kara Corkern, Jewel Sumner
Honorable mention: Avery Sanders, E.D. White Catholic, Gabby Harrington, Erath; Quanta Jones, Franklin; Keyonna Brown, Lauryn Scott, Nadia Braud, Charity Cooper, St. James. Arianna Dargin, Iowa; Alexandria Goodly, St. Louis; Chelsea Singleton, Episcopal; Ashlynn Derouen, South Beauregard; DeShea Vigers, Eunice; Mahogany Williams, Albany;  Ty’Jaliyah Shaw, Richwood; Lela Hill, St. Charles Catholic; Kayla King, Winnfield; Kerrigan Small, Jena; Kadeesha Gay, B.T. Washington; Necka Wynn, Bossier; Leah Collins, Parkview Baptist; Monette Bolden, Erath.


LSWA CLASS 2A ALL-STATE BASKETBALL

BOYS
First team
Robert Williams North Caddo     6-8     Sr.     25.0
Malik Crowfield Riverside       6-3     Sr.     20.0
Josh LeBlanc    Madison Prep    6-6     So.     17.3
Josh Anderson   Madison Prep    6-4     Jr.     18.1
Jared Butler    Riverside       6-2     So.     21.0
Second team
Michael Corchiani       Country Day     6-0     Sr.     20.0
Adrio Bailey    Lakeview        6-8     Sr.     19.5
Herb Magee      Riverside       6-2     Sr.     17.0
Chris Beckman Jr.       Episcopal       6-1     Sr.     22.3
Romin Williams  Country Day     5-9     Jr.     21.0
Outstanding Player: Robert Williams, North Caddo
Coach of the Year: Damon West, Rayville
Honorable mention: Konner Cook, Rosepine; Jordan Wright, Dunham; Michael Williams, Rayville; Mylik Wilson, Rayville; Jeremy Touchet, Catholic-NI; Cherrod Hill, North Caddo; Desmond Green, Rapides; Rashad Naylor, Rayville; Semaj Colvin, Sterlington; Kevin Tripeaux, Episcopal; Ryan Guillory, Doyle; Tre’ Scott, Dunham; William Lloyd, Madison Prep.

GIRLS
First team
Jasmine Thomas  North Caddo     5-8     Sr.     20.0
Sherry Porter   Madison Prep    5-7     Jr.     19.0
Micaela Wilson  Rayville        6-1     Jr.     25.0
Jaeden Vaifanua Rapides 6-2     Fr.     21.2
Alexis Augustus Madison Prep    5-8     Sr.     18.0
Second team
Maya Trench     West St. John   5-5     Sr.     19.2
Sumer Williams  North Caddo     5-7     Sr.     15.0
Courtney Dawsey St. Thomas Aquinas      5-7     Sr.     13.0
Regan Bolton    St. Thomas Aquinas      5-8     Sr.     18.4
Lakeya Lewis    Red River       5-6     Jr.     16.9
Outstanding Player: Jasmine Thomas, North Caddo
Coach of the Year: Dwayne Hayes, Madison Prep
Honorable mention: Ashlyn Trahan, Lake Arthur; Alyssa Williams, Notre Dame; Chloe Wallace, Sterlington; Kenzy Booth, Ouachita Christian; Naomi Lewis, Rapides; Kimberly Burton, Red River; Chelsea Singleton, Episcopal; Madison Watts, Doyle; Kennedi Moore, Madison Prep, Arkeiyana Thomas, Mamou.


LSWA Class 1A All-State Basketball 

BOYS
First team
Kalob LeDoux            Lafayette Christian     6-2     Sr.     21.0
Travious Fielding       Arcadia 6-1     Sr.     16.2
Michael Layssard        Northwood-Lena  6-8     Sr.     24.0
Danquarian Fields       Arcadia 6-3     Sr.     16.2
Jacob LeDoux    Lafayette Christian     6-3     Sr.     15.0
Second team
Dexter Dennis   Southern Lab    6-3     Jr.     14.0
Devion Dunbar   Sicily Island   6-2     Jr.     25.9
Greg Williams   Lafayette Christian     6-3     So.     11.0
Kenan Fontenot  Hamilton Christian      6-0     Jr.     16.3
Jaimarkeis Percy        Delhi   6-2     Sr.     19.0
Outstanding Player: Kaleb LeDoux, Lafayette Christian
Coach of the Year: Marcus Jackson, Arcadia
Honorable mention: Dakari Johnson, Covenant Christian Academy; Delrick Adams, Varnado; Deroldrick Abrams, Varnado; Andre Jones, Varnado; Tre Washington, Houma Christian School, Trent Washington, Houma Christian School, Tom Washington, Houma Christian School; Terrance Smith, Crescent City Christian, Byron Joshua, Crescent City Christian, Kevin Byrd, St. Martin’s; KeShawn Lyons, Elton; Ja’Tyre Carter, White Castle; Camren Hare, Hamilton Christian; Keldrick Carper, Plain Dealing; Tylan Dean, Grambling; Shaviarre Murray, Haynesville; A.J. Barber, Block; Trey Turner, Montgomery;  Marquel Daigle, Covenant Christian; Jalen Johnson, Central Catholic; Tyreke Tolliver, Sicily Island; Carlos Espinosa, Cedar Creek.

GIRLS
First team
Andrea Cournoyer        Merryville      5-7     So.     32.7
Khelsea Foster          Arcadia 5-11    Sr.     12.9
Cailain Williams        Southern Lab    6-2     So.     20.0
Quaniqua Joseph North Central   5-6     Jr.     15.9
Karlee Teddlie          Montgomery      5-7     Sr.     22.0
Second team
Brooklyn Falcon White Castle    5-9     Jr.     18.5
Aliyah Cooper   Kentwood        5-8     Sr.     19.0
Ajia Robinson   Lafayette Christian     5-7     Sr.     18.0
Naja Mayers     Oak Grove       5-11    Sr.     20.6
Le’Shenae Stubblefield  Delhi   5-7     So.     21.0
Outstanding Player: Andrea Cournoyer, Merryville
Coach of the Year: Philip George, Montgomery
Honorable mention: Dee Thomas, Houma Christian School; Marianna Charles, Covenant Christian Academy; Alisia Johnson, Houma Christian School; Tarralyn Moses, Varnado; Yeinna Kemp, Varnado; Rylie James, Basile; Jada Duncantell, North Central; Alanna Arvie, Oberlin; Kelsey Williams, Merryville; Kenyetta Jackson, East Iberville; Jamilyn Robinson, Ascension Christian.



2016 Class C All-State Basketball Teams

LSWA CLASS B ALL-STATE BASKETBALL


BOYS
First team
Will Reese      Anacoco 6-4     Sr.     26.7
Zach Taylor     Simsboro        6-4     Sr.     21.5
Brennan Maddox  Fairview        6-1     Sr.     29.4
Lane Hartley    Weston  6-0     Sr.     20.0
Elijah Hampton  Grace Christian 6-4     So.     19.5
Second team
Brent Cosio     Anacoco 5-6     Jr.     18.0
Quinn Perry     Zwolle          6-4     So.     14.2
Dagan Patin     Midland 6-1     Jr.     15.5
Deonte Levingston       Simsboro        6-2     So.     15.2
Ben Preuett     Grace Christian 5-6     So.     16.0
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Will Reese, Anacoco
COACH OF THE YEAR: Martin Ramirez, Grace Christian
Honorable mention: Tevin Bradford, King Charter; Tyreke Houston, Choudrant
Cody Bailey, Pitkin; Dylan Boudreaux, Midland; Brock Booker, Florien; Alize Elam, Stanley; J.T. Silas, Vision Academy; Matthew Beebe, Lacassine.

GIRLS
First team
Madyson Brasseaux       Lacassine       5-9     Sr.     19.8
Sydney Hayden   Holden          5-9     Sr.     15.5
Aja Law Florien         6-0     So.     20.0
Whitney Goins   Anacoco 5-11    Jr.     15.0
Maddisen Martin Fairview        5-6     So.     24.0
Second team
Lindsey Priola          Lacassine       5-8     Jr.     16.2
Haley Cooley    Lacassine       5-6     Jr.     13.7
Kaylee Hughes   Holden          5-10    So.     10.4
Megan Sistrunk  Converse        5-8     Jr.     20.0
Morgan Miller           Florien         5-4     Fr.     12.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Madyson Brasseaux, Lacassine
COACH OF THE YEAR: Pam Forbes, Holden

Honorable mention: Brianna Perkins, Pitkin; Madison Brown, Weston; Mia Harper, Avoyelles Charter.


2016 Class C All-State Basketball Teams


LSWA CLASS C ALL-STATE BASKETBALL CHARTS


BOYS

First team
Paul Corbin     Summerfield     6-6     Jr.     12.8
Lashard Powell  Atlanta         6-0     Jr.     22.0
Rashaan Proctor New Living Word 6-6     Sr.     18.0
Kolby Friday    Elizabeth       6-3     Sr.     24.2
Roman Redfearn  Simpson 6-3     Sr.     17.2

Second team
Trenton Payne           Jehovah-Jireh   6-3     So.     23.0
Trey Washington Summerfield     5-10    Jr.     13.0
Donald Johnson III      Jehovah-Jireh   6-2     So.     20.0
Justin Onwuzlike        New Living Word 5-10    Jr.     18.0
Taren Sapp      Atlanta         6-1     Sr.     12.0
MVP: Paul Corbin, Summerfield
Coach: Randy Carlisle, Summerfield

Honorable mention: Chayce Hurst, Elizabeth; Trey Maddox, Elizabeth; John Buggs, Summerfield.

GIRLS
First team
Nicole Bursey   Summerfield     5-7     Sr.     14.2
Alexus Holt     Epps    5-7     Sr.     20.0
Mercedes Coleman        Summerfield     5-6     So.     13.9
Ayana Smith     Pleasant Hill   5-10    Jr.     13.7
Lauren Rasmussen        Plainview       5-6     Jr.     14.0
Second team
T'Keyah Henson  Atlanta         5-8     Sr.     17.9
Brayleigh Brown Pleasant Hill   5-11    Jr.     15.4
Samiah Scott    Pleasant Hill   5-10    Jr.     14.9
Dallas Burns    Simpson 5-6     Sr.     14.4
Skylar Drungo           Epps    5-7     So.     10.0

MVP: Nicole Bursey, Summerfield
Coach: Randy Carlisle, Summerfield

Honorable mention: Baylee Doyle, Singer; Lacy Loupe, Maurepas; Katie Jo McBride, Elizabeth; Tirea Henson, Atlanta; Rayleigh Bennett, Claiborne Christian.



2015 All-State Basketball Teams


Class 5A

Boys
FIRST TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Marlain Veal    Helen Cox    5-9    Sr.    15.3
Melvin Frazier       Higgins    6-6    Sr.    17.3
Chad Lott    Byrd    6-3    Sr.    23.0
Danny Cohen    Natchitoches Cent.    6-1    Sr.    14.5
Ja’Vonte Smart    Scotlandville    6-3    Fr.    15.8

SECOND TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
LaMarcus Lee    Scotlandville    6-1    Sr.    13.6
Corey Davis    Lafayette    6-0    Sr.    14.0
Cameron Lard    Natchitoches Cent.    6-9    Jr.    16.5
Isaiah Buggs    Ruston    6-4    Sr.    17.0
Cephus Gix    Ouachita    6-0    So.    20.4

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Marlain Veal, Helen Cox
COACH OF THE YEAR: Marshall Jackson, Higgins

Honorable mention: Tre’Von Jasmine, East St. John; Roydell Brown, Helen Cox; Trevanta Robertson, West Jefferson; Quindon Charles, Central Lafourche; Daterrius Hubbard, Southwood; Toronco Loston, Captain Shreve; Montrey Thomas, Byrd; Zach Davidson, Denham Springs; Garrick Green, Scotlandville; Toliver Freeman, Catholic; Keion Brown, McKinley; Hunter Dugas, Mandeville; Charles Brown, St. Augustine; Lionel Batiste, Central Lafourche; Artayvious Lynn, Parkway; Courtney Julien, St. Amant; Austin Guy, Natchitoches Central.


Girls

FIRST TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Jyar Francis    Ponchatoula    6-1    Sr.    20.2
Jamie Gibson    Walker       5-10    Sr.    22.3
Kierra Anthony    New Iberia    5-7    Sr.    24.5
Cara Ursin    Destrehan    5-7    So.    26.3
Abby Lee    West Monroe    5-2    Sr.    16.0

SECOND TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Princess Cohen    Natchitoches Cent.    5-8    Sr.    17.0
Taylor Berry    Mount Carmel       5-9    Sr.    18.0
Arianna Hamilton    Ponchatoula    5-7    Sr.    19.3
Miracle Simon       Sam Houston    5-8    Jr.    18.2
Danayea Charles    Helen Cox    5-7    Sr.    22.3

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Jyar Francis, Ponchatoula
COACH OF THE YEAR: Patricia Landaiche, Ponchatoula

Honorable mention: Myia Tate, Ponchatoula; Kristen Nuss, Mount Carmel; Jasmine Morris, Destrehan; Jaclyn Scholvin, Fontainebleau; Da’Rae Taylor, East St. John; Gabby Sperber, Dominican; Paige Franckiewicz, Mount Carmel; Breionne Cooper, West Jefferson; Baylie Stears, Walker; Kara Gremillion, St. Amant; Celica Sterling, Scotlandville; Caroline Guilbeau, South Lafourche; Jewel Triggs, Thibodaux; Kei McCoy, Airline; A’Lexus Dean, Byrd; Jaiylan Brown, Southwood; Danyale, Bayonne, Pineville; Krystal Freeman, Pineville.


Class 4A

Boys
FIRST TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Lamar Peters    Landry-Walker    6-1    Jr.    19.7
DeJon Jarreau    McDonogh 35    6-6    Jr.    16.9
Leland Alexander    Ellender    6-5    Sr.    23.0
Jeremy Wiltz    Cecilia    6-4    Sr.    28.6
Jacob Evans    St. Michael    6-6    Sr.    23.9

SECOND TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Kavontae Turpin    Neville       5-9    Sr.    15.9
Keytaon Thompson    Landry-Walker    6-5    So.    14.7
Chris Vickers    Salmen       6-6    Sr.    17.0
Kevin Hicks    Warren Easton       5-11    Sr.    22.6
DaShawn Lewis    Leesville    6-4    Sr.    14.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Lamar Peters, Landry-Walker
COACH OF THE YEAR: Jay Carlin, Salmen

Honorable mention: Blake Paul, Landry-Walker, Sr.; Bryson Gresham, McDonogh 35, Jr.; Raekwon Bush, Karr, Jr.; Vincent Phillips, Karr, Jr. Payton Barrios, Vandebilt Catholic; Jaylen Johnson, Morgan City; Denzell Johnson, Assumption; Bradley Savoy, St. Martinville; Cedric Russell, Peabody; Jeremiah Warren, Washington-Marion; Quentin Scott, Ellender; Dominique Kennedy, Loyola; Denzel Austin, Beau Chene; Cole Kelley, Teurlings Catholic; D.J. Marshall, Plaquemine; Brison Gresham, McDonogh 35; Jalen Jones, Morgan City; Shacoby Thomas, Fair Park; Saxton Becker, West Ouachita; Jacoby Ross, Peabody; Caleb Hebert, Tioga;

Girls
FIRST TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Kalani Brown    Salmen       6-6    Sr.    23.0
Rakell Spencer    Cabrini       5-11    Jr.    15.0
Caitlin Jones    Huntington    6-3    Sr.    30.1
Kechell Figueroa    Warren Easton       5-5    Jr.    14.9
Jasmine LeBlanc    Breaux Bridge       5-9    Sr.    25.0

SECOND TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Amber Smith    Loyola       5-11    Jr.    20.6
Rehema Franklin    Karr    5-4    Sr.    18.2
Cassidy Barrios    Vandebilt    5-11    Sr.    25.0
Kiara Scott    Ellender    5-11    Sr.    18.0
Sabrina Banks    Warren Easton       5-11    Sr.    14.2

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Kalani Brown, Salmen
COACH OF THE YEAR: Darius Mimms, Warren Easton

Honorable mention: Sky Jasper, Ellender, Casey Chenevert, Morgan City; Kevreion Ward, Assumption, Monet Cox, South Terrebonne; Shaniqua Tobias, Warren Easton; Tiara Warren, Salmen; Kourtney Weber, Ursuline; Brooklyn Mitchell, Ursuline; Imani Mulmore, Karr; Tyler Morrison, St. Michael; Ty’Ronica Foster, Fair Park; Brittany Myles, Fair Park; Brandy Harris, Benton; Gabby Jackson, Benton; Megan Abrams, St. Thomas More; Mallory Crawford, Grant; KeShyra Culbert, Leesville; Caitlin Davis, Breaux Bridge; Trinity Griffin, West Ouachita; Rebecca Skains, West Ouachita; Brittany Freeman, Grant; Linda Rogers, Leesville; Charlesha Dugas, Rayne.


Class 3A

Boys
FIRST TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Kai Morgan    John Curtis    6-2    So.    20.9
Jamarion Johnson    Rayville    6-4    Sr.    18.3
Ishmael Lane    Port Allen    6-8    Sr.    19.0
Wayde Sims    University    6-6    Jr.    17.6
Skylar Mays    University    6-3    Jr.    9.1

SECOND TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Richard Durant    John Curtis    5-11    Sr.    15.7
Larry Owens    Carroll    6-7    So.    18.0
Christian Fontenot    St. Louis    5-11    Sr.    17.2
Calvin Daniels       Evangel    6-2    Sr.    18.0
Braxton Bernard    Donadsonville    6-4    So.    24.6

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Wayde Sims, University
COACH OF THE YEAR: Rick LaBato, St. Louis

Honorable mention: Joseph Davis, Clark, Sr.; Miles Smart, De La Salle, Sr.; James Harvey, Amite; Daylon Charlot, Patterson; Lyntravious Gipson, North Webster; Kentrell Hardy, Bossier; Jordan Windmon, North Vermilion; Draylon Perkins, Jennings; Hayden Gunter, South Beauregard; London Vinson, Westlake; Stephen Sullivan, Donaldsonville; Jordan Windmon, North Vermilion; Troy Nisby, De La Salle; C’Anthony Murphy, Rayville; Taylan Grogan, Patterson; Kevin Johnson, E.D. White; Jacobe Escolovon, Westlake; Marvontae Alexander, Booker T. Washington; Deondre Pierite, Marksville

Girls
FIRST TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Bre’Ashlee Jones    Sumner    5-10    Jr.    18.0
Sissy Saucer    South Beauregard    5-9    So.    16.9
Ashlyn Jacobs       Mansfield    5-2    Sr.    20.2
Deja McKinney    Ville Platte    5-9    Sr.    24.3
Destiny Ephrom    University    5-10    Jr.    14.2

SECOND TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Diamond Brooks    Sumner    6-2    So.    15.0
Michae Jones    E.D. White    5-9    So.    13.6
Dynah Jones    John Curtis    5-8    Fr.    14.0
Madelyn LeJeune    Notre Dame    5-8    Sr.    18.9
Rachel Johnson    Evangel    5-5    Sr.    16.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Ashlyn Jacobs, Mansfield
COACH OF THE YEAR: Kendra Neal, Mansfield

Honorable mention: Jasmin Evans, Patterson, Fabian Small, Franklin; Farryn Wallow, Curtis; Lela Hill, St. Charles Catholic; Claire Moreau, Sacred Heart; Alanie Fisher, University; Kaila Anderson, University; Shay Thomas, Richwood; Micaela Wilson, Rayville; Michelle Riviere, E.D. White; Ashuanti Allen, St. Katharine Drexel; Shanna Barrow, South Beauregard; Miya McKinney, Ville Platte; Carrie Woodley, Mansfield; Mikayla Bates, University; Hazel Young, Marksville; Tiara Young, Evangel.

Class 2A

Boys
FIRST TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Herb McGee    Riverside    6-2    Jr.    18.9
Malik Crowfield    Riverside    6-4    Jr.    17.5
Tivonte Hardy    Lakeview    6-3    Sr.    22.7
Spencer Kleinpeter    Episcopal    5-10    Sr.    17.9
Ka’Davion Evans    North Caddo    5-11    Sr.    26.0

SECOND TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Von Julien    Riverside    6-1    Sr.    11.4
Cody Cambre    French Settlement    6-3    Sr.    32.4
Chris Beckman Jr.    Episcopal    6-1    Jr.    16.3
Adrio Bailey    Lakeview    6-7    Jr.    14.8
Ashton Washington    Rapides    6-1    Sr.    17.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Herb McGee, Riverside Academy
COACH OF THE YEAR: Chris Beckman Sr., Episcopal

Honorable mention: Leviticus Bradley, Dunham; Robert Williams, North Caddo; Jordan Andrews, Riverside Academy; Nick Brown, Catholic-New Iberia; Tabarius Garner, Many; Jessie Pouncey, Mount Hermon; Peter Drennan, Newman; Trevin Gros, St. James; Lowell Narcisse, St. James; Kolby Cook, Rosepine; Jerrion Moore, Welsh.


Girls
FIRST TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Ashley McKellar    Pickering    5-3    Sr.    14.0
Courtney Dawsey    St. Thomas Aquinas    5-8    Jr.    14.0
Jasmine Thomas    North Caddo    5-7    Jr.    19.5
Chelsea Singleton    Redemptorist    5-8    Jr.    17.7
Sumer Williams    North Caddo    5-8    Jr.    19.5      

SECOND TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Jaeden Vaifanua    Rapides    5-11    8th    21.3
Ja’Keyra Gautreaux    Riverside    5-8    Fr.    12.6
Ny’Keria Jones    Lakeview    5-10    So.    10.0
Anna Shaw    Lake Arthur    5-6    Sr.    13.9
Darneisha McCallister    Capitol       5-8    Sr.    22.1

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Jasmine Thomas, North Caddo
COACH OF THE YEAR: Vickie Sketoe, Pickering

Honorable mention: Ashley Sheppard, Pickering; Terrinisha Mosley, Pickering; Ballie Favorite, St. James, Nadia Braud, St. James. Haley Gauthier, Sacred Heart-GC; Pearl Jones, Northeast; Tytana Brown, East Feliciana; Amy McKellar, Pickering; Regan Bolton St. Thomas Aquinas; Kennedy White, Riverside; Cantasia Smith, South Plaquemines; Keyarrea Easter, North Caddo; Bre’ Brown, Pine; Kimberly Burton, Red River; Margo Pleze, Calvary.


Class 1A

Boys
FIRST TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
J.C. Younger    Country Day    6-4    Jr.    17.3
Eric Brown    Arcadia    6-0    Sr.    17.2
Kalob LeDoux    Lafayette Chr.    6-2    Jr.    16.9
Michael Layssard    Northwood-Lena    6-8    Jr.    20.0
Brandon Sampson    Madison Prep    6-5    Sr.    15.9

SECOND TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Thomas Drane       Covenant Chr.    6-3    Sr.    20.9
Michael Corchiani    Country Day    6-0    Jr.    14.5
Christion Thompson    Madison Prep    6-4    Sr.    12.1
Jacob LeDoux    Lafayette Chr.    6-2    Jr.    17.2
Justin Bartie    Hamilton Chr.    6-2    Sr.    21.5

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Brandon Sampson, Madison Prep
COACH OF THE YEAR: Jeffery Jones, Madison Prep

Honorable mention: Morell Bartholomew, West St. John, Sr.; Romin Williams, Country Day; Tylan Dean, Grambling Lab; Chiner Long, Plain Dealing; Greg Williams, Lafayette Christian; Drake Duplechain, North Central; Joshua Anderson, Madison Prep; Jalen Johnson, Central Catholic; Kenan Fontenot, Hamilton Christian; Brandon Blackwell, Hamilton Christian; Brandon Womack, St. Martin’s; Jordan Booker, Southern Lab; Quantae Johnson, East Iberville;   Ja’Tyre Carter, White Castle.

Girls
FIRST TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Andrea Cournoyer    Merryville    5-5    Fr.    34.3
Jazlyn Robertson    North Central    5-10    Sr.   
Maya Trench    West St. John    5-5    Jr.    12.9
Skylar O’Beard    White Castle    5-7    Sr.    18.9
Ashailee Brailey    Vermilion Catholic    5-7    Sr.    24.0

SECOND TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Dionjhae Thomas    Houma Chr.    5-7    So.    12.0
JaJuan Nicholas    West St. John    5-8    Sr.    11.7
Quaniqua Joseph    North Central    5-6    Fr.    15.7
Sherry Porter    Madison Prep    5-7    Jr.    21.0
Chelsea Foster       Arcadia    5-8    Jr.    13.1

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Jazlyn Robertson, North Central
COACH OF THE YEAR: Vanessa Taylor, North Central

Honorable mention: Rylie James, Basile; Caroline Perlis, Country Day; Breanna Harding, Houma Christian School; Sydney Martin, North Central; Kaylen Collins, Vermilion Catholic; Rae’Shaun Malancon, Ascension Catholic; Jasmine Mosby, East Iberville; Shylar O’Bear, White Castle; Dranautika Thomas, Plain Dealing; Teunna Perry, Plain Dealing; Cailain Williams, Southern Lab.


Class B

Boys
FIRST TEAM
Will Reese, Anacoco, 6-4, Jr., 21.0 ppg
Brennan Maddox, Fairview, 6-1, Jr., 26.0 ppg
Bailey Walker, Florien, 6-1, Sr., 17.2 ppg
Lane Hartley, Weston, 6-2, Jr., 17.0 ppg
Devin Gautreaux, Midland, 5-9, Sr., 16 ppg

SECOND TEAM
Roman Redfearn, Simpson, 6-4, Jr., 20 ppg
Samuel Turnipseed, Anacoco, 6-1, Sr., 10 ppg
Tanner Lee, Dodson, 5-11, Sr., 18.5 ppg
Keaton Booker, Florien, 6-1, Sr. 15.6 ppg
Zac Miller, Bell City, 6-0, Sr., 22.6 ppg

Outstanding Player: Will Reese, Anacoco
Coach of the Year: William Stanley, Midland

HONORABLE MENTION: Kyle Reeves, Weston; Jade Thompson, Dodson; Deonte Levingston, Simsboro; Reynaldo Dade, Choudrant; Alize Elam, Stanley; Jacob Stark, Fairview; Randy Primeaux, Midland; Zachary Taylor, Simsboro; Josh LaPierre, Zwolle; Tyler Johnson, Florien; Eric Baker, Glenmora; Morgan Quinn, Hornbeck

Girls
FIRST TEAM
Aja Law, Florien, 5-11, Fr., 18.7 ppg
Callie Maddox, Fairview, 5-10, Soph., 28.8 ppg
Madyson Brasseaux, Lacassine, 5-8, Jr. 18.5 ppg
Sara Housley, Stanley, 5-10, Sr., 12.0 ppg
Sydney Hayden, Holden, 5-10, Jr., 14 ppg

SECOND TEAM
Maddisen Martin, Fairview, 5-6, Fr., 19.0 ppp
Haley Cooley, Lacassine, 5-6, Soph., 13.5 ppg
Michee Alexander, Stanley, 5-7, Sr., 16.0 ppg
Shelby McElveen, Anacoco, 5-8, Sr., 13 ppg
Alyssa Driskill, Hornbeck, 5-10, Jr., 11.5 ppg

Outstanding Player: Madyson Brasseaux, Lacassine
Coach of the Year: Jeremy Hollier, Lacassine

Honorable mention: Lindsey Priola, Lacassine; Amber Griffin, Glenmora; Whitney Goins, Anacoco; Morgan Miller, Florien; Megan Sistrunk, Converse; Brianne Perkins, Pitkin; Headyn Reeves, Fairview.


Class C 

Boys
FIRST TEAM
Javier Roper, New Living Word, 6-6, Sr., 19.0 ppg
Colby Lafauci, Elizabeth, 6-3, Sr., 19.2 ppg
Travis Schultz, Reeves, 6-5, Sr., 20.5 ppg
Taren Sapp I, Atlanta, 5-10, Sr., 20 ppg
Xavious Williams, New Living Word, 6-2, Sr., 12 ppg

SECOND TEAM
Lashard Powell, Atlanta, 6-0, Soph., 19 ppg
Camren Hare, Johnson Bayou, 6-2, So., 25.0 ppg
Carlos Coleman, Gibsland-Coleman, 6-4, Sr., 16 ppg
Kolby Friday, Elizabeth, 6-3, Jr., 15.6 ppg
Alijwon Mason, New Living Word, 5-9, Sr., 14.5 ppg

Outstanding Player: Javier Roper, New Living Word
Coach of the Year: Tyler Johnson, Atlanta

Honorable mention: Jalen Scott, Pleasant Hill; Arthur Reddick Phoenix; Jaron Davis, Jehovah-Jireh; Cade Paul, Plainview; Taren Sapp II, Atlanta; Deiontra Sapp, Atlanta; Cade Badon, Johnson Bayou; Donald Johnson III, Jehovah-Jireh,


Girls
FIRST TEAM
Samiah Scott, Pleasant Hill, 5-9, Soph., 23.5 ppg
Nicole Bursey, Summerfield, 5-6, Jr., 16.1 ppg
Alexus Holt, Epps, 5-7, Jr., 22.9 ppg
Kelli Crager, Plainview, 5-6, Sr., 18.6 ppg
Mercedes Coleman, Summerfield, 5-3, Fr., 16.0 ppg

SECOND TEAM
Ayana Smith, Pleasant Hill, 5-10, Soph., 13.5 ppg
Alexis Williams, Singer, 5-3, Sr., 12.2 ppg
Sharnesia Levingston, Summerfield, 5-1, Jr., 14 ppg
Lauren Rasmussen, Plainview, 5-7, Soph., 18.1 ppg
T'Keyah Henson, Atlanta, 5-7, Sr., 15.0 ppg.

Outstanding Player: Alexus Holt, Epps
Coach of the Year: Randy Carlisle, Summerfield

Honorable mention: Kennedy Sutterfield, Elizabeth; Chase Cronce, Singer; Skylar Drungo, Epps; Shy Thompson, Plainview; Victoria Humes, Epps; Carley Stewart, Ebarb; Laura Spann, Pleasant Hill; Teashana Sapp, Atlanta.



2014 All-State Basketball Teams


Class 5A 

Boys
First team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Greg White-Pittman Holy Cross 6-2 Sr. 25.3
Ezekiel Brown Scotlandville 5-9 Sr. 16.2
Ja’Cardo Hawkins East Ascension 6-7 Sr. 16.2
Chad Lott Byrd 6-2 Jr. 23.0
Dominic Magee Helen Cox 6-3 Sr. 22.3

Second team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Bryce Washington St. Augustine 6-5 Sr. 15.0
Xavier Ledet Comeaux 6-3 Sr. 20.9
Austin Guy Natchitoches Central 6-4 So. 13.1
Isaiah Buggs Ruston 6-3 Jr. 15.0
Edwin Winston East St. John 6-5 Sr. 19.2
Most Valuable Player: Greg White-Pittman, Holy Cross
Coach of the Year: Micah Coleman, Natchitoches Central

Honorable mention: Josh Joseph, Central Lafourche; Devin Weber, Hammond; Jesse McWright, Captain Shreve. Brodrick Jefferson, Parkway; Juwan Green, Hahnville; Jordan Cornish, Brother Martin; Shawn Jones, Higgins; Melvin Frazier, Higgins; Marcel Daniels, St. Augustine; Toliver Freeman, Catholic; Christion Thompson, Dutchtown; Michael Sam, New Iberia; Trey Brown, Ruston; Cephus Gix, Ouachita; Andre Jackson, Natchitoches Central; Marlin Bonvillain, H.L. Bourgeois; Natron Nora, Thibodaux; Jordan Adebutu, Scotlandville; Marquise Kaigler, McKinley; Tre’Con Winston, East St. John.


Girls
First team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Deja Chase Ouachita 5-9 Sr. 15.0
Abby Lee West Monroe 5-11 Sr. 15.0
Becca Brooks Sulphur 5-6 Sr. 16.3
Cara Ursin Destrehan 5-7 Fr. 17.2
Jennifer Clark Mount Carmel 5-6 Sr. 10.4

Second team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
T’Erika Bell Ouachita 5-6 Sr. 12.0
Jyar Francis Ponchatoula 5-9 Jr. 20.9
Caletria Curtis Denham Springs 5-9 Sr. 16.0
Jamie Gibson Walker 5-10 Jr. 18.2
Chelsea Tieuel Southwood 5-8 Sr. 21.0
Most Valuable Player: Jennifer Clark, Mount Carmel
Coach of the Year: Barbara Weary-Cox, Helen Cox

Honorable mention: Eris Stove, Thibodaux; Elise Plaisance, Thibodaux; Carlisha Kinchen, Denham Springs; Wendion Bibbins, Helen Cox; Kristen Nuss, Mount Carmel; Rondolyn Bryant, McKinley; Gabriella Cortez, Natchitoches Central, Jewel Triggs, Thibodaux, Sam Logan Sam Houston; Jordan Dabney Destrehan; Jasmyn Carswell, Airline; Halie Matthews, East Jefferson; Danayea Charles, Helen Cox; Rondolyn Bryant, McKinley; Mariah Wright, Zachary; Kara Gremillion, St. Amant; Danyale Bayonne, Pineville; Kierra Anthony, New Iberia.


Class 4A


Boys
First team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Aaron Epps Tioga 6-9 Sr. 22.3
Mark Vital Washington-Marion 6-5 So. 21.3
Tyree Griffin Landry Walker 5-11 Sr. 17.2
Trey Touchet St. Thomas More 6-2 Sr. 18.5
Shaquille Preston East Jefferson 6-3 Sr. 18.0

Second team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Gerard Andrus Northside  6-4 Sr. 18.8
Gabriel Jordan Peabody 6-3 Sr. 18.5
LaQuentin Collins Wossman 6-4 Sr. 24.0
Tyrian Davis Tara 6-2 Sr. 19.5
Kavontae Turpin Neville 5-8 Jr. 12.0
Most Valuable Player: Tyree Griffin, Landry-Wlker
Coach of the Year: Brian K. Gibson, Landry-Walker

Honorable mention: Jordan Andrew, Assumption; Kenyatta Charles, Assumption, Da’Vontavean Martin, South Terrebonne; Eric Welch, Ellender; DeAngelo McClinton, Fair Park; Chris Vickers, Salmen; LaMicah Harris, Bastrop; Saxton Becker, West Ouachita; Vidall Corbin, Leesville; Terrence Cobb, Tioga; Leland Alexander, Ellender; C.J. Elkins, Minden; Branden Sheppard, Huntington; Curtiss Anderson, East Jefferson; Jacob Evans, St. Michael; Lamar Peters, Landry-Walker; Corey Wells. Jr., Landry-Walker;  C.J. Young, Plaquemine.


Girls

First team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Kalani Brown Salmen 6-6 Jr. 21.0
Lawriell Wilson Easton 5-7 Sr. 21.0
Diamante Martinez Karr 6-3 22.0
Megan Brown Salmen 5-9 Sr. 17.0
Cassidy Barrios Vandebilt Catholic 5-11 Jr. 24.0

Second team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Courney Chain St. Thomas More 5-8 Sr. 18.0
Breannah Bretches DeRidder 5-7 Sr. 16.2
Tyler Morrison St. Michael 5-5 So. 14.8
Rakell Spencer Cabrini 5-10 So. 14.3
Rebecaa Skains West Ouachita 5-6 Jr. 15.0
Most Valuable Player: Kalani Brown, Salmen
Coach of the Year: Tammie Gibson, DeRidder

Honorable mention: Amanda Gianelloni, Assumption; Casey Chenevert, Morgan City; Amari Banks, Ellender; Briane Miller, DeRidder;  Ashley Cherry, Washington-Marion; Asia Nelson, Plaquemine; Shaniqua Tobias, Easton; Kiara Scott, Ellender; Amber Smith, Loyola; Ty’Ronica Foster, Fair Park; Dominique Johnson, Fair Park; Amber Cook, Woodlawn-Shreveport; JaCourtney Neloms, Minden; Asia Nelson, Plaquemine.


Class 3A


Boys

First Team

Reginal Johnson Jr.           Richwood

Wayde Sims                    University

Devonte Hall                     Bossier

James Thompson             Parkview Baptist

Skylar Mays                     University

Second Team

Nick Parker                      Port Allen

Kelvin Henry                     St. Louis

Richard Durant                 John Curtis

Deandra Elliott,                 Union Parish

Deunzay Wyatt                 Richwood

Most Valuable Player: Reginal Johnson Jr., Richwood

Coach of the Year: Joe Spencer, University

Honorable mention: Logan Gravois, E.D. White Catholic;Nehemiah Augustus, Patterson; Larry Turner, Patterson. Taray Martin, Iowa; Micah McElhaney, South Beauregard; Erwin Whitaker, West Feliciana; Montavious Smith, North Webster. Karim El-Amin, Booker T. Washington; Jermaine Long, Lusher; Fredrell Jenkins, Clark; Nathaniel Criff, Richwood; Ben Fields, Union Parish; Isiah Thompson, Vidalia; James Harvey, Amite; Jeremy Hayes, Amite; Draylon Perkins, Jennings; Jacobe Escolovon, Westlake; Ben Vanderslice, Caldwell Parish.


Girls

First Team

Kolby Morgan                   John Curtis

Deja McKinney                 Ville Platte

Alanie Fisher                    University

Arielle Richardson             Rayville

Terriel Ross                      University

Second Team

Ashlyn Jacobs                  Mansfield

Tia Charles                       John Curtis

Tyreonna Doucet               Ville Platte

Sissy Saucier                   South Beauregard

Alayah Mitchell                 Richwood

Most Valuable Player: Kolby Morgan, John Curtis

Coach of the Year: Bonita Branch Johnson, University

Honorable mention: Ireyon Keith, Independence; Michelle Riviere, E.D. White Catholic; Emily Weimer, E.D. White Catholic; Fabian Small, Franklin; JerMaya Young, Bogalusa; Jillian Bone, Iota; Frances Thompson, St. Louis; Shanna Barrow, South Beauregard; Eugenea James, Baker; Cha’Von Foxhall, St. Katharine Drexel; Aleia Hobbs, McMain; Katlin Isidore, Thomas Jefferson; Amber Walker, St. Katharine Drexel; Alex Miller, Notre Dame; Dameisha Daniels, Rayville; Micaela Wilson, Rayville; TyJallyah Shaw, Richwood; Michae Jones,E.D. White Catholic; Lauren Thompson, Albany; Princess Davis, Green Oaks; Sam Lyons, Notre Dame.



Class 2A


Boys
First Team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Malik Crowfield Riverside Academy 6-4 So. 18.2
Von Julien Riverside Academy 6-1 Jr. 14.1
Herb McGee Riverside Academy 6-2 So. 14.2
Tray Kirkendoll Lakeview 6-3 Sr. 18.0
Quinton Thomas Dunham 6-2 Sr. 22.4

Second team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Justin Lobell French Settlement 6-1 Sr. 22.0
Tay Hardy Lakeview 6-2 Jr. 19.0
Romalas Walker Carver 5-9 Jr. 26.3
Spencer Kleinpeter Episcopal 6-0 Jr. 21.7
Evan Smith Winnfield 6-1 Sr. 22.3
Most Valuable Player: Malik Crowfield, Riverside Academy
Coach of the Year: Joshua Hancock, Lakeview

Honorable mention: D’Kwan Sandolph, St. James; Brandius Batiste, Welsh; Antwan Budwine, Vinton; Tony Curtis, Cohen; Chris Beckman Jr., Episcopal; Tabarius Garner, Many; Semaj Colvin, Sterlington; A.J. Bruce, General Trass; Josh O’Rear, Northlake Christian; Montavion Blue, Rapides; Jason Favorite, St. James; James Darwin, Many.


Girls
First Team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Taylin Underwood Doyle 5-9 Sr. 26.0
Ledetriha Sheppard North Caddo 5-7 Sr. 19.0
Sami Thomas Pickering 5-6 Sr. 20.0
Elizabeth Guidry Lake Arthur 5-11 Sr. 20.3
Darneisha McCallister Capitol 5-8 Jr.  25.0

Second team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Lou Compton Rapides 5-6 Sr. 14.7
Ny Keria Jones Lakeview 5-9      Fr. 16.0
Jasmine Thomas North Caddo 5-6 So. 17.0
LaParis Robinson Jonesboro-Hodge 5-5 Sr. 22.0
Jada Griggs Ferriday 5-6 So. 21.0
Most Valuable Player: Taylin Underwood, Doyle
Coach of the Year: Valencia Wilson, Redemptorist

Honorable mention: Amira Kargic, Haynes Academy; Latasha English, Sterlington; BreAnna Wayne, Jonesboro-Hodge; Shakeria Kelly, Ferriday; Ashley McKellar, Pickering; ReJayla Williams, Rapides; Gabby Guidry, Lake Arthur; Kimberly Burton, Red River; Channon Simmons, Riverside Academy; Alexis Augustus, Redemptorist; Bria Johnson, Episcopal.


Class 1A 


Boys
First Team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Scott Plaisance Country Day 6-9 Sr. 16.5
Johnathan Stove Christian Life 6-4 Sr. 25.9
Brandon Sampson Madison Prep 6-4 Jr. 24.3
Antwine Baker Arcadia 6-4 Sr. 20.0
Michael Layssard Northwood 6-8 So. 21.5

Second team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Cameron Bigham Delhi 5-9 Sr. 14.0
Kenan Fontenot Hamilton Christian 6-0 Fr. 14.3
Jacob Broussard Lafayette Christian 5-10 Sr. 13.5
Delmond Landry Ascension Catholic 6-4 Jr. 23.7
Davauhnte Turner Grambling 6-0 Sr. 23.9
Most Valuable Player: Johnathan Stove, Christian Life
Coach of the Year: Byron Starks, Lafayette Christian

Honorable mention: Kendric Cole, Oberlin; Guy Campbell, Houma Christian; Thomas Drane, Covenant Christian Academy; Datren Williams; Covenant Christian Academy; Marquel Daigle, Covenant Christian Academy; Eric Brown, Arcadia; Jamel Robinson, Madison Prep; J.C. Younger, Country Day; Jacob LeDoux, Lafayette Christian; Asanti Griffin. Delhi; Javonta Gill, Tensas; Trei Criff, Mangham; Stephen Guidry, Pointe Coupee Central; Swayne Edwards, White Castle; Kent McGuire, Country Day.


Girls
First Team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Cheyenne South Tensas 5-6 Sr. 28.0
Ty Henderson Arcadia 5-6 Sr. 23.0
Randi Brown Central Catholic 5-8 Sr. 24.7
Meoshonti Knight Central Catholic 5-8 Sr. 18.3
Andrea Cournoyer Merryville 5-4 8th 28.9

Second Team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Katie Frith Vermilion Catholic 5-10 Sr. 18.5
Jazlyn Robertson North Central 5-11 Jr. 17.3
Kelsey Booth Ouachita Christian 5-7 Jr. 17.0
Doneisha Young Southern Lab 5-8 Sr. 18.3
Maya Trench West St. John 5-4 Sr. 17.7
Most Valuable Player: Meo Knight, Central Catholic
Coach of the Year: Jamarr Garrett, Central Catholic

Honorable mention: Alisia Johnson, Houma Christian, Kira Coleman, Houma Christian, Hannah Naquin, Houma Christian; Kendric Cole, Oberlin; Peyton Cournoyer, Merryville; Carlee Herrington, East Beauregard; Maddie Leger, Country Day; Skylar O’Bear, White Castle; Rae’shaun Malancon, Ascension Catholic; Ashailee Brailey, Vermilion Catholic; McKenzie Simmons, Ouachita Christian; Amber Sellers, St. Frederick.


Class C


Class C Boys
First Team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Devion Dunbar Sicily Island 6-1 8th 19.2
Colby LaFauci Elizabeth 6-3 Jr. 20.0
Javier Roper New Living Word 6-6 Jr. 19.0
Kentrel Sapp Atlanta 6-0 Sr. 18.0
Gummie Williams Family Christian 6-2 Sr. 17.8
Most Valuable Player: Javier Roper, New Living Word
Coach of the Year: Curtis Shavers, Sicily Island
Second Team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Colby Friday Elizabeth 6-3 So. 14.0
Matthew Jiles Phoenix 5-10 Sr. 25.6
Larry Plummer Sicily Island 6-1 So. 14.7
Taren Sapp I Atlanta 5-11 Jr. 15.2
Xavious Williams New Living Word 6-2 Jr. 20.0
Honorable Mention: Bradley Barnes, Claiborne Christian; Jacquez Coleman, Summerfield; Demarcus Evans, Pleasant Hill; Michael Ferguson, Ebarb; Cameron Hare, Johnson Bayou; Jacolby Holmes, Pleasant Hill; Alijwon Mason, New Living Word; Collin McClellan, Elizabeth; Larry Plummer, Sicily Island; Lashard Powell, Atlanta; Jaleen Scott, Pleasant Hill; Javante Smith, Sicily Island; Travis Schultz, Reeves; Zack James, Plainview; Quiante Scott, Family Christian; Lyric Turner, Phoenix.


Class C Girls
First Team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Nicole Bursey Summerfield 5-7 So. 10.1
Erin Maddox Elizabeth 5-7 Sr. 12.0
Destiny Simon Hackberry 5-11 Sr. 21.6
Shy Thompson Plainview 5-5 So. 14.0
Jolie Trahan Hackberry 5-8 Sr. 11.3
Most Valuable Player: Destiny Simon, Hackberry
Coach of the Year: Jay Bergeron, Hackberry
Second Team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Kelli Crager Plainview 5-7 Jr. 12.0
Shelby Etheridge Ebarb 5-7 Sr. 17.2
T’Keyah Henson Atlanta 5-8 So. 13.5
Alexus Holt Epps 5-6 So. 18.0
Samiah Scott Pleasant Hill 5-8 Fr. 20.0
Honorable Mention: Tirea Henson, Atlanta; JaNell Holmes, Pleasant Hill; Daria Jinks, Johnson Bayou; Sydney LaFauci, Elizabeth; Tanner Maxwell, Georgetown; Angel Penny, Atlanta; Jarquesha Washington, Epps; Avonna Wilson, Calvin