The Louisiana Sports Writers Association

The LSWA

2016 LSWA All-State Track and Field Team

Compiled by Bruce Brown from nominations by members of the Louisiana Sports Writers Association.
BOYS


RUNNING EVENTS
100 meters – 1, Josh Lister, Haughton, 10.51. 2, Raymond Calais, Cecilia, 10.54. 3, Jaylen Bell, Karr, 10.65. 4, Sethan Hollier, Catholic-BR, 10.67. 5, Jayrin Wilson, Acadiana; Xavious Easton, N.Webster, 10.69.
200 – 1, Marques Stevenson, Northwood, 21.14. 2, Raymond Calais, Cecilia, 21.21. 3, Jayrin Wilson, Acadiana, 21.24. 4, Kristian Mosley, Destrehan, 21.29. 5, Sethan Hollier, Catholic-BR, 21.40.
400 – 1, Jandon Briscoe, Jesuit, 47.63. 2, Darius Davis, W. Feliciana, 48.72. 3, Jermie Walker, Rummel, 48.76. 4, Xavien Bell, Southern Lab, 48.79. 5, Ethan Cowan, Fontainebleu, 48.87.
800 – 1, Matt Myrtus, Fontainebleu, 1:55.31. 2, Austin Brown, John Curtis, 1:55.63. 3, Cameron Ferris, Pineville, 1:55.68. 4, Chris Brasuell, W. Monroe, 1:56.11. 5, Reed Meric, Jesuit, 1:56.16.
1600 – 1, Eric Coston, St. Paul, 4:16.66. 2, Jacob Daigle, Assumption, 4:19.81. 3, Adam White, Fontainebleu, 4:19.89. 4, David Toups, Catholic-BR, 4:25.64. 5, Conner Killien, Rummel, 4:25.76.
3200 – 1, Eric Coston, St. Paul, 9:25.74. 2, Jeffrey Kelley, Catholic-BR, 9:37.42. 3, Hunter Appleton, Brother Martin, 9:44.26. 4, Conner Killien, Rummel. 9:46.89. 5, Jacob Daigle, Assumption, 9:49.08.
110 hurdles – 1, Antonio Woodfork, Haughton, 14.05. 2, Kristian Fulton, Rummel, 14.06. 3, Xavier Johnson, Airline, 14.20. 4, Cam Cummings, Catholic-BR, 14.28. 5, Darcon Dunn, Oakdale, 14.41.
300 hurdles – 1, Kristian Fulton, Rummel, 38.29. 2, Loftin Keys, Rayville, 38.46. 3, Antonio Woodfork, Haughton, 38.68. 4, Javieon Wilson, Ouachita, 38.71. 5, Caden Dickinson, Episcopal-BR, 38.77.

RELAY EVENTS
4x100 – 1, Haughton, 41.44. 2, Cecilia, 41.75. 3, Northwood, 41.77. 4, West Monroe, 41.83. 5, Destrehan, 42.02.
4x200 – 1, Scotlandville, 1:26.16. 2, Catholic-BR, 1:26.51. 3, West Feliciana, 1:26.66. 4, Cecilia, 1:27.00. 5, Northwood, 1:27.16.
4x400 – 1, Catholic-BR, 3:16.68. 2, John Curtis, 3:20.91. 3, Scotlandville, 3:21.06. 4, Sulphur, 3:22.40. 5, West Monroe, 3:22.44.

FIELD EVENTS
Shot Put – 1, Nigel Despinasse, Catholic-BR, 57-7. 2, Taylor Fondal, Westgate, 57-2. 3, Dominique Williams, Lafayette, 54-4. 4, Devin Savwoir, John Curtis, 53-8.25. 5, Ponti Tu'uat, John Curtis, 53-8.
Discus – 1, Taylor Fondal, Westgate, 171-10.25. 2, Donnel Adair, Thibodaux, 165-11. 3, Nigel Despinasse, Catholic-BR, 163-7. 4, Hunter Merry, Lafayette, 159-1. 5, Jaron Johnson, Marksville, 153-10.
Javelin – 1, Alex Bertrand, Catholic-BR, 192-10. 2, Matthew Gardner, St. Thomas More, 191-11. 3, Garrett Williams, Barbe, 189-7. 4, Corbin Wiley, West Ouachita, 186-9. 5, Cole McKnight, Catholic-BR, 185-10.
Long jump – 1, Jace Attuso, Catholic-BR, 24-8.75. 2, Christian Miller, Northside, 24-0. 3, Jontre Kirklin, Lutcher, 23-7.25. 4, Cameron Dantzler, St. Thomas Aquinas, 23-6.75. 5, Keilyn Raven, St. Amant, 23-6.5.
Triple jump – 1, Christian Miller, Northside, 51-0. 2, Christian Edwards, Washington-Marion, 49-11.75. 3, Ryan Theyard, Lusher, 48-10.5. 4, Jace Attuso, Catholic-BR, 48-5. 5, Kenan Jones, Berwick, 47-11.5.
High jump  – 1, Christian Edwards, Washington-Marion; Damon Guidry, Crowley, 7-0. 2, Jontre Kirklan, Lutcher, 6-8. 3, Kevin Tripeaux, Episcopal-BR, 6-7. 4, Johnny Brennan, Lafayette; Davontavean Martin, Ellender; Ludovic Kader, Christian Life; Jeffery Griffin, Sterlington; Stan West, Haynesville; Kenton Davis, Bastrop; Benjamin Berthelot, South Lafourche; Brennan Dorsey, Parkview Baptist, 6-6.
Pole vault – 1, Armand Duplantis, Lafayette, 17-10. 2, Cole Courtois, Westgate, 16-2. 3, Kenny Odinet, Ascension Episcopal, 15-0. 4, Damien Breaux, Catholic-NI, 14-8. 5, Ross Foreman, St. Thomas More; Adrieno Theriot, South Cameron, 14-6.

Outstanding Track Performer: Raymond Calais, Jr., Cecilia
Outstanding Field Performer: Armand Duplantis, Lafayette

GIRLS
RUNNING EVENTS
100 meters – 1, Janie O'Connor, Zachary, 11.62. 2, Taylor Shaw, Brusly, 11.85. 3, Kyah Lloyd, Byrd, 11.86. 4, Claudesha Watson, Northside, 11.90. 5, Ariel Bell, White Castle, 11.91.
200 – 1, Janie O'Connor, Zachary, 23.82. 2, Kyah Lloyd, Byrd, 24.28. 3, Tahja Mitchell, West Jefferson, 24.52. 4, Jasmine Bailey, Caldwell, 24.76. 5, Taylor Shaw, Brusly, 24.83.
400 – 1, Janie O'Connor, Zachary, 53.73. 2, Tahja Mitchell, West Jefferson, 55.08. 3, Chelsey Jones, Mandeville, 56.47. 4, Ry'anne Riley, Lusher, 56.92. 5, Raelynn Price, Baton Rouge, 57.01.
800 – 1, Angelle Primeaux, Lafayette, 2:14.82. 2, Chelsey Jones, Mandeville, 2:15.21. 3, Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 2:15.69. 4, Maerys Joseph, Ascension Catholic, 2:16.10. 5, Alicia Stamey, Episcopal-BR, 2:18.30.
1600 – 1, Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 4:55.05. 2, Claire Crosby, Mandeville, 5:03.29. 3, Alicia Stamey, Episcopal-BR, 5:03.64. 4, Sara Funderburk, Parkway, 5:05.34. 5, Angelle Primeaux, Lafayette, 5:05.88.
3200 – 1, Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 10:50.99. 2, Alicia Stamey, Episcopal-BR, 11.16.82. 3, Claire Crosby, Mandeville, 11:20.66. 4, Angelle Primeaux, Lafayette, 11.22.72. 5, Alissa Lander, Lakeside, 11:31.01.
100 hurdles – 1, Kyah Lloyd, Byrd, 14.16. 2, Ebony Hills, Ehret, 14.44. 3, Rakayla Robertson, McKinley, 14.52. 4, Carlyle Wirtz, Ouachita Christian, 14.77. 5, Brentney Carroll, Slidell, 14.80.
300 hurdles – 1, Ebony Hills, Ehret, 44.58. 2, Brentney Carroll, Slidell, 45.62. 3, Rakayla Robertson, McKinley, 45.83. 4, Kaitlynn Cooke, Central-BR, 46.25. 5, Jalaysia Hebert, Crowley, 46.33.

RELAY EVENTS
4x100 – 1, Zachary, 47.61. 2, John Curtis, 48.42. 3, Ruston, 48.75. 4, Ellender, 48.79. 5, Thibodaux, 48.82.
4x200 – 1, Zachary, 1:38.84. 2, Slidell, 1:41.16. 3, Brusly, 1:41.41. 4, Lafayette, 1:41.46. 5, Baton Rouge, 1:41.82.
4x400 – 1, Ruston, 3:52.95. 2, Baton Rouge, 3:53.67. 3, St. Joseph, 3:59.39. 4, St. Thomas More, 4:01.35. 5, Lusher, 4:02.41.

FIELD EVENTS
Shot put – 1, Loren James, Baton Rouge, 45-7. 2, Rhea Thompson, St. Louis, 45-2. 3, Kristian Jackson, Zachary, 45-0. 4, Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 42-8. 5, Ja'Cinda Carter, Merryville, 42-2.5.
Discus – 1, Rhea Thompson, St. Louis, 145-0. 2, Kristian Jackson, Zachary, 133-2. 3, Stephanie Self, Lafayette, 132-8. 4, Logan Lewis, Baton Rouge, 132-1. 5, Alexis Rigmaiden, St. Louis, 126-1.
Javelin – 1, Alexis Rigmaiden, St. Louis, 146-3. 2, Samantha Zelden, St. Scholastica, 145-5. 3, Mackenzie Marze, Teurlings, 140-10. 4, Jenna Istre, Vermilion Catholic, 136-0. 5, Leigh Maher, Country Day, 133-6.
Long jump – 1, Rikianne Patterson, Karr, 18-5. 2, Leah Scott, Dutchtown, 18-4. 3, Jala Richard, Destrehan, 18-1.25. 4, Sydney Reynolds, McGehee, 18-0. 5, Taylor Walls, Terrebonne; Kaprecia Cowans, Jonesboro-Hodge, 17-11.5.
Triple jump – 1, Helena Tibbs, Beau Chene, 38-4.5. 2, Teunna Perry, Plain Dealing, 38-4.5. 2, Carlyle Wirtz, Ouachita Christian, 38-0. 3, Leah Scott, Dutchtown, 37-8.25. 5, Kendra Gums, Kaplan, 37-7.5.
High jump – 1, Abigail O'Donoghue, Denham Springs, 5-9. 2, Frankie Griffin, Zachary, 5-6. 3, Jordan Landry, St. Martinville; Jessia Trammel, N. DeSoto; Claire Moreau, Academy-NO; Grace Morgan, Notre Dame, 5-4.
Pole vault – 1, Reagann Leleux, Catholic-NI, 12-9. 2, Parish Kitto, Episcopal-BR, 12-6. 3, Brooke Brunet, Vandebilt, 12-4. 4, Bailey Broussard, Vermilion Catholic; Kimberly Rushford, DeRidder, 12-0.
Outstanding Track: Janie O'Connor, Zachary
Outstanding Field: Loren James, Baton Rouge





2015 LSWA All-State Track & Field Team

Compiled by Bruce Brown for the LSWA


BOYS TEAM
Track events
100 meters: 1, Donte' Jackson, Riverdale, 10.30. 2, Dontrelle Allen, East St. John, 10.33. 3, Edward Davis, Karr, 10.42. 4, Kirk Merritt, Destrehan, 10.45. 5, Raymond Calais Jr., Cecilia, 10.57.
200: 1, Donte' Jackson, Riverdale, 21.21. 2, Corrieon Mosby, Natchitoches Central, 21.35. 3, Kelvin Brooks, Bossier, 21.49. 4, Raymon Calais Jr., Cecilia, 21.50. 5, Kirk Merritt, Destrehan, 21.52.
400: 1, Tahrike Jones, Lutcher, 47.97. 2, Corrieon Mosby, Natchitoches Central, 48.01. 3, Trevions Rouchon, Franklin, 48.51. 4, Andre Johnon, W. Ouachita, 48.54. 5, Deonte Wright, DeRidder, 48.82.
800: 1, Sean Washington, New Iberia, 1:54.71. 2, Matthew Myrtue, Fontainebleau, 1:54.90. 3, Zack Rice, Pine, 1:56.43. 4, Devyn Keith, Curtis, 1:56.87. 5, Austin Brown, Curtis, 1:57.59.
1600: 1, Eric Coston, St. Paul’s, 4:15.33. 2, Pierce Hill, Catholic-BR, 4:18.54. 3, Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 4:20.70. 4, Ryan Burrell, Baton Rouge High, 4:23.83. 5, Hayden Kingfisher, Parkway, 4:24.23.
3,200: 1, Devyn Keith, Curtis, 9:12.04. 2, Eric Coston, St. Pual’s, 9:19.99. 3, Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 9:25.54. 4, Jeffrey Kelley, Catholic-BR, 9:27.71. 5, Chance Edwards, Brother Martin, 9:38.45. 6, Adam Wise, Fontainebleau, 9:43.84.
110 hurdles: 1, Brandon Singleton, Hahnville, 13.81. 2, Christian Boyd, N. DeSoto, 14.10. 3, Kristian Fulton, Rummel, 14.17. 4, Darion Dunn, Oakdale, 14.34. 5, Juwon Johnson, Parkway, 14.40.
300 hurdles: 1, Brandon Singleton, Hahnville, 37.53. 2, Christian Boyd, N. DeSoto, 37.54. 3, Antonio Woodfork, Haughton, 38.43. 4, Robert Rochelle, Fair Park, 38.55. 5, Kristian Fulton, Rummel, 38.59.
4x100-meter relay: 1, Morgan City, 41.42. 2, Haughton, 41.52. 3, Ruston, 41.59. 4, Catholic-BR, 41.75. 5, McDonogh 35, 41.82. 6, Franklin, 41.88.
4x200: 1, Franklin, 1:25.40. 2, Catholic-BR, 1:25.51. 3, Ruston, 1:26.48. 4, Natchitoches. Central, 1:27.13. 5, McDonogh 35, 1:27.73.
4x400: 1, New Iberia, 3:16.07. 2, Ruston, 3:17.54. 3, Natchitoches Central, 3:17.56. 4, Catholic-BR, 3:17.60. 5, Franklin, 3:19.64. 6, Bossier, 3:19.86.
Field events
Shot put: 1, Nigel Despinasse, Catholic-BR, 57-10.75. 2, Micah Dye, Ouachita Christian, 56-8.5. 3, Cody Ford, Pine, 54-9.75. 4, Taylor Fondal, Westgate, 54-5.25. 5, Devin Savwoir, Curtis, 53-8.
Discus: 1, Micah Dye, Ouachita Christian, 166-2. 2, Taylor Fondal, Westgate, 163-9. 3, Sean Bouzigard, S. Lafourche, 159-6. 4, Floyd Foster, Donaldsonville, 159-4. 5, Charles Clark, Terrebonne, 159-2.
Javelin: 1, Thomas Peters, Brother Martin, 192-6. 2, Hayden Bourgeois, Notre Dame, 191-10. 3, Sean Bouzigard, S. Lafourche, 189-11. 4, Mitchell Arceneaux, Lafayette, 186-8. 5, Dominic Curole, Chalmette, 185-4.
Long jump: 1, Damien Bernard, Cecilia, 24-1.75. 2, Jerome Wynn, Fair Park, 24-0.25. 3, Jace Attuso, Catholic-BR, 23-9.25. 4, Kristian Fulton, Rummel, 23-8.75. 5, Christian Miller, Northside, 23-6.
Triple jump: 1, Christian Miller, Northside, 50-9. 2, Chris Edwards, Washington-Marion, 48-8.5. 3, Jerome Wynn, Fair Park, 47-6.5. 4, Brandon Toussaint, Breaux Bridge, 47-2.25. 5, Quinderious Thompson, Leesville, 47-1.75.
High jump: 1, Chris Edwards, Washington-Marion, 7-0. 2, Telson Allen, Port Allen, 6-10. 3, James Willingham, Pine; Jeremiah Mayes, Episcopal-BR; Kevin Tripeaux, Episcopal-BR, 6-8.
PV – 1, Armand Duplantis, Lafayette, 17-4. 2, Cole Courtois, Westgate, 16-0. 3, Chadd Burns, Catholic-BR, 15-6. 4, Kyle Baudin, Walker, 15-3. 5, Adam Pennington, Covington; Austin Schott, Jesuit; Landon Dore', St. Louis, 15-0.
OUTSTANDING TRACK PERFORMER: Donte' Jackson, Riverdale
OUTSTANDING FIELD PERFORMER: Micah Dye, Ouachita Christian

GIRLS TEAM
Track events
100 meters: 1, Janie O'Connor, Zachary, 11.52. 2, Rachel Misher, Episcopal, 11.74. 3, Hannah Jackson, Sulphur, 11.76. 4, Adrianna Dupree, Plaquemine, 11.91. 5, Jessica Harris, Slidell, 11.92.
200: 1, Hannah Jackson, Sulphur, 23.73. 2, Janie O'Connor, ZACH, 23.78. 3, Jessica Harris, Slidell, 24.67. 4, Rachel Misher, Episcopal-BR, 24.71. 5, Jade Hayes,  Parkview, 25.00.
400: 1, Janie O'Connor, Zachary, 54.86. 2, Chelsey Jones, Mandeville, 55.11. 3, Ariana Williams, East Asecension, 55.81. 4, DeKayla Alex, Natchitoches Central, 56.19.. 5, Ry-anne Riley, Lusher, 56.86.
800: 1, Chelsey Jones, Mandeville, 2:12.84. 2, Kennedy Smith, Baton Rouge, 2:16.16. 3, Maerys Joseph, Ascension Catholic, 2:16.57. 4, Raelyn Price, Baton Rouge, 2:16.60. 5, Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 2:16.92.
1,600: 1, Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 4:59.56. 2, Claire Crosby, Mandeville, 5:06.31. 3, Olivia Murphy, Mandeville, 5:13.56. 4, Annie Hill, St. Joseph’s Academy, 5:13.59. 5, Hailey Hesterman, Calvary Baptist, 5:15.58.
3,200: 1, Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 10:43.75. 2, Annie Hill, St. Joseph’s, 11:19.99. 3, Ellen Feringa, St. Scholastica, 11:23.44. 4, Sara Funderburk, Parkway, 11:25.02. 5, Olivia Murphy, Mandeville, 11:25.27.
100 hurdles: 1, Ebony Hills, Ehret, 14.15. 2, Zanecia Jackson, Ruston, 14.52. 3, Vanessa Joseph, New Iberia, 14.53. 4, Monae Lewis, Curtis, 14.57. 5, Kyah Lloyd, Byrd, 14.59.
300 hurdles: 1, Ebony Hills, Ehret, 44.23. 2, Vanessa Joseph, New Iberia, 44.49.. 3, Zanecia Jackson, Ruston, 44.50. 4, Monae Lewis, Curtis, 44.76. 5, Marguerite Poche, St. Joseph’s, 44.85.
4x100-meter relay: 1, Natchitoches Central, 48.05. 2, Ruston, 48.19. 3, Captain Shreve, 48.41. 4, Thibodaux, 48.55. 5, Slidell, Zachary, 48.56.
4x200: 1, Ruston, 1:40.99. 2, Slidell, 1:41.61. 3, Zachary, 1:41.79. 4, Thibodaux, 1:42.38. 5, Natchitoches  Central, 1:42.65.
4x400: 1, Baton Rouge, 3:55.37. 2, Natchitoches Central, 3:55.46. 3, St. Joseph, 3:57.85. 4, Ruston, 3:57.92. 5, Lafayette, 4:02.58. 6, Episcopal-BR, 4:02.79.
Field events
Shot put: 1, Kristian Jackson, Zachary, 42-2. 2, Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 42-0. 3, Rhea Thompson, St. Louis, 41-7.5. 4, JaCinda Carter, Merryville, 40-7.75. 5, Aaliyah Baham, Ponchatoula, 40-3.75.
Discus: 1, Asia Nelson, Plaquemine, 136-6. 2, Rhea Thompson, St. Louis, 136-3. 3, Ebony Lewis, Barbe, 124-7. 4, Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 118-5. 5, Stephanie Self, Lafayette, 118-0.
Javelin: 1, Payton Montgomery, Barbe, 162-5. 2, Samantha Zelden, St. Scholastica, 150-4. 3, Mackenzie Marze, Teurlings Catholic, 144-6. 4, Alexis Rigmaiden, St, Louis, 134-8. 5, Naomi Smith, Barbe, 129-10. 6, Noel Baker, Hanson Memorial, 129-6.
Long jump: 1, Andrea McDonald, Dominican, 18-7. 2, Victoria Walter, Woodlawn-Shreveport, 18-4. 3, Nique Griffin, Hamilton Christian, 18-2.75. 4, Rian Robinson, Higgins, 18-2.25. 5, Lauren West, Slidell, 18-1.5.
Triple jump: 1, Andrea McDonald, Dominican, 37-10.5. 2, Jade Hayes, Parkview, 37-9. 3, Victoria Walter, Woodlawn-Shreve, 37-8.75. 4, Dominique Lewis, Lake Area New Tech, 37-8.5. 5, Kendra Gums, Kaplan, 37-5.5.
High jump: 1, Kaitlyn Walker, Episcopal, 5-7. 2, Abigail O'Donoghue, Denham Springs, Andrea McDonald, Dominican; Jasmine White, Logansport; Hannah Lutrick, Ouachita Christian, 5-6.
Pole vault: 1, Reagann Leleux, Catholic-NI, 12-7. 2, Rebekah Markel, Lafayette; Kimberly Rushford, DeRidder, 12-6. 3, Parish Kitto, Episcopal, 12-0. 4, Madison Mizell, Ponchatoula, 11-8. 5, Hannah Ogea, Barbe; Brooke Brunet, Vandebilt; Amy Stelly, Opelousas Catholic, 11-6.
OUTSTANDING TRACK PERFORMER: Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist
OUTSTANDING FIELD PERFORMER: Andrea McDonald, Dominican


2014 LSWA All-State Track & Field Team,

selected by Bruce Brown in conference with LSWA members


BOYS TEAM
RUNNING EVENTS
100 meters: 1, Donte' Jackson, Riverdale, 10.42; 2, Chris Lewis, Lakeside, 10.53; 3, Micah Larkins, Haughton, 10.56; 4, Kirk Merritt, Destrehan, 10.64; 5, Josh Lister, Haughton, 10.71.
200: 1, Chris Lewis, Lakeside, 21.31; 2, Donte' Jackson, Riverdale, 21.42; 3, Darius Birden, Higgins, 21.52. 4, Correion Mosby, Natchitoches-Central 21.59; 5, Jaylen Jones, Morgan City, 21.78.
400: 1, Corey Hamilton, Parkway, 47.45; 2, Deantre' Early, Woodlawn-BR, 48.25; 3, LaChristopher Smith, Northeast, 48.63; 4, Tahrike Jones, Lutcher, 48.68; 5, Steven Pirvu, St. Amant, 48.75.
800: 1, Jack Wilkes, Airline, 1:55.01; 2, Olandis Johnson, North Caddo, 1:55.02; 3, Devyn Keith, Curtis, 1:55.61; 4, Kyler Perrault, Carencro, 1:55.78; 5, Sean Washington, New Iberia, 1:55.79.
1,600: 1, Zach Albright, St. Paul’s, 4:12.65; 2, Bryan Stamey, Episcopal-BR, 4:16.2. 3, Eric Coston, St. Paul, 4:16.48; 4, Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 4:18.88; 5, Hayden Kingfisher, Parkway, 4:22.12.
3,200: 1, Zach Albright, St. Paul’s, 9:10.67. 2, Zach Capello, Ascension Catholic, 9:18.02. 3, DC Lipari, St. Paul’s, 9:20.50; 4, Bryan Stamey, Episcopal-BR, 9:26.1. 5, Bryce Robinson, Hahnville, 9:30.93.
110 hurdles: 1, Tyler Hughes, Dutchtown, 13.83; 2, Brandon Singleton, Hahnville, 13.91; 3, Arthur Price, Catholic-BR, 14.02; 4, Craig Rock, St. Thomas Aquinas, 14.26; 5, Justin Reid, Dutchtown, 14.44.
300 hurdles: 1, Craig Rock, St. Thomas Aquinas, 37.02; 2, Brandon Singleton, Hahnville, 37.43; 3, Davis Richardson, Catholic-BR, 38.50; 4, Christian Boyd, North DeSoto, 38.58; 5, George Moreira, Curtis, 38.59; 5,
RELAY EVENTS
4x100: 1, Haughton, 41.25; 2, Central, 42.00; 3, Destrehan, 42.06; 4, Karr, 42.14; 5, Dutchtown, 42.16.
4x200: 1, Sumner, 1:26.72; 2, Karr 1:27.07. 3, Dutchtown, 1:27.13; 4, Northside, 1:27.41; 5, Karr, Natchitoches-Central, 1:27.48; 6, Parkway, 1:27.64.
4x400: 1, New Iberia, 3:19.16; 2, Natchitoches-Central, 3:21.58; 3, West Ouachita, 3:21.87; 4, Northside, 3:21.92; 5, Opelousas, 3:22.03.
FIELD EVENTS
Shot put: 1, Kyle Zenon, Vermilion Catholic, 58-1.5; 2, Nigel Despinasse, Catholic-BR, 55-1; 3, Michael Seither, Fontainebleau, 54-6.5; 4, Cedric Paul, Franklin, 54-0; 5, Ross Quinlan, Catholic-BR, 53-2.25.
Discus: 1, Ross Quinlan, Catholic-BR, 178-10; 2, Nigel Despinasse, Catholic-BR, 165-6; 3, Kyle Zenon, Vermilion Catholic, 165-0; 4, Robert Kennedy, Belle Chasse, 162-3; 5, Caden Cunningham, Acadiana, 160-7.
Javelin: 1, Hunter Stelly, Notre Dame, 200-9; 2, Matthew Root, Catholic-BR, 192-10; 3, Kyle Zenon, Vermilion Catholic, 186-6; 4, Asa Miller, Teurlings, 186-1; 5, Matthew Venable, Catholic-BR, 185-5.
Long jump: 1, Willie Reed, Lusher, 24-3 3/4; 2, Daquan Bellard, Opelousas, 24-2. 3. Ishmael Warren, Sumner, 24-1.75; 4, Craig Jones, Central, 23-4.25; 5, Quan Scott, West St. John, 23-2.75.
Triple jump: 1, Daquan Bellard, Opelousas, 49-6; 2, Craig Jones, Central-BR, 47-0; 3, Jacorious Jeter, Haughton, 46-11.5; 4, Christian Miller, Northside, 46-10; 5, Cameron Rice, Airline, 46-9.
High jump: 1, Chance Stephens, Catholic-BR, 6-11½. 2, Kwame McGee, Northwood, 6-10; 3, Chris Edwards, West Monroe; Malik Williams, Jennings; Cooper Cameron, Salmen; Aaron Craig, Salmen; Willie Reed, Lusher, 6-8.
Pole vault: 1, Devin King, Sumner, 17-8; 2, Chadd Burns, Catholic-BR, 16-3; 3, Gavin Gautreaux, Catholic-NI, 16-0; Kyle Baudoin, Walker, 16-0; Patrick Watson, Vandebilt, 16-0; Catholic; Brandon Hollier, Beau Chene, 16-0.
OUTSTANDING TRACK PERFORMER: Tyler Hughes, Dutchtown.
OUTSTANDING FIELD PERFORMER: Devin King, Sumner

GIRLS TEAM
RUNNING EVENTS
100 meters: 1, Aleia Hobbs, McMain, 11.49; 2, Mikiah Brisco, Baton Rouge High, 11.55; 3, Alissa Williams, McKinley, 11.64; 4, Rachel Misher, Episcopal-BR, 11.73; 5, Marcquita Stalbert, McDonogh 35, 11.76.
200: 1, Aleia Hobbs, McMain, 23.86; 2, Shannon Ray, St. Katharine Drexel, 23.89; 3, Janie O'Connor, Zachary, 24.01; 4, Mikiah Brisco, Baton Rouge High, 24.07; 5, Rachel Misher, Episcopal-BR, 24.10.
400: 1, Janie O'Connor, Zachary, 55.10; 2, Keterra Harris, St. Mary’s-NO, 56.66; 3, Hannah Jackson, St. Louis, 56.86; 4, Taylor Shaw, Brusly, 56.91; 5, Hannah Siegmund, Ruston, 57.02.
800: 1, Chelsey Jones, Mandeville, 2:12.04; 2, Keterra Harris, St. Mary’s-NO, 2:16.23; 3, Kennedy Smith, Baton Rouge High, 2:16.39; 4, Anna Claire Maxwell, St. Joseph’s-BR, 2:16.45; 5, Colby Carey, Natch.-Central, 2:16.47.
1,600: 1, Mia Meydrich, Dominican, 5:04.06; 2, Kellie Webb, Barbe, 5:04.07; 3, Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 5:05.98; 4, Annie Hill, St. Joseph’s-BR, 5:06.97; 5, Alison Ringle, Parkway, 5:07.02.
3,200: 1, Gabrielle Jennings, First Baptist, 10:58.11. 2, Alison Ringle, Parkway, 11:10.84; 3, Mia Meydrich, Domincan, 11:24.43; 4, Annie Hill, St. Joseph’s-BR, 11:24.75; 5, Kellie Webb, Barbe, 11:26.39.
100 hurdles: 1, Mikiah Brisco, BR Magnet, 14.02; 2, Monae Lewis, Curtis, 14.52; 3, Caroline Campbell, Byrd, 14.59; 4, Tanya Celestine, Cabrini, 14.74; 5, Mikaela Campbell, Sacred Heart-NO, 14.77.
300 hurdles: 1, Caroline Campbell, Byrd, 43.64; 2, Monae Lewis, Curtis, 44.04; 3, Kenyetta Franklin, Zachary, 44.72; 4, Darnella Muse, Kentwood, 44.77; 5, Vanessa Joseph, New Iberia, 45.00.
RELAY EVENTS
4x100: 1, Baton Rouge High, 47.76; 2, Dutchtown, 48.04; 3, Zachary, 48.28; 4, Westminster, 48.60; 5, McMain 48.61.
4x200: 1, Zachary, 1:39.65; 2, Byrd, 1:41.28; 3, McMain, 1:42.07; 4, McMain 1:42.57. 5, Dutchtown, 1:42.82, McDonogh 35 1:42.82.
4x400: 1, Natchitoches Central, 3:56.09; 2, Zachary, 3:58.93; 3, Episcopal-BR, 4:00.25; 4, St. Joseph’s-BR, 4:00.82; 5, Byrd, 4:01.56.
FIELD EVENTS
Shot put: 1, Gerriana Lyons, West St. Mary, 41-5; 2, Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 40-9; 3, Mariah Davis, New Iberia, 40-0; 4, Rhea Thompson, St. Louis, 39-4; 5, Destiny Washington, Port Allen, 38-9.25.
Discus: 1, Mariah Davis, New Iberia, 132-5; 2, Ashley Davis, Live Oak, 128-1; 3, Ebony Lewis, Barbe, 127-8; 4, Marvelyn Vernon, Ponchatoula, 125-2; 5, Gerriana Lyons, West St. Mary, 122-2.
Javelin: 1, Samantha Zelden, St. Scholastica, 146-0; 2, Peyton Montgomery, Barbe, 145-11; 3, Jaime Landry, St. Thomas More, 140-8; 4, Alexis Regmaidess, St. Louis, 138-5; 5, Kristen Clark, Ruston, 138-3.
Long jump: 1, Morgan White, Byrd, 18-8; 2, Nique Griffin, Hamilton Christian, 18-5.25; 3, Diamond Washington, West Jefferson, 18-4.75; 4, Victoria Walter, Woodlawn-Shreve, 18-4; 5, Breanna Wayne, Jonesboro-Hodge, 18-3.25.
Triple jump: 1, Jasmyn Carswell, Airline, 38-1.5; 2, Amber Turner, West Monroe, 38-0.5; 3, Andrea McDonald, Dominican, 37-8 3/4; 4, Bre Bias, Hahnville, 37-8.25; 5, Breanna Wayne, Jonesboro-Hodge, 37-1.5.
High jump: 1, Jasmine White, Logansport; Hannah Lutrich, Ouachita Christian, 5-6; 2, Abigail O'Donohue, Denham Springs; Kourtni Goldsmith, Ruston; Ellie Silvia, Sacred Heart-NO; Betheny Broussard, Iowa; Frankie Griffin, Hamilton Christian; Andrea McDonald, Dominican; Meo Knight, Central Catholic; Avery Rowan, Newman, 5-4.
Pole vault: 1, Madison Heath, Fontainebleau, 13-0; 2, Bailey Daigle, Assumption, 12-0; 3, Sara Watson, Erath; Taylor Thompson, Lakeshore; Madison Mizell, Ponchatoula; Brooke Brunet, Vandebilt, 11-6.
OUTSTANDING TRACK PERFORMER: Aleia Hobbs, McMain
OUTSTANDING FIELD PERFORMER: Samantha Zelden, St. Scholastica