The LSWA

The LSWA

2020 All-State Basketball Teams

Class 5A All-State Basketball Team


Written for the LSWA

Winning championships was one way to measure the careers of Reece Beekman and Jerkaila Jordan. The Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s Class 5A All-State team has provided another.

Beekman of Scotlandville and Jordan of John Curtis claimed the top awards on the LSWA 5A teams selected by a panel of sportswriters from across the state.

These awards come after both players swept the 2019-20 Gatorade Louisiana Player of the Year honors.

Beekman led the Hornets to their fourth consecutive LHSAA Division I select title and was picked as the boys Outstanding Player. The 6-foot-3 Virginia signee averaged 19.4 points, 9.9 rebounds and 9.1 assists a game.

“Reece could average 30 points a game, but he would rather pass the ball,” Scotlandville coach Carlos Sample said. “His first option is to find the open teammate. This year he took his entire game to a higher level.”

Jordan (5-9) is a Tulane signee who was selected as the Outstanding Player on the girls squad after leading the Patriots to their fourth straight Division I title with averages of 23 points, 5.2 rebounds and 3.4 assists a game.

“Jerkaila isn’t a loud, vocal leader,” Curtis coach Barbara Farris said. “She leads by example and she has a quiet way to relate to her teammates. She finds a way to bring the very best out everybody.”

Lance Brasher, who led Alexandria to a 32-6 record and the first basketball crown in school history, was voted the boys Coach of the Year.

Benton’s Mary Lowry Ward garnered the Coach of the Year honor after leading her team to a 29-5 record and a title in the school’s first season in 5A.

Walker’s Jalen Cook (29.8 points, 3 assists, 3 steals per game), Latrell Holly of Alexandria (15.0 ppg, 4.6 reb, 3.5 ast), H.L. Bourgeois’ Deondre’ Buggage (26 ppg, 4.9 reb, 4.8 ast) and Jaron Pierre of St. Augustine (22 ppg, 6 reb, 3 ast) completed the first team.

Also picked for the girls first team were Ouachita’s Lafaedria Green (11.2 pts, 9.4 reb), Erica Lafayette of McKinley (19 pts, 8 reb, 6 ast), Benton’s Qua Chambers (20.1 pts, 8.5 stl, 4.4 ast) and Amoura Graves of Ponchatoula (23.5 pts. 12.2 rebs, 3.3 ast).

LSWA CLASS 5A ALL-STATE BASKETBALL CHARTS

BOYS

First team

Name  Player   Ht   Cl   Avg

Latrell Holly  Alexandria  6-1  Sr.  15.0

Deondre’ Buggage  H.L. Bourgeois  5-9  Sr.  26.0

Jaron Pierre  St. Augustine  6-4  Sr.  22.0

Jalen Cook  Walker  6-0  Sr.  29.5

Reece Beekman  Scotlandville  6-3  Sr. 19.4

Second team

Name  Player   Ht   Cl   Avg

Jamal Davis  Ouachita  5-9  Sr.  12.0

Cleveland Harris III  Comeaux 6-2  Sr.  23.0

Will Allen  Bonnabel  6-8  Jr.  14.6

Devonte Snow  Natchitoches Central 6-0  Sr.  23.0

Tai’Reon Joseph  Scotlandville  6-2 Sr.  19.8

OUTSTANDING PLAYER:  REECE BEEKMAN, SCOTLANDVILLE

COACH OF THE YEAR: LANCE BRASHER, ALEXANDRIA

Honorable mention

Quez Owens, Ouachita; Desmond McQuain, Alexandria; Corey Dunning, Lafayette; Bentravin Phillips, Lafayette; Kyren Lacy, Thibodaux; Kaden Pierre, Hahnville; Claudell Harris Jr., Hahnville; T.J Small, Brother Martin; Tyron Williams, Bonnabel; Daniel Ortiz, Southwood; Kendall Coleman, Captain Shreve; John Mitchell, Captain Shreve; Devin Bilbo, Airline; Bryce Roberts, Parkway; Kentrell Garnett, Catholic; Jaquan Latula, New Iberia; Kendrick Delahoussaye, Lafayette; Chavez Brown, Terrebonne; Calvin Bullock, Destrehan; Carvell Teasett, Scotlandville; Chaun Moore, Zachary; Brian Thomas Jr., Walker; Camryn Carter, East Ascension; Hobert Grayson IV, East Ascension.

GIRLS

First team

Name  Player   Ht   Cl   Avg

Lafaedria Green Ouachita  6-0  Sr.  11.2

Erica Lafayette  McKinley  5-10  Sr.  19.0

Qua Chambers  Benton  5-7 Sr. 20.1

Jerkaila Jordan  John Curtis  5-9  Sr.  23.0

Amoura Graves   Ponchatoula  6-0 Jr.  23.5

Second team

Name  Player   Ht   Cl   Avg

Kate Thompson  Denham Springs  6-2  Sr.  17.0

Mikaylah Manley  Barbe  5-9  Fr.  28.0

Jada Anderson  Benton  5-3  Jr.  19.0

Addison Martin  Captain Shreve  6-1  Jr.  19.0

Junti Franklin  Natchitoches Central  5-7  So.  18.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: JERKAILA JORDAN, JOHN CURTIS

COACH OF THE YEAR: MARY LOWRY WARD, BENTON

Honorable mention

Cambria Hargrove, Ouachita; Faith Robinson, West Monroe; Dezarae Stewart. West Monroe; Indiya Smith, Pineville; Dijone’ Flowers, Live Oak; Taralyn Sweeney, Haughton; Mikaylah Williams, Parkway; Jasmine Matthews, Natchitoches Central; Yelah Moses, Hahnville; Alanna Donaldson, Chalmette; Taylor Wilkins, Mount Carmel; Jaylee Womack, Ponchatoula; Kayla Hampton, Airline; Raven Johnson, Southwood; K.C. Sims, Byrd; Kourtne Lee, Central Lafourche; Aryana Peak, Thibodaux, Addie Tremie, Sulphur; Moe Patterson, Sulphur; Kori Joseph, Hahnville; Breion Richard, Destrehan; Ashia Ward, East St. John; Kenyal Perry, McKinley; Alania Bartie, Sam Houston;  Osha Cummings, Zachary; Jahniya Brown, Lafayette.


Class 4A All-State Basketball Team


LSWA 2020 CLASS 4A ALL-STATE BASKETBALL


By Warren Arceneaux

Written for the LSWA

Legendary Peabody basketball coach Charles Smith had a season for the ages. He became Louisiana’s all-time leader in boys basketball wins, was named a head coach in the McDonald’s All-American game and led the Warhorses to an LHSAA championship for the eighth time.

Smith leads the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s 2020 Class 4A All-State team as its boys Coach of the Year. After becoming the state’s all-time winningest coach with a victory over McMain in the quarterfinals, Smith’s Peabody squad defeated Woodlawn-Shreveport and Breaux Bridge at the LHSAA tournament to earn the 4A title.

Smith has 1,074 career wins, with the playoff run pushing him past the late Joel Hawkins, who retired with 1,071 career wins compiled at Lake Providence and Southern Lab.

Another 1,000 wins coach was the other finalist. Danny Broussard of St. Thomas More earned his 1,000th win this season and led the Cougars to the Division II title. Broussard has a career record of 1,021-331, just behind the late Leslie Gaudet of Pine Prairie, who had 1,026 wins.

La’Keem Holmes of LaGrange was selected as the girls Coach of the year after leading the Gators to a 32-4 mark and the first LHSAA girls basketball title in program history.

Senior guard Melvion Flanagan led Peabody on the court, averaging 21.8 points per game. Flanagan earned the Outstanding Player award for the boys squad. Another senior guard, Diamond Hunter of Lee, was picked as the girls Outstanding Player. She averaged 24 points per game while leading the Patriots to a second straight Division II title.

Joining Flanagan on the boys first team are Kenny Hunter of Huntington, Deandre Hypolite of Breaux Bridge, Carter Domingue of St. Thomas More and Michael Pajeaud of Carver.

On the second team are Delatrion Moton of Woodlawn-Shreveport, Jaden Shelvin of St. Thomas More, Marcus Jones of Peabody, Jaden Tyler of Assumptoin and Dionjahe Thomas of Ellender.

Joining Hunter on the girls first team are Jeriah Warren of LaGrange, Taylor Bell of Huntington, Ra’von Robertson of Assumption and Breanna Sutton of Warren Easton.

Second team selections are Dakayla Howard of Neville, Iviona Hatch of Lee, Aasia Sam of LaGrange, Jamia Singleton of Ellender and Tia Shelling of Karr.

LSWA CLASS 4A ALL-STATE BASKETBALL CHARTS

BOYS

First team

Name  Player   Ht   Cl   Avg

Kenny Hunter  Huntington  6-10 Sr.  16.0

Melvion Flanagan  Peabody  6-0  Sr.  21.8

Deandre Hypolite  Breaux Bridge  6-3  Sr.  15.4

Carter Domingue  St. Thomas More  6-3  Jr.  13.5 

Michael Pajeaud  Carver  6-2  Sr.  15.2

Second team

Name  Player   Ht   Cl   Avg

Delatrion Moton  Woodlawn-Shreve  6-4  Jr. 17.1

Jaden Shelvin  St. Thomas More  6-2  Jr.  14.1

Marcus Jones  Peabody 6-3  Sr.  15.6 

Jaden Tyler  Assumption  6-1  Jr.  19.7

Dionjahe Thomas  Ellender  6-8  So. 21.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: MELVION FLANAGAN, PEABODY

COACH OF THE YEAR: CHARLES SMITH, PEABODY

Honorable mention

Herman Key, B.T. Washington-Shreveport; Donovan Seamster, Woodlawn-Shreveport; Carlos Pagan, Leesville; Leon Smith, Rayne; Bailey Despanie, Carencro; Demarea Dubea, Northside; Avontez Ledet, Cecilia; Jon’Quarius McGhee, Opelousas; Ron Cox Jr. South Terrebonne; Christian Pichot, McMain; Devon Lizana, Salmen; Jacob Wilson, Lee; Keydrain Calligan, Westgate; Brandon Carter, Assumption; Jaylon Blackmon, Assumption; Jacoby Brown, Assumption; Nylan Francis, Morgan City; Preston Bourda, Ellender; Nykee Johnson, Ellender; Eric Thibodaux, South Lafourche; Isaac Callais, South Lafourche; Markell Marshall, South Terrebonne; Darrell Washington, LaGrange; Jamaar Moore, Washington-Marion; De’vondrake Arvie, Beau Chene; Patrick McCraney, Neville; Jazz Provo, Plaquemine; Jayden Lazard, Opelousas; Kaijalon Smith, Peabody; Dorian Finnister, Carver; Solomon Washington, Carver.

GIRLS

First team

Name  Player   Ht   Cl   Avg

Diamond Hunter  Lee  5-8  Sr.  24.0

Jeriah Warren  LaGrange  6-0  Jr.  16.7

Taylor Bell  Huntington  6-0  Jr.  15.2

Ra’von Robertson  Assumption  5-10  Sr.  19.2

Breanna Sutton  Warren Easton  5-7  Jr.  18.0

Second team

Name  Player   Ht   Cl   Avg

Dakayla Howard  Neville  5-6  Jr.  16.0

Iviona Hatch  Lee  5-5  Sr.  12.5

Aasia Sam  LaGrange  5-9  Jr.  14.7

Jamia Singleton  Ellender  5-6  Fr.  19.0

Tia Shelling  Edna Karr  x-x  So.  18.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: DIAMOND HUNTER, LEE

COACH OF THE YEAR: LA’KEEM HOLMES, LAGRANGE

Honorable mention

Jajuana Briggs, Neville; Ced’dreeca Chapman, Bolton; Dymon Drumgo, Bolton; Claire Hader, St. Thomas More; Brianna Green, Cecilia; Dashira Davis, Opelousas; Bradlee Chavis, Opelousas; Tanisha Hester, Ellender; Makayla Bynum, South Lafourche; Ava Pitre, South Lafourche; Deja Tanks, LaGrange; Izany Hewitt, Northwood; JaNeicia Kendrick, Woodlawn; Jasi Jenkins, Ellender; Amy Parrott, Vandebilt Catholic; Leia Verret, Vandebilt Catholic; Elaina Rivere, Assumption; Madison Ryan, South Lafourche, Jenna Karrar, Neville, Sr.; Aniya Lagarde, Lee; Chasity Taylor, Huntington; Lynn Griffin, Carencro; Skylar Davis, Warren Easton.



Class 3A All-State Basketball Team


By James Bewers

Written for the LSWA

Star players from two north Louisiana schools headline the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s 2020 Class 3A All-State basketball teams. 

Wossman’s Nick Traylor and Mansfield’s Sha’Kahia Warmsley received Outstanding Player honors for Class 3A squads. The LSWA also chose Bossier boys coach Nick Bohanan and Booker T. Washington girls coach Lakenya Reed as its Coach of the Year winner.

Traylor, a two-time first-team all-state pick, led the Wildcats to the 3A championship game for the second year in a row. The District 2-3A MVP averaged 20.2 points, 8.1 rebounds and 4.2 assists. 

Warmsley, a Southern Miss signee, also led her team to a 3A final. She contributed 18 points, 6 rebounds, 3 assists and 1.5 steals per game. 

After losing eight players to graduation from last year’s runner-up team, Bohanan led the Bearkats to a 35-3 record and the program’s third state title. 

After finishing as the Class 1A runner-up last year, Reed led the Lions to a title game for the second year in a row in her second year in charge, this time winning it all in Class 3A. 

Joining Traylor on the boys first team are Bossier’s Cody Deen (15.3 ppg) and Dante Bell (17.7), Booker T. Washington’s Kyran Ratliff (18.6) and Madison Prep’s Percy Daniels (14.1). 

Along with Warmsley, the girls first team included Northwest’s Katlyn Manuel (13.5), St. Louis’ Myca Trail (21.1), Ursuline’s Kiersten Nelson (18.0) and Booker T. Washington’s Kassie Dolliole (11.0). 

LSWA CLASS 3A ALL-STATE BASKETBALL CHARTS

BOYS

First team

Name  Player   Ht   Cl   Avg

Nick Traylor  Wossman  6-4  Sr.  20.2

Cody Deen  Bossier  5-10  Sr.  15.3

Dante Bell  Bossier  6-8  Sr.  17.7

Kyron Ratliff  B.T. Washington  6-7  So.  18.6

Percy Daniels  Madison Prep  6-8  So.  14.1

Second team

Name  Player   Ht   Cl   Avg

Khi Schexnayder  Patterson  6-0  Sr.  22.0

Jordan Boston   Sophie B. Wright  6-1  Jr.  16.5

John Kelly  De La Salle  5-10  Sr.  12.5

Elijah Tate  Madison Prep  6-3  Sr.  15.4

Nick Penell  Brusly  6-4  Sr.  14.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: NICK TRAYLOR, WOSSMAN

COACH OF THE YEAR: NICK BOHANAN, BOSSIER

Honorable mention

Braeden Board, Crowley; Sai’vion Jones, St. James; Tyrone Tillman, Patterson; Mason Lawless, E.D. White Catholic; Curtis Deville, Iowa; Keshaun Lazard, Northwest; Terrikiris Smith, Wossman; Wesley Williams, Richwood; Milan Mejia, University; Jason Perry, Madison Prep; Devonte Austin, Wossman; Brandon Dennis, Wossman; DeVante’ Jack, Jena; Gavin LaCroix, Jena; Ty’Drick Harrell, Marksville; Jalen Mitchell, St. Martinville; Tim King, Bossier;  Elijah Williams, Patterson; Quinn Strander, E.D. White; Nic Ughovwa, St. Louis; John McCall, Sophie B. Wright;

GIRLS

First team

Name  Player   Ht   Cl   Avg

Sha’Kahia Warmsley  Mansfield  5-8  Sr.  18.0

Katlyn Manuel  Northwest  6-0  Jr.  13.5

Myca Trail  St. Louis  5-10  So.  21.1

Kiersten Nelson  Ursuline  6-1  Sr.  18.0

Kassie Dolliole  B.T. Washington  5-8  Sr.  11.0

Second team

Name  Player   Ht   Cl   Avg

Angel Bradford  Brusly  5-8  Sr.  22.0

Sahvani Sancho  University  5-7  Fr.  21.3

Alaysia Washington  Madison Prep  5-8  So.  18.0

Haley Meyers  Albany  5-7  Jr.  15.6

Avery Young  Iota  5-6   So.  16.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: SHA’KAHIA WARMSLEY, MANSFIELD

COACH OF THE YEAR: LAKENYA REED, BOOKER T. WASHINGTON

Honorable mention

Na’Kevia Coleman, Carroll; Akyra Briggs, Carroll; Zaria Singleton, Wossman; Danasia Andrews, Caldwell Parish; Gracelyn Adams, Buckeye; Anaiya Turner, St. Louis; Peyton Peoples, Mansfield; Charneshia Collins, Green Oaks; Malaysia Bertrand, Berwick; Elizabeth Ayers, E.D. White Catholic; Caroline Adams, E.D. White Catholic, Chaylynn Saul, St. James; Raveon Fletcher, St. James;  Bran’Terrica Johnson, Carroll; Roniesha Walker, Wossman; Jordan Campbell, Buckeye; Brooke Kendrick, Buckeye; Mary Leday, Northwest; Kendall Miller, Iota; Alyia Broussard, Kaplan; Ja’Learriea Solely, Abbeville; Jada Gasaway, Westlake; Ray’Onna Sterling, St. James; Dalyn Belvin, M.L. King.



Class 2A All-State Basketball Team


Written for the LSWA

To the victors go the spoils on the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s 2020 Class 2A All-State basketball teams.

Presleigh Scott, who helped lead Doyle to its first LHSAA girls basketball title since 1979, was selected as the Outstanding Player on the girls team. The Dunham School’s Carlos Stewart claimed Outstanding Player honors on the boys squad after the Tigers won their second Division III title in three years. Both squads were voted on by a panel of sportswriters from across the state.

Doyle’s Samantha White and Derrick Jones of 2A boys champion Port Allen High garnered Coach of the Year honors.

The 5-foot-10 Scott made her junior season her most productive yet with averages of 19.7 points, 9.5 rebounds and 3.3 steals to help the Tigers erase the disappointment of a quarterfinal loss in 2019.

Stewart (6-0) took on the role of the lead scorer and facilitator for a Dunham squad that featured just one senior. He averaged 28.2 points, 5.7 rebounds, 4.3 assists and 4.1 steals per game while making 56.1 percent of his shots, including 44.2 percent from 3-point range.

Jones, in his third year at PAHS, led the Pelicans (29-6) to the first boys basketball title in school history after claiming a runner-up finish in 2019. White coached Doyle to a 32-2 record and the Class 2A crown. She is 142-59 in her sixth season at the Livingston Parish school.

Division III girls champion St. Thomas Aquinas was the only team to place two players on the 2A teams. Jaylyn James (19 points, 15 rebounds) claimed first-team honors, while Jade Brumfield (20 points, 10 rebounds) was a second-team choice.

Ma’Kaila Lewis (22.3 points, 12.1 rebounds) of runner-up Red River, Northlake Christian’s Kyren Whittington (20.2 points, 7.3 rebounds) and Lafayette Christian’s Tamera Johnson (19 points, 15 rebounds) complete the girls first team.

The boys first team also included Port Allen’s Collin Holloway (18.5 points, 11 rebounds),  Kashie Natt (22 points, 15 rebounds) of runner-up Rayville, Newman’s Javon Ruffin (22.3 points, 8.2 rebounds) and Ladamien Bradford (24.5 points, 13.3 rebounds) of Jonesboro-Hodge complete the boys first team.



BOYS

First team

Name  Player   Ht   Cl   Avg

Kashie Natt  Rayville  6-2  Jr.  22.0

Ladamien Bradford  Jonesboro-Hodge  6-4  Sr.  24.5

Collin Holloway  Port Allen  6-6  Sr.  18.5

Carlos Stewart  Dunham  6-0  Jr.  28.2

Javon Ruffin  Newman  6-4  Jr.  22.3

Second team

Name  Player   Ht   Cl   Avg

Nate Braden  Lakeview  5-11  Sr.  15.3

DeShawn Jackson  Pickering  6-3  Jr.  28.9

Jalen McDonald  Red River  6-3  Sr.  18.0

Ricky Volland  Episcopal  6-1  Sr.  16.6

Billy Francis Jr.  Lafayette Christian  6-1  Sr.   18.6

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: CARLOS STEWART, THE DUNHAM SCHOOL

COACH OF THE YEAR: DERRICK JONES, PORT ALLEN

Honorable mention

Salle Wilson, Dunham; D.J. Morgan, Episcopal; Tawasky Johnson, Port Allen; Landen Womack, Winnfield; Johnny Nelson, Rapides; B.J. Robertson, Avoyelles; Javian Willis, Catholic-New Iberia; David Brevelle, Menard; Jude Hopewell, Menard; Jamerrian Texada, Bunkie; Drew Heinen, Vinton; Torrell Levias, Lake Arthur; Kenneth Bradley, Red River; J’Michael Gray, Franklin; Travis Zeno, Franklin; Victor Dupre, Lafayette Christian; Deshon Bias, Vinton; Christopher Lockett Jr., Newman.

GIRLS

First team

Name  Player   Ht   Cl   Avg

Ma’Kaila Lewis  Red River  5-11  Sr.  22.3

Presleigh Scott  Doyle  5-10  Jr.  19.7

Jaylyn James  St. Thomas Aquinas  5-9  Jr.  19.5

Kyren Whittington  Northlake Christian  5-9  20.2

Tamera Johnson  Lafayette Christian  6-0  Sr.  19.0

Second team

Name  Player   Ht   Cl   Avg

Dannah Martin  French Settlement  5-5  Sr.  25.0
Jade Brumfield  St. Thomas Aquinas  5-5  Jr.  20.0

Deona Brister  Lake Arthur  5-11  Jr. 23.0

Jalencia Pierre  Amite  5-9  So.  25.8

Madison Bienvenu  Catholic-NI 6-0 Sr.  20.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: PRESLEIGH SCOTT, DOYLE

COACH OF THE YEAR: SAMANTHA WHITE, DOYLE

Honorable mention

Claire Glascock, Doyle; Meghan Watson, Doyle; Izzy Besselman, Episcopal; Morgyn Payne, Red River; Kaitlyn Antilley, Red River; Kali Hornsby, Lake Arthur; Amari West, Rayville; JaNiaya Fisher, Lakeview; Cha’Dymond Sibley, Many; Amari Butler, Franklin; Rontrinia Hawkins, Franklin; Makhai Fernandez, Franklin; Sadie Stewart, North Caddo; Bethany Newton, Rapides; Peyton Hines, Avoyelles Charter; Elise Jones, Doyle; Brooklyn Fontenot, Kinder; Mackenzie Joseph, Vinton; Autumn Chaisson, Lafayette Christian; Ajayah Simpson, Lafayette Christian; Amari Butler, Franklin; Makhai Fernandez, Franklin.



Class 1A All-State Basketball Team

Written for the LSWA

The top individual honorees on the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s Class 1A All-State basketball teams turned in senior seasons to remember.

Led by Outstanding Player Maria Bienvenu, St. Mary’s spoiled perfection en route to the Division IV girls select championship. Outstanding Player Chanse Robinson willed Lincoln Prep to a Class 1A  boys runner-up finish.

Bienvenu averaged 18.1 points, 8.6 rebounds and 2.2 assists. Class 1A boys Coach of the Year Tom Collins made it a clean sweep for the Natchitoches-based school. The longtime Atlanta boys coach led his team to a win over undefeated Ouachita Christian in the Division IV final. Collins also coached the St. Mary’s boys to the semifinals.

Robinson is a returning All-Stater and no stranger to these accolades. The University of Buffalo signee averaged 21.3 points, 10.7 rebounds and 5.1 assists for the former Grambling Lab.

Mark Caldwell was named the Class 1A boys Coach of the Year after directing Grand Lake to a semifinal appearance.

In addition to Bienvenu, the girls first team included Emery Wertz of Division IV runner-up Ouachita Christian, Frandreka Keller of Class 1A champion North Central, Marissa Tell of Haynesville and Tasionna McDowell of Class 1A runner-up Delhi.

The second team featured Kaci Chairs of Metairie Park Country Day, Vici Woods of Elton, Yani Johnson of Central Catholic, Pashonay Johnson of St. Frederick, Dedreka Wilson of Easter Iberville.

Robinson was joined on the boys first team by Derrick Tezeno of Class 1A winner North Central, Byron Joshua of Division IV winner Crescent City, D’Marcus Hall of Division IV runner-up Calvary Baptist and Thomas Howell of St. Mary’s.

Comprising the second team were Keon Coleman of Opelousas Catholic, Michael Thomas of Hamilton Christian, Nikembe Johnson of North Central, Justin Ibieta of Metairie Park Country Day and Treshaun Wiggins of Tensas.

LSWA CLASS 1A ALL-STATE BASKETBALL CHARTS

BOYS

First team

Name  Player   Ht   Cl   Avg

D’Marcus Hall  Calvary Baptist  6-3 Sr.  20.3

Chanse Robinson  Lincoln Prep  6-0  Sr.  21.3

Thomas Howell  St. Mary’s  6-7  Sr.  27.1

Derrick Tezano  North Central  6-4  Jr.  24.0 

Byron Joshua Crescent City  6-2  Sr.  24.7

Second team

Name  Player   Ht   Cl   Avg

Treshaun Wiggins  Tensas  6-5  Sr.  14.9

Keon Colemen  Opelousas Catholic  6-4   Jr.  26.0

Nikembe Johnson  North Central  6-4  Sr.  17.0

Michael Thomas  Hamilton Christian  6-0  Sr.  16.8

Justin Ibeita  Country Day  6-5  Sr.  19.9

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: CHANSE ROBINSON, LINCOLN PREP

COACH OF THE YEAR: MARK CALDWELL GRAND LAKE      

Honorable mention

Luke McCardle, Grand Lake; Tyler Smith, Central Catholic; Demondrick Blackburn, Central Catholic; Travyn Guilbeau, Centerville; Frederick Payne, Lincoln Prep; LaDarrian Washington, Delhi; Tra’Veon Anderson, Oak Grove; Bud Holloway, Oak Grove; Labree Williams, Calvary Baptist; Jayshun Miller, Homer; Quatarious Jones, Delhi; Kael Delcambre, Grand Lake; Demond Brown Jr., Southern Lab; DJ Lewis, Central Catholic; Keyon Giroir, White Castle; Taylor Blanchard, Central Catholic; Jordin Farrell, Crescent City.

GIRLS

First team

Name  Player   Ht   Cl   Avg

Emery Wertz  Ouachita Christian  5-10  Jr.  14.0

Tasionna McDowell  Delhi  6-1  Sr.  18.0

Marissa Tell  Haynesville  6-1  Jr.  20.0

Maria Bienvenu  St. Mary’s  5-10  Sr.  18.1

Frandreka Keller  North Central  5-6  Sr.  18.9

Second team

Name  Player   Ht   Cl   Avg

Pashonay Johnson  St. Frederick  5-6  So.  30.3

Yani Johnson  Central Catholic 6-2  Sr.  20.8

Dedreka Wilson  East Iberville  5-10  Jr.  19.0

Vici Woods  Elton  6-1  Jr.  16.9

Kaci Chairs  Country Day  5-9  Sr.  28.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: MARIA BEINVENU, ST. MARY’S

COACH OF THE YEAR: TOM COLLINS, ST. MARY’S

Honorable mention

Summer Ceaser, Elton; LaBrittne Jenkins, Logansport; Emily Maggio, St. Mary’s; Josie Ogea, Grand Lake; Ariana Victor, Merryville; Avery Hopkins, Ouachita Christian; Jayden Ellerman, Ouachita Christian; Marin Barras, Highland Baptist; J’Nyria Kelly, St. John; Kelli Frith, Vermilion Catholic; Amari Butler, Franklin; Rontrinia Hawkins, Franklin; Makhai Fernandez, Franklin; Conleigh Laseter, Ouachita Christian; Ashanti May, Delhi; Alli Freeman, Cedar Creek; Sarah Adams, Cedar Creek; Kinsey Long, LaSalle; Ayleyah Winn, Northwood; Destini Briggs, Logansport; A’Myrie Foulcard, Hanson Memorial; Jai’breon Brown, White Castle; Maddie Mahfouz, Merryville; Diamond Nevills, North Central.



Class B All-State Basketball Team

By DANIEL GREEN

Written for the LSWA

Honorable mention

Summer Ceaser, Elton; LaBrittne Jenkins, Logansport; Emily Maggio, St. Mary’s; Josie Ogea, Grand Lake; Ariana Victor, Merryville; Avery Hopkins, Ouachita Christian; Jayden Ellerman, Ouachita Christian; Marin Barras, Highland Baptist; J’Nyria Kelly, St. John; Kelli Frith, Vermilion Catholic; Amari Butler, Franklin; Rontrinia Hawkins, Franklin; Makhai Fernandez, Franklin; Conleigh Laseter, Ouachita Christian; Ashanti May, Delhi; Alli Freeman, Cedar Creek; Sarah Adams, Cedar Creek; Kinsey Long, LaSalle; Ayleyah Winn, Northwood; Destini Briggs, Logansport; A’Myrie Foulcard, Hanson Memorial; Jai’breon Brown, White Castle; Maddie Mahfouz, Merryville; Diamond Nevills, North Central.

For one team, it had been six short years. It took quite a bit longer for the other.

Fairview won its 12th LHSAA girls basketball title in school history, while Doyline won it first boys title since 1967. Rylee Jinks of Fairview and Doyline’s Decari Markray were chosen as the Class B Outstanding Player winners by the Louisiana Sports Writers Association.

Jinks, a junior, averaged 14 points, 10 assists, five rebounds and five steals per game as Fairview won its championship since 2014.

Doyline senior Markray averaged 21.6 points and 9.7 rebounds a game and led his team to a huge win in overtime over top-ranked Simsboro in the Class B championship game, one where he had 26 points and 26 rebounds.

Hathaway's Courtnee Hollins-Young and Michael Normand of Doyline were selected as the Coach of the Year winners.

Hollins-Young, a former Miss Basketball who prepped at Fairview, guided Hathaway to the title championship game.

Normand, who also is the Doyline girls coach, won his first state championship as a coach.

Runnels' Ben Young also was considered for the boys Coach of the Year honor after guiding his team to a Division V runner-up finish in the last year of the school's existence.

The girls first team by Hathaway’s Chloey Guidry (16 ppg), Lacassine’s Vanessa Duhe (11.7 ppg, 11.2 rpg), Florien’s Gracie Sylvia (13.3 ppg, 8.7 rpg) and Fairview’s Maggie Manuel (20.8 ppg, 11.1 rpg).

The boys first team also includes 2019 Class B Outstanding Player Garrett Edwards of Pitkin (32 ppg, 13 rpg, 5 apg), the Simsboro duo of Kalep Crane (23 ppg) and Jakemin Abbey (18.5 ppg, 10 rpg) and J.S. Clark’s Shaquay Hunt (23 ppg, 8 rpg).

Stanley’s McKayla Williams (28.7 ppg), Zwolle’s Savanna Robertson (10.9 ppg), Holden’s Jaycee Hughes (17 ppg), Fairview’s Laynie Jinks (15.6 ppg) and University Academy’s Jordyn Semones (16 ppg) make up the girls second team.

The boys second team includes Hathaway’s Colby Augustine (21.5 ppg), Zwolle’s Kobe Montgomery (21.8 ppg), Runnels' sophomore Collin Coates (17.5 ppg, 9.6 rpg), Doyline’s Jamaria Clark (17.2 ppg) and Stanley’s Jacobi Forte (19.2 ppg).


LSWA CLASS B BASKETBALL CHARTS

BOYS

First team

Name  Player   Ht   Cl   Avg

Decari Markray  Doyline  6-4  Sr.  21.6

Kalep Crane  Simsboro  6-1  Sr. 23.0

Garrett Edwards  Pitkin  6-5  Sr.  32.0

Shaquay Hunt  J.S. Clark  6-0 Sr.  18.5

Jakemin Abney  Simsboro  6-3  Sr.  23.0

Second team

Name  Player   Ht   Cl   Avg

Colby Augustine  Hathaway  6-0  Sr.  21.5

Kobe Montgomery  Zwolle  5-10  Sr.  21.8

Collin Coates  Runnels  6-6  So.  17.5

Jamaria Clark  Doyline  6-1  Fr.  17.2

Jacobi Forte  Stanley  6-2  Sr.  19.2

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: DECARI MARKRAY, DOYLINE

COACH OF THE YEAR: MICHAEL NORMAND, DOYLINE

Honorable mention

Ben Holliday, Runnels; Mason Jeane, Quitman; Trey Boyd, Monterey; Sean Laughlin, Converse; Jordan Fuller, Doyline; Kervantae Scott, Forest; Jackson Weldon, Florien; Aiden Soileau, Elizabeth; Henry Shuffler, Episcopal School of Acadiana; Landry Alligood, Anacoco; Ethan Williams, Fairview; Tevin Williams, Mt. Hermon; Hartland Litolff, Holden.

GIRLS

First team

Name  Player   Ht   Cl   Avg

Rylee Jinks  Fairview  5-6  Jr.  14.0

Chloey Guidry  Hathaway  5-3  So.  16.0

Vanessa Duhe  Lacassine  6-0  Jr.  11.7

Gracie Sylvia  Florien  5-10  Sr.  13.3

Maggie Manuel  Fairview 5-10  Sr.  20.8

Second team

Name  Player   Ht   Cl   Avg

McKayla Williams  Stanley  5-6  Jr.  28.7

Savanna Robertson  Zwolle  5-5  Sr.  10.9

Jaycee Hughes  Holden  6-0  Sr.  17.0

Laynie Jinks  Fairview  5-5  Sr.  15.6

Jordyn Semones  University Academy  5-6  Jr.  16.0

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: RYLEE JINKS, FAIRVIEW

COACH OF THE YEAR: COURTNEE YOUNG, HATHAWAY

Honorable mention

Cally Hooks, Anacoco; Emma Hutchinson, Holden; Lizzy Habetz, Midland; Destiney Jones, Stanley; Kylee Portilloz, Choudrant; Macey Moss, Castor; Crystal Craten, Forest; Rylee Cloud, Fairview; Andrea Gray, Monterey; Madison Suire, Hathaway; Clara Womack, Quitman; Kylee Johnson, Oak Hill; Krissy Broxton, Lacassine.



Class C All-State Basketball Team

By Daniel Green

Written for the LSWA


One led her team to a second straight state championship. The other guided his team on another impressive title run.

Hicks junior Chloe Wilbanks and Jehovah-Jireh's John-Paul Ricks, a sophomore, were selected as the Outstanding Players in Class C, as chosen by the Louisiana Sports Writers Association.

Wilbanks led the Pirates to a Class C state title one year after claiming the Class B title. She averaged 18.8 points per game, while dishing out 6.5 assists and grabbing 6.1 rebounds per outing.

Ricks stepped into a leadership role for Jehovah-Jireh, averaging 24 points, eight rebounds and six assists per game, leading the team to a  third consecutive Division V select title.

Plainview's Phillip George and Epps' Roger Stockton grabbed Coach of the Year honors. George led Plainview to its fourth straight championship game, while Stockton, a former head women’s coach at the University of Louisiana-Monroe, stepped out of retirement to guide Epps to the Class C quarterfinals.

Simpson's Jade Losavio, who was last year's boys Coach of the Year, also received consideration after leading his team back to the Top 28, despite losing five of his top six players from 2019.

Joining Wilbanks on the girls first team were Plainview’s Abigail Pippen (14.3 ppg, 11.6 rpg), Ebarb’s Millie Tanner (14.5 ppg, 9.4 rpg), Summerfield’s Malaysia Tate (18.9 ppg, 8.3 rpg) and Hicks’ Lauren Quinn (23.5 pog, 12.1 rpg).

Second team choices were Starks’ Abbie Clark (25.3 ppg), Reeves’ Claire Dunnehoo (17.1 ppg), Gibsland-Coleman’s Jamaya Jackson (17.1 ppg), Johnson Bayou’s Gracie Young (34 ppg) and Plainview’s Kinsley Ashworth (16.4 ppg).

Hicks’ Austin Merchant (10.3 ppg, 6 apg), Summerfield's Derrick Royal (19 ppg, 12 rpg), Pleasant Hill's Montonious Burroughs (22 ppg) and Hornbeck's Cooper Smith (25 ppg, 10.4 rpg) join JCA’s Ricks on the boys first team.

NaShaun Reddick (22 ppg) of Phoenix, Epps’ Clyde Williams (21 ppg), Jehovah-Jireh's Brandon Harton, Jr. (19 ppg, 11 rpg), Grand Isle’s Brandon McGurley (25.7 ppg) and Ebarb’s Zach Parties (26.5 ppg) comprised the boys second team.


Class C Charts

BOYS

First team

Name  Player   Ht   Cl   Avg

John-Paul  Ricks  Jehovah-Jireh  6-0  So.   24.0

Derrick Royal  Summerfield  6-4 Sr.  19.0

Austin Merchant  Hicks  5-9  Sr.  10.3

Montonious Burrough   Pleasant Hill  5-10  Sr.  22.0

Cooper Smith  Hornbeck  6-4  Sr.  25.0

Second team

Name  Player   Ht   Cl   Avg

NaShaun Reddick  Phoenix  5-9  Jr.  22.0

Clyde Williams  Epps  5-11  Jr.  21.0

Brandon Harton Jr.  Jehovah-Jireh  6-3 Jr.  19.0

Brandon McCurley  Grand Isle  5-11  Sr.  25.7

Zach Parrie  Ebarb  5-10  Jr. 26.5

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: JOHN-PAUL RICKS, JEHOVAH-JIREH

COACH OF THE YEAR: ROGER STOCKTON, EPPS

Honorable mention

Wayne Huckaby, Calvin; Grady Mitcham, Hornbeck; Blaine Perkins, Plainview; Johnny Nash, Atlanta; A.J. Mercier, Family Christian; Ken Wilson Kilbourne; Deonte Livingston, Summerfield; Keegan Foreman, Northside Christian; Roderick Dominique, Jehovah-Jireh.

GIRLS

First team

Name  Player   Ht   Cl   Avg

Chloe Wilbanks  Hicks  5-7  Jr.  18.8

Abigail Pippen Plainview  5-9  Jr.  14.3

Millie Tanner  Ebarb  5-8  Jr.  14.8

Malaysia Tate  Summerfield  5-9  So.  18.9

Lauren Quinn  Hicks  5-10  So.  23.5

Second team

Name  Player   Ht   Cl   Avg

Abbie Clark  Starks  5-8  Sr.  25.3

Claire Dunnehoo  Reeves  5-8  Jr.  17.1

Jamaya Jackson  Gibsland-Coleman  5-7  Jr.  17.1

Gracie Young  Johnson Bayou  5-9  Sr.  34.0

Kinsley Ashworth  Plainview  6-0  Sr.  16.4

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: CHLOE WILBANKS, HICKS

COACH OF THE YEAR: PHILLIP GEORGE, PLAINVIEW

Honorable mention
Jade Bonner, Evans; Yasmine Robinson, Summerfield; Maddi Ford, Reeves; Ro’Shonna Powell, Atlanta; Payton Bates, Calvin; Lexi Rachal, Family Christian; Rivers Day, Hicks; Maykayla Clark, Hicks.