The Louisiana Sports Writers Association

The LSWA

2017 Louisiana High School Football Polls

Week 3, Sept. 19

CLASS 5A

                                             Record  Pts          PV

1, West Monroe (6)          3-0         114        1

2, John Curtis (3)               2-1         103        2

3, Evangel (1)                     1-1         99           3

4, Rummel                          2-0         90           4

5, Acadiana                        3-0         80           5

6, Scotlandville                  3-0         74           6

7, Barbe                              3-0         60           8

8, Zachary                          2-1         50           9

9, Covington                      3-0         42           NR

10, Destrehan                    2-1         26           NR

Others receiving votes: Ruston 15, Catholic-Baton Rouge 12, John Ehret 6, Sulphur 4, East Ascension 2, St. Amant 2.


CLASS 4A

Record  Pts          PV

1, St. Thomas More (6)    3-0         114        1

2, Warren Easton (3)        3-0         108        2

3, McDonogh 35               2-1         92           4

4, Benton (1)                      3-0         81           8

5, Plaquemine                   2-1         60           3

6, Vandebilt Catholic       3-0         59           10

7, Carencro                        1-1         54           5

8, Karr                                 2-1         51           7

9, Lakeshore                      3-0         47           NR

10, Teurlings Catholic      2-1         32           6

Others receiving votes: Neville 23, Parkview Baptist 20, Rayne 11, Carver 8, Lutcher 7, Ouachita 3, North DeSoto 3, Woodlawn-Shreveport 2.


CLASS 3A

                                             Record  Pts          PV

1, De La Salle (8)               3-0         116        1

2, West Feliciana (2)        3-0         105        2

3, University                      3-0         103        4

4, St. Charles Catholic     3-0         89           3

5, Sterlington                     3-0         83           5

6, Iowa                           3-0         67           6

7, St. James                        3-0         59           7

8, Jena                                3-0         48           8

9, Jennings                         2-0         39           9

10, Berwick                        3-0         37           10

Others receiving votes: Richwood 20, Northwest 6, Union Parish 4, Donaldsonville 3, Eunice 1.


CLASS 2A

               Record  Pts          PV

1, Notre Dame (9)            3-0         119        1

2, Amite (1)                        3-0         106        T3

3, Catholic-New Iberia    3-0         91           5

4, Riverside                        1-2         89           T3

5, Many               2-1         76           2

6, Welsh                             2-0         74           6

7, Ferriday                          3-0         68           7

8, Mangham                      3-0         48           10

9, Kinder                             2-1         45           9

10, Ascension Episcopal  3-0         27           NR

Others receiving votes: St Helena 17, Northeast 12, Dunham 8.


CLASS 1A            

               Record  Pts          PV

1, Logansport (8)              3-0         118        1

2, Kentwood (2)                2-1         99           4

3, Opelousas Catholic      2-1         80           6

4, Haynesville                    1-2         75           3

5, Lafayette Christian      3-0         72           8

6, Oak Grove                     2-1         68           2

7, Ouachita Christian       2-1         51           7

8, Oberlin                           2-1         47           5

9, Elton                               2-0         43           10

10, Covenant Christian    3-0         35           NR

Others receiving votes: Cedar Creek 34, St. Mary’s 24, Ascension Catholic 17, Varnado 13, Central Catholic 3, Catholic-PC 1.


WEEK 2, Sept. 12

CLASS 5A

                                             Record  Pts          PV

1, West Monroe (2)          2-0         107        3

2, John Curtis (5)               1-1         104        1

3, Evangel (2)                     1-1         102        2

4, Rummel (1)                    1-0         96           4

5, Acadiana                        2-0         79           5

6, Scotlandville                  2-0         68           7

7, Catholic-BR                 2-0         56           --

8, Barbe                              2-0         34           --

9, Zachary                          1-1         33           6

10, John Ehret                   1-1         30           --

Others receiving votes: Covington 19, Destrehan 18, Parkway 12, Ruston 6, Sulphur 5, Hahnville 3, East Ascension 1.

CLASS 4A

Record  Pts          PV

1, St. Thomas More (5)    2-0         114        1

2, Warren Easton (4)        2-0         108        2

3, Plaquemine                   2-0         91           T4

4, McDonogh 35               1-1         84           3

5, Carencro                        1-0         78           T4

6, Teurlings Catholic        2-0         73           7

7, Karr                                 2-0         62           9

8, Benton (1)                      2-0         50           10

9, Parkview Baptist          1-1         35           --

10, Vandebilt Catholic     2-0         28           --

Others receiving votes: Lakeshore 20, Neville 15, Lutcher 13, Rayne 3, Woodlawn-Shreveport 2, Cecilia 6, Lakeshore 1, Carver 1.

CLASS 3A

                                             Record  Pts          PV

1, De La Salle (7)               2-0         115        1

2, West Feliciana (3)        2-0         109        2

3, University                      2-0         96           4

4, St. Charles Catholic     2-0         94           3

5, Sterlington                     2-0         81           5

6, Iowa                               2-0         66           6

7, St. James                        2-0         63           8

8, Jena                                2-0         46           10

9, Jennings                         1-0         33           NR

10, Berwick                        2-0         29           NR

Others receiving votes: Eunice 18, Richwood 17, Northwest 9, Loranger 3, Union Parish 2.

CLASS 2A

               Record  Pts          PV

1, Notre Dame (5)            1-0         113        2

2, Many (2)                         2-0         106        3

3 (tie), Riverside (3)          1-1         94           1

(tie), Amite                      2-0         94           4

5, Catholic-New Iberia    2-0         82           5

6, Welsh                             1-0         69           7

7, Ferriday                          2-0         56           9

8, St. Helena                      2-0         51           10

9, Kinder                             1-1         38           8

  1. Mangham                    2-0         37           NR

Others receiving votes: Ascension Episcopal 19, Calvary Baptist 12, Dunham 8, Northeast 1.

CLASS 1A

               Record  Pts          PV

1, Logansport (8)              2-0         118        2

2, Oak Grove                     2-0         99           4

3, Haynesville (1)              1-1         95           1

4, Kentwood (1)                1-1         81           5

5, Oberlin                           2-0         77           6

6, Opelousas Catholic      1-1         66           7

7, St. Mary’s                      2-0         6-0         9

8, Lafayette Christian      2-0         54           8

9, Ouachita Christian       1-1         49           3

10, Elton                             1-0         31           10

Others receiving votes: Covenant Christian Academy 19, Cedar Creek 19, Ascension Catholic 10, Central Catholic 2.



WEEK 1, Sept. 5

CLASS 5A

                                             Record  Pts          PV

1, John Curtis (8)               1-0         117        1

2, Evangel (1)                     1-0         97           2

3, West Monroe (1)          1-0         90           3

4, Rummel                          1-0         89           4

5, Acadiana                        1-0         71           5

6, Zachary                          1-0         70           6

7, Scotlandville                  1-0         61           7

8, Parkway                         1-0         50           8

9, Destrehan                      1-0         43           9

10, Ruston                          1-0         27           NR

Others receiving votes: John Ehret 19, Catholic-Baton Rouge 13, East Ascension 8, Barbe 7, Hahnville 6, Landry-Walker 5, Covington 4, Sulphur 3.

CLASS 4A

Record  Pts          PV

1, St. Thomas More (5)    1-0         115        1

2, Warren Easton (4)        1-0         107        2

3, McDonogh 35               0-1         87           4

4 (tie), Carencro 0-0         81           6

4 (tie), Plaquemine           1-0         81           7

6, Neville                            0-1         66           3

7, Teurlings Catholic        1-0         56           9

8, Lutcher                           0-1         45           5

9, Karr                                 1-0         39           --

10, Benton (1)                   1-0         36           --

Others receiving votes: Parkview Baptist 30, Woodlawn-Shreveport 14, Vandebilt Catholic 7, Cecilia 6, Lakeshore 5, Rayne 2, Salmen 2.

CLASS 3A

                                             Record  Pts          PV

1, De La Salle (7)               1-0         115        1

2, West Feliciana (3)        1-0         109        2

3, University                      1-0         97           4

4, St. Charles Catholic     1-0         93           3

5, Sterlington                     1-0         79           6

6, Iowa                               1-0         63           5

7, Eunice                             1-0         54           8

8, St. James                        1-0         52           7

9, Northwest                     1-0         35           T9

10, Jena                             1-0         28           NR

Others receiving votes: Jennings 13, Richwood 12, Berwick 9, North Webster 8, Loranger 8, Kaplan 5, Madison Prep 1.

CLASS 2A

               Record  Pts          PV

1, Riverside (8)                  1-0         110        1

2, Notre Dame (1)            0-0         107        2

3, Many (1)                         1-0         98           3

4, Amite                              1-0         89           4

5, Catholic-New Iberia    1-0         75           6

6, Calvary Baptist             0-1         61           5

7, Welsh                             0-0         60           7

8, Kinder                             1-0         48           8

9, Ferriday                          1-0         44           9

10, St. Helena                    1-0         37           10

Others receiving votes: Mangham 20, Ascension Episcopal 12, Dunham 7, Loreauville 3, East Feliciana 2, East Beauregard 1.

CLASS 1A

               Record  Pts          PV

1, Haynesville (9)              1-0         119        1

2, Logansport (1)              1-0         109        3

3, Ouachita Christian       1-0         88           5

4, Oak Grove                     1-0         74           7

5, Kentwood                      0-1         72           2

6, Oberlin                           1-0         66           6

7, Opelousas Catholic      0-1         62           4

8, Lafayette Christian      1-0         59           8

9, St. Mary’s                      1-0         57           10

10, Elton                             0-0         30           NR

Others receiving votes: Covenant Christian Academy 21, Central Catholic 10, Cedar Creek 9, Ascension Catholic 4, Vermilion Catholic 1.



PRESEASON


The Louisiana Sports Writers Association's high school football polls are listed Class 5A-1A.
First place votes are listed in parenthesis:

CLASS 5A

                                             Record  Pts

1, John Curtis (6)               0-0         114

2, Evangel (2)                     0-0         101

3, West Monroe (1)          0-0         91

4, Rummel                          0-0         84

5, Acadiana                        0-0         76

6, Zachary                          0-0         65

7, Scotlandville                  0-0         58

8, Parkway (1)                   0-0         54

9, Destrehan                      0-0         36

10, John Ehret                   0-0         35

Others receiving votes: Ruston 21, Landry-Walker 18, Catholic-Baton Rouge 6, Barbe 6, Hahnville 6, Sulphur 3, Covington 2, East Ascension 2, Ouachita 2, Alexandria 1.

CLASS 4A

Record  Pts

1, St. Thomas More (3)    0-0         110

2, Warren Easton (5)        0-0         102

3, Neville (1)                      0-0         92

4, McDonogh 35               0-0         84

5, Lutcher                           0-0         72

6, Carencro                        0-0         70

7, Plaquemine                   0-0         68

8, Parkview Baptist          0-0         44

9, Teurlings Catholic        0-0         37

10, Cecilia                          0-0         28

Others receiving votes: Benton 26, Karr (1) 12, Woodlawn-Shreveport 11, Rayne 9, Assumption 8, Lakeshore 2, Vandebilt Catholic 2, Salmen 1.

CLASS 3A

                                             Record  Pts

1, De La Salle (6)               0-0         114

2, West Feliciana (4)        0-0         113

3, St. Charles Catholic     0-0         86

4, University                      0-0         85

5, Iowa                               0-0         77

6, Sterlington                     0-0         75

7, St. James                        0-0         46

8, Eunice                             0-0         43

9 (tie), Northwest             0-0         30

9 (tie), Richwood              0-0         30

Others receiving votes: Jena 23, Madison Prep 22, Jennings 19, North Webster 12, Berwick 3, Kaplan 2.

CLASS 2A

Record  Pts                   

1, Riverside (8)                  0-0         110

2, Notre Dame (1)            0-0         102

3 (tie), Many (1)                0-0         90

3 (tie), Amite                      0-0         90

5, Calvary Baptist             0-0         73

6, Catholic-New Iberia    0-0         71

7, Welsh                             0-0         64

8, Kinder                             0-0         42

9, Ferriday                          0-0         41

10, St. Helena                    0-0         37

Others receiving votes: Dunham 22, Ascension Episcopal 20, Mangham 10, Loreauville 8, South Beauregard 1, Rayville 1.

CLASS 1A

Record  Pts

1, Haynesville (4)              0-0         108

2, Kentwood (2)                0-0         101

3, Logansport (1)              0-0         98

4, Opelousas Cath. (1)     0-0         85

5, Ouachita Christian       0-0         76

6, Oberlin                           0-0         60

7, Oak Grove                     0-0         57

8, Lafayette Christian      0-0         48

9, Central Catholic           0-0         45

10, St. Mary’s (1)              0-0         42

Others receiving votes: Elton 27, Covenant Christian Academy 16, Southern Lab 10, Ascension Catholic 2, Cedar Creek 2, Varnado 2, Arcadia 1.