The Louisiana Sports Writers Association

The LSWA

2018 LSWA All-State Baseball and Softball Teams


Class C BASEBALL

Player        School       Class          Stats

Dustin Hernandez, Northside Christian, Sr. .696

Mathew Richard, Northside Christian, Jr. .609

John Walker, Northside, Christian, Sr. 609

Colton Parker, Simpson, Jr, .491

Landon Meyers, Simpson, Jr, .389

Zach Allbritton, Simpson, Jr. 453

Avery Smith, Harrisonburg, Sr. .389

Devin McGraw, Harrisonburg, Sr. .357

Austin Acree, Claiborne Christian, Sr. .373

Abram Tarantino, Claiborne Christian, Sr. .322

John Mical Hill, Claiborne Christian, Sr. .317

Travis Cross, Summerfield, Jr. 10-4

Brock Moss, Summerfield, Sr. 7-2

Kadyn Howard, Starks, So. .600

Ethan LeBlanc, Reeves, Sr. .511

Ashton Tackett, Kilbourne, Jr. .360

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: DUSTIN HERNANDEZ, NORTHSIDE CHRISTIAN

COACH OF THE YEAR: AUSTIN COX, SIMPSON

Honorable Mention

Anthony Adams, Calvin; Wayne Curtis Huckaby, Calvin; Alec Remedies, Ebarb;

Dylan Alexander, Harrisonburg; Braxton Tiffie, Harrisonburg; Nate Reeves, Reeves

Brent Mauthe, Saline; Dustin Williams, Simpson; Tate Hess, Singer; Hunter Moss, Summerfield

Class C SOFTBALL

Player        School       Class          Stats

Madison Pippen, Plainview, Sr. 22-7

Abigail Pippen, Plainview, So. .478

Alex Harrison, Plainview, Sr. .378

Kloe Fee, Plainview, Sr. .348

Madison Dupree, Calvin, Jr. .300

Josie Camp, Calvin, So. .489

Angel Allen, Northside Christian, Sr. .494

Kelsey Gaspard, Northside Christian, So. .689

Rayleigh Bennett, Claiborne Christian, Sr. .456

Bailey Ishee, Claiborne Christian, Sr. .485

Abby Richardson, Claiborne Christian, Sr. .532

Blanche Beard, Hackberry, Sr. .476

Karlie Stine, Hackberry, Sr. .574

Jewel Sharbeno, Evans, Sr. .455

Jayden Mitchell, Georgetown, Jr. .375

Leah Keith, Harrisonburg, Jr. .300

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: MADISON PIPPEN, PLAINVIEW

COACH OF THE YEAR: J.D. JONES, CLAIBORNE CHRISTIAN

Honorable Mention

Emma Deville, Calvin; Anna Head, Claiborne Christian; Kristie Jeane, Evans; Shae Fontenot, Hackberry; Macy Taylor, Harrisonburg; Kinsley Foreman, Northside Christian; Rory Thibodeaux, Northside Christian; Maddie Dupuis, St Joseph’s-Plaucheville; Alli Cobb, Summerfield; Maci Moss, Summerfield; Lexi Rachal, Family Christian; Abbie Clark, Starks.



Class B BASEBALL

Player School Class Stats

Garrett Edwards Pitkin Jr. 11-1

Grason Dauzat Pitkin Sr. .425

Jonathan Baker Pitkin Sr. .459

Chance McDonald Converse Sr, 10-4

Trevor Durr Converse Jr. 6-0

Aaron Sutton Glenmora Jr. 6-3

Ben Fonville Glenmora Sr. .394

Cody Lester Quitman Sr. .559

Bradley Koonce Quitman, Sr. 11-1

Trace Williams Hicks Sr. .487

Landry Alligood Anacoco So. .458

Chase Gardner Oak Hill Sr. .395

Grayson Gulley Runnels Jr. .402

Collin Bueche Runnels Sr. .348

Hunter Dupuy Maurepas Sr. .435

Max Chamberlain Elizabeth Sr. . 522

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: GARRETT EDWARDS, PITKIN

COACH OF THE YEAR: JC HOLT, PITKIN

Honorable Mention

Hunter Rabalais, Anacoco; Tyler Williams, Anacoco; Logan Smith, Choudrant; John Bolmarcich, Elizabeth; Nathan Bordelon, Family Community Christian; Ryan Chessson, Florien; Clay Wright, Glenmora; Jimmy Miller, Grace Christian; Jacob Stansell, Grace Christian; Collin Cowgill, Hicks; Trey Norris, Hicks; Chase Guitreau, Maurepas; Cade Melder, Oak Hill; Kade Moran, Oak Hill; Adrian Nolen, Pitkin; Cason Womack, Quitman; Ricky Harrison, Runnels; Christian Howard, Zwolle.


Class B SOFTBALL

Player School Class Stats

Olivia Lackie Holden Jr. 21-2

Ashley Fogg Holden Jr. .427

Gracie Duffy Holden 8th .420

Emma Hutchison Holden Jr. .341

Brooke Ross Forest So. .454

Katie Rios Forest So. .351

Kelsie Bell Etheridge Zwolle Jr. 19-4

Olivia Sepulveda Zwolle Fr. .469

Kassidy Giddens Castor Sr. .592

Kelsey Giddens Castor Sr. .432

Keegan Marchand Maurepas Sr. .604

McKenna Lessard Maurepas Sr. .457

Abbott Stafford Glenmora Jr. .493

Shelby Lentz Pitkin Sr. .388

Gracie Rutherford Florien 8th .380

Ashlyn Sepulvado Family Com. So. .478

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: OLIVIA LACKIE, HOLDEN

COACH OF THE YEAR: CHASITY GRIFFIN, FOREST

Honorable Mention

Reagan Stanley, Anacoco; Victoria Canter, Bell City; Kami Bumgardner, Castor; Macey Moss, Castor; Crisanna Weaver, Choudrant; Olivia Hennen, Choudrant; Victoria Parrie, Converse; Jaidyn Oliver, Family Community Christian; Sarah McDaniel, Florien; Abbie Ramage, Forest; Rivers Day, Hicks; Taylor Douglas, Holden; Haylie Hoffpauir, Lacassine; Emma Gautreau, Maurepas; K.K. Vicknair, Maurepas; Allison Beason, Negreet; Ainsleigh Gautreaux, Pitkin; Destiny Jones, Stanley.


CLASS 1A Baseball 

BASEBALL

Pos. Player School Class Stats

P  Trevor Rider  Oberlin  Jr.  6-2

P  Ty Pankey  Ouachita Christian  Sr.  10-3

P  Tre’ Medine  Ascension Catholic Sr. 10-2

P  Terrel Hookfin Kentwood Sr.  8-5

C  Clint Hargrave  Ouachita Christian  Sr.  .404

IF  Zach Cleveland  Merryville  Sr.  .436

IF  Collin Barbee  St. John  Sr.  .336

IF  Rodney Blanchard  Ascension Catholic  Sr. .434

IF  Cameron Olivier  Covenant Christian  Sr.  .508

OF  Chandler Hay Cedar Creek  Sr.  .330

OF  Mason Zeringue  Ascension Catholic  Sr.  .374

OF  Brock Zeagler  St. Mary’s Sr.  .391

UT  Cameron Gauthier Opelousas Catholic  Jr.  10-0

UT  Dylan David  Grand Lake  Sr.  .402

UT  Bailey Bertram  Ouachita Christian  Sr.  7-0

UT  Nic Montalbano  Ascension Christian  Sr.  .604

UT  Ethan Lege  Vermilion Catholic  Sr.  .432

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: CLINT HARGRAVE, OUACHITA CHRISTIAN

COACH OF THE YEAR: GREG MANUEL, OBERLIN

Honorable mention

Braden Sullivan, Oak Grove; Brooks Auger, Cedar Creek; Luke Black, Cedar Creek;

Freddy Mango, Delta Charter; Jacob Dunn, Ascension Catholic; Dylan Fontenot, University Academy; Tucker Stroud, University Academy; Hunter Sims, LaSalle; Blake May, LaSalle; Blade Beauboeuf, LaSalle; Blake May, LaSalle; Caleb Menina, Central Catholic; Hunter Coffman, Covenant Christian Academy; Trenton Holloway, Covenant Christian Academy; Pearce Simmons, Cedar Creek; Chad Ashburn, Oak Grove; Patrick Vienne, St. Mary’s; Luke Barbier, Central Catholic; Bryce Grizzaffi, Central Catholic; Drew Zito, Montgomery; Ben Bucher, St. John; Britton Mulhearn, Ouachita Christian; Reid Milligan; Gavin Shepherd, Ouachita Christian; Zach Mengarelli, Opelousas Catholic; Trey Palmer, Kentwood; J.T. Gargis, Merryville; Seth Rider, Oberlin; Jaren Sonnier, Grand Lake; Kole Royer, Merryville; Austin Champagne, Covenant Christian; Stephen Mayeux, St. Mary’s; Logan Graves, Montgomery; Chris Lirette, St. Mary’s; Grant Blanchard, St. John.


Class 1A SOFTBALL

Pos. Player School Class stats

P  Taylor Snow  Lasalle  Jr.  25-4

P  Blaire Bizette  Catholic-PC  So.  21-3

P  Carlee Carter  Montgomery  Sr.  21-10

P  Sarah Tillmon  Ouachita Christian  Sr.  19-5

C  Anna Lar Roberson  Cedar Creek  Sr.  .451

IF  Haley Fontenot  Central Catholic  Sr.  .486

IF  Carlee Newton  Oak Grove  Sr.  .471

IF  Kailynn Leblanc  Catholic-PC  Sr.  .459

IF  Sarah Diaz  Lafayette Christian  So.  .450

OF  Peyton Owens  Ouachita Christian  Fr.  .443

OF  Jami Allen  Montgomery  Sr.  .329

OF  Amber Sullivan  Oak Grove  Sr.  .438

UT  Lauren Menzina  Cedar Creek  Jr.  18-10

UT  Allie Ray Hamby  Ouachita Christian  Jr.  .453

UT  Kinsey Long  LaSalle  Jr. .541

UT Meredith Matte  St. Mary’s  Jr.  .500

UT  Janci Aube’  Lafayette Christian  Fr.  .489

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: BLAIRE BIZETTE, CATHOLIC-PC

COACH OF THE YEAR: BRITNI HEAD, OUACHITA CHRISTIAN

Honorable mention

Magen Fregeau, Houma Christian;. Destiny Pierce, Houma Christian; Hailey Skiles, Central Catholic; Bailee Lipari, Central Catholic; Hallie Crappell, Central Catholic; Alli Freeman, Cedar Creek; Sara Shivers, Ouachita Christian; Carolyn Dorris, Ouachita Christian; Lila Ostrowski, Oak Grove; Carlye Rothchild, Ouachita Christian; Jaycee Carter, Montgomery; Ceily Grisaffe, Ascension Catholic; Madison Crowe, Oak Grove; Allie Rae Hamby, Ouachita Christian; Maria Bienvenu, St. Mary’s; Brooklyn Gremillion, University Academy; Kaitley Fisher, Catholic-PC; Isabelle Abadie, Ascension Catholic; Riley Spradlin, Cedar Creek; Sidni Laird, LaSalle; AnnaBeth Pittman, LaSalle; Ragan Hale, St. Mary’s; Chloe Langlois, St. Mary’s; Karlee Nunez, South Cameron; Ainsley Mallet, Vermillion Catholic.


CLASS 2A Baseball

BASEBALL

Pos. player school class stats

P  Justin Lawson  Winnfield  Sr.  8-2

P  Cade Hart  Calvary Baptist  Jr.  12-1

P  Sean Michael Brady  Ascension Episcopal  Sr.  9-2

P  Garrett Miller  Notre Dame  Sr.  7-1

C Jacob Lashley  Winnfield  Jr.  .419

IF  Fox Locke  Calvary Baptist  Jr.  .408

IF  Michael Fontenot  Kinder  Jr.  .500

IF  Mason Davis  Doyle  Sr.  .400

IF  Mike Latulus  Loreauville  Jr.  .526

OF  Austin Richard  Dunham  Sr.  .426

OF  Blaine Blanchard  Ascension Episcopal  Sr.  .423

OF  Carson Barnette Calvary Baptist  Sr.  .387

UT  Shajuan Nora  Loreauville  Sr.  .408

UT  Beau Ross  Many  Sr.  .429

UT  Andrew Yuratich  Doyle  So.  10-2

UT  Cade Monnin  Mangham  Jr.  7-2

UT  John Blanchard  St. Thomas Aquinas  Jr.  8-1

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: CADE HART, CALVARY BAPTIST

COACH OF THE YEAR: SHANNON CUNNINGHAM, CALVARY BAPTIST

Honorable mention

Patrick Boudreaux, Riverside; Brayden Spigner, Beekman Charter; Brandon Saulsberry, North Caddo; Colin Edwards, Calvary; Tanner Stewart, Lakeside; Peyton Sybrant, Episcopal; Kaleb Zimmerman, Menard, Ethan Frey, Rosepine; Sam Smith, St. Thomas Aquinas; Luke Sweeney, St. Thomas Aquinas; Luke Miller DeQuincy; Cullen Pharris, DeQuincy; Mitchell Hukins, Bunkie; Nick Slaydon, Many; Stephen Still, Dunham; Jacob Poe, Catholic-NI; Luke Rousseau, Avoyelles Charter; Austin Thiels, Menard; Carson Curtis, Many; Eli Lasyone, Winnfield; Jackson Ragusa, Avoyelles Charter; Cade Moreau, Menard; Elijah Lavan, Kinder; Collin Klein, Kinder; Braden Keen, Doyle; Tyson Stewart, Doyle; Josh Tinnerello, Winnfield; Cole Copeland, North Caddo; Jackson Boone, Dunham; Matt Abshire, Notre Dame; Josh Carroll, Many; Hunter Longino, Oakdale; C.J. Watts, Lakeside; Parker Stewart, St. Thomas Aquinasl Drake Lee, Ascension Episcopal; Parker Primeaux, Welsh; Dylan LeBlanc, Catholic-NI; Reed Godbery, Dunham.


Class 2A SOFTBALL

Pos. player school class stats

P  Laura Gartman  Kinder  Sr.  13-3

P  Chloe Bennett  Rosepine  Sr.  19-6

P  Olivia Johnson  Menard  Jr.  18-6

P  Sydnei  Simon  Notre Dame  Sr.  24-0

C  Maci Bergeron  Notre Dame  Fr.  .560

IF  Kelsi Dubois  Many  Sr.  .543

IF  Karlee Lyles  Menard  So.  .554

IF  Lexi Johnson  Riverside  Jr.  .707

IF  Gracie Underwood  Mangham  Sr.  .495

OF  Chloe Hamilton  Kinder  So.  .495

OF  MacKenzie Cox  Menard  Jr.  .515

OF  Makenzie Abshire   Notre Dame  Sr.  .535

UT  Brooklyn Fontenot  Kinder  Jr.  .627

UT  Jensen Gremillion  Bunkie  19-11

UT  Tia Holmes  Many  Fr.  15-0

UT  Camm Neatherly  Mangham  Jr. 455

UT  Sydney Taylor  Doyle  Sr.  .371

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: SYDNEI SIMON, NOTRE DAME

COACH OF THE YEAR: DALE SERIE, NOTRE DAME

Honorable mention

Mallory Smith, Avoyelles Charter; Gabrielle Priester, Avoyelles Charter; Morgan Cruise, Mangham; Raci Dallas, Mangham; Maddi Thomas, Mangham; Elise Juneau, Ascension Episcopal; Payton Smith, Catholic-New Iberia; Laurie Badeaux, Catholic-New Iberia; Jordyn Mire, Catholic-New Iberia; Elise Brown, Catholic-New Iberia; Kate Landry, Loreauville; Camryn Angelle, Loreauville; Mia Romero, Loreauville; Madison Daiville, Doyle; Shaela Lawrence, Pickering; Anna Myers, Mangham; Marley Olivier, Doyle; Aundria Eirls, Rapides; Ryen Lawrence, Pickering; Calyn Brister, Rosepine; Spring Atkins, Pickering; Jada Carhee, Many; Makynli Miller, Many; Sydney Seemion, Kinder; Kara Wilcher, Mangham; Tiffani Harrell, D’Arbonne Woods; Alexis Phelps, D’Arbonne Woods, So.; Abigail Savoy, Notre Dame, Fr.; Abbie Baker, Many; Kelsey Wyatt, Mangham; Kelsi Louviere, Loreauville.


 CLASS 3A BASEBALL

Pos. player school class stats

P  Kaile Levatino  St. Charles  Jr.  9-3

P  Trey Rugg  Sterlington  Sr.  14-1

P  Dylan Carmourche  University  Jr.  11-2

P  Avery Davis  South Beauregard  Sr.  8-2

C  Coedy Fonseca  De La Salle  Sr.  .404

IF  Robby Gilbert  St. Charles  Sr.  .402

IF  Seaver Sheets  Sterlington  So.  .369

IF  Jacob Burke  University  Sr.  .373

IF  Zeph Hoffpauir  Berwick  Sr.  .354

OF  Nick Lorio  St. Charles  Sr.  .333

OF  Mitchell Sanford  Berwick  Sr.  .434

OF  Matt Domingues  Erath  Sr.  .468

UT  Hunter Wriborg  Iota  Sr.  9-1

UT  Shaun Todd  Jena  Sr. 6-2

UT  Braden Hough  Sterlington  Jr.  .359

UT  Brenden Jeane-Moody  Iowa  Sr.  9-4

UT  Cory Cook  De La Salle  Sr.  .352

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: TREY RUGG, STERLINGTON

COACH OF THE YEAR: WAYNE STEIN, ST. CHARLES CATHOLIC

Honorable mention

Caleb St. Martin, St. Charles; J.T. Peloquin, St. Louis; Cole Shamburg, Loyola; Lance Wade, University; Tyler Steib, St. James; Alec Mahler, St. James; Reid Perkins, Patterson; Seth Canty, Berwick; Chad LaGrange, Berwick; Adam Tubbs, Sterlington; Lance Wade, University; Brandon Noel, Erath; Charles Keith, South Beauregard; Mitchell Lege, Iota,; Chance Lyon, Loyola; Reece Brooks, Sterlington; Trelon Jones, Jena; Blade Chesne, Avoyelles; Barrett Keane, Jena; Dylan Jimenez, South Beauregard; Tyler Darbonne, Eunice; Grant Fontenot, Eunice; Davis Johnson, Sterlington; Leland Broussard, South Beauregard; Brock Slaton, University; Barreyy Hover, Berwick; Trae Rambin, Iota; Andrew Ashby, Iota; Austin Phillips, Eunice; Garrett Becker, North Vermilion; Chase Fisher, South Beauregard; Kade Germany, North Webster; Hayden Durke, North Vermilion.


Class 3A SOFTBALL

Pos. player school class stats

P  Whitney Tate  Caldwell Parish  Sr.  12-1

P  Alex Clesi  Hannan  Jr.  15-4

P  Mary-Cathryn Comeaux  Brusly  Sr.  25-1

P  Madisyn Fruge  Church Point  Fr.  14-6

C  Gentry Spinks  Hannan  So.  .477

IF  Victoria Abrams  Caldwell Parish  Sr.  .505 

IF  Anna Hunt  Caldwell Parish  Sr.  .500

IF  Taylor Edwards  De La Salle  Sr.  .706

IF  Alexa Poche  Haynes Academy  Jr.  .525

OF  Jaclyn Deason  South Beauregard  Sr.  .540

OF  Brooke St. Pierre  St. Charles  Sr.  .510

OF  Angel Bradford  Brusly  Sr.  .552 

UT  Kiri Parker  St. James  Sr.  .603

UT  Alexis Dale  Hannan  So.  .563

UT  Myka Lester  Westlake  Sr.  .520

UT  Carina Chargois  Kaplan  So.  20-6

UT  Karina Simpkins  South Beauregard  Sr.  20-4

OUSTANDING PLAYER: MARY-CATHRYN COMEAUX, BRUSLY

COACH OF THE YEAR: BECKY LAMBERT, HANNAN

Honorable mention

Rachel Wisecarver, Sterlington; Hannah Jerkins, Sterlington; Lesley Lebleu, Iowa; Alyssa Gray, Berwick; Madison Carline, Berwick; Morgan Eaves, South Beauregard; Brittney Turner, Albany; Kameryn Adkins, Brusly; Saylor Young, Brusly; Katelyn Courville, St. Louis; Nella LaGrange, Crowley; Phobee Spell, Crowley; Sckylier Baronet, Crowley; Jocelyn Marceaux, Crowley; Rani Meaux, North Vermilion; Abigail Lopez, North Vermilion; Brittney Primeaux, North Vermilion; Ainsley Constantine, North Vermilion; Cera Blanchard, De La Salle; Alyssa Gremillion Avoyelles; Kaela Mullins, Sterlington; Tori Shirley, Jena; Ana Alexander, Iowa; Mikah Ortiz, Berwick; Britt Bourgoyne, Brusly; Meryl Guidry, Kaplan; Hailee Doucet, Church Point; Taizja Jones, Church Point; Tamia Brown, Jena; Sedrianna Wilson, Jena; Lauryn Packard, Kaplan; Hannah Derouen, St. Louis;


Class 4A Baseball 

Pos. player school class stats

P  Chris Olivier  Lakeshore Jr.  7-3

P  Thomas Wilhite  West Ouachita  Sr.  6-2

P  Devin DeSandro  E.D. White   Sr.  9-0

P  Caleb Seroski Breaux Bridge  Sr.  10-3

C  JT Singletary  Lakeshore  Sr.  .435

IF Christian Westcott  Lakeshore  Jr. .474

IF Peyton Parker  West Ouachita  Sr.  .394

IF Terence Grines  Tioga  So.  .436

IF  Christian Gonzalez  Breaux Bridge  Sr.  .372

OF Wes Toups  E.D. White Sr.  .390

OF Issac Williams  Tioga  Jr.  .440

OF Joshua Stevenson   St. Thomas More  So. .417

UT Caleb Dreux  Pearl River  Jr.  7-3

UT Blake McGehee  Tioga  So.  10-2

UT Peyton Lejeune  Teurlings Catholic  Sr. .432

UT Hunter Draper  Parkview Baptist  Sr. 10-3

UT  Landon Joyner  Benton  Jr.  11-3

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: BLAKE MCGEHEE, TIOGA

COACH OF THE YEAR: STEVE CERAVALO, LAKESHORE

Honorable mention

Hunter Dean, Lakeshore; Jared Hymel, Lakeshore; Caleb Laird, Riverdale; Ryder Chriss, Riverdale; Todd Stewart, Neville; Jordan Thomas, Neville; Caleb Rutledge, West Ouachita

Cade Watson, Franklin Parish; Baylor Cobb, Franklin Parish; Neal Woodard, Tioga; Gavin Basco, Tioga; Rylon Ganey, Tioga; Noah Allain, Leesville, Seth Guidry, E.D. White Catholic; Blair Robichaux, E.D. White Catholic; Jack Meyer, E.D. White Catholic; Thomas McGoey, E.D. White Catholic; Brayden Walters, E.D. White Catholic; Kolby Dufrene, Vandebilt Catholic; Hunter Porche, Vandebilt Catholic; Zachary Regira, Vandebilt Catholic; Jelby Cheramie, South Lafourche; Nick Brunet, South Terrebonne; David Lirette, South Terrebonne; Maurice Martin, Morgan City; Andrew Guidry, St. Thomas More; Deionte Norris, Salmen; Andre Beaudoin, Salmen; Keegan Cormier, Breaux Bridge; Layton Berard, Breaux Bridge; Noah Frederick, Breaux Bridge; Jase Braquet, Carencro; Wallace Davis, Cecilia; Peyton Forrester, Tioga; Johnathan Harmon, Leesville; Brennan Hamner, Vandebilt Catholic; Josh Stelly, Vandebilt Catholic; Grant St. Cyr, St. Thomas More; John Moody, St. Thomas More; Braxton Gallet, Teurlings Catholic; Kobie Brown Cecilia; Cameron LeJeune, DeRidder; Kyler Rawls, West Ouachita; Cole Horton, Benton; Dustin Philippe, Parkview Baptist; Dylan Kavanaugh, Pearl River; Parker Fugler, Neville; Luke Farrar, West Ouachita; Shay Bernard, Tioga; Blake Parish Buckeye; Cade Scott, Benton; Clint Lasiter, Benton; Marcus Derbonne, Buckeye; Tanner Timms, Benton; Brennan Blaylock, Benton; Terry Tolliver, Parkview Baptist; Tucker Ganley, Parkview Baptist; Ty LeBlanc, Teurlings Catholic; Karius Joseph, Cecilia; MD Talley, Neville; Cameron Trosclair, South Terrebonne; Cole Mouton, Breaux Bridge; Patrick Marter, St. Thomas More; Zach Boyer, Carencro; Darian Richard, Rayne.


Class 4A SOFTBALL

Pos. player school class stats

P  Shelby Carlson  West Ouachita  Sr.  12-5

P  Madelyn Phillips  Leesville  Sr.  20-2

P  Kassie Salling  Parkview Baptist  Jr.  17-2

P  Mallory Pitre  Beau Chene  So. 18-4

C Sam Eckert  West Ouachita  Sr.  .366

IF Gracie King  Franklin Parish  Sr.  .543

IF Bella Houck  Leesville  Sr.  .518

IF Scout Blades  E.D. White  Sr.  .505

IF Madison Watson  Parkview Baptist  So.  .547

OF Brianna Bennett  Grant  Sr.  .353

OF Audrey Greely  Parkview Baptist  Sr.  .684

OF Molli Perry  St. Thomas More  Jr.  .434

UT Ashlyn Roach  West Ouachita  Jr.  .375

UT Layni Smith  Buckeye  Jr.  16-7

UT Alexis Wadsworth  Pearl River  So.  .577

UT Paityn Desormeaux  St. Thomas More  Sr.  .459

UT Gracie Bellard  Beau Chene  So.  .500

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: AUDREY GREELY, PARKVIEW BAPTIST

COACH OF THE YEAR: DARLENE WILEY, BUCKEYE

Honorable mention

Amanda Shelby, Neville; Caroline Hebert, Neville; Kairah Williams, Tioga; Madelyn Tullos, Tioga; Emi McGehee, Grant; Cambre Vegas, Academy of Our Lady; Kelsey Johnson, Belle Chasse; Abbey Aysen, Assumption; Kellsie Clement, South Terrebonne; Lillie Mazur, Vandebilt Catholic; Alise Aysen, Assumption; Raegan Alleman, Assumption; Madeline Lovell, Vandebilt Catholic; Lainee Bailey, Walker.; Vyctorhea Romero, Teurlings Catholic; Maddie Dauzat, Buckeye; Katie Salling, Parkview Baptist; Kaylee Martin, Franklin Parish; Ryleigh Hicks, Leesville; Maddie Sinclair, Buckeye; Alara Taylor, Lakeshore; Kaitlyn Dickey, Beau Chene; Brooklyn Green, DeRidder; Jordie Wilhite, West Ouachita; Shelby Edgeworth, Buckeye; Meredith Perry, St. Thomas More; Madison Prejean, St. Thomas More; Mackenzi David, Teurlings Catholic; Jana Boudreaux, Cecilia.


CLASS 5A CHARTS

Pos. player school class stats

P  Jack Walker  Barbe So.  9-1

P  Cameron Meeks  Sam Houston  Sr.  10-0

P  Landon Foster  Ruston  Sr.  11-0

P  Dax Ford  John Curtis  Sr.  1.75

C  Hayden Travinski  Airline  Sr.  .434

IF Carson Jones  West Monroe  Sr.  .326

IF Blake Shapen  Evangel Jr. .420

IF Cade Doughty  Denham Springs  Sr.  .495

IF Cole Romero  Acadiana  Sr.  .512

OF Brad Duhon  Sam Houston  Sr.  .485

OF Nick Vitale  St. Paul’s  Sr.  .416

OF Keilon Brown  Zachary  Jr.  .395

UT Brennan Stuprich  Brother Martin  Jr.  .438

UT Addison Ainsworth  Catholic  So.  .371

UT Eric Brown  Parkway  Sr.  .523

UT Alex Milazzo  Zachary  Sr.  .432

UT  Brody Drost  Barbe  Jr.  8-0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: CAMERON MEEKS, SAM HOUSTON

COACH OF THE YEAR: GLEN CECCHINI, BARBE

Honorable mention

Parker Madden, Ruston; Jontavious Gray, Ruston; Tom Biggs, West Monroe; DaDa Jones, Ouachita; Brennen Berggren, Jesuit; Brady Faust, Brother Martin; Ron Franklin, Rummel; Collin Guggenheim, John Curtis; Mike Mims, St. Augustine; Chandler Welch, Holy Cross; Jeremy Martin, Northshore; Carson Lore, Northshore; Peyton Stovall, Haughton; Jayden Williams, Zachary, Cole Lovell, Terrebonne; Braxston Lovell, Terrebonne; Peyton LeBouef, H.L. Bourgeois; Randon Cahanin, Lafayette; Chris Battaglia, Lafayette; TJ Thomas, Destrehan; Lane Little, West Monroe; Tyler Pope Alexandria; Cy Fontenot, Alexandria; Jackson Dennies, Rummel; Hayden Knotts, Parkway; Christion Rayner, Parkway; Will Tynes, Airline; Tanner Hall, Zachary; Silas Ardoin; Matt Barber, Alexandria; Caleb Reese, Parkway; Kyle Debarge, Barbe; Kasten Furr, Ruston; Mason Zambo, Catholic; Brayden Caskey, Dutchtown; Derrald Moore, Alexandria; William Duncan, St. Paul’s; Charlie Barham, Byrd; Amani Larry, Parkway; Zach Ordeneaux, Catholic; Davis Meche, Barbe; Tre’ Morgan, Brother Martin; Brayden Jobert, Northshore; Jacob Scherer, St. Paul’s; Will Hellmers, Jesuit; Maverick McClure, Zachary; Sam Kenerson, Central; Beau Kirsch, Acadiana; Garrett Felix, Acadiana.


Class 5A SOFTBALL

Pos. player school class stats

P  Raelin Chaffin  Airline  Fr.  11-3

P  Montana Young  Northshore  Jr.  18-4

P  Tyler Oubre  Destrehan  So.  1.58

P  Alyssa Romano  St. Amant  Jr.  26-2

C  Abby Allen  Ouachita Parish Jr.  .557

IF Maddie Hayden  West Monroe  So.  .488

IF Cameron Hall  Alexandria  Jr.  .433

IF Jil Poullard  Sam Houston  Sr.  .522

IF Julia Kramer  St. Amant  So. .522

OF Kiley DeHart  Barbe  So.  .514

OF Sierra Sacco  John Curtis  So.  .670

OF Cam Goodman  John Curtis  Sr.  .506

UT Jordyn Manning  Ouachita  Sr.  .452

UT Halie Pappion  Barbe  Fr.  21-6

UT Elise Simon  Domincan  So.  14-1

UT Rayne Minor  Denham Springs Sr.  .623

UT Bayleigh Baudoin  Hahnville  Sr.  .465

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: SIERRA SACCO, JOHN CURTIS

COACH OF THE YEAR: AMY PITRE, ST. AMANT

Honorable mention

Harlie Robinson, Ruston; Jaislyn Meredino, Alexandria; Megan McCartney, Dominican;

Dee Dee West, Northshore; Gia Zeringue, Destrehan; Savannah Hetler, Mandeville; Kiera Evans, H.L. Bourgeois; McKenzie Champagne, Central Lafourche; Paige Allemand, Thibodaux; Abbi Massey, Sulphur; Lauris Broussard, Comeaux; Aleksis Duplechain, Acadiana; Alexis Garoutte, Pineville; Cendall Barton, Alexandria; Grace O’Berry, Mandeville; Natalie Parker, Denham Springs; Kamryn Eaton, West Monroe; Adelle Chapman, Pineville; Kimber Hamilton, Sam Houston; Madelyn Fletcher, Ouachita Parish; Tailor Lenard, Ouachita Parish; Kacee Mertens, Pineville; Sarah Wallace, Pineville; Jordan Lafosse, Sam Houston; Ashley Ortiz, Mt. Carmel; Ashley Pearson, West Monroe; Georia Manzer, Alexandria; Kathryn Wallace, Hahnville; Sophia Nuzzolillo, Ponchatoula; Ka’le Guillory, Barbe; Jenny Griggers, Sam Houston.