The Louisiana Sports Writers Association

The LSWA

This is a work in progress. Older teams will be added. 


2015 All-State Football Teams


Class 5A


Written for the LSWA
Winning a state title doesn’t always guarantee post-season honors, but in Class 5A it was part of the process.
Two weeks after their teams played each other for the 5A title, Zachary High quarterback Lindsey Scott Jr. and John Ehret linebacker Michael Divinity are the top award winners on the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s Class 5A All-State team.
Not all the top billing went to the 5A final participants. Dale Weiner, who coached Catholic High to its first state title in the Division I final a week earlier, is the Coach of the Year as selected by a panel of sportswriters from across the state.
Zachary’s Scott is the LSWA 5A Offensive Most Valuable Player for the second straight season. He compiled 5,002 total yards and accounted for 61 touchdowns while helping the Broncos win their first state title.
Scott passed for 3,039 yards and 33 TDs with just five interceptions. He also ran for 1,963 yards and 28 TDs.
Divinity, an Under Armour All-American, is the Defensive MVP. He led Ehret to the title game with 60.5 tackles, 13 sacks and two forced fumbles.
Catholic’s Weiner enjoyed a milestone season on multiple levels. He picked up his 300th career win early in the season and notched three straight come-from-behind wins en route to winning the Division I state title.
The offensive backfield also includes Catholic running back Clyde Edwards-Helaire (1,338 rushing yards, 822 receiving yards, 20 TDs), Brother Martin’s Bruce Jordan-Swilling (1,884 rushing yards, 30 TDs) and Sam Houston’s Trevontai Thompson (1,750 rushing yards, 23 TDs).
Zachary’s Doug Coleman (62 catches, 1,482 yards, 15 TDs), Parkway’s Terrace Marshall (53-1,358, 14 TDs) and Natchitoches Central’s Brandon Rachal (62-1,093, 9 TDs) are the receivers.
Ponchatoula’s Donovaughn Campbell, John Curtis’ Willie Allen, Zachary’s  Kellton Hollins, Acadiana’s Ethan Bellman and Rummel’s Joe Oliver are the offensive linemen.  Parkway’s C.J. Morgan (753 receiving yards, 685 rushing yards, 22 total TDs) is the squad’s athlete, while Airline’s Gabe Rodriquez (7 of 8 field goals with a long of 42 yards) is the kicker.
Divinity is part of a linebacker corps that includes Ehret teammates DeJon Harris (83 tackles, 14 tackles for loss) and Robert Green (31 sacks). Acadiana’s Kevin Moore is the other linebacker.
The defensive line includes Catholic’s Aaron Moffitt (54 tackles, 14 tackles for loss, 11 sacks) Destrehan’s Glen Logan (54½  tackles, 5½ tackles for loss, 4 sacks), Rummel’s Briston Guidry (69 tackles 6½ sacks) and Denham Springs’ Caleb Roddy (66 tackles, 27 tackles for loss, 14 sacks).
Rummel’s Kristian Fulton (26 solos, 13 assists, 2 interceptions, 4½ tackles for loss), St. Paul’s Deonte Sorapuru (11 interceptions), Curtis’ Garrett Wallow (73 tackles, 15 pass breakups) and Ruston’s Seth White (76 tackles, 9 tackles for loss) are the defensive backs.
Curtis’ Kody Schexnayder (43.4 yards per punt) is the punter, while the return specialist is Barbe’s Kirkland Banks (4 punt return TDs, 2 kickoff return TDs).


CLASS 5A CHARTS

Offense
WR      Doug Coleman    Zachary 6-2     175     Sr,
WR      Terrace Marshall        Parkway 6-4     186     So.
WR      Brandon Rachal  Natchitoches Central    6-5     220     Jr.
OL      Donovaughn Campbell     Ponchatoula     6-4     350     Sr.
OL      Kellton Hollins Zachary 6-3     295     Sr.
OL      Willie Allen    John Curtis     6-7     280     Sr.
OL      Ethan Bellman           Acadiana        6-0     220     Sr.
OL      Joe Oliver      Rummel  6-2     315     Sr.
QB      Lindsey Scott Jr.       Zachary 5-11    195     Sr.
RB      Clyde Edwards-Helaire   Catholic        5-9     195     Sr.
RB      Bruce Jordan-Swilling   Brother Martin  6-2     200     Jr.
RB      Trevontai Thompson      Sam Houston     5-7     180     Sr.
PK      Gabe Rodriquez  Airline         5-10    180     Sr.
ATH     C.J. Morgan     Parkway 5-11    180     So.

Defense
DL      Briston Guidry  Rummel  6-3     280     Sr.
DL      Aaron Moffitt   Catholic        6-2     250     Jr.
DL      Glen Logan      Destrehan       6-4     295     Sr.
DL      Caleb Roddy     Denham Springs  6-5     250     Sr.
LB      Michael Divinity        Ehret   6-4     225     Sr.
LB      Kevin Moore     Acadiana        6-1     200     Sr.
LB      DeJon Harris    Ehret   6-2     235     Sr.
LB      Robert Green     Ehret  6-1     230     Sr.
DB      Kristian Fulton Rummel  6-1     190     Sr.
DB      Deonte Sorapuru St. Paul’s      6-1     180     Sr.
DB      Garrett Wallow  Curtis  6-2     190     Jr.
DB      Seth White      Ruston  5-10    178     Sr.
P       Kody Schexnayder        Curtis  5-10    180     Sr.
KR      Kirkland Banks  Barbe   5-8     180     Jr.

MVP offense: Lindsey Scott Jr., Zachary
MVP defense: Michael Divinity, Ehret
Coach of the Year: Dale Weiner, Catholic

Honorable mention: Collin Fountain, Barbe; Colton Prater, Airline; Lloyd Cushenberry, Dutchtown; Jake Norris, West Monroe; Brian Smith, Barbe; Desmond Jones, Ouachita; Briggs Bourgeois, St. Amant; Matthew Beck, Alexandria; Devion Warren, Ouachita; Keondre Wudtee, Parkway; Quay’shon Thurman, Ruston; Trey Coleman, West Monroe; Juan Gross, Ponchatoula; Tray Allen, Byrd; Levi Lewis, Scotlandville; Noah Abney, Ouachita; Lamar Christmas, Acadiana; Layton Garnett, West Monroe; Dennis Collins, West Monroe; Jahaziel Lee, Ponchatoula; Micah Minter, Byrd; Malik Leary, Byrd; John Bailey Gullatt, West Monroe; DeAndre Williams, Scotlandville; Jacob Adams, West Monroe; Kevin Moore, Acadiana; B.J. Hollis, Ouachita; Corey Mamon, Ruston; John McGowan, Ponchatoula; A.C. Gilliam, Evangel; Reggie Cleveland, Scotlandville; Jayrin Wilson, Acadiana; Seth White; Ruston; Sawyer Passman, West Monroe; Coney Durr, Dutchtown; Alex Jassemidis, Ruston; Ian Alexander, West Monroe; Seth White, Ruston; Desmond Jones, Ouachita; Slade Bolden, West Monroe; Byron Walker, Sulphur; Zack Bignall, Sam Houston; Michael Crowson, Live Oak; Brock Williamson, Live Oak; Cameron Jackel, Shaw; Corey Dublin, Jesuit; Jason Tucker, Chalmette; Victor Quinonez, Brother Martin; Irv Smith, Brother Martin; Kalija Lipscomb, Jesuit; Jeremy Singleton, Brother Martin; Dennis Robertson, Brother Martin; Parker Orgeron, Mandeville; John Williams, Destrehan; Chase Fourcade, Rummel;  Kenny Sears, St. Paul’s; Trey Ragas, Shaw; Devon Benn, Curtis; Masen Mitchell, Chalmette; Devin Brumfield, Covington; De’Andre Christmas Giles, St. Augustine; Kerry Starks, Ehret; Derrick Munson, Rummel; Johnathan Picone, Mandeville; Giovanni LaFrance, St. Augustine; Nathaniel Evans, Curtis; Donnell Adair, Thibodaux; Amik Robertson, Thibodaux; Blair Brooks, Thibodaux; Anfernee Poindexter, Central Lafourche.


Class 4A


By Brett Hudson
Written for the LSWA
Add another back-to-back accomplishment to Neville’s 2015 season: After winning the school’s first repeat state championship since 1983-84, the Tigers repeated the feat of four or more players on the Class 4A all-state team selected by the Louisiana Sports Writers Association.
The Neville representation is led by defensive tackle Rashard Lawrence, named the Defensive MVP in 4A. The Under Armour All-American led the Tigers in tackles and tackles for a loss. A pair of Neville offensive linemen, Blaze Van Buren and John Kade Lawrence, and kick returner Corey Straughter were also honored with all-state selections.
Cecilia running back Raymond Calais was named the Offensive MVP after running for 2,602 yards and 33 touchdowns.
Minden’s Spencer Heard was named the 4A Coach of the Year after taking over a Crimson Tide program that went 1-9 three years ago and leading it to the second round of the playoffs this season. Minden’s 9-3 2015 season included a win over 3A No. 1 North Webster and just one district loss.
Calais is joined at running back by a pair of juniors – Washington-Marion’s Jacobi Taylor and Livonia’s Patrick Queen – both of whom ran for over 1,800 yards. Taylor ran for 15 touchdowns and Queen ran for 24.
Calais’ teammate, Kenya Dartez, is one of a trio of senior wide receivers on the team, alongside Trevor Begue  of St. Thomas More and Jacq’co Price of Crowley. Plaquemine multi-purpose threat Wayne Toussaint was named the athlete after running for 804 yards and 10 touchdowns, catching 33 passes for 617 yards and eight touchdowns, returning kickoff for 477 yards and two touchdowns in addition to 14 pass breakups and six interceptions as a defensive back.
On the offensive line, Teurlings Catholic’s  Ashton Whaley, and North DeSoto’s Will Champion and Lionell Scott of Loranger join the Neville duo of Van Buren and John Kade Lawrence.
Edna Karr’s Aldon Clark earned the quarterback spot after leading the Cougars to the 4A state championship game.
Defensive lineman Daniel Crosley made the team for the third time after posting strong numbers as a starting running back and defensive linemen, amassing seven sacks and 15 tackles for losses despite being asked to play so much offense. Livonia’s Willie Baker made the 4A team a year after making the 3A team thanks to totals of 16 tackles for losses, 21 quarterback hurries and 11.5 sacks.
Crosley and Baker are joined on the defensive line by Neville’s Rashard Lawrence and Northside’s Tyler Shelvin.
Daniel Crosley’s twin brother, David, made the all-state team as a linebacker, along with Michael Leday of LaGrange, Justin Gaskin of North DeSoto and Ethan Broussard of  St. Thomas More. All four led their teams in tackles: Leday with 128, Gaskin, 117; Broussard, 115; and Crosley, 109.
The LaGrange defense also claims defensive back Alvinoski LaFleur, a two-time all-state safety who tallied seven interceptions and 104 tackles. Rounding out the secondary are Loranger’s Evan Johnson, a two-way starter with 10 pass breakups and over 1,000 rushing yards; Cecilia’s Keldrick Zeno and Plaquemine’s Todd Harris, who had 84 tackles and 22 pass breakups.

LSWA CLASS 4A CHART

Offense
WR      Trevor Begue    St. Thomas More 5-8     180     Sr.
WR      Kenya Dartez    Cecilia 6-2     185     Sr.
WR      Jacq’co Price   Crowley 6-2     165     Sr.
OL      John Kade Lawrence              Neville         6-0     210     Sr.
OL      Ashton Whaley   Teurlings Catholic      6-1     275     Sr.
OL      Blaze Van Buren Neville         6-1     255     Sr.
OL      Will Champion   North DeSoto    6-3     305     Sr.
OL      Lionell Scott   Loranger        6-2     300     Sr.
QB      Aldon Clark     Karr    6-1     185     Jr.
RB      Jacobi Taylor   Washington-Marion       5-8     190     Jr.
RB      Raymond Calais  Cecilia 5-9     172     Sr.
RB      Patrick Queen           Livonia 6-1     210     Jr.
PK      Bailey Raborn   St. Thomas More 6-0     190     Sr.
ATH – Wayne Toussant    Plaquemine      5-11    170     So.

Defense
DL      Daniel Crosley  DeRidder        6-3     240     Sr.
DL      Tyler Shelvin   Northside       6-3     300     Jr.
DL      Rashard Lawrence        Neville         6-3     295     Sr.
DL      Willie Baker    Livonia 6-4     235     Sr.
LB      Michael Leday   LaGrange        5-11    200     Sr.
LB      Justin Gaskin   North DeSoto    5-11    212     Sr.
LB      Ethan Broussard St. Thomas More 5-10    220     Sr.
LB      David Crosley   DeRidder        6-2     225     Sr.
DB      Todd Harris     Plaquemine      6-2     184     Jr.
DB      Alvinoski LaFleur       LaGrange        6-0     190     Sr.
DB      Evan Johnson    Loranger        5-8     170     Sr.
DB      Keldrick Zeno   Cecilia 5-11    185     Sr.
P       Bailey Raborn   St. Thomas More 6-0     190     Sr.
KR      Corey Straughter        Neville         5-11    160     Jr.

MVP Offense: Raymond Calais, Cecilia
MVP Defense: Rashard Lawrence, Neville
Coach of the Year: Spencer Heard, Minden

Honorable mention: Isaiah Graham, Bastrop; L’Jarius Sneed, Minden; Marquez Stevenson, Northwood; Garrett Hable, Benton; Paul DeRogers, Livonia; Cole Kelley, Teurlings Catholic; Pate Broussard, Crowley; Jaiden Cole, Neville; Jerry Powell, Bastrop; Tyreik Campbell, Carencro; Rashaad Harding, Carencro; Jacobi Taylor, Washington-Marion; Donald Jenkins, Neville; Davonte Green, Loranger; Trivenskey Mosley, Woodlawn-Shreveport; Troy Domino, Woodlawn-BR; Aaron Monrose, St. Thomas More; Darius Gordon, Cecilia; Zikkerrion Baker, Minden; Alec Robertson, Teurlings Catholic; Ed Yokum, Crowley; Will Bellamy, St. Thomas More; Sci Martin, McDonogh 35; Austin Gray, Carencro; Ty’Von Griffin, Crowley; Cee Jay Powell, Livonia; Cory McCoy, Leesville; Markell Hawthorne, LaGrange; Tolliver Tripeaux, Livonia; Charven Morris, Warren Easton; Javin Myers, Woodlawn-BR; Christion Edwards, Livonia; Clyde Criss, Warren Easton; Azende Magee, Franklinton; Andre Anthony, Karr; Stephon Taylor, McDonogh 35;


Class 3A


By Kelly McElroy
Written for the LSWA
Lutcher High and St. James High are the only high schools in St. James Parish.
So when the teams met for the 2015 Class 3A nonselect state football title in the Mercedes-Benz Superdome, many residents were there.
Lutcher (14-1) came away with a 41-14 victory for the school’s seventh state title, while St. James (11-4) got its fifth runner-up finish.
Both schools are winners on the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s Class 3A All-State team. Lutcher and St. James took home two of the three top honors.
Lutcher senior defensive lineman Sully Laiche is the LSWA Class 3A Defensive MVP, while third-year St. James coach Dwain Jenkins is the 3A Coach of the Year Award. Jennings running back Travis Etienne claimed the 3A Offensive MVP award.
The 5-foot-11, 195-pound Etienne rushed for 2,952 yards with 43 touchdowns and added 251 receiving yards with three TDs, He had four return scores and finished with 50 TDs.. Lutcher junior quarterback Jontre Kirklin was also nominated.
Laiche (6-2, 255), a three-time district Defensive MVP and a three-time all-state player, racked up 108 tackles with 73 solo , 31 tackles for loss, 11 sacks, four forced fumbles and a fumble recovery in the regular season; he continued his dominating play in the postseason. University High junior linebacker Dylan Moses was also nominated.
Jenkins took a program that was 0-19 from 2011-12 to the 2A quarterfinals the past two seasons and the 3A finals this year despite losing junior Lowell Narcisse, a top quarterback recruit and a 2017 Auburn commitment, for the entire regular season with a torn ACL suffered last spring.
The Wildcats overcame other injuries. Jenkins, a former Lutcher player and assistant, used 23 different starters on offense, including 10 on the offensive line.
Other nominees for 3A Coach of the Year included Jay Mayet of Division II select champion Parkview Baptist, Jim Hightower of Division II runner-up St. Thomas More and Jay Roark of Jena.
Joining Etienne as first-team running backs are senior Chris Lee (2,115 yards and 29 TDs) of Northwest and senior Devin White (1,650 yards and 31 TDs) of North Webster.
The quarterback is Kirklin (165-of-277 for 2,257 yards, 35 TDs, 9 INTs, 176 carries for 1,081 yards and 17 TDS). He was the title game Most Outstanding Player for the Bulldogs after throwing for three touchdowns and running for two more.
The first-team wide receivers are Iowa junior Andre Sam (90 catches, 1,412 yards, 16 TDs), Amite junior Devonta Smith (over 900 yards, 13 TDs) and Lutcher junior Al’Dontre Davis (60 catches, 880 yards, 14 TDs).
The first-team offensive line is comprised of Parkview Baptist senior Trent Harrington (5-8, 255), University junior Adrian Ealy (6-6, 275), South Beauregard senior Curtis Cox (5-10, 275), West Feliciana senior Noah Pace (6-3, 250) and Marksville senior Carl Wilmer (6-3, 250).
At athlete is Marksville junior Laquarron Mingo, a quarterback who had 3,046 total yards and 34 touchdowns.
The kicker is St. Louis senior Michael Mack, who made 8-of-10 field goals with a long of 51 yards, 32-of-34 extra points and had 30 touchbacks.
Joining Laiche on the first-team defensive line are St. Louis junior Sam Brucchaus (87 tackles, 24 for losses, 8.5 sacks, two blocked kicks, forced fumble), Kaplan senior Jaise Meche (6-0, 235) and Amite freshman Ishmael Sopsher (6-3, 290).
The four linebackers on the first team include Wossman senior Charles Ellis (123 tackles, 60 solo, six sacks, interception return TD), Moses (104 tackles, eight tackles for loss, two sacks, two forced fumbles), St. James senior Aquindas Steib (84 tackles, 28 assists, 14 tackles for loss, six sacks, two interceptions, two defensive TDs) and Lutcher senior Ben St. Pierre (122 tackles, 66 solo, 10 tackles for loss, four interceptions, two sacks and two fumble recoveries).
Eunice senior Travis Godfrey (6-3, 215), St. James senior Jai Lewis (58 tackles, 23 assists, nine tackles for loss, nine sacks, two interceptions and two fumble recoveries), Parkview Baptist junior Trent Kavanaugh (85 tackles, two tackles for loss, two fumble recoveries) and Amite senior Joshua Perry (6-3, 190) are the defensive backs.
Iowa sophomore Cole Fleming is the kick-returner. He had two kick returns for TDs.
The punter is Union Parish senior Chase Spatafora (38.9 yard average, 11 punts inside the 20-yard line, long of 60 yards).

CLASS 3A ALL-STATE CHART

Offense
Pos     Player  School  Ht.     Wt.     Cl.
WR      Andre Sam       Iowa    6-1     175     Jr.
WR      Devonta Smith   Amite   6-0     175     Sr.
WR      Al’Dontre Davis Lutcher 6-2     210     Jr.
OL      Trent Harrington        Parkview Baptist        5-8     255     Sr.
OL      Adrian Ealy             University      6-6     275     Sr.
OL      Curtis Cox              South Beauregard        5-10    275     Sr.
OL      Noah Pace       West Feliciana          6-3     250     Sr.
OL      Carl Wilmer     Marksville      6-3     250     Sr.
QB      Jontre Kirklin  Lutcher 6-1     180     Jr.
RB      Devin White     North Webster           6-1     260     Sr.
RB      Chris Lee       Northwest       5-8     205     Sr.
RB      Travis Etienne          Jennings        5-11    195     Jr.
PK      Michael Mack            St. Louis 6-1   175     Sr.
ATH     Laquarron Mingo Marksville      5-8     152     Jr.

Defense
Pos     Player  School  Ht.     Wt.     Cl.
DL      Sam Brucchaus   St. Louis       6-2     220     Jr.
DL      Jaise Meche             Kaplan          6-0     235     Sr.
DL      Sully Laiche    Lutcher 6-2     255     Sr.
DL      Ishmael Sopsher Amite   6-3     290     Fr.
LB      Charles Ellis   Wossman 5-8     215     Sr.
LB      Dylan Moses     University      6-3     225     Jr.
LB      Aquindas Steib  St. James       5-11    215     Sr.
LB      Ben St. Pierre  Lutcher 6-1     220     Sr.
DB      Travis Godfrey  Eunice  6-3     215     Sr.
DB      Jai Lewis       St. James       5-11    180     Sr.
DB      Trent Kavanaugh Parkview Baptist        6-0     200     Jr.
DB      Joshua Perry    Amite   6-3     190     Sr.
P       Chase Spatafora Union   5-9     180     Sr.
KR      Cole Fleming    Iowa    5-11    165     So.
Offensive MVP: Travis Etienne, Jennings
Defensive MVP: Sully Laiche, Lutcher
Coach of the Year: Dwain Jenkins, St. James

Honorable mention: Sirbastian Charles, Patterson; Reggie Hayes Jr., Parkview Baptist; Jerick Romero, Kaplan; Tyler Hollway, Union; Nehemiah Augustus, Patterson; Dallas Lay, North Webster; Jaray Jenkins, Jena; Damien Morgan, Independence; Arron McKenney, St, James; Zack Jongbloed, Iowa; Cam Lewis, Wossman; Elijah Walker, Amite; Frederick Williams, Church Point; Elijah Mitchell, Erath; Julius Johnson, Kaplan; Shamar Turner, Union; Fantoryian Pendleton, Carroll; Cheyenne Labruzza, Albany; Kijuan Lee, Jewel Sumner; Kayin White, Parkview Baptist; Landin Rayborn, Jewel Sumner; Ronald Sims, West Feliciana; Derek Turner, West Feliciana; Blake Atchley, North Webster; Laryon James, University; Matthew Murla, Parkview Baptist; Hunter Smith, West Feliciana; Da’karrion Jackson, Carroll; Stephen Jackson, Independence;  Romeo Williams, Marksville; Malik Antoine, University; Jeremy Rounds, E.D. White; Audwin Williams, Berwick; DJ Jones, Patterson; Danquan Edwards, De La Salle; Marion Magday, Marksville; Jarid Sturgeon, West Feliciana; Sam Wharton, University.



Class 2A


By Lori Lyons
Written for the LSWA
Notre Dame of Crowley and Kinder both finished the 2015 season at the top of the Class 2A football heap, with the Pioneers capturing the Division III select schools state championship and Kinder taking the non-select crown for the second time in three years. Both also landed a heap of players on the Class 2A All-State team selected by the Louisiana Sports Writers Association.
Notre Dame finished a perfect 15-0 to win its fifth state championship, the first since 2009. The Pioneers’ success was, in large part, due to its superb defense, which allowed 50 points all season.
Senior defensive back Hayden Bourgeois, a 5-foot-11, 190 pound senior was the leader of that defense, with 64 tackles, 5.5 of those for losses and is the Defensive MVP of the LSWA squad.
Kinder quarterback Welles Cooley is the Offensive MVP. The 6-2, 185 pound senior went into the final game with 1,011 passing yards and 10 touchdowns and 1,115 rushing yards and 18 touchdowns. He also played defense, recording 41 tackles and three interceptions.
Riverside Academy has never won an LHSAA title in football, but made its first trip to the finals in 15 years. The Rebels went 8-1 in the regular season, earned the No. 1 seed in the bracket and rode an 11-game winning streak into the Superdome before falling to the Pios. Riverside coach Bill Stubbs, who spent 10 years as a private businessman before returning to the sideline four years ago, is the Class 2A Coach of the Year.
Notre Dame placed five players on the team, including Bourgeois. Jacob Vicknair, a 5-10, 230 pound senior center is the lone representative on the offense. On the defensive line are Paul Guidry, a 6-3, 285 senior who had 69 tackles and five sacks, and Trey Vautrot, a 6-1, 225 senior who had 9 ½ sacks, 18 hurries, 50 tackles and 16.5 tackles for loss. Linebacker Shea Zaunbrecher, who was the Outstanding Player in the state championship game, had 64 tackles, 12 tackles for loss nine sacks.
The receivers are West St. John’s Jabari Walters (73 receptions, 1,226 yards, 12 touchdowns), Welsh’s Brandius Batiste (6 catches for 971 yards and 15 touchdowns) and Newman’s Elbert Thomas (88 passes for 1,247 yards and 14 touchdowns).
The running backs are Kinder’s junior Taylor Johnson, who rushed for 1,719 yards and 25 touchdowns on 227 carries, Episcopal senior T.J. Wisham, who rushed for 1,886 yards and 23 touchdowns with three 200-yard games. Josh Pennebaker of Ouachita Christian was the first running back in school history to rush for more than 100 yards in every game. He finished with 1,902 yards and 24 touchdowns on 238 carries.
The offensive linemen are Caleb Gary of Welsh (6-3, 280, Sr.), Azaviar Carter of Pickering (6-3, 265, Jr.), Ouachita Christian’s Che Menning (6-2, 280, Sr.), Matt Ryan of Newman (6-3, 320 Sr.) and Notre Dame’s Vicknair.
Cameron Dantzler, a quarterback and kick returner for St. Thomas Aquinas, is the athlete. He rushed for 1,901 yards and 26 touchdowns and passed for 1,381 yards and 11 more scores. He also had two interceptions, returning one for a touchdown.
The place kicker is Riverside’s Tyler Gauthier, who was 32 of 34 on PATS in the regular season. He kicked a school record 52-yard field goal in a win against Country Day.
Along with Notre Dame’s big guys, the defensive linemen are Ed Alexander of St. Thomas Aquinas (6-3, 330, Sr.) and Leroy Roddy of Northeast (6-1, 320, Sr.). Roddy recorded 13 sacks.
The linebackers are Zaunbrecher, Garrick Gray of Welsh (158 tackles, 13 tackles for loss, three sacks, two interceptions, two forced fumbles), Malcolm Roach of Madison Prep (128 tackles, 14.5 sacks, 12 tackles for loss, two interceptions five forced fumbles, 20 hurries) and Riverside’s Evan Veron (109 tackles, 47 assists, 27 caught behind the line, nine sacks, five forced fumbles, two fumble recoveries, four interceptions).
Jared Rider of Kinder (10 interceptions), Chanse Sylvie of Calvary Baptist (108 tackles),West St. John’s Jamal Walters (12 interceptions) join Bourgeois in the degfensive backfield.
Kinder’s Raul Barrera is the punter with a 40.1 yard average. Jaylan King of Sterlington is the return specialist. He had 19 kickoff returns for 665 yards and 12 punt returns for 372 yards and three touchdowns.

Class 2A chart

Offense
Pos     Player  School  Ht.     Wt.     Cl.
WR      Jabari Walters  West St. John   5-11    175     Sr.
WR      Brandius Batiste        Welsh   6-2     185     Sr.
WR      ElbertThomas    Newman  6-2     180     Sr.
OL      Caleb Gary      Welsh   6-3     280     Sr.
OL      Azaviar Carter          Pickering       6-3     265     Jr.
OL      Jacob Vicknair  Notre Dame      5-10    230     Sr.
OL      Che Manning     Ouachita Christian      6-2     280     Sr.
OL      Matt Ryan       Newman  6-3     320     Sr.
QB      Welles Cooley           Kinder  6-1     190     Sr.
RB      Taylor Johnson  Kinder          5-9     175     Jr.
RB      T.J. Wisham     Episcopal       5-11    210     Sr.
RB      Josh Pennebaker Ouachita Christian      5-10    190     Sr.
PK      Tyler Gauthier          Riverside       5-11    190     Sr.
ATH     Cameron Dantzler        St. Thomas Aquinas      6-4     190     Sr.


Defense
Pos     Player  School  Ht.     Wt.     Cl.
DL      Paul Guidry     Notre Dame      6-0     285     Sr.
DL      Trey Vautrot    Notre Dame      6-1     225     Sr.
DL      Ed Alexander    St. Thomas Aquinas      6-3     330     Sr.
DL      Leroy Roddy     Northeast       6-1     320     Sr.
LB      Shea Zaunbrecher        Notre Dame      6-1     205     Sr.
LB      Garrick Gray    Welsh   5-11    190     Sr.
LB      Malcolm Roach   Madison Prep    6-3     250     Sr.
LB      Evan Veron      Riverside       6-0     215     Sr.
DB      Jared Rider     Kinder          5-9     175     Sr.
DB      Hayden Bourgeois        Notre Dame      5-11    190     Sr.
DB      Chanse Sylvie   Calvary Baptist 6-0     186     Sr.
DB      Jamal Walters   West St. John   5-10    175     Jr.
P       Raul Barrera    Kinder          5-6     140     So.
KR      Jaylan King     Sterlington     5-8     145     Sr.
Offensive MVP: Welles Cooley, Kinder
Defensive MVP: Hayden Bourgeois, Notre Dame
Coach of the Year: Bill Stubbs, Riverside Academy

Honorable mention
Trey Hargrave, Lake Arthur; Alan Zaunbrecher, Notre Dame; Wyatt Richtofen, Catholic-NI; Caleb Beard, Sterlington; Maverick May, Springfield; Darop Dunn, Oakdale; Brian Savoy, Madison Prep; Trey Harrell, Country Day; Jase Griffin, Country Day; Patrick Hinson, Pickering; Grant Fitzhugh, Ouachita Christian; Devon Murphy, Sterlington; Keshon Bell, Welsh; Jakarie Nichols, Mangham; Zi’Yon Hill, Catholic-NI; Robert Bruchhaus, Kinder; Cedric Dyer, Sterlington; David Fitzwater, Calvary Baptist; Auston Smith, Sterlington; Marcus Wiseman, Many; Sean Badeaux, Menard; Jordan Cordova, Kinder; James Anderson, Ouachita Christian; Troy James, Madison Prep; James Kelly, Ouachita Christian; Quincy Banks, Madison Prep; Travantae Booker, East Feliciana; A.J. Carter, Many; Rodarius Williams, Calvary Baptist; Andraez Williams, Calvary Baptist; Herb McGee, Riverside; Brandon Sanders, Riverside; Ryan Cannon, West St. John; Tyrin Arceneaux, St. Charles; Josh Landry, Northlake Christian; Miles Lapeyre, Newman; Kordavian Washington, Calvary Baptist; Kyle Barefield, Mangham; Khamod Naylor, Rayville.




Class 1A


By Troy LaFleur
Written for the LSWA
The Kentwood Kangaroos and Southern Lab Kittens reigned supreme in Class 1A and Division IV football this season. The two District 6-1A rivals were well rewarded for their dominance on the 2015 Louisiana Sportswriters Association Class 1A All-State team.
Kentwood, which defeated Haynesville in the Class 1A championship game, was led by Shyheim Carter who was selected as the team’s athlete and Offensive MVP. The Under Armour All-American finished his senior season with 2,443 passing yards and 1,648 rushing yards with over 30 total touchdowns. Defensively he had 57 tackles, five interceptions and broke up 13 passes.
Southern Lab defeated St. Mary’s of Natchitoches in the Division IV title game and was led defensively by linebacker Chris Allen who was named the Defensive MVP. The 6-5, 230 pound junior finished the year with 108.5 tackles and 14 sacks.
Earning Coach of the Year honors was South Cameron head coach Mark Delaney who led the Tarpons to an 8-4 finish in the second round of the 1A playoffs. South Cameron, which has the smallest enrollment among football playing schools, had gone 4-36 in the previous four years combined and hadn’t had a winning season since 2007. Their first round playoff win over Ringgold was the school’s first since 2002.
Joining Carter at the skill positions on offense are Vermilion Catholic senior quarterback Hunter Frith (3,712 yards 43 TDs), Basile senior running back Gabe Fontenot (1,951 yards 23 TDs), Central Catholic senior running back Stefano Guarisco (2,728 yards 39 TDs), Highland Baptist sophomore running back Brontre Griffin (3,079 yards 47 TDs), Hamilton Christian junior receiver Kenan Fontenot (635 yards 10 TDs), Vermilion Catholic senior receiver Tyler Derouen (1,364 yards 14 TDs) and Plain Dealing junior receiver Keldrick Carper (947 yards 13 TDs).
Selected to the offensive line were Central Catholic junior Thomas Garber, Hamilton Christian senior Easton Massey, East Beauregard senior Elliott Reeves, Kentwood senior Jalen Bickham and Haynesville junior Jarius Knowles.
Selected to the all senior defensive line were South Cameron’s Tyler Stelly (89 tackles 21 TFLs), Oak Grove’s James Turner (83 tackles 9 sacks), Kentwood’s Wayne Brown (87 tackles 14 sacks) and Josh Lucky (80 tackles 13.5 sacks) of St. Mary’s.
Joining Allen at the linebacker spots are seniors Blaise Hebert (156 tackles) of Basile, William Noegal (158 tackles) of Vermilion Catholic and Julian Marcantel (134 tackles) of Hamilton Christian.
Rounding out the defense at defensive back are Merryville senior Hunter Echols (108 tackles), Central Catholic junior Jalen Johnson (68 tackles 4 INTs), Varnado senior Delrick Abrams (66 tackles 9 INTs) and Southern Lab senior Jonard Robinson (10 INTs).
The specialists are Southern Lab senior return specialist Curtlan Williams (7 punt return TDs, 616 return yards), Cedar Creek junior punter Matthew Pike (40.1 yard average) and South Cameron senior kicker Nelson Deras (9 of 10 field goals).
Other finalists for Coach of the Year were Lee Doty of St. Mary’s, Jonathan Foster of Kentwood and Michael Desormeaux of Ascension Episcopal.

CLASS 1A CHART

Offense
Pos     Player  School  Ht.     Wt.     Cl.
WR      Tyler Derouen   Vermilion Catholic      5-11    185     Sr.
WR      Keldrick Carper Plain Dealing   6-3     185     Jr.
WR      Kenan Fontenot  Hamilton Christian      6-1     170     Jr.
OL      Thomas Garber   Central Catholic        5-11    235     Jr.
OL      Elliott Reeves  East Beauregard 6-3     300     Sr.
OL      Easton Massey   Hamilton Christian      6-3     275     Sr.
OL      Jalen Bickham           Kentwood        6-3     320     Sr.
OL      Jarius Knowles  Haynesville     6-2     280     Jr.
QB      Hunter Frith            Vermilion Catholic      6-5     205     Sr.
RB      Brontre Griffin Highland Baptist        5-10    195     So.
RB      Stefano Guarisco        Central Catholic        5-9     175     Sr.
RB      Gabe Fontenot           Basile  5-10    180     Sr.
PK      Nelson Deras    South Cameron,  5-5     125     Sr.
ATH     Shyheim Carter  Kentwood        6-1     195     Sr.

Defense
Pos     Player  School  Ht.     Wt.     Cl.
DL      Josh Lucky      St. Mary’s      5-6     145     Sr.
DL      Tyler Stelly    South Cameron   6-2     275     Sr.
DL      Nick Slusher    Cedar Creek     6-4     234     Jr.
DL      Wayne Brown     Kentwood        6-2     215     Sr.
LB      William Noegel  Vermilion Catholic      6-2     210     Sr.
LB      Chris Allen     Southern Lab    6-5     240     Jr.
LB      Blaise Hebert   Basile  5-10    190     Sr.
LB      Julian Marcantel         Hamilton Christian     6-2     215     Sr.
DB      Jalen Johnson   Central Catholic        6-2     185     Jr.
DB      Jonard Robinson Southern Lab    6-2     185     Sr.
DB      Hunter Echols           Merryville      5-11    175     Sr.
DB      Delrick Abrams  Varnado 6-3     175     Sr.
P Matthew Pike  Cedar Creek     6-3     195     Jr.
KR  Curtlan Williams    Southern Lab    5-9     175     Sr.
Offensive MVP: Shyheim Carter, Kentwood
Defensive MVP: Chris Allen, Southern Lab
Coach of the Year: Mark Delaney, South Cameron

Honorable mention: Seth Hartsfield, Cedar Creek, Joshua Mote, Oak Grove; Kendall Offord, Delhi Charter; Ronald Leblanc, Ascension Episcopal; Terrance Wesley, Delhi; J’Marquis Percy, Delhi; Julian Marcantel, Hamilton Christian; Jackson Wyly, Oak Grove; JaCeiry Linzer, Ascension Episcopoal; Jaylan Holt, Oak Grove; Sam Philley, Oak Grove; Rhon Morris, St. Frederick; Treyon Hunter, Haynesville; Darbbeon Profit, Southern Lab; Coleton Guidry, East Beauregard; T.J. Ruffin, Central Catholic; James Turner, Oak Grove; Shannon Forman, Southern Lab; Emile Trahan, Vermilion Catholic; Sam Terral, Cedar Creek; Waddia Fahkre, St. Frederick; Aaron Howell, St. Mary’s; Marquel Daigle, Covenant Christian; Devyn Allen, Covenant Christian; Nate Jennings, Oak Grove; Ryan Hicks, Delhi Charter; Jake Arceneaux, Ascension Episcopal; Tanner Disotell, Cedar Creek; Josh Hickman, St. Mary’s; Cameron Solet, Covenant Christian; Cedric Banks, Southern Lab; Dorien Welch, Southern Lab; Sashen Staidum, Covenant Christian; Tanner Wiggins, Central Catholic; Sam Trosclair Houma Christian; Devin Battaglia, Houma Christian.







2014


2014 LSWA All State Football teams


LSWA CLASS 1A ALL-STATE FOOTBALL
Offense
Pos    Player    School    Ht.    Wt.    Cl.
WR    Morell Bartholomew    W. St. John    6-4    190    Sr.
WR    Jake Slaughter, Ouachita Chr.       6-1    187    Sr.
WR    Isaac Jacobs    Plain Dealing       6-2    180    Sr.
OL    Kasey Miller    Mangham    6-2    285    Sr.
OL    Trevas Samuel       Southern Lab    6-0    285    Sr.
OL    Paul Veazey    Vermilion Cath.    6-0    230    Sr.
OL    Che’ Manning    Ouachita Chr.       6-2    277    Jr.
OL    Jeff Fuller    Mangham    6-1    313    Sr.
QB    Chance Clowers    Ouachita Chr.    6-0    175    Sr.
RB    Marcus Lemoine    Elton    5-9    175    Sr.
RB    Jakarie Nichols    Mangham    5-9    155    So.
RB    Hunter Bedgood    St. Mary’s    5-8    170    Sr.
ATH    Shyheim Carter    Kentwood    5-11    185    Sr.
PK    Whit Chapman    Ouachita Chr.    5-8    175    Sr.

Defense
Pos    Player    School    Ht.    Wt.    Cl.
DL    Sashen Staidum    Covenant Chr.    6-3    315    Jr.
DL    Malcolm Roach    Madison Prep    6-3    250    Jr.
DL    Kendall Hampton    Haynesville    6-1    220    Sr.
DL    Delmond Landry    Ascension Cath.    6-5    265    Sr.
LB    Javahn Ferguson    Southern Lab    6-2    225    Sr.
LB    Kendrick Jackson    Haynesville    6-1    240    Sr.
LB    Keandre Harris    Haynesville    6-0    217    Jr.
LB    Trey Nathan    West St. John    6-1    215    Sr.
DB    Charlie Barron    Central Catholic    6-0    175    Sr.
DB    Chris Elly    Hamilton Chr.    6-1    175    Sr.
DB    Garryn Chowns    Ouachi    ta Chr.    6-1    190    Sr.
DB    Jonard Robinson    Southern Lab    6-1    180    Jr.
KR    Kendrick Ceasar    Basile    5-9    160    Sr.
P    Dylan Landry    Elton    6-0    254    Jr.
OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER: Marcus Lemoine, Elton
OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER: Kendrick Jackson, Haynesville
COACH OF THE YEAR: David Franklin, Haynesville

Honorable mention
Cole Amedee, Ascension Catholic; Aaron Calcote, Block; Raymond Plummer, Block; Walker Bright, Country Day; James Jackson, Haynesville; Brian Randle, Haynesville; Ed Boyd, Haynesville; Morgan Barbo, LaSalle; T'Kiel Smith, LaSalle; Logan Allen, Plain Dealing; Michael Leone, St. Mary’s; Tyler Ward, St. Mary’s; Desmond McGovern, St. Martin’s; Emile Trahan, Vermilion Catholic; William Noegel, Vermilion Catholic; Jonas Guichet, Catholic-Pointe Coupee; Jacob Juge, Catholic-Pointe Coupee; Devin Battaglia, Houma Christian; Trey Harrell, Country Day; Tevis Abraham, Southern Lab; Jonah Albares, Houma Christian; Easton Massey, Hamilton Christian; Coleton Guidry, East Beauregard; Falcon Mire, Ascension Catholic; Hunter Frith, Vermilion Catholic; Drake Battaglia, Houma Christian; Ja’Ceiry Linzer, Ascension Episcopal; Brontre Griffin, Highland Baptist; Chris Sykes, Montgomery; Stefano Guarisco, Central Catholic; Jordan McKey, Covenant Christian; John Broussard, Houma Christian; Abdullah Rhone, Mangham; Christian Colvin, Delhi Charter; Jase Griffin, Country Day; Darbbeon Profit, Southern Lab; Dontrell Taylor, White Castle; Bradley Borne, West St. John; Sam Trosclair, Houma Christian; Tyler DeRouen, Vermilion Catholic; Kenneth Smith, LaSalle; Kyle Barefield, Mangham; Josh Lucky, St. Mary’s; T.J. Ruffin, Central Catholic; Brandon Blackwell, Hamilton Christian; Ahkeem Rhone, Mangham; Bryan Reppond, Ouachita Christian; Kevante Vennible, Kentwood; Garrett LeBlanc, Central Catholic; Dylan Authement, Houma Christian; Brian Criff, Mangham; Brock Bryant, St. Frederick; Wes Gresham, Cedar Creek; Keldrick Carper, Plain Dealing; Ethan Roberts, St. Martin’s; Jermoine Green, West St. John; Lamore Boudoin, West St. John.


LSWA CLASS 2A ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

OFFENSE
Pos    Player    School    Ht.    Wt.    Cl.
WR    Shun Brown    Calvary    5-8    162    Sr.
WR    Anfernee Dixon    Vinton    5-9    165    Sr.
WR    Herb McGee    Riverside    6-1    180    Jr.
OL    Garrett Thomas    Many    6-6    315    Sr.
OL    Casey Edwards    Kinder    6-2    285    Sr.
OL    Drew Drouilhet    Newman    6-2    230    Sr.
OL    Joshua Mote    Oak Grove    6-3    265    So.   
OL    Cole Forbes    Sterlington    5-8    220    Sr.
QB    Shea Patterson    Calvary    6-2    191    Jr.
RB    Kendall Bussey    Newman    5-9    205    Sr.
RB    Andre Bellefontaine    Catholic-NI    5-11    180    Sr.
RB    Orlando Bradford    Calvary    5-9    195    Sr.
ATH    Jay Tyler    Newman    5-9    165    Sr.
PK    Tyler Gauthier    Riverside    5-11    185    Jr.

DEFENSE
Pos    Player    School    Ht.    Wt.    Cl.
DL    Joe Anderson    Riverside    6-4    230    Sr.
DL    Leroy Roddy    Northeast    6-1    327    Jr.
DL    Richie George    Riverside    6-3    350    Sr.
DL    Justice Henson    Calvary    5-10    196    Sr.
LB    Bryce Baker    Kinder    5-9    180    Sr.
LB    Pepi Kennedy    Many    6-2    235    Sr.
LB    Aquindas Steib    St. James    5-10    210    Jr.
LB    Tyquincey Kilbourne    E. Feliciana    6-1    240    Sr.
DB    Xavier Dias    Many    5-11    185    Sr.
DB    Elliot Sperling       Newman    5-11    160    Sr.
DB    Rodarius Williams    Calvary    6-1    170    Jr.
DB    Zach Rider    Kinder    6-0    190    Sr.
RS    Jaylan King    Sterlington    5-8    140    Jr.
P    Aaron Moreno       Winnfield    5-10    185    Jr.
OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER: Shun Brown, Calvary
OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER: Bryce Baker, Kinder
COACH OF THE YEAR: Jess Curtis, Many

Honorable mention
Dontay Hargrove, Pickering; Darion Dunn, Oakdale; Von Julien, Riverside; Ross Lambert, Sterlington; Tommy Townley, Oakdale; Mickey Broadway, Oak Grove; Josh Bartley, Winnfield; Austyn Oubre, Riverside; A.J. Bruce, General Trass; Lowell Narcisse, St. James; Jason Pellerin, Catholic-New Iberia; Cameron Dantzler, St. Thomas Aquinas; DeVante Douglas, Sterlington; Austin Vaughn, Menard; T.J. Wisham, Episcopal; Miguel Black, Northlake Christian; Josh Taylor, Springfield; Ethan Poche, Catholic-NI; Coby Sammis, Welsh; Chase Day. Dunham; Z’yon Hill, Catholic-NI; Mason Hebert, Welsh; Austin Smith, Sterlington; Don Charles Arceneaux, Kinder; Nick Rogers. Calvary; Gary Sampson, Northlake Christian; Carnelius Smart, Many; Samaj Coleman, Sterlington; Milan Love, Springfield; Kendall Martin, Riverside; Rhashid Bonnette, Loreauville; Kelvaughn Hayes, Bunkie; Mason Scott, St. James; Chanse Sylve, Calvary; Andraez Williams, Calvary; Kurrell Vaughan, Calvary; Jaise Young, Calvary; Seth St. Pierre, Catholic-NI; Jamarius Newton, Many: Sean Badeaux, Menard; Will Bordelon, Menard; Wyatt Thiels, Menard; Elbert Thomas, Newman; Dominick Yates, Northeast; Heath Hilton, Menard; Brett Mills, Opelousas Catholic; Caleb Vidrine, Opelousas Catholic; Patrick Hinson, Pickering; Jordan Loving, Riverside; Tannor Triche, Riverside; Evan Veron, Riverside; Jonathan Wilson, South Plaquemines; J'Anthony Foster, Winnfield; Ross Lambert, Sterlington; Mickey Broadway, Oak Grove; A.J. Bruce, General Trass; Cameron Dantzler, St. Thomas Aquinas; DeVante Douglas, Sterlington; Trey Hargrave, Lake Arthur; Welles Cooley, Kinder; Jonta Jones, St. James; Anfernee Dixon, Vinton; Kendall Martin, Riverside; James Planchard, Vinton; Darryl Adams, Northeast; Lucas Simal, Bunkie.


LSWA CLASS 3A ALL-STATE CHART

OFFENSE
Pos.    Player    School    Ht.    Wt.    Cl.
WR    Daylon Charlot    Patterson       6-0    185    Sr.
WR    Tre’ Jackson    University    5-10    170    Jr.
WR    Jamarion Johnson    Rayville    6-4    215    Sr.
OL    Jerry Tillery    Evangel    6-6    315    Sr.
OL    Willie Allen    Curtis    6-7    310    Jr.
OL    Trent Harrington    Parkview    5-9    245    Jr.
OL    Curtis Cox    South Beauregard    5-10    270    Jr.
OL    Tyler Holloway    Union Parish    6-1    270    Jr.
QB    Kahmod Naylor    Rayville    5-11    185    Sr.
RB    Nicholas Brossette    University    6-0    210    Sr.
RB    Devin White    North Webster    6-0    253    Jr.
RB    Malcolm Dedrick    Livonia    5-11    185    Sr.
ATH    Cee Jay Powell    Livonia    5-8    165    Jr.
PK    Thomas O’Dowd    St. Louis    6-1    175    Sr.

DEFENSE
Pos.    Player    School    Ht.    Wt.    Cl.
DL    Bo Wallace    Curtis    6-4    220    Sr.
DL    Nate Link    Notre Dame    6-3    250    Sr.
DL    Brad Porter    Amite    6-2    251    Sr.
DL    Willie Baker    Livonia    6-4    225    Jr.
LB    Mike Corcoran    Curtis    6-1    215    Sr.
LB    Dylan Moses    University    6-2    215    So.
LB    Logan Lavergne    Church Point    5-9    170    Jr.
LB    Brett Fontenot    Jennings    5-11    200    Sr.
DB    Hunter Dale    Curtis    6-0    190    Sr.
DB    Joshua Perry    Amite    6-3    185    Jr.
DB    Ryan Reed    West Feliciana    5-10    180    Sr.
DB    Eric Lewis    St. Charles    5-11    175    Jr.
P    Chase Spatafora    Union Parish    5-11    170    Jr.
KR    Shea Holland    South Beauregard    6-0    190    Jr.
OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER: Nicholas Brossette, University
OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER: – Bo Wallace, Curtis
COACH OF THE YEAR: Chad Mahaffey, University


Honorable mention
Mark Wilson, Amite; Trever Ingram, Buckeye; Trent Smith, Buckeye; Joseph Davis, Clark; Dontae Jones, Curtis; Myles Washington, Curtis; Jamarqueza Mims, Evangel; Tristain Robinson, Green Oaks; Tyler Butler, Thomas Jefferson; Donte Sincere, Thomas Jefferson; Qway Mingo, Marksville; Malik Argue, McMain; Andre Anthony, Miller-McCoy; Melvin Johnson, Miller-McCoy; Jekyren Miles, North Webster; Brad Stoma, Notre Dame; Eian Mitchell, St. Charles Catholic; Austin Weber, St. Charles Catholic; DeAndre Washington, Booker T. Washington; Dazzarious Downing, Amite; Mykel Jones, Patterson; Stephen Guidry, Livonia; Chris Roberts, Buckeye; Carl Wilmer, Marksville; Will Green, Jennings; Fred Torrence, Amite; Kyle Burns, Curtis; Tyrin Arceneaux, St. Charles Catholic; James Todd, Livonia; Sirbation Charles, Patterson; Manny Miles, University; Christian Veronie Church Point; Shamar Turner, Union Parish; Phillip Augustine, Avoyelles; Marcus Keyes, Port Allen; Jeremy Rounds, E.D. White Catholic; Kenner Harrell, Amite; Cole Lewis, De La Salle; Kian Richard, Church Point; Dustin Reiners, Notre Dame; Hunter Creasy, Evangel; Frederick Williams, Church Point; Audwin Williams, Berwick; Reggie Hayes, Parkview Baptist; Michael Tarwater, Parkview Baptist; Houston Robert, Parkview Baptist; Connor Kirsch, Notre Dame; Jalen Bates, Kaplan; Cedrick Cook, Rayville; Quandarius Qualls, Union Parish; Danquan Edwards, De La Salle; Shea Zaunbrecher, Notre Dame; Ronnie Guillory, Iowa; Jefferey Devon, Amite; Nathaniel Evans, Amite; Malik Bass, Patterson; Bryce Jones, Livonia; Seth Gatson. Union Parish Kamar Greenhouse Marksville; Michael Mack. St. Louis Catholic; Lyntravious Gipson, North Webster; EJ Oglesby, University; Brandon Burton, Amite; Malik Antoine, University; Kody Schexnayder, Curtis; Jarel Picquet, Iowa; Chaz Key, Iowa; Travis Etienne, Jennings; Charlie Smith, Jena.


LSWA CLASS 4A ALL-STATE FOOTBALL

OFFENSE
Pos.    Player    School    Ht.    Wt.    Cl.
WR    Tyron Johnson    Easton    6-2    200    Sr.
WR    Sage LeBlanc    Teurlings    5-7    160    Sr.
WR    Isaiah Graham    Bastrop    6-1    170    Sr.
OL    Adrian Magee    Franklinton    6-5    320    Sr.
OL    Cole Thomas    Neville    6-1    240    Sr.
OL    Kevin Dotson    Plaquemine    6-5    315    Sr.
OL    Dyon Perque    South Terrebonne    6-0    260    Sr.
OL    Cody Goodwin    West Ouachita    6-1    280    Sr.
QB    Deshawn Capers-Smith    Easton    6-1    185    Sr.
RB    Kavontae Turpin    Neville    5-8    165    Sr.
RB    Markell Hawthorne    LaGrange    5-10    195    Jr.
RB    Cristian Wallis    South Terrebonne    5-8    160    Sr.
PK    A.J. Fletcher    St. Michael    5-9    205    Sr.
ATH    Cole Kelley    Teurlings    6-7    240    Jr.

DEFENSE
Pos.    Player    School    Ht.    Wt.    Cl.
DL    Daniel Crosley    DeRidder    6-3    240    Jr.
DL    Donald Louis    Neville    6-3    240    Sr.
DL    George Lea    Landry-Walker    6-3    260    Sr.
DL    Rashard Lawrence    Neville    6-2    305    Jr.
LB    Brennan Bourgeois    St. Thomas More    6-0    210    Sr.
LB    DeAndre McCarthy    Franklin Parish    5-11    215    Sr.
LB    Tirrell Gilmore    Landry-Walker    6-2    220    Sr.
LB    Tyrin Ferguson    Karr    6-2    210    Sr.
DB    T.J. Lemoine    Neville    5-10    170    Sr.
DB    Alvinosky Lafleur    LaGrange    6-0    190    Jr.
DB    Donte Jackson    Riverdale    5-11    175    Sr.
DB    Dedrick Shy    Easton    6-3    170    Sr.
P    Chris Reid    St. Michael    5-11    190    Sr.
KR    Marquez Stevenson    Northwood-SH    5-11    175    Jr.

OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER: Deshawn Capers-Smith, Easton
OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER: Tyrin Ferguson, Karr
COACH OF THE YEAR: Mickey McCarty, Neville

Honorable mention
Donovan Thomas, Bolton; Eriel Dorsey, Peabody; Kelejawan Chriss, Warren Eaton; Hayden Weltz, Tioga; Andrew Hicks, Belle Chasse,.; Pernell Jefferson, Easton.; Sci Martin, McDonogh 35; Joe Keller, Plaquemine; Arthur McGinnis, Easton; Darius May, McDonogh 35; Shea Douglas, Northside; Aubrey Powell, Landry-Walker; P.J. Burkhalter, Franklinton; Darius Williams, McDonogh 35; Nick Dore, Rayne; Andrew Hicks, Belle Chasse; Pernell Jefferson, Easton; Devin Jackson, Karr; Anthony Phillips, Warren Easton; Cole Kelley, Teurlings Catholic’ Christian Doaty, Bastrop; Sadrick Kirklin, Peabody; Tyon Griffin, Crowley; Raymond Calais, Cecilia; Curtis Anderson, Ellender; Trevor Begue, St. Thomas More; Joseph Tassin, West Ouachita; D’Angelo Reder, DeRidder; Cory McCoy, Leesville; Zach Ashy, Teurlings Caholic; Erhan Rose, Teurlings Catholic; D’Morea Wicks, Plaquemine; Donte’ Jackson, Riverdale; JaJuan Delco, Crowley; Tyler Shelvin, Northside; Sully Laiche, Lutcher; Courtney Wallace, Neville; Brandon Marshall, Wossman; Jacob Loupe, St. Michael; Gage Ross, South Terrebonne; Pete LeBoeuf, South Terrebonne; Brandon Brinson, Ellender; Quintrelle Anderson, Plaquemine; Isaiah Washington, Karr; Mastephon Taylor, McDonogh 35; Orel Ledet, Breaux Bridge; Asa Miller, Teurlings Catholic; Titus Leonard, West Ouachita; David Crosley. DeRidder; Charles Ellis, Wossman; Dylan Ward, Vandebilt Catholic; Ronte Ladmirault, East Jefferson; Joseph Williams, Breaux Bridge; De’Vontaveon Martin, South Terrebonne; Henry Black, Woodlawn-Shreveport.

LSWA CLASS 5A ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

OFFENSE
Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.
WR Stanley Morgan, St. Augustine 6-1 195 Sr.
WR Kalija Lipscomb, Jesuit 6-0 185 Jr.
TE Bry’kiethan Mouton, Acadiana 6-2 240 Sr.
OL Caden Cunningham, Acadiana 6-1 275 Sr.
OL Ryan Hanley, Rummel 6-0 245 Sr.
OL Cody Ford, Pineville 6-4 320 Sr.
OL Jeff White, Jesuit 6-3 260 Sr.
OL Logan Currington, West Monroe 6-1 270 Sr.
QB Lindsey Scott Jr., Zachary 5-11 190 Jr.
RB Derrius Guice, Catholic 6-0 219 Sr.
RB Trey Ragas, Shaw 6-0 205 Jr.
RB Will Matthews, Destrehan 5-9 205 Sr.
PK Jack Gonsoulin, Catholic 5-9 170 Sr.
ATH Christian Campbell, Ponchatoula 6-2 195 Sr.
DEFENSE
Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.
DL Isaiah Buggs, Ruston 6-3 140 Sr.
DL Briston Guidry, Rummel 6-3 265 Jr.
DL Marquis Garman, Thibodaux 6-0 280 Sr.
DL Chris Livings, Barbe 6-3 205 Sr.
LB Dwaine Thomas, Hahnville 6-2 200 Sr.
LB Krishun Cash, Byrd 6-1 220 Sr.
LB Matthew Scanlon, Mandeville 6-0 230 Sr.
LB Mason Knighton, Sam Houston 6-3 230 Sr.
DB Ronald Broussard, Acadiana 5-9 175 Sr.
DB Kristian Fulton, Rummel 6-0 165 Jr.
DB Roderic Teamer, Brother Martin 6-2 215 Sr.
DB Jawun Jiles, Byrd 5-10 187 Sr.
P Aaron Malik, Ponchatoula 5-11 195 Sr.
KR Kirkland Banks, Barbe 5-9 165 So.

OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER: Lindsey Scott Jr., Zachary
OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER: Ronald Broussard, Acadiana
COACH OF THE YEAR: Ted Davidson, Acadiana

Honorable mention
Dante Williams, Parkway; Richard Ingram, Captain Shreve, Mike Taylor, Byrd; Gabe McDonald, Byrd; Keondre Wudtee, Parkway; Fred Brown, Hahnville; Brison Savoy, New Iberia; Michael Chigbu, Holy Cross; Reginald Turner, Natchitoches Central; Xavier Lewis, East St. John; Douglas Coleman, Zachary; Pierce Bonck, Rummel; DeAndre Williams, Scotlandville; Michael Mosley, Rummel; Kirk Merritt, Destrehan; Justin Mourain, Rummel; Charles Brooks, Woodlawn-BR; Robert Lobrano, Jesuit; Deshon Ficklin, Natchitoches Central; Artavious Lynn, Parkway; Chris Mills, Jesuit; Charles Jackson, Jesuit; Taris Shenall, Ehret; Kennedy Madison, Ouachita; Aaron Wiltz, Catholic-BR; Jalin Scott, Chalmette; Brandon Singleton, Hahnville; Foster Moreau, Jesuit; Kameron Eloph, Parkway; Trevell Johnson, Catholic-BR; Colton Prater, Airline; Louis Kieffer, Destrehan; Dustin Duhon, Sam Houston; Peyton Bonvillain, Thibodaux; Trey LaForge, Jesuit; Caron Baham, Ehret; Kirkland Banks, Barbe; Derrick Guillory, Sulphur; Jayquan Chenier, Thibodaux; Jared West, Brother Martin; Juan Esparza, Chalmette; Hunter Register, Comeaux; Nick Sanders, West Monroe; Seneca Malveaux, Acadiana; John Washington, West Monroe; Je’Kevin Carter, Ruston; Hunter Robert, Jesuit; Glen Logan, Destrehan; Kevin Moore, Acadiana; Xavier Brooks, Carencro; Dustin Mitchell, West Monroe; B.J. Hollins, Ouachita; Justin Reid, Dutchtown; Jovard Mitchell, Ponchatoula; Michael Divinity, Ehret; Allen Pittman, Destrehan; Michael Mosley, Rummel; Robert Lobrano, Jesuit; D’Ronnie Littleton, Carenco; Zach Hannibal, Ouachita; Blair Brooks, Thibodaux; Kevin Henry, Central; Gabe McDuffy, Carencro; Luke Cranford, West Monroe; Jake Smith, Sulphur; Brandon Phillips, Rummel; Brandon Scott, Destrehan; Ricky Preston, Hahnville; Artavious Lynn, Parkway; Colton Prater, Airline.


2013


2013 LSWA All State Football teams


Class 1A

OFFENSE Ht. Wt. Cl.
WR Connor Menard, Vermililon Catholic 6-1 185 Sr.
WR Delfontay Powell, Pointe Coupee Central 5-10 175 Sr.
WR Curtlan Williams, Southern Lab 5-9 165 So.
OL Kyle Zenon, Vermilion Catholic 6-4 264 Sr.
OL Jeff Fuller, Mangham 6-2 315 Jr.
OL Garland Pipes, Cedar Creek 6-2 230 Sr.
OL Richmond Jackson, Country Day 5-11 260 Sr.
OL Miguel Deleon, Haynesville 5-8 180 Sr.
QB Brennan Gallet, Vermilion Catholic 5-8 153 Sr.
RB Jeremy Jackson, West St. John 5-10 190 Sr.
RB Kemme Weeks, Mangham 5-8 180 Jr.
RB Marcus Lemoine, Elton 5-9 170 Jr.
PLACEKICKER Jackson Jansen, Country Day 6-2 200 Sr.
ATH Altonio Johnson, Pointe Coupee Central 5-10 185 Sr.

DEFENSE
DL Jahmal Macklin, Block 6-4 220 Sr.
DL Malcolm Roach, Madison Prep 6-3 240 Sr.
DL Trei Criff, Mangham 6-1 190 Jr.
DL Delmond Landry, Ascension Catholic 6-4 241 Jr.
LB Will Daniels, St. Frederick 6-0 200 Sr.
LB Cade Harper, Ouachita Christian 6-0 200 Sr.
LB Kendrick Jackson, Haynesville 6-0 215 Jr.
LB Lance Romero, Mangham 5-10 180 Sr.
DB Demarius Brass, Delhi Charter 6-1 180 Sr.
DB Morgan Barbo, LaSalle 6-1 160 Jr.
DB Andrew Kern, Country Day 5-9 160 Sr.
DB Jerrell Jackson, Haynesville 6-1 185 Sr.
RS Kendrick Ceaser, Basile 5-8 155 Jr.
PUNTER Damieon Lee, Christian Life 5-8 155 Sr.
OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER: Kemme Weeks, Mangham
OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER: Will Daniels, St. Frederick
COACH OF THE YEAR: Jeff Tannehill, St. Frederick

Honorable mention:
WR: Tyler Hoffpauir, Central Catholic; Kenneth LaSalle, LaSalle; Tray Harris, Plain Dealing; Omeiza Otori, Ridgewood; OL: Dillon Junkin, Delhi Charter; Joe Michel, Central Catholic; Grant Mieling, Block; Logan Cormier, Basile; Ryan Cannon, West St. John; Walker Bright, Country Day; Corey White, Southern Lab; QB: Mark Van, Cedar Creek; Drake Battaglia, Houma Christian; Altonio Johnson, Pointe Coupee Central; Austin Howard, West St. John; Drew Brown, St. Edmund; Bladrick Veal, Southern Lab; RB: Donald Jenkins, Cedar Creek; Christian Colvin, Delhi Charter; Ahkeem Henderson, Ouachita Christian; Stefano Guarisco, Central Catholic; Raymond Plummer, Block; CaVontae Critton, Haynesville; Arthur Isaac, St. Mary’s; Kendrick Ceaser, Basile; Michael Campbell, Vermilion Catholic; Dylan Hargrave, Lafayette Christian. DL:Jonah Albares, Houma Christian; Chazz Smith, Basile; Trey Ryder, Vermilion Catholic; Dalton Thompson, Haynesville; LB: Sam McIntire, Cedar Creek; Garrett LeBlanc, Central Catholic; Taylor Perron-Krause, Block; Chris Sykes, Montgomery; Hunter Bedgood, St. Mary’s; Austin Bradford, LaSalle; Lance Frank, Oberlin; Jordan Taylor, Kentwood; Tristen Kelly, Vermilion Catholic; Koi Rainey, West St. John; DB: Tyler Derouen, Vermilion Catholic; ATH: Seth Christian, St. Frederick; Jake Slaughter, Ouachita Christian; Trevor Vault, Block; Shyheim Carter, Kentwood; KR: Leslie Collins, Kentwood.


Class 2A

OFFENSE Ht. Wt. Cl.

WR D’Kwan Sandolph, St. James 6-1 170 Sr.
WR Gabe Fuselier, Catholic-N.I. 5-11 185 Sr.
WR Rhashid Bonnette, Loreauville 6-0 175 Sr.
OL Casey Edwards, Kinder 6-2 270 Jr.
OL Garrett Thomas, Many 6-6 305 Jr.
OL Jaren Stringer, Calvary 6-2 310 Sr.
OL Jacob Belding, Episcopal 6-0 235 Jr.
OL Jack Witte, Hannan 5-11 210 Sr.
QB Jabiari Tyler, Newman 5-9 165 Jr.
RB Deion Wilson, Oak Grove 5-10 200 Sr.
RB Daveon Banks, Pickering 5-8 170 Sr.
RB Jaylon Wade, Sterlington 5-11 170 Sr.
PK Jonathan Tatum, Menard 5-10 165 Sr.
ATH Derrick Dillon, Pine 6-0 170 Jr.

DEFENSE
DL Pepi Kennedy, Many 6-2 225 Jr.
DL Leroy Hardwell, Winnfield 6-2 285 Sr.
DL Edwin Alexander, St. Thomas Aquinas 6-3 290 So.
DL Joe Anderson, Riverside 6-4 235 Jr.
LB Turner Graham, Episcopal 5-10 205 Sr.
LB Aquindas Steib, St. James 5-9 210 So.
LB Chris Ellis, Winnfield 5-10 210 Sr.
LB Bryce Baker, Kinder 5-8 170 Jr.
DB Xavier Dias, Many 5-11 180 Sr.
DB LaRoderick Evans, Winnfield 6-1 190 Sr.
DB Anfernee Dixon, Vinton 5-9 160 Jr.
DB Elliott Sperling, Newman 5-11 165 Jr.
KR Shun Brown, Cavalry 5-9 165 Jr.
P Eric Kyle, Rosepine 6-0 165 Sr.

OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER: Jabiari Tyler, Newman
OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER: Leroy Hardwell, Winnfield
COACH OF THE YEAR: Bret Fuselier, Kinder

Honorable mention: WR: Shun Brown, Calvary Baptist;  Justin Harrell, Newman; Carlius Joseph, Carver; Von Julien, Riverside; Drake Davis, Dunham; TE: Jordan Kennedy, Calvary Baptist; Lane Giggar, Welsh; DL: John Leglue, Menard; Josh Gaspard, Welsh; Reid Travis, St. Thomas Aquinas; Drew Drouilhet, Newman; Trenton Kirklin, Kinder; QB: Lowell Narcisse, St. James; Shea Patterson, Calvary Baptist; Jason Pellerin, Catholic-New Iberia; RB: Greg Baker, Sr., Oak Grove; Austin Haman, Sterlington; Stanley Hogan, Rosepine; Orlando Bradford, Calvary Baptist; Kendall Bussey Jr., Newman; Romalis Walker, Carver; Clement Mubungirwa, Episcopal; PK: Ethan Poche, Catholic-New Iberia; DL: Brandon Hargrove, Winnfield; Randy Woodle, Calvary Baptist; Trenton Kirklin, Kinder; Mason Hebert, Welsh; Sean Wilson, South Plaquemines; Baker Chandler, Episcopal; LB: Cody McGuire, Sterlington; B.J. Allison, Oakdale; Austin Vaughn, Menard; Zach Kosin, Calvary Baptist; Evan Veron, Riverside; DB: Latif Armiyaw, Pickering; Joseph McWilliams, Capitol; ATH: Raymond Bonnette, Loreauville; Herb McGee, Riverside; Russell Gage, Redemptorist; Welles Cooley, Kinder.


CLASS 3A

OFFENSE Ht. Wt. Cl.

WR Malachi Dupre, Curtis 6-3 190 Sr.
WR Daylon Charlot, Patterson 6-1 182 Jr.
WR Jared Cornelius, Evangel 6-1 172 Sr.
OL Luke Gomez, Parkview Baptist 6-2 270 Sr.
OL Cazavion Joiner, Union 6-0 310 Sr.
OL Garrett Brumfield, University 6-4 285 Sr.
OL Devon Johnson, Amite 6-5 321 Sr.
OL Austin Troxler, St. Charles 6-0 215 Sr.
QB Omari Jones, McMain 6-3 190 Sr.
RB Nick Brossette, University 6-0 210 Jr.
RB Russell Farris, Livonia 5-11 210 Sr.
RB George Moreira, Curtis 5-10 205 Sr.
PK Trey Broussard, North Vermilion 5-10 185 Sr.
ATH Devin White, North Webster 6-3 224 So.

DEFENSE
DL Chris Bradley, Evangel 6-2 250 Sr.
DL Jaylon Ferguson, West Feliciana 6-5 225 Sr.
DL Nate Link, Notre Dame 6-2 225 Jr.
DL Lee Hill, Union Parish 5-10 260 Sr.
LB Kenny Young, Curtis 6-1 220 Sr.
LB Jordan Ard, Amite 5-10 190 Sr.
LB Dylan Moses, University 6-2 215 Fr.
LB Tedrick Citizen, Church Point 6-0 205 Sr.
DB Santos Ramirez, Evangel 6-2 180 Sr.
DB Hunter Dale, Curtis 6-0 175 Jr.
DB Brandon Burton, Amite 5-10 160 Jr.
DB Terrence Alexander, Curtis 6-0 185 Sr.
P Patrick Juneau, St. Charles 5-11 215 Sr.
RS D’Vante Dotson, University 5-10 165 Sr.

OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER: Nick Brossette, University
OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER: Kenny Young, Curtis
COACH OF THE YEAR: John Craig Arceneaux, Church Point

Honorable mention
WR: Darius Gallow, Caldwell; DeAndre Elliott, Union Parish; Jared Cornelius, Evangel; Malik Williams, Jennings;
Kenderrick Vining, Amite; Darnell Williams, McMain; Clyde Thomas, Thomas Jefferson; Keyan Williams, Lusher; OL: Gage Lacombe, Buckeye; Jimmy Lewis, Jennings; Matt Boullion, Kaplan; Patrick Hundley, Notre Dame; Drew Moore, University; Fred Torrance, Amite; Willie Allen, Curtis; QB: Jacob Barton, Caldwell; Jamarius Williams, Union Parish; Spencer Landry, Patterson; Many Miles, University; Kerry Savoy, Livonia; Devarious Henderson, Amite; Melvin Johnson, Miller-McCoy; Myles Washington, Curtis; RB: Desmond Turner, Union Parish; Chris Trowers, Avoyelles; Devin White, North Webster; Chaz Key, Iowa; Kenner Harrell, Amite; Erron Lewis, St. Charles; John Michael Besse, Notre Dame; Raekwon James, Curtis; PK: Chase Spatafora, Union Parish;
Rene Thibodaux, E.D. White. DL: Quandarious Qualls, Union Parish; Zondrae Lockwood, Union Parish; Taylor Cryer, Westlake; Matthew Berg, University; Justin Zanders, Loranger; Jalen Graves, Bogalusa; Joseph Davis, Clark;
Gary Wiiliams, DeLaSalle. LB: Ronnie Smith, Union Parish; Monquiarious Caldwell, Union Parish; Mustapa Jeter, Marksville; Ricky Gibson, Marksville; Brett Fontenot, Jennings; John Brown, South Beauregard; Hunter Stelly, Notre Dame; Hezekiah White, Curtis; Dylan Vaughn, Loranger. DB: Chase Spatafora, Union Parish; Jesse Hernandez, Caldwell; Gavin Bourgeois, Notre Dame; Frederick Williams, Church Point; Deandre Bickham, Loranger; Connor Western, St. Charles; Jordan Favorite, St. Charles; Darius Hammond, Livonia. P: Tom Wing, Parkview Baptist. ATH: Josh Batiste, Marksville; Jake Ingraffia, Loranger; Devon White, North Webster.


CLASS 4A

OFFENSE Ht. Wt. Cl.
WR Jamari Payne, Bastrop 5-11 170 Sr.
WR Terren Encalade, Belle Chasse 6-1 190 Sr.
WR Tyron Johnson, Warren Easton 6-3 190 Jr.
OL Tyler Bourque, Vandebilt 6-2 285 Sr.
OL Alex Anderson, Landry-Walker 6-4 305 Sr.
OL Adrian Magee, Franklinton 6-4 290 Jr.
OL Trevor Eskew, Neville 6-1 220 Sr.
OL Damarcus Jenkins, Plaquemine 6-2 350 Sr.
QB Eugene Wells, East Jefferson 5-9 180 Sr.
RB Julius Maracalin, Plaquemine 5-11 205 Sr.
RB D’Angelo Reder, DeRidder 5-8 215 Sr.
RB Ronald Green, East Jefferson 6-1 190 Sr.
PK Gunnar Raborn, St. Thomas More 5-9 165 Sr.
ATH Andre Fuller, Neville 6-0 200 Sr.

DEFENSE Ht. Wt. Cl.
DL Gerald Willis, Karr 6-4 275 Sr.
DL Daniel Crosley, DeRidder 6-2 250 So.
DL Terrance Winn, North DeSoto 5-9 180 Sr.
DL George Lea, Landry-Walker 6-3 255 Jr.
LB Ashari Goins, Neville 5-11 210 Sr.
LB Edgar Jackson, East Jefferson 5-10 220 Sr.
LB Jaevon Walton, Karr 6-0 230 Sr.
LB Lemontre Huval, Breaux Bridge 6-0 190 Sr.
DB Jamal Veazey, East Jefferson 5-10 165 Jr.
DB Travonne Hobbs, Landry-Walker 6-0 180 Jr.
DB Scott Rider, Neville 6-1 170 Sr.
DB Donovan Wilson, Woodlawn-SH 6-1 180 Sr.
KR Glenn Irons, Karr 5-10 170 Sr.
P Chris Reid, St. Michael 5-10 175 Jr.

OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER: Ronald Green, East Jefferson
OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER: Gerald Willis, Karr
COACH OF THE YEAR: Nick Saltaformaggio, East Jefferson

Honorable mention
WRs: Donovan Thomas, Bolton; Darshun Boss, Peabody; Tre’L Hall, Bolton; Jarred Turner, Ellender; Demond Delahoussaye, Washington-Marion; Kendall Johnson, St. Thomas More; Jeriah Tolbert, Karr; Kylen Highshaw, Neville; TE: D’Vonte McFarland, Neville; Demontreal Babineaux, Breaux Bridge; OLs: Henry Hardin, Franklin Parish; Daniel Eskew, Neville; Ruben Guitierrez, East Jefferson; Churck Harlow, DeRidder; Austin Comeaux, St. Thomas More; Bao Tran, Teurlings Catholic; Anthony Phillips, Warren Easton; Devin Sylve, Belle Chasse.
QBs: Andre Fuller, Neville; Reggie Williams, Bolton; Dustin Creppel, Ellender; Devante Noil, Karr; Kerry Taylor, Karr. RBs: Marcus Bingham, Franklin Parish; Eldrick English, Loyola; Cristian Wallis, South Terrebonne; Bracy Gardner, Warren Easton; Donte Jackson, Riverdale; Robert Kennedy, Belle Chasse; Chris Crawson, West Ouachita; Laddarus Thomas, Wossman. PKs: A.J. Fletcher, St, Michael; Brian Barefoot, Neville; Patrick Watson, Vandebilt Catholic. DLs: Donald Louis, Neville; Rashard Lawrence, Neville; Linwood Banks, Peabody; Isiah Washington, Karr; Sully Laiche, Lutcher; Chris Terrell, Fair Park; Darryl Johnson, Morgan City; Jesse Provost,  Teurlings; Tae Thibodeaux, Westgate; Maurice Tucker, East Jefferson; Isiah Washington, Karr; La Dante Davenport, Northwood; Russell Majors, Franklin Parish. LBs: David Crosley, DeRidder; Tre’L Hall, Bolton; Damien Boone, North DeSoto; David McCormick, South Terrebonne; Charles Wilridge, LaGrange; Michael Courville, Teurlings Catholic; Bryan Blunt, McDonogh No. 35; Ricardo Francis, Warren Easton; Ronte Ladmirault, East Jefferson; Orlando Batiste, South Plaquemine; Delano Stenson, DeRidder; Deonte Goodley, LaGrange; DBs: Laurence Jones, Neville; Darshun Banks, Franklin Parish; Jaharri Gahno, Ellender; Deonte Goodley, LaGrange; Joe Williams, Breaux Bridge; Anthony Milton, Landry-Walker; Bryan Anderson, Karr; Juwan Offray, Karr; P: Alex Prince, Neville. KR: Andre Fuller, Neville; Damian Boone, North DeSoto. ATHs: Kavontae Turpin, Neville; Kendall Johnson, St. Thomas More; Deshawn Capers-Smith, Warren Easton; Anthony Milton, Landry-Walker; Aaron Varelas, Northwood.


CLASS 5A

OFFENSE Ht. Wt. Cl.
WR Trey Quinn, Barbe 6-1 200 Sr.
WR Stanley Morgan, St. Augustine 6-1 185 Sr.
WR Niguel Veal, West Jefferson 5-11 180 Sr.
OL Cameron Robinson, West Monroe 6-6 320 Sr.
OL William Clapp, Brother Martin 6-5 285 Sr.
OL Trey Gallman, Dutchtown 6-2 275 Sr.
OL Ryan Hanley, Rummel 6-0 225 Sr.
OL Caden Cunningham, Acadiana 6-1 278 Jr.
QB Brandon Harris, Parkway 6-3 190 Sr.
RB Leonard Fournette, St. Augustine 6-1 225 Sr.
RB Darrel Williams, Ehret 6-1 215 Sr.
RB Derrius Guice, Catholic 6-0 210 Jr.
ATH Kennon Fontenot, Barbe 5-9 185 Sr.
PK Reed Gravolet, Holy Cross 5-11 175 Jr.

DEFENSE Ht. Wt. Cl.
DL Briston Guidry, Rummel 6-2 245 So.
DL Garrald McDowell, Covington 6-2 260 Sr.
DL Daren Williams, East St. John 6-4 240 Sr.
DL Charlie Matthews, Airline 6-5 275 Jr.
LB Rae Juan Marbley, Destrehan 5-10 215 Sr.
LB De’ Andre Darville, East Ascension 5-9 215 Sr.
LB Zachery Harris, Holy Cross 6-0 210 Sr.
LB Peyton Guidry, South Lafourche 6-1 210 Sr.
DB Jermaine Roberts, St. Augustine 5-11 175 Sr.
DB Ronald Broussard, Acadiana 5-9 175 Jr.
DB Michael Sam, New Iberia 6-2 190 Sr.
DB Donald Lewis, Central 5-10 175 Sr.
KR D.J. Chark, Alexandria 6-2 175 Sr.
PUNTER Craig Ford, Hahnville 6-2 160 Sr.

OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER: Leonard Fournette, St. Augustine
OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER: Ronald Broussard, Acadiana
COACH OF THE YEAR David Feaster, Parkway

Honorable mention
WRs: Cameron Sims, Ouachita; Brodrick Jefferson, Parkway; Jason Richard, Thibodaux; Michael Chighu, Holy Cross; Alfred Smith, Destrehan. TEs: Deshon Ficklin, Natchitoches Central; Brennan Falcon, Shaw; Charles Jones, St. Augustine. OLs: Cody Ford, Pineville; Spencer Liddle, Byrd;
Bailey Granier, South Lafourche; Nick Fontenot, Barbe; Brandon Hawkins, Ehret; Mikey McCombs, Jesuit; Collin Williams, St. Augustine. QBs: Christian Campbell, Ponchatoula; Donovan Isom, Destrehan; Chavin Gougis, West Jefferson; Dion Ray, Helen Cox; James Tabary, Holy Cross; Theron Williams, Ehret. RBs: RBs: Nigel Dora, Ouachita; Daniel Lewis, New Iberia; Will Matthews, Destrehan; Donta Johnson, Thibodaux; Sione Palelei, East Ascension; Ivan Phipps, Rummel. DLs: Cody Chavis, Acadiana; Eric Bowie, Ouachita; Jamal Joseph, Natchitoches Central; O.J. Smith, Airline; Chandler Nance, Byrd; Deldrick Canty, Scotlandville; Matthew Yadarraga, Catholic; Matthew Kennedy, Rummel; Jacob Mahoney, Holy Cross; Jalin Scott, Chalmette; Reggie Walker, Ponchatoula; Peter Woullard, St. Augustine. LBs: Jacquell Owens, Ruston; Brandon Victorian, Ouachita; Ryan Demattie, Natchitoches Central; Mason Knighton, Sam Houston; Josh Villagomez, Comeaux; Kelly Aguillard, St. Augustine; Amani Martin, East St. John; De’Andre Darville, East Ascension; Mason Knighton, Sam Houston; Matt Collet, Holy Cross; Robert Green, Ehret. DBs: DeElrick Taylor, Pineville; Christian Alderson, Pineville; Nick Abshire, Barbe; Hunter Register, Comeaux; Travis Crawford, Holy Cross; Nick Pratt, Byrd; Blaise Brown, St. Augustine. P: Andrew Boucvalt, Brother Martin. ATH: Dae’Von Washington, Alexandria; Colby Stewart, Terrebonne; Nigel Anderson, East St. John; Xavier Lewis, East St. John; Gary Triplett, Central; Jamal Evans, Bonnabel; Toi Jackson, Sr., St. Augustine.



******************************************************************

2012


2012 LSWA All-State Football teams

Class 1A

Offense
Pos     Name    School  Ht.     Wt.     Cl.
WR      Jalen Williams          Westminster Christian           6-3     195     Sr.
WR      David St. Cyr           Pointe Coupee Central   5-10    175     Sr.
TE      David Joe Branch        Ouachita Christian      6-1     205     Sr.
OL      Javari Nichols          Kentwood        6-3     295     Sr.
OL      K.J. Malone             Cedar Creek     6-4     290     Sr.
OL      Gustave Guilloux        Ouachita Christian      6-6     300     Sr.
OL      Emmett Burton   Block   6-1     315     Sr.
OL      Micah Claiborne West St. John   5-11    265     Sr.
QB      Deonte Shorts           Southern Lab    6-2     180     Sr.
RB      Kylum Favorite  West St. John   5-10    190     Sr.
RB      Trevor DeRouen  Gueydan 6-1     175     Sr.
RB      CaVontae Critton        Haynesville     5-7     150     Jr.
PK      Jansen Jackson  Country Day     6-0     185     Jr.
ATH     Braden Bristo           Ouachita Christian      6-0     175     Sr.

Defense
Pos     Name    School  Ht.     Wt.     Cl.
DL      Eric Bell       West St. John   6-3     240     Sr.
DL      Torandon Watson Kentwood        6-2     265     Sr.
DL      Jahmal Macklin  Block   6-4     230     Jr.
DL      Richmond Jackson        Country Day     5-11    240     Jr.
LB      Cade Harper             Ouachita Christian      6-1     225     Sr.
LB      Jordan Washam   Ouachita Christian      5-11    200     Sr.
LB      Micah Lavan             Elton   6-1     240     Sr.
LB      Dontre Turner           West St. John   6-0     205     Sr.
DB      Leslie Collins          Kentwood        5-8     165     Jr.
DB      Joey Faulk              Vermilion Catholic      6-1     180     Sr.
DB      Justin Bethancourt      West St. John   5-10    175     Sr.
DB      Wesley Bellard  Westminster Christian   5-11    200     Sr.
P       Ryan Bossier            False River Academy     6-1     190     Sr.
KR      Scott Ross              Elton   5-10    160     Jr.
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER OFFENSE: BRADEN BRISTO, OUACHITA CHRISTIAN
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER DEFENSE: CADE HARPER, OUACHITA CHRISTIAN
COACH OF THE YEAR: LAWRENCE BROWN, POINTE COUPEE CENTRAL

HONORABLE MENTION
WR: Tray Thomas, Plain Dealing; Colby Webb, Ouachita Christian; Carson McManus, Many; Frank Denny, Ridgwood; Dontrell Brown, Central Catholic; Dustin Desormeaux, Vermilion Catholic; Curtlan Williams, Southern Lab; Marquise Ricard, Southern Lab; OL: Ivy Jackson, Many; Garrett Thomas, Many; Landon Ortego, Basile; Malcolm Roach, Southern Lab; QB: Austin Howard, West St. John; Sam McMahon, Oberlin; Jarrell Jackson, Haynesville; Kevin Bourgeois, Pointe Coupee Central; RB: Ahkeem Henderson, Ouachita Christian; Steele Boudreaux, St. Frederick; Deion Wilson, Oak Grove;  Cortez Sweet, Many; Michael Campbell, Vermilion Catholic; William Cummingsm Block; Kendrick Ceasar, Basile; Nate Frye, Houma Christian; PK: Luke Albritton, Ouachita Christian; Jose Castillo, South Cameron; ATH: Lance Frank, Oberlin; Dillon Santiago, Mangham; Josh Singleton, Central Catholic; Tavarious Battiste, Kentwood; Deaumante Johnson, Plain Dealing; DL: Jose Botley, Oberlin; Mark Gallien, St. Mary’s; Jermoine Nora, West St. John; Ethan Roberts, St. Martin’s; Ty Bell, Block; Cole Bentley, Westminster Christian; LB: Ed Glynn, Many; Kalib McGee, Basile; LaQuinton Washington, Delhi; Collin Becnel, Archbishop Hannan; Jordan Taylor, Kentwood; Kyle Hawkins, Catholic-Pointe Coupee; DB: Ray Fields, Southern Lab; Seth Edwards, Hamilton Christian; Kaino Long, Plain Dealing; Delfontay Powell, Pointe Coupee Central.


Class 2A

Offense

Pos     Name    School  Ht.     Wt.     Cl.
WR      Malachi Dupre   John Curtis     6-3     195     Jr.
WR      Raheem Falkins  Carver  6-4     195     Sr.
WR      Trent Taylor            Evangel Christian       5-9     175     Sr.
OL      Brandon Godfrey John Curtis     6-4     280     Sr.
OL      Anthony Taylor  John Curtis     6-7     320     Sr.
OL      Wade Wheat              Springfield     6-4     270     Sr.
OL      Garrett Brumfield       University      6-3     275     Jr.
OL      Josh Thomas             Evangel Christian       6-5     280     Sr.
QB      Dakota Duron            Evangel Christian       5-8     155     Sr.
RB      Sherman Badie   John Curtis     5-10    190     Sr.
RB      Nick Brossette          University      6-0     210     So.
RB      Jermaine Antoine        Loreauville     5-11    190     Sr.
PK      John Shelton            Winnfield       5-8     165     Sr.
ATH     Jabiari Tyler           Newman  5-9     165     So.

Defense
Pos     Name    School  Ht.     Wt.     Cl.
DL      Fred Beauford           John Curtis     6-1     205     Sr.
DL      Tim Williams            University      6-3     230     Sr.
DL      Michael Patterson       Winnfield       6-4     230     Sr.
DL      Cyle Cortez             John Curtis     6-2     260     Sr.
LB      Tanner Wild             Springfield     5-10    215     Sr.
LB      Trey Williams           Winnfield       5-8     185     Sr.
LB      Demeatre Casey  Homer           5-11    185     Sr.
LB      Duke Riley              John Curtis     6-1     205     Sr.
DB      Richard Allen           John Curtis     5-10    185     Sr.
DB      Weston Steelhammer      Calvary Baptist 6-3     185     Sr.
DB      Kimanae Claiborne       Springfield     5-11    160     Sr.
DB      Jarrod Franklin University      6-0     190     So.
P       Sean Leleux             Welsh           6-1     175     Sr.
KR      Harrison Domingue       Dunham  5-11    205     Sr.
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER OFFENSE: DAKOTA DURON, EVANGEL CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER DEFENSE: DUKE RILEY, JOHN CURTIS
COACH OF THE YEAR: RYAN SERPAS, SPRINGFIELD

HONORABLE MENTION
WR: Gilly Andry, Newman; Gabe Fuselier, Catholic-New Iberia; Jared Cornelius, Evangel; Taylor McFarland, Lake Arthur; Carson McManus, Many. TE: Will Sigl, Northlake Christian; OL: Alex Hammond, Rosepine; John Leglue, Menard; Ivy Jackson, Many; Garrett Thomas, Many; Leroy Hardwell, Winnfield; Travis Reed, St. Thomas Aquinas; Henry Rodriguez, Winnfield; QB: Joe Lissard, Catholic-NI; Blake Hinson, Rosepine; Daniel Fitzwater, Calvary Baptist; RB: Tevin Horton, John Curtis; Eugene Brazley, Carver; Javin Webb, Evangel; Jalen Richardson, Madison Parish Jacob Matthews, Menard; Darion Dunn, Homer; Marshall Harmon, Kinder; DeAnthony Jackson, Winnfield; Brandon Fantroy, Iota; Cortez Sweet, Many. ATH: Joey Lewis, Carver; Shaquille Smith, Springfield; DL: Chris Carter, Springfield; William Heinen, Welsh; Larry Hardwell, Winnfield;  LB: Colby McGuire, Sterlington; Ed Glynn, Many; Eric Thomas, Curtis; B.J. Allison, Oakdale; Deandre Doucet, Ville Platte; Tray Goodwin, Welsh; Trey Williams, Winnfield; DB: Brandon Porter, Curtis; Katreon Jones, Winnfield; Dane Landry, Northlake Christian.


Class 3A 
Offense

Pos Name School Ht. Wt. Cl.

WR Danny Johnson East Feliciana 5-10 175 Sr.

WR Khalil Smith McMain 5-8 170 Sr.

TE Stephen LeBouef E.D. White 6-4 205 Sr.

OL Andrew Valdetero Notre Dame 6-0 191 Sr.

OL Luke Gomez Parkview Baptist 6-0 270 Jr.

OL Trevor Chauvin Livonia 6-1 275 Sr.

OL Delvin Brumfield Loranger 6-0 230 Sr.

OL Casevion Joiner Farmerville 5-11 275 Sr.

QB Jay Christophe Brusly 6-4 200 Sr.

RB Hezekiah Randolph Parkview Baptist 5-11 210 Sr.

RB Dravon Batiste Avoyelles 5-7 165 Sr.

RB Luke Broussard Notre Dame 5-6 157 Sr.

PK Trey Broussard North Vermilion 5-10 200 Sr.

ATH Jeryl Brazil Loranger 5-10 184 Sr.

Defense

Pos Name School Ht. Wt. Cl.

DL Luke Jackson St. Charles 6-3 215 Sr.

DL Kendell Beckwith East Feliciana 6-3 215 Sr.

DL De’Quan Franklin East Feliciana 6-0 235 Sr.

DL Dexter Charles Church Point 6-2 320 Sr.

LB Darian Claiborne Port Allen 6-2 215 Sr.

LB Russell Farris Livonia 5-11 205 Jr.

LB Kipp Credeur Notre Dame 5-11 200 Sr.

LB Dustin Brossette North DeSoto 5-11 212 Sr.

DB Jeremy Cutrer Jewel Sumner 6-3 175 Sr.

DB Tre’Davious White Green Oaks 5-11 165 Sr.

DB Keagan Deville Jennings 5-10 170 Sr.

DB Ricky Gibson Marksville 6-2 190 Jr.

P Jonathan Wallace Rayville 6-0 183 Sr.

KR Chaz Key Iowa 5-10 175 So.

Offensive MVP: Jay Christophe, Brusly

Defensive MVP: Kendell Beckwith, East Feliciana

Coach of the year: David Brewerton, Livonia

Honorable mention

WR: Trevonne Mingo, Bogalusa; Derek Denton, Eunice; DeQuian Matthews, Iowa; OL: Luke Cali, St. Charles; Hunter Thompson, Buckeye; Michael Andrade, McMain; QB: Omari Jones, McMain; Joe Duhon, North Vermilion; Brennan Bozeman, Parkview Baptist; Thocorence Hawkins, East Feliciana; Brian Williams Bogalusa; Jacob Barton, Caldwell Parish; Austin Theriot, Iowa; RB:Antony Thomas, De La Salle; Conner Hodgeson, Parkview Baptist; Devin Batiste, Marksville; Jarmal Howell, De La Salle; Miguel Toefield, Loranger; Jalen Williams, Rayne; Aurren Cooksey, North DeSoto; Darien Mitchell, Farmerville; PK: Patrick Juneau, St. Charles; Taylor Aguillard, Eunice; ATH: Dennis Clay, Buckeye; Sam Dudley, Bossier; DL: Taylor Cochran, St. Charles; Kurt Viges, Eunice; Logan Autin, Iowa; Devin Pharris, Westlake; Jalen Graves, Bogalusa; Michael Blackburn, Loranger; Shaquielle McClain, Loranger; Jacob Rush, Buckeye; LB: Dorian Gagne, Caldwell Parish; Earl Andrews, Farmerville; Jarred Dunn, Richwood; Alex McPeek, Lusher; Ridge Womack, Parkview Baptist; Wesley Boone, Avoyelles; Geoffrey Hebert, E.D. White; Teldrick Citizen, Church Point; Santo Stevens, Loranger; Hunter Brian, Parkview Baptist; DB: Danshawn Jenkins, De La Salle; Darius Hammond, Livonia; Gavin Bourgeois, Notre Dame; Deandre Bickham, Loranger; Kenny Johnson, North Vermilion; Austin Suits, Parkview Baptist.


Class 4A 

Offense
Pos     Name    School  Ht.     Wt.     Cl.
WR      Kevin Spears            Holy Cross      6-3     190     Sr.
WR      Jatavious Wilson        Bastrop 5-7     161     Sr.
TE      Standish Dobard Karr            6-5     245     Sr.
OL      Tyree Herron            Franklin Parish 6-0     315     Sr.
OL      Hunter Alleman  Assumption      6-4     244     Sr.
OL      Tyler Bourque           Vandebilt       6-3     275     Jr.
OL      Jason Stewart           Warren Easton           6-6     325     Sr.
OL      Kenneth Santa Marina            McDonogh 35             6-7     330     Sr.
QB      John Diarse             Neville         6-0     210     Sr.
RB      Chris Thomas            Salmen          5-9     195     Jr.
RB      Leonard Fournette       St. Augustine   6-2     225     Jr.
RB      Damien Jiggetts Huntington      6-2     190     Sr.
PK      Alex Kjellsten          St. Louis       5-9     150     Sr.
ATH     Elijah McGuire  Vandebilt       6-0     190     Sr.

Defense
Pos     Name    School  Ht.     Wt.     Cl.
DL      Gerald Willis           Karr            6-3     270     Jr.
DL      Logan Dupre             Teurlings       6-2     220     Sr.
DL      Chris Crosley           DeRidder        6-1     215     Sr.
DL      Davon Godchaux  Plaquemine      6-5     245     Sr.
LB      Ashari Goins            Neville         5-10    210     Jr.
LB      Melvin Jones            Washington-Marion       6-4     250     Sr.
LB      Edgar Jackson           East Jefferson  5-10    210     Jr.
LB      Edward Williams Warren Easton           6-2     220     Sr.
DB      Noel Ellis              Karr    5-10    175     Sr.
DB      Jermaine Roberts        St. Augustine   5-11    175     Jr.
DB      Brennan Stelly          Teurlings       6-1     195     Sr.
DB      Tirell Wellmaker        LaGrange        5-11    200     Sr.
P       Christopher Reid        St. Michael     5-10    165     So.
KR      Carlos Henderson        McDonogh 35     5-11    175     Sr.
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER OFFENSE: JOHN DIARSE, NEVILLE
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER DEFENSE: GERALD WILLIS, KARR
COACH OF THE YEAR: JABBAR JULUKE, KARR

HONORABLE MENTION
WR: Seth Kelly, St. Thomas More; Shakeir Ryan, Northside; Larecus Moore, Bastrop; Demond Delahoussaye, Washington-Marion; Glenn Irons, Karr; DeJuawn Oliver, Assumption; Kent Shelby, Shaw; Contavious Kirkland, Peabody; Freddie Williams, LaGrange; Martavious Washington, Northwood; JoJo Wardsworth, Bolton; OL: Adam Ziepke, South Terrebonne; Corey Smith, O.P. Walker; Austin Poche, East Jefferson; QB: Devante’ Noil, Karr; Jerrick Peterson, Northwood; Deshawn Capers-Smith, Warren Easton; Brandon Bergeron, St. Thomas More; Dequan Dwellingham, Peabody; Ruston Matherne, Lutcher;  Eugene Wells, East Jefferson; RB: DeQuame Varra, Tioga; Tyler Guillory, LaGrange; Ralph Singleton, Ellender; Jeremy Jamison, Karr; Todd Spriggins, Holy Cross; C.J. Okpalobi, St. Michael;  ATH: Henry Glover, Salmen; Hakeem Deggs, Plaquemine; Eugene Wells, East Jefferson; DL: Mackenzie Lewis, LaGrange; DL Titus Charles, Karr; Mylon Miles, LaGrange; Justin James, Ellender; LB: Isaac Roberts, Washington-Marion; Jacorius Joseph, Alexandria; Lyn Clark, O.P. Walker; Kelan Chairs, O.P. Walker; Elcee Refuge, Karr; Roger Laufalemana, Leesville; Corey Coleman, McDonogh 35; Lorenzo Smith, Franklin Parish; Wilshawn Jones, Ellender; Blake Roussel, Lutcher; Sterling Doss, Salmen; Chris Trosclair, Teurlings; DB: Charles Wilridge, LaGrange; Donovan Wilson, Woodlawn-Shreveport; Carlos Carroll, Alexandria; Laurence Jones, Neville; Sam Ford, DeRidder; Jordan Bergeron, Vandebilt Catholic; Shaan Washington, Alexandria.


Class 5A 

Offense
Pos     Name    School  Ht.     Wt.     Cl.
WR      Devin Scott     West Jefferson          6-0     180     Sr.
WR      Trey Quinn      Barbe   6-1     190     Jr.
TE      Desean Smith    Barbe   6-4     225     Sr.
OL      William Clapp   Brother Martin  6-5     270     Jr.
OL      Ryan Hoefeld    Brother Martin  6-3     270     Sr.
OL      Cameron Robinson        West Monroe     6-6     315     Jr.
OL      Chad Harris     Acadiana        6-1     280     Sr.
OL      Tanner Hooper   Barbe   6-4     315     Sr.
QB      Kennon Fontenot Barbe   5-10    185     Jr.
RB      Khalil Thomas           Catholic-BR     5-9     180     Sr.
RB      Courtney Galentine      Barbe   5-8     155     Sr.
RB      Donta Johnson           Thibodaux       5-9     190     Jr.
PK      Jamie McGee             Barbe   5-11    170     Sr.
ATH     Damian Williams Rummel  6-1     225     Sr.

Defense
Pos     Name    School  Ht.     Wt.     Cl.
DL      Claude George   Acadiana        6-3     230     Sr.
DL      Garrald McDowell        Covington       6-2     255     Jr.
DL      Tanzel Smart            Scotlandville   6-2     280     Sr.
DL      Antonio McGhee  Parkway 6-0     270     Sr.
LB      Terrance Jones  Rummel  5-7     185     Sr.
LB      Preston Winget  Mandeville      6-1     220     Sr.
LB      Dylan Burdeaux  West Monroe     6-0     210     Sr.
LB      Braxton Acosta  South Lafourche 5-10    170     Sr.
DB      Parry Nickerson West Jefferson          5-10    175     Sr.
DB      Santos Ramirez  Captain Shreve  6-2     155     Jr.
DB      Trent Bourque           New Iberia      5-10    180     Sr.
DB      Todd Primo              Mandeville      5-10    157     Sr.
P       Tyler Sarrazin          Dutchtown       6-4     166     Sr.
KR      Xavier Woods            West Monroe     6-0     180     Sr.
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER OFFENSE: KENNON FONTENOT, BARBE
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER DEFENSE:   ANTONIO MCGHEE, PARKWAY
COACH OF THE YEAR: MIKE CUTRERA, BARBE

HONORABLE MENTION
WR: Zach Boudreaux, Mandeville; Gary Triplett, Central; Brodrick Jefferson, Parkway; Laterious Pouncy, Airline; Donald Gage, Zachary; Treavon Evans, South Lafourche; Andrew Ricks, New Iberia; Mitchell Alexander, Jesuit; Cameron Sims, Ouachita; TE: Cethan Carter, Rummel; Ryan Malone, St. Paul’s; OL: Darren Davis, East St. John; Patrick Tullier, Jesuit; Hogan Crosby, Mandeville; Josh Boutte, Westgate; Bailey Grainer, South Lafourche; Nathan Breaud, Rummel; Cameron Tom, Catholic-BR; QB: Leonard Davis, East St. John; Jason Jones, New Iberia; Brandon Harris, Parkway; Hayden Hildebrand, Airline; Brett Courville, Central; RB: Sergio Medina, Hahnville; Jabbar Singleton, Brother Martin; Keith Fulton, Rummel; Darrel Williams, Ehret; Nigel Dora, Ouachita; PK: Zach Alexander, West Monroe; Zachary Pilet, Rummel; Craig Ford, Hahnville; ATH: Michael Mims, West Monroe; DeEdward Cormier, Acadiana; Tanner Lee, Jesuit; Colby Callais, South Lafourche; Rickey Jefferson Destrehan; DL: O.J. Smith, Airline; Eric Bowie, Ouachita; Anthony Yruegas, West Monroe; Matthew Kennedy, Rummel; Andrew Joseph, Jesuit; Junius Smalls, West Jefferson; Damien Washington, Ruston; Chris Berry, South Lafourche; William Moses, Terrebonne; David Elias, Dutchtown; Garret Broussard, Catholic; LB: Caleb Tucker, Ouachita; Gabe Taylor, Hahnville; Joshua Franklin, Rummel; Michael Kennedy, Rummel; Dre’ Fusilier, New Iberia. P Josh O’Bannon, Natchitoches Central; Brody Hay, Ponchatoula. KR: DeEldrick Taylor, Pineville.


******************************************************************

2011



2011 LSWA All-State Football Teams

Class 1A

Offense

Pos.   Player      School              Ht. Wt. Yr. 
WR Mark Laird Ouachita Christ. 6-2 175 Sr.
WR Jairus Moll West St. John 5-10 170 Sr.
WR Ryan David Vermilion Cath. 5-9 160 Sr.
OL Emmett Burton Block 6-2 305 Jr.
OL Zach Tarver Ouachita Christ. 6-4 270 Sr.
OL Willie Youngblood West St. John 6-2 300 Sr.
OL Patrick Jacobs Elton 6-6 320 Sr.
OL Daniel Campbell St. Martin 6-1 180 Sr.
QB Aaron David Vermilion Cath. 5-11 190 Sr.
RB Kylum Favorite West St. John 5-9 180 Jr.
RB Shaquille Ausberry Mangham 6-0 212 Sr.
RB Jacoby Davis Vermilion Cath. 5-9 175 So.
PK Ben Carter Mangham 5-5 130 Sr.
ATH Tyre Bracken White Castle 5-9 183 Sr.

Defense
Pos.   Player        School           Ht. Wt. Yr. 
DL Ronnie Feist West St. John 6-1 230 Sr.
DL Javari Nichols Kentwood 6-3 290 Jr.
DL Jonathon Staten Mangham 6-2 180 Jr. 
DL JerMarquis Wheeler Haynesville 5-7 235 Sr. 
LB J.M. Livingston Ouachita Christ. 6-3 177 Sr. 
LB LaQuinton Washington Delhi 6-0 195 Jr.
LB Lloyd Grogan Central Catholic 6-2 215 Sr.
LB Parker Hufft Country Day 6-3 205 Sr.
DB Mark LaPorte Vermilion Catholic 6-0 170 Sr.
DB Terrance Holmes P.Coupee Central 5-11 185 Sr.
DB Terrance Taylor White Castle 5-8 172 Sr.
DB Da'vante Williams St. John 6-0 172 Sr.
P Murphy Nash III Southern Lab 6-2 180 Jr
KR Laterrius Crumedy Varnado 5-6 165 Sr.

OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER: Jacoby Davis, Vermilion Catholic 
OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER: Ronnie Feist, West St. John 
COACH OF THE YEAR: Trev Falk, Vermilion Catholic 

HONORABLE MENTION 
OFFENSE: WR David Murphy, Cedar Creek; Frank Denny, Ridgewood; Dontrell Brown, Central Catholic. TE Bo Harper, Ouachita Christian. OL Nick Takes, St. Mary's; Blaise Jurisich, St. Martin's; Hunter Hanks, Cedar Creek; K.J. Malone, Cedar Creek; Levi Songer, Cedar Creek; Jason Nielson, Delhi Charter; Caleb Mosher, Ouachita Christian; Nick Cortz, Basile; Chris Bordelon, St. John; Nathan Voisin, St. John. QB Austin Howard, West St. John; Dylan Matte, Basile; DeMarcus Jackson, Haynesville; Harlan Miller, Kentwood; Adam Van, Cedar Creek. RB Ahkeem Henderson, Ouachita Christian; Parker Caronia, St. Martin; Micah Lavan, Elton; Derion Porchia, St. Mary's; LeVert James, Haynesville; Trevor Derouen, Gueydan; Blake Quinlivan, Crescent City; Austin Ginn, Cedar Creek; Jacob Pippin, Oak Grove; Christian Primeaux, St. John.

Class 2A

OFFENSE
Pos.     Player      School        Ht. Wt. Cl.
WR Blake Byrom Catholic-NI 6-1 175 Sr.
WR Cody Bordelon Calvary 5-10 165 Sr.
TE Dillon Gordon Curtis 6-4 260 Sr.
OL Thomas Little Winnfield 6-2 290 Sr.
OL Anthony Taylor Curtis 6-6 330 Jr.
OL Josh Thomas Evangel 6-5 280 Jr.
OL T.R. Clausen Episcopal 6-4 215 Sr.
OL Peyton Cabaniss University 6-3 250 Sr.
QB Joe Lissard Catholic-NI 6-2 205 Jr.
RB Trey Gilbert Winnfield 5-9 185 Sr.
RB Sherman Badie Curtis 5-11 190 Jr.
RB Mallery Mele Northlake Chr.5-10 170 Sr.
PK Teddy Macke Pope John Paul II 5-10 165 Sr.
ATH Alonzo Moore Winnfield 6-3 190 Sr.

DEFENSE
Pos.  Player    School     Ht. Wt. Cl.
DL Torrey Bell Curtis 6-5 245 Sr.
DL Tylor Harris Episcopal 6-4 245 Sr.
DL Tim Williams University 6-3 230 Jr.
DL Clint Lorden Curtis 6-1 220 Sr.
LB Duke Riley Curtis 6-1 210 Jr.
LB Frank Swafford Winnfield 5-10 220 Sr.
LB Mike Henry Episcopal 6-2 225 Sr. 
LB Seth Langley Kinder 5-9 180 Sr.
DB Weston Steelhammer Calvary 6-3 175 Jr.
DB Jarvis Jackson Winnfield 6-2 175 Jr.
DB Blake Trahan Kinder 5-9 170 Sr.
DB Tate Scioneaux Riverside 6-1 175 Sr.
P Logan Hilton Menard 6-0 185 Sr.
KR Lamont Massey Cohen 5-7 160 Jr.

OFFENSIVE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Lonzo Moore, Winnfield
DEFENSIVE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: Duke Riley, John Curtis
COACH OF THE YEAR: J.T. Curtis, John Curtis

HONORABLE MENTION
OFFENSE: WR Donald Gage, Redemptorist; Trent Taylor, Evangel; Dai Juan Stewart, West St. Mary; Raheem Falkins, Carver. OL Jerald Hawkins, West St. Mary; Alex Lambert, Sterlington; Jonathan Levens, Curtis; Alex Paul, Newman; Garrett Brumfield, University; Brandon Godfrey, Curtis. QB Lorne Barthelemy, South Plaquemines; Ryan Noonan, Pope John Paul II; Joey Louis, Carver; Cody Jones, Ville Platte; Vincent Dellocono, Episcopal. RB Eugene Brazley, Carver; Jonquial Sanders, Riverside; James White, Newman; Nate Williams, Riverside; Damien Ward, Oakdale; Trent Hargrave, Lake Arthur; Marshall Harmon, Kinder; Brandon Wilson, Calvary; Darien Dunn, Homer; Nick Julien, Loreauville; Nick Brossette, University; Darius Poullard, Ville Platte.
DEFENSE: DL Kyle Cortez, Curtis; Michael Patterson, Winnfield; Jenetrell Oliver, Evangel; Jerald Hawkins, West St. Mary; Eric Talley, Calvary; Andrew Hebert, Catholic-New Iberia; Alex Ramirez, Pope John Paul II. LB DeAndre Pinkston, Oakdale; Grady Gieger, Riverside; Michael Levin, Newman; Tre Goodwin, Welsh; Demetrius Casey, Homer; X'Zavier Preston, Evangel; Si Theriot, Loreauville; Nicholas Gibson, St. Thomas Aquinas.
DB Detavius Williams, Winnfield; Mason Deville, Menard; Damien Ward, Oakdale; Richard Allen, Curtis; David Caraway, Welsh; Evan Labat, Pope John Paul II; Jarrell Rogers, Episcopal.
PUNT Saunders Alpaugh, Newman; RET SPEC John Shelton, Winnfield. ATH Trey Taylor, Evangel; Jermaine Antoine, Loreauville. LB Landon Fredieu, Many


Class 3A


Offense 
Pos.      Player       School   Ht. Wt. Cl. 
WR Jonathan King Loranger 6-1 185 Sr. 
WR Jaydrick DeClouette Patterson 6-1 180 Sr. 
TE Brandon Armand Livonia 6-0 220 Jr.
OL Gabriel Alarcon St. Charles 6-1 245 Sr.
OL Thomas Carter Parkview Baptist 6-2 275 Jr.
OL D'varciea Smalls Bossier 5-9 170 Sr.
OL Chance Vercher Marksville 6-1 287 Sr.
OL Xavier Joseph Livonia 6-4 330 Sr. 
QB Devon Breaux Donaldsonville 6-0 180 Sr.
RB Joshua Rounds McMain 5-11 195 Sr.
RB Mark Lewis Livonia 6-0 210 Sr. 
RB Lazedrick Thompson St. Charles 6-1 205 Sr.
PK Johnathan Wallace Rayville 6-0 170 Jr.
ATH Kendell Beckwith East Feliciana 6-3 215 Jr.

DEFENSE                                             
DL Tom Bove Parkview Baptist 6-0 270 Sr.
DL Taylor Cochran St. Charles 6-3 315 Jr.
DL Trae Ford Farmerville 6-4 320 Sr.
DL LaJaylin Smith St. Charles 6-0 215 Sr.
LB Juwaan Rogers Amite 6-0 228 Sr.
LB Darian Claiborne Port Allen 6-1 214 Jr.
LB Brody Burkhalter Parkview Baptist 6-1 210 Sr.
LB Tremaine Lightfoot Patterson 6-2 215 Sr.
DB Reginald Porter Amite 6-1 195 Sr.
DB Roderick Ross Richwood 6-0 190 Jr.
DB Ricky Gibson Marskville 6-2 182 So.
DB Eric Jenkins McMain 5-10 170 Sr. 
P Justin Nordberg Westlake 5-9 165 Jr.
KR Marcus Hall St. Charles 5-9 170 Sr.


OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER: JOSHUA ROUNDS, MCMAIN
OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER: JUWAAN ROGERS, AMITE 
COACH OF THE YEAR: KEVIN ROUSSEL, MCMAIN

HONORABLE MENTION
OFFENSE: WR -- Cebari McGarr, Rayville; Josh Gibson, Amite; Michael Andrade, McMain; Leondre James, Donaldsonville. TE -- Khris Watkins, Jennings. OL Jack Mervin, De La Salle; Devin Wiltz, McMain; Ben Myers, Westlake; Cole Reiners, Notre Dame; Devon Johnson, Amite; Jerome Fedison, McMain; Austin Breaux, St. Charles. QB -- Trennon Trosclair, Eunice; Justice Jones, Patterson; Deleyoung Miller, Rayville; Reginald Porter, Amitre; Omari Jones, McMain. RB -- Mathew McGhee, Avoyelles; Hezekiah Randolph, Parkview Baptist; Dylan Lavergne, Jennings; Dominque Eaglin, Westlake; Trevon Stewart, Patterson; Peyton Dunar, Marksville; Jeryl Brazil, Loranger; J.T. Brown, Farmerville; Anthony Thomas, De La Salle; Jalen Richardson, Madison; Hezekiah Randolph, Parkview Baptist 
DEFENSE: DL -- Jacob Rush, Buckeye; Dexter Charles, Church Point; C.J. Hundley, Notre Dame; Chester Brumfield, Amite. LB -- Trent Norman, Jena; Gabriel Alarcon, St. Charles; Adam Smith, Parkview Baptist; Alex Daigle, Jennings; Hunter Wimberley, Church Point; Jared Dunn, Richwood; R.J. Walters, Rayville; Ladarius Reed, Marksville; Brennan Catalano, Loranger; Adam Smith, Parkview Baptist; Myron Daughtry, McDonogh. DB -- Corbin Hawkins, Marksville; Hayden Pitre, Eunice; Keagan Deville; Jennings; Kenny Johnson, North Vermilion; Christian Cotton, Amite; Jeffrey Hall, St. Charles; Anthony Thomas, De La Salle. RET SPE -- Brenton Tolliver, Baker. ATH -- Jake Dunbar, Marksville.


Class 4A


Offense 
Pos.    Player          School               Ht. Wt. Cl. 
WR Kedrick Banks McDonogh No. 35 5-9 180 Sr. 
WR Travin Dural Breaux Bridge 6-2 175 Sr.
WR Clinton Thurman Leesville 5-7 168 Sr.
OL Deion Scoby Neville 6-2 300 Sr.
OL Derek Edinburgh Karr 6-8 320 Sr.
OL Dane George Lutcher 5-10 270 Sr.
OL Kenneth Santa Maria McDonogh No. 35 6-7 330 Jr.
OL Jude Bourgeois Archbishop Shaw 6-0 315 Sr.
QB D'Shaie Landor Teurlings Catholic 6-0 185 Sr.
RB Daniel Taylor Lutcher 5-9 175 Sr.
RB Leonard Fournette St. Augustine 6-0 215 So.
RB Noble Johnson Franklin Parish 5-9 240 Sr.
PK Harrison Flynt St. Louis 6-4 180 Sr.
ATH Devante Noil Karr 5-10 165 So.

Defense 
DL Lorenzo Lenoir Neville 6-1 260 Sr. 
DL Torshiro Davis Woodlawn 6-3 210 Sr.
DL Leonard Washington Karr 6-1 285 Sr.
DL Titus Charles Karr 6-0 300 Jr.
LB Ricky Wyatt Neville 5-10 230 Sr.
LB Tyren Alexander Breaux Bridge 6-1 185 Sr.
LB Melvin Jones Washington-Marion 6-4 250 Jr.
LB Denzell Duvall Bastrop 6-2 240 Sr.
DB Quadry Antoine Belle Chasse 6-0 215 Sr.
DB Noel Ellis Karr 5-11 180 Jr.
DB Jordan Batiste Lutcher 5-10 170 Sr.
DB Shaan Washington Alexandria 6-3 210 Jr. 
P Alex Kjellsten St. Louis 5-9 150 Jr.
KR Ed Fagan Holy Cross 5-11 175 Sr. 
OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER: D'SHAIE LANDOR, TEURLINGS CATHOLIC 
OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER: RICKY WYATT, NEVILLE 
COACH OF THE YEAR: MICKEY MCCARTY, NEVILLE

HONORABLE MENTION
OFFENSE: WR – JoJo Wardsworth, Bolton; Larry Dace, St. Augustine; Jetavious Wilson, Bastrop; Dylan Bossier, Teurlings; Jarrell Bennett, Karr; Houston Chatman, Ellender; Freddie Williams, LaGrange; Sonny Adams, St. Michael. OL – Bobby Tate, Salmen; Raymond Jackson, O. Perry Walker; Juan Hall, McDonogh No. 35; Gavin Pritchard, Neville; Jevonte Williams, Bastrop; Jon Kirk, St. Thomas More; Sanchez Pitre, Washington-Marion; Daniel Sweet, DeRidder; Adam Ziepke, South Terrebonne; Heron Lazard, St. Augustine. QB – C.J. Gatlin, Alexandria; Trevon Smith, South Terrebonne; Toi Jenkins, St. Augustine; Devin Powell, O. Perry Walker; Eugene Wells, East Jefferson; John Diarse, Neville; Hunter Gauthreaux, Assumption. RB – Jacquis Flores, South Terrebonne; Xavier Robinson, Bastrop; Justin Fortson, Fair Park; RB – Chris Thomas, Salmen; Patrick Hill, Warren Easton. 
DEFENSE: DL – Gerald Willis, Karr; Will Myers, Neville; Josh Alexander, Breaux Bridge; Marcel Andry, St. Augustine; Jerry Smith, Belle Chasse; Dru Lebouef, South Terrebonne. LB – LB Kalib Travis, Franklinton; Sterling Doss, Salmen; Larecus Moore, Bastrop; Dominique Lavalais, Alexandria; Lamar Louis, Breaux Bridge; Devin Leger, South Terrebonne; Seth Ward, Vandebilt. DB – Dwayne Thomas, O. Perry Walker; Virgil Rayford, Franklinton; Robert Hendrix, Washington-Marion; Tirell Wellmaker, LaGrange; Kyron Thompson, Bastrop; Beau Broadhead, St. Thomas More. ATH – Damion Riles, Lakeshore; Kavahra Holmes, Breaux Bridge; Asphenn Gaines, Belle Chasse. PK – Spencer Perkins, West Ouachita; Don Oliver, St. Thomas More. 
PUNT – Greg Pittman, Cox.

Class 5A


Offense 
Pos    Player         School            Ht.Wt.Cl. 
WR Juston Robertson     Natichitoches Central    6-1 180 Sr. 
WR Trey Quinn    Barbe    6-1 190 So. 
TE Desean Smith    Barbe     6-6 230 Jr.
OL Jordan Walker    Carencro     6-4 305 Jr.
OL Jay Hoogland    West Monroe     6-1 264 Sr.
OL Collier Campbell    Byrd     6-1 181 Sr.
OL Dominick Bilich    Rummel     6-3 285 Sr.
OL Josh Boutte    Westgate     6-5 300 Jr.
QB Darion Monroe    East St. John     5-11 185 Sr.
RB Landon Collins    Dutchtown     6-0 205 Sr.
RB Alex Johnson    Carencro     5-11 195 Sr.
RB Paul Stanton    Jesuit     5-10 175 Sr.
PK Trent Domingue    St. Paul's    6-1 140 Sr.
ATH Jalen Nixon    Carencro    6-2 225 Sr.

Defense 
DL Julien Obioha    Brother Martin 6-4 250 Sr.
DL Adam Clark    Carencro 6-2 220 Sr.
DL Justin Woods    Barbe 6-2 250 Sr.
DL James McFarland    West Monroe 6-3 240 Sr.
LB Deion Jones    Jesuit 6-2 205 Sr.
LB Duval Jackson    Westgate 6-2 230 Sr.
LB Otha Peters    Covington 6-1 221 Sr.
LB Preston Winget    Mandeville 6-2 208 Jr.
DB Dane Stubbs    St. Paul's 5-8 190 Sr.
DB Jerqwinick Sandolph    Hahnville 6-2 190 Sr.
DB Landon Collins    Dutchtown 6-0 205 Sr.
DB D'Nerius Antoine    Westgate 6-120 5Sr.
P Ralph Friebert    Jesuit 6-0 210 Sr.
KR Ronald Lewis    West Jefferson 6-0 180Jr.

OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER: ALEX JOHNSON, CARENCRO 
OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER: DEION JONES, JESUIT 
COACH OF THE YEAR: MIKE SUGGS, BYRD 

HONORABLE MENTION
OFFENSE: WR -- Rashad Green, East St. John; David Hernandez, Ruston; Taijuan Thomas, Ouachita; LaMarcus Allen, New Iberia; Damon Gladney, Haughton; Cevon Cage, Scotlandville; Jamaal Lofton, Woodlawn-BR; Cyril Grayson, Rummel; Patrick Bethley, West Jefferson. TE -- John David Moore, Ruston; Thomas Moore, Parkway; Jay Pyburn, Jesuit; Sterling Suggs, Denham Springs. OL -- Ryan Hoefield, Brother Martin; Joseph Branson, Ruston; Barrett Guidry, Acadiana; Mason Martin, Pineville; Hayden McBride, Byrd; Todd Jacquet, Jesuit; Cameron Robertson, Airline; Chris Taylor, Zachary; Ronald McClelland, West Jefferson. QB -- Matt Bergeron, Mandeville; Cameron Dobbins, Jesuit; Cedric Jackson, Higgins; Damian Williams, Rummel; Quentin Wheeler, Ouachita; Kennon Fontenot, Barbe; Richard Carthon, Byrd; Kolby Copeland, Parkway; Kimani Smith, Scotlandville. RB -- Charles Jones, Mandeville; Steven Jones, West Monroe; Chris Hunter, Capt. Shreve; Malcolm Rogers, Parkway; J.J. Brown, Rummel. 

DEFENSE: DL -- Dominic Pizzitolo, Fontainebleau; Terrell Lathan, West Monroe; JaMarcus Marshall, Ouachita; Shelby Smith, Ouachita; Brandon Williams, Barbe; Treyvon Sims, Byrd. LB -- Brandon delaHoussaye, St. Paul's; Terrance Jones, Rummel; Derrick Smith, Bonnabel; Dylan Burdeaux, West Monroe; Deano Casola, West Monroe; Xavier Davis, Ouachita; Dwayne Prudhomme, Barbe; Darius Ridgeway, Acadiana; Duval Jackson, Westgate; Ryan Briggs, Woodlawn-BR; Zach Hetrick, Central. DB -- Kentrell Brice, Ruston; Cyril Noland, Ruston; Casear Trahan, Acadiana; Nicholas Peoples, Byrd; Will Anglin, Byrd; Chris Wilson, Byrd. PK -- T.J. Kijak, Ouachita; Jean Breaux, Acadiana; Colby Delahoussaye, New Iberia; Michael McCarthy, Brother Martin. PUNT -- Terry Hughes, Dutchtown. RET. SPEC. -- Gary Triplett, Central. ATH -- Seth Griffin, South Lafourche; Trevon Smith, South Terrebonne; Mark Holland, Ponchatoula.



******************************************************************
2010


Class 1A

Offense
Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.
WR Mark Laird Ouachita Christian 6-2 178 Jr.
WR Taylor Williams Montgomery 5-10 175 Sr.
TE Nick Bertrand Basile 6-1 190 Sr.
OL Cailin Cola West St. John 6-2 300 Sr.
OL Gordy Bright Country Day 6-1 200 Sr.
OL Devonte Limbrick Oberlin 6-2 220 Sr.
OL Brandon Porche Westminster 6-2 285 Sr.
OL Ezekiel Alsander Southern Lab 6-7 303 Sr.
QB Paul Michael Garner Ouachita Christian 5-11 170 Sr.
RB Cedric Skinner Oberlin 5-11 195 Sr.
RB Tyre Bracken White Castle 5-9 180 Jr.
RB Riccie Gray Delhi Charter 6-0 215 Sr.
PK Tim Redd Westminster 6-0 175 Sr.
ATH Ronald Martin White Castle 6-2 185 Sr.

First-team Defense

Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.
DL Ronnie Feist West St. John 6-1 220 Jr.
DL Michael Ryder Oberlin 6-0 175 Sr.
DL Gerad Carlin White Castle 6-1 270 Jr.
DL Nick Waguespack Westminster 5-10 180 Jr.
LB Beau Fitte South Plaquemines 6-1 210 Sr.
LB Shawn Key Ouachita Christian 5-9 175 Sr.
LB Alondrea Young Southern Lab 6-2 228 Sr.
LB Lloyd Grogan Central Catholic 6-1 210 Jr.
DB Bradley Sylve South Plaquemines 5-11 175 Sr.
DB Christian Marcus Cedar Creek 5-11 185 Sr.
DB Chris Laborde Westminster 6-1 180 Sr.
DB Issac O'Bear White Castle 6-0 165 Jr.
KR Derion Porchia St. Mary's 5-10 180 Jr.
P Frederick Kruez Delhi Charter 5-8 170 Jr.

OUTSTANDING PLAYER OFFENSE: Cedric Skinner, Oberlin
OUTSTANDING PLAYER DEFENSE: Beau Fitte, South Plaquemines
COACH OF THE YEAR: Ferrante Dominique, White Castle

Honorable mention: 
Myles Lee, Ascension Episcopal; Tre'Von Vault, Block; Austin Ginn, Cedar Creek; Parker Hufft, Country Day; Jace Dore, Delcambre; Tyler Viator, Delcambre; Ossie Lavan, Elton; Jimmy Beck, Hamilton Christian; Cameron Myer, Hamilton Christian; Lamar Brown. Haynesville; DaKendrick Wilson, Logansport; Erving Craft, Oak Grove; Ronkeith Alfred, Oberlin; Braden Bristo, Ouachita Christian; Jacob Cannon, Ouachita Christian; Jon Michael Livingston, Ouachita; Zach Tarver, Ouachita Christian; Josh Wilkes, Ouachita Christian; Manuel Black, South Plaquemines; Nicholas Gibson, South Plaquemines; Cobey Jenkins, Southern, Lab; Michael Roach, Southern Lab; Adam Wimberley, St. Edmund; Wesley Boss, St. John-Plaquemine; Herman Fitch, St. John-Plaquemine; DaVante Williams, St. John-Plaquemine; Calvin Black. St. Martin's; Daniel Campbell, St. Martin's; Jarius Moll, West St. John; Darius Washington, West St. John; Chandler George. Westminster Christian; Johnathan Roberts, White Castle; Mark Allen, White Castle; Thomas Kemp, Westminster Christian; Lorne Barthelemy, South Plaquemines.


Class 2A


Offense
Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.
WR Mark Laird Ouachita Christian 6-2 178 Jr.
WR Taylor Williams Montgomery 5-10 175 Sr.
TE Nick Bertrand Basile 6-1 190 Sr.
OL Cailin Cola West St. John 6-2 300 Sr.
OL Gordy Bright Country Day 6-1 200 Sr.
OL Devonte Limbrick Oberlin 6-2 220 Sr.
OL Brandon Porche Westminster 6-2 285 Sr.
OL Ezekiel Alsander Southern Lab 6-7 303 Sr.
QB Paul Michael Garner Ouachita Christian 5-11 170 Sr.
RB Cedric Skinner Oberlin 5-11 195 Sr.
RB Tyre Bracken White Castle 5-9 180 Jr.
RB Riccie Gray Delhi Charter 6-0 215 Sr.
PK Tim Redd Westminster 6-0 175 Sr.
ATH Ronald Martin White Castle 6-2 185 Sr.


 Defense
Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.
DL Ronnie Feist West St. John 6-1 220 Jr.
DL Michael Ryder Oberlin 6-0 175 Sr.
DL Gerad Carlin White Castle 6-1 270 Jr.
DL Nick Waguespack Westminster 5-10 180 Jr.
LB Beau Fitte South Plaquemines 6-1 210 Sr.
LB Shawn Key Ouachita Christian 5-9 175 Sr.
LB Alondrea Young Southern Lab 6-2 228 Sr.
LB Lloyd Grogan Central Catholic 6-1 210 Jr.
DB Bradley Sylve South Plaquemines 5-11 175 Sr.
DB Christian Marcus Cedar Creek 5-11 185 Sr.
DB Chris Laborde Westminster 6-1 180 Sr.
DB Issac O'Bear White Castle 6-0 165 Jr.
KR Derion Porchia St. Mary's 5-10 180 Jr.
P Frederick Kruez Delhi Charter 5-8 170 Jr.

OUTSTANDING PLAYER OFFENSE: Cedric Skinner, Oberlin
OUTSTANDING PLAYER DEFENSE: Beau Fitte, South Plaquemines
COACH OF THE YEAR: Ferrante Dominique, White Castle

Honorable mention: 
Myles Lee, Ascension Episcopal; Tre'Von Vault, Block; Austin Ginn, Cedar Creek; Parker Hufft, Country Day; Jace Dore, Delcambre; Tyler Viator, Delcambre; Ossie Lavan, Elton; Jimmy Beck, Hamilton Christian; Cameron Myer, Hamilton Christian; Lamar Brown. Haynesville; DaKendrick Wilson, Logansport; Erving Craft, Oak Grove; Ronkeith Alfred, Oberlin; Braden Bristo, Ouachita Christian; Jacob Cannon, Ouachita Christian; Jon Michael Livingston, Ouachita; Zach Tarver, Ouachita Christian; Josh Wilkes, Ouachita Christian; Manuel Black, South Plaquemines; Nicholas Gibson, South Plaquemines; Cobey Jenkins, Southern, Lab; Michael Roach, Southern Lab; Adam Wimberley, St. Edmund; Wesley Boss, St. John-Plaquemine; Herman Fitch, St. John-Plaquemine; DaVante Williams, St. John-Plaquemine; Calvin Black. St. Martin's; Daniel Campbell, St. Martin's; Jarius Moll, West St. John; Darius Washington, West St. John; Chandler George. Westminster Christian; Johnathan Roberts, White Castle; Mark Allen, White Castle; Thomas Kemp, Westminster Christian; Lorne Barthelemy, South Plaquemines.


Class 3A


Offense
Pos.    Player          School                  Ht.     Wt.     Cl.
WR     Darryl Watson   Holy Cross              5-11    170     Sr.
WR     RonDarious Morris       Bogalusa        6-2     185     Sr.
TE      Denzeil Warner  Redemptorist    6-0     205     Sr.
OL      Landon Jones    Holy Cross      5-11    235     Sr.
OL      La’el Collins   Redemptorist    6-5     310     Sr.
OL      Tyler Viator    Parkview Baptist        5-11    230     Sr.
OL      Joe Henry       Patterson       6-0     310     Sr.
OL      Tyler Fogleman  Marksville      6-1     220     Sr.
QB      Justice Jones   Patterson       6-1     178     Jr.
RB      Jeremy Hill     Redemptorist    6-1     225     Sr.
RB      Kenny Hilliard  Patterson       6-0     228     Sr.
RB      Dylan Ledet     E.D. White      5-11    210     Sr.
PK      Justin Burke    Bolton  5-9     185     Sr.
ATH     Davante Bourque Crowley 6-2     195     Jr.

 Defense
Pos.    Player          School                  Ht.     Wt.     Cl.
DL      Lorenzo Phillips        Patterson       6-2     210     Jr.
DL      Tom Bove        Parkview Baptist        6-0     250     Jr.
DL      Terrence McCrea Bunkie          6-1     245     Sr.
DL      Donald Pennington       Amite           6-3     310     Sr.
LB      Juwann Rogers   Amite           6-0     230     Jr.
LB      Paxton Cook     Parkview Baptist        5-11    210     Sr.
LB      John Rothermel  Notre Dame      6-1     190     Sr.
LB      Brenton Bowman  Holy Cross      5-9     200     Sr.
DB      Ricky Stoma     Notre Dame      6-1     170     Sr.
DB      Tyler Stoddard  Westlake        6-2     200     Sr.
DB      Dexter Aucoin   Patterson       5-9     185     Sr.
DB      Byron Cobb      West Feliciana  5-10    170     Sr.
KR      Gene Pete       Iowa            6-2     215     Sr.
P       Brandon Johnson Parkview Baptist        6-0     225     Jr.

OUTSTANDING PLAYER OFFENSE: Kenny Hilliard, Patterson 
OUTSTANDING PLAYER DEFENSE: Tom Bove, Parkview Baptist 
COACH OF THE YEAR: Jackie Hamilton, Carroll 

Honorable mention: Akeem Lewis, Abbevile; Alonzo Williams, Abbeville; Christian Cotton, Albany; Heath Phillips, Albany; James Pea-Milton, Amite; Reginald Porter, Amite; Hudson Bain, Bunkie; Jamond Collins, Carroll; Tyree Hollins, Carroll; Hakeem Parker, Clark; Tuskani Figaro, Crowley; Jesse Gros, De La Salle; Grant Chiasson, E.D. White; Philip Ledet, E.D. White; Jacob Rodrigue, E.D. White; Vondray Vallare, Eunice; Ryan Deemes, Holy Cross; Ed Eagan, Holy Cross; Taylor Eymard, Holy Cross; Trey Hooper, Holy Cross; Marshall Bellazan, Independence; R.J. Richardson, Jena; Jeremy Cutrer, Jewel Sumner; Jalen Baker, Kaplan; Gilbert Boudreaux, Loranger; Jeryl Brazil, Loranger; Brennan Catalano, Loranger; Austin Mathias, Loyola; Jake Dunbar, Marksville; Peyton Dunbar, Marksville; Christian Kelly, Marksville; Chance Vercher, Marksville; Brandon LeBeau, McMain; Joshua Rounds, McMain; Stu Cook, Notre Dame; Pete Petitjean, Notre Dame; Jerry Menard, Notre Dame; Brooks Godbery, Parkview Baptist; Tyler Brewer, Patterson; Tremaine Lightfoot, Patterson; Alonzo Lewis, St. James; Christian Verret, St. James; Devin Eaglin, Westlake; Deshawn Morrison, West Feliciana; Wallace Scott, West Feliciana; David Haile, West Feliciana; Neil Scott, Parkview Baptist; Jason Mejeur, Parkview Baptist; Corey Trim, Redemptorist.


Class 4A


Offense
Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.
WR Damon Gladney Haughton 6-0 180 Jr.
WR Jarvis Landry Lutcher 6-1 195 Sr.
WR Jamal Robinson Salmen 6-3 215 Sr.
OL Derek Edinburgh Karr 6-8 320 Jr.
OL Xavier Jefferson Franklinton 6-3 235 Sr.
OL Kenneth Santa Maria McDonogh 35 6-5 305 So.
OL Luke Spinella Vandebilt Catholic 6-2 290 Sr.
OL William Cowen Peabody 6-1 297 Jr.
QB Dak Prescott Haughton 6-3 220 Sr.
RB Dillon Berlin St. Louis 6-0 195 Sr.
RB Jalen Richard Peabody 5-10 190 Jr.
RB Josh Robinson Franklinton 5-9 185 Sr.
PK Harrison Flynt St. Louis 6-4 170 Jr.
ATH Terrence Magee Franklinton 5-10 205 Sr.

 Defense
Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.
DL Anthony Johnson O.P. Walker 6-3 285 Sr.
DL Timothy Johnson Karr 6-2 235 Sr.
DL Demarcus Hodge Neville 6-2 305 Sr.
DL Tyler Porter Northside 5-11 310 Sr.
LB Matthew Bailey Karr 5-11 215 Sr.
LB Jake Miller Teurlings Catholic 6-1 190 Sr.
LB Ronnie Wheeler Franklinton 6-2 225 Sr.
LB Seth Ward Vandebilt Catholic 6-0 190 Jr.
DB Devon White McDonogh 35 6-0 170 Sr.
DB Cortez Johnson O.P. Walker 6-2 180 Sr.
DB Ellis Carey Helen Cox 6-1 205 Sr.
DB Will LeBlanc Cecilia 6-4 185 Sr.
KR Levander Liggins Leesville 5-11 185 Sr.
P Kris Albarado St. Louis 5-11 195 Sr.

OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER: Terrence Magee, Franklinton
OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER: Anthony Johnson, O.P. Walker
COACH OF THE YEAR: Jabbar Juluke, Karr

Honorable mention: Darren Anderson, Bastrop; Rodriguez Moore, Bastrop; Jevante Watson, Bastrop; Jatavious Wilson, Bastrop; Jacob Carmouche, Beau Chene; Travin Dural, Breaux Bridge; Montrel Carter, Cecilia; Will LeBlanc, Cecilia; Duane Fleming, Cox; Rodrick Johnson, Cox; DeShazor Everett, DeRidder; Jerry Buckley, East Jefferson; Greg Pittman, Ben Franklin; Noble Johnson, Franklin Parish; Chris Briggs, Franklinton; Shamond Holmes, Franklinton; Tyson Magee, Franklinton; Lawrence Robinson, Franklinton; Marlon Seets, Haughton; Justin Chesson, Sam Houston; Desman Ethridge, Huntington; Davondrick Phillips, Jennings; Khris Watkins, Jennings; Jarrell Bennett, Karr; Tollette George, Karr; Neal Randall, Karr; Leonard Washington, Karr; Demetrius Atwater, Leesville; Zack Squyres, Leesville; Jordan Batiste, Lutcher; Derek Matherne, Lutcher; Daniel Taylor, Lutcher; Charles Henderson, McDonogh No. 35; John Diarse, Neville; Omar Johnson, Neville; Lorenzo Lenoir, Neville; Jessie Wilhite, Neville; Reagan Wise, Neville; Ricky Wyatt, Neville; Dwayne Benjamin, Northside; Jordan Montgomery, Northside; Kolby Copeland, Parkway; Alex Crist, Parkway; Ja'Ren Johnson, Ruston; Malcolm Pichon, Salmen; T.J. Price, Salmen; Zephaniah Rudolph, Salmen; Daniel Sams, Salmen; Andrew Gary, St. Louis Catholic; Collin Todd, St. Louis Catholic; Austin Frey, St. Michael; Dash Duncan, St. Michael; Brandon Landry, St. Michael; Adam Angelle, Teurlings Catholic; Christian Hurst, Teurlings Catholic D'Shaie Landor, Teurlings Catholic; Michael Blanchard, Vandebilt Catholic; Bryson Bonvillain, Vandebilt Catholic; Nick LeBlanc, Vandebilt Catholic Elijah McGuire, Vandebilt Catholic; Geroski Harmon, Washington-Marion; Juwan Span, Woodlawn-Baton Rouge; Kenneth Collins, Woodlawn-Baton Rouge; Jamaal Lofton, Woodlawn-Baton Rouge; Toshiro Davis, Woodlawn-Shreveport; Robert Kelley, O.P. Walker; Devon Francois, Karr; Noel Ellis, Karr.


Class 5A


Offense
Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

WR D'haquille Williams East St. John 6-2 195 Sr.
WR Mark Bridgewater Hammond 6-2 190 Sr.
TE Evan Tatford St. Thomas More 6-5 235 Sr.
OL Chet Hebert Archbishop Shaw 6-3 285 Sr.
OL Greg Robinson Thibodaux 6-5 300 Sr.
OL Cade Dawes Acadiana 5-11 235 Sr.
OL Nick Smith Acadiana 6-4 270 Sr.
OL Jonah Austin St. Augustine 6-7 315 Sr.
QB Paul Turner West Monroe 6-2 187 Sr.
RB Dante' Butler Brother Martin 5-10 205 Sr.
RB Effrem Reed Dutchtown 5-9 185 Sr.
RB Micah Eugene Acadiana 5-11 190 Sr.
PK Colby Delahoussaye New Iberia 5-9 160 Jr.
ATH Tyler Cain West Monroe 5-8 175 Sr.

Defense
Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.
DL Mickey Johnson St. Paul's 6-2 295 Sr.
DL Chuck Hunter West Monroe 6-0 302 Sr.
DL James McFarland West Monroe 6-2 234 Jr.
DL Duvall Jackson Westgate 6-2 220 Jr.
LB Deion Jones Jesuit 6-1 195 Jr.
LB Landon Collins Dutchtown 6-1 210 Jr.
LB Ben Taylor Hahnville 5-11 195 Sr.
LB Jonathan Tyson West Monroe 6-1 247 Sr.
DB Bobby Dunn Jesuit 6-4 185 Sr.
DB Sam Scofield St. Thomas More 6-2 195 Sr.
DB Bakari Hollier Acadiana 5-10 190 Sr.
DB James Richardson Central 5-10 180 Sr.
KR Ronald Lewis West Jefferson 6-0 180 So.
P Ralph Freibert Jesuit 5-11 175 Jr.

OUTSTANDING OFFENSIVE PLAYER: Paul Turner, West Monroe
OUTSTANDING DEFENSIVE PLAYER: Chuck Hunter, West Monroe
COACH OF THE YEAR: Jim Hightower, St. Thomas More

Honorable mention: Keith Ollison, Acadiana; Jared Foster, Barbe; Trey Quinn, Barbe; Elbert Fulgham, Brother Martin; Jordan Greene, Brother Martin; Jacoby Briscoe, Carencro; Alex Johnson, Carencro; Zack Oliver, Catholic-Baton Rouge; Grant Venable, Catholic-Baton Rouge; James Banks, Chalmette;, Kaleb Blanchard, Denham Springs; Ethan Hutson, Destrehan; Leon Blouin, Dutchtown; Darion Moore, East St. John; Ahmad White, Hahnville; Trey Davis, Higgins; Jarion Walker, Higgins; Jamal Wilson, Higgins; Pat DeVun, Jesuit; Darius Edwards, LaGrange; Aaron Sam, LaGrange; Austin Watts, Central; Chris Dragna, Mandeville; Kendrick Aaron, Natchitoches Central; Chris Mitchell, Natchitoches Central; Jordy Joseph, New Iberia; Blake Lopez, New Iberia; Scottie Williams, New Iberia; Terron Bell, Ouachita; Justin Ginyard Ouachita; Chris Houston, Ouachita; T.J. Kijak, Ouachita; Ladarius Lewis, Ouachita; Ricky McCarthy, Ouachita; Elijah Sullivan, Ouachita; Quentin Wheeler, Ouachita; Jonathan Kinchen, Ponchatoula; Kaleb Muse, Ponchatoula; Lawrence Breaud, Archbishop Shaw; Jonathan Miles, Slidell; Justin Manton, St. Amant; Leonard Fournette Jr., St. Augustine; Terry Lucas, St. Augustine; Renaldo Thomas, St. Augustine; Matt Flores, St. Thomas More; David Laborde, St. Thomas More; Kevin LaBry, St. Thomas More; Brandon Schmidt, St. Thomas More; Paul Jacquillard, St. Paul's; Tyler Tourelle, St. Paul's; Kirby Bonvillain, Terrebonne; Mike Williams, Terrebonne; Shawn Hoye Jr., West Jefferson; Jose Mazier, West Jefferson; Kenneth Proctor, West Jefferson; Ash Aulds, West Monroe; Deano Casola, West Monroe; Jay Hoogland, West Monroe; Michael Hunter, West Monroe; Terrell Lathan, West Monroe; Bubba Reeves, West Monroe; Cade Stone, West Monroe; Cody Stone, West Monroe; Eugene Livingston, Westgate


******************************************************************

2009



2009 LSWA All-State Football Teams


Class 1A


   Offense 
    WR Dylan Boutwell South Plaquemines 5-10 180 Sr. 
    WR Mark Laird Ouachita Christian 6-2 175 So. 
    WR Dontrell Brown Central Catholic 6-3 180 Fr. 
    OL Devonte Limbrick Oberlin 6-1 245 Jr. 
    OL Hunter Pruitt Delhi Charter 6-0 245 Sr. 
    OL Justin Evans Haynesville 6-4 225 Sr. 
    OL Greg Verret Gueydan 6-4 230 Sr. 
    OL Theo Carroll Block 6-5 323 Sr. 
    QB Paul Michael Garner Ouachita Christian 5-10 170 Sr. 
    RB Mike Barthelemy South Plaquemines 5-11 205 Jr. 
    RB Davante Bourque Gueydan 6-2 195 So. 
    RB D.J. Lewis Haynesville 6-1 180 Sr. 
    ATH Kendrick Jackson Oak Grove 5-9 166 Sr. 
    PK Taylor Dawson Ouachita Christian 5-10 185 Sr. 
    Defense 
    DL Beau Fitte South Plaquemines 6-1 210 Jr. 
    DL Felix Barthelemy South Plaquemines 5-11 235 Jr. 
    DL Shelby Zeagler Block 6-5 245 Sr. 
    DL Herman Fitch St. John 6-0 205 Jr. 
    LB Seth Ancar South Plaquemines 6-0 205 Sr. 
    LB Calvin Black St. Martin's 6-2 180 So. 
    LB Nick Moore Grambling 5-9 200 Sr. 
    LB Corey David St. John 5-9 186 Sr. 
    DB Wendell Turner South Plaquemines 5-9 160 Sr. 
    DB Taurean Nixon Southern Lab 6-0 181 Sr. 
    DB Ronald Martin White Castle 6-1 180 Jr. 
    DB Charles Howard Oak Grove 5-10 165 Sr. 
    KR Derion Porchia St. Mary's 5-10 160 So. 
    P Steven Whisnant Christian Life 6-3 190 Sr. 
    Outstanding Offensive Player: Davante Bourque, Gueydan 
    Outstanding Defensive Player: Seth Ancar, South Plaquemines 
    Coach of the Year: David Franklin, Haynesville 
    Honorable mention: Nick Hansel, Country Day; Marlon Dominique, Ascension Catholic; Aaron Thibodeaux, St. Frederick; Jamar Owens, St. Frederick; Jake Johnson, St. Frederick; David Lorio, Catholic-PC; DaKendrick Wilson, Logansport; Josh Johnson, St. John; Casey Toussaint, St. John; Parker Caronia, St. Martin's; Gabe Robinson, Delhi Charter; Dex Murphy, South Cameron; Landon Camron, Elton; Chander George, Westminster Christian; Jorey Renard, Delcambre; Kenneth Dabney, West St. John; De'La Mayers, Oak Grove; Michael Traweek, Oberlin; Michael Dede, West St. John; Dillon Moore, Oak Grove; Josh Cox, Cedar Creek; Chris Giambelluca, St. Martin's; Gordy Bright, Country Day; Lorne Barthelemy, South Plaquemines; Brandon Porche, Westminster Christian; Ben Stone, St. Mary's; Eric Ragas, South Plaquemines; Fabian Bellard, Basile; Dray Joseph, West St. John; Curdarius Johnson, Block; DaKendrick Wilson, Logansport; Andrew Templet, Central Catholic; Jordan Scelfo, Cedar Creek; Cedric Skinner, Oberlin; Chadd Strother, Oberlin; Randy Julian, Delhi Charter; Michael Ryder, Oberlin; Steven LeBleu, Basile;Trey Vault, Block; LaDarrius Buggs, Haynesville; Daivon Thomas, Haynesville; DeAndre Peoples, Logansport; Hunter Bennett, Cedar Creek; Maurice Mann, Oak Grove; Riccie Gray, Delhi Charter; John William Methvin, St. Mary's; Jacob Ware, Oberlin; Tyler Coe, Ringgold; Hunter Simms, Delhi Charter; Chris Cryer, St. Mary's; Alan Brown, Oak Grove; Spencer Sonnier, Oberlin.


Class 2A

Offense

    WR      Eric Thomas Jr. Evangel 6-2     210     Sr. 
    WR      Caleb Kellogg, DeQuincy 6-0     170     Sr. 
    TE      Nic Jacobs      Many    6-6     265     Sr. 
    OL      Dale Martin     Riverside       6-2     235     Jr. 
    OL      Luke Charpentier        Curtis  6-4     300     Sr. 
    OL      Sylvan Alaracon St. Charles     5-11    240     Sr. 
    OL      Corey White     Capitol     6-5     315     Jr. 
    OL      John Mark Holliday      Rosepine        6-1     190     Sr. 
    QB      Terrance Broadway       Capitol       6-2     185     Sr. 
    RB      Frankie Jackson         Capitol   5-10    183     Sr. 
    RB      Torrey Pierce   Curtis  5-8     180     Jr. 
    RB      Tony Casey      Homer   6-0     185     Sr. 
    ATH     D.J. Palmer     Many    6-0     180     Sr. 
    PK      William Russ    Evangel 6-4     176     Sr. 
    Defense 
    DL      Walker Ashburn  Curtis  6-3     260     Sr. 
    DL      Nicholas Reine  St. Charles     6-0     220     Sr. 
    DL      Jermauria Rasco Evangel 6-4     244     Jr. 
    DL      Evan Fortier    Opelousas Catholic      6-4     290     Sr. 
    LB      Collin Ellis    Dunham  6-3     210     Sr. 
    LB      Dylan Bardin    Sterlington     5-11    185     Sr. 
    LB      Seth Jones      Curtis  6-0     220     Jr. 
    LB      John White      Curtis  5-10    230     Sr. 
    DB      Ronnie Vinson   Newman  5-11    190     Sr. 
    DB      Jonathan McKnight       Curtis  6-1     175     Sr. 
    DB      Jordan Hanberry Curtis  6-1     175     Sr. 
    DB      Virgil Williams Evangel 5-8     154     Sr. 
    KR      Gary Suydam     Rosepine        5-10    200     Jr. 
    P       Jonathan Ginsburgh      Menard          6-0     190     Sr. 
    Outstanding Offensive Player: D.J. Palmer, Many 
    Outstanding Defensive Player: Walker Ashburn, Curtis 
    Coach of the Year: Freddie Hallman, Menard 
    Honorable mention: Odell Beckham, Newman; Joe Coutee, Lakeview; Carl Pearson, Farmerville; Dorian Durald, Opelousas Catholic; Clay Branton, Sterlington; Logan Dopson, Sterlington; Darnell Rachal, Riverside; Kevin Henderson, Springfield; Darron McKigney, Springfield; Lamar Carraway, Lake Providence; Charcandrick West, Springhill; Auldon Robinson, Lake Arthur; Thomas Bridgewater, Evangel; Rod Davis, Many; Roosevelt Wright, Capitol; Brandon Becker, St. Charles; Alex Kessler, Newman; Andrew White, Farmerville; Morgan Williams, Farmerville; Jared Myatt. Calvary Baptist; Jonathan Lewis, Many; David Dee Duron, Evangel; Dakota Cryer, South Beauregard; Will Guidry, Welsh; Brandon Robertson, St. Thomas Aquinas; Tyler Lusignan, Pope John Paul II; Anthony Williams, Jeanerette; Ricky Nichols, Jonesboro-Hodge; DePaul Elliott, Farmerville; Bryant Dunn, Donaldsonsville; George Palmer, Jonesboro-Hodge; Devante Scott, Ferriday; Devon Breaux, Donaldsonville; Hunter Bordelon, Menard; Travis Moses, Rosepine; Brandon Jackson, Evangel; Dorseay Bindon, Capitol; LaQuinten Allen, Sterlington; Jordan Hebert. Welsh; Kolandre Richardson, Springfield; Shawn Burst, Northlake Christian; Deonte Thompson, Evangel; Klint White, Rosepine; Jared Rodgers, Episcopal; Dylan Kliebert, St. Charles; Grant Authement, St. Catholic; Scrib Pipkins, Evangel; Marcus Hall, St. Charles; Kamonte Wilson, Winnfield.


Class 3A

Offense
Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.
WR Devin Boutte Catholic-NI 5-9 175 Jr.
WR Devario Thornton Rayville 6-0 185 Sr.
TE Thomas Hart Amite 6-2 225 Sr.
OL Travis Speice Parkview Bapt. 6-2 240 Sr.
OL Matt Casanova Notre Dame 6-0 240 Sr.
OL Beau McFerren North DeSoto 5-10 200 Sr.
OL La’el Collins Redemptorist 6-5 280 Jr.
OL Landon Jones Holy Cross 5-10 215 Jr.
QB PhaQuinton Lawson Rayville 6-2 190 Sr.
RB Kenny Hilliard Patterson 6-0 218 Jr.
RB Jeremy Hill Redemptorist 6-1 220 Jr.
RB Dylan Ledet E.D. White 6-0 205 Sr.
ATH Taylor Bullock Catholic-NI 6-3 200 Sr.
P Michael Connor Loyola 6-0 180 Sr.
Defense
DL Desmond Copeland Independence 6-0 225 Sr.
DL Gerrand Johnson Rayville 6-0 270 Jr.
DL Taylor Rust Loyola 6-1 195 Sr.
DL Jacob Molbert Notre Dame 6-2 210 Sr.
LB D.J. Welter Notre Dame 6-2 220 Sr.
LB Paxton Cook Parkview Bapt. 5-10 210 Jr.
LB Vondray Vallere Eunice 6-2 210 Jr.
LB Juwann Rogers Amite 6-0 220 So.
DB Corey Trim Redemptorist 5-11 175 Jr.
DB Josh Jennings E.D. White 6-2 180 Sr.
DB Darren Crawford Carroll 6-1 200 Sr.
DB Ricky Stoma Notre Dame 6-1 160 Jr.
KR Andre Hal Port Allen 6-0 180 Sr.
P Bradley Wing Parkview Bapt. 6-0 175 Sr.
OUTSTANDING PLAYER OFFENSE: KENNY HILLIARD, PATTERSON
OUTSTANDING PLAYER DEFENSE: D.J. WELTER, NOTRE DAME
COACH OF THE YEAR: KYLE LASSEIGNE, E.D. WHITE CATHOLIC


*Note: Honorable mentions not available.

If you have them, please email to [email protected]


Class 4A


Offense
WR      James Wright    Belle Chasse    6-3     185     Sr.
WR      Jarvis Landry   Lutcher         6-3     215     Jr.
WR      Jeremy Runner   Neville 5-10    190     Sr.
OL      Audonnis Madison        Karr    6-5     290     Sr.
OL      Jared Trosclair Lutcher 6-2     250     Sr.
OL      Xavier Jefferson        Franklinton     6-3     235     Jr.
OL      Ryan Zeller     St. Michael     6-5     270     Sr.
OL      Kennan Wilson   Franklinton     5-9     235     Sr.
QB       Gavin Webster   Lutcher         5-11    210     Sr.
RB      Rico Pollard    Neville 5-11    210     Sr.
RB      James Gillum    Pearl River     5-11    185     Sr.
RB      Josh Robinson   Franklinton     5-9     185     Jr.
PK      James Bice      St. Louis       6-0     165     Sr.
ATH     Munchie Legaux  Karr    6-4     185     Sr.
Defense
DL      Isame Faciane   Salmen  6-5     255     Sr.
DL      Ledarrius Bickham       Franklinton     6-0     220     Sr.
DL      Anthony Johnson O.P. Walker     6-3     290     Jr.
DL      Harold Legania  Karr    6-4     250     Sr.
LB      Joshua Marks    Franklinton     5-9     195     Sr.
LB      Waderrious Sellers      Neville 5-10    210     Sr.
LB      Dwayne Mitchell Karr    6-2     210     Sr.
LB      DeShazor Everett        DeRidder        6-0     175     Jr.
DB      Devon White     McDonogh 35     6-0     175     Jr.
DB      Trevence Patt   Breaux Bridge   6-0     175     Sr.
DB      Todd Washington Lutcher         6-0     175     Sr.
DB      Ernest Andrus   Northside       6-1     185     Sr.
P       Kris Albarado   St. Louis       5-11    185     Jr.
KR      Imoan   Claiborne       Alexandria      5-10    175     Sr.
OUTSTANDING PLAYER OFFENSE: GAVIN WEBSTER, LUTCHER
OUTSTANDING PLAYER DEFENSE: ANTHONY JOHNSON, O.P. WALKER
COACH OF THE YEAR: SHANE SMITH, FRANKLINTON
Honorable mention: Seth Ward, Vandebilt Catholic; Damion Dilon, Franklinton; Devonta Flowers, Franklinton; Hunter Feibel, Northwood-Shreveport; Desmon Hill, Fair Park; Kris Sanders, Minden; Travin Dural, Breaux Bridge; Jeremy Meyers, St. Michael; Austin Frey, St. Michael; Orlan Lockhart, Sam Houston; Dak Prescott, Haughton; Daniel Taylor, Lutcher; JaRen Johnson, Ruston; Nick Richardson, Ruston; Lawrence Cayou, McDonogh 35; Brandon Jeter, Parkway; Chris Carter, Independence; Kenny Brown, St. Louis Catholic; Jeron McGilvery, Northside; Brad Norris, Cecilia; Gary Disotell, Lutcher; Lyle Smith, Ruston; Terrance Magee, Franklinton; Taylor Burch, Neville; Davondrick Phillips, Jennings; Michael Willridge, Jennings; Terrell Alfred, Northside; Zack Lynn, Bossier; Demarcaze Givens, Woodlawn-BR; Michael Blanchard, Vandebilt Catholic; Tyler Port, Northside; Michael Ortego, Vandebilt Catholic; Rashad Robinson, DeRidder; Jarrett Fobbs, Huntington; Calton Jones, Huntington; Earl Williams, Bossier, Josh Hoard, Parkway; Nicholas Williams, Glen Oaks; Simeon Stevenson, Neville; Anthony Balancier, McDonogh 35;  Keithon Parker, Sam Houston; Quinton Crowe, Ruston; Hagan Lawrence, Neville.


Class 5A


Offense
Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl.

 WR Glenn Coleman West Jefferson 6-2 205 Sr.
WR Wes Briscoe Central 6-3 170 Sr.
WR D’haquille Williams East St. John 6-3 190 Jr.
OL Chet Hebert Shaw 6-3 290 Jr.
OL Andre Huval St. Thomas More 6-3 310 Sr.
OL Gregory Robinson Thibodaux 6-6 290 Jr.
OL Wayne Hendricks West Monroe 6-2 244 Sr.
OL Casey D’Angelo St. Paul’s 6-2 250 Sr.
QB Will Briscoe Central 6-3 180 Sr.
RB Dante’ Butler Brother Martin 5-10 205 Jr.
RB Rusty Borne South Lafourche 5-10 180 Sr.
RB Alfred Blue Hahnville 6-2 205 Sr.
PK Justin Manton St. Amant 6-0 190 Jr.
ATH Trovon Reed Thibodaux 6-1 185 Sr.

Defense
Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Cl. DL Torrance Benjamin Westgate 6-0 290 Sr.
DL Houston Bates St. Paul’s 6-2 235 Sr.
DL Jordan Allen West Monroe 6-6 295 Sr.
DL Risean Broussard LaGrange 6-2 290 Jr.
LB Philip Helmstetter Rummel 6-1 225 Sr.
LB Chris Randle Rummel 5-10 195 Sr.
LB Jonathan Tyson West Monroe 6-1 241 Jr.
LB Justin Lasseigne South Lafourche 5-10 220 Jr.
DB Tyrann Mathieu St. Augustine 5-10 175 Sr.
DB Carvin Johnson Rummel 6-1 190 Sr.
|DB Eric Reid Dutchtown 6-3 215 Sr.
DB Bakari Hollier Acadiana 5-10 185 Jr.
P Cody Mandell Acadiana 6-2 200 Sr.
KR Otis Jacobs Covington 5-10 175 Sr.

OUTSTANDING PLAYER OFFENSE: WILL BRISCOE, CENTRAL
OUTSTANDING PLAYER DEFENSE: PHILIP HELMSTETTER, ARCHBISHOP RUMMEL
COACH OF THE YEAR: JAY ROTH, ARCHBISHOP RUMMEL
Honorable mention: Justin Ginyard, Ouachita; Ricky McCarthy, Ouachita; Ethan Oddo, Jesuit; James Shoulder, Higgins; Brian Ensminger, Hahnville; Cobie Savoie, Central Lafourche; Jordan Bennett, Captain Shreve; Bryce Ray, Captain Shreve; Darius Edwards, LaGrange; Bubba Reeves, West Monroe; Chip Armelin, Sulphur; Will Hassien, Sulphur; Leon Francois, Barbe; Thomas Gumpert, St. Thomas More; Sammy Scofield, St. Thomas More; Stanley Lyons, H.L. Bourgeois; David Vest, Central; John Paul Luckett, Catholic; Zack Oliver, Catholic; Brad Nelson, Catholic; DeMarko Baldwin, Archbishop Shaw; Byron Gautier, Hahnville; Kenneth Bourgeois, Jesuit; Jordan Thibodeaux, Archbishop Shaw; Dustin Edwards, New Iberia; Ashton Duhe, Destrehan; Andrew Murphy Captain Shreve; Rafe Plaisance, South Lafourche; Dillon Day, West Monroe; Paul Turner, West Monroe; Lawrence Breaud, Archbishop Shaw; Michael Guillory, Barbe; Blair Broussard, Acadiana; Troy Brooks, Southwood; Tyler Cain, West Monroe; Derrick Milton, Pineville; Marc Raziano, Archbishop Rummel; Kevin Berard, Barbe; Diontae Spencer, Westgate; Kendall Williams, Barbe; DeAngelo Brooks, Airline; Ian Boudreaux, Acadiana; Chuck Hunter, West Monroe; Jamal Wilson, Higgins; Damien Jacobs, H.L. Bourgeois; Brandon Smith, Central Lafourche; Logan Hamilton, Barbe; Andrew Auler, Comeaux; Samer Mahgoub, West Monroe; Teshadi Talton, West Monroe.


******************************************************************


2008

2008 LSWA All-State Football Teams


Class 1A

Offense

WR Glen Marshall, Ouachita Christian, 6-2, 178, Sr.

WR Bradley Sylve, South Plaquemines, 5-8, 160, So.

WR Lloyd Willis, Montgomery, 5-11, 145, Sr.

OL Christian Lyrse, Mangham, 6-2, 290, Sr.

OL Drew Antony, Cedar Creek, 6-2, 248, Sr.

OL Dillon Farrell, Christian Life, 6-4, 270, Sr.

OL LaBeron Thomas, West St. John, 6-1, 290, Sr.

OL Hunter Pruitt, Delhi Charter, 6-1, 225, Jr.

QB Ridge Turner, South Plaquemines, 5-11, 175, Sr.

RB Shane Andrus, Christian Life, 5-9, 175, Sr.

RB Darin Gums, Gueydan, 5-11, 210, Jr.

RB Randy Julian, Delhi Charter, 5-9, 205, Jr.

PK Taylor Dawson, Ouachita Christian, 5-10, 180, So.

ATH Cody Stroud, Montgomery, 6-3, 170, Sr.

Defense

DL Josh Raley, Cedar Creek, 5-11, 255, Sr.

DL Trey Vault, Block, 6-1, 179, So.

DL beau Fitte, South Plaquemines, 6-1, 210, So.

DL Felix Barthemeny, South Plaquemines, 5-9, 220, Jr.

LB Seth Ancar, South Plaquemins, 5-11, 190, Jr.

LB Jacob Boles, Ouachita Christian, 6-1, 165, Sr.

LB Dextrell French, Haynesville, 5-11, 210, Sr.

LB Chris Hayes, Christian Lie, 5-10, 220, Sr.

DB Heath Pruitt, Delhi Charter, 6-1, 175, Sr.

DB Tevin Goggins, Kentwood, 5-9, 160, Sr.

DB Dex Murphy, South Cameron, 5-10, 170, Sr.

DB Tray Stewar, South Plaquemines, 6-2, 215, Sr.

P Steven Whisnant, Christian Life, 6-2, 175, Jr.

KR Devante Bourque, Gueydan, 6-3, 200, Fr

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Ridge Turner, South Plaquemines

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Seth Ancar, South Plaquemines

Coach of the Year: Warren Capone, Christian Life


*Note: Honorable Mentions are not available.

If you have them, please sent to [email protected]


Class 2A

Offense

WR Quinn Giles, Evangel, 5-11, 185, Sr.

WR Eric Thomas, Evangel, 6-1, 170, Jr.

TE Mason King, St. James, 6-2, 210, Jr.

OL Parker Temple, Farmerville, 5-11, 185, Sr.

OL Donovan Miller, Rosepine, 6-3, 285, Sr.

OL George Alonzo, Curtis, 6-0, 290, Sr.

OL Jabari Ambrose, St. James, 6-0, 250, Jr.

OL Brandon Spurlock, Clinton, 6-4, 300, Sr.

QB Dez Duron, Evangel, 6-0, 170, Sr.

RB LaDarie Brown, Farmerville, 5-9, 175, Sr.

RB Rob Walker, Mamou, 5-7, 180, Sr.

RB Darin Self, St. Helena Central, 6-0, 235, Sr.

PK Dustin Mistric, Port Barre, 5-7, 155, Sr.

ATH James Michael Miller, Calvary, 5-10, 185, Sr.

Defense

DL Bennie Logan, Red River, 6-3, 280, Sr.

DL Jermauria Rasco, Evangel, 6-4, 230, So.

DL Terrence Green, St. James, 6-4, 215, Sr.

DL Mike Henry, Curtis, 6-6, 285, Sr.

LB Matt Stansbury, Curtis, 5-10, 185, Sr.

LB Charles Miller, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-10, 160, Sr.

LB Jakelton Joiner, Farmerville, 6-1, 205, Sr.

LB Rojae Dumas, St. James, 5-9, 200, Sr.

DB Rob Donovan Lewis, Jonesboro-Hodge, 5-11, 175, Jr.

DB Guy Morgan, St. John, 6-0, 180, Sr.

DB Jonathan McKnight, Curtis, 6-0, 170, Jr.

DB Ronnie Vinson, Newman, 6-3, 185, Jr.

P William Russ, EVangel, 6-3, 157, Jr.

RS Raymone Andrews, St. Thomas Aquinas

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Dez Duron, Evangel

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Matt Stansbury, Curtis

Coach of the Year: Keith Menard, Many


*Note: Honorable Mentions are not available.

If you have them, please send to [email protected]


Class 3A

Offense

WR Jarvis Landry, Lutcher, 6-4, 200, So.

WR Kenny Bell, Rayville, 6-1, 170, Sr.

WR Rodriguez Sibley, Amite, 5-11, 172, Sr.

OL Carneal Ainsworth, Parkview Baptist, 6-5, 280, Sr.

OL Rodie Robin, Cecilia, 5-8, 245, Sr.

OL La'el Collins, REdemptorist, 6-4, 275, So.

OL RAshad Albert, Lutcher, 6-0, 280, Sr.

QB Gavin Webster, Lutcher, 5-11, 210, Jr.

RB Centarious Donald, Caldwell, 6-1, 203, Jr.

RB Brant Legendre, Parkview Baptist, 5-11, 220, Sr.

RB Kenny Hilliard, Patterson, 6-0, 218, So.

PK Hunter Stover, Notre Dame, 6-0, 195, Jr.

ATH John Graf, Notre Dame, 6-0, 220, Sr.

Defense

DL Scotty Roy, Westlake, 6-1, 230, Sr.

DL Rashad Givens, Richwood, 6-4, 230, Jr.

DL Gadge Norris, Cecilia, 6-0, 210, Sr.

DL Jordan Ancelet, Crowley, 5-8, 220, Sr.

LB Marcus Wiltz, Cecilia, 5-9, 170, Sr.

LB Seth Fruge, Notre Dame, 6-0, 200, Sr.

LB Jarvis Powell, Winnfield, 6-0, 215, Sr.

LB Blake Rome, Lutcher, 6-0, 215, Sr.

DB Fred Thomas, Lutcher, 5-10, 150, Sr.

DB Bert White, Redemptorist, 6-0, 190, Sr.

DB Pierre Warford, Amite, 5-9, 170, Sr.

DB Ricky Irvin, Westlake, 6-1, 215, Jr.

P Kyle Hall, Redemptorist, 5-9, 175, Sr.

RS Drew Dileo, Parkview Baptist, 5-10, 160, Jr.

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Kenny Hilliard, Patterson

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Bert White, Redemptorist

Coach of the Year: Brent Indest, Kaplan

Honorable Mention: David Morrow, Iowa; Bradley Brown, Capitol; Kenny Brown, St. Louis; Andre Sanford, St. Louis, Michel Stapleton, Caldwell, Matt Casanova, Notre Dame; Greg Johnson, Richwood; Trent Whitley, Westlake; Terrance Johnson, Patterson; Ryan Leonards, Notre Dame; Brandon Mitchell, Amite; Terrance Broadway, Capitol; Vincent Collins, Westlake; Terence Cahee, Westlake; Javaris Murray, North DeSoto; Toney Davenport, Green Oaks; Eric Bowens, Jena; Grettney Roy, Kaplan; Jermil Perkins, Amite; Ryan Joffrion, Redemptorist; James Bice, St. Louis; Malcolm Guillory, Westlake; Jake Trahan, Jennings; Nick DeLay, St. Louis; Nick Reine, St. Charles; Willis Verdine, Patterson; Gary Bryant, Amite; A.J. Moss, Westlake; Brandon Nash, Redemptorist; Michael Wiltz, Cecilia; Josh Grant, Amite; D.J. Welter, Notre Damel Kelly Mitchcell, Parkview Baptist; Dexter McCoil, Lutcher; Grant Authement, St Charles; Kris Albarado, St. Louis; Devin Snyder,St. Charles; Courtland Taylor, St. Charles; Chris Barbat, Buckeye; Caleb Gammel, Buckeye; Hykeem Breda, Winnfield; Marc Constable, Kaplan.


Class 4A

Offense

WR Stanley Moore, Bastrop, 6-3, 175, Sr.

WR James Wright, Belle Chasse, 6-2, 180, Jr.

WR Isiah Tate, Salmen, 6-1, 190, Sr.

OL Casey Alford, Northside, 5-10, 225, Sr.

OL Justin Ellis, Neville, 6-3, 340, Sr.

OL Dustin Wray, Zachary, 6-2, 276, Jr.

OL Jeremy Vujnovich, Belle Chasse,  6-5, 210, Sr.

OL Zach Morgan, Sam Houston, 6-3, 290, Sr.

QB Blake Matherne, Belle Chasse, 5-10, 180, Sr.

RB Michael Ford, Leesville, 5-10, 205, Sr.

RB Tyler Collins, Eunice, 5-7, 170, Sr.

RB James Gillum, Pearl River, 5-11, 185, Jr.

ATH Rueben Randle, BAstrop, 6-4, 200, Sr.

PK Matthew Squyers, Neville, 5-10, 170, Jr.

Defense

DL Churphy Steward, Breaux Bridge, 6-2, 265, Jr.

DL Dwayne Mitchell, Karr, 6-2, 215, Jr.

DL Josh Downs, Bastrop, 6-2, 270, Sr.

DL DeQuita Jones, Bastrop, 6-4, 295, Sr.

LB Darius Robinson, Shaw, 5-10, 205, Sr.

LB Jacarde Carter, Northside, 6-0, 230, Sr.

LB Foster Jones, Neville, 6-0, 215, Sr.

LB Kendall Sam, Eunice, 5-10, 170, Sr.

DB Chad Boyd, Shaw, 5-10, 195, Sr.

DB Devin Moran, Leesville, 5-10, 180, Sr.

DB Trey Godfrey, Eunice 6-3, 195, Sr.

DB Radarious Winston, Bastrop, 5-11, 175, Sr.

RS Javonne Lawson, Helen Cox, 6-0, 175, Sr.

P Zack Von Rosenberg, Zachary, 6-5, 220, Sr.

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Blake Matherne, Belle Chasse

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Chad Boyd, Shaw

Coach of the Year: Bob Becnel, Belle Chasse

Honorable Mention: Rodney Heard, Bastrop; Daryl Surgent, Alexandria; Dexter Bryant, Istrouma; Ben Hernandez, Istrouma; Alex Brown, Benton; Halston Mills, DeRidder; Orlan Lockhart, Sam Houston; Travante Stallworth, Leesville; Ridge Wilson, Northside; Andrew Hebert, Teurlings Catholic; Casey Henderson, Benton; Curtis Welch, Vandebilt Catholic; DeAndre Reed, Neville; Allen Perry, Leesville, Chris Vincent, Teurlings Catholic; Gerald Jefferson, Leesville; Anthony Johnson, O.Perry Walker; Tim Duhon, Breaux Bridge; Kentavious Alford, Bastrop; Dennis Mayfield, Sam Houston; Ches Morrison, Vandebilt Catholic; Roderick Crockett, McKinley; Des Collins, Neville; Demetrius "Tank" Woods, Leesville; Anthony Balancier, McDonogh 35; Timothy Woods, Bastrop; Samuel Peterson, DeRidder; Nick Hopkins, Zachary; Morris Claiborne, Fair Park; Paul Harris, Tara; Darius Carey, Helen Cox; Roshan Broussard, Northside; Darius Edwards, LaGRange; Chris Bellino, Alexandria; Terrance Dorsey, Tioga; Elon Grinstead, Tioga; Jewel Ratliff, McDonogh 35; Rob Suavao, Leesville; Munchie Legaux, Karr; Tyrone Duplessis, O. Perry Walker; Jordan Sullen, Karr; Otis Peterson, Belle Chasse; Eric Garrod, Belle Chasse; Jordan Sennett, O.Perry Walker


Class 5A


Offense

WR Shedrick Davis, Central, 6-3, 195, Jr.

WR Glen Coleman, West Jefferson, 6-1, 190, Jr.

TE Cole Richarcson, Ruston, 6-2, 190, Sr.

OL Chris Faulk, Northshore, 6-6, 310, Sr.

OL Andre Huval, St. Thomas More, 6-0, 300, Jr.

OL Daniel Pipes, West Monroe, 5-9, 206, Sr.

OL Patrick Lewis, East St. John, 6-1, 300, Sr.

OL Bobby Gorman, Destrehan, 6-0, 210, Sr.

QB Eric Cultrera, Barbe, 5-11, 160, Sr.

RB Eddie Lacy, Dutchtown, 6-2, 230, Sr.

RB Montreil Conner, Ouachita, 6-2, 215, Sr.

RB Dvan Alexander, Acadiana, 5-11, 175, Sr.

ATH D.J. Banks, West Monroe, 5-10, 172, Sr.

PK Ryan Rome, Destrehan, 5-9, 170, Sr.

Defense

DL Jordan Allen, West Monroe, 6-6, 248, Jr.

DL Darrington Sentimore, Destrehan, 6-3, 265, Sr.

DL Carlor Coler, Thibodaux, 6-1, 290, Sr.

DL Philip Blitch, Brother Martin, 6-2, 230, Sr.

LB Barkevious Mingo, West Monroe, 6-5, 206, Sr.

LB Rufus Porter, Destrehan, 6-0, 215, Sr.

LB Lamin Barrow, Ehret, 6-2, 220, Sr.

LB Tahj Jones, Sulphur, 6-2, 195, Sr.

DB Janzen Jackson, Barbe, 6-1, 195, Sr.

DB Antonio Parker, Destrehan, 5-9, 170, Sr.

DB Josh Johns, Central, 6-2, 200, Sr

DB Jordell McCoy, Woodlawn, 6-2, 175, Sr.

RS Cooper Gerami, St. Thomas More, 5-11, 180, Sr.

P Tyler Listi, St. Thomas More, 5-5, 167, Sr.

Offensive Most Valuable Player: Eric Cutrera, Barbe

Defensive Most Valuable Player: Barkevious Mingo, West Monroe

Coach of the Year: Sid Edwards, Central


*Note: Honorable mentions are not available.

If you have them, please email to [email protected]


*************************************************


2007


2007 LSWA All-State Football Teams


Class 1A

Offense

WR Cantrell Riley, South Plaquemines, 5-11, 180, Sr.

WR DeAngelo Peterson, Desire Street Academy, 6-2, 200, Sr.

WR Glenn Marshall, Ouachita Christian, 6-2, 175, Jr.

OT LaBeron Thomas, West St. John, 6-2, 280, Jr.

OT Zach Case, Central Catholic, 6-4, 280, Sr.

OG Reggie Carroll, Delhi Charter, 6-1, 265, Jr.

OG Marquel Elzie, Kentwood, 5-8, 245, Sr.

C Drew Antony, Cedar Creek, 6-2, 224, Jr.

QB Ridge Turner, South Plaquemines, 5-10, 175, Jr.

RB Darin Gums, Gueydan, 5-11, 195, So.

RB Lyle Fitte, South Plaquemines, 5-8, 190, Jr.

RB Jyruss Edwards, White Castle, 5-11, 180, Jr.

PK Michael Fontenot, St. Frederick, 5-11, 170, Sr.

Defense

DL Blake Comminie, West St. John, 6-2, 200, Sr.

DL Byron McDowell, Delhi Charter, 6-2, 225, Sr.

DL Freddie Smooth, Desire Street Academy, 6-5 300, Sr.

DL DeAndre Thomas, Haynesville, 6-2, 225, Sr.

LB Jeremy Bertrand, Vermillion Catholic, 6-2, 225, Sr.

LB Seth Ancar, South Plaquemines, 5-10, 190, Sr.

LB Thomas Lindsey, Cedar Creek, 6-0, 190, Sr.

LB Chris Scott, Southern Lab, 5-11, 183, Sr.

DB Jace Peterson, Hamilton Christian, 6-1, 190, Sr.

DB Drew Harrison, Ouachita Christian, 5-9, 155, Sr.

DB Alfred Franklin, Kentwood, 6-3, 175, Sr.

DB WEsley Richard, St. Edmund, 5-8, 171, Sr.

P Thomas Guillory, False River, 6-1, 195, Sr.

RS San Dwyer, Cedar Creek, 5-10, 180, Sr.

ATH Brandon Hardy, Delhi Charter, 5-10, 180, Sr.

Outstanding Offensive Player: Ridge Turner, South Plaquemines

Outstanding Defensive Player: Blake Comminie, West St. John

Coach of the Year: Steven Fitzhugh, Ouachita Christian

Honorable Mention: Jaylon Ball, South Cameron; Jessie Silas, West St. John; Lavar Edwards, Desire Street Academy; Michael Myles, Southern Lab; Luis Lago, Haynesville; Jacob Davis, Ouachita Christian; Akeem Joiner, Northwood-Lena; Chris Buttitta, St. Frederick; Josh Raley, Cedar Creek; Quinn Arnaud, St. Edmund; Doc Ward, St. Frederick; Morgan Livingston, Ouachita Christian; Jary Gordon, West St. John; Trey Stewart, South Plaquemines; Joshua Lewis, White Castle; Jamane Country, Montgomery; Jaccari Jackson, Logansport; Wesley Fruge, St. Edmund; Cam Miles, LaSalle; Micah Shackleford, Ouachita Christian; Casey White, Vermilion Catholic; Romell Howard, West St. John; Kendrel Ford, Haynesville; Justin Belone, Catholic-Pointe Coupee; Rommel Thomas, Kentwood; Darrian Prentiss, Catholic-Pointe Coupee; Aaron Woolfork, North Iberville; Joe Fabre, Catholic-Pointe Coupee


Class 2A

Offense

WR Khiry Cooper, Calvary Baptist, 6-3, 190, Sr.

WR Donrick Washington, Ferriday, 6-1, 170, Sr.

TE Matt Branch, Sterlington, 6-8, 245, Sr.

OT David Mills, Westminster, 6-2, 270, Sr.

OT Jeff Bordelon, Menard, 6-2, 290, Sr.

OG Maurice Brown, Donaldsonville, 5-11, 247, Sr.

OG Kyle Rutledge, Calvary Baptist, 5-10, 245, Sr.

C Bryan Munch, John Curtis, 6-0, 270, Sr.

QB Jake Booty, Calvary Baptist, 5-11, 170, Sr.

RB Luther Ambrose, St. James, 5-9, 160, Sr.

RB Robert Walker, Mamou, 5-7, 175, Jr.

RB Zeke Jones, Springfield, 6-0, 238, Sr.

PK Aubrey Carmody, Loyola, 6-0, 160, Sr.

Defense

DL Chris Davenport, Mansfield, 6-3, 320, Jr.

DL Casey Narcisse, St. James, 6-0, 280, Sr.

DL Jaamal Thomas, Port Barre, 6-2, 246, Sr.

DL Thomas Jermauria, Evangel, 6-3, 230, Fr.

LB Juarelle Narcisse, St. James, 5-10, 200, Sr.

LB Rodarrick Jones, St. John, 6-1, 195, Sr.

LB Joey Nixon, South Beauregard, 5-10, 170, Jr.

LB Jakelton Joiner, Farmerville, 6-1, 200, Jr.

DB P.J. Smith, John Curtis, 6-3, 205, Sr.

DB Robby Green, John Curtis, 6-3, 205, Sr.

DB Prentiss Waggner, Clinton,  6-3, 190, Sr. 

DB Zack Summage, Evangel, 5-9, 185, Sr.

P Matt Hebert, Opelousas Catholic, 6-1, 210, Sr.

RS Josh Sumbler, Oakdale, 5-10, 170, Sr.

ATH Champlain Babin, Donaldsonville, 5-9, 185, Sr.

Outstanding Offensive Player: Jake Booty, Calvary Baptist

Outstanding Defensive Player: Casey Narcisse, St. James

Coach of the Year: Rick Gaille, St. James

Honorable Mention: Jeffrey Hampton, Newman; Nico Brown, Jonesboro-Hodge; Justin Miller, Red River; Deleon Moss, Evangel; Ryan Thibodeaux, Dunham School; Terrell Gorham, Ferriday; Erick Peopees, Jonesboro-Hodge; Elton Taylor, Farmerville; Bronson Bonner, Sterlington; Jeffell Hayes, Ferriday; John Earl, Evangel; William Burks, Rosepine; Morgan Scala, University; Hansoni Alfred, Ville Platte; Roy Sam, Donaldsonville; Kendrick Hayes, Ferriday; Logan Dopson, Sterlington; Marcus Matthews, Menard; Cadelro Lewis, Red River; Jerry Joseph, Ville Platte; Darin Self, St. Helena Central; LaDarien Brown, Farmerville; Matthew Smith, Ferriday; DeShanti Mitchell, Sterlington; Jarid Caesar, Riverside; Dustin Dixon, Livonia; Cerderrick Tyson, Evangel; Brock Pierce, Sterlington; Mandela Kazi, Newman; Mario Winters, Clinton; Bennie Logan, Red River; Quinn Kember, St. John; Aresino Johnson, Oakdale; Charles Robert Miller, St. Thomas Aquinas; Layton Doyle, Oakdale; Tadd Woodard, DeQuincy; Marquis Douglas, Sterlington; Nick Duhe, Lovinia; Richard Logan, Red River; Ronald Lawson, Ferriday; Guy Morgan, St. John; Meko Murphy, Farmerville; Jeremy Kelly, Ferriday


Class 3A

Offense

WR Calvin Wesley, Patterson, 6-0, 185, Sr.

WR Kenny Bell, Rayvile, 6-1, 185, Jr.

TE Tyrus Harris, Lutcher, 6-2, 230, Sr.

OT Demetrius Porter, Marksville, 6-5, 280, Sr.

OT Jordan Free, Parkview Baptist, 6-5,4, 280, Sr.

OG Clay Spencer, Parkview Baptist, 6-5, 290, Sr.

C Tyler Simmons, Rayville, 6-1, 300, Sr.

QB Blaine Gautier, Lutcher, 6-0, 195, Sr.

RB Vincent Collins, Westlake, 6-0, 195, Sr.

RB Kenny Hilliard, Patterson, 5-11, 210, Fr.

RB Brant Legendre, Parkview Baptist, 5-11, 290, Jr.

PK Ryan Joffrion, Redemptorist, 5-11, 215, Jr.

Defense

DL Chase Clement, E.D. White, 6-6, 250, Sr.

DL Scotty Foy, Westlake, 6-0, 220, Jr.

DL Michael Casanova, Notre Dame, 6-2, 230, Sr.

DL Rashad Givens, Richwood, 6-4, 230, So.

LB Ryan Champagne, Notre Dame, 5-10, 190, Sr.

LB Keagan Myers, Jennings, 6-1, 217, Sr.

LB Devin Jones, Independence, 5-11, 235, Sr.

LB Marcus Wiltz, Cecilia, 5-9, 170, Jr.

DB Dexter McCoil, Lutcher, 6-5, 170, Jr.

DB Bert White, Redemptorist, 6-1, 180, Jr.

DB Ian Harson, Iowa, 6-0, 175, Sr.

DB Josh Bailey, Patterson, 5-9, 180, Sr.

P Kyle Hall, Redemptorist, 5-9, 165, Jr.

RS Ryan St. Julien, Catholic-New Iberia, 6-1, 185, Sr.

ATH Justin Higgins, Rayville, 6-1, 205, Sr.

Outstanding Offensive Player: Vincent Collins, Westlake

Outstanding Defensive Player: Chase Clement, E.D. White

Coach of the Year: Max Caldarera, Westlake

Honorable Mention: Jordan Williams, Marksville; Chris Tolliver, Rayville; Lamondre Tucker, B.T. Washington; Bradley Brown, Capitol; Justin Moreaux, St. Louis; Raphael Swinson, Wossman; Andrew Welter, Notre Dame; DeAndre Wilson, Richwood; Nick Bourgeois, Lutcher; Josh Cleveland, St. Charles; Nick Hammond, Redemptorist; Terrance Broadway, Capitol; Alex Brouillette, Marksville; Terrance Johnson, Patterson; Brenon Hudson, Marksville; Steven Sibley, Amite; Chris Williams, Winnfield; Broc Menard, Rayne; Jarvis Jackson, Bolton; Jonathan Green, Redemptorist; centarious Donald, Caldwell; Lemarien Parson, Green Oaks; James Bice, St. Louis; Ron Alexander, Marksville; Justin Kirk, Parkview Baptist; Malcolm Guillory, Westlake; Jason Slaydon, Westlake; LaTrail Seals, Rayville; Alex Schofield, Brusly; Christopher Wilson, Bolton; Daniel Dillard, Cecilia; Kendrick Leary, Bunkie; Dustin Cox, Jena; Tez Washington, Wossman; Phillip Edwards, Wossman; Mario Jackson, Rayville; Chase Bourgeois, Lutcher; Kelly Mitchell, Parkview Baptist; A.J. Moss, Westlake; Bradly Roussel, Redemptorist; Kentrell Butler, Patterson; Jessie Sims, Baker; DeAngelo Natt, Rayville; Corey Reed, St. Charles; Reuben Christmas, Richwood; Tyler Pyles, Winnfield; Casey Odom, Westlake; Tyler Venable, Rayne; Richard Wilson, Richwood; John Daigle, E.D. White; Marvin Batiste, Baker.


Class 4A

Offense

WR Kal Bonura, Holy Cross, 5-11, 170, Sr.

WR Rueben Randle, Bastrop, 6-2, 200, Jr.

WR Jhyryn Taylor, Franklinton, 6-0, 175, Sr.

OT Josh Mire, Shaw, 6-2, 270, Sr.

OT Evan Ruiz, St. Michael, 6-4, 282, Sr.

OG Cody Frain, Benton, 5-9, 185, Sr.

C Joe Duhon, Washington-Marion, 6-3, 300, Sr.

QB Randall Mackey, Bastrop, 6-1, 190, Sr.

RB Tyrone Duplessis, O.P. Walker, 5-8, 185, Jr.

RB Curtis Welch, Vandebilt, 6-1, 250, Jr.

RB Casey Henderson, Benton, 5-8, 225, Jr.

PK Miles Thibodeaux, Beau Chene, 5-10, 150, Jr.

Defense

DL Christian Lacey, Shaw, 6-2, 245, Sr.

DL Josh Downs, Bastrop, 6-2, 255, Sr.

DL Julius Warmsley, St. Michael, 6-3, 233, Jr.

DL Joel Ross, Vandebilt, 6-1, 305, Sr.

LB Kentavious Aford, Bastrop, 5-10, 185, Jr.

LB Donovan Papillion, Eunice, 5-9, 180, Sr.

LB Reggie Toomer, Alexandria, 5-10, 190, Sr.

LB Jeremy Tolliver, Tara, 5-11, 195, Sr.

DB Brandon Taylor, Franklinton, 5-11, 180, Sr.

DB Rockey Dupessis, Belle Chasse, 6-2, 190, Sr.

DB Chad Boyd, Shaw, 5-9, 180, Jr.

DB Trevor Stennett, Neville, 5-9, 175, Sr.

P Zach Von Rosenberg, Zachary, 6-4, 200, Jr.

RS Edward Patterson, Bastrop, 6-2, 180, Sr.

ATH Travante Stallworth, Leesville, 5-10, 180, Jr.

Outstanding Offensive Player: Randall Mackey, Bastrop

Outstanding Defensive Player: Brandon Taylor, Franklinton

Coach of the Year: Mitch Downey, Benton

Honorable Mention: Elon Grinstead, Tioga; Ryan Broussard, Northside; Allen Muse, Leesville; Javone Lawson, Helen Cox; Zach Morgan, Sam Houston; Matthew Petch, West Ouachita; Brandon Mantalbano, Holy Cross; Tyler Harbourt, Teurlings Catholic; Robert Westbrook, Franklinton; Ben Feibel, Northwood; Courtney Parker, Northside; Zack O'Quinn, Sam Houston; Chris Brady, Holy Cross; Evan Mistich, Vandebilt; Jeremy Meyers, St. Michael; Brandon Mustiful, Tioga; Elliot Hebert, Teurlings Catholic; Brandon Colletti, Live Oak; Berriel Morgan, tara; Josh Bradshaw, Bastrop; Steffon Gray, Shaw; Jesse Turner, Ellender; Brian Rodgers, Tara; Josh Price, Live Oak; Bubba Schlessman, West Ouachita; Marcus Esprit, Northside; David Detz, Leesville; Ricky King, Parkway; Troy Godfrey, Eunice; Radarius Winston, Bastrop; Teddy Holley, Neville; Bevyn Baker, Zachary; Cordera Drew, Minden; Morris Claiborne, Fair Park; Josh Jones, Northwood.


Class 5A

 Offense

WR Damaris Johnson, Destrehan, 5-9, 165, Sr.

WR Dee Edmondo, Barbe, 6-3, 190, Sr.

TE Tyler Edwards, Ouachita, 6-5, 227, Sr.

OL P.J. Lonergan, Rummel, 6-4, 290, Sr.

OL Kevin Saia, Dutchtown, 6-2, 300, Sr.

OL Patrick Lewis, East St. John, 6-1, 305, Jr.

OL Ethan Piazza, Acadiana, 6-1, 295, Sr.

OL Austin Romein, Acadiana, 5-11, 220, Sr.

QB Jordan Jefferson, Destrehan, 6-3, 190, Sr.

RB John Dean, Acadiana, 5-11, 220, Sr.

RB Eddie Lacy, Dutchtown, 6-1, 200, Jr.

RB Alex Singleton, East St. John, 6-1, 225, Jr.

PK Drew Alleman, Acadiana, 6-0, 175, Sr.

Defense

DL Wendell Boyd, Hahnville, 5-9, 290, Jr.

DL Danquail Brown, Woodlawn, 5-10, 255, Sr.

DL Elvin cueto, Ehret, 6-2, 240, Sr.

DL Tyrann Walker, Westgate, 6-6, 235, Sr.

LB Trent Mackey, Carencro, 5-11, 215, Sr.

LB Paul Dupee, Byrd, 6-1, 212, Sr.

LB Barkevious Mingo, West Monroe, 6-5, 190, Jr.

LB Tahj Jones, Sulphur, 6-2, 190, Sr.

DB Danien Jackson, Pineville, 6-2, 190, Jr.

DB Janzen Jackson, Carencro, 6-1, 180, Jr.

DB Isiah Wiley, West Monroe, 6-0, 172, Sr.

DB Antonio Parker, Destrehan, 5-10, 165, Jr.

P Ben Landry, South Terrebonne, 6-3, 170, Sr.

RS D.J.  Sophus, Westgate, 5-10, 170, Sr.

ATH Dean Anthony, Westgate, 5-11, 190, Jr.

Outstanding Offensive Player: Jordan Jefferson, Destrehan

Outstanding Defensive Player: Trent Mackey, Carencro

Coach of the Year: Ted Davidson, Acadiana

Honorable Mention: David Hampton, East St. John; Jeremy Williams, Ruston; Mike Barba, South Terrebonne; Ronald Sewell, Pineville; Anthony Walpole, West Monroe; Tim Milton, Ouachita; Kermit Tyler, Higgins, Stephen Warner, Ruston; Myron Hobbs, Ehret; Eric Cutrera, Barbe, Shelby Aulds, West Monroe; Ryan Lewis, Catholic; Chad Plaisance, Mandeville; Aldaro Russell, Higgins; Montrell Conner, Ouachita; LaDarius Abrams, West Monroe; Christian Williams, H.L. Bourgeois; John Hinton, Ruston; Ryan Rome, Destrehan; John Shaughnessy, Byrd; William Wied, St. Thomas More; Devan Walker, Catholic; Darrington Sentimore, Destrehan; Carlos Coler, Thibodaux; Brandon Abner, Captain Shreve; Jamie Payton, Dutchtown; AVery Crooks, Higgins; Kaylon Nixon, H.L. Bourgeois; Graham Fuller, Ruston; Blake Brassell, West Monroe; Jordan Piper, Ponchatoula; Blake Poincoin, Thibodaux; Zach Albin, Sulphur; Justin Brodnax, West Monroe; Mattle Little, Ouachita; Tim Molton, Destrehan; Mikie Mahtook, St. Thomas More; Travis Anderson, Captain Shreve.


***********************************************


2006


2006 LSWA All-State Football Teams


Class 1A

Offense

WR Toddrick Bajoie, Catholic-Pointe Coupee, Sr.

WR Dominic Willis, Montgomery, Sr.

TE Chandler Joseph, Catholic-Pointe Coupee, Sr.

OL Tyler Traweek, Catholic-Pointe Coupee, Sr.

OL Nathan Williams, Kentwood, Sr.

OL Kyle Antony, Cedar Creek, Sr.

OL David Mills, Westminster, Jr.

OL Bryan Troxclair, St. John, Sr.

QB Cody Stroud, Montgomery, So.

RB Dustin Alise, Dunham School, Sr.

RB CerDerrick Tyson, Evangel, So.

RB D.J. Banks, St. Frederick, Sol

PK Tommy Hebert, Opelousas Catholic, Sr.

ATH Daron Bartholomew, West St. John

Defense

DL Jared Barron, Evangel, Sr.

DL Jeffrey Williams, St. John, Sr.

DL Frank Alexander, Southern Lab, Sr.

DL Logan Bonnette, Calvary Baptist, Jr.

LB Justin Aldredge, Cedar Creek, Sr.

LB Lucas Hidalgo, Hanson, Sr.

LB Lavar Brown, Kentwood, Sr.

LB Earl Patin, Southern Lab, Sr.

DB Chad Jones, Southern Lab, Sr.

DB Alfred Franklin, Kentwood, Jr.

DB Jace Peterson, Hamilton Christian, Jr.

DB Tim Taylor, Opelousas Catholic, Sr.

P Matt Stone, Country Day, Sr.

RS Rodarrick Jones, St. John, Jr.

Outstanding Offensive Player: CerDerrick Tyson, Evangel

Outstanding Defensive Player: Chad Jones, Southern Lab

Coach of the Year: Erik Willis, St. John

Honorable Mention: Bradley Matte, Central Catholic-Morgan City; Josh Hayden, Dunham School; Ryan Thibodeaux, Dunham School; Jeremy Little, Evangel; Troy Evans, Evangel; Aldavius Johnson, Plain Dealing; Matt Laurent, Catholic-Pointe Coupee; Baco Romero, St. John; Willie Key, Northwood-Lena; Terrance George, Delhi Charter; Spenser Williams, St. John Payton Russell, Oak Grove; Byron Skinner, Oberlin; Tyson Meaux, Vermilion Catholic; Andre Cryer; Alkendric Wallis, Kentwood Cazell Hickman, Oak Grove; Scott Rills, St. John; Ryan McCombie, Westminster; Jeremy Bertrand, Vermilion Catholic; M.J. Sampogaro, St. Frederick; Mareco Walton, Kentwood; Derrick Ausberry, Mangham; Parker Willis, St. John; Craig Rascoe, Calvary Baptist; James Michael Miller, Calvary Baptist; Nick Rome, Calvary Baptist; Jamarius Hewitt, Logansport; Jordan Doucet, Westminster Christian


Class 2A

Offense

WR Ahmad Paige, Sterlington, Sr.

WR Rodney Bartholomew, South Plaquemines, Sr.

TE Matt Branch, Sterlington, Jr.

OL Andrew Nierman, Curtis, Sr.

OL Josh Bridges, Springfield, Sr.

OL Ruston Rodrigue, Curtis, Sr.

OL Trey Olano, Fisher, Sr.

QB Justin Reed, Kinder, Sr.

RB Sonny Roseborough, Pickering, Sr.

RB Zeke Jones, Springfield, Jr.

RB Silas Gibbs, Clinton, Sr.

ATH Joe McKnight, Curtis, Sr.

PK Jared Allement, Episcopal, Sr.

Defense

DL Joe Zeno, DeQuincy, Sr.

DL Jonathan, English, Curtis, Sr.

DL Benny Logan, Red River, So.

DL Jaamal Thomas, Port Barre, Jr.

LB Juarelle Narcisse, St. James, Jr.

LB Justin Lynch, Sterlington, Sr.

LB Steve Duhe, St. Charles, Sr.

LB Diontaye Adams, Pickering, Sr.

DB Prentiss Waggner, Clinton, Jr.

DB Cody Dees, Sterlington, Sr.

DB Tripp George, Loyola, jr.

DB Terry Isom St. James, Sr.

RS Ryland Clark, DeQuincy, Sr.

P Brady Glaser, East Beauregard, Sr.

Outstanding Offensive Player: Joe McKnight, Curtis

Outstanding Defensive Player: Prentiss Waggner, Cinton

Coach of the Year: John Richardson, Vinton

Honorable Mention: LeLund Leday, Kinder; Bill Miller, Sterlington; Marcus Smith, Pickering; Cadelro Lewis, Red River; Darren Sutton, Sterlington; Richie Casey, Homer; Taylor Matthews, Menard; Jonathan Cancienne, St. Charles; Jarid Caesar, Riverside; DeShanti Mitchell, Sterlington; Montaro Tennessee, Ferridayl Demack Bates, Vidalia; Joe Broussard, Welsh; De'Antonio Mims, Springhill; Andrew Guillot, Pope John Paul II; Nathaniel Brooks, Jeanerette; Robert Walker, Mamou; Kirk Savoy, Menard; Cody Stevens, Menard; Derek Achan, Welsh; Catorius Lynch, Madison; Luther Loyel, Clinton; Kee Joes, Springhill; Lindsey Wilson, Clinton; Donny Terrio, Riverside; Jarvis Ardoin, Mamou; Jason Carroll, Ouachita; Tim Machett, Episcopal; Devin Washington, North Caddo; Andrew Dye, Ouachita Christian; Marques Smith, Pickering; Deric Boyd, University; Jody Botley, Kinder; Gerald Jefferson, Pickering; Kendrick Celestine, Mamou; Brandon Marcantel, Mamou; Cody McBride, Vinton; Ryan Burns, Vinton; Luther Ambrose, St. James; Andy Lass, Newman; Hunter Freiburg, Newman


Class 3A

Offense

WR Jasmine Dalton, Independence, Sr.

WR Chris Tolliver, Rayville, Jr.

TE Andrew Hebert, Teurlings Catholic, So.

OL Brice Nickel, Notre Dame, Sr.

OL Malcolm Richard, Crowley, Jr.

OL D'Montreal Wilson, Rayville, Sr.

OL Sam Cooper, Richwood, Sr.

QB Blaine Gautier, Lutcher, Jr.

RB Jeremy Jefferson, B.T. Washington, Sr.

RB James Lyons, LC-Boston, Sr.

RB Derrick Dupard, Independence, Sr.

ATH Justin Higgins, Rayville, Jr.

PK Ryan Duhon, St. Louis, Sr.

Defense

DL Rolando Melancon, Lutcher, Sr.

DL Mason Hitt, Parkview Baptist, Sr.

DL John Williams, Independence, Sr.

DL Josh Dworaczyk, Catholic-NI, Sr.

LB Joe Lewis, Crowley, Sr.

LB Seth Granger, Iowa, Jr.

LB Ryan Champagne, Notre Dame, Jr.

LB Korey Williams, Karr, Sr.

DB Philip Brown, Notre Dame, Sr.

DB Reggie Weams, Redemptorist, Sr.

DB Dave Clark, Capitol, Sr.

DB Justin Thomas, Independence, Sr.

RS Mychal Bell, Jena, Jr.

P Jacob McBride, Westlake, Jr.

Outstanding offensive player: Justin Higgins, Rayville

Outstanding Defensive Player: Rolando Melancon, Lutcher

Coach of the Year: Brent Indest, Crowley

Honorable Mention: Marvin Batiste, Baker; Ashton Key, Caldwell; Louis Walker, St. Louis; Johnell Jefferson, Independence; Austin James, Buckeye; David Rue, Richwood; Vance Deville, Bolton; Ryan Bourgeois, Lutcher; Tarence Calais, Patterson; Nathan Basco, Caldwell; Lane Anzalone, Notre Dame; Chris Banks, Independence; Taylor Dugas, Teurlings Catholic; Damon Wicker, Baker; Preston Haile, West Feliciana; Jarvis Jackson, Bolton; Khymest Williams, Lutcher; Joe Dave Petitjohn, Notre Dame; Jordan Landry, Crowley; Travis Zacherie, Catholic-New Iberia; Travis Broussard, North Vermilion; Elliott Hebert, Teurlings Catholic; Kyron Benoit, Crowley; Ron Alexander, Marksville; Keeric Nicholes, Independence; Romero Brass, Bnton; John Ohlenforst, Notre Dame Jeremy Cook, Baker; Brian Ellis, Grant; Robert Wilson, Bolton; Chase Clement, E.D White; Quinton Harris, West St. Mary; Toby Mott, Richwood; Richard Warren, Independence; Perry Welch, Bunkie; Jordan Williams, Marksville; Michael Glaviano, Marksville; Darrell Augustine, Avoyelles; Bradley Roussel, Redemptorist; Adam Zeringue, West Feliciana


Class 4A

Offense

WR DeAngelo Benton, Bastrop, Sr.

WR Greg Booker, Minden, Jr.

TE Tyler Edwards, Ouachita, Jr.

OL Jonathan Landry, St. Thomas More, Sr.

OL Josh Mire, Shaw, Jr.

OL Josh Downs, Bastrop, So

OL Dallas Thomas, Istrouma, Jr.

OL Desmund Lighten, Ouachita, Sr.

QB Randall Mackey, Bastrop, Jr.

RB Zac Aldecoa, Pineville

RB Daniel Borne, Shaw, Sr.

RB Kenneth Batiste, Northside, Sr.

ATH Korey Lindsey, Scotlandville, Sr.

PK Josh Duran, Eunice, Sr.

Defense

DL Kentravis Aubrey, Bastrop, Sr.

DL LaMarcus Williams, Bastrop, Sr.

DL Wilson Youman, Sr.

DL Joel Ross, Vandebilt, Jr.

LB Al Loche, Bastrop, Sr.

LB  Mark Newbill, Neville, Sr.

LB John Bienvenu, St. Thomas More, Sr.

LB Devin Holland, Istrouma, Sr.

DB Beau Boudreaux, Shaw, Sr.

DB John Williams, Breaux Bridge, Sr.

DB Rocky Duplessis, Belle Chasse, Jr.

DB GRant Fleming, St. Thomas More, Sr.

RS Lance Kelly, St. Thomas More, Sr.

P John Michaels, Captain Shreve, Sr.

Outstanding Offensive Player: DeAngelo Benton, Bastrop

Outstanding Defensive Player: Beau Boudreaux, Shaw

Coach of the Year: Scott Bairnsfather, Shaw

Honorable Mention: Nick Weeks, Pineville; Elijah Dauzart, Peabody; Ryan Broussard, Northside; DeForest Johnson, Istrouma; Austin Tolliver, Captain Shreve; Jamarrio Douglas, Minden; Michael Ford, Leesville; Will Phillips, Alexandria; Jacoby Kaiama, Leesville; Dedrick Barras, Breaux Bridge; Michael Harris, Leesvile; Jace Prescott, Haughton; Alex Williams, OP. Walker; Alex Washington, Carroll; T.Q. Mims, Minden; Jamal Recasner, Bastrop; Terrance King, peabody; Denzel Snead, Alexandria; John Weber, Helen Cox; Devyn Hurd, Pineville; Jay Dudley, Northwood-Shreveport; Tramel Thornton, Broadmoor; Jadolby Nickerson, Northside; Frederick Zenon, Breaux Bridge; Kevin Persick, Zachary; Draper Demouchet, Breaux Bridge; Jamar Ealey, East Ascension; Kevin Mistich, Vandebilt; Andy Walters, Zachary



Class 5A

Offense

WR Chad Keys, St. Paul's, Sr.

WR Damian Jefferson, Assumption, Sr.

TE Jarrod Sterling, East St. John, Sr.

OL LOgan Roubique, Catholic, Sr.

OL Irvin Bocage, West Jefferson, Sr.

OL Patrick Lewis, East St. John, So.

OL Justin Frazier, Fuston, Sr.

OL Ethan Piazza, Acadiana, Jr.

QB Blake Barousse, Lafayette, Sr.

RB Johnny Owen, East St John, Sr.

RB Phillip Livas, South Terrebonne, Sr.

RB Alonzo Landry, Carencro, Jr.

ATH Justin Breaux, Sulphur, Sr.

PK Radi Jabour, East St. John, Sr.

Defense

DL Jason Peters, Catholic, Sr.

DL Will Blackwell, West Monroe, Sr.

DL Wilfred Journet, Acadiana, Sr.

DL Drake Nevis, Ehret, Sr.

LB Ryan Godare, Sulphur, Sr.

LB Trent Mackey, Carencro, Jr.

LB Derek Casola, West Monroe, Sr.

LB Cedric Cooper, Slidell, Sr.

DB Stefoin Francois, East St. John, Sr.

DB Terry Carter, West Monroe, Sr.

DB Casey Latiolais, Acadiana, Sr.

DB Thomas Broussard, Catholic, Sr.

RS Isiah Ryan, Sulphur, Sr.

P Danny Hrappman, Holy Cross, Sr.

Outstanding Offensive Player: Blake Barousse, Lafayette

Outstanding Defensive Player: Wilfred Journet, Acadiana

Coach of the Year: Paul Bourgeois, Sulphur

Honorable Mention: Demaris Johnson, Destrehan; Lamar Hadox, Ruston; Jordan Rideaux Carencro; Ryan Lewis, Catholic; Ben Alsup, Ruston; Scott Buisson, Rummel; Jeremy Stewart, Catholic; Kevin Caesar, Ruston; LaDarius Abrams, West Monroe; Justan Gibson, Byrd;  Vetric Sam, New Iberia; David Hankins, Byrd; Kip Jacob, Acadiana; Matthew Broha, Catholic; Luther Davis, West Monroe; Joel Bonomolo, Rummel; Nathan Clophus, Sulphur; Jonathan Lirette, South Terrebonnep; Lucas Oakley, Ruston; Devin Thomas, Lafayette; Steven Hoffpauir, Barbe; Brett Thibodeaux, Woodlawn-BR; Tremayne Williams, Woodlawn-BR; Kelvin D. York, Dutchtown; Rishaw Johnson, Hammond; Kevin Saia, Dutchtown.