The LSWA

The LSWA

2020 All-State Football Teams


2020 LSWA CLASS 5A ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

 OFFENSE

Pos Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

WR Chris Hilton Zachary 5-11 175 Sr.

WR Luke Besh Jesuit 6-1 185 Sr.

WR Austin Jackson Brother Martin 5-9 174 Jr.

OL/TE Shield Taylor Alexandria 6-4 235 Sr.

OL Justin Babineaux Acadiana 6-0 225 Sr.

OL Bobby Simpson Byrd 6-0 292 Sr.

OL Emery Jones Catholic 6-5 300 Jr.

OL Mackey Maillho Mandeville 6-8 350 Sr.

QB Judd Barton Alexandria 6-2 185 Sr.

RB Kentravion Hargrove Ruston 5-11 185 Sr.

RB Dylan Sampson Dutchtown 5-10 180 Jr.

RB Logan Diggs Rummel 6-1 190 Sr.

PK Caden Costa Mandeville 6-2 200 Sr.

ATH Jacoby Matthews Ponchatoula 6-1 204 Jr.

DEFENSE

Pos Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

DL Maason Smith Terrebonne 6-5 315 Sr.

DL Cameron George Acadiana 6-2 240 Sr.

DL Carson Bruno Byrd 6-5 290 Sr.

DL Byron Turner St. Augustine 6-3 235 Sr.

LB Jermaine McNeal Alexandria 5-11 190 Sr.

LB Derreck Bercier Acadiana 5-8 200 Sr.

LB Jake St. Andre Haughton 6-2 220 Sr.

LB Andrew Jones Ehret 6-2 220 Sr.

DB CJ Kittling Alexandria 6-1 180 Sr.

DB Kaine Williams Ehret 6-0 185 Sr.

DB Michael Cerniauskas Catholic 5-11 185 Sr.

DB Ian Montz Acadiana 6-3 180 Sr.

KR Jaylin Lucas Terrebonne 5-9 160 Jr.

P Peyton Todd West Monroe 6-5 210 Sr.

OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER: LOGAN DIGGS, RUMMEL

OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER: CAMERON GEORGE, ACADIANA

COACH OF THE YEAR: THOMAS BACHMAN, ALEXADRIA

Honorable mention

T.J. Johnson, Alexandria; Andrew Frazier, Pineville; Chavez Brown, Terrebonne; Spencer Boudreaux, Thibodaux; A’avion Pierce, Terrebonne; Dalton Johnson, H.L. Bourgeois; Omiri Wiggins, Acadiana; Trayv’on Culbert, Alexandria; Brian Thomas Jr., Walker; Kendrick Law Jr., Captain Shreve; Landon Ibieta, Mandeville; Kylon Harris, East St. John; Richard Page, Ruston; Thatcher Moorehead, West Monroe; Dylan Dauzart, Alexandria; Cole Jeansonne, Alexandria; Gavin Soniat, East Ascension; Eli Taffi, Destrehan; Luke Alleman, Thibodaux; Garrett Mmahat, Brother Martin; Derome Williams, West Monroe; Markel Linzer, New Iberia; Venzell Thompson, Byrd; William Berry, Byrd; George Hart III, Catholic; Razan Keller, Destrehan; Jaylon Spears, Brother Martin; Marlon Gunn Jr., Scotlandville; Chance Williams, Scotlandville; Jackie Marshall, East St. John; Caleb Phillips, Ruston; Braxton Guilbeau, Southside; Alex Auer, Captain Shreve; Sirlarrius Reed, West Monroe; Jalen Penegar, Ruston; Brock Harvey, West Monroe; Thaos Figaro, Lafayette; Michael Akins, New Iberia; Cade Waites, Benton; Devarrick Woods, Airline; Jerrell Boykins Jr., East Ascension; Christian Mannino, Catholic; Dalton Herbert, Ruston; Oliver Craddock, Lafayette; Caleb Arceneaux, Acadiana; Dylan Gibbs, Destrehan; Kolbe Fields, Rummel; Jason Cooper, West Monroe; Drailun Anthony, Acadiana; Da’Veawn Armstead, Central; Corey Lambert Jr, Brother Martin; Tyler Morton, Destrehan; Elijah Winters, Ponchatoula; Ian Goody, Covington; Austin Patton, Haughton; Kylin Jackson, Zachary; Frank McKevitt, Brother Martin; Arturo Garcia, Brother Martin; Tylie Keasley, St. Augustine; Barryn Sorrell, Holy Cross; Elinus Noel, Curtis; Ardell Reed, Shaw; Caleb Spann, Curtis; Trey LaBranch, Hahnville; Troy Kendrick, Hahnville; Antonio Gayton, West Jefferson; John O’Connor, Mandeville; Michael Nuber, Slidell; Brody Reina, St. Paul’s; Garrett Lauterbach, St. Paul’s; Jacob Frolich, St. Paul’s; Aaron Landry, Ponchatoula; Rickie Collins, Woodlawn-BR; Cole Poirrier, St. Amant; Lanard Harris, Woodlawn-BR.



2020 LSWA CLASS 4A ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

OFFENSE

Pos Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

WR Jack Bech St. Thomas More 6-1 207 Sr.

WR Destyn Hill Karr 6-1 190 Sr.

WR Jomarion Lilly Tioga 6-3 200 Sr.

OL Will Campbell Neville 6-6 285 Jr.

OL Quinn Collins Carencro 6-0 225 Jr.

OL Ethan Guerin St. Thomas More 5-11 200 Sr.

OL Cameron Foster Northwood 6-3 280 Sr.

OL Kenneth Bannister Karr Sr. 6-4 270 Sr.

QB Walker Howard St. Thomas More 6-1 175 Jr.

RB Traylon Prejean Carencro 5-9 190 Sr.

RB Terrance Cook Northwood 5-7 150   Sr.

RB Le’Veon Moss Istrouma 6-1 185 Jr.

PK William Read Neville 5-11 145 Sr.

ATH Kendrell Williams Carencro 6-0 205 St.

DEFENSE

Pos Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

DL Tygee Hill Karr 6-3 275 Jr.

DL Ty’Ron Magee Carver 6-2 195 Jr.

DL Rondre Charles Carencro 6-2 245 Jr.

DL Dekeion Dupuy Plaquemine 5-10 285 Sr.

LB Henton Roberts Neville 5-11 195 Sr.

LB Bryce Boullion St. Thomas More 6-0 225 Sr.

LB Andrew Villavaso Vandebilt 5-8 190 Jr.

LB Henry Williams Carver 5-10 195 Jr.

DB Maurion Eleam Neville 5-9 150 Jr.

DB Bailey Despanie Carencro 6-2 175 Sr.

DB Dominic Zepherin St. Thomas More 5-11 170 Sr.

DB Ronald Lewis Easton 6-1 175 Jr.

KR Aaron Anderson Karr 5-10 185 Jr.

P Shea Pitre South Terrebonne 5-9 150 Jr.

OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER: WALKER HOWARD, ST. THOMAS MORE

OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER: BAILEY DESPANIE, CARENCRO

COACH OF THE YEAR: TONY COURVILLE, CARENCRO

Honorable mention

Lane Blue, Neville; Lance Heard, Bastrop; Shawn Metoyer, Tioga; Jakorien Greenard, Minden; O.J. Pemberton, Tioga; Josh Ponthier, Tioga; Dedric Vigers, Eunice; Alex Soileau, Cecilia; Ridge Collins, Cecilia; Jaden Tyler, Assumption; Ty’Jai Jones, Assumption; Shae Thibodeaux, Assumption; Royal Williams, Ellender; O’Ryan James, Ellender; Tre’mond Converse, Ellender; Parker Hall, Minden; Hayes Thompson, Vandebilt Catholic; James Thompson Jr., Vandebilt Catholic; Sean Diebold, Vandebilt Catholic; Brady Picou, South Terrebonne; Jackson Autin, South Lafourche; Austin King, Minden; J’rell Joseph, Huntington; Chance Hammons, Minden; Jabaz Thompson, Bastrop; Semaj Tennant, Bastrop; Khrystrian Hoffpauir, Leesville; Ethan Christman, Tioga; Germonie Davis, Cecilia; Zyion Claville, Huntington; Alred Luke, Easton; Lynarise Elpheage Jr., Carver; B.J. Foster, Lakeshore; Hayden Darbonne, Eunice; B.J. Williams, DeRidder; Kevontdraay Savoy, Eunice; Dakameron Calais, Cecilia; Erron Bean, Huntington; Traavis Steadman, Huntington; Christian Arceneaux, South Terrebonne; Blake McGehee, Tioga; Anterious Samuel, Karr; A.J. Allen, Neville; Bryden Rountree, Vandebilt; Colby Chelette, South Terrebonne; Caleb Gallashaw, Leesville; Arthur Lavalais, Peabody; Deon Ardoin, Eunice; Demajah Riley, Huntington; Hunter Porche, Vandebilt; Jakobe Brock, Tioga; Jose Mijares, DeRidder; Ja’Darion Byrd, Peabody; Zylon Madison, Westgate; Jermarie Bailey, Northwood; Jirrea Johnson, Easton; Devin Weilbaecher, Lakeshore; Derek Williams, Westgate; Dedrick Latulas, Westgate; Destin Refuge, Karr; Damond White, Kennedy; Casey Cain, Easton; Travis Martin, L.B. Landry; Josh Bertholote, L.B. Landry; Jaylan Scott, Salmen; Brian Jenkins, Pearl River; Karl Simmons, Salmen.



2020 LSWA CLASS 3A ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

OFFENSE

Pos Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

WR Shazz Preston St. James 6-1 190 Jr.

WR Jaylon Jackson Green Oaks 5-9 165 Jr.

WR De’Coldest Crawford Green Oaks 6-2 180 Sr.

OL Jack Monk Union Parish 6-5 270 Sr.

OL Reginald Burks Lake Charles Prep 6-2 280 Jr.

OL John Martin De La Salle 6-5 360 Sr.

OL Ronald Harris Madison Prep 6-3 280 Jr.

OL Jaquon Jones St. James 6-3 270 Sr.

QB Zeon Chriss Madison Prep 6-2 200 Jr.

RB Trey Holly Union Parish 5-7 172 So.

RB Trevor Etienne Jennings 5-10 210 Jr.

RB Ra’Saun Storks Lutcher 5-10 195 Sr.

ATH Dillon Simon Lake Charles Prep 5-10 170 Sr.

PK Alec Mahler St. James 5-10 190 Jr.

DEFENSE

Pos Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

DL Blake Ramsey Union Parish 6-3 240 Jr.

DL Sai’vion Jones St. James 6-5 250 Sr.

DL Tony Gibson Church Point 6-0 300 Sr.

DL Quencey Wiggins Madison Prep 6-7 270 Jr.

LB Hayden Edwards Union Parish 5-8 185 Sr.

LB David Ellis McDonogh 35 6-1 215 Sr.

LB Kaleb Brown St. James 5-9 205 Sr.

LB Dylan Stelly Church Point 5-9  180 Sr.

DB Cejae Ceasar Iowa 6-3 210 Sr.

DB Joel Cooper St. James 6-0 185 Sr.

DB Ethan Lee E.D. White 5-11 170 Jr.

DB Jardin Gilbert University 6-2 175 Sr.

KR Solomon Lewis Lake Charles Prep 5-10 165 Sr.

P Alec Mahler St. James 5-10 195 Jr.

OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER: TREY HOLLY, UNION PARISH

OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER: SAI’VION JONES, ST. JAMES

COACH OF THE YEAR: LANDRY WILLIAMS, MADISON PREP

Honorable mention

Curley Reed, Lake Charles College Prep; Glynn Johnson, Lake Charles College Prep; Logan Brown, Jena; Jonathan Wilson, St. James; Jace Philip, St. James; Tyrese Bartholomew, St. James; Ja’Kory Ester, St. James; Landon Brignac, E.D. White Catholic; Hunter Becnel, E.D. White Catholic; John Christian Hildenbrand, E.D. White Catholic;

Lonnie Kinchen, Patterson; Kyler Paul, Patterson; Randan Paul, Patterson; Tanner Harrison, St. Martinville; William Perkins, Sterlington; Glynn Johnson, Lake Charles Prep; Terrence Isaac Jr., Green Oaks; Amyrion Mingo, Marksville; Tyrell Raby, Madison Prep; Dentrell Franklin, Union Parish; Owen Harmon, Iota; George Jackson, McDonogh 35; Ashton Miles, Booker T. Washington; Drake Dealminana, Hannan; Alex Goldberg, University; Tyrese Johnson, Booker T. Washington; Marquell Bergeron, St. James; Keith Baker, Green Oaks; Dawson Wallace, Iota; Ja’Than Royal, Lake Charles Prep; Montrell Johnson De La Salle; Jake Dalmado, Hannan; Daniel Jupiter, St. James; Ja’Me’s Sanders, Green Oaks; Trevonte Citizen, Lake Charles Prep; Jordan Jackson, Jena; Cory Robinson, Hannan; Tray Taylor, Loyola; D’Wayne Winfield, Lutcher; Jack Watson, St. Louis; John Luke Larimore, Marksville; Ian Helmcke, De La Salle; Kameron Crow, Union Parish; Triston Jacobs, Marksville; Thomethian Williams, Jena; Cade Koch, Jena; Keenan Landry, Jennings; Darius Washington, Lake Charles Prep; Tariq Jones, McDonogh 35; Ja’Marian Peterson, De La Salle; Walter Robert, McDonogh 35; Isaiah Williams, Booker T. Washington; Javen Gibson, Church Point; Billy Williams, St. Martinville; Joshua Harris, Green Oaks; Cale Jacobsen, South Beauregard; Lazarius Stevenson, Lake Charles Prep; Parker Coley, Sterlington; Colin Foy, Sterlington; Derrick Carter, Carroll; Javon Sampson, Marksville; Jamarian Henderson, McDonogh 35; Edrick Williams, Booker T. Washington; Wyatt Coffee, Hannan; Holden Tabor, E.D. White; Micah Davey, University; Dylan Harris, Union Parish; Nick Uhlik, South Beauregard; Tajh Jones, Jena; Jadikus Johnson, Jena; Keith Hampton, Booker T. Washington; Damian Alexander, Booker T. Washington; Mandrel Butler, St. Martinville; Ke’Shawn Coleman, St. James.



LSWA CLASS 2A ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

OFFENSE

Pos Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

WR Tae Gayden Mangham 6-2 178 Sr.

WR A.J. Johnson Newman 6-3 200 Jr.

WR Omarion Miller North Caddo 6-2 196 So.

OL Chase Underwood Mangham 6-3 255 Sr.

OL Bo Bordelon Newman 6-5 250 Jr.

OL Ethan Knippers Many 5-11 191 Sr.

OL Micah Miller Lafayette Christian 6-0 235 Jr.

OL Adam Azmeh Episcopal 5-10 190 Sr.

QB Kaleb Pleasant Mangham 6-1 180 Sr.

RB Daminya Milligan Ferriday 5-8 170 Sr.

RB KK Reno Catholic-NI 6-0 190 Jr.

RB Terrence Williams Many 6-1 228 Sr.

PK Louis Davies Lafayette Christian 5-9 165 Sr.

ATH Sage Ryan Lafayette Christian 5-11 195 Sr.

DEFENSE

Pos Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

DL Jaloni Grey General Trass 6-5 172 Sr.

DL Austin Sybrandt Episcopal 6-2 205 Sr.

DL Kaiden Jones St. Charles 5-11 240 Jr.

DL Fitzgerald West Lafayette Christian 6-2 310 Jr.

LB Joe Williams Mangham 5-10 215 Sr.

LB Trenton Bono Kinder 5-9 190 Sr.

LB Trey Heard North Caddo 6-0 230 Sr.

LB Mandel Eugene St. Charles 6-1 205 Sr.

DB Isaiah Jason South Plaquemines 5-9 180 Sr.

DB Bryce Laughlin Kinder 5-9 175 Sr.

DB Brylan Green Lafayette Christian 5-11 175 Jr.

DB Tackett Curtis Many 6-2 195 So.

KR Sage Ryan Lafayette Christian 5-11 195 Sr.

P Parker Sanchez Episcopal 6-0 160 Sr.

OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER: SAGE RYAN, LAFAYETTE CHRISTIAN

OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER: TACKETT CURTIS, MANY

COACH OF THE YEAR: TORIANO WELLS, GENERAL TRASS

Honorable mention

J’Waun Turner, General Trass; Wydett Williams, General Trass; J.T. Smith, Mangham; Cameron Wilmore, Mangham; Elijah White, Ferriday; Ethan Frey, Rosepine; Zequarrius “Cadillac” Rhone, Many; Ethan Lovely, Menard; Matt Remondet, Ascension Episcopal; Oliver Jack, Episcopal; Jacoby Howard, Port Allen; Gharin Stansbury, Franklin; Jarvyea Campbell, General Trass; DeShawn Jackson, Pickering; Luke Yuhasz, Notre Dame; Mekeyle Franklin, Port Allen; Will Randle, Newman; Ruston West, St. Charles; Bryce Edgerson, South Plaquemines; Dylan John, Kinder; Jared LaFluer, Kinder; Clay Ancelet, Ascension Episcopal; Boyd Gray, Notre Dame; Jarmoin Griffin, North Caddo; Terry Augustine, Avoyelles; Arch Manning, Newman; Charzay Morris, North Caddo; Dylan Mehrotra, Episcopal; DeMontrell Quinn, General Trass; Donald Smith, South Plaquemines; Tylan Ceasar, Kinder; Grant Ducote, Rosepine; Carlos Bazert Avoyelles; London Williams, Many; Ryan Armwood, Episcopal; Zach Vicknair, St. Charles; Dee Fontenot, Kinder; Kylyn Lewis, Ferriday; Brandon White, Kinder; Collin South, Kinder; Gabe Leonards, Notre Dame; Matt Remondet, Ascension Episcopal; Mason Boutte, Catholic-NI; Donta Boxley, Ferriday; Gavin Johnson, Kinder; Lance Castille, Notre Dame; Carson Stiles, Catholic-NI; Bryan Patout, Loreauville; Markel Norris, General Trass; Kobe Johnson, Ferriday; Sterling Scott, Newman; Jordan Allen, Lafayette Christian; Caleb Comeaux, Notre Dame; Calep Jacob, Loreauville;  Collin Jacob, Loreauville; Bryce Savant, Kinder; Joe Brown, Notre Dame; Josh Koeppel, Newman; Will Hardie, Newman.




2020 LSWA CLASS 1A ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

OFFENSE

Pos Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

WR Tristan Wiley Ouachita Christian 6-2 190 Jr.

WR Jordan Wallace Calvary 5-9 160 Sr.

TE Dalton Allen Oak Grove 6-4 240 Sr.

OL Kade Klink Oak Grove 5-8 245 Sr.

OL Andy Weatherford Ouachita Christian 6-3 290 Jr.

OL Alex Ross Riverside 6-2 215 So.

OL Bryant Williams Grand Lake 6-8 325 Sr.

OL Andrew Bonaventure Catholic-PC 6-1 250 Sr.

QB Landry Lyddy 6-1 190 Jr.

RB Ron Craten Oak Grove 5-9 220 Sr.

RB Eijah Davis Riverside 5-10 205 So.

RB Matthew Langlois Catholic-PC 6-1 180 Sr.

PK Jacob Dunn Ascension Catholic 5-8 160 Sr.

ATH Hunter Herring Ouachita Christian 6-4 215 Sr.

DEFENSE

Pos Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

DL Bryson Baker Oak Grove 6-0 300 Sr.

DL Casey Cobb Ouachita Christian 6-3 225 Jr.

DL Nick Washington Riverside 6-1 250 Sr.

DL Noah Hamilton Hamilton Christian 6-2 270 Sr.

LB Kaleb Proctor Oak Grove 5-10 210 Jr.

LB Kailep Edwards West St. John 6-2 235 Jr.

LB Dustin Lang Calvary 6-1 185 Sr.

LB Shane Forman Southern Lab 5-10 185 Jr.

DB Bud Holloway Oak Grove 5-10 150 Sr.

DB Levi Murrell Grand Lake 5-11 170 Sr.

DB Noah Heard St. Mary’s 5-10 155 Sr.

DB Trey Perkins East Iberville 6-0 170 So.

KR Eli Fountain Grand Lake 6-2 190 Sr.

P Landon Graves Ouachita Christian 5-10 185 So.

OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER: LANDRY LYDDY, CALVARY BAPTIST

OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER: BUD HOLLOWAY, OAK GROVE

COACH OF THE YEAR: RODNEY GUIN, CALVARY BAPTIST

Honorable mention

EJ Anderson, Oak Grove; Zack Hegwood, Oak Grove; Dillon Dougan, Ouachita Christian; Thomas Marsala, St. Frederick; Brennan Woods, St. Frederick; Bryson Fields, Cedar Creek; Carson Riley, Cedar Creek; Adam Parker, St. Mary’s; Dane Files, St. Mary’s; Mikel Auge, Montgomery; Dexture Jefferson, Block; Malachi Ayo, Covenant Christian; Kieran Davis, St. Edmund; Connor Diaz, St. Edmund; Baylor McCoy, Basile; Wesley Lejeune, Basile; Khai Prean, Ascension Catholic; Saul Dartez, Vermilion Catholic; Ashton Belaire, Vermilion Catholic; Kaejean Kindrick, West St. John; Kyler Little, Grand Lake; J.T. Turner, Montgomery; Joseph Wilson, Calvary; Keon Coleman, Opelousas Catholic; John Robert Allums, Vermilion Catholic; Terrenzo Winzer, Homer; Sammy Facheaux, Riverside; Adam Patrick, Oberlin; Landon Mayeaux, Calvary; Tamarean Grant, Homer; John Watts, Homer; Jude Roger, Vermilion Catholic; Drew Lege, Vermilion Catholic; Kedrick Grider, Haynesville; Lutrell Pruitt, Southern Lab; Angelo Izzard, Southern Lab; Gage Larvadain, Riverside; Deuce Clement, Oak Grove; Graeme Fidelak, St. Mary’s; Key’savlyn Barnes, Logansport; Roderique Valentine, East Iberville; Myles Liggans, Highland Baptist; Reid Milligan, Oak Grove; Beau Bennett, St. Frederick; Jason August, West St. John; Cole Matt, Grand Lake; Denham Smith, Calvary; Amariund Chatman, Homer; J’Mond Tapp, Ascension Catholic; Lane Warren, Oak Grove; Jaydon Hamilton, West St. John; Trey Kelly, Calvary; Hugh Hamer, Central Catholic.