The Louisiana Sports Writers Association

The LSWA

Columnist of the Year

Results of the Louisiana Sports Writers Association's annual writing contest:  

 

1984  

   Class I   John Adams, Baton Rouge Advocate   

      Class II   George Morris, Baton Rouge State-Times

1985

     Class I   Yale Youngblood, Shreveport Times      

    Class II   Teddy Allen, Monroe News-Star

1986  

   Class I   Keith Woods, Times-Picayune          

         Class II   Bill Smith, Ouachita Citizen

1987   

  Class I   Lee Feinswog, Baton Rouge Advocate     

   Class II   Bobby Dower, Lake Charles American Press

1988

 Class I   Tim Ellerbee, Times-Picayune          

          Class II   Bob Tompkins, Alexandria Town Talk

1989

     Class I Dave Lagarde, Times-Picayune      

              Class II   Ronnie Virgets, Gambit magazine

 1990 

 Class I   Peter Finney, Times-Picayune     

               Class II   Bill Campbell, Monroe News-Star

1991

  Class I   Dave Lagarde, Times-Picayune    

              Class II   Ronnie Virgets, Gambit Magazine

1992

     Class I   Joe Planas, Catholic Commentator       

       Class II   Mike Lough, Alexandria Town Talk

 1993

  Class I   Sheldon Mickles, Baton Rouge Advocate  

   Class II   Scott Beder, Monroe News-Star

1994

 Class I   Sam King, Baton Rouge Advocate    

           Class II   Allan Crow, The Tiger Rag

1995

 Class I   Lee Feinswog, Baton Rouge Advocate   

      Class II   Sam Muffaletto, Denham Springs News

1996   

 Class I   Peter Finney, Times-Picayune   

                 Class II   Scooter Hobbs, Lake Charles American Press

1997

    Class I   Peter Finney, Times-Picayune      

              Class II   Scooter Hobbs, Lake Charles American Press

1998

   Class I   Darrell Williams, Times-Picayune  

              Class II   Karl Thibodeaux, Thibodaux Daily Comet

 1999

    Class I   Sheldon Mickles, Baton Rouge Advocate   

   Class II   Scooter Hobbs, Lake Charles American Press

2000

    Class I   Peter Finney, Times-Picayune       

             Class II   Eric Branch, Alexandria Town Talk

2001

     Class I   Bob Marshall, Times-Picayune       

           Class II   Scooter Hobbs, Lake Charles American Press

2002

   Class I   Brian McCallum, Shreveport Times    

      Class II Scooter Hobbs, Lake Charles American Press

2003

  Class I   Glenn Guilbeau, Baton Rouge Advocate    

    Class II   Nick Deriso, Monroe News-Star

2004

  Class I   Scott Rabalais, Baton Rouge Advocate     

     Class II   Brian Guilbeau, Lake Charles American Press

2005

   Class I   Carl Dubois, Baton Rouge Advocate     

         Class II Scooter Hobbs, Lake Charles American Press

2006 

  Class I   Tammy Nunez, Times-Picayune   

                 Class II Scooter Hobbs, Lake Charles American Press

2007 

  Class I  Glenn Guilbeau, Gannett Louisiana 

                Class II Kevin Foote, Lafayette Daily Advertiser

2008 

   Class I Roy Lang III, Shreveport Times    

                   Class II Jeff Matthews, Alexandria Town Talk

2009 

                   Class I Scott Ferrell, Shreveport Times   

                  Class II Scooter Hobbs, Lake Charles American Press

2010

            Class I Bob Marshall, The Times-Picayune

                    Class II  John Marcase, Alexandria Daily Town Talk

2011

Class I Teddy Allen, The Shreveport Times

Class II O.K. "Buddy" Davis, The Ruston Daily Leader

 2012

Class I Jeff Duncan, The Times-Picayune

Class II Scooter Hobbs, Lake Charles American Press

2013

Class I Jeff Duncan, Times-Picayune/NOLA.com


Class II Brent St. Germain, Houma Daily Courier


2014


Class I Ted Lewis, The Advocate

 

Class II Scooter Hobbs, Lake Charles American Press


2015


Class I Jeff Duncan, Times-Picayune, NOLA.com


Class II Scooter Hobbs, Lake Charles American Press


2016

Class I Jeff Duncan, Times-Picayune

Class II, Randy Rosetta, Livingston Parish News