The Louisiana Sports Writers Association

The LSWA

LSWA CLASS 1A ALL-STATE FOOTBALL

A

By LaMar Gafford
Written for the LSWA

Whether it was a championship run or a season for the ages, it was a banner year for Lafayette Christian, Kentwood and St. Frederick.

Senior quarterback Zachary Clement from Division IV champion LCA and senior defensive back/wide receiver Trey Palmer from Class 1A champion Kentwood swept the Outstanding Player honors on the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s Class 1A All-State football team. St. Frederick coach Andy Robinson earned Coach of the Year honors in his first season after taking over a 4-7 team the year prior.

Clement led the Knights’ unstoppable attack by completing 92 of 142 passes for 2,055 yards and 36 touchdowns, while adding 636 yards and 11 touchdowns on the ground.

The senior signal caller saved the best for his final game by accounting for five touchdowns in the Division IV championship game to earn MVP honors and to give LCA back-to-back titles.

Like Clement, Palmer got it done in all facets this season – recording 86 tackles, four sacks and two interceptions on defense and tallying 1,582 all-purpose yards and 15 touchdowns on offense and special teams.

The LSU signee showcased his versatility in the Class 1A title game against Oak Grove as he caught three passes for 40 yards, made eight tackles and went 2-for-2 passing for 47 yards and a touchdown to help the Kangaroos win their first title since 2015.

Although St. Frederick’s season did not end with an LHSAA title, it was milestone year for Robinson and the school. The former Ouachita and Ruston assistant coached it to a five-win improvement in his first season.

The Warriors’ 9-3 season was highlighted by its first eight-win season in 22 years and its first victory over crosstown rival Ouachita Christian since 2002 en route to finishing as the runner-up to Oak Grove in District 2-1A.

CLASS 1A

OFFENSE

Pos Player School  Ht  Wt  Cl 

WR  J.T. Turner  Montgomery  5-7 160  Fr.  

WR  Ethan Lege  Vermilion Catholic 6-0 195 Sr.

WR  Ed Magee  Kentwood  5-11 170 Sr.

OL   Kardell Thomas  Southern 6-5 340 Sr.

OL   Camron Jackson  Haynesville 6-6  275 Jr.

OL   Nicholas Hilliard Ascension Catholic  6-2 275 Jr.

OL   Mackenzie Carrier Oberlin 6-3 305 Sr.

OL   Nick Sciria  Oal Grove  6-0 290 Jr.

QB   Zachary Clement Lafayette Christian  6-0  190 Sr.

RB   Tyrion Davis-Price Southern Lab 6-1 230 Sr.

RB   Kylan Duhe  West St. John  5-10  195 Sr.

RB   Jai Williams  Ascension Catholic  5-10 175 Jr.

ATH Logan Gabriel  Lafayette Christian 5-11 210  Jr.   

PK    Gavin Corder   St. Frederick  5-11 175 Sr.

DEFENSE

Pos Player School  Ht  Wt  Cl  Stats

DL  Kenean Caldwell  Oak Grove 6-4  300 Jr.

DL  Joseph Evans  Haynesville 6-3  305 Sr.

DL  Kendall Wilkerson  Kentwood 6-5  265 Sr.

DL  Tyler Guidry  Southern Lab  6-3  215 Sr.

LB   Wyatt Rawls Oak Grove  5-8 195 Sr.

LB   Andre Reed Basile 6-1 210 Sr.

LB   Martin Lee Lafayette Christian 5-11 212 Jr.

LB   Niko Roy West St. John  6-0 240 Sr.

DB   Will Fitzhugh  Ouachita Christian  5-11 185  Jr.

DB   Pat Johnson  St. Frederick  6-5  170 Jr.

DB   Trey Palmer  Kentwood  6-0 180 Sr.

DB   Wantrell Williams  West St. John  5-11 190 Jr.

KR   Sage Ryan  Lafayette Christian  5-11 190 So.

P      Rodney Blanchard  Ascension Catholic  5-10 165 Sr.

OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE: ZACHARY CLEMENT, LAFAYETTE CHRISTIAN

OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER: TREY PALMER, KENTWOOD

COACH OF THE YEAR: ANDY ROBINSON, ST. FREDERICK

Honorable mention

Devin Thierry, Opelousas Catholic; Hunter Daigneault, LaSalle; Gage Johnson, Basile; Dyran Cook, West St. John; Channing Holloway, Convenant Christian; Adrion Hardwell, Haynesville; Otis Moore, Oak Grove; Mikal Auge, Montgomery; Reggie Jackson, Hamilton Christian; Landon Moon, Logansport; Brad Miller, St. Edmund; Colin Lahaye, Lafayette Christian; Anthony Ruffin, Covenant Christian; Logan Graves, Montgomery; Zachariah Trujillo, Houma Christian; Drew Lege, Vermilion Catholic; Jabar Triplett, Southern Lab; Devin Gabriel, Logansport; Parker Nelson, Central Catholic; Donovan Green, Opelousas Catholic; Quintin Mitchell, Vermilion Catholic; Christopher Welch Southern Lab; Charvis Thornton, Southern Lab; Nathan Hebb, Central Catholic; David Bruce, Oak Grove; Kashon Lashley, Montgomery; Collin Chatman, Oberlin; Bryce Cooper, Kentwood; Princeton Malbrue, Lafayette Christian; Andrew Landry, Ascension Catholic; Jamar Barber, Ascension Catholic; Devin Gabriel Logansport; Eyan Webre, Houma Christian; Jeremy Bardarson, Houma Christian; Michael Anthoney Hill, Central Catholic; Harron Robinson, West St. John; D’Andre Gaudia, West St. John; Carrington Clark, West St. John; Jonathon Porter, West St. John; Zyron Wilson, West St. John; Kalipe Edwards, West St. John; Turner Carr, Ouachita Christian; Gavin Shepherd, Ouachita Christian; Lane Blue, Cedar Creek; Brandon Williams, Delhi; Maquil Hicks, Delhi; Peyton Dinger, Centerville.


LSWA CLASS 2A ALL-STATE FOOTBALL STORY/CHART


By Warren Arceneaux

Written for the LSWA

The state champions in Class 2A and Division III combined to produce eight first-team members of the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s Class 2A All-State football. Division III champion Notre Dame and Class 2A champion Amite each producing a quartet of awardees.

Top individual honors went to quarterback Justin Ibieta of Country Day, the Outstanding Offensive Player and Dunham defensive back Derek Stingley Jr., the Outstanding Defensive Player.

Ibieta led the Cajuns to the Division III semifinals, throwing for 2,902 yards and 39 touchdowns while running for 1,014 yards and 16 touchdowns.

Stingley had 19 tackles, 11 assists, 3 passes broken up and 2 interceptions  defensively and caught 23 passes for 667 yards and ran for 201 yards and 13 rushes on offense. He scored 8 TDs receiving, 4 return TDs, three on punt returns and 1 on an interception return.

Coach of the year is John Chango of Country Day, who led the Cajuns to a 12-1 record, which included a win over Class 2A champion Amite.

Honorees from Notre Dame are offensive lineman Alex Roy, running back Noah Bourgeois, linebacker Cody LeBlanc and defensive back Jacob Dore.

Amite selections are receiver Devonta Lee, running back Corey McKnight, defensive lineman Israel Sopsher and linebacker Qadry Jackson.

LSWA CLASS 2A CHART

OFFENSE

Pos Player School  Ht  Wt  Cl 

WR  Devonta Lee  Amite  6-2  212 Sr.

WR  Jared Simpson  Vidalia  6-0  175 Sr.

WR  Murray Calhoun  Newman  6-1 185 Sr.

OL   Leonard Hickman  Many  6-4 303 Sr.

OL   Alex Roy  Notre Dame  5-10 220 Sr.

OL   Jerry Mullen  Catholic-NI  6-4  230 Sr.

OL   O’Cyrus Torrence  St. Helena 6-5 330 Sr.

OL   Victor Bouy  Country Day  6-0 220  Sr.

QB   Justin Ibieta Country Day 6-5 215 Jr.

RB   Noah Bourgeois  Notre Dame 5-6  160   Sr.

RB   Corey McKnight  Amite 5-10 185 Jr.

RB   Terrence Williams  Many  6-0 230 So.

ATH Peter LeBlanc  Catholic-NI 6-3  180 Sr.

PK    Logan Klotz  Pope John Paul 6-2 180 Jr.

DEFENSE

Pos Player School  Ht  Wt  Cl  Stats

DL  Ishmael Sopsher  Amite  6-4  285  Sr.

DL  Myron Warren  Many  6-4  245 Sr.

DL  Thomas Polinard Country Day 6-2 235 Sr.

DL  John Daigle  Welsh 6-2  240  Sr.

LB  Alec Iguess  Welsh  6-0 175 Sr.

LB  Liam Rowan  Newman   6-1 220 Sr.

LB  Qadry Jackson Amite 5-10 180 Sr.

LB  Cody LeBlanc  Notre Dame  5-10  210 Sr.

DB  Derek Stingley Jr.  Dunham  6-1 190 Sr.

DB  Tavier Williams  Many  6-3 171 Sr.

DB  Jacob Dore  Notre Dame  6-0 185 Jr.

DB  Eric Reed Jr. Calvary Baptist  6-1 190 Jr.

KR  Da’Ren Zeno Welsh 6-0 195 Sr.

P      Brian Barber  Calvary Baptist 6-1 170 Sr.

OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER: JUSTIN IBIETA, COUNTRY DAY

OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER: DEREK STINGLEY, DUNHAM

COACH OF THE YEAR: JOE CHANGO, COUNTRY DAY

Honorable mention

Austyn Benoit, Welsh; Isaac Williams, South Plaquemines; Martin Butcher, Newman; Jarmone Sutherland, Newman; Christian Becnel, Country Day; Kash Foley, Riverside; Tyler Williams, Country Day; Nicky Corchiani, Country Day; Scott Wisby, Rosepine; Cody Saucier, Menard; Brandon Cochran, Menard; Byron Milligan, Ferriday;  

James Powell, Rayville; Royal Jackson, Franklin; Gahrin Standbury, Franklin; Jarius Boyd, Franklin; Kyjaun Biggles, West St. Mary; Toddrick Paul, Jeanerette; Torrell Levias, Lake Arthur; DeAngelo Gaines, Independence; Da’minya Milligan, Ferriday; Kylyn Lewis, Ferriday; Trey Henry, Catholic-NI; Seth Kerstetter, Ascension Episcopal; Jarmone Sutherland, Newman; Christian Becnel, Country Day; Devin Taylor, Dunham; Ryan McKenzie Welsh; Wesley Willis, Rosepine; Colby Hebert, Catholic-NI; Isaiah Brown, Calvary; Jhalen Brown, Ascension Episcopal; Corey LeBlanc, St. Helena; Seth Shirley, Rosepine; NiKendrick Carter, Many; Jaquez Lott, Lakside; Jordan Preuett, Lakeside; Austin Jemison, Episcopal; Brandon Garrido, Episcopal; Cade Hart, Calvary; Tristian Weatherly, Vidalia; Seth Ducote, Rosepine; Amani Gilmore, Amite; Martin Butcher, Newman; Daniel Rodriguez, Oakdale; Trey Amos, Catholic-NI; Cameron Henderson, Amite; Rasheed Lyles, Winnfield; L.J. Jones, Vidalia; Marlon Brown, Catholic-NI; Alex Self, St. Helena; Hunter Longino, Oakdale; Matt Williams, Rosepine; Chris Landry, Catholic-NI; Kaleb Clause, Rosepine; Carson Curtis, Many; Brady Meshell, Many; Isaac Williams, South Plaquemines; Devin Wilson, St. Thomas Aquinas; Mitchell Hukins, Bunkie.


2018 LSWA CLASS 3A ALL-STATE FOOTBALL

By Adam Hunsucker

Written for the LSWA

Eunice waited over three decades to hoist another state championship trophy. University High Lab captured the ultimate prize in Division II Louisiana prep football while playing with a target on its back all season.

Both champions from Class 3A placed a combined nine representatives on the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s 2018 All-State team. Class 3A runner-up Sterlington and Iota, which began the playoffs as the no. 1 seed in the nonselect bracket, each had three players on the team.

Running back Michael Hollins (157 carries, 1,648 yards, 33 touchdowns) was voted the Outstanding Offensive Player. Joining Hollins on the first team were U-High teammates John Gordon McKernan (123-of-185, 1,929 yards, 27 touchdowns) at quarterback, offensive lineman Mark Coppola, defensive lineman Jaquelin Roy (42.5 tackles, 3.5 sacks, two interceptions), Jacob Burke (111 tackles, six sacks, three interceptions) at linebacker, Jordan Clark (44 tackles, four interceptions) in the defensive backfield and kick returner Christian Harris (503 return yards, three touchdowns).

The Cubs captured back-to-back Division II championships, going undefeated for the second consecutive season – 26 straight wins -- against a schedule that featured Class 5A state champion Zachary and Division I runner-up Catholic-Baton Rouge. 

Avrey Lee, a two-way standout for Eunice, was voted Outstanding Defensive Player after making 101 tackles at linebacker. Defensive back Carlin Vigers (109 tackles, seven pass breakups, four interceptions) also made the team for the Class 3A state champions.

Eunice’s Paul Trosclair led the Bobcats to their first state title since 1982 and claimed Coach of the Year honors.

CLASS 3A

OFFENSE

Pos Player School  Ht  Wt  Cl  Stats

WR  Matt Domingues  Erath  6-0 180 Sr.

WR  Davion Sanders  Green Oaks  6-0 150 Sr.

WR  Jalen Jones  Union Parish 6-1 180 Sr.

OL   Trey Rugg  Sterlington  6-2 240 Sr.

OL   Mark Coppola  University  6-0 235 Sr.

OL   Evan Roussel  St. Charles Catholic 6-1 265 Jr.

OL   Juwan Felix  Iota  6-2  294  Sr.

OL   Jax Harrington   Erath  6-4  280  Sr.

QB   John Gordon McKernan  6-1 190 Sr.

RB   Dallas Reagor  Sterlington  5-10  185 Jr.

RB   Mike Hollins  University  5-11 210 Sr.

RB   Luke Doucet   Iota  5-8 202 Jr.

ATH  Shamar Smith  St. James  6-0 175 Jr.

PK Danior Ballesteros   KIPP Renaissance  5-9  150 So.

DEFENSE

Pos Player School  Ht  Wt  Cl  Stats

DL   JaColon Pitre Lake Charles Prep  6-0  270 Sr.

DL   Jaquelin Roy  University  6-4 310  Jr.

DL   Mason Narcisse  St. Charles Catholic  6-3 285 Jr.

DL   Quintlan Cobb  Kaplan  6-6  309 Sr.

LB   Avery Lee  Eunice  5-9  195 Sr.

LB   Jacob Burke  University  6-0  190  Sr.

LB   Jared Singleton  Union Parish  5-7  180 Sr.

LB   Tayte Langley  Iota  6-2  234  Sr.

DB   Trey Eddins  Sterlington  6-1 185 Sr.

DB   Cameron O’Brien  Hannan  6-0  175 Sr.

DB   Jordan Clark  University  5-11 175  Sr.

DB   Carlin Vigers  Eunice  6-3 180 Sr.

KR   Christian Harris  University  6-3 230  Sr.

P       Jacob Gaude  Hannan  6-3  205  Sr.

OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER: MIKE HOLLINS, UNIVERSITY

OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER: AVERY LEE, EUNICE

COACH OF THE YEAR:  PAUL TROSCLAIR, EUNICE

Honorable mention

Savion Jones, St. James; Arum Joseph, St. James; Barrett Hover, Berwick; Dylan Rathcke, University; Doryan Harris, University; Willie Holloway, Sterlington; Brock Risinger, Sterlington; Jake Fowler, Sumner; Orenthal Lewis, Lake Charles Prep; Dylan Vincent, Lake Charles Prep; Carrington McClinton, Washington-Marion; Colby Hollier, South Beauregard; JJ Ross, Westlake; Justin Parrish, Albany;  Sam Drouhilet, St. Louis; Gabe Rankins, Lake Charles Prep; Glen Johnson, Lake Charles Prep; Tavius Bryant, Caldwell Parish; Dillon Cage, Baker; Khiry Morrison, West Feliciana; John Williams, Loyola; Scottie Johnson, North Webster; Rapheus Joseph, Crowley; Tyler Darbonne, Eunice; Rovell Carter, Green Oaks; Aaron Boyette, Jena; Noah Devlin, De La Salle; Michael Lotief, Kaplan; Josh Jones, Berwick; Trelon Jones, Jena; Drake Abshire, Kaplan; Malik Criner, North Vermilion; Dillon Simon, Lake Charles Prep; Keith Baker, Green Oaks; Jacob Allen, Loyola; Montaze Sam, Northwest; Andrew Kilpatrick, St. Louis; Dajon Richard, Patterson; Thomas Miles, Peabody; Mekhi Hammond, Northwest; Shaun Todd, Jena; Jacoby Collins, Wossman; Gavin Laird, Marksville; Chester Martin, Sumner; Cameron Lee, Sumner; Donald Berniard, University; Tony Gibson, Church Point; Caleb Brown, St. James; Cole Jones, Sterlington; Troy Dangerfield, Jena; Jake Fontenot, Sumner; Tavonn Alexander, Lake Charles Prep; Alec D’Antoni, Loyola; Bryton Constantin, University; Logan Roy, Kaplan; Richard Scott, Avoyelles; Kenneth Harris, Caldwell Parish; Shane Bradford, Lake Charles Prep; John Martin, De La Salle; Carter Georges, Hannan; Theodore Tyler, De La Salle; Mandel Eugene, St. Charles; Jaheim Evans, Sophie B. Wright; Tyree Skipper, Sophie B. Wright; Brendan David, Hannan; Clay Essex, Cohen; Montrell Johnson, De La Salle.


LSWA CLASS 4A FOOTBALL ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM


One of the toughest offenses to stop during the 2018 high school football season was clearly St. Thomas More, while one of the toughest defenses to score against was Warren Easton.

No wonder the two top players in Class 4A come from those two schools.

Cougars junior quarterback Caleb Holstein was named the Outstanding Offensive Player, and Eagles senior defensive back Jahmal Sam was named Outstanding Defensive Player by the Louisiana Sports Writers Association.

Holstein passed for a whopping 3,847 yards and 47 touchdowns in leading St. Thomas More to the Division II state title game.

Sam did a little bit of everything in leading Warren Easton to the Class 4A state championship, but he was most dominant on defense with 55 tackles, three sacks, four tackles for loss, two forced fumbles, eight pass breakups. He also had six interceptions with three returned for touchdowns.

On offense, he gained 585 rushing yards on 52 carries with 10 touchdowns. He also had a receiving touchdown, another score on a kickoff return, and he was the Eagles kicker and punter.

Leesville coach Robbie Causey was named 4A Coach of the Year in leading the Wampus Cats to their first undefeated regular season in the 98-year history of the school and their first appearance in the state semifinals. Leesville now has three consecutive district titles, as well.

Schools with multiple players on the team include Easton (Ashaad Clayton, Josh Williams and Sam), 4A state champion Karr (Kenny Bannister, Leonard Kelly and Devin Bush), St. Martinville (Michael Pete, Travien Benjamin and Markell Chambers), Lakeshore (Jacob Bernard and Christian Westcott), Neville (Logan Newell and La’Kamion Franklin), and ED White (Peyton Amedee and Brandon Legendre).



2018 LSWA CLASS 4A All-State Football

OFFENSE
WR Kayshon Boutte Westgate 6-0 185 Jr.
WR Jacob Bernard Lakeshore 5-11 195 Sr.
WR Grant Arceneaux St. Thomas More 5-7 160 Sr.
OL Kenny Bannister Karr 6-4 240 So.
OL Thomas Perry Teurlings 6-6 325 Sr.
OL Logan Newell Neville 6-6 280 Sr.
OL Matthew Anderson Leesville 6-7 260 Sr.
OL Michael Pete St. Martinville 6-3 253 Jr.
QB Caleb Holstein St. Thomas More 6-4 212 Jr.
RB Travien Benjamin St. Martinville 5-11 185 Sr.
RB Corey Warren Pearl River 5-11 205 Jr.
RB Ashaad Clayton Warren Easton 6-0 185 Jr.
ATH Leonard Kelly Karr 5-11 185 Jr.
PK Jacob Barnes Woodlawn-BR 5-11 180 Sr.

DEFENSE
DL Josh Ratcliff Assumption 6-0 260 Sr.
DL Christian Westcott Lakeshore 6-0 185 Jr.
DL Jacob Parker Warren Easton 5-10 190 Sr.
DL La’Kamion Franklin Neville 6-1 210 Sr.
LB Josh Williams Warren Easton 5-11 190 Sr.
LB Kelin Burrle Helen Cox 6-0 185 Jr.
LB Tyler Lummus Northwood 6-0 210 Sr.
LB Markel Chambers St. Martinville 5-8 200 Sr.
DB Peyton Amedee E.D. White 5-10 175 Jr.
DB Ty’Darian Quinney Tioga 5-11 165 Sr.
DB Jahmal Sam Warren Easton 5-11 180 Sr.
DB Devin Bush Karr 6-0 190 Sr.
KR Brandon Legendre E.D. White 5-9 185 Sr.
P Jacob Barnes Woodlawn-BR 5-11 180 Sr.

OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER: CALEB HOLSTEIN, ST. THOMAS MORE

OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER: JAHMAL SAM, WARREN EASTON

COACH OF THE YEAR: ROBBIE CAUSEY, LEESVILLE

Honorable mention
Shawn Hall Jr., Assumption; Gage Boudreaux, Ellender; Karson Adams, E.D. White Catholic; Brennan Patterson, Vandebilt Catholic; John Trapp, Vandebilt Catholic; Justin Belgard, Buckeye; Damon Derouen, St. Martinville; Justin Bourque, St. Martinville; Keith Lopez, Westgate; Quaterius Hawkins, Bastrop; Christian Smith, Bastrop; Robert McDaniel, Bastrop; Kirren Whitley, Franklin Parish; Aubrey Scott, North DeSoto; Bubba Osby, Benton; Detraveon Brown, Northwood; Kyren Brown, Northwood; Cole Horton, Benton; Jacoby Williams, Lutcher; Kolby Bourgeois, Lutcher; Trayon Jones, Northwood; Kenneth Ravare, Tioga; Greg Clark, Lakeshore; Sedrick Vanpran, Warrem Easton; Walker Elkins, Northwood; Thomas Deloach, St. Thomas More; Montae Lynch, Leesville; Brett Pope, Leesville; D’Ante Gallashaw, Leesville; Luke Bogan, Northwood; Leonard Kelly, Karr; Blake McGehee, Tioga; Markavon Williams, St. Martinville; Thomas Brown, Woodlawn-Shreve; Donald Dardar, South Terrebonne; Talyn Adams, Leesville; DeSanto Rollins, Parkview Baptist; Marcus Cormier, St. Martinville; Chandler Rhodes, Vandebilt Catholic; Aaron Benfield, E.D. White; Javon Carter, Neville; Matt Pajinag, Leesville; Herman Christophe, Plaquemine; Jacoke Brock, Tioga; Gregory Mahtook, St. Thomas More; Tyrese Martin, Breaux Bridge; Javone Wiltz, St. Martinville; Carl Edmonds, Neville; Jaden Henderson, McDonogh 35; Ra’Shad Onezime, Carencro; Austin Kent, Karr; J’mel Cooley, Carver; Erin Ragas, Belle Chasse; Jaden Henderson, McDonogh 35; Donovan Johnson, Helen Cox; Chester Kimbrough, Warren Easton; Cody Taylor, Belle Chasse; Ralph Jones, Belle Chasse; Terrell “Smoke” Brown, Helen Cox; Antonio Joseph, Riverdale; Quincy Curry, Carver; Myron Junior, Kennedy; Lance Legendre, Warren Easton; Parker Orvin, Lakeshore.



LSWA CLASS 5A FOOTBALL ALL-STATE


Written for the LSWA

In their own way, Keilon Brown of Zachary High and Evangel Christian’s Elijan Chatman continued traditions at their respective schools.

Brown was voted the Outstanding Offensive Player and Chatman was selected as the Outstanding Defensive Player on the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s Class 5A All-State football team selected by a panel of sportswriters from across the state.

After leading Zachary to its second straight 5A title and third LHSAA 5A crown in four years, Brown becomes the second Bronco to claim Outstanding Offensive Player honors, following 2015 winner Lindsey Scott Jr., now of the University of Missouri. Scott won the award in 2015 when Zachary won its first title.

Chatman follows in the tradition of a long line of Evangel defensive players to claim LSWA all-state honors, including LSU players Davin Cotton and Micah Baskerville, as well as ECA coach Byron Dawson.

East Ascension coach Darnell Lee, who led his team to its first quarterfinal appearance since 2004, was voted the 5A Coach of the Year.

Evangel’s Chatman had 58 tackles and 9 sacks during the regular season and was voted the Defensive MVP of District 1-5A. Zachary’s Brown made the LSWA team for the second straight year and finished with 4,124 yards of offense and 30 total touchdowns. The totals included 2,770 passing yards and 1,354 rushing yards.

Lee, a former East Ascension player and assistant coach, led the Spartans to an 11-2 record, including that quarterfinal berth.

CLASS 5A

OFFENSE

Pos Player School  Ht  Wt  Cl  Stats

WR  Chandler Whitfield  Zachary  5-9  160  Sr.

WR  Tyjae Spears  Ponchatoula  5-11  185  Sr.

TE    Ray Parker   Ruston  6-5  285  Sr.

OL   Ahmad Bradley  Ehret  6-1  280 Sr.

OL   Preston Guedry  John Curtis  5-11 260 Sr. 

OL   Victor Cutler  West Monroe  6-3 290 Sr.

OL   Kolby Matthews  Zachary 6-0 310 Sr.

OL   Cameron Davis  Captain Shreve  6-2 285 Sr.

QB   Keilon Brown  Zachary  6-0 180 Jr.

RB   John Emery Destrehan  5-11 202 Sr.

RB   Harlan Dixon Slidell 6-0 175 Jr.

RB   Cam Wright  West Monroe  5-9 185 Sr.

ATH  Travis Mumphrey  Ehret  6-1 190 Sr.

PK    Scotty Roblow  Byrd  6-4 156 Sr.

DEFENSE

Pos Player School  Ht  Wt  Cl  Stats

DL   Dalvin Hutchinson  West Monroe  6-1 312 Sr.

DL   Andrew Gleason  West Monroe  6-2 240 Sr.

DL   Perry Ganci  Jesuit  6-2 248  Sr.

DL   Elijah Chatman  Evangel  6-3  250 Sr.

LB   Donte Starks  Ehret  6-1  215  Sr.

LB   Wes Brady  Zachary  5-11 225  Sr.

LB   Carl Glass Ouachita 5-10 185 Jr.

LB   Na’Drian Dizadare  Evangel 6-2 200 Sr.

DB   Latrell Charles  Acadiana  5-11 175 Sr.

DB   Jadarius Clark Alexandria  6-2 180 Jr.

DB   Tyler Judson  Zachary  6-0 185 Sr.

DB   Donald Clay  John Curtis 5-11  175 Sr.

KR   Michael Hamburg  West Monroe  5-10  148 Sr.

P      Cole Cazenave  Catholic-BR 6-0 185 Sr.

OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER: KEILON BROWN, ZACHARY

OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER: ELIJAH CHATMAN, EVANGEL CHRISTIAN

COACH OF THE YEAR: DARNELL LEE, EAST ASCENSION

Honorable mention

Anthony Ruffin Jr., Terrebonne; Johnny Carter III, Terrebonne; Thor Boudreaux, New Iberia; William Black, New Iberia; Tay Cole, Ponchatoula; Jaquez Jackson, Ouachita; Jonathan Williams, Ouachita; Ethan Swanner, West Monroe; Chandler Moncrief, West Monroe; Brooks Miller, West Monroe; Dylan Skinner, Ruston; Camdyn Crowe, Ruston; Tyrik Mitchell, Hammond; CJ McWilliams, Haughton; Horatio Ruffins, Evangel; Blake Shapen, Evangel; DJ Fleming, Captain Shreve; Tristan Sweeney, Haughton; Nick Erwin, Byrd; Kentravious Morris, Parkway; Brandon Marshall, Airline; Brian Marshall, Airline; Brian Thomas Walker; Jalen Cook, Walker; Byron Lockhart, Walker; Deron Coleman, Ehret; Hunter Brown, Barbe; Jerren Gilbert, Sam Houston; Jacob Kieff, Jesuit; A.J. Gillie, Natchitoches Central; Devin Doucet, Acadiana; Falepuke Alo, East Ascension; Gerron Duhon, Sam Houston; Zene Chretien, Barbe; Chaz Ward, Terrebonne; Deon Jenkins, Central Lafourche; Hahsan Jackson, Ruston; Chaunzavia Lewis, Ouachita; Richard Chark, Alexandria; Larryll Greene, Acadiana; Tamauge Sloan, Evangel Christian; Eric Outley, Ruston; Jacob Guidry, Slidell; Peyton Stovall, Haughton; Morgan Clark, Sulphur; Alberto Ontiveros, East Ascension; Max Scheurich, Jesuit; Cayden Reynolds, Alexandria; Ja’Khi Douglas, Terrebonne; Jacob Humphrey, Sam Houston; Caleb Jackson, Zachary; Jacobian Guillory, Alexandria; Angelo Anderson, John Curtis; Kershawn Fisher, Northshore; Braden Carrier, Acadiana; Deshon Hall, East Ascension; Elijah Reames, Catholic-BR; Cullen Butler, Terrebonne; Edgerrin Cooper, Covington; Jake LeFleur, Sulphur; Michael Harlow, Sam Houston; Mikinzi Nash, Pineville; Jonathan Mestayer, Catholic-BR; Dequann Mitchell, East Ascension; Tyrone Lewis, Hammond; Bruce LaRocca, Barbe; Austin Dunlap, Northshore; Chandler Washington, Covington; Branden Walker, Sulphur; Adonis Friloux, Hahnville; Tyler Grubbs, Holy Cross; Ahmad Harris, East Jefferson; Greg Brooks, West Jefferson; Ishmael Burdine, Slidell; Donovan Kaufman, Rummel; Jarius Monroe, East St. John; Dontrell Smith, Destrehan; Chaz Burchfield, Slidell; Chase Cooke, Destrehan; Deron Coleman, Ehret; Brady Faust, Brother Martin; Dywan Griffin, Landry-Walker; Tyler Kirkwood, Holy Cross; Broderick Martin, St. Augustine; Koy Moore, Rummel; Jordan Pickney, Ehret; Noah Varnado, Jesuit; Chad Alexander, Landry-Walker; Iverson Celestine, Fontainebleau; Collin Guggenhein, John Curtis; Jack Mashburn, St. Paul’s.