The LSWA

The LSWA

2020 All-State Basketball Teams

LSWA CLASS 5A CHARTS

Boys

First team

Darius Young Natchitoches Central 6-5 Sr. 21.0

Emareyon McDonald Scotlandville 6-0 Sr. 18.8

Will Allen Bonnabel 6-8 Sr. 23.8

Claudell Harris Jr. Hahnville 6-3 Sr. 20.7

Nasir Degruy St. Augustine 6-4 Sr. 14.0

Second team

Javion Richard West Monroe 6-3 Sr. 12.0

Jaterrius Fusilier New Iberia 6-1 Sr. 22.8

John Mitchell Captain Shreve 6-3 Sr. 18.0

Jalen Bolden Zachary 6-4 Jr. 17.6

Warren Young Jr. Walker 6-1 So. 17.8

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: WILL ALLEN, BONNABEL

COACH OF THE YEAR: JONATHAN MCCLINTON, ZACHARY

HONORABLE MENTION: Zaheem Jackson, Scotlandville; Rashaud Winslow, Thibodaux; Terrence Ruffin, Central Lafourche; James Ross, Ouachita; Brandon Rodgers Hardy, Zachary; Mitchell Easley, Alexandria; Devin Bilbo, Airline; Dylan Slaid, Benton; Bryce Roberts, Parkway; Eric McKnight, Southwood.

Girls

First team

Pashonnay Johnson West Monroe 5-5 Jr. 17.0

Amoura Graves Ponchatoula 6-0 Sr. 22.4

Taylor Wilkins Mt. Carmel 5-10 Sr. 17.0

Jada Anderson Benton 5-3 Sr. 18.1

Addison Martin Captain Shreve 6-0 Sr. 14.0

Second team

Chysta Narcisse Lafayette 5-8 So. 20.0

Jaylee Womack Ponchatoula 5-11 Jr. 22.7

Terren Coffil John Curtis 5-9 Fr. 19.4

Jaylyn James Mandeville 5-9 Sr. 25.2

Caitlin Travis Walker 5-7 So. 20.2

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: JADA ANDERSON, BENTON

COACH OF THE YEAR: KEITH GREENE, CAPTAIN SHREVE

HONORABLE MENTION: Shamiya Butler, West Monroe; Faith Lee, Ouachita; Emerald Parker, Ruston; Aylanna Winn, Pineville; Jahniya Brown, Lafayette; Alexis Lavarine, John Curtis; Miranda Stassel, Mt. Carmel; Beyonce Henry, Terrebonne; Nia Hardison, Natchitoches Central; Kori Rice, Airline; Toria Brocks, Airline; Mikaylah Williama, Parkway; Kali Howard, Zachary; Sh’Diamond McKnight, Parkway; Kennedee Shelton, Southwood; Jermesha Frierson, Southwood; Jasmine Matthews, East St. John; Kori Joseph, Hahnville; Kyra Bradley, West Jefferson.



LSWA CLASS 4A CHARTS

Boys

First team

Player School ht. cl. avg

Zytarious Morlte Peabody 6-3 Sr. 20.0

Dionjahe Thomas Ellender 6-8 Jr. 24.0

Carter Domingue St. Thomas More 6-2 Sr. 17.5

Delatrion Moton Woodlawn-Sh 6-4 Sr. 19.0

Solomon Washington Carver 6-7 Jr. 13.3

Second team

Player School ht. cl. avg

P.D. McCraney Neville 6-0 Jr. 17.0

Jaden Tyler Assumption 6-2 Sr. 24.0

Jaden Shelvin St. Thomas More 6-3 Sr. 14.9

Bennie Amos L.B. Landry 6-1 Sr. 21.0

Alex Hammond McMain 6-3 Jr. 14.4

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: CARTER DOMINGUE, ST. THOMAS MORE

COACH OF THE YEAR: STEVEN KELLY, MCMAIN

HONORABLE MENTION: Joe Arthur, Neville; Jonquarious McGhee, Opelousas; Avontez Ledet, Cecilia; Blake Gillyard, Northwood; Donovan Seamster, Woodlawn-Shreveport; Jathen Ross, Evangel; Nick Dyer, B.T. Washington-Shreveport; Jacob Wilson, Liberty; Lance Williams, St. Michael; Dorian Finister, Carver; Alexzaye Johnson, Helen Cox; Leland Smith, Karr; Jamaar Moore, Washington-Marion; Derron Griffin, DeRidder; Preston Bourda Jr., Ellender; Nylan Francis, Morgan City; Markell Marshall, South Terrebonne; Brandon Daniels, South Lafourche; Latral Weary, Plaquemine.

Girls

First team

Player School ht. cl. avg

Jeriah Warren LaGrange 5-11 Sr. 18.6

Asia Sam LaGrange 5-9 Sr. 15.6

Breanna Sutton Warren Easton 5-7 Sr. 14.2

Haley Franklin Liberty 5-8 Sr. 15.8

Taylor Bell Huntington 5-11 Sr. 18.2

Second team

Player School ht. cl. avg

DaKayla Howard Neville 5-6 Sr. 15.0

Lynn Griffin Carencro 5-10 Sr. 15.3

AC Froelich St. Thomas More 6-0 So. 14.0

Tia Shelling Karr 5-8 Jr. 14.8

Jamia Singleton Ellender 5-8 So. 16.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: JERIAH WARREN, LAGRANGE

COACH OF THE YEAR: KENNETH DIXON, ELLENDER

HONORABLE MENTION: Jajuanna Briggs, Neville; Dymon Drumgo, Bolton; Ced’ dreeca Chapman, Bolton; Clare Hader, St. Thomas More; Ceara Myers, Liberty; Madison Ryan, South Lafourche; Samantha Taylor Huntington; Kalea Dunn, Huntington; Aisya Tayler, B.T. Washington-Shreveport; Shakayla Carter, Minden; Jazzmyn Whit



 LSWA CLASS 3A CHARTS

Boys

First team

Player School ht. cl. avg

Devonte Austin Wossman 6-1 Sr. 24.0

Daytavious Gabriel St. Martinville 6-3 Sr. 19.1

Deziel Perkins Madison Prep 6-0 Sr. 15.8

Joseph Manning Bossier 6-0 Sr. 20.7

Kyran Ratliff B.T. Washington-NO 6-8 Jr. 17.6

Second team

Player School ht. cl. avg

Kaleb Raven Wossman 6-2 Sr. 11.2

Randarius Jones Carroll 6-7 Sr. 22.0

Brock Brown University 6-0 Sr. 13.2

Percy Daniels Madison Prep 6-9 Jr. 11.0

Ethan Soignet E.D. White 6-0 Sr. 22.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: DEVONTE AUSTIN, WOSSMAN

COACH OF THE YEAR: IHMARU JONES, ST. MARTINVILLE

HONORABLE MENTION: Sai’vion Jones, St. James; Tylon Walton, Patterson; Crajuan Bennett, Iowa;  Ja’Kobe Walker, De La Salle; Jon McCall, Sophie B. Wright; Coryell Pierce, B.T. Washington-NO; Leonard Jackson, De La Salle; Jordan Boston, Sophie B. Wright; Zach Blackwell, South Beauregard; Kiondric Woodley, Mansfield; Zaren James, University; Bryan Montgomery, Crowley; Keshaun Lazard, Northwest; Ernest Roberts, Ville Platte; Jalen Mitchell, St, Martinville; Jacquevius Thompson, Caldwell Parish; Ty’Drick Harrell, Marksville;  Bryce Brown, University; JJ Doherty, Albany.

Girls

First team

Player School ht. cl. avg

Katlyn Manuel Northwest 6-0 Sr. 15.0

Myca Trail St. Louis 5-11 Jr. 20.3

Paris Guillory St. Louis 5-9 So. 16.7

Tyrielle Williams Ursuline 5-9 Sr. 20.0

Allasia Washington Madison Prep Jr. 16.0

Second team

Player School ht. cl. avg

Avery Young Iota 5-8 Jr. 23.0

Alyia Broussard Kaplan 5-5 Sr. 19.2

Danasia Andrews Caldwell Parish 5-8 Sr. 20.0

Emmia Johnson De La Salle 5-4 Sr. 23.0

Jalaysia Bertrand, Berwick 5-5 Sr. 22.9

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: MYCA TRAIL, ST. LOUIS

COACH OF THE YEAR: TONY JOHNSON, ST. LOUIS

HONORABLE MENTION: Mary Leday, Northwest; Dayla Simon, South Beauregard; Ray’Onna Sterling, St. James; Elizabeth Ayers, E.D. White; Sana’a Brown, Bossier; Destiny Peltier, Westake; Jill Fontenot, Jennings; Rylie Tate, Caldwell Parish; Jonee Simms, Jewel Sumner; Abby McCain, Grant; Faith Bryant, Grant; Caroline Adams, E.D. White;  Cassie Baygents, Albany; Ava Shields, Loranger; Kaylan Jack, Madison Prep; Tia Anderson, Brusly; Nya Miller, University.



LSWA CLASS 2A CHARTS

Boys

First team

Player School ht cl avg

Kashie Natt Rayville 6-2 Sr. 18.0

Travis Zeno Franklin 5-9 Sr. 21.1

Carlos Stewart Dunham 6-1 Sr. 32.1

Tawasky Johnson Port Allen 5-10 Sr. 15.0

Chris Lockett Newman 6-5 So. 19.0

Second team

Player School ht cl avg

Jourdain Dishman Menard 6-8 Sr. 17.5

Parker McNees Notre Dame 6-3 Sr. 25.8

Elijah Pete Lafayette Christian 6-2 Sr. 16.5

J’Michael Gray Franklin 5-9 Jr. 22.5

Ze’ Quarrius Rhone Many 6-2 Sr. 16.6

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: CARLOS STEWART, DUNHAM

COACH OF THE YEAR: JONATHAN PIXLEY, DUNHAM

HONORABLE MENTION: Johnny Nelson, Rapides;

Car’tracus Mitchell, Rapides; Lee Posey IV, Oakdale; Javonte Howard, Lakeview; Canin Jefferson, Newman; Kameron Williams, Lafayette Christian; Zyquarius Cowart, Rayville; Elliot McQuillan, Port Allen; Stewart Bonnecaze, Episcopal; Trey’Dez Green, East Feliciana; Braden Keen, Doyle; Edward Allison, French Settlement; Andrew Yuratich, Doyle.

Girls

First team

Player School ht cl avg

Amari West Rayville 5-7 Jr. 26.0

Deonna Brister Lake Arthur 5-10 Sr. 19.8

Jada Richard Lafayette Christian 5-7 Fr. 21.2

Jade Brumfield S.T. Aquinas 5-6 Sr. 18.0

Presleigh Scott Doyle 5-10 Sr. 22.6

Second team

Player School ht cl avg

Peyton Hines Avoyelles Charter 5-10 Jr. 20.3

Ja’Naiya Fisher Lakeview 5-3 8th 20.1

Amari Butler Franklin 5-8 So. 17.0

Elise Jones Doyle 5-9 Sr. 19.3

Izzy Besselman Episcopal 6-0 Jr. 19.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: DEONNA BRISTER, LAKE ARTHUR

COACH OF THE YEAR: VICKIE SKETOE, LAKE ARTHUR

HONORABLE MENTION: Makenzie Joseph, Vinton; Kelly Norris, Rosepine; Timberlyn Washington, Lakeview; Jameisha Fisher, Lakeview; Samiyah Smith, Rayville;  Ava Roy, Avoyelles Charter; Kali Hornsby, Lake Arthur; Monique Patterson, Lafayette Christian; Rontrinia Hawkins, Franklin; Mya Brown, St. Charles Catholic; Trinity Williams, Newman; Tomyree Thompson, St. Mary’s Academy; Timberlyn Washington, Lakeview; Jewel Jones, Episcopal; Lyric Nelson, Port Allen.




LSWA CLASS 1A CHARTS

Boys

First team

Derrick Tezeno North Central 6-6 Sr. 26.0

Keon Coleman Opelousas Catholic 6-4 Sr. 33.5

Daniel Ortiz Calvary 6-0 Sr. 23.0

Kurt LeBeaud Crescent City 5-11 Sr. 17.1
Gage Larvadain Riverside 6-1 Sr. 27.5

Second team

Labree Williams Jr. Calvary 6-6 Jr. 15.0

Jaqualon Crane Arcadia 6-0 Sr. 15.0

Kevin Martin White Castle 6-1 Sr. 12.0

Xane Hunter Country Day 5-10 Sr. 16.5

D.J. Lewis Central Catholic 6-5 Sr. 19.2

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: DERRICK TEZENO, NORTH CENTRAL

COACH OF THE YEAR: DAWAN CARTER, WHITE CASTLE

HONORABLE MENTION: Seth Brown, St. Frederick; Ivan Clark, Tensas; Jamarcus Deculus, Delhi; Mason Russell, Hamilton Christian;

Demarcus Jack, Elton; Tyler Young, Grand Lake; Tyler Smith, Central Catholic; Eric Washington, Delhi; Bud Holloway, Oak Grove; Reginald Stoner, North Central; Alex Broussard, Vermilion Catholic; D’Anthony Kimble, Homer; Takeviuntae Kidd, Homer; Tyler Jefferson, Arcadia; Jervonte Greene, White Castle; John Kelly, Crescent City; Omarion Layssard, Northwood-Lena; Randarius Morris, Northwood-Lena.

Girls

First team

Emery Wirtz Ouachita Christian 5-10 Sr. 17.0

Sarah Adams Cedar Creek 5-6 Jr. 21.0

Marin Barras Highland Baptist 5-10 Sr. 25.0

Dedreka Wilson East Iberville 5-9 Sr. 20.0

Marissa Tell Haynesville 6-1 Sr. 19.0

Second team

Avery Hopkins Ouachita Christian 5-7 Jr. 15.0

Ya’Jaia Goudeau North Central 5-11 Jr. 28.0

Madison Mahfouz Merryville 5-9 Sr. 21.7

Vici Woods Elton 6-1 Sr. 24.0

Ayleyah Winn Northwood-Lena 5-8 Sr. 16.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: EMERY WIRTZ, OUACHITA CHRISTIAN

COACH OF THE YEAR: MARK TEMPLE, EAST IBERVILLE

HONORABLE MENTION: Ariana Victor, Merryville; Taylor Gordon, East Iberville; Jayden Ellerman, Ouachita Christian; Ashanta May, Delhi; Tishanti Anderson, Oak Grove; Conleigh Laseter, Ouachita Christian; Riley Spradlin, Cedar Creek; Katelyn Harrison, North Central; J’Nyria Kelly, St. John; A’Myrie Foulcard, Hanson Memorial; Laurielle Bias, Central Catholic; Tiyan Heard, Lincoln Prep.




LSWA CLASS B ALL-STATE CHARTS

Boys

First team

Drew Tebbe, Anacoco, Sr., 5-10, 16.8

Jamarion Cato, Simsboro, Sr. 6-4, 19.5

D'Marcus Fugett, J.S. Clark, Sr., 6-4, 20.2

Shaun Riley, Anacoco, Sr., 6-6, 17.2

Jamarion Clark, Doyline, So. 6-2, 30.8

Second team

Noah Guidry, Hathaway, Sr., 6-3, 13.2

Corbyn Jones, Zwolle, Sr., 6-2, 14.5

Makeal Williams, Stanley, Sr., 6-2, 16.3

Landry Alligood, Anacoco, Sr., 6-0, 19.1

Chilaydrien Newton, Simsboro, So., 6-3, 12.8

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: DREW TEBBE, ANACOCO

COACH OF THE YEAR: TIFFANIE LEWIS, J.S. CLARK

HONORABLE MENTION: Brett Jinks, Fairview; Zeke Lentz, Pitkin; Jamari Markray, Doyline; Joshua Smith, Quitman; Jaydn Lehr, Negreet; Sean Laughlin, Converse; Ethan Clark, Monterey; Dylan Gueldner, Holden; Trevor Daughtery, J.S. Clark; Adam Sabbaghian, Episcopal-Acadiana; Nick Maryland, Simsboro.

Girls

First team

Rylee Jinks, Fairview, Sr., 5-6, 17.0

Chloey Guidry, Hathaway, Jr., 5-2, 24.0

Josie Ogea, Bell City, Sr., 5-7, 26.0

Rylee Cloud, Fairview, Jr., 5-5, 23.0

Makayla Williams, Stanley, Sr., 5-5, 30.0

Second team

Kylee Strother, Florien, Sr., 5-5, 14.4

Olivia Sepulvado, Zwolle, Jr., 5-8, 19.1

Jordan Semones, University Academy, Sr., 5-6, 19.3

Coco Williams, Fairview, Sr., 5-6, 14.6

Abby Rivers, Converse, Sr., 5-9, 28.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: RYLEE JINKS, FAIRVIEW

COACH OF THE YEAR: TRACY FONTENOT, BELL CITY

HONORABLE MENTION; Jalexia Caldwell, Castor; Clara Womack, Quitman; Alexia Hester, Simsboro; Reagan Stanley, Anacoco; Natalie Yancey, Glenmora; Destiny Deville, University Academy; Sydnie Cooley, Lacassine; Madison Suire, Hathaway; Cambree Courtney, Golden.



LSWA CLASS C CHARTS

Boys

First team

Zach Parrie, Ebarb, Sr., 5-11, 25.4

Rhett Petre, Simpson, Sr., 6-1, 18.1

NaShaun Reddick, Phoenix, Sr., 5-8, 25.2

Adam Mercier, Family Christian, Jr., 6-0, 22.7

John-Paul Ricks, Jehovah-Jireh, Jr. 6-0, 28.0

Second team

Joseph Adams, Calvin, Jr., 5-10, 30.5

Clyde Williams, Epps, Sr., 5-9, 31.6

Zach Vargas, Simpson, Sr., 5-7, 16.0

Brandon Harton, Jehovah-Jireh, Jr., 16.0

Jaren Mitcham, Hornbeck, Jr. 6-0, 20.8

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: ZACH PARRIE, EBARB

COACH OF THE YEAR: TAYLOR LEE, EBARB

HONORABLE MENTION: Kenneth Wilson, Kilbourne; Nalon Narcisse, Phoenix; Johnny Nash, Atlanta; Joshua Adams, Gibsland-Coleman; Chrisoric McGhee, Pleasant Hill; Que Seaberry, St. Joseph-Plaucheville; Treyon Johnson, Plainview; Cameron Kyle, Hackberry; Chance Guidry, Starks; D.J. Francis, Johnson Bayou.

Girls

First team

Chloe Wilbanks, Hicks, Sr., 5-7, 22.0

Jordan Thompson, Plainview, Sr., 5-5, 18.0

Jamya Jackson, Gibsland-Coleman, Sr., 5-7, 15.0

Claire Dunnehoo, Reeves, Sr., 5-7, 21.0

Lauren Quinn, Hicks, Jr., 5-10, 20.0

Second team

Annabelle Russell, Claiborne Christian, Jr., 5-9, 15.0

Princis Goff, Atlanta, Sr., 5-8, 27.0

Abigail Pippen, Plainview, Sr., 5-9, 16.0

KeHonesty Williams, Gibsland-Coleman, Jr., 5-6, 14.0

Avery Coffman, Hicks, Jr., 5-7, 12.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: CHLOE WILBANKS, HICKS

COACH OF THE YEAR: MIKE CHARRIER, HICKS

HONORABLE MENTION: Sadie Barrow, Starks; Angelle Delcomb, Hackberry; Lauren Rachal Family Christian; Samira Sampson, Gibsland-Coleman; Malaysia Tate, Summerfield; Triniti Bridges, Evans; Hannah Dahlhoff, Hornbeck; Faith Cauthron, Reeves; Emily Head, Claiborne Christian; Mackenzie Willis, Plainview.