The Louisiana Sports Writers Association

The LSWA

2016 High School Football Polls


LSWA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL POLLS 2016

The Louisiana Sports Writers Association's high school football polls are listed Class 5A-1A. First place votes are listed in parenthesis:

Most recent is on top. Previous weeks are below.


Week 10 -- Nov. 8, 2016 --- FINAL POLL

CLASS 5A
                                                Record  Pts          Prv
1, John Curtis (9)              9-0          130         1
2, Catholic-B.R. (1)           10-0       121         2
3, Destrehan                      9-0          105         3
4, Scotlandville                  10-0       99           4
5, West Monroe               8-1-1      88           5
6, Evangel                            8-2          75           6
7, Parkway                          9-1          69           7
8, St. Paul’s                         9-1          45           8
9, St. Amant                       9-1          38           9
10, Acadiana                       6-3          29           10
Others receiving votes: Landry-Walker 17, Ponchatoula 14, Barbe 11, Brother Martin 7, Ruston 6, Sulphur 3, Rummel 2.

CLASS 4A
Record  Pts          Prv
1, Neville (11)                    9-0          132         1
2, Karr                                   9-0          122         2
3, St. Thomas More         7-3          98           5
4, Woodlawn-Shrev.       9-1          94           7
5, McDonogh 35               9-1          93           3
6, Teurlings Catholic        7-3          68           6
7, Minden                           9-1          64           4
8, Carencro                         8-2          63           8
9, Rayne                               9-1          40           9
10, Plaquemine                 7-3          33           10
Others receiving votes: Loranger 22, Tioga 14, Benton 12, Vandebilt Catholic 4, Leesville 1.

 CLASS 3A
                                                Record  Pts          Prv
1, De La Salle (10)             10-0       130         1
2, West Feliciana (1)        10-0       120         3
3, Lutcher                            8-2          106         2
4, Kaplan                              10-0       97           5
5, Amite                               7-3          83           6
6, Iowa                                 9-1          77           8
7, Marksville                       9-1          64           7
8, Jennings                          9-1          62           4
9, St. James                        8-2          42           10
10, Parkview Baptist       6-4          33           NR
Others receiving votes: Loyola 20, Jena 11, Northwest 10, Carroll 4, University 1.

CLASS 2A
Record  Pts          Prv
1, Notre Dame (10)         10-0       131         1
2, Many (1)                         10-0       117         2
3, Madison Prep               10-0       109         3
4, Riverside                         8-1          100         4
5, Welsh                               10-0       88           7
6, Kinder                              8-2          65           6
7, Ouachita Christian       9-1          64           5
8, Catholic-New Iberia   9-1          51           8
9, Menard                           8-2          40           9
10, St. Helena                    9-1          31           NR
Others receiving votes: Dunham 21, Calvary Baptist 13, Ferriday 12, St. Charles Catholic 10, Pickering 5, Sterlington 2.

CLASS 1A
Record  Pts         Prv
1, Haynesville (10)           10-0       131         1
2, Southern Lab (1)          8-1          122         2
3, Ascension Episcopal   10-0       109         3
4, Logansport                     10-0       98           4
5, Oak Grove                      7-3          84           6
6, Kentwood                      6-4          80           5
7, Arcadia                            8-2          59           7
8, Lafayette Christian     7-3          45           10
9, Ascension Catholic      6-4          40           8
10, Central Catholic         6-4          34           9
Other receiving votes: Delhi Charter 22, Oberlin 12, Cedar Creek 8, St. Frederick 6, Varnado 5, East Beauregard 3.Week 9 -- November 1, 2016

CLASS 5A
                                                Record  Pts          Prv
1, John Curtis (9)              8-0          129         1
2, Catholic-BR (2)           9-0          122         2
3, Destrehan                      9-0          104         3
4, Scotlandville                  9-0          99           4
5, West Monroe               7-1-1      85           5
6, Evangel                            7-2          74           6
7, Parkway                          8-1          67           7
8, St. Paul’s                         8-1          52           8
9, St. Amant                       8-1          35           10
10, Acadiana                       5-3          33           9
Others receiving votes: Landry-Walker 14, Ponchatoula 12, Barbe 11, Brother Martin 8, Ruston 7, Rummel 3, Sulphur 1.

CLASS 4A
Record  Pts          Prv
1, Neville (11)                    8-0          132         1
2, Karr                                   8-0          122         2
3, McDonogh 35               9-0          108         3
4, Minden                           9-0          100         4
5, St. Thomas More         6-3          87           5
6, Teurlings Catholic        6-3          64           7
7, Woodlawn-Shrev.       8-1          60           8
8, Carencro                         7-2          51           6
9, Rayne                               8-1          41           10
10, Plaquemine                 6-3          29           NR
Others receiving votes: Loranger 27, Benton 15, Tioga 15, Vandebilt Catholic 10.

CLASS 3A
                                                Record  Pts          Prv
1, De La Salle (8)               9-0          129         1
2, Lutcher (1)                     8-1          119         2
3, West Feliciana (2)        9-0          113         3
4, Jennings                          9-0          96           5
5, Kaplan                              9-0          87           6
6, Amite                               6-3          70           4
7, Marksville                       8-1          56           7
8, Loyola                              9-0          47           10
9, Iowa                                 9-1          46           T8
10, St. James                      7-2          43           T8
Others receiving votes: Parkview Baptist 23, Jena 13, Northwest 13, Albany 4.

CLASS 2A
Record  Pts          Prv
1, Notre Dame (10)         9-0          131         1
2, Many (1)                         9-0          117         2
3, Madison Prep               9-0          108         3
4, Riverside                         7-1          95           5
5, Ouachita Christian       8-0          93           4
6, Kinder                              8-1          77           6
7, Welsh                               9-0          65           7
8, Catholic-NI   9-0          60           8
9, Menard                           7-2          30           NR
10, Dunham                        8-1          26           10
Others receiving votes: St. Helena 21, Pickering 13, Calvary Baptist 13, St. Charles Catholic 7, Sterlington 6.

CLASS 1A
Record  Pts         Prv
1, Haynesville (9)              9-0          130         1
2, Southern Lab (2)          7-1          123         2
3, Ascension Episcopal   9-0          110         3
4, Logansport                     9-0          95           4
5, Kentwood                      6-3          85           5
6, Oak Grove                      6-3          75           6
7, Arcadia                            7-2          62           9
8, Ascension Catholic      6-3          48           7
9, Central Catholic            6-3          36           10
10, Lafayette Christian   6-3          30           8
Other receiving votes: Delhi Charter 28, Oberlin 12, Varnado 8, Cedar Creek 7, St. Frederick 4, East Beauregard 2.



Week 8 -- October 25, 2016

The Louisiana Sports Writers Association's high school football polls are listed Class 5A-1A. First place votes are listed in parenthesis:

CLASS 5A
                                                Record  Pts          Prv
1, John Curtis (8)              7-0          128         1
2, Catholic-B.R. (3)           8-0          123         2
3, Destrehan                      8-0          106         3
4, Scotlandville                  8-0          99           4
5, West Monroe               6-1-1      78           5
6, Evangel                            6-2          72           6
7, Parkway                          7-1          64           7
8, St. Paul’s                         7-1          53           T10
9, Acadiana                         5-3          28           T10
10, St. Amant                     7-1          27           8
Others receiving votes: Ponchatoula 25, Rummel 24, Landry-Walker 17, Barbe 11, Brother Martin 9, Sulphur 3, Ruston 1.

 CLASS 4A
Record  Pts          Prv
1, Neville (11)                    7-0          132         1
2, Karr                                   7-0          121         2
3, McDonogh 35               8-0          108         3
4, Minden                           8-0          99           4
5, St. Thomas More         5-3          85           6
6, Carencro                         7-1          78           7
7, Teurlings Catholic        5-3          52           5
8, Woodlawn-Shreveport             7-1          43           NR
9, Rayne                               7-1          31           NR
10, Loranger                       6-2          27           NR
Others receiving votes: Benton 24, Plaquemine 22, Tioga 19, Vandebilt Catholic 16, Salmen 1.

 CLASS 3A
                                                Record  Pts          Prv
1, De La Salle (8)               8-0          129         1
2, Lutcher (1)                     7-1          119         2
3, West Feliciana (2)        8-0          112         3
4, Amite                               6-2          99           4
5, Jennings                          8-0          88           5
6, Kaplan                              8-0          81           7
7, Marksville                       7-1          53           8
8 (tie), Iowa                        7-1          44           9
8 (tie), St. James               6-2          44           6
10, Loyola                            8-0          39           10
Others receiving votes: Parkview Baptist 25, Jena 12, Northwest 9, South Beauregard 5, Peabody 3.

CLASS 2A
Record  Pts          Prv
1, Notre Dame (10)         8-0          131         1
2, Many (1)                         8-0          117         2
3, Madison Prep               8-0          109         3
4, Riverside                         6-1          94           5
5, Ouachita Christian       8-0          92           4
6, Kinder                              6-1          77           6
7, Welsh                               8-0          65           7
8, Catholic-New Iberia   8-0          55           8
9, Pickering                         7-1          49           9
10, Dunham                        7-1          19           T10
Others receiving votes: St. Helena 17, St. Charles Catholic 14, Mangham 12, Menard 4, Calvary Baptist 2, Country Day 1, Sterlington 1.

CLASS 1A
Record  Pts         Prv
1, Haynesville (10)           8-0          131         1
2, Southern Lab (1)          6-1          122         2
3, Ascension Episcopal   8-0          110         3
4, Logansport                     8-0          96           4
5, Kentwood                      5-3          83           5
6, Oak Grove                      5-3          71           T6
7, Ascension Catholic      6-2          69           T6
8, Lafayette Christian     6-2          46           9
9, Arcadia                            6-2          39           8
10, Central Catholic         5-3          33           10
Other receiving votes: Delhi Charter 23, Cedar Creek 17, St. Frederick 10, Oberlin 5, Varnado 2, East Beauregard 1.


Week 7 -- October 18, 2016

CLASS 5A
                                                Record  Pts          Prv
1, John Curtis (8)              6-0          129         1
2, Catholic-BR (3)           7-0          123         2
3, Destrehan                      7-0          108         3
4, Scotlandville                  7-0          98           4
5, West Monroe               5-1-1      77           5
6, Evangel                            5-2          69           6
7, Parkway                          6-1          62           8
8, Rummel                          6-0          50           9
9, St. Amant                       7-0          38           10
10, (tie), St. Paul’s             6-1          26           NR
      (tie), Pontchatoula    6-1          26           8
      (tie), Acadiana             5-2          26           NR
Others receiving votes: Landry-Walker 13, Barbe 7, Brother Martin 5, Ruston 1.

CLASS 4A
Record  Pts          Prv
1, Neville (11)                    6-0          132         1
2, Karr                                   6-0          121         2
3, McDonogh 35               7-0          109         4
4, Minden                           7-0          101         5
5, Teurlings Catholic        5-2          82           6
6, St. Thomas More         4-3          73           8
7, Carencro                         6-1          63           3
8, Benton                            6-1          59           7
9, Vandebilt Catholic       6-1          37           10
10, Tigoa                              7-0          36           9
Others receiving votes: Rayne 18, Plaquemine 14, Loranger 12, Woodlawn-Shreveport 3.


CLASS 3A
                                                Record  Pts          Prv
1, De La Salle (7)               7-0          124         1
2, Lutcher (2)                     6-1          121         2
3, West Feliciana (2)        7-0          121         3
4, Amite                               5-2          95           5
5, Jennings                          7-0          82           6
6. St. James                        6-1          79           4
7, Kaplan                              7-0          75           7
8, Marksville                       6-1          47           9
9, Iowa                                 6-1          37           10
10, Loyola                            7-0          24           NR
Others receiving votes: Parkview Baptist 22, Jena 21, South Beauregard 8, Northwest 5, Peabody 4, University 1.

CLASS 2A
Record  Pts          Prv
1, Notre Dame (10)         7-0          131         1
2, Many (1)                         7-0          120         2
3, Madison Prep               7-0          107         3
4, Ouachita Christian       7-0          93           4
5, Riverside                         5-1          92           5
6, Kinder                              6-1          77           6
7, Welsh                               7-0          68           7
8, Catholic-New Iberia   7-0          51           9
9, Pickering                         6-1          47           8
10, (tie), Dunham              7-0          29           NR
      (tie) St. Charles Catholic          6-1          29           NR
Others receiving votes: Mangham 14, St. Helena 6.


CLASS 1A
Record  Pts         Prv
1, Haynesville (10)           7-0          131         1
2, Southern Lab (1)          5-1          122         2
3, Ascension Episcopal   7-0          110         3
4, Logansport                     7-0          95           4
5, Kentwood                      4-3          84           5
6, (tie), Ascension Catholic            5-2          69           6
    (tie), Oak Grove            5-2          69           8
8, Arcadia                            4-3          48           7
9, Lafayette Christian     5-2          41           10
10, Central Catholic         4-3          30           NR
Other receiving votes: Delhi Charter 28, Cedar Creek 9, St. Frederick 7, East Beauregard 6, Plain Dealing 5, St. Mary’s 2, Varnado 1.


Week 6 -- October 11, 2016

CLASS 5A
                                                Record  Pts          Prv
1, John Curtis (8)              5-0          129         1
2, Catholic-B.R. (3)           6-0          123         2
3, Destrehan                      6-0          108         3
4, Scotlandville                  6-0          96           4
5, West Monroe               4-1-1      77           5
6, Evangel                            4-2          70           6
7, Ponchatoula                  6-0          60           8
8, Parkway                          5-1          58           7
9, Rummel                          5-0          46           9
10, St. Amant                     6-0          36           10
Others receiving votes: Acadiana 20, Landry-Walker 10, Barbe 9, St. Paul’s 6, Brother Martin 6, Zachary 3, Ruston 1.


CLASS 4A
Record  Pts          Prv
1, Neville (11)                    5-0          132         1
2, Karr                                   5-0          119         2
3, Carencro                         6-0          111         3
4, McDonogh 35               6-0          98           4
5, Minden                           6-0          90           5
6, Teurlings Catholic        4-2          67           7
7, Benton                            5-1          58           6
8, St. Thomas More         3-3          53           9
9, Tioga                                 6-0          43           10
10, Vandebilt Catholic    5-1          34           NR
Others receiving votes: Rayne 18, Plaquemine 15, Loranger 13, Livonia 4, Woodlawn-Shreveport 3.


CLASS 3A
                                                Record  Pts          Prv
1, De La Salle (7)               6-0          123         1
2, Lutcher (2)                     5-1          117         2
3, West Feliciana (2)        6-0          112         3
4, St. James                        6-0          97           4
5, Amite                               4-2          89           5
6, Jennings                          6-0          81           6
7, Kaplan                              6-0          72           7
8, Jena                                 5-1          48           8
9, Marksville                       5-1          31           10
10, Iowa                               5-1          30           9
Others receiving votes: South Beauregard 18, Parkview Baptist 18, Loyola 12, Northwest 5, University 2, Peabody 2.


CLASS 2A
Record  Pts          Prv
1, Notre Dame (10)         6-0          131         1
2, Many (1)                         6-0          120         2
3, Madison Prep               6-0          107         3
4, Ouachita Christian       6-0          93           4
5, Riverside                         4-1          92           5
6, Kinder                              5-1          77           6
7, Welsh                               6-0          68           7
8, Pickering                         5-1          49           9
9, Catholic-New Iberia   6-0          47           8
10, Mangham                    5-1          28           10
Others receiving votes: Dunham 22, St. Charles Catholic 19, St. Helena 6, Newman 1.


CLASS 1A
Record  Pts         Prv
1, Haynesville (10)           6-0          131         1
2, Southern Lab (1)          4-1          122         2
3, Ascension Episcopal   6-0          109         3
4, Logansport                     6-0          98           4
5, Kentwood                      3-3          77           5
6, Ascension Catholic      4-2          67           6
7, Oak Grove                      4-2          65           8
8, Arcadia                            3-3          54           7
9, Lafayette Christian     4-2          39           10
10, Central Catholic         3-3          26           NR
Other receiving votes: Cedar Creek 21, Delhi Charter 18, Covenant Christian Academy 15, St. Frederick 14, St. Mary’s 4, Plain Dealing 2.




Week 5 -- October 4, 2016

CLASS 5A
                                                Record  Pts          Prv
1, John Curtis (9)              4-0          129         1
2, Catholic-BR (2)           5-0          123         2
3, Destrehan                      5-0          108         3
4, Scotlandville                  5-0          96           4
5, West Monroe               3-1-1      77           5
6, Evangel                            3-2          69           6
7, Parkway                          4-1          61           8
8, Ponchatoula                  5-0          56           9
9, Rummel                          4-0          43           10
10, St. Amant                     5-0          31           NR
Others receiving votes: Acadiana 24, Brother Martin 19, Barbe 7, John Ehret 5, Landry-Walker 4, St. Paul’s 2, Ruston 1, Zachary 1.

CLASS 4A
Record  Pts          Prv
1, Neville (11)                    4-0          132         1
2, Karr                                   4-0          119         2
3, Carencro                         5-0          111         3
4, McDonogh 35               5-0          96           5
5, Minden                           5-0          84           6
6, Benton                            5-0          79           8
7, Teurlings Catholic        3-2          68           4
8, Rayne                               5-0          46           10
9, St. Thomas More         2-3          36           7
10, Tioga                              5-0          28           NR
Others receiving votes: Vandebilt Catholic 23, North Desoto 16, Plaquemine 6, Grant 5, Loranger 5, Carver 3.

CLASS 3A
                                                Record  Pts          Prv
1, De La Salle (7)               5-0          123         1
2, Lutcher (2)                     4-1          117         2
3, West Feliciana (2)        5-0          113         3
4, St. James                        5-0          97           4
5, Amite                               3-2          89           5
6, Jennings                          5-0          81           6
7, Kaplan                              5-0          71           7
8, Jena                                 4-1          46           8
9, Iowa                                 4-1          36           9
10, Marksville                    4-1          32           10
Others receiving votes: South Beauregard 18, Parkview Baptist 14, Loyola 12, Northwest 5, University 2, Peabody 2.

CLASS 2A
Record  Pts          Prv
1, Notre Dame (10)         5-0          131         1
2, Many (1)                         5-0          120         2
3, Madison Prep               5-0          108         3
4, Ouachita Christian       5-0          93           4
5, Riverside                         3-1          89           5
6, Kinder                              4-1          75           7
7, Welsh                               5-0          69           8
8, Catholic-NI   5-0          48           10
9, Pickering                         4-1          47           NR
10, Mangham                    4-1          25           6
Others receiving votes: Dunham 22, Sterlington 15, St. Charles Catholic 10, St. Helena 6, Newman 2, Northlake Christian 1.

CLASS 1A
Record  Pts         Prv
1, Haynesville (10)           5-0          131         1
2, Southern Lab (1)          4-1          122         2
3, Ascension Episcopal   5-0          110         3
4, Logansport                     5-0          88           4
5, Kentwood                      2-3          71           5
6, Ascension Catholic      3-2          67           T6
7, Arcadia                            3-2          55           8
8, Oak Grove                      2-3          54           9
9, St. Frederick                  3-2          35           10
10, Lafayette Christian   3-2          30           T6
Other receiving votes: Central Catholic 23, Delhi Charter 22, Covenant Christian Academy 18, Cedar Creek 17, Plain Dealing 4, St. Mary’s 1.


Week 4 -- September 27, 2016


CLASS 5A
Record Pts Prv
1, John Curtis (9) 4-0 130 1
2, Catholic-BR (2) 4-0 122 2
3, Destrehan 4-0 107 5
4, Scotlandville 4-0 94 6
5, West Monroe 2-1-1 69 7
6, Evangel 2-2 66 10
7, Brother Martin 2-2 60 4
8, Parkway 3-1 57 3
9, Ponchatoula 4-0 51 9
10, Rummel 3-0 31 NR
Others receiving votes: St. Amant 23, Acadiana 20, Barbe 11, Sulphur 8, John Ehret 5, Landry-Walker 3, Ruston 2.
CLASS 4A
Record Pts Prv
1, Neville (11) 4-0 132 1
2, Karr 3-0 120 2
3, Carencro 4-0 110 3
4, Teurlings Catholic 3-1 88 5
5, McDonogh 35 4-0 85 6
6, Minden 4-0 71 7
7, St. Thomas More 2-2 68 4
8, Benton 4-0 64 8
9, North DeSoto 3-1 39 9
10, Rayne 4-0 30 NR
Others receiving votes: Tioga 16, Vandebilt Catholic 15, Carver 11, Loranger 3, Breaux Bridge 2, Grant 2, Plaquemine 1, Livonia 1.
CLASS 3A
Record Pts Prv
1, De La Salle (6) 4-0 122 2
2, Lutcher (2) 3-1 117 3
3, West Feliciana (3) 4-0 112 4
4, St. James 4-0 96 5
5, Amite 2-2 91 1
6, Jennings 4-0 79 6
7, Kaplan 4-0 74 7
8, Jena 3-1 50 T8
9, Iowa 3-1 29 10
10, Marksville 3-1 22 NR
Others receiving votes: Peabody 20, Parkview Baptist 17, South Beauregard 17, Loyola 7, University 5.
CLASS 2A
Record Pts Prv
1, Notre Dame (10) 4-0 131 1
2, Many (1) 4-0 120 2
3, Madison Prep 4-0 109 3
4, Ouachita Christian 4-0 94 4
5, Riverside 3-1 88 5
6, Mangham 4-0 74 6
7, Kinder 3-1 65 7
8, Welsh 4-0 54 8
9, Sterlington 4-0 40 9
10, Catholic-NI 4-0 37 10
Others receiving votes: Newman 17, Pickering 12, Menard 6, Dunham 4, St. Charles Catholic 4, St. Helena 4.
CLASS 1A
Record Pts Prv
1, Haynesville (10) 4-0 131 1
2, Southern Lab (1) 3-1 121 2
3, Ascension Episcopal 4-0 110 3
4, Logansport 4-0 89 T6
5, Kentwood 1-3 64 T6
6, (tie), Ascension Catholic 2-2 61 4
    (tie) Lafayette Christian 3-1 61 NR
8, Arcadia 2-2 47 5
9, Oak Grove 1-3 37 T10
10, St. Frederick 2-2 26 NR
Other receiving votes: Plain Dealing 21, Central Catholic 20, Delhi Charter 19, Covenant Christian Academy 19, Cedar Creek 18, St. Mary’s 12.


Week 3 -- September 20, 2016


CLASS 5A
Record Pts Prv
1, John Curtis (9) 3-0 129 2
2, Catholic-B.R. (1) 3-0 118 3
3, Parkway (1) 3-0 108 4
4, Brother Martin 2-1 98 1
5, Destrehan 3-0 85 6
6, Scotlandville 3-0 72 7
7, West Monroe 1-1-1 69 5
8, Barbe 3-0 48 9
9, Ponchatoula 3-0 38 NR
10, Evangel 1-2 26 10
Others receiving votes: Rummel 20, St. Amant 20, Sulphur 8, Acadiana 8, Landry-Walker 5, St. Paul’s 2, Ruston 1, Alexandria 1, John Ehret 1.

CLASS 4A
Record Pts Prv
1, Neville (11) 3-0 132 1
2, Karr 3-0 119 3
3, Carencro 3-0 111 4
4, St. Thomas More 2-1 87 5
5, Teurlings Catholic 2-1 85 2
6, McDonough 35 3-0 74 8
7, Minden 3-0 73 6
8, Benton 3-0 67 7
9, North DeSoto 2-1 28 10
10, Plaquemine 1-2 85 9
Others receiving votes: Rayne 13, Vandebilt Catholic 8, St. Michael 6, Tioga 6, Livonia 4, Franklinton 4, Bastrop 3, LaGrange 3, Breaux Bridge 3, Carver 3, Salmen 2, Belle Chasse 1, Grant 1.

CLASS 3A
Record Pts Prv
1, Amite (5) 2-1 125 2
2, De La Salle (2) 3-0 113 3
3, Lutcher (1) 2-1 112 1
4, West Feliciana 3-0 102 4
5, St. James 3-0 91 5
6, Jennings 3-0 73 8
7, Kaplan 3-0 71 6
8, (tie), University 1-2 36 7
   (tie), Jena 2-1 46 NR
10, Iowa 2-1 24 9
Others receiving votes: Parkview Baptist 21, Marksville 20, Peabody 15, South Beauregard 12, Winnfield 9, Loyola 2.

CLASS 2A
Record Pts Prv
1, Notre Dame (9) 3-0 130 1
2, Many (2) 3-0 121 2
3, Madison Prep 3-0 110 3
4, Ouachita Christian 3-0 97 4
5, Riverside 2-1 86 5
6, Mangham 3-0 75 6
7, Kinder 2-1 62 7
8, Welsh 3-0 49 8
9, Sterlington 3-0 40 9
10, Catholic-New Iberia 3-0 36 10
Others receiving votes: Newman 24, Pickering 10, Menard 7, Dunham 4, St. Charles Catholic 4, St. Helena 3.

CLASS 1A
Record Pts Prv
1, Haynesville (10) 3-0 131 1
2, Southern Lab (1) 2-1 121 2
3, Ascension Episcopal 3-0 111 3
4, Ascension Catholic 2-1 72 NR
5, Arcadia 2-1 67 10
6, (tie), Logansport 3-0 63 NR
   (tie), Kentwood 0-3 63 6
8, Central Catholic 1-2 53 5
9, St. Mary’s 1-2 52 4
10, (tie), Covenant Christian 3-0 29 NR
     (tie), Oak Grove 0-3 29 T7
Other receiving votes: St. Frederick 22, Delhi Charter 15, Cedar Creek 13, Plain Dealing 8, Lafayette Christian 5, Basile 5.


Week 2 -- September, 13, 2016

CLASS 5A                                                Record  Pts          Prv
1, Brother Martin (10)    2-0          131         1
2, John Curtis (1)              2-0          114         6
3, Catholic-BR                  2-0          113         4
4, Parkway                          2-0          96           5
5, West Monroe               1-1          85           2
6, Destrehan                      2-0          72           8
7, Scotlandville                  2-0          59           9
8, Acadiana                         1-1          52           3
9, Barbe                               2-0          35           NR
10, Evangel                         0-2          29           NR
Others receiving votes: Rummel 26, Ponchatoula 18, St. Amant 9, John Ehret 8, Hahnville 4, Landry-Walker 3, Sulphur 3, Airline 1.

CLASS 4A
Record  Pts          Prv
1, Neville (11)                    2-0          132         1
2, Teurlings Catholic        2-0          116         2
3, Karr                                   2-0          106         3
4, Carencro                         2-0          94           4
5, St. Thomas More         1-1          77           5
6, Minden                           2-0          72           6
7, Benton                            2-0          62           8
8, McDonough 35             2-0          61           9
9, Plaquemine                   1-1          59           7
10, North Desoto             2-0          36           NR
Others receiving votes: Breaux Bridge 22, Lagrange 10, St. Michael 7, Livonia 2, Franklinton 1, Salmen 1.

CLASS 3A
                                               Record  Pts          Prv
1, Lutcher (10)                   2-0          131         1
2, Amite                               1-1          115         2
3, De La Salle (1)               2-0          107         3
4, West Feliciana              2-0          98           4
5, St. James                        2-0          90           5
6, Kaplan                              2-0          77           6
7, University                       1-1          62           9
8, Jennings                          2-0          52           NR
9, Iowa                                 2-0          31           NR
10, Parkview Baptist       0-2          30           7
Others receiving votes: St. Louis 24, Jena 18, Marksville 11, Peabody 9, South Beauregard 2, Winnfield 1.

CLASS 2A
Record  Pts          Prv
1, Notre Dame (9)            2-0          129         1
2, Many (2)                         2-0          121         2
3, Madison Prep               2-0          111         3
4, Ouachita Christian       2-0          88           4
5, Riverside                         1-1          86           5
6, Mangham                       2-0          66           6
7, Kinder                              1-1          63           7
8, Welsh                               2-0          52           8
9, Sterlington                     2-0          41           9
10, Catholic-New Iberia 2-0          36           10
Others receiving votes: Newman 21, St. Charles Catholic 12, Pickering 11, Dunham 7, Menard 4, St. Helena 3.

CLASS 1A
Record  Pts         Prv
1, Haynesville (10)           2-0          131         2
2, Southern Lab (1)          1-1          121         1
3, Ascension Episcopal   2-0          105         T6
4, St. Mary’s                       1-1          91           3
5, Central Catholic            1-1          89           4
6, Kentwood                      0-2          68           5
7 (tie), Oak Grove            0-2          58           T6
7 (tie), St. Frederick        1-1          58           8
9, Delhi Charter                 1-1          44           9
10, Arcadia                          1-1          37           10
Other receiving votes: Cedar Creek 29, Ascension Catholic 15, Logansport 6, Basile 2, Vermillion Catholic 2, Covenant Christian Academy 2.


Week 1 -- September 5, 2016
CLASS 5A
Record  Pts     Prv
1, Brother Martin       (9)     1-0     128     1
2, West Monroe  (2)     1-0     119     2
3, Acadiana     1-0     100     4
4, Catholic-BR  1-0     92      5
5, Parkway      1-0     85      6
6, John Curtis  1-0     83      8
7, Evangel      0-1     59      3
8, Destrehan    1-0     54      9
9, Scotlandville        1-0     46      10
10, Landry-Walker       0-1     39      7
Others receiving votes: Zachary 21, Barbe 14,  Rummel 9, St. Amant 3, John Ehret 2, Hahnville 2, Sulphur 1, Airline 1.

CLASS 4A
Record  Pts     Prv
1, Neville      (11)    1-0     132     1
2, Teurlings Catholic   1-0     115     3
3, Karr 1-0     106     5
4, Carencro     1-0     97      6
5, St. Thomas More      0-1     76      2
6, Minden       1-0     63      7
7, Plaquemine   0-1     59      4
8, Benton       1-0     57      9
9, McDonough 35 1-0     54      NR
10, Breaux Bridge       1-0     31      NR
Others receiving votes: Loranger 28, North DeSoto 15, Franklinton 11, Livonia 9, LaGrange, 1.

CLASS 3A
Record  Pts     Prv
1, Lutcher      (10)    1-0     131     1
2, Amite        0-1     111     2
3, De La Salle (1)      1-0     105     3
4, West Feliciana       1-0     93      5
5, St. James    1-0     89      4
6, Kaplan       1-0     76      7
7, Parkview Baptist     0-1     67      6
8, St. Louis    1-0     41      NR
9, University   0-1     34      8
10, Marksville  1-0     27      NR
Others receiving votes: Jennings 25, Peabody 23, Jena 14, Iowa 12, Union Parish 5, Winnfield 1.

CLASS 2A
Record  Pts     Prv
1, Notre Dame           (9)     1-0     125     1
2, Many (2)     1-0     115     4
3, Madison Prep 1-0     106     5
4, Ouachita Christian   1-0     89      6
5, Riverside    1-0     80      3
6, Mangham      1-0     73      8
7, Kinder       0-1     63      2
8, Welsh        1-0     46      9
9, Sterlington  1-0     39      10
10, Catholic-NI 1-0     36      NR
Others receiving votes: Newman 27, Pickering 17, St. Charles Catholic 12, Calvary Baptist 11, Avoyelles 5, Menard 5, Dunham 3, St. Helena 2.


CLASS 1A
Record  Pts     Prv
1, Southern Lab (10)    1-0     130     1
2, Haynesville  (1)     1-0     120     2
3, St. Mary’s   1-0     100     3
4, Central Catholic     1-0     95      6
5, Kentwood     0-1     77      3
6 (tie), Ascension Episcopal    1-0     65      8
   (tie), Oak Grove     0-1     65      5
8, St. Frederick        1-0     61      9
9, Delhi Charter        1-0     55      10
10, Arcadia     1-0     47      NR
Others receiving votes: Ascension Catholic 17, Basile 15, Cedar Creek 7, Vermillion Catholic 6.



2015 High School Football Polls


WEEK TEN -- November 10, 2015 

FINAL POLL

CLASS 5A
Team        rec    1st    pts  last
1, Rummel      9-1     (6)     116     1
2, West Monroe 10-0    (4)     111     2
3, Destrehan   10-0           101     3
4, John Curtis 7-2            87      5
5, Zachary     9-1            73      6
6, Parkway     9-1            71      7
7, Byrd 9-1            54      8
8, Evangel     8-2            49      4
9, Brother Martin      8-2            40      9
10, St. Paul’s 9-1            33      10
Others receiving votes: Acadiana 20, Scotlandville 20, Barbe 2, Airline 1, Hahnville 1, Sam Houston 1.

CLASS 4A
Team        rec    1st    pts  last
1, Neville  10-0  (10)  120   1
2, Crowley  10-0        109   2
3, Warren Easton  9-1         97    3
4, St. Th. More   8-2         91    4
5, Teurlings      7-3         73    6
6, Bastrop  8-2         62    7
7, Benton   9-1         57    8
8, McDonogh 35    8-2         43    5
9, Franklinton    7-3         42    9
10, Minden  8-2         25    10
Others receiving votes: Plaquemine 22, Cecilia 19, LaGrange 9, North DeSoto 5, Assumption 2, Edna Karr 2, Woodlawn-Baton Rouge 2, DeRidder 1, Livonia 1.

CLASS 3A
Team        rec    1st    pts  last
1, University     9-1   (7)   115   1
2, Lutcher  9-1   (3)   113   3
3, De La Salle    9-1         89    2
4, North Webster  8-2         84    4
5, Eunice   9-1         79    5
6, Jena     10-0        65    7
7, Parkview Bapt. 7-3         63    6
8, Patterson      8-2         54    8
9, St. Louis      7-3         46    9
10, S. Beauregard 8-2         23    NR
Others receiving votes: Church Point 21, West Feliciana 10, St. James 7, Kaplan 4, Iowa 2, Jennings 2, Port Barre 2.

CLASS 2A
Team        rec    1st    pts  last
1, Notre Dame     10-0  8)    116   1
2, Many     9-1   (1)   107   2
3, Riverside      9-1   (1)   99    3
4, Ouachita Chr.  9-1         85    4
5, St. Th, Aquinas      10-0        76    5
6, Calvary Bapt.  8-2         66    6
7, Madison Prep   10-0        61    7
8, Kinder   9-1         54    9
9, St. Charles    8-2         48    8
10, Sterlington   7-3         20    NR
Others receiving votes: Welsh 15, Rayville 12, Episcopal-Baton Rouge 11, Pickering 9, Northeast 1.

CLASS 1A
Team        rec    1st    pts  last
1, St. Mary’s     10-0  (6)   112   1
2, Kentwood 9-1   (3)   109   3
3, Haynesville    8-2         94    5
4, Central Catholic     9-1         87    7
5, Vermilion Cath.      8-2         79    6
6, Ascension Epis.      9-1   (1)   70    2
7, Southern Lab   6-3         60    4
8, Hamilton Chr. 9-1         53    8
9, Basile   9-1         44    9
10, E. Beauregard 8-2         25    10
Others receiving votes: Delhi Charter 14, Arcadia 12, Cedar Creek 11, South Cameron 7, Highland Baptist 2, Elton 1.





WEEK NINE -- November 3, 2015

CLASS 5A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Rummel 8-1 (6) 111 1
2, West Monroe 9-0 (4) 106 2
3, Destrehan 9-0 100 3
4, Evangel 8-1 88 5
5, John Curtis 6-2 73 4
6, Zachary 8-1 71 6
7, Parkway 8-1 67 7
8, Byrd 8-1 45 8
9, Bro. Martin 7-2 36 9
10, St. Paul’s 8-1 30 NR
Others receiving votes: Scotlandville 13, Acadiana 11, Airline 11, Mandeville 8, Holy Cross 4, Ponchatoula 4, Dutchtown 2.
CLASS 4A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Neville 9-0 (10) 120 1
2, Crowley 9-0 109 2
3, Warren Easton 8-1 101 4
4, St. Th. More 7-2 86 5
5, McDonogh 35 8-1 75 7
6, Teurlings 6-3 61 3
7, Bastrop 7-2 57 9
8, Benton 8-1 54 10
9, Franklinton 6-3 33 6
10, Minden 7-2 22 NR
Others receiving votes: Plaquemine 20, Cecilia 16, Livonia 12, North DeSoto 11, Carencro 6, Assumption 2, LaGrange 2.
CLASS 3A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, University 8-1(7) 116 1
2, De La Salle 9-0 (3) 108 2
3, Lutcher 8-1 100 3
4, No. Webster 7-2 86 4
5, Eunice 8-1 74 5
6, Parkview Bapt. 6-3 58 6
7, Jena 9-0 57 8
8, Patterson 7-2 55 7
9, St. Louis 6-3 45 10
10, Jennings 5-4 25 NR
Others receiving votes: South Beauregard 19, Church Point 13, Port Barre, St. James 9, E.D. White 1, Kaplan 1, West Feliciana 1.
CLASS 2A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Notre Dame 9-0 (8) 115 1
2, Many 8-1 (1) 96 2
3, Riverside 8-1 (1) 91 3
4, Ouachita Chr. 8-1 83 4
5, St. Th. Aquinas 9-0 79 6
6, Calvary Bapt. 7-2 76 5
7, Madison Prep 9-0 63 7
8, St. Charles 7-2 44 9
9, Kinder 8-1 41 8
10, Welsh 9-0 35 NR
Others receiving votes: Pickering 14, Northeast 12, Sterlington 10, Menard 7, Episcopal-Baton Rouge 2.
CLASS 1A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, St. Mary’s 9-0 (7) 115 1
2, Ascension Epis. 9-0 (2) 109 2
3, Kentwood 8-1 87 3
4, Southern Lab 6-2 (1) 83 4
5, Haynesville 7-2 82 5
6, Vermilion Cath. 7-2 70 6
7, Central Catholic 8-1 68 7
8, Hamilton 8-1 49 8
9, Basile 8-1 43 10
10, E. Beauregard 7-2 18 9
Others receiving votes: Delta Charter 14, Arcadia 11, South Cameron 10, White Castle 7, Cedar Creek 3, Highland Baptist 1.


WEEK 8 POLL -- October 27, 2015
CLASS 5A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Rummel 7-1 (6) 110 1
2, West Monroe 8-0 (4) 102 2
3, Destrehan 8-0 99 3
4, John Curtis 6-1 84 4
5, Evangel 7-1 77 8
6, Zachary 7-1 67 7
7, Parkway 7-1 62 9
8, Byrd 7-1 46 10
9, Bro. Martin 6-2 34 6
10, Airline 7-1 31 5
Others receiving votes: St. Paul’s 22, Mandeville 15, Acadiana 14, Catholic-BR 12, Scotlandville 4, Ponchatoula 4, Holy Cross 3, Barbe 1.
CLASS 4A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Neville 8-0 (10) 120 1
2, Crowley 8-0 108 2
3, Teurlings 6-2 93 4
4, Warren Easton 7-1 82 5
5, S.T. More 6-2 78 3
6, Franklinton 6-2 64 6
7, McDonogh 35 7-1 60 7
8, North DeSoto 7-1 44 8
9, Bastrop 6-2 41 9
10, Benton 7-1 36 10
Others receiving votes: Plaquemine 18, Minden 13, Livonia 12, Cecilia 7, Assumption 2, DeRidder 1, Woodlawn-BR 1.
CLASS 3A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, University 7-1 (6) 114 1
2, De La Salle 8-0 (4) 111 2
3, Lutcher 7-1 100 3
4, North Webster 6-2 85 4
5, Eunice 7-1 73 7
6, Parkview Bapt. 5-3 64 6
7, Patterson 6-2 51 8
8, Jena 8-0 45 9
9, Church Point 6-2 41 5
10, St. Louis 5-3 40 NR
Others receiving votes: West Feliciana 19, South Beauregard 17, Jennings 9, St. James 8, Amite 1, E.D. White 1, Port Barre 1.
CLASS 2A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Notre Dame 8-0 (8) 116 1
2, Many 7-1 (1) 108 2
3, Riverside 7-1 (1) 87 4
4, Ouachita Chr. 7-1 84 3
5, Calvary Bapt. 6-2 82 5
6, S.T. Aquinas 8-0 77 6
7, Madison Prep 8-0 57 8
8, Kinder 7-1 40 10
9, St. Charles 6-2 36 7
10, Sterlington 6-2 33 NR
Others receiving votes: Welsh 20, Mangham, 17, Menard 14, Episcopal-BR 3, Northeast 3, Pickering 2.
CLASS 1A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, St. Mary’s 8-0 (8) 118 1
2, Ascension Epis.8-0 (1) 105 2
3, Kentwood 7-1 97 4
4, Southern Lab 5-2 (1) 88 3
5, Haynesville 6-2 81 5
6, Vermilion Cath. 6-2 68 6
7, Central Cath. 7-1 62 7
8, Hamilton 7-1 48 8
9, E. Beauregard 7-1 39 9
10, Basile 7-1 38 10
Others receiving votes: Cedar Creek 22, Delhi Charter 5, South Cameron 3, White Castle 3, Catholic-PC 2, Arcadia 1.


WEEK 7 -- October 20, 2015

 CLASS 5A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Rummel 6-1 (5) 98 1
2, West Monroe 7-0 (4) 94 2
3, Destrehan 7-0 85 32 3
4, John Curtis 5-1 79 4
5, Airline 5-1 67 5
6, Bro. Martin 6-1 59 6
7, Zachary 6-1 42 7
8, Evangel 6-1 41 8
9, Parkway 6-1 40 9
10, Byrd 6-1 22 10
Others receiving votes: St. Paul’s 21, Mandeville 14, Scotlandville 14, Acadiana 8, Catholic-Baton Rouge 5, Ponchatoula 5, Ouachita 3, Holy Cross 2.
CLASS 4A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Neville 7-0 (9) 108 1
2, Crowley 7-0 91 3
3, S.T. More 6-1 89 4
4, Teurlings 5-2 69 5
5, Warren Easton 6-1 68 8
6, Franklinton 5-2 54 6
7, McDonogh 35 6-1 53 2
8, N. DeSoto 6-1 46 7
9, Bastrop 5-2 41 10
10, Benton 6-1 27 NR
Others receiving votes: Plaquemine 18, Livonia 14, Minden 14, Lakeshore 9, LaGrange 1.
CLASS 3A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, University 6-1 (7) 105 1
2, De La Salle 7-0 (2) 96 2
3, Lutcher 6-1 87 4
4, N. Webster 5-2 74 5
5, Church Point 6-1 63 7
6, Parkview Bapt. 4-3 58 3
7, Eunice 6-1 50 9
8, Patterson 5-2 35 NR
9, Jena 7-0 28 NR
10, St. James 5-2 27 6
Others receiving votes: St. Louis 20, South Beauregard 19, Jennings 18, Union Parish 8, West Feliciana 8, E.D. White 4, Amite 1, Port Barre 1
CLASS 2A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Notre Dame 7-0 (7) 105 1
2, Many 6-1 (2) 97 2
3, Ouachita Chr. 6-1 75 3
4, Riverside 6-1 73 4
5, Calvary Bapt. 5-2 72 5
6, S.T. Aquinas 7-0 61 7
7, St. Charles 6-1 53 8
8, Madison Prep 7-0 36 9
9, Mangham 6-1 28 NR
10, Kinder 6-1 25 10
Others receiving votes: Country Day 23, Sterlington 23, Welsh 14, Menard 13, Episcopal 2, Dunham 1, Northeast 1.
CLASS 1A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, St. Mary’s 7-0 (7) 105 1
2, Ascension Epis. 7-0 (1) 92 2
3, Southern Lab 5-2 (1) 84 4
4, Kentwood 6-1 83 3
5, Haynesville 5-2 76 5
6, Vermilion Cath. 5-2 62 7
7, Central Catholic 6-1 56 6
8, Hamilton Chr. 6-1 40 8
9, E. Beauregard 6-1 38 9
10, Basile 6-2 32 10
Others receiving votes: White Castle 17, Cedar Creek 7, Arcadia 2, Delhi Charter 2, Westminster 2, Catholic-Pointe Coupee 1, Elton 1.



WEEK SIX -- Oct. 13, 2015

WEEK 6 POLL
LSWA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL POLLS
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Rummel 5-1 (5) 95 1
2, West Monroe 6-0 (4) 93 2
3, Destrehan 6-0 85 4
4, John Curtis 4-1 80 3
5, Airline 6-0 67 5
6, Brother Martin 5-1 54 6
7, Zachary 5-1 49 7
8, Evangel 5-1 37 9
9, Parkway 5-1 36 8
10, Byrd 5-1 28 10
Others receiving votes: Ponchatoula 27, St. Paul’s 16, Holy Cross 7, Acadiana 6, Scotlandville 5, Mandeville 4, Catholic-Baton Rouge 3, Haughton 3, Ouachita 3.
CLASS 4A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Neville 5-0 (9) 108 1
2, McDonogh 35 6-0 95 2
3, Crowley 6-0 86 3
4, S.T. More 5-1 83 4
5, Teurlings 4-2 64 6
6, Franklinton 4-2 55 7
7, North DeSoto 5-1 50 8
8, Warren Easton 5-1 47 9
9, Livonia 5-1 36 10
10, Bastrop 4-2 28 5
Others receiving votes: Benton 23, Minden 9, Plaquemine 5, Breaux Bridge 4, LaGrange 3, Lakeshore 1.
CLASS 3A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, University 5-1 (7) 106 1
2, De La Salle 6-0 (2) 94 2
3, Parkview Bapt. 4-2 87 4
4, Lutcher 5-1 81 5
5, North Webster 4-2 70 7
6, St. James 5-1 53 8
7, Church Point 5-1 45 10
8, S. Beauregard 5-1 42 3
9, Eunice 5-1 34 NR
10, E.D. white 4-2 26 9
Others receiving votes: Amite 21, Patterson 18, St. Louis 17, Marksville 7, West Feliciana 6, Union Parish 1.
CLASS 2A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Notre Dame 6-0 (6) 103 2
2, Many 5-1 (2) 95 3
3, Ouachita Chr. 5-1 (1) 77 7
4, Riverside 4-1 75 4
5, Calvary Bapt. 4-2 63 5
6, Sterlington 5-1 62 1
7, S.T. Aquinas 6-0 60 6
8, St. Charles 5-1 48 8
9, Madison Prep 6-0 35 10
10, Kinder 5-1 29 9
Others receiving votes: Country Day 18, Menard 16, Mangham 11, Welsh 5, Northeast 4, Dunham 1.
CLASS 1A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, St. Mary’s 6-0 (7) 106 1
2, Ascension Epis. 6-0 (1) 89 4
3, Kentwood 5-1 83 3
4, Southern Lab 4-2 (1) 81 2
5, Haynesville 4-2 76 6
6, Central Catholic 6-0 68 7
7, Vermilion Cath. 4-2 55 5
8, Hamilton 5-1 39 8
9, E. Beauregard 5-1 34 9
10, Basile 5-1 29 10
Others receiving votes: Cedar Creek 22, White Castle 18, Elton 1.



WEEK FIVE -- Oct. 6, 2015

WEEK 5 POLL
CLASS 5A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Rummel 4-1 (6) 106 1
2, West Monroe 5-0 (4) 105 2
3, John Curtis 3-1 93 4
4, Destrehan 5-0 92 7
5, Airline 5-0 64 9
6, Brother Martin 4-1 62 3
7, Zachary 4-1 55 8
8, Parkway 4-1 41 NR
9, Evangel 4-1 33 10
10,Ponchatoula 4-1 27 6
10, Byrd (tie) 4-1 27 5
Others receiving votes: Scotlandville 16, St. Paul’s 13, Mandeville 9, Acadiana 8, Dutchtown 8, Haughton 8, Holy Cross 6, Catholic-BR 4, John Ehret 1.
CLASS 4A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Neville 4-0 (10) 120 1
2, McDonogh 35 5-0 106 2
3, Crowley 5-0 93 6
4, S.T. More 4-1 87 5
5, Bastrop 5-0 71 7
6, Teurlings 3-2 68 3
7, Franklinton 3-2 57 8
8, North DeSoto 4-1 49 4
9, Warren Easton 4-1 42 9
10, Livonia 4-1 33 NR
Others receiving votes: Benton 31, Minden 12, Breaux Bridge 6, DeRidder 1, Lakeshore 1, Plaquemine 1.
CLASS 3A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, University 4-1 (8) 116 1
2, DeLa Salle 5-0 (2) 107 3
3, So. Beauregard 5-0 101 4
4, Parkview Bapt. 3-2 82 5
5, Lutcher 4-1 79 6
6, Amite 3-2 70 2
7, No. Webster 3-2 53 8
8, St. James 4-1 49 10
9, E.D. White 3-2 39 9
10, Church Point 4-1 33 7
Others receiving votes: Eunice 20, Patterson 20, Union Parish 4, Jennings 3, West Feliciana 3, Marksville 1.
CLASS 2A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Sterlington 5-0 (7) 115 1
2, Notre Dame 5-0 (1) 110 2
3, Many 4-1 (2) 93 4
4, Riverside 3-1 75 5
5, Calvary Bapt. 3-2 67 7
6, S.T, Aquinas 5-0 64 8
7, Ouachita Chr. 4-1 59 3
8, St. Charles 4-1 52 6
9, Kinder 4-1 43 9
10, Madison Prep 5-0 39 10
Others receiving votes: Country Day 18, Menard 18, Mangham 14, Welsh 10, Northeast 3.
CLASS 1A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, St. Mary’s 5-0 (8) 118 1
2, Southern Lab 4-1 (1) 106 2
3, Kentwood 4-1 96 3
4, Ascension Epis. 5-0 (1) 87 5
5, Vermilion Cath. 4-1 86 4
6, Haynesville 4-1 70 6
7, Central Catholic 5-0 64 7
8, Hamilton Chr. 4-1 45 9
9, East Beauregard 4-1 39 10
10, Basile 4-1 24 8
Others receiving votes: Cedar Creek 22, White Castle 19, St. Frederick 4.


WEEK FOUR -- Sept. 29, 2015

CLASS 5A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Rummel 3-1 (5) 121 1
2, West Monroe 4-0 (3) 116 2
3, Bro. Martin 4-0 (2) 115 5
4, John Curtis 3-1 91 3
5, Byrd 4-0 (1) 86 7
6, Ponchatoula 4-0 85 6
7, Destrehan 4-0 51 9
8, Zachary 3-1 48 4
9, Airline 4-0 47 10
10, Evangel 3-1 32 NR
Others receiving votes: Parkway 22, Scotlandville 12, Ouachita 10, St. Paul’s 9, Acadiana 8, Holy Cross 5, St. Amant 4, John Ehret 2.
CLASS 4A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Neville 4-0 (11) 132 1
2, McDonogh 35 4-0 115 3
3, Teurlings 3-1 99 5
4, North DeSoto 4-0 92 7
5, S.T. More 3-1 81 2
6, Crowley 4-0 79 8
7, Bastrop 4-0 57 9
8, Franklinton 2-2 56 4
9, Warren Easton 3-1 45 10
10, Carencro 3-1 35 6
Others receiving votes: Livonia 29, LaGrange 15, Benton 8, Minden 8, Breaux Bridge 4, Leesville 2.
CLASS 3A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, University 3-1 (9) 129 1
2, Amite 3-1 119 2
3, De La Salle 4-0 (2) 111 4
4, S. Beauregard 4-0 91 6
5, Parkview Bapt. 2-2 86 5
6, Lutcher 3-1 76 7
7, Church Point 4-0 59 9
8, N. Webster 2-2 55 3
9, E.D. White 2-2 40 NR
10, St. James 3-1 33 NR
Others receiving votes: Union Parish 16, Patterson 13, Peabody 13. Eunice 11, West Feliciana 5, Jennings 3, Kaplan 3, Brusly 1.
CLASS 2A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Sterlington 4-0 (8) 127 1
2, Notre Dame 4-0 (1) 119 2
3, Ouachita Chr. 4-0 99 3
4, Many 3-1 (2) 93 4
5, Riverside 3-1 89 5
6, St. Charles 4-0 81 6
7, Calvary Bapt. 2-2 72 7
8, S.T. Aquinas 4-0 51 8
9, Kinder 3-1 44 9
10, Madison Prep 4-0 29 NR
Others receiving votes: Pickering 14, Country Day 10, Mangham 10, Menard 8, Northeast 7, Welsh 3, Iota 1.
CLASS 1A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, St. Mary’s 4-0 (9) 130 1
2, Southern Lab 3-1 (1) 120 2
3, Kentwood 3-1 106 3
4, Vermilion Cath. 3-1 95 4
5, Ascension Epis. 4-0 (1) 90 5
6, Haynesville 3-1 75 6
7, Central Catholic 4-0 66 7
8, Basile 4-0 56 8
9, Hamilton 3-1 39 9
10, E. Beauregard 3-1 37 10
Others receiving votes: Cedar Creek 19, White Castle 14, St. Frederick 6, Elton 3, Covenant Christian 2




WEEK THREE -- Sept. 23, 2015

CLASS 5A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Rummel 3-0 (8) 127 1
2, West Monroe 3-0 (2) 118 2
3, John Curtis 3-0 105 3
4, Zachary 3-0 92 4
5, Bro. Martin 3-0 79 5
6, Ponchatoula 3-0 76 6
7, Byrd 3-0 (1) 65 9
8, Parkway 3-0 63 7
9, Destrehan 3-0 53 8
10, Airline 3-0 36 NR
Others receiving votes: Jesuit 13, St. Paul’s 10, Landry-Walker 7, Acadiana 4, Evangel 4, Ouachita 4, Scotlandville 4, St. Amant 3, John Ehret 1.
CLASS 4A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Neville 3-0 (11) 132 1
2, S.T. More 3-0 115 3
3, McDonogh 35 3-0 97 4
4, Franklinton 2-1 88 5
5, Teurlings 2-1 76 2
6, Carencro 3-0 72 9
7, North DeSoto 3-0 67 7
8, Crowley 3-0 60 6
9, Bastrop 2-1 43 10
10, Warren Easton 2-1 40 8
Others receiving votes: Livonia 21, LaGrange 19, Minden 13, Plaquemine 7, Breaux Bridge 6, Benton 2.
CLASS 3A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, University 2-1 (9) 125 2
2, Amite 2-1 (1) 118 5
3, North Webster 2-1 104 1
4, De La Salle 3-0 (1) 103 7
5, Parkview Bapt. 1-2 79 3
6, S. Beauregard 3-0 77 10
7, Lutcher 2-1 54 6
8, Union Parish 2-1 53 4
9, Church Point 3-0 51 NR
10, Eunice 3-0 26 NR
Others receiving votes: Jennings 22, E.D. White 16, Peabody 13, Kaplan 5, Patterson 5, St. James 4, Brusly 3.
CLASS 2A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Sterlington 3-0 (7) 124 2
2, Notre Dame 3-0 (1) 114 5
3, Ouachita Chr. 3-0 (1) 98 4
4, Many 2-1 (2) 93 1
5, Riverside 2-1 80 6
6, St. Charles 3-0 74 7
7, Calvary Bapt. 1-2 72 3
8, S.T. Aquinas 3-0 65 8
9, Kinder 2-1 48 9
10, Pickering 3-0 43 10
Others receiving votes: Madison Prep 23, Mangham 10, Menard 7, Country Day 3, Welsh 3, Catholic-New Iberia 2, Dunham 1.
CLASS 1A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, St. Mary’s 3-0 (9) 130 2
2, Southern Lab 2-1 (1) 125 3
3, Kentwood 2-1 104 1
4, Vermilion Cath. 2-1 96 4
5, Ascension Epis. 3-0 (1) 91 5
6, Haynesville 1-2 74 6
7, Central Cath. 3-0 66 7
8, Basile 3-0 59 8
9, Hamilton Chr. 2-1 57 9
10, E. Beauregard 2-1 35 NR
Othere receiving votes: Cedar Creek 13, White Castle 12, Covenant Christian 7, St. Frederick 3, Elton 2, Grambling 1.



WEEK TWO - Sept. 15, 2015

CLASS 5A

Team rec 1st pts last
1, Rummel 2-0 (7) 114 2
2, West Monroe 2-0 (3) 108 3
3, John Curtis 2-0 93 4
4, Zachary 2-0 81 5
5, Bro. Martin 2-0 80 6
6, Ponchatoula 2-0 58 NR
7, Parkway 2-0 55 7
8, Destrehan 2-0 46 8
9, Byrd 2-0 45 9
10, Acadiana 1-1 41 1
Others receiving votes: Airline 28, John Ehret 8, Jesuit 6, Landry-Walker 4, St. Paul’s 4, Mandeville 2, Evangel 1.
CLASS 4A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Neville 2-0 (10) 120 1
2,Teurlings 2-0 109 2
3, S.T. More 2-0 95 3
4, McDonogh 35 2-0 74 5
5, Franklinton 1-1 67 7
6, Crowley 2-0 65 6
7, North DeSoto 2-0 48 9
8, Warren Easton 1-1 43 4
9, Carencro 2-0 40 8
10, Bastrop 1-1 39 10
Others receiving votes: LaGrange 23, Livonia 23, Plaquemine 14, Minden 6, Benton 2, Edna Karr 2, Breaux Bridge 1.
CLASS 3A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, North Webster 2-0 (5) 111 4
2, University 1-1 (5) 105 3
3, Parkview Bapt. 1-1 94 1
4, Union Parish 1-1 93 6
5, Amite 1-1 74 2
6, Lutcher 2-0 67 8
7, De La Salle 2-0 58 9
8, Jennings 1-1 47 5
9, E.D. White 1-1 39 7
10, S. Beauregard 2-0 31 NR
Others receiving votes: Kaplan 26, Church Point 24, Peabody 6, Eunice 3, St. Louis 2, Patterson 1.
CLASS 2A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Many 2-0 (10) 120 1
2, Sterlington 2-0 105 2
3, Calvary Bapt. 1-1 96 3
4, Ouachita Chr. 2-0 83 4
5, Notre Dame 2-0 66 5
6, Riverside 1-1 64 9
7, St. Charles 2-0 61 7
8, S.T. Aquinas 2-0 58 8
9, Kinder 1-1 49 6
10, Pickering 2-0 35 NR
Others receiving votes: Madison Prep 15, Catholic-New Iberia 8, Mangham 7, Menard 6, Episcopal-BR 4, West St. John 4, Welsh 3.
CLASS 1A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Kentwood 2-0 (9) 119 2
2, St. Mary 2-0 (1) 104 6
3, Southern Lab 1-1 100 1
4, Vermilion Cath. 1-1 77 3
5, Ascension Epis. 2-0 76 7
6, Haynesville 0-2 70 4
7, Central Cath. 2-0 64 9
8, Basile 2-0 41 8
9, Hamilton Chr. 1-1 35 5
10, Cedar Creek 1-1 34 NR
Others receiving votes: East Beauregard 25, Plain Dealing 17, White Castle 9, St. Frederick 2, Covenant Christian 1.


WEEK ONE-- Sept. 8, 2015
CLASS 5A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Acadiana 1-0 (9) 128 1
2, Rummel 1-0 (1) 119 2
3, West Monroe 1-0 (1) 101 4
4, John Curtis 1-0 96 3
5, Zachary 1-0 82 5
6, Bro. Martin 1-0 80 6
7, Parkway 1-0 60 7
8, Destrehan 1-0 56 9
9, Byrd 1-0 53 NR
10, St. Paul’s 1-0 34 NR
Others receiving votes: Airline 19, Catholic-BR 10, John Ehret 6, Shaw 5,Landry-Walker 4, Ponchatoula 4, Covington 2, Evangel 1.
CLASS 4A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Neville 1-0 (11) 132 1
2, Teurings Cath. 1-0 121 2
3, S.T. More 1-0 99 4
4, Warren Easton 1-0 76 5
5, McDonogh 35 1-0 65 10
6, Crowley 1-0 54 NR
7, Franklinton0-1 49 3
8, Carencro 1-0 47 NR
9, North DeSoto 1-0 43 NR
10, Bastrop 1-0 42 NR
Others receiving votes: Livonia 34, LaGrange 21, Minden 21, Edna Karr 20, Cecilia 16, Plaquemine 12, Breaux Bridge 9, Benton 2.
CLASS 3A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Parkview Bapt. 1-0 (3) 122 3
2, Amite 1-0 (4) 121 2
3, University 0-1 (2) 111 1
4, North Webster 1-0 (2) 101 6
5, Jennings 1-0 74 7
6, Union Parish 0-1 63 4
7, E.D. White 1-0 59 8
8, Lutcher 1-0 55 9
9, De La Salle 1-0 45 NR
10, Patterson 0-1 30 5
Others receiving votes: South Beauregard 22, Church Point 21, Kaplan 20, Peabody 12, Marksville 3.
CLASS 2A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Many 1-0 (11) 132 1
2, Sterlington 1-0 113 4
3, Calvary Bapt. 0-1 96 2
4, Ouachita Chr. 1-0 87 5
5, Notre Dame 1-0 79 7
6, Kinder 0-1 67 3
7, St. Charles 1-0 60 9
8, S.T. Aquinas 1-0 52 10
9, Riverside 0-1 51 6
10, Mangham 1-0 45 NR
Others receiving votes: Pickering 21, Madison Prep 17, Catholic-NI 13, Menard 6, Welsh 6, East Feliciana 5, Episcopal-BR 5, West St. John 3.
CLASS 1A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Southern Lab 1-0 (8) 128 2
2, Kentwood 1-0 (2) 119 3
3, Vermilion Cath. 1-0 (1) 104 4
4, Haynesville 0-1 101 1
5, Hamilton 1-0 85 5
6, St. Mary’s 1-0 84 7
7, Ascension Ep. 1-0 61 9
8, Basile 1-0 43 8
9, Central Cath. 1-0 38 NR
10, White Castle 0-1 28 10
Others receiving votes: East Beauregard 25, St. Frederick 17, Cedar Creek 8, Covenant Christian 6, Elton 2, Plain Dealing 1.


Preseason Poll -- Sept. 1, 2015

CLASS 5A
Team rec 1st pts
1, Acadiana 0-0 (9) 128
2, Rummel 0-0 (1) 118
3, John Curtis 0-0 94
4, West Monroe 0-0(1) 93
5, Zachary 0-0 87
6, Bro. Martin 0-0 62
7, Parkway 0-0 46
8, Catholic-BR 0-0 38
9, Destrehan 0-0 36
10, Barbe 0-0 33
Others receiving votes: Landry-Walker 26, Byrd 19, St. Paul’s 19, Airline 14, Thibodaux 13, Evangel 12, Jesuit 10, Ponchatoula 6, John Ehret 3, Dutchtown 1
CLASS 4A
Team rec 1st pts
1, Neville 0-0 (10) 131
2, Teurlings0-0 (1) 104
3, Franklinton 0-0 94
4, S.T. More 0-0 92
5, Warren Easton 0-0 64
6, Livonia 0-0 62
7, Edna Karr 0-0 53
8, LaGrange 0-0 50
9, Plaquemine 0-0 47
10, McDonogh 35 0-0 39
Others receiving votes: Bastrop 34, Crowley 32, North DeSoto 18, Carencro 13, Cecilia 9, Breaux Bridge 7, Minden 6, Rayne 4.
CLASS 3A
Team rec 1st pts
1, University 0-0 (9) 125
2, Amite 0-0 101
3, Parkview Bapt. 0-0 99
4, Union Parish 0-0 90
5, Patterson 0-0 (1) 72
6, North Webster 0-0 (1) 68
7, Jennings 0-0 44
8, E.D. White 0-0 43
9, Lutcher 0-0 41
10, St. James 0-0 37
Others receiving votes: De La Salle 27, South Beauregard 25, Church Point 21, Kaplan 18, West Feliciana 17, Peabody 12, St. Louis 12, Winnfield 11, Eunice 1.
CLASS 2A
Team rec 1st pts
1, Many 0-0 (4) 118
2, Calvary Bapt. 0-0 (5) 115
3, Kinder 0-0 (1) 113
4, Sterlington 0-0 84
5, Ouachita Chr. 0-0 75
6, Riverside 0-0 65
7, Notre Dame 0-0 63
8, Catholic-NI 0-0 (1) 51
9, St. Charles 0-0 44
10, S.T. Aquinas 0-0 43
Others receiving votes:  Mangham 32, Madison Prep 18, Pickering 14, Episcopal-BR 8, Opelousas Catholic 7, East Feliciana 5, West St. John 5, Northeast 4, Welsh 2, Loreauville 1, Menard.
CLASS 1A
Team rec 1st pts
1, Haynesville 0-0 (9) 128
2, Southern Lab 0-0 105
3, Kentwood 0-0 101
4, Vermilion Cath. 0-0 (1) 100
5, Hamilton Chr. 0-0 70
6, E. Beauregard 0-0 (1) 68
7, St. Mary 0-0 60
8, Basile 0-0 52
9, Ascension Epis. 0-0 46
10, White Castle 0-0 27
Others receiving votes: Central Catholic 23, Covenant 19, St. Edmund 16, Oak Grove 12, Cedar Creek 8, Plain Dealing 7, Lafayette Christian 5, St. Frederick 4, St. Martin’s 1.



2014

Week Ten -- Nov. 11
FINAL Poll of 2014
CLASS 5A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Rummel 10-0 (11) 132 1
2, Destrehan 10-0 116 2
3, Ponchatoula 10-0 108 3
4, Byrd 10-0 104 4
5, Jesuit 8-2 85 5
6, Catholic-BR 9-1 81 6
7, Zachary 9-1 58 9
8, West Monroe 8-2 42 10
9, Brother Martin 8-2 39 7
10, Thibodaux 9-1 31 NR
Others receiving points: Parkway 18, Carencro 17, Barbe 12, Mandeville 5, Ruston 3.
CLASS 4A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Neville 8-1 (8) 128 1
2, Teurlings 8-1 (3) 124 2
3, S.T. More 9-1 110 3
4, Franklinton 9-1 91 5
5, Plaquemine 9-1 80 7
6, Warren Easton 8-2 76 4
7, Landry-Walker 7-2 67 6
8, Edna Karr 6-3 55 10
9, S. Terrebonne 9-1 40 9
10, Breaux Bridge 6-3 26 8
Others receiving points: Crowley 24, St. Michael 17, LaGrange 12, Bastrop 3, Rayne 3, Leesville 2.
CLASS 3A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, University 10-0 (9) 130 1
2, John Curtis 8-1 (2) 123 2
3, Union Parish 9-1 107 3
4, Livonia 9-0 96 6
5, St. Charles 8-2 93 4
6, Church Point 9-1 70 5
7, Notre Dame 8-2 67 8
8, Evangel 7-3 39 10
9, Parkview Baptist 6-3 32 7
10. W. Feliciana 8-2 29 NR
Others receiving points: Amite 15, De La Salle 14, Kaplan 12, Jennings 11, Patterson 8, Buckeye 5, Buckeye 4, South Beauregard 4.
CLASS 2A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Many 10-0 (7) 123 1
2, Catholic-NI 10-0 (2) 118 2
3, Riverside 8-0 (2) 110 3
4, Calvary Baptist 9-1 104 4
5, Kinder 10-0 95 5
6, S.T. Aquinas 9-1 73 6
7, Newman 9-1 64 7
8, Opelousas Cath. 9-1 57 8
9, Episcopal-BR 7-2 36 9
10, St. James 6-4 31 10
Others receiving points: Northlake Christian 18, Welsh 11, Springfield 7, Pickering 4, Sterlington 4, East Feliciana 3.
CLASS 1A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Mangham 10-0 (11) 132 1
2, Haynesville 9-1 121 2
3, Vermilion Cath. 9-1 108 3
4, W. St. John 8-2 84 5
5, Hamilton Chr. 9-1 70 7
6, Ouachita Chr. 7-3 64 6
7, Kentwood 7-2 59 4
8, Basile 9-1 55 8
9, Southern Lab 5-5 44 NR
10, St. Mary 9-1 43 9
Others receiving points: Ascension Catholic 22, Madison Prep 20, Country Day 11, St. Edmund’s 10, East Beauregard 7, Central Catholic-MC 4, White Castle 4, St. Frederick 1

Week Nine -- Nov. 4
CLASS 5A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Rummel 9-0 (11) 132 1
2, Destrehan 9-0 115 2
3, Ponchatoula 9-0 105 3
4, Byrd 9-0 104 4
5, Jesuit 7-2 85 5
6, Catholic-BR 8-1 77 6
7, Brother Martin 8-1 58 7
**8, Parkway 2-7 49 8
9, Zachary 8-1 48 9
10, West Monroe 7-2 34 10
Others receiving points: Thibodaux 24, Carencro 14, Barbe 5, Haughton 3, Mandeville 3, Ruston 2.
CLASS 4A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Neville 8-1 (7) 127 1
2, Teurlings 7-1 (3) 121 2
3, S.T. More 8-1 106 4
4, Warren Easton 8-1 (1) 105 5
5, Franklinton 8-1 81 6
6, Landry-Walker 7-2 79 3
7, Plaquemine 8-1 64 7
8, Breaux Bridge 6-2 45 8
9. S. Terrebonne 8-1 37 9
10, Edna Karr 5-3 33 10
Others receiving points – Crowley 21, St. Michael 15, LaGrange 11, North DeSoto 5, Leesville 4, Rayne 3, Bastrop 1.
CLASS 3A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, University 9-0 (10) 131 1
2, John Curtis 7-1 (1) 121 2
3, Union Parish 8-1 99 3
4, St. Charles 7-2 91 4
5, Church Point 9-0 83 5
6, Livonia 8-0 82 6
7, Parkview Bapt. 6-2 67 7
8, Notre Dame 7-2 57 8
9, Kaplan 7-2 34 NR
10, Evangel 6-3 29 NR
Others receiving points: De La Salle 16, Jennings 11, Amite 10, Iowa 8, Buckeye 7, Patterson 7, South Beauregard 2, West Feliciana 1.
CLASS 2A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Many 9-0 (7) 122 1
2, Catholic-NI 9-0 (1) 115 3
3, Riverside 9-0 (2) 113 2
4, Calvary Bapt. 8-1 (1) 105 4
5, Kinder 9-0 92 5
6, S.T. Aquinas 8-1 71 6
7, Newman 8-1 64 7
8, Opelousas Cath. 8-1 57 8
9, Episcopal-BR 6-2 34 10
10, St. James 5-4 24 NR
Others receiving votes: Northlake Christian 17, Springfield 16, Pine 10, Northeast 7, Welsh 7, Pickering 2, East Feliciana 1, Sterlington 1.
CLASS 1A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Mangham 9-0 (11) 132 1
2, Haynesville 8-1 119 2
3, Vermilion Cath. 8-1 110 3
4, Kentwood 7-1 97 4
5, W. St. John 7-2 74 5
6, Ouachita Chr. 6-3 68 6
7, Hamilton 8-1 60 8
8, Basile 8-1 51 9
9, St. Mary 8-1 49 NR
10, Country Day 7-2 30 7
Others receiving votes: Southern Lab 23, Ascension Catholic 13, White Castle 11, Madison Prep 6, East Beauregard 5, St. Edmund 5, Central Catholic 3.





Week Eight -- Oct. 28
CLASS 5A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Rummel 8-0 (10) 120 1
2, Destrehan 8-0 101 2
3, Ponchatoula 8-0 96 3
4, Byrd 8-0 93 4
5, Jesuit 6-2 73 5
6, Catholic-BR 7-1 67 6
7, Brother Martin 7-1 66 7
8, Parkway 6-2 46 8
9, Zachary 7-1 40 9
10, West Monroe 6-2 28 10
Others receiving points: Thibodaux 24, Haughton 12, Acadiana 7, St. Paul’s 4, Barbe 3, Carencro 3, Mandeville 1.

CLASS 4A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Neville 7-1 (6) 116 1
2, Teurlings 6-1 (3) 107 2
3, Landry-Walker 7-1 93 3
4, S.T. More 7-1 91 5
5, Warren Easton 7-1 (1) 89 4
6, Franklinton 7-1 66 6
7, Plaquemine 7-1 60 7
8, Breaux Bridge 6-2 38 9
9, S. Terrebonne 7-1 35 10
10, Edna Karr 4-3 28 NR
Others receiving points: St. Michael the Archangel 24, Crowley 12, LaGrange 7, North DeSoto 5, Rayne 4, Peabody 3, West Ouachita 2, Leesville 1.

CLASS 3A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, University 8-0 (8) 118 1
2, John Curtis 6-1 (2) 110 2
3, Union Parish 7-1 100 3
4, St. Charles 6-2 79 4
5, Church Point 8-0 78 5
6, Livonia 7-0 75 6
7, Parkview Bapt. 6-2 59 7
8, Notre Dame 6-2 44 8
9, Jennings 6-2 43 9
10, De La Salle 6-2 25 10
Others receiving points: Evangel 16, Kaplan 9, West Feliciana 7, Amite 6, Patterson 4, Buckeye 3, Iowa 3, South Beauregard 1.

CLASS 2A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Many 8-0 (5) 8-0 110 1
2, Riverside 8-0 (3) 106 2
3, Catholic-NI 8-0 (1) 104 3
4, Calvary Bapt. 7-1 (1) 97 4
5, Kinder 8-0 83 5
6, S.T. Aquinas 7-1 63 7
7, Newman 7-1 54 8
8, Opelousas Cath. 7-1 48 6
9, Northlake Chr. 7-1 36 9
10, Episcopal-BR 5-2 31 10
Others receiving points: Welsh 21, East Feliciana 12, Pickering 7, St. James 6, Springfield 2.

CLASS 1A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Mangham 8-0 (10) 120 1
2, Haynesville 7-1 110 2
3, Vermilion Cath. 7-1 95 3
4, Kentwood 6-1 89 4
5, W. St. John 6-2 62 6
6, Ouachita Chr. 5-3 55 5
7, Country Day 7-1 54 7
8, Hamilton Chr. 7-1 47 9
9, Basile 7-1 40 8
10, White Castle 7-1 36 10
Others receiving points: St. Mary 25, Southern Lab 13, Madison Prep 12, Elton 5, Ascension Catholic 4, St. Frederick 3, East Beauregard 2, Delhi Charter 1, St. Edmund 1.

Week Seven -- Oct. 21
CLASS 5A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Rummel 7-0 (10) 120 1
2, Destrehan 7-0 105 2
3, Ponchatoula 7-0 97 4
4, Byrd 7-0 94 3
5, Jesuit 6-1 73 6
6, Catholic-BR 6-1 69 5
7, Brother Martin 7-0 58 8
8, Parkway 6-1 53 7
9, Zachary 6-1 36 9
10, West Monroe 5-2 29 10
Others receiving points: Thibodaux 25, Haughton 13,Acadiana 5, Barbe 1, St. Paul’s 1.

CLASS 4A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Neville 6-1 (6) 116 2
2, Teurlings Cath. 5-1 (3) 104 5
3, Landry-Walker 6-1 94 3
4, Warren Easton 6-1 (1) 90 4
5, S.T. More 6-1 88 1
6, Franklinton 6-1 74 6
7, Plaquemine 6-1 55 7
8, Rayne 6-1 45 8
9, Breaux Bridge 5-2 33 9
10, S. Terrebonne 6-1 32 10
Others receiving votes: Edna Karr 18, Benton 10, St.  Michael the Archangel 8, LaGrange 4, North DeSoto 3, Peabody 2, West Ouachita 2.

CLASS 3A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, University 7-0 (8) 118 1
2, John Curtis 5-1 (2) 109 2
3, Union Parish 6-1 100 3
4, St. Charles 5-2 84 4
5, Church Point 7-0 79 6
6, Livonia 6-0 74 5
7, Parkview Bapt. 5-2 58 7
8, Notre Dame 5-2 46 8
9, Jennings 5-2 45 9
10, De La Salle 5-2 20 10
Others receiving points: Evangel 17, Kaplan 9, West Feliciana 9, Amite 5, Buckeye 3, South Beauregard 3,Iowa 1.

CLASS 2A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Many 7-0 (6) 112 1
2, Riverside 7-0 (3) 107 3
3, Catholic-NI 7-0 (1) 103 2
4, Calvary Bapt. 6-1 91 4
5, Kinder 7-0 79 5
6, Opelousas Cath. 7-0 66 10
7, S.T. Aquinas 6-1 64 9
8, Newman 6-1 49 6
9, Northlake Chr. 6-1 33 7
10, Episcopal-BR 4-2 29 8
Others receiving points: Welsh 20, Northeast 8, Pickering 6, St. James 6, East Feliciana 5, Pine 4.

CLASS 1A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Mangham 7-0 (10) 120 1
2, Haynesville 6-1 107 2
3, Vermilion Cath. 6-1 96 3
4, Kentwood 5-1 89 4
5, Ouachita Chr. 5-2 80 5
6, West St. John 5-2 60 7
7, Country Day 6-1 54 6
8, Basile 6-1 43 8
9, Hamilton Chr. 6-1 41 10
10, White Castle 6-1 40 9
Others receiving points: Southern Lab 15, East Beauregard 11, St. Mary’s 10, Madison Prep 8,Ascension Catholic 4, Delhi Charter 1, St. Edmund 1.


Week Six -- Oct. 14
CLASS 5A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Rummel 6-0 (12) 144 1
2, Destrehan 6-0 119 2
3, Byrd 6-0 118 3
4, Ponchatoula 6-0 110 4
5, Catholic-BR 5-1 91 5
6, Jesuit 5-1 86 6
7, Parkway 5-1 71 7
8, Brother Martin 6-0 64 8
9, Zachary 5-1 51 NR
10, West Monroe 4-2 26 NR
Others receiving points: Thibodaux 24, Haughton 10, St. Augustine 8, Acadiana 6, East St. John 5, Barbe 2, St. Paul’s 2.

CLASS 4A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, S.T. More 6-0 (10) 142 1
2, Neville 5-1 (2) 134 2
3, Landry-Walker 5-1 116 3
4, Warren Easton 5-1 108 4
5, Teurlings 4-1 97 7
6, Franklinton 5-1 89 6
7, Plaquemine 5-1 66 5
8, Rayne 5-1 59 9
9, Breaux Bridge 4-2 35 NR
10, S. Terrebonne 5-1 31 NR
Others receiving votes: Edna Karr 28, Benton 11, St., Michael 11, Wossman 7, West Ouachita 6, Crowley 1, North DeSoto 1, Peabody 1.

CLASS 3A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, University 6-0 (10) 142 1
2, John Curtis 5-1 (2) 133 2
3, Union Parish 5-1 118 3
4, St. Charles 4-2 92 4
5, Livonia 5-0 90 8
6, Church Point 6-0 84 7
7, Parkview Bapt. 4-2 66 6
8, Notre Dame 4-2 50 9
9, Jennings 4-2 48 5
10, De La Salle 5-1 41 10
Others receiving points: South Beauregard 33, Evangel 12, Amite 10, Kaplan 6, Patterson 4, Port Allen 3, West Feliciana 2, Buckeye 1.

CLASS 2A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Many 6-0 (8) 135 1
2, Catholic-NI 6-0 (2) 128 2
3, Riverside 6-0 (2) 118 3
4, Calvary Bapt. 5-1 117 4
5, Kinder 5-1 99 5
6, Newman 6-0 81 6
7, Northlake Chr. 6-0 68 7
8, Episcopal-BR 4-1 47 7
9, S.T. Aquinas 5-1 46 9
10, Opelousas Cath. 6-0 42 NR
Others receiving points: Welsh 17, Vinton 8, East Feliciana 7, Pine 7, St. James 6, Northeast 6, Pickering 6.

CLASS 1A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Mangham 6-0 (12) 144 1
2, Haynesville 5-1 129 2
3, Vermilion Cath. 5-1 117 3
4, Kentwood 5-1 104 4
5, Ouachita Chr. 4-2 92 5
6, Country Day 5-1 70 6
7, West St. John 4-2 61 7
8, Basile 5-1 51 8
9, White Castle 5-1 44 10
10, Hamilton Chr. 5-1 36 NR
Others receiving points: Madison Prep 30, East Beauregard 15, St. Mary’s 15, Delhi Charter 11, Elton 7, Ascension Catholic 4, St. Frederick 3, Southern Lab 2, Covenant Christian 1, St. Edmund 1.

Week Five -- Oct. 7
CLASS 5A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Rummel 5-0 (12) 144 1
2, Destrehan 5-0 127 2
3, Byrd 5-0 117 3
4, Ponchatoula 5-0 110 4
5, Catholic 4-1 90 5
6, Jesuit 4-1 82 6
7, Parkway 4-1 58 8
8, Brother Martin 5-0   56 10
9, Thibodaux 5-0 45 NR
10, St. Augustine 3-1 40 NR
Others receiving points: West Monroe 15, St. Paul’s 13, Zachary 13, Acadiana 10, Barbe 7, Woodlawn-BR 7, East St. John 1, Haughton 1.

CLASS 4A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, S.T. More 5-0 (9) 141 1
2, Neville 4-1 (3) 134 2
3, Landry-Walker 4-1 110 3
4, Warren Easton 4-1 109 4
5, Plaquemine 5-0 101 5
6, Franklinton 4-1 82 7
7, Teurlings 4-1 72 10
8, Edna Karr 2-2 46 NR
9, Rayne 4-1 40 6
10, W. Ouachita 5-0 28 NR
Others receiving points:  Breaux Bridge 20, Lutcher 19, South Terrebonne 9, Bastrop 8, Franklin Parish 5, Benton 4, DeRidder 4, Peabody 1, Wossman 1.

CLASS 3A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, University 5-0 (7) 139 2
2, John Curtis 4-1 (5) 133 1
3, Union Parish 4-1 118 3
4, St. Charles 4-1 102 4
5, Jennings 4-1 92 6
6. Parkview Bapt. 4-1 83 7
7, Church Point 5-0 68 8
8, Livonia 4-0 64 9
9, Notre Dame 3-2 46 5
10, De La Salle 4-1 29 NR
Others receiving points:  South Beauregard 24, Evangel 11, Amite 10, Kaplan 10, West Feliciana 4, Marksville 3.

CLASS 2A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Many 5-0 (9) 136 1
2, Catholic-NI 5-0 (2) 127 3
3, Riverside 5-0 (1) 119 2
4, Calvary Bapt. 4-1 118 4
5, Kinder 5-0 96 5
6, Newman 5-0 81 6
7, Episcopal-BR 4-0 63 7
8, Northlake Chr. 5-0 58 8
9, S.T. Aquinas 4-1 51 9
10, Vinton 4-1 36 10
Others receiving points:  Loreauville 19, Opelousas Catholic 12, Pickering 7, Northeast 6, Welsh 3, St. James 2, Pine 1.

CLASS 1A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Mangham 5-0 (12) 144 2
2, Haynesville 4-1 126 1
3, Vermilion Cath. 4-1 115 6
4, Kentwood 4-1 98 3
5, Ouachita Chr. 3-2 88 4
6, Country Day 4-1 68 7
7, West St. John 3-2 62 8
8, Basile 4-1 57 5
9, E. Beauregard 5-0 55 10
10, White Castle 4-1 54 9
Others receiving points: Madison Prep 33, Delhi Charter 11, St. Mary’s 5, Southern Lab 5, St. Edmund 4, Block 2, Hamilton Christian 2, St. Frederick 2, Ascension Catholic 1, Covenant Christian 1.


Week Four -- Sept. 30
CLASS 5A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Rummel 4-0 (12) 144 1
2, Destrehan 4-0 127 2
3, Byrd 4-0 119 3
4, Ponchatoula 4-0 110 4
5, Catholic-BR 3-1 79 5
6, Jesuit 3-1 78 6
7, West Monroe 3-1 77 7
8, Parkway 3-1 50 9
9, Acadiana 2-2 41 8
10, Brother Martin 4-0 38 NR
Others receiving points: Thibodaux 36, Zachary 9, St. Paul’s 7,Dutchtown 6, Hahnville 5, Barbe 4, St. Augustine 2, Woodlawn-BR 2, East St. John 1, Sam Houston 1.

CLASS 4A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, S.T. More 4-0 (6) 137 3
2, Neville 3-1 (5) 124 2
3, Landry-Walker 3-1 108 4
4, Warren Easton 3-1 (1) 104 1
5, Plaquemine 4-0 103 5
6, Rayne 4-0 78 7
7, Franklinton 3-1 60 8
8, Lutcher 3-1 51 6
9, Breaux Bridge 2-1 49 10
10, Teurlings Cath. 3-1 47 NR
Others receiving points: Edna Karr 37, South Terrebonne 9, West Ouachita 9, DeRidder 6, Bastrop 1, Benton 1.

CLASS 3A
Team rec 1st pts last
1q, John Curtis 4-0 (12) 144 1
2, University 4-0 132 2
3, Union Parish 3-1 105 4
4, St. Charles 3-1 100 5
5, Notre Dame 3-1 95 6
6, Jennings 3-1 81 3
7, Parkview Bapt. 3-1 73 7
8, Church Point 4-0 65 8
9, Livonia 3-0 57 9
10, Amite 3-1 29 NR
Others receiving points: De La Salle 25, South Beauregard 13, Evangel 6, Jena 3, Kaplan 3, Buckeye 2, Iowa 2, West Feliciana 1.

CLASS 2A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Many 4-0 (9) 135 1
2, Riverside 4-0 (1) 118 3
3, Catholic-NI 4-0 (1) 114 2
4, Calvary Bapt. 3-1 111 4
5, Kinder 4-0 (1) 104 5
6, Newman 4-0 79 6
7, Episcopal-BR 3-0 60 8
8, Northlake Chr. 4-0 48 9
9, S.T. Aquinas 3-1 45 10
10, Vinton 3-1 30 NR
Others receiving points: Pickering 27, Loreauville 17, Pine 14, Welsh 7, Opelousas Catholic 5, St. James 3, Winnfield 3, Springfield 2, Northeast 1.

CLASS 1A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Haynesville 4-0 (8) 140 1
2, Mangham 4-0 (4) 137 2
3, Kentwood 4-0 115 3
4, Ouachita Chr. 3-1 102 4
5, Basile 4-0 99 5
6, Vermilion Cath. 3-1 72 7
7, Country Day 3-1 61 8
8, West St. John 2-2 59 6
9, White Castle 3-1 47 9
10, E. Beauregard 4-0 36 10
Others receiving points: Madison Prep 31, Ascension Catholic 20, St. Mary’s 13, Southern Lab 3, Block 2, St. Edmund 1.

Week Three -- Sept. 23

CLASS 5A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Rummel 3-0 (11) 132 1
2, Destrehan 3-0 113 2
3, Byrd 3-0 100 5
4, Ponchatoula 3-0 99 4
5, Catholic-BR 3-0 80 6
6, Jesuit 2-1 68 8
7, West Monroe 2-1 67 9
8, Acadiana 1-2 57 3
9, Parkway 2-1 45 10
10, Hahnville 2-1 42 NR
Others receiving points: Brother Martin 32, Barbe 12, St. Paul’s 6, St. Augustine 3, Dutchtown 2, East St. John 1, Zachary 1.

CLASS 4A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Warren Easton 3-0 (11) 132 1
2, Neville 2-1 117 3
3, S. T. More 3-0 109 4
4, Landry-Walker 2-1 94 2
5, Plaquemine 3-0 78 7
6, Lutcher 3-0 69 8
7, Rayne 3-0 59 9
8, Franklinton 2-1 52 5
9, Edna Karr 1-1 47 NR
10, Breaux Bridge 2-1 35 10
Others receiving points: Teurlings Catholic 32, DeRidder 29, Bastrop 3, West Ouachita 1.

CLASS 3A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, John Curtis 3-0 (11) 132 1
2, University 3-0 119 2
3, Jennings 3-0 104 7
4, Union Parish 2-1 82 6
5, St. Charles 2-1 80 3
6, Notre Dame 2-1 77 4
7, Parkview Bapt. 2-1 68 8
8, Church Point 3-0 54 9
9, Livonia 2-0 51 10
10, Evangel 1-2 37 5
Others receiving points: West Feliciana 16, Amite 13, Iowa 11, De La Salle 6, Marksville 6, South Beauregard 1.

CLASS 2A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Many 3-0 (7) 123 2
2, Catholic-NI 3-0 (1) 109 4
3, Riverside 3-0 (2) 104 5
4, Calvary Bapt. 2-1 101 1
5, Kinder 3-0 (1) 92 3
6, Newman 3-0 73 6
7, Loreauville 2-1 60 7
8, Episcopal-BR 3-0 41 9
9, Northlake Chr. 3-0 37 10
10, S.T. Aquinas 2-1 34 NR
Others receiving points: Vinton 25, Pine 20, Pickering 11, St. James 8, Welsh 5, Winnfield 5, Opelousas Catholic 1.

CLASS 1A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Haynesville 3-0 (8) 129 1
2, Mangham 3-0 (3) 123 2
3, Kentwood 3-0 96 4
4, Ouachita Chr. 2-1 89 3
5, Basile 3-0 88 6
6, W. St. John 2-1 80 5
7, Vermilion Cath. 2-1 61 9
8, Country Day 2-1 46 8
9, White Castle 2-1 45 7
10, E. Beauregard 3-0 32 NR
Others receiving points: Madison Prep 26, Ascension Catholic 24, St. Mary’s 14, Block 2, Ascension Episcopal 1, Southern Lab 1, St. Edmund 1.

Week TWO -- Sept. 16

CLASS 5A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Rummel 2-0 (7) 128 2
2, Destrehan 2-0 (1) 110 3
3, Acadiana 1-1 (3) 99 1
4, Ponchatoula 2-0 96 5
5, Byrd 2-0 95 4
6, Catholic-BR 2-0 70 6
7, Barbe 2-0 59 7
8, Jesuit 1-1 51 9
9, West Monroe 1-1 40 8
10, Parkway 1-1 36 10
Others receiving votes: Hahnville 21, Brother Martin 15, St. Augustine 12, Zachary 8, Dutchtown 5, Central 3, East St. John 1, St. Paul’s 1.

CLASS 4A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Warren Easton 2-0 (9) 130 1
2, Landry-Walker 2-0 (2) 119 3
3, Neville 1-1 105 2
4, S.T. More 2-0 101 4
5, Franklinton 2-0 94 5
6, DeRidder 2-0 69 6
7, Plaquemine 2-0 60 9
8, Lutcher 2-0 40 NR
9, Rayne 2-0 50 10
10, Breaux Bridge 1-1 29 8
Others receiving points: Edna Karr 27, Bastrop 22, North DeSoto 3, LaGrange 2, McDonogh 35 2, Teurlings Catholic 1.

CLASS 3A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, John Curtis 2-0 (11) 132 1
2, University 2-0 121 2
3, St. Charles 2-0 99 4
4, Notre Dame 2-0 94 5
5, Evangel 1-1 84 6
6, Union Parish 1-1 73 3
7, Jennings 2-0 71 7
8, Parkview Bapt. 1-1 50 9
9, Church Point 2-0 44 10
10, Livonia 1-0 29 NR
Others receiving points: North Webster 24, Amite 18, Iowa 10, West Feliciana 7, De La Salle 3, Kaplan 2, Marksville 1.

CLASS 2A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Calvary Bapt. 2-0 (9) 130 1
2, Many 2-0 (1) 114 2
3, Kinder 2-0 99 4
4, Catholic-NI 2-0 (1) 95 3
5, Riverside 2-0 94 5
6, Newman 2-0 80 6
7, Loreauville 1-1 55 NR
8, Pine 2-0 44 NR
9, Episcopal-BR 2-0 34 NR
10, Northlake Chr. 2-0 26 NR
Others receiving points: St. Thomas Aquinas 23, Vinton 14, Winnfield 8, St. James 7, East Feliciana 6, Pickering 6, Welsh 6, Menard 4.

CLASS 1A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Haynesville 2-0 (6) 125 2
2, Mangham 2-0 (3) 123 1
3, Ouachita Chr. 2-0 (2) 111 3
4, Kentwood 2-0 96 4
5, W. St. John 2-0 90 5
6, Basile 2-0 70 6
7, White Castle 2-0 60 9
8, Country Day 2-0 56 8
9, Vermilion Cath. 1-1 41 10
10, Southern Lab 0-2 39 7
Others receiving points: East Beauregard 10, Madison Prep 10, Ascension Catholic 5, Block 5, St. Edmund 4, St. Mary 1.


Week One -- Sept. 9

CLASS 5A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Acadiana 1-0 (8) 118 1
2, Rummel 1-0 (2) 112 2
3, Destrehan 1-0 97 5
4, Byrd 1-0 76 7
5, Ponchatoula 1-0 69 8
6, Catholic-BR 1-0 54 10
7, Barbe 1-0 52 9
8, West Monroe 0-1 41 4
9. Jesuit 0-1 40 6
10, Parkway 0-1 36 3
Others receiving votes: St. Paul’s 31, St. Augustine 18, Brother Martin 11, Hahnville 7, Central 6, Mandeville 6, East St. John 3, Zachary 2, Scotlandville 1.

CLASS 4A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Warren Easton 1-0 (7) 115 1
2, Neville 1-0 (3) 112 2
3, Landry-Walker 1-0 102 3
4, S.T. More 1-0 84 5
5, Franklinton 1-0 76 6
6, DeRidder 1-0 55 7
7, Breaux Bridge 1-0 54 8
8, Edna Karr 0-1 52 4
9, Plaquemine 1-0 36 10
10, Rayne 1-0 28 9
Others receiving votes: Lutcher 18, Crowley 15, Bastrop 8, East Jefferson 8, Northwood 6, LaGrange 5, McDonogh 35 4, Lakeshore 2.

CLASS 3A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, John Curtis 1-0 (10) 120 1
2, University 1-0 109 2
3, Union Parish 1-0 92 4
4, St. Charles 1-0 84 5
5, Notre Dame 1-0 81 6
6, Evangel 0-1 59 3
7, Jennings 1-0 48 9
8, Amite 1-0 42 NR
9, Parkview Bapt. 0-1 30 7
10, Church Point 1-0 25 NR
Others receiving votes:  Livonia 22, De La Salle 15, North Webster 14, Loranger 13, Iowa 12,Kaplan 9, West Feliciana 3.

CLASS 2A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Calvary Bapt. 1-0 (8) 118 1
2, Many 1-0 (1) 101 3
3, Catholic-NI 1-0 (1) 97 2
4, Kinder 1-0 91 4
5, Riverside 1-0 90 7
6, Newman 1-0 66 6
7, Vinton 1-0 52 NR
8, Winnfield 0-1 38 5
9, St. James 0-1 35 8
10, Welsh 1-0 27 NR
Others receiving votes:  Pine 22, Loreauville 13, Episcopal-BR 11, St. Thomas Aquinas 8, Northlake Christian 5, Sterlington 3, East Feliciana 2, Pickering 2.

CLASS 1A
Team rec 1st pts last
1, Mangham 1-0 (3) 110 1
2, Haynesville 1-0 (5) 109 2
3, Ouachita Chr. 1-0 (2) 102 3
4, Kentwood 1-0 88 5
5, W. St. John 1-0 80 6
6, Basile 1-0 72 8
7, Southern Lab 0-1 49 4
8, Country Day 1-0 48 9
9, White Castle 1-0 36 NR
10, Vermilion Cath. 0-1 27 7
Others receiving points:  Block 21, Madison Prep 18, Ascension Catholic 9, East Beauregard 4, St. Edmund 3, Oberlin 1


PRESEASON LSWA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL POLLS -- Sept. 2

CLASS 5A

Team rec 1st pts
1, Acadiana 0-0 (8) 129
2, Rummel 0-0 (3) 122
3, Parkway 0-0 81
4, West Monroe 0-0 77
5, Destrehan 0-0 75
6, Jesuit 0-0 67
7, Byrd 0-0 59
8, Ponchatoula 0-0 53
9, Barbe 0-0 47
10, Catholic-BR 0-0 43
Others receiving votes: St. Augustine 27, Dutchtown 26, St. Paul's 16, East St.
John 15, Brother Martin 8, Ouachita 7, Central 6, Hahnville 3, Zachary 2,
Natchitoches Central 1.

CLASS 4A
Team rec 1st pts
1, Warren Easton 0-0 (10) 128
2, Neville 0-0 (1) 114
3, Landry-Walker 0-0 111
4, Edna Karr 0-0 83
5, St. Thomas More 0-0 76
6, Franklinton 0-0 68
7, DeRidder 0-0 65
8, Breaux Bridge 0-0 44
9, Rayne 0-0 27
10, Plaquemine 0-0 26
Others receiving votes: Crowley 24, LaGrange 24, Teurlings Catholic 17, Bastrop
15, Northwood 11, Lutcher 6, McDonogh 35 5, East Jefferson 4, Lakeshore 1.

CLASS 3A
Team rec 1st pts
1, John Curtis 0-0 (11) 132
2, University 0-0 118
3, Evangel 0-0 110
4, Union Parish 0-0 79
5, St. Charles Cath. 0-0 65
6, Notre Dame 0-0 57
7, Parkview Bapt. 0-0 56
8, Kaplan 0-0 53
9, Jennings 0-0 52
10, North Webster 0-0 46
Others receiving votes: Church Point 23, Amite 20, De La Salle 13, Iowa 11,
Livonia 11, Patterson 5, Loranger 3, West Feliciana 2, Westlake 2.

CLASS 2A
Team rec 1st pts
1, Calvary Baptist 0-0 (8) 129
2, Catholic-NI 0-0 (1) 102
3, Many 0-0 (1) 101
4, Kinder 0-0 98
5, Winnfield 0-0 75
6, Newman 0-0 (1) 72
7, Riverside 0-0 65
8, St. James 0-0 64
9, Loreauville 0-0 48
10, St. Thomas Aquinas 0-0 34
Others receiving votes: Vinton 33, Oak Grove 10, Welsh 7, East Feliciana 6,
Episcopal-BR 5, Sterlington 5, Pine 2, Northlake Christian 1.

CLASS 1A
Team rec 1st pts
1, Mangham 0-0 (4) 120
2, Haynesville 0-0 (5) 118
3, Ouachita Christian 0-0 (2) 107
4, Southern Lab 0-0 95
5, Kentwood 0-0 75
6, West St. John 0-0 72
7, Vermilion Catholic 0-0 69
8, Basile 0-0 63
9, Country Day 0-0 44
10, Block 0-0 29
Others receiving votes: White Castle 16, Ascension Catholic 12, Madison Prep 6,
East Beauregard 4, Cedar Creek 3, Oberlin 1.


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


2013
Final Prep Football Polls for 2013 Season

CLASS 5A
Team    rec    1st    pts    prev
1, St. Augustine    8-1    (8)    117    1
2, Parkway    9-0    (2)    110    2
3, Acadiana    9-1       102    3
4, W. Monroe    8-2       88    4
5, Byrd    9-1       74    5
6, Barbe    8-2       69    6
(tie) Destrehan    9-1       69    7
8, Catholic    8-2       37    10
9, Rummel    7-3       24    NR
10, Holy Cross    8-2       22    NR
Others receiving votes: New Iberia 21, Dutchtown 17, Ouachita 8, East Ascension 7, Ruston 7, Mandeville 5, Central 2, Comeaux 1.

CLASS 4A
Team    rec    1st    pts    prev
1, Neville    9-0    (9)    119    1
2, Karr    8-1    (1)    111    2
3, E. Jefferson    10-0       100    4
4, Landry-Walker    8-1       88    5
5, S.T. More    9-1       71    3
(tie) Plaquemine    8-2       71    6
7, DeRidder    9-1       64    7
8, W. Easton    8-2       38    8
9, Teurlings    6-3       28    9
10, Breaux Bridge    6-3       25    NR
Others receiving votes: Franklin Parish 24, Franklinton 22, Northwood-Shreveport 14, Belle Chasse 4, LaGrange 1.

CLASS 3A
Team    rec    1st    pts    prev
1, University    10-0    (6)    116    1
2, Curtis    7-2    (3)    111    2
3, Notre Dame    10-0    (1)    100    3
4, Evangel    8-1       91    4
5, Union    9-1       80    5
6, Livonia    10-0       66    6
7, Parkview Bapt.    7-2       63    7
8, Patterson    8-2       46    9
9, Caldwell    9-1       32    7
10, St. Charles    7-3       28    NR
Others receiving votes: Jennings 20, West Feliciana 9, North Webster 6, South Beauregard 4, Loranger 3, Jewel Sumner 2, Richwood 2, Iowa 1.

CLASS 2A
Team    rec    1st    pts    prev
1, Newman    9-1    (10)    120    1
2, Many    9-1       111    2
3, Northlake Chr.    10-0       95    3
4, Riverside    8-2       91    4
5, Kinder    9-1       78    6
6, Winnfield    8-2       69    5
7, Catholic-NI    6-3       54    7
8, Loreauville    9-1       43    8
9, Episcopal    10-0       42    9
10, S.T. Aquinas    8-2       31    NR
Others receiving votes: Welsh 29, Hannan 13, Calvary 3, Oak Grove 3, Sterlington 3, Vinton 2.

CLASS 1A
Team    rec    1st    pts    prev
1, Haynesville    10-0    (9)    119    1
2, Vermilion Cath.    10-0       108    2
3, Basile    10-0    (1)    94    3
4, W.S. John    8-2       85    4
5, Mangham    8-2       82    4
6, Ouachita Chr.    8-2       71    6
7, Kentwood    7-2       59    7
8, Pt. Coupee Cent.    8-2       53    8
9, Country Day    9-1       41    9
10, St. Edmund    7-3       22    NR
Others receiving votes: Cedar Creek 16, East Beauregard 12, Montgomery 8, LaSalle 5, Southern Lab 3, Block 2, Christian Life 1.

Prep Polls for November 5

CLASS 5A
Team    rec    1st    pts    prev
1, St. Augustine    7-1    (5)    92    1
2, Parkway    8-0    (3)    90    2
3, Acadiana    8-1       81    3
4, West Monroe    7-2       67    4
5, Byrd    8-1       56    6
6, Barbe    7-2       54    8
7, Destrehan    8-1       51    5
8, New Iberia    8-1       43    9
9, E. Ascension    8-1       28    NR
10, Catholic-BR    7-2       17    NR
Others receiving votes: Dutchtown 16, Rummel 15. Holy Cross 10, Ruston 4, Mandeville 4, Central 2, Ouachita 2.

CLASS 4A
Team    rec    1st    pts    prev
1, Neville    9-0    (7)    95    1
2, Karr    7-1    (1)    87    2
3, S.T. More    9-0       82    3
4, E. Jefferson    9-0       72    4
5, Landry-Walker    8-1       63    5
6, Plaquemine    7-2       49    7
7, DeRidder    8-1       41    8
8, W. Easton    8-1       40    6
9, Teurlings    5-3       18    NR
   Franklin Parish    5-3       18    NR
Others receiving votes: Franklinton 13, Northwood-Shreveport 12, Belle Chasse 1.

CLASS 3A
Team    rec    1st    pts    prev
1, University    9-0    (4)    92    1
2, John Curtis    6-2    (3)    90    2
3, Notre Dame    9-0    (1)    81    3
4, Evangel    7-1       70    4
5, Union Parish    8-1       60    5
6, Livonia    9-0       55    6
7, Caldwell    9-0       48    8
   Parkview Baptist    7-2       48    7
9, Patterson    7-2       25    NR
10, St. Charles    5-3       17    NR
Others receiving votes: Jennings 12, Kaplan 6, West Feliciana 4, North Webster 4, Richwood 3, Church Point 2, Sumner 1.

CLASS 2A
Team    rec    1st    pts    prev
1, Newman    8-1    (6)    84    2
2, Many    8-1    (1)    82    3
3, Northlake    9-0       74    5
4, Riverside    7-2    (1)    72    4
5, Winnfield    7-2       61    7
6, Kinder    8-1       60    6
7, Catholic-NI    5-3       56    9
8, Loreauville    8-1       45    1
9, Episcopal    9-0       24    10
10, Welsh    7-2       17    8
Others receiving votes: Sterlington 14, Hannan 13, St. Thomas Aquinas 12, Calvary 4, Capitol 2, Oak Grove 1.

CLASS 1A
Team    rec    1st    pts    prev
1, Haynesville    9-0    (8)    96    1
2, Vermilion Cath.    9-0       87    2
3, Basile    9-0       73    3
4, Mangham    7-2       67    5
   W. St. John    7-2       67    4
6, Ouachita Chr.    7-2       59    7
7, Kentwood    6-2       45    8
8, Pt. Coupee Cent.    7-2       38    9
9, Country Day    8-1       35    10
10, LaSalle    8-1       25    6
Others receiving votes: St. Edmund 13, Cedar Creek 12, Block 3, Montgomery 2, Christian Life 1, East Beauregard 1.

Prep Polls for October 29

CLASS 5A
School       rec       1st    pts    prev
1, St. Augustine    6-1    (7)    116    1
2, Parkway    7-0    (3)    111    2
3, Acadiana    7-1       101    3
4, West Monroe    6-2       76    5
5, Destrehan    8-0       68    7
6, Byrd    7-1       67    4
7, Holy Cross    7-1       61    6
8, Barbe    6-2       58    9
9, New Iberia    7-1       39    10
10, Ouachita    6-2       25    NR
Others receiving votes: East Ascension 21, Catholic-BR 14, Dutchtown 8, Rummel 8, St. St. Amant 5, Mandeville 1, Ruston 1.

CLASS 4A
School       rec    1st    pts    prev
1, Neville    8-0    (8)    118    1
2, Karr    6-1    (1)    109    2
3, S.T. More    8-0    (1)    103    3
4, E. Jefferson    8-0       90    4
5, Landry-Walker    7-1       74    5
6, Warren Easton    8-0       72    6
7, Plaquemine    6-2       53    7
8, DeRidder    7-1       49    8
9, Franklinton    7-1       36    10
10, Teurlings    4-3       34    9
Others receiving votes: Breaux Bridge 15, Franklin Parish 15, Northwood-Shreveport 11, Peabody 1.

CLASS 3A
School       rec    1st    pts    prev
1, University    8-0    (6)    116    1
2, Curtis    5-2    (3)    110    2
3, Notre Dame    8-0    (1)    101    3
4, Evangel    6-1       89    4
5, Union    7-1       79    6
6, Livonia    8-0       64    7
7, Parkview Bapt.    6-2       56    8
8, Caldwell    8-0       50    9
9, Iowa       7-1       40    5
10, W. Feliciana    7-1       35    10
Others receiving votes: Jewel Sumner 22, St. Charles 8, Patterson 6, North Webster 2, Jennings 1, Kaplan 1.

CLASS 2A
School       rec    1st    pts    prev
1, Loreauville    8-0    (8)    118    2
2, Newman    7-1    (2)    99    3
3, Many    7-1       91    4
4, Riverside    6-2       79    1
5, Northlake Chr.    8-0       76    5
6, Kinder    7-1       71    6
7, Winnfield    6-2       67    7
8, Welsh    7-1       51    8
9, Catholic-NI    5-3       34    9
10, Episcopal-BR    8-0       32    NR
Others receiving votes: Hannan 18, St. Thomas Aquinas 18, Sterlington 18, Calvary Baptist 5, Oak Grove 4, Pickering 3, Dunham 2.

CLASS 1A
School       rec    1st    pts    prev
1, Haynesville    8-0    (10)    120    1
2, Vermilion Cath.    8-0       109    2
3, Basile    8-0       96    4
4, West St. John    6-2       84    5
5, Mangham    6-2       75    6
6, LaSalle    8-0       69    7
7, Ouachita Chr.    6-2       62    3
8, Kentwood    5-2       52    8
9, Pt. Coupee Cent.    5-2       42    10
10, Country Day    7-1       33    NR
Others receiving votes: Hanson Memorial 16, Montgomery 12, Cedar Creek 5, Christian Life 3, St. Edmund 2.




Prep Football Polls for Oct. 21

CLASS 5A
School       1st    pts    prev
1, St. Augustine    5-1    (7)    116    1
2, Parkway    6-0    (3)    110    2
3, Acadiana    5-1       101    3
4, Byrd    7-0       90    4
5, West Monroe    5-2       71    6
6, Holy Cross    7-0       70    8
7, Destrehan    7-0       57    7
8, E. Ascension    7-0       45    9
9, Barbe    5-2       43    5
10, New Iberia    6-1       23    NR
Others receiving votes: Ouachita 12, St. Amant 12, Catholic 9, Rummel 8, St. Paul’s 5, Ruston 4, Comeaux 1.

CLASS 4A
School       1st    pts    prev
1, Neville    7-0    (9)    119    1
2, Karr    5-1    (1)    109    2
3, S.T. More    7-0       102    3
4, E. Jefferson    7-0       90    4
5, Landry-Walker    6-1       74    5
6, W. Easton    7-0       73    7
7, Plaquemine    5-2       50    8
8, DeRidder    6-1       47    9
9, Teurlings    3-3       29    6
10, Franklinton    6-1       25    NR
Others receiving votes: Breaux Bridge 14, Peabody 9, Eunice 9, McDonogh 35 9, Franklin Parish 8, Rayne 7, Northwood-Shreveport 5, Belle Chasse 1.

CLASS 3A
School       1st    pts    prev
1, University    7-0    (6)    116    1
2, Curtis    5-2    (3)    110    2
3, Notre Dame    7-0    (1)    103    3
4, Evangel    5-1       86    4
5, Iowa       7-0       75    5
6, Union Parish    6-1       70    6
7, Livonia    7-0       53    7
8, Parkview Bapt.    5-2       50    8
9, Caldwell    6-1       30    10
10, W. Feliciana    6-1       30    10
Others receiving votes: Jewel Sumner 19, Amite 10, St. Charles 5. Port Barre 5, Jennings 1, Patterson 1.

CLASS 2A
School       1st    pts    prev
1, Riverside    6-1    (8)    118    2
2, Loreauville    7-0    (2)    109    3
3, Newman    6-1       99    1
4, Many    6-1       85    4
5, Northlake Chr.    7-0       74    5
6, Kinder    6-1       71    6
7, Winnfield    5-2       62    8
8, Welsh    6-1       41    10
9, Catholic-NI    4-3       29    NR
   Hannan    6-1       29    NR
Others receiving votes: Episcopal-BR 19, Sterlington 17, St. Thomas Aquinas 11, Dunham 5, Calvary Baptist 4, Capitol 3, Lakeside 2, Menard 2, Lake Arthur 1, Oak Grove 1.

CLASS 1A
School       1st    pts    prev
1, Haynesville    7-0    (10)    120    1
2, Vermilion Cath.    7-0       108    2
3, Ouachita Chr.    6-1       98    3
4, Basile    7-0       91    4
5, West St. John    5-2       75    5
6, Mangham    5-2       58    6
7, LaSalle    7-0       56    8
8, Kentwood    4-2       49    7
9, Montgomery    6-1       38    NR
10, Pointe Coupee Cent.    5-2       26    NR
Others receiving votes: Country Day 14, Christian Life 13, St. Frederick 11, Highland Baptist 10, East Beauregard 7, Hanson Memorial 3, Cedar Creek 1.


Prep Football Polls, October 15, 2013

CLASS 5A
Team       rec    1st    pts    prev.
1, St. Aug    4-1    (7)    117    1
2, Parkway    5-0    (3)    111    2
3, Acadiana    5-1       98    3
4, Byrd    6-0       89    4
5, Barbe    5-1       82    5
6, West Monroe    4-2       58    6
7, Destrehan    6-0       56    8
8, Holy Cross    6-0       46    7
9, E. Ascension    6-0       36    9
10, Dutchtown    5-1       28    NR
Others receiving votes: Ruston 23, St. Amant 11, Rummel 10, Ouachita 6, Catholic-BR 3, St. Paul’s 2.

CLASS 4A
Team       rec    1st    pts    prev.
1, Neville    6-0    (9)    119    1
2, Karr    5-1    (1)    111    2
3, S.T. More    6-0       100    3
4, E. Jefferson    6-0       90    4
5, Landry-Walker    5-1       70    6
6, Teurlings    3-2       66    7
7, Warren Easton    6-0       60    8
8, Plaquemine    4-2       37    5
9, DeRidder    5-1       30    NR
10, Rayne    6-0       22    NR
Others receiving votes: Breaux Bridge 15, Peabody 14, Franklinton 10, Belle Chasse 7, Northwood-Shreveport 4, Eunice 3, Franklin Parish 2.

CLASS 3A
Team       rec    1st    pts    prev.
1, University    6-0    (7)    116    1
2, Curtis    4-2    (3)    113    2
3, Notre Dame    6-0       100    3
4, Evangel    4-1       87    4
5, Iowa    6-0       68    5
6, Union Parish    5-1       67    7
7, Livonia    6-0       66    8
8, Parkview Bap.    4-2       55    6
9, Caldwell    6-0       39    10
10, West Feliciana    5-1       25    NR
Others receiving votes: Jewel Sumer 12, Amite 11, Port Barre 6, St. Charles 4, Kaplan 3, Patterson 3, De La Salle 2, North Webster 2, McMain 1.

CLASS 2A
Team       rec    1st    pts    prev.
1, Newman    6-0    (10)    120    2
2, Riverside    5-1       106    3
3, Loreauville    6-0       102    4
4, Many    5-1       81    1
5, Northlake Chr.    6-0       72    5
6, Kinder    5-1       69    6
7, Winnfield    4-2       46    8
8, Sterlington    5-1       35    NR
9, Pickering    5-1       32    NR
10, Welsh    5-1       25    9
Others receiving votes: Catholic-NI 23, St. Thomas Aquinas 17, Hannan16, Episcopal 13, Vinton 11, Dunham 4, Springfield 4, Lakeside 3, Calvary 1.   

CLASS 1A
Team       rec    1st    pts    prev.
1, Haynesville    6-0    (10)    120    1
2, Vermilion Cath.    6-0       108    2
3, Ouachita Chr.    5-1       100    3
4, Basile    6-0       88    4
5, West St. John    4-2       74    5
6, Mangham    4-2       61    6
7, Kentwood    4-2       50    7
8, LaSalle    6-0       47    9
9, St. Frederick    5-1       31    10
10, Highland Bap.    5-0       28    8
Others receiving votes: Montgomery 19, Pointe Coupee Central 17, Cedar Creek 14, White Castle 11, Christian Life 7, Country Day 5, Hanson Memorial 1.


Prep Football Polls, Week of Oct. 7

CLASS 5A
Team       rec    1st    pts    prev.
1, St. Aug    3-1    (6)    115    3
2, Parkway    4-0    (4)    111    2
3, Acadiana    4-1       100    4
4, Byrd    5-0       85    5
5, Barbe    4-1       75    1
6, West Monroe    3-2       66    6
7, Holy Cross    5-0       59    7
8, Destrehan    5-0       44    10
9, E. Ascension    5-0       37    9
10, Catholic-BR    4-1       29    10
Others receiving votes: Dutchtown 16, Ruston 14, Rummel 10, Mandeville 7, Ouachita 6, New Iberia 4. Shaw 2.

CLASS 4A
Team       rec    1st    pts    prev.
1, Neville    5-0    (9)    119    1
2. Karr    3-1    (1)    110    2
3, S.T. More    5-0       101    3
4, E. Jefferson    5-0       87    4
5, Plaquemine    4-1       76    6
6, Landry-Walker    5-0       72    7
7, Teurlings    3-2       56    8
8, W. Easton    5-0       35    NR
9, Eunice    4-1       28    NR
10, McDon 35    23       25    5
Others receiving votes: Belle Chasse 18, DeRidder 9, Rayne 8, Breaux Bridge 7, Vandebilt 7, Franklin Parish 6, Peabody 5, Northwood-Shreveport 4, Bastrop 4, Franklinton 3.

CLASS 3A
Team       rec    1st    pts    prev.
1, University    5-0    (5)    113    2
2, Curtis    3-2    (4)    111    1
3, Notre Dame    5-0    (1)    101    3
4, Evangel    3-1       83    4
5, Iowa    5-0       76    5
6, Parkview Bap.    4-1       74    6
7, Union Parish    4-1       62    7
8, Livonia    5-0       51    8
9, J. Sumner    5-0       38    9
10, Caldwell    5-0       24    10
Others receiving votes: Kaplan 22, St. Charles 10, McMain 8, West Feliciana 6, Amite 2.   

CLASS 2A
Team       rec    1st    pts    prev.
1, Many    5-0    (10)    120    1
2, Newman    5-0       110    2
3, Riverside    4-1       97    3
4, Loreauville    5-0       92    4
5, Northlake Ch.    5-0       70    6
6, Kinder    4-1       65    8
7, Hannan    5-0       40    NR
8, Winnfield    3-2       38    4
9, Welsh    4-1       34    NR
10, Catholic-NI    2-3       25    7
Others receiving votes: Sterlington 24, Vinton 14, St. Thomas Aquinas 11, Pickering 9, Episcopal-BR 9, Lake Arthur 7, Springfield 5, Opelousas Catholic 4, Lakeside 3, Oak Grove 2, Menard 1.

CLASS 1A
Team       rec    1st    pts    prev.
1, Haynesville    5-0    (10)    120    2
2, Vermilion Ca.    5-0       108    3
3, Ouachita Ch.    4-1       95    1
4, Basile    5-0       94    4
5, W.S. John    3-2       70    6
6, Mangham    3-2       48    10
7, Kentwood    3-2       45    5
8, Highland Bap.    5-0       39    NR
9, LaSalle    5-0       33    NR
10, St. Frederick    4-1       20    NR
Others receiving votes: Pointe Coupee Central 18, Hanson Memorial 16, Cedar Creek 15, Montgomery 15, White Castle 12, East Beauregard 7, Christian Life 6, Country Day 1.




Prep Football Polls, Week of Sept. 30

CLASS 5A
Team    rec    1st    pts    prev
1, Barbe    4-0    (6)    115    1
2, Parkway    3-0    (2)    109    2
3, St. Aug    2-1    (2)    99    3
4, Acadiana    3-1       86    5
5, Byrd    4-0       79    6
6, West Monroe    2-2       68    7
7, Holy Cross    4-0       55    8
8, Rummel    3-1       47    10
9, E. Ascension    4-0       35    9
10, (tie) Destrehan    4-0       23    NR
             Catholic-BR    3-1       23    4
Others receiving votes: Ruston 13, Ouachita 12, Mandeville 9, Dutchtown 5, New Iberia 1, Shaw 1.

CLASS 4A
Team    rec    1st    pts    prev
1, Neville    4-0    (7)    117    2
2, Karr    2-1    (3)    112    1
3, S.T. More    4-0       101    3
4, East Jeff    4-0       81    4
5, McDonogh 35    2-2       78    5
6, Plaquemine    3-1       56    7
7, Landry-Walker    4-0       55    8
8, Teurlings    2-2       44    9
9, Vandebilt    3-1       27    6
10, Franklin Parish    3-1       25    NR
Others receiving votes: Warren Easton 18, Eunice 16, Bastrop 13, Belle Chasse 12, Breaux Bridge 8, Northwood-Shreveport 4, St. Martinville 4, DeRidder 3, Rayne 1.

CLASS 3A
Team    rec    1st    pts    prev
1, Curtis    3-1    (10)    120    1
2, University    4-0       106    3
3, Notre Dame    4-0       98    4
4, Evangel    3-1       88    2
5, Iowa       4-0       81    5
6, Parkview Bap.    3-1       72    6
7, Union    3-1       51    8
8, Livonia    4-0       40    9
9, J. Sumner    4-0       35    10
10, (tie) Kaplan    3-1       23    7
      Caldwell    4-0       23    NR
Others receiving votes: Amite 13, St. Charles Catholic 8, McMain 5, Marksville 4, Buckeye 1, Mansfield 1, West Feliciana 1.

CLASS 2A
Team    rec    1st    pts    prev
1, Many    4-0    (10)    120    1
2, Newman    4-0       109    2
3, Riverside    3-1       94    3
4, (tie) Loreauville    4-0       87    4
   Winnfield    3-1       87    5
6, Northlake    4-0       46    10
7, Catholic-NI    2-2       44    7
8, Kinder    3-1       41    6
9, Pickering    4-0       32    NR
10, Oak Grove    2-2       19    8
Others receiving votes: Welsh 17, Hannan 16, Springfield 15, Sterlington 15, Lake Arthur 14, St. Thomas Aquinas 8, Calvary Baptist 7, Episcopal 5, Lakeside 2, Vinton 2.

CLASS 1A
Team    rec    1st    pts    prev
1, Ouachita Ch.    4-0       (10)    120    1
2, Haynesville    4-0       110    2
3, Verm. Cath.    4-0       99    3
4, Basile    4-0       81    5
5, Kentwood    3-1       76    6
6, W.S. John    2-2       69    4
7, St. Mary’s    3-1       52    9
8, Cedar Creek    3-1       49    10
9, White Castle    3-1       33    7
10, Mangham    2-2       29    8
Others receiving votes: Highland Baptist 14, Pointe Coupee Central 7, St. Frederick 7, Hanson Memorial 6, East Beauregard 3, Montgomery 2, Block 1.
        

Prep Football Polls, Week of Sept. 23

CLASS 5A
Team rec 1st pts prev.
1, Barbe 3-0 8 118 1
2, Parkway 2-0 1 103 2
3, St. Aug 2-1 1 98 3
4, Catholic 3-0 85 5
5, Acadiana 2-1 80 6
6, Byrd 3-0 68 7
7, W. Monroe 1-2 60 4
8, Holy Cross 3-0 47 9
9, E. Ascension 3-0 30 NR
10, Rummel 2-1 25 7
Others receiving votes: Destrehan 21, Ouachita 19, Ruston 9, Mandeville 8, Dutchtown 7, New Iberia 1, Shaw 1.

CLASS 4A
Team rec 1st pts prev.
1, Karr 2-0 8 118 1
2, Neville 3-0 2 112 2
3, S.T. More 3-0 100 3
4, E. Jefferson 3-0 80 4
5, McDon. 35 2-1 72 6
6, Vandebilt 3-0 66 7
7, Plaquemine 2-1 54 10
8, Landry-Walker 3-0 46 NR
9, Teurlings 1-2 43 5
10, Bastrop 1-2 23 8
Others receiving votes: Franklin Parish 19, Eunice 11, Breaux Bridge 10, Warren Easton 6, St. Martinville 5, DeRidder 2, Northwood-Shreveport 2, Loyola 2, Belle Chasse 2, Salmen 2, Rayne 1, Lakeshore 1, West Ouachita 1.

CLASS 3A
Team rec 1st pts prev.
1, Curtis 2-1 10 120 1
2, Evangel 3-0 107 2
3, University 3-0 101 3
4, Notre Dame 3-0 91 4
5, Iowa 3-0 72 5
6, Parkview 2-1 70 6
7, Kaplan 3-0 51 7
8, Union Parish 2-1 44 8
9, Livonia 3-0 32 9
10, J. Sumner 3-0 30 NR
Others receiving votes: Marksville 27, Caldwell 13, McMain 7, Amite 6, St. Charles 5, Lusher 2, Vidalia 1.

CLASS 2A
Team rec 1st pts prev.
1, Many 3-0 10 120 1
2, Newman 3-0 109 2
3, Riverside 2-1 91 4
4, Loreauville 3-0 84 6
Winnfield 2-1 84 5
6, Kinder 3-0 69 7
7, Catholic-NI 1-2 43 3
8, Oak Grove 2-1 42 8
9, Springfield 2-1 30 10
10, Northlake Chr. 3-0 22 10
Others receiving votes: Welsh 18, Pickering 13, Calvary 12, Lake Arthur 10, Hannan9, Lakeside 4, Haynes Academy 3, St. Thomas Aquinas 2.

CLASS 1A
Team rec 1st pts prev.
1, Ouachita Ch. 3-0 10 120 1
2, Haynesville 3-0 110 2
3, Vermilion Ca. 3-0 98 4
4, W.S. John 2-1 85 3
5, Basile 3-0 75 6
6, Kentwood 2-1 68 7
7, White Castle 3-0 57 9
8, Mangham 2-1 52 5
9, St. Mary’s 2-1 34 8
10, Cedar Creek 2-1 27 NR
Others receiving votes: Pointe Coupee Central 25, St. Frederick 16, Highland Baptist 7, Lafayette Christian 7, LaSalle 3, Crescent City Christian 3, Hanson Memorial 2, Block 2, Ringgold 1.


Prep Football Polls, Week of Sept. 16
CLASS 5A
Team       rec    1st    pts    prev.
1, Barbe    (2-0)    7    117    1
2, Parkway    (2-0)    2    103    5
3. St. Augustine    (1-1)    1    95    2
4, West Monroe    (1-1)       86    4
5, Catholic-BR    (2-0)       78    6
6, Acadiana    (1-1)       74    3
7, Byrd       (2-0)       58    10
   Rummel    (2-0)       58    7
9, Holy Cross    (2-0)       39    9
10, Ouachita    (1-1)       20    8
Others receiving votes: Dutchtown 17, East Ascension 15, Destrehan 10, Mandeville 8, Airline 4, Ruston 3.

Class 4A
Team       rec    1st    pts    prev.
1, Karr       (2-0)    8    118    1
2, Neville    (2-0)    2    112    2
3, S.T. More    (2-0)       100    5
4, East Jefferson    (2-0)    68    8
5, Teurlings    (1-1)       64    6
6, McDonogh 35    (1-1)    60    9
   Vandebilt    (2-0)       60    10
8. Bastrop    (1-1)       54    3
9, Franklin Parish    (2-0)    47    NR
10, Plaquemine    (1-1)       27    NR
Others receiving votes: Salmen 21, Peabody 18, St. Martinville 9, Landry-Walker 8, Lutcher 8, Breaux Bridge 1, Eunice 1.

CLASS 3A
Team       rec    1st    pts    prev.
1, Curtis    (1-1)    8    117    1
2, Evangel    (2-0)    2    109    2
3, University    (2-0)       102    3
4, Notre Dame    (2-0)       90    4
5, Iowa       (2-0)       74    8
6, Parkview    (1-1)       72    6
7, Kaplan    (2-0)       47    10
8, Union Parish    (1-1)       35    5
9, Livonia    (2-0)       30    NR
10, St. Charles    (1-1)       25    7
Others receiving votes: Jewel Sumner 19, Marksville 18, Jennings 12, McMain 9, Caldwell 6, Buckeye 5, North Webster 4, Amite 2, Vidalia 2, Crowley 1, Lusher 1,      

CLASS 2A
Team       rec    1st    pts    prev.
1, Many    (2-0)    10    120    1
2, Newman    (2-0)       107    2
3, Catholic-NI    (1-1)       90    3
4, Riverside    (1-1)       80    5
5, Winnfield    (1-1)       75    5
6, Loreauville    (2-0)       73    7
7, Kinder    (2-0)       57    9
8, Oak Grove    (2-0)       55    NR
9, Calvary    (0-2)       44    4
10, Springfield    (1-1)       16    NR
     Northlake Chr. (2-0)       16    NR
Others receiving votes: Welsh 12, Sterlington 9, East Feliciana 7, Pickering 5, Hannan 5, Lake Arthur 3, Lakeside 1, Pope John Paul 1.

CLASS 1A
Team       rec    1st    pts    prev.
1, Ouachita Chr.    (2-0)    10    120    1
2, Haynesville    (2-0)          109    2
3, West St. John    (2-0)          97    3
4, Vermilion Cath.    (2-0)       92    5
5, Mangham    (2-0)          76    6
6, Basile    (2-0)          67    7
7, Kentwood    (1-1)          63    4
8, St. Mary’s    (2-0)          39    NR
9, White Castle    (2-0)          38    NR
10, Pt. Coupee Cent.    (1-1)       23    8
Others receiving votes: Country Day 19, Cedar Creek 17, Oberlin 14, Block 5, St. Frederick 2, Ascension Episcopal 1.
  


Prep Football Polls, Week of Sept. 9
CLASS 5A
Team       rec    1st    pts    prev.
1, Barbe    (1-0)    6    116    1
2, St. Augustine    (1-0)    4    113    3
3, Acadiana    (1-0)       89    4
4, W. Monroe    (0-1)       86    2
5, Parkway    (1-0)       84    7
6, Catholic    (1-0)       74    5
7, Rummel    (1-0)       54    6
8, Ouachita    (1-0)       48    8
9, Holy Cross    (1-0)       33    9
10, Byrd    (1-0)       21    NR
Others receiving votes: Mandeville 17, East Ascension 15, Airline 7, Dutchtown 7, Destrehan 6, New Iberia 5, St. Paul’s 5.

CLASS 4A
Team       rec    1st    pts    prev.
1, Karr       (1-0)    8    118    1
2, Neville    (1-0)    2    112    2
3, Bastrop    (1-0)       95    7
4. Salmen    (0-1)       83    3
5. S.T. More    (1-0)       65    9
6. Teurlings    (0-1)       54    4
   Lutcher    (0-1)       54    5
8, East Jefferson    (1-0)       52    NR
9, McDonogh 35    (0-1)       46    6
10, Vandebilt    (1-0)    23       NR
Others receiving votes: Franklin Parish 19, Northwood 16, Plaquemine 11, LaGrange 9, Eunice 8, Peabody 6, Breaux Bridge 4.

CLASS 3A
Team       rec    1st    pts    prev.
1, John Curtis    (1-0)    10    120    1
2, Evangel    (1-0)       105    2
3, University    (1-0)       104    3
4, Notre Dame    (1-0)       86    5
5, Union Parish    (1-0)       77    6
6, Parkview    (0-1)       72    3
7, St. Charles    (1-0)       53    8
8, Iowa    (1-0)       52    7
9, Marksville    (1-0)       46    9
10, Kaplan    (1-0)       20    NR
Others receiving votes: Livonia 11, Westlake 11, Amite 9, Jennings 5, Church Point 4, North Webster 2, West Feliciana 2, McMain 1.

CLASS 2A
Team       rec    1st    pts    prev.
1, Many    (1-0)    5    112    3
2, Newman    (1-0)    2    100    6
3, Catholic-NI    (0-1)    1    90    2
4, Calvary    (0-1)    2    89    1
5, Riverside    (0-1)       80    5
  Winnfield    (0-1)       80    4
7, Loreauville    (1-0)       54    6
8, Welsh    (1-0)       40    10
9, Kinder    (1-0)       25    NR
10, Springfield    (1-0)       23    NR
Others receiving votes: Northlake Christian 16, Rosepine 10, East Feliciana 6, St. Thomas Aquinas 6, Capitol 4, Sterlington 2, Pickering 1.

CLASS 1A
Team       rec    1st    pts    prev.
1, Ouachita Ch.    (1-0)    9    119    1
2, Haynesville    (1-0)    1    111    2
3, West St. John    (1-0)       93    3
4, Kentwood    (1-0)       89    4
5, Vermilion Cath.    (1-0)       88    5   
6, Mangham    (1-0)       64    8
7, Basile    (1-0)       62    6
8, Pt. Coupee Cent.    (1-0)       42    10
9, Oberlin    (1-0)       34    9
10, Block    (0-1)    32    7
Others receiving votes: St. Mary’s 14, White Castle 10, Cedar Creek 4, Covenant Christian 3, Elton 2.


Prep football polls, Week of Sept. 2, 2013

Class 5A
School       1st    pts
1. Barbe    (6)    101
2. West Monroe    95
3. St. Augustine    (3)    92
4. Acadiana    87
5. Catholic-BR    72
6. Rummel    68
7. Parkway    67
8. Ouachita    43
9. Holy Cross    29
10. St. Paul’s    19
Others receiving votes: East Ascension 14, New Iberia 12, Mandeville 12, Natchitoches Central 11, Byrd 7, Airline 6, Dutchtown 6, Carencro 1.

Class 4A
School       1st    pts
1. Karr       (7)    104   
2. Neville    (2)    99
3. Salmen    94
4. Teurlings Catholic    64
5. Lutcher    62
6. McDonogh    59
7. Bastrop    49
8. LaGrange    46
9. (tie) St. Thomas More    43
   Plaquemine    43
Others receiving votes: East Jefferson 24, Breaux Bridge 15, DeRidder 15, Vandebilt Catholic 13, Northwood 8, Franklin Parish 7, Eunice 3, Washington-Marion 3.

Class 3A
School       1st    pts
1. John Curtis    (9)    108
2. Evangel       100
3. (tie) Parkview Baptist    94
   University    94
5. Notre Dame       87
6. Union Parish    56
7. Iowa       52
8. St. Charles    49
9. Marksville    32
10. Jennings    17
Others receiving votes: McMain 16, Kaplan 15, Westlake 14, Amite 12, Livonia 10, North Webster 8, Church Point 7, Thomas Jefferson 2, West Feliciana 2.

Class 2A
School       1st    pts
1. Calvary Baptist    (3)    94   
2. Catholic-NI       (2)    91
3. Many    (2)    87
4. Winnfield    69
5. Riverside    (2)    68
6. (tie) Newman    49
   Loreauville    49
8. Oak Grove    40
9. East Feliciana    39
10. Welsh    34
Others receiving votes: Kinder 20, Springfield 19, St. Thomas Aquinas 14, Rosepine 10, South Plaquemines 3, Northlake Christian 2, Sterlington 2.

Class 1A
School       1st    pts
1. Ouachita Christian    (8)    98
2. Haynesville       (1)    79   
3. West St. John    75
4. Kentwood    73
5. Vermilion Catholic    63
6. Basile    51
7. Block    43
8. Mangham    28
9. Oberlin    24
10. Pointe Coupee Cent.    23
Others receiving votes: St. Mary’s 19, Covenant Christian 12, Central Catholic 11, Elton 6, Cedar Creek 4, Country Day 2, Southern Lab 1.