The Louisiana Sports Writers Association

The LSWA

2016 All-State Basketball Teams



LSWA CLASS 5A ALL-STATE BASKETBALL

BOYS
First team
Ja’Vonte Smart  Scotlandville   6-4     So.     22.4
Brandon Rachal  Natch Central   6-6     Jr.     15.0
Lamar Peters    Landry-Walker   6-0     Sr.     18.0
Mitchell Robinson       Chalmette       6-11    Jr.     20.9
Jay Head        Ouachita        6-6     Jr.     14.5

Second team
Brian White     Nat. Central    5-9     So.     17.0
Le’Aaron Cain   East Ascension  6-2     Jr.     20.3
Caleb Daniels   St. Augustine   6-4     Jr.     20.0
Joseph Thompson Bonnabel        6-8     Jr.     21.2
Garrrick Green  Scotlandville   6-6     Sr.     15.9

Outstanding Player: Ja’Vonte Smart, Scotlandville

Coach of the Year: Barry Whittington, East Ascension

Honorable mention: Toronco Loston, Captain Shreve; Tykeem Anderson, Ruston; Shakelvin Calhoun, Southwood; Austin Guy, Natchitoches; Troy Green, East St. John; Timothy Bedford, St. Paul’s; Russell Daniels, McKinley; Lamont Berzat, Landry-Walker;  Devante Jones, St. Augustinel Kai Morgan, John Curtis; Jordan Adebutu, Scotlandville; Quindon Charles, Central Lafourche; Chance Gasery, H.L. Bourgeois; Mason Aucoin, Hahnville; Rontrell Sandolph, Thibodaux; Torez Kinchen, Denham Springs; Toliver Freeman, Catholic; Tyrece Radford, McKinley; Amari McCray, Ruston; Terrance Dotson, Ruston; Jay Gill, Ouachita; Rod Hall, Ouachita; Devaughn Gauno, Terrebonne; Harrison Prieto, St. Paul’s.

GIRLS

First team
Cara Ursin      Destrehan       5-8     Jr.     25.0
Kristen Nuss    Mt. Carmel      5-6     Sr.     20.0
Elise Reilly    Mandeville      5-7     Sr.     22.6
Danyale Bayonne Pineville       5-9     Sr.     19.2
Tiara Young     Evangel 5-9     Fr.     23.0

Second team
Jolie Williams          Natch-Central   5-7     So.     13.4
Morgan Carrier  New Iberia      5-9     Jr.     13.0
Paige Franckiewicz       Mt. Carmel     5-8     Sr.     13.0
Jaiylan Brown   Southwood       5-7     Jr.     16.6
Dynah Jones     Curtis  5-8     So.     14.0
Outstanding Player: Cara Ursin, Destrehan
Coach of the Year:  Shelly Laprarie, Denham Springs
Honorable mention: Hailey Giaratano, Ponchatoula; Aeriyl Mass, Barbe; Jazmyn Womack, Ponchatoula; Courtney Clark, Thibodaux; Lexi McMorris, Denham Springs; Tremeeka Spikes, Denham Springs; Bryanna Langford, Zachary; Jasmyn Johnson, West Monroe; Jahquell Robinson, West Monroe; Keturah Bingham, Ouachita; Krystal Freeman, Pineville; Presley Wascom, Live Oak; Alexius Horne, McKinley.


2016 Class 4A All-State Basketball Team

BOYS

First team
De’Jon Jarreau  McDonogh 35     6-5     Sr.     17.5
Quentin Scott   Ellender        6-6     Sr.     22.0
Devante Benjamin        St. Thomas More 6-3     Sr.     16.0
Christian Edwards, Washington-Marion    6-5     Jr.     15.7
Larry Robinson III      Bossier 6-0     Sr.     14.0
Second team
Davontavean Martin      Ellender        6-5     Jr.     18.0
Vincent Phillips        Karr    6-2     Sr.     14.3
Darius Randell  Northside       6-0     Sr.     16.0
Saxton Becker   West Ouachita           6-3     Sr.     18.0
Telvin Thomas   Woodlawn-Shreve 5-8     Sr.     17.0
Outstanding Player: De’Jon Jarreau, McDonogh 35
Coach of the Year: Albert Hartwell, Washington-Marion
Honorable mention: Trevor Begue, St. Thomas More; J’Son Brooks, LaGrange; Brandon Ellis, Northside Tyrick Davis, Breaux Bridge; Tyree Thompson, Karr; Will Vincent, St. Thomas More; Ignatius Patt, Breaux Bridge; Terrance Johnson, Belaire; Keandre Randall, Plaquemine; Michael Alfred, St. Michael; Donny Perkins, Fair Park; Mark Moore, Bastrop; Bobby Newton, Neville; Shakerrin Dillon, South Lafourche; Trevor Rebstock, South Lafourche; Palmer Hill, Vandebilt Catholic; Makye Richard, Morgan City.

GIRLS
First team
Kourtney Weber  Ursuline        5-10    So.     19.0
Charlesha Dugas Rayne   5-9     Sr.     22.0
Paige Williams  Karr    6-0     Sr.     16.0
Rakell Spencer  Cabrini         5-11    Sr.     13.2
Mya Young       Loranger        5-9     Fr.     20.7
Second team
Tyler Morrison  St. Michael     5-7     Sr.     11.2
Traya Bruce     South Lafourche 5-7     So.     20.0
Kechelle Figueroa       Warren Easton           5-6     Sr.     15.0
Brooklyn Mitchell       Ursuline        5-8     So.     15.0
Bailey Hemphill St. Thomas More 5-10    Sr.     18.0
Outstanding Player: Kourtney Weber, Ursuline
Coach of the Year: Andrea Williams, Ursuline
Honorable mention: Dalaisha Thomas, LaGrange; Caroline Guibeau, South Lafourche; Laqwaisha Bourgeois, Morgan City; Monet Cox, South Terrebonne; Katelyn Moore, Assumption; Sabree Wilson, St. Michael; Ty’Ronica Foster, Fair Park; Caitlin Davis, Breaux Bridge; Whitley Larry, Rayne; Tachiana Ledet, Northside; Terris McKay, Ellender; Natalie Kelly, Loranger; Oterica Witherspoon, Bastrop; Trinity Griffin, West Ouachita; Brandy Harris, Benton; Savannah Thomas, Fair Park.


LSWA CLASS 3A ALL-STATE BASKETBALL

BOYS
First team
Jalen Johnson   University      6-7     Sr.     21.8
C.J. Jones      Wossman 5-10    Jr.     23.3
Wayde Sims      University      6-6     Sr.     21.2
Jacoby Ross     Peabody         5-11    Sr.     23.0
Larry Owens     Carroll 6-8     Jr.     21.0
Second team
Cederic Russell Peabody 6-3     Jr.     23.0
P.J. Hardy      St. Louis       6-0     Sr.     22.3
Taylan Grogan   Patterson       5-11    Sr.     16.1
Kevin Norman            Peabody 6-5     Jr.     17.0
Jonathan Bell   Green Oaks      6-0     Sr.     21.7
Outstanding Player: Jalen Johnson, University
Coach of the Year: Casey Jones, Wossman
Honorable mention: Thomas Clement, Kevin Johnson, E.D. White Catholic; Blake Turner, North Vermilion; Jamison Lumar, Keaton Burham, St. James; Hayden Gunter, South Beauregard; Kelvin Henry, St. Louis; Dwayne Levi, Jennings; Kevin Williams, Eunice; Ignatius Patt, Breaux Bridge; Tony Dorsey, Loyola; Stephen Kelly, De La Salle; Marshall Graves, University; Nehemiah Augustus, Patterson; Nigel Allen, Port Allen; Sendarius Patt, Carroll; Anthony Caesar, Wossman; Zach Smith, Wossman; Justin Williams, Joseph Smith, Richwood.

GIRLS
First team
Bre’Ashlee Jones        Jewel Sumer     5-10    Sr.     14.7
Skyler Goodwin  Parkview Baptist        5-8     Jr.     25.0
Diamond Brooks  Jewel Sumner    6-2     Jr.     18.5
Amber Smith     Loyola          5-11    Sr.     21.9
Kaila Anderson  University      5-6     Jr.     11.3
Second team
Destiny Ephrom  University      5-11    Sr.     19.3
Whitney Landry  Iota    5-9     Sr.     14.0
Jaden Towner    Westlake        5-9     Sr.     17.0
Kiara Williams  Jewel Sumner    5-8     Jr.     11.0
Michae Jones    E.D. White      5-9     Jr.     18.2
Outstanding Player: Bre’Ashlee Jones, Jewel Sumner
Coach of the Year: Kara Corkern, Jewel Sumner
Honorable mention: Avery Sanders, E.D. White Catholic, Gabby Harrington, Erath; Quanta Jones, Franklin; Keyonna Brown, Lauryn Scott, Nadia Braud, Charity Cooper, St. James. Arianna Dargin, Iowa; Alexandria Goodly, St. Louis; Chelsea Singleton, Episcopal; Ashlynn Derouen, South Beauregard; DeShea Vigers, Eunice; Mahogany Williams, Albany;  Ty’Jaliyah Shaw, Richwood; Lela Hill, St. Charles Catholic; Kayla King, Winnfield; Kerrigan Small, Jena; Kadeesha Gay, B.T. Washington; Necka Wynn, Bossier; Leah Collins, Parkview Baptist; Monette Bolden, Erath.


LSWA CLASS 2A ALL-STATE BASKETBALL

BOYS
First team
Robert Williams North Caddo     6-8     Sr.     25.0
Malik Crowfield Riverside       6-3     Sr.     20.0
Josh LeBlanc    Madison Prep    6-6     So.     17.3
Josh Anderson   Madison Prep    6-4     Jr.     18.1
Jared Butler    Riverside       6-2     So.     21.0
Second team
Michael Corchiani       Country Day     6-0     Sr.     20.0
Adrio Bailey    Lakeview        6-8     Sr.     19.5
Herb Magee      Riverside       6-2     Sr.     17.0
Chris Beckman Jr.       Episcopal       6-1     Sr.     22.3
Romin Williams  Country Day     5-9     Jr.     21.0
Outstanding Player: Robert Williams, North Caddo
Coach of the Year: Damon West, Rayville
Honorable mention: Konner Cook, Rosepine; Jordan Wright, Dunham; Michael Williams, Rayville; Mylik Wilson, Rayville; Jeremy Touchet, Catholic-NI; Cherrod Hill, North Caddo; Desmond Green, Rapides; Rashad Naylor, Rayville; Semaj Colvin, Sterlington; Kevin Tripeaux, Episcopal; Ryan Guillory, Doyle; Tre’ Scott, Dunham; William Lloyd, Madison Prep.

GIRLS
First team
Jasmine Thomas  North Caddo     5-8     Sr.     20.0
Sherry Porter   Madison Prep    5-7     Jr.     19.0
Micaela Wilson  Rayville        6-1     Jr.     25.0
Jaeden Vaifanua Rapides 6-2     Fr.     21.2
Alexis Augustus Madison Prep    5-8     Sr.     18.0
Second team
Maya Trench     West St. John   5-5     Sr.     19.2
Sumer Williams  North Caddo     5-7     Sr.     15.0
Courtney Dawsey St. Thomas Aquinas      5-7     Sr.     13.0
Regan Bolton    St. Thomas Aquinas      5-8     Sr.     18.4
Lakeya Lewis    Red River       5-6     Jr.     16.9
Outstanding Player: Jasmine Thomas, North Caddo
Coach of the Year: Dwayne Hayes, Madison Prep
Honorable mention: Ashlyn Trahan, Lake Arthur; Alyssa Williams, Notre Dame; Chloe Wallace, Sterlington; Kenzy Booth, Ouachita Christian; Naomi Lewis, Rapides; Kimberly Burton, Red River; Chelsea Singleton, Episcopal; Madison Watts, Doyle; Kennedi Moore, Madison Prep, Arkeiyana Thomas, Mamou.


LSWA Class 1A All-State Basketball 

BOYS
First team
Kalob LeDoux            Lafayette Christian     6-2     Sr.     21.0
Travious Fielding       Arcadia 6-1     Sr.     16.2
Michael Layssard        Northwood-Lena  6-8     Sr.     24.0
Danquarian Fields       Arcadia 6-3     Sr.     16.2
Jacob LeDoux    Lafayette Christian     6-3     Sr.     15.0
Second team
Dexter Dennis   Southern Lab    6-3     Jr.     14.0
Devion Dunbar   Sicily Island   6-2     Jr.     25.9
Greg Williams   Lafayette Christian     6-3     So.     11.0
Kenan Fontenot  Hamilton Christian      6-0     Jr.     16.3
Jaimarkeis Percy        Delhi   6-2     Sr.     19.0
Outstanding Player: Kaleb LeDoux, Lafayette Christian
Coach of the Year: Marcus Jackson, Arcadia
Honorable mention: Dakari Johnson, Covenant Christian Academy; Delrick Adams, Varnado; Deroldrick Abrams, Varnado; Andre Jones, Varnado; Tre Washington, Houma Christian School, Trent Washington, Houma Christian School, Tom Washington, Houma Christian School; Terrance Smith, Crescent City Christian, Byron Joshua, Crescent City Christian, Kevin Byrd, St. Martin’s; KeShawn Lyons, Elton; Ja’Tyre Carter, White Castle; Camren Hare, Hamilton Christian; Keldrick Carper, Plain Dealing; Tylan Dean, Grambling; Shaviarre Murray, Haynesville; A.J. Barber, Block; Trey Turner, Montgomery;  Marquel Daigle, Covenant Christian; Jalen Johnson, Central Catholic; Tyreke Tolliver, Sicily Island; Carlos Espinosa, Cedar Creek.

GIRLS
First team
Andrea Cournoyer        Merryville      5-7     So.     32.7
Khelsea Foster          Arcadia 5-11    Sr.     12.9
Cailain Williams        Southern Lab    6-2     So.     20.0
Quaniqua Joseph North Central   5-6     Jr.     15.9
Karlee Teddlie          Montgomery      5-7     Sr.     22.0
Second team
Brooklyn Falcon White Castle    5-9     Jr.     18.5
Aliyah Cooper   Kentwood        5-8     Sr.     19.0
Ajia Robinson   Lafayette Christian     5-7     Sr.     18.0
Naja Mayers     Oak Grove       5-11    Sr.     20.6
Le’Shenae Stubblefield  Delhi   5-7     So.     21.0
Outstanding Player: Andrea Cournoyer, Merryville
Coach of the Year: Philip George, Montgomery
Honorable mention: Dee Thomas, Houma Christian School; Marianna Charles, Covenant Christian Academy; Alisia Johnson, Houma Christian School; Tarralyn Moses, Varnado; Yeinna Kemp, Varnado; Rylie James, Basile; Jada Duncantell, North Central; Alanna Arvie, Oberlin; Kelsey Williams, Merryville; Kenyetta Jackson, East Iberville; Jamilyn Robinson, Ascension Christian.



2016 Class C All-State Basketball Teams

LSWA CLASS B ALL-STATE BASKETBALL


BOYS
First team
Will Reese      Anacoco 6-4     Sr.     26.7
Zach Taylor     Simsboro        6-4     Sr.     21.5
Brennan Maddox  Fairview        6-1     Sr.     29.4
Lane Hartley    Weston  6-0     Sr.     20.0
Elijah Hampton  Grace Christian 6-4     So.     19.5
Second team
Brent Cosio     Anacoco 5-6     Jr.     18.0
Quinn Perry     Zwolle          6-4     So.     14.2
Dagan Patin     Midland 6-1     Jr.     15.5
Deonte Levingston       Simsboro        6-2     So.     15.2
Ben Preuett     Grace Christian 5-6     So.     16.0
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Will Reese, Anacoco
COACH OF THE YEAR: Martin Ramirez, Grace Christian
Honorable mention: Tevin Bradford, King Charter; Tyreke Houston, Choudrant
Cody Bailey, Pitkin; Dylan Boudreaux, Midland; Brock Booker, Florien; Alize Elam, Stanley; J.T. Silas, Vision Academy; Matthew Beebe, Lacassine.

GIRLS
First team
Madyson Brasseaux       Lacassine       5-9     Sr.     19.8
Sydney Hayden   Holden          5-9     Sr.     15.5
Aja Law Florien         6-0     So.     20.0
Whitney Goins   Anacoco 5-11    Jr.     15.0
Maddisen Martin Fairview        5-6     So.     24.0
Second team
Lindsey Priola          Lacassine       5-8     Jr.     16.2
Haley Cooley    Lacassine       5-6     Jr.     13.7
Kaylee Hughes   Holden          5-10    So.     10.4
Megan Sistrunk  Converse        5-8     Jr.     20.0
Morgan Miller           Florien         5-4     Fr.     12.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Madyson Brasseaux, Lacassine
COACH OF THE YEAR: Pam Forbes, Holden

Honorable mention: Brianna Perkins, Pitkin; Madison Brown, Weston; Mia Harper, Avoyelles Charter.


2016 Class C All-State Basketball Teams


LSWA CLASS C ALL-STATE BASKETBALL CHARTS


BOYS

First team
Paul Corbin     Summerfield     6-6     Jr.     12.8
Lashard Powell  Atlanta         6-0     Jr.     22.0
Rashaan Proctor New Living Word 6-6     Sr.     18.0
Kolby Friday    Elizabeth       6-3     Sr.     24.2
Roman Redfearn  Simpson 6-3     Sr.     17.2

Second team
Trenton Payne           Jehovah-Jireh   6-3     So.     23.0
Trey Washington Summerfield     5-10    Jr.     13.0
Donald Johnson III      Jehovah-Jireh   6-2     So.     20.0
Justin Onwuzlike        New Living Word 5-10    Jr.     18.0
Taren Sapp      Atlanta         6-1     Sr.     12.0
MVP: Paul Corbin, Summerfield
Coach: Randy Carlisle, Summerfield

Honorable mention: Chayce Hurst, Elizabeth; Trey Maddox, Elizabeth; John Buggs, Summerfield.

GIRLS
First team
Nicole Bursey   Summerfield     5-7     Sr.     14.2
Alexus Holt     Epps    5-7     Sr.     20.0
Mercedes Coleman        Summerfield     5-6     So.     13.9
Ayana Smith     Pleasant Hill   5-10    Jr.     13.7
Lauren Rasmussen        Plainview       5-6     Jr.     14.0
Second team
T'Keyah Henson  Atlanta         5-8     Sr.     17.9
Brayleigh Brown Pleasant Hill   5-11    Jr.     15.4
Samiah Scott    Pleasant Hill   5-10    Jr.     14.9
Dallas Burns    Simpson 5-6     Sr.     14.4
Skylar Drungo           Epps    5-7     So.     10.0

MVP: Nicole Bursey, Summerfield
Coach: Randy Carlisle, Summerfield

Honorable mention: Baylee Doyle, Singer; Lacy Loupe, Maurepas; Katie Jo McBride, Elizabeth; Tirea Henson, Atlanta; Rayleigh Bennett, Claiborne Christian.



2015 All-State Basketball Teams


Class 5A

Boys
FIRST TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Marlain Veal    Helen Cox    5-9    Sr.    15.3
Melvin Frazier       Higgins    6-6    Sr.    17.3
Chad Lott    Byrd    6-3    Sr.    23.0
Danny Cohen    Natchitoches Cent.    6-1    Sr.    14.5
Ja’Vonte Smart    Scotlandville    6-3    Fr.    15.8

SECOND TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
LaMarcus Lee    Scotlandville    6-1    Sr.    13.6
Corey Davis    Lafayette    6-0    Sr.    14.0
Cameron Lard    Natchitoches Cent.    6-9    Jr.    16.5
Isaiah Buggs    Ruston    6-4    Sr.    17.0
Cephus Gix    Ouachita    6-0    So.    20.4

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Marlain Veal, Helen Cox
COACH OF THE YEAR: Marshall Jackson, Higgins

Honorable mention: Tre’Von Jasmine, East St. John; Roydell Brown, Helen Cox; Trevanta Robertson, West Jefferson; Quindon Charles, Central Lafourche; Daterrius Hubbard, Southwood; Toronco Loston, Captain Shreve; Montrey Thomas, Byrd; Zach Davidson, Denham Springs; Garrick Green, Scotlandville; Toliver Freeman, Catholic; Keion Brown, McKinley; Hunter Dugas, Mandeville; Charles Brown, St. Augustine; Lionel Batiste, Central Lafourche; Artayvious Lynn, Parkway; Courtney Julien, St. Amant; Austin Guy, Natchitoches Central.


Girls

FIRST TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Jyar Francis    Ponchatoula    6-1    Sr.    20.2
Jamie Gibson    Walker       5-10    Sr.    22.3
Kierra Anthony    New Iberia    5-7    Sr.    24.5
Cara Ursin    Destrehan    5-7    So.    26.3
Abby Lee    West Monroe    5-2    Sr.    16.0

SECOND TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Princess Cohen    Natchitoches Cent.    5-8    Sr.    17.0
Taylor Berry    Mount Carmel       5-9    Sr.    18.0
Arianna Hamilton    Ponchatoula    5-7    Sr.    19.3
Miracle Simon       Sam Houston    5-8    Jr.    18.2
Danayea Charles    Helen Cox    5-7    Sr.    22.3

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Jyar Francis, Ponchatoula
COACH OF THE YEAR: Patricia Landaiche, Ponchatoula

Honorable mention: Myia Tate, Ponchatoula; Kristen Nuss, Mount Carmel; Jasmine Morris, Destrehan; Jaclyn Scholvin, Fontainebleau; Da’Rae Taylor, East St. John; Gabby Sperber, Dominican; Paige Franckiewicz, Mount Carmel; Breionne Cooper, West Jefferson; Baylie Stears, Walker; Kara Gremillion, St. Amant; Celica Sterling, Scotlandville; Caroline Guilbeau, South Lafourche; Jewel Triggs, Thibodaux; Kei McCoy, Airline; A’Lexus Dean, Byrd; Jaiylan Brown, Southwood; Danyale, Bayonne, Pineville; Krystal Freeman, Pineville.


Class 4A

Boys
FIRST TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Lamar Peters    Landry-Walker    6-1    Jr.    19.7
DeJon Jarreau    McDonogh 35    6-6    Jr.    16.9
Leland Alexander    Ellender    6-5    Sr.    23.0
Jeremy Wiltz    Cecilia    6-4    Sr.    28.6
Jacob Evans    St. Michael    6-6    Sr.    23.9

SECOND TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Kavontae Turpin    Neville       5-9    Sr.    15.9
Keytaon Thompson    Landry-Walker    6-5    So.    14.7
Chris Vickers    Salmen       6-6    Sr.    17.0
Kevin Hicks    Warren Easton       5-11    Sr.    22.6
DaShawn Lewis    Leesville    6-4    Sr.    14.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Lamar Peters, Landry-Walker
COACH OF THE YEAR: Jay Carlin, Salmen

Honorable mention: Blake Paul, Landry-Walker, Sr.; Bryson Gresham, McDonogh 35, Jr.; Raekwon Bush, Karr, Jr.; Vincent Phillips, Karr, Jr. Payton Barrios, Vandebilt Catholic; Jaylen Johnson, Morgan City; Denzell Johnson, Assumption; Bradley Savoy, St. Martinville; Cedric Russell, Peabody; Jeremiah Warren, Washington-Marion; Quentin Scott, Ellender; Dominique Kennedy, Loyola; Denzel Austin, Beau Chene; Cole Kelley, Teurlings Catholic; D.J. Marshall, Plaquemine; Brison Gresham, McDonogh 35; Jalen Jones, Morgan City; Shacoby Thomas, Fair Park; Saxton Becker, West Ouachita; Jacoby Ross, Peabody; Caleb Hebert, Tioga;

Girls
FIRST TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Kalani Brown    Salmen       6-6    Sr.    23.0
Rakell Spencer    Cabrini       5-11    Jr.    15.0
Caitlin Jones    Huntington    6-3    Sr.    30.1
Kechell Figueroa    Warren Easton       5-5    Jr.    14.9
Jasmine LeBlanc    Breaux Bridge       5-9    Sr.    25.0

SECOND TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Amber Smith    Loyola       5-11    Jr.    20.6
Rehema Franklin    Karr    5-4    Sr.    18.2
Cassidy Barrios    Vandebilt    5-11    Sr.    25.0
Kiara Scott    Ellender    5-11    Sr.    18.0
Sabrina Banks    Warren Easton       5-11    Sr.    14.2

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Kalani Brown, Salmen
COACH OF THE YEAR: Darius Mimms, Warren Easton

Honorable mention: Sky Jasper, Ellender, Casey Chenevert, Morgan City; Kevreion Ward, Assumption, Monet Cox, South Terrebonne; Shaniqua Tobias, Warren Easton; Tiara Warren, Salmen; Kourtney Weber, Ursuline; Brooklyn Mitchell, Ursuline; Imani Mulmore, Karr; Tyler Morrison, St. Michael; Ty’Ronica Foster, Fair Park; Brittany Myles, Fair Park; Brandy Harris, Benton; Gabby Jackson, Benton; Megan Abrams, St. Thomas More; Mallory Crawford, Grant; KeShyra Culbert, Leesville; Caitlin Davis, Breaux Bridge; Trinity Griffin, West Ouachita; Rebecca Skains, West Ouachita; Brittany Freeman, Grant; Linda Rogers, Leesville; Charlesha Dugas, Rayne.


Class 3A

Boys
FIRST TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Kai Morgan    John Curtis    6-2    So.    20.9
Jamarion Johnson    Rayville    6-4    Sr.    18.3
Ishmael Lane    Port Allen    6-8    Sr.    19.0
Wayde Sims    University    6-6    Jr.    17.6
Skylar Mays    University    6-3    Jr.    9.1

SECOND TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Richard Durant    John Curtis    5-11    Sr.    15.7
Larry Owens    Carroll    6-7    So.    18.0
Christian Fontenot    St. Louis    5-11    Sr.    17.2
Calvin Daniels       Evangel    6-2    Sr.    18.0
Braxton Bernard    Donadsonville    6-4    So.    24.6

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Wayde Sims, University
COACH OF THE YEAR: Rick LaBato, St. Louis

Honorable mention: Joseph Davis, Clark, Sr.; Miles Smart, De La Salle, Sr.; James Harvey, Amite; Daylon Charlot, Patterson; Lyntravious Gipson, North Webster; Kentrell Hardy, Bossier; Jordan Windmon, North Vermilion; Draylon Perkins, Jennings; Hayden Gunter, South Beauregard; London Vinson, Westlake; Stephen Sullivan, Donaldsonville; Jordan Windmon, North Vermilion; Troy Nisby, De La Salle; C’Anthony Murphy, Rayville; Taylan Grogan, Patterson; Kevin Johnson, E.D. White; Jacobe Escolovon, Westlake; Marvontae Alexander, Booker T. Washington; Deondre Pierite, Marksville

Girls
FIRST TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Bre’Ashlee Jones    Sumner    5-10    Jr.    18.0
Sissy Saucer    South Beauregard    5-9    So.    16.9
Ashlyn Jacobs       Mansfield    5-2    Sr.    20.2
Deja McKinney    Ville Platte    5-9    Sr.    24.3
Destiny Ephrom    University    5-10    Jr.    14.2

SECOND TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Diamond Brooks    Sumner    6-2    So.    15.0
Michae Jones    E.D. White    5-9    So.    13.6
Dynah Jones    John Curtis    5-8    Fr.    14.0
Madelyn LeJeune    Notre Dame    5-8    Sr.    18.9
Rachel Johnson    Evangel    5-5    Sr.    16.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Ashlyn Jacobs, Mansfield
COACH OF THE YEAR: Kendra Neal, Mansfield

Honorable mention: Jasmin Evans, Patterson, Fabian Small, Franklin; Farryn Wallow, Curtis; Lela Hill, St. Charles Catholic; Claire Moreau, Sacred Heart; Alanie Fisher, University; Kaila Anderson, University; Shay Thomas, Richwood; Micaela Wilson, Rayville; Michelle Riviere, E.D. White; Ashuanti Allen, St. Katharine Drexel; Shanna Barrow, South Beauregard; Miya McKinney, Ville Platte; Carrie Woodley, Mansfield; Mikayla Bates, University; Hazel Young, Marksville; Tiara Young, Evangel.

Class 2A

Boys
FIRST TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Herb McGee    Riverside    6-2    Jr.    18.9
Malik Crowfield    Riverside    6-4    Jr.    17.5
Tivonte Hardy    Lakeview    6-3    Sr.    22.7
Spencer Kleinpeter    Episcopal    5-10    Sr.    17.9
Ka’Davion Evans    North Caddo    5-11    Sr.    26.0

SECOND TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Von Julien    Riverside    6-1    Sr.    11.4
Cody Cambre    French Settlement    6-3    Sr.    32.4
Chris Beckman Jr.    Episcopal    6-1    Jr.    16.3
Adrio Bailey    Lakeview    6-7    Jr.    14.8
Ashton Washington    Rapides    6-1    Sr.    17.0

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Herb McGee, Riverside Academy
COACH OF THE YEAR: Chris Beckman Sr., Episcopal

Honorable mention: Leviticus Bradley, Dunham; Robert Williams, North Caddo; Jordan Andrews, Riverside Academy; Nick Brown, Catholic-New Iberia; Tabarius Garner, Many; Jessie Pouncey, Mount Hermon; Peter Drennan, Newman; Trevin Gros, St. James; Lowell Narcisse, St. James; Kolby Cook, Rosepine; Jerrion Moore, Welsh.


Girls
FIRST TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Ashley McKellar    Pickering    5-3    Sr.    14.0
Courtney Dawsey    St. Thomas Aquinas    5-8    Jr.    14.0
Jasmine Thomas    North Caddo    5-7    Jr.    19.5
Chelsea Singleton    Redemptorist    5-8    Jr.    17.7
Sumer Williams    North Caddo    5-8    Jr.    19.5      

SECOND TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Jaeden Vaifanua    Rapides    5-11    8th    21.3
Ja’Keyra Gautreaux    Riverside    5-8    Fr.    12.6
Ny’Keria Jones    Lakeview    5-10    So.    10.0
Anna Shaw    Lake Arthur    5-6    Sr.    13.9
Darneisha McCallister    Capitol       5-8    Sr.    22.1

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Jasmine Thomas, North Caddo
COACH OF THE YEAR: Vickie Sketoe, Pickering

Honorable mention: Ashley Sheppard, Pickering; Terrinisha Mosley, Pickering; Ballie Favorite, St. James, Nadia Braud, St. James. Haley Gauthier, Sacred Heart-GC; Pearl Jones, Northeast; Tytana Brown, East Feliciana; Amy McKellar, Pickering; Regan Bolton St. Thomas Aquinas; Kennedy White, Riverside; Cantasia Smith, South Plaquemines; Keyarrea Easter, North Caddo; Bre’ Brown, Pine; Kimberly Burton, Red River; Margo Pleze, Calvary.


Class 1A

Boys
FIRST TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
J.C. Younger    Country Day    6-4    Jr.    17.3
Eric Brown    Arcadia    6-0    Sr.    17.2
Kalob LeDoux    Lafayette Chr.    6-2    Jr.    16.9
Michael Layssard    Northwood-Lena    6-8    Jr.    20.0
Brandon Sampson    Madison Prep    6-5    Sr.    15.9

SECOND TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Thomas Drane       Covenant Chr.    6-3    Sr.    20.9
Michael Corchiani    Country Day    6-0    Jr.    14.5
Christion Thompson    Madison Prep    6-4    Sr.    12.1
Jacob LeDoux    Lafayette Chr.    6-2    Jr.    17.2
Justin Bartie    Hamilton Chr.    6-2    Sr.    21.5

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Brandon Sampson, Madison Prep
COACH OF THE YEAR: Jeffery Jones, Madison Prep

Honorable mention: Morell Bartholomew, West St. John, Sr.; Romin Williams, Country Day; Tylan Dean, Grambling Lab; Chiner Long, Plain Dealing; Greg Williams, Lafayette Christian; Drake Duplechain, North Central; Joshua Anderson, Madison Prep; Jalen Johnson, Central Catholic; Kenan Fontenot, Hamilton Christian; Brandon Blackwell, Hamilton Christian; Brandon Womack, St. Martin’s; Jordan Booker, Southern Lab; Quantae Johnson, East Iberville;   Ja’Tyre Carter, White Castle.

Girls
FIRST TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Andrea Cournoyer    Merryville    5-5    Fr.    34.3
Jazlyn Robertson    North Central    5-10    Sr.   
Maya Trench    West St. John    5-5    Jr.    12.9
Skylar O’Beard    White Castle    5-7    Sr.    18.9
Ashailee Brailey    Vermilion Catholic    5-7    Sr.    24.0

SECOND TEAM
Player    School    Ht.    Cl.    Avg.
Dionjhae Thomas    Houma Chr.    5-7    So.    12.0
JaJuan Nicholas    West St. John    5-8    Sr.    11.7
Quaniqua Joseph    North Central    5-6    Fr.    15.7
Sherry Porter    Madison Prep    5-7    Jr.    21.0
Chelsea Foster       Arcadia    5-8    Jr.    13.1

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Jazlyn Robertson, North Central
COACH OF THE YEAR: Vanessa Taylor, North Central

Honorable mention: Rylie James, Basile; Caroline Perlis, Country Day; Breanna Harding, Houma Christian School; Sydney Martin, North Central; Kaylen Collins, Vermilion Catholic; Rae’Shaun Malancon, Ascension Catholic; Jasmine Mosby, East Iberville; Shylar O’Bear, White Castle; Dranautika Thomas, Plain Dealing; Teunna Perry, Plain Dealing; Cailain Williams, Southern Lab.


Class B

Boys
FIRST TEAM
Will Reese, Anacoco, 6-4, Jr., 21.0 ppg
Brennan Maddox, Fairview, 6-1, Jr., 26.0 ppg
Bailey Walker, Florien, 6-1, Sr., 17.2 ppg
Lane Hartley, Weston, 6-2, Jr., 17.0 ppg
Devin Gautreaux, Midland, 5-9, Sr., 16 ppg

SECOND TEAM
Roman Redfearn, Simpson, 6-4, Jr., 20 ppg
Samuel Turnipseed, Anacoco, 6-1, Sr., 10 ppg
Tanner Lee, Dodson, 5-11, Sr., 18.5 ppg
Keaton Booker, Florien, 6-1, Sr. 15.6 ppg
Zac Miller, Bell City, 6-0, Sr., 22.6 ppg

Outstanding Player: Will Reese, Anacoco
Coach of the Year: William Stanley, Midland

HONORABLE MENTION: Kyle Reeves, Weston; Jade Thompson, Dodson; Deonte Levingston, Simsboro; Reynaldo Dade, Choudrant; Alize Elam, Stanley; Jacob Stark, Fairview; Randy Primeaux, Midland; Zachary Taylor, Simsboro; Josh LaPierre, Zwolle; Tyler Johnson, Florien; Eric Baker, Glenmora; Morgan Quinn, Hornbeck

Girls
FIRST TEAM
Aja Law, Florien, 5-11, Fr., 18.7 ppg
Callie Maddox, Fairview, 5-10, Soph., 28.8 ppg
Madyson Brasseaux, Lacassine, 5-8, Jr. 18.5 ppg
Sara Housley, Stanley, 5-10, Sr., 12.0 ppg
Sydney Hayden, Holden, 5-10, Jr., 14 ppg

SECOND TEAM
Maddisen Martin, Fairview, 5-6, Fr., 19.0 ppp
Haley Cooley, Lacassine, 5-6, Soph., 13.5 ppg
Michee Alexander, Stanley, 5-7, Sr., 16.0 ppg
Shelby McElveen, Anacoco, 5-8, Sr., 13 ppg
Alyssa Driskill, Hornbeck, 5-10, Jr., 11.5 ppg

Outstanding Player: Madyson Brasseaux, Lacassine
Coach of the Year: Jeremy Hollier, Lacassine

Honorable mention: Lindsey Priola, Lacassine; Amber Griffin, Glenmora; Whitney Goins, Anacoco; Morgan Miller, Florien; Megan Sistrunk, Converse; Brianne Perkins, Pitkin; Headyn Reeves, Fairview.


Class C 

Boys
FIRST TEAM
Javier Roper, New Living Word, 6-6, Sr., 19.0 ppg
Colby Lafauci, Elizabeth, 6-3, Sr., 19.2 ppg
Travis Schultz, Reeves, 6-5, Sr., 20.5 ppg
Taren Sapp I, Atlanta, 5-10, Sr., 20 ppg
Xavious Williams, New Living Word, 6-2, Sr., 12 ppg

SECOND TEAM
Lashard Powell, Atlanta, 6-0, Soph., 19 ppg
Camren Hare, Johnson Bayou, 6-2, So., 25.0 ppg
Carlos Coleman, Gibsland-Coleman, 6-4, Sr., 16 ppg
Kolby Friday, Elizabeth, 6-3, Jr., 15.6 ppg
Alijwon Mason, New Living Word, 5-9, Sr., 14.5 ppg

Outstanding Player: Javier Roper, New Living Word
Coach of the Year: Tyler Johnson, Atlanta

Honorable mention: Jalen Scott, Pleasant Hill; Arthur Reddick Phoenix; Jaron Davis, Jehovah-Jireh; Cade Paul, Plainview; Taren Sapp II, Atlanta; Deiontra Sapp, Atlanta; Cade Badon, Johnson Bayou; Donald Johnson III, Jehovah-Jireh,


Girls
FIRST TEAM
Samiah Scott, Pleasant Hill, 5-9, Soph., 23.5 ppg
Nicole Bursey, Summerfield, 5-6, Jr., 16.1 ppg
Alexus Holt, Epps, 5-7, Jr., 22.9 ppg
Kelli Crager, Plainview, 5-6, Sr., 18.6 ppg
Mercedes Coleman, Summerfield, 5-3, Fr., 16.0 ppg

SECOND TEAM
Ayana Smith, Pleasant Hill, 5-10, Soph., 13.5 ppg
Alexis Williams, Singer, 5-3, Sr., 12.2 ppg
Sharnesia Levingston, Summerfield, 5-1, Jr., 14 ppg
Lauren Rasmussen, Plainview, 5-7, Soph., 18.1 ppg
T'Keyah Henson, Atlanta, 5-7, Sr., 15.0 ppg.

Outstanding Player: Alexus Holt, Epps
Coach of the Year: Randy Carlisle, Summerfield

Honorable mention: Kennedy Sutterfield, Elizabeth; Chase Cronce, Singer; Skylar Drungo, Epps; Shy Thompson, Plainview; Victoria Humes, Epps; Carley Stewart, Ebarb; Laura Spann, Pleasant Hill; Teashana Sapp, Atlanta.



2014 All-State Basketball Teams


Class 5A 

Boys
First team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Greg White-Pittman Holy Cross 6-2 Sr. 25.3
Ezekiel Brown Scotlandville 5-9 Sr. 16.2
Ja’Cardo Hawkins East Ascension 6-7 Sr. 16.2
Chad Lott Byrd 6-2 Jr. 23.0
Dominic Magee Helen Cox 6-3 Sr. 22.3

Second team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Bryce Washington St. Augustine 6-5 Sr. 15.0
Xavier Ledet Comeaux 6-3 Sr. 20.9
Austin Guy Natchitoches Central 6-4 So. 13.1
Isaiah Buggs Ruston 6-3 Jr. 15.0
Edwin Winston East St. John 6-5 Sr. 19.2
Most Valuable Player: Greg White-Pittman, Holy Cross
Coach of the Year: Micah Coleman, Natchitoches Central

Honorable mention: Josh Joseph, Central Lafourche; Devin Weber, Hammond; Jesse McWright, Captain Shreve. Brodrick Jefferson, Parkway; Juwan Green, Hahnville; Jordan Cornish, Brother Martin; Shawn Jones, Higgins; Melvin Frazier, Higgins; Marcel Daniels, St. Augustine; Toliver Freeman, Catholic; Christion Thompson, Dutchtown; Michael Sam, New Iberia; Trey Brown, Ruston; Cephus Gix, Ouachita; Andre Jackson, Natchitoches Central; Marlin Bonvillain, H.L. Bourgeois; Natron Nora, Thibodaux; Jordan Adebutu, Scotlandville; Marquise Kaigler, McKinley; Tre’Con Winston, East St. John.


Girls
First team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Deja Chase Ouachita 5-9 Sr. 15.0
Abby Lee West Monroe 5-11 Sr. 15.0
Becca Brooks Sulphur 5-6 Sr. 16.3
Cara Ursin Destrehan 5-7 Fr. 17.2
Jennifer Clark Mount Carmel 5-6 Sr. 10.4

Second team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
T’Erika Bell Ouachita 5-6 Sr. 12.0
Jyar Francis Ponchatoula 5-9 Jr. 20.9
Caletria Curtis Denham Springs 5-9 Sr. 16.0
Jamie Gibson Walker 5-10 Jr. 18.2
Chelsea Tieuel Southwood 5-8 Sr. 21.0
Most Valuable Player: Jennifer Clark, Mount Carmel
Coach of the Year: Barbara Weary-Cox, Helen Cox

Honorable mention: Eris Stove, Thibodaux; Elise Plaisance, Thibodaux; Carlisha Kinchen, Denham Springs; Wendion Bibbins, Helen Cox; Kristen Nuss, Mount Carmel; Rondolyn Bryant, McKinley; Gabriella Cortez, Natchitoches Central, Jewel Triggs, Thibodaux, Sam Logan Sam Houston; Jordan Dabney Destrehan; Jasmyn Carswell, Airline; Halie Matthews, East Jefferson; Danayea Charles, Helen Cox; Rondolyn Bryant, McKinley; Mariah Wright, Zachary; Kara Gremillion, St. Amant; Danyale Bayonne, Pineville; Kierra Anthony, New Iberia.


Class 4A


Boys
First team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Aaron Epps Tioga 6-9 Sr. 22.3
Mark Vital Washington-Marion 6-5 So. 21.3
Tyree Griffin Landry Walker 5-11 Sr. 17.2
Trey Touchet St. Thomas More 6-2 Sr. 18.5
Shaquille Preston East Jefferson 6-3 Sr. 18.0

Second team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Gerard Andrus Northside  6-4 Sr. 18.8
Gabriel Jordan Peabody 6-3 Sr. 18.5
LaQuentin Collins Wossman 6-4 Sr. 24.0
Tyrian Davis Tara 6-2 Sr. 19.5
Kavontae Turpin Neville 5-8 Jr. 12.0
Most Valuable Player: Tyree Griffin, Landry-Wlker
Coach of the Year: Brian K. Gibson, Landry-Walker

Honorable mention: Jordan Andrew, Assumption; Kenyatta Charles, Assumption, Da’Vontavean Martin, South Terrebonne; Eric Welch, Ellender; DeAngelo McClinton, Fair Park; Chris Vickers, Salmen; LaMicah Harris, Bastrop; Saxton Becker, West Ouachita; Vidall Corbin, Leesville; Terrence Cobb, Tioga; Leland Alexander, Ellender; C.J. Elkins, Minden; Branden Sheppard, Huntington; Curtiss Anderson, East Jefferson; Jacob Evans, St. Michael; Lamar Peters, Landry-Walker; Corey Wells. Jr., Landry-Walker;  C.J. Young, Plaquemine.


Girls

First team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Kalani Brown Salmen 6-6 Jr. 21.0
Lawriell Wilson Easton 5-7 Sr. 21.0
Diamante Martinez Karr 6-3 22.0
Megan Brown Salmen 5-9 Sr. 17.0
Cassidy Barrios Vandebilt Catholic 5-11 Jr. 24.0

Second team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Courney Chain St. Thomas More 5-8 Sr. 18.0
Breannah Bretches DeRidder 5-7 Sr. 16.2
Tyler Morrison St. Michael 5-5 So. 14.8
Rakell Spencer Cabrini 5-10 So. 14.3
Rebecaa Skains West Ouachita 5-6 Jr. 15.0
Most Valuable Player: Kalani Brown, Salmen
Coach of the Year: Tammie Gibson, DeRidder

Honorable mention: Amanda Gianelloni, Assumption; Casey Chenevert, Morgan City; Amari Banks, Ellender; Briane Miller, DeRidder;  Ashley Cherry, Washington-Marion; Asia Nelson, Plaquemine; Shaniqua Tobias, Easton; Kiara Scott, Ellender; Amber Smith, Loyola; Ty’Ronica Foster, Fair Park; Dominique Johnson, Fair Park; Amber Cook, Woodlawn-Shreveport; JaCourtney Neloms, Minden; Asia Nelson, Plaquemine.


Class 3A


Boys

First Team

Reginal Johnson Jr.           Richwood

Wayde Sims                    University

Devonte Hall                     Bossier

James Thompson             Parkview Baptist

Skylar Mays                     University

Second Team

Nick Parker                      Port Allen

Kelvin Henry                     St. Louis

Richard Durant                 John Curtis

Deandra Elliott,                 Union Parish

Deunzay Wyatt                 Richwood

Most Valuable Player: Reginal Johnson Jr., Richwood

Coach of the Year: Joe Spencer, University

Honorable mention: Logan Gravois, E.D. White Catholic;Nehemiah Augustus, Patterson; Larry Turner, Patterson. Taray Martin, Iowa; Micah McElhaney, South Beauregard; Erwin Whitaker, West Feliciana; Montavious Smith, North Webster. Karim El-Amin, Booker T. Washington; Jermaine Long, Lusher; Fredrell Jenkins, Clark; Nathaniel Criff, Richwood; Ben Fields, Union Parish; Isiah Thompson, Vidalia; James Harvey, Amite; Jeremy Hayes, Amite; Draylon Perkins, Jennings; Jacobe Escolovon, Westlake; Ben Vanderslice, Caldwell Parish.


Girls

First Team

Kolby Morgan                   John Curtis

Deja McKinney                 Ville Platte

Alanie Fisher                    University

Arielle Richardson             Rayville

Terriel Ross                      University

Second Team

Ashlyn Jacobs                  Mansfield

Tia Charles                       John Curtis

Tyreonna Doucet               Ville Platte

Sissy Saucier                   South Beauregard

Alayah Mitchell                 Richwood

Most Valuable Player: Kolby Morgan, John Curtis

Coach of the Year: Bonita Branch Johnson, University

Honorable mention: Ireyon Keith, Independence; Michelle Riviere, E.D. White Catholic; Emily Weimer, E.D. White Catholic; Fabian Small, Franklin; JerMaya Young, Bogalusa; Jillian Bone, Iota; Frances Thompson, St. Louis; Shanna Barrow, South Beauregard; Eugenea James, Baker; Cha’Von Foxhall, St. Katharine Drexel; Aleia Hobbs, McMain; Katlin Isidore, Thomas Jefferson; Amber Walker, St. Katharine Drexel; Alex Miller, Notre Dame; Dameisha Daniels, Rayville; Micaela Wilson, Rayville; TyJallyah Shaw, Richwood; Michae Jones,E.D. White Catholic; Lauren Thompson, Albany; Princess Davis, Green Oaks; Sam Lyons, Notre Dame.



Class 2A


Boys
First Team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Malik Crowfield Riverside Academy 6-4 So. 18.2
Von Julien Riverside Academy 6-1 Jr. 14.1
Herb McGee Riverside Academy 6-2 So. 14.2
Tray Kirkendoll Lakeview 6-3 Sr. 18.0
Quinton Thomas Dunham 6-2 Sr. 22.4

Second team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Justin Lobell French Settlement 6-1 Sr. 22.0
Tay Hardy Lakeview 6-2 Jr. 19.0
Romalas Walker Carver 5-9 Jr. 26.3
Spencer Kleinpeter Episcopal 6-0 Jr. 21.7
Evan Smith Winnfield 6-1 Sr. 22.3
Most Valuable Player: Malik Crowfield, Riverside Academy
Coach of the Year: Joshua Hancock, Lakeview

Honorable mention: D’Kwan Sandolph, St. James; Brandius Batiste, Welsh; Antwan Budwine, Vinton; Tony Curtis, Cohen; Chris Beckman Jr., Episcopal; Tabarius Garner, Many; Semaj Colvin, Sterlington; A.J. Bruce, General Trass; Josh O’Rear, Northlake Christian; Montavion Blue, Rapides; Jason Favorite, St. James; James Darwin, Many.


Girls
First Team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Taylin Underwood Doyle 5-9 Sr. 26.0
Ledetriha Sheppard North Caddo 5-7 Sr. 19.0
Sami Thomas Pickering 5-6 Sr. 20.0
Elizabeth Guidry Lake Arthur 5-11 Sr. 20.3
Darneisha McCallister Capitol 5-8 Jr.  25.0

Second team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Lou Compton Rapides 5-6 Sr. 14.7
Ny Keria Jones Lakeview 5-9      Fr. 16.0
Jasmine Thomas North Caddo 5-6 So. 17.0
LaParis Robinson Jonesboro-Hodge 5-5 Sr. 22.0
Jada Griggs Ferriday 5-6 So. 21.0
Most Valuable Player: Taylin Underwood, Doyle
Coach of the Year: Valencia Wilson, Redemptorist

Honorable mention: Amira Kargic, Haynes Academy; Latasha English, Sterlington; BreAnna Wayne, Jonesboro-Hodge; Shakeria Kelly, Ferriday; Ashley McKellar, Pickering; ReJayla Williams, Rapides; Gabby Guidry, Lake Arthur; Kimberly Burton, Red River; Channon Simmons, Riverside Academy; Alexis Augustus, Redemptorist; Bria Johnson, Episcopal.


Class 1A 


Boys
First Team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Scott Plaisance Country Day 6-9 Sr. 16.5
Johnathan Stove Christian Life 6-4 Sr. 25.9
Brandon Sampson Madison Prep 6-4 Jr. 24.3
Antwine Baker Arcadia 6-4 Sr. 20.0
Michael Layssard Northwood 6-8 So. 21.5

Second team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Cameron Bigham Delhi 5-9 Sr. 14.0
Kenan Fontenot Hamilton Christian 6-0 Fr. 14.3
Jacob Broussard Lafayette Christian 5-10 Sr. 13.5
Delmond Landry Ascension Catholic 6-4 Jr. 23.7
Davauhnte Turner Grambling 6-0 Sr. 23.9
Most Valuable Player: Johnathan Stove, Christian Life
Coach of the Year: Byron Starks, Lafayette Christian

Honorable mention: Kendric Cole, Oberlin; Guy Campbell, Houma Christian; Thomas Drane, Covenant Christian Academy; Datren Williams; Covenant Christian Academy; Marquel Daigle, Covenant Christian Academy; Eric Brown, Arcadia; Jamel Robinson, Madison Prep; J.C. Younger, Country Day; Jacob LeDoux, Lafayette Christian; Asanti Griffin. Delhi; Javonta Gill, Tensas; Trei Criff, Mangham; Stephen Guidry, Pointe Coupee Central; Swayne Edwards, White Castle; Kent McGuire, Country Day.


Girls
First Team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Cheyenne South Tensas 5-6 Sr. 28.0
Ty Henderson Arcadia 5-6 Sr. 23.0
Randi Brown Central Catholic 5-8 Sr. 24.7
Meoshonti Knight Central Catholic 5-8 Sr. 18.3
Andrea Cournoyer Merryville 5-4 8th 28.9

Second Team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Katie Frith Vermilion Catholic 5-10 Sr. 18.5
Jazlyn Robertson North Central 5-11 Jr. 17.3
Kelsey Booth Ouachita Christian 5-7 Jr. 17.0
Doneisha Young Southern Lab 5-8 Sr. 18.3
Maya Trench West St. John 5-4 Sr. 17.7
Most Valuable Player: Meo Knight, Central Catholic
Coach of the Year: Jamarr Garrett, Central Catholic

Honorable mention: Alisia Johnson, Houma Christian, Kira Coleman, Houma Christian, Hannah Naquin, Houma Christian; Kendric Cole, Oberlin; Peyton Cournoyer, Merryville; Carlee Herrington, East Beauregard; Maddie Leger, Country Day; Skylar O’Bear, White Castle; Rae’shaun Malancon, Ascension Catholic; Ashailee Brailey, Vermilion Catholic; McKenzie Simmons, Ouachita Christian; Amber Sellers, St. Frederick.


Class C


Class C Boys
First Team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Devion Dunbar Sicily Island 6-1 8th 19.2
Colby LaFauci Elizabeth 6-3 Jr. 20.0
Javier Roper New Living Word 6-6 Jr. 19.0
Kentrel Sapp Atlanta 6-0 Sr. 18.0
Gummie Williams Family Christian 6-2 Sr. 17.8
Most Valuable Player: Javier Roper, New Living Word
Coach of the Year: Curtis Shavers, Sicily Island
Second Team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Colby Friday Elizabeth 6-3 So. 14.0
Matthew Jiles Phoenix 5-10 Sr. 25.6
Larry Plummer Sicily Island 6-1 So. 14.7
Taren Sapp I Atlanta 5-11 Jr. 15.2
Xavious Williams New Living Word 6-2 Jr. 20.0
Honorable Mention: Bradley Barnes, Claiborne Christian; Jacquez Coleman, Summerfield; Demarcus Evans, Pleasant Hill; Michael Ferguson, Ebarb; Cameron Hare, Johnson Bayou; Jacolby Holmes, Pleasant Hill; Alijwon Mason, New Living Word; Collin McClellan, Elizabeth; Larry Plummer, Sicily Island; Lashard Powell, Atlanta; Jaleen Scott, Pleasant Hill; Javante Smith, Sicily Island; Travis Schultz, Reeves; Zack James, Plainview; Quiante Scott, Family Christian; Lyric Turner, Phoenix.


Class C Girls
First Team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Nicole Bursey Summerfield 5-7 So. 10.1
Erin Maddox Elizabeth 5-7 Sr. 12.0
Destiny Simon Hackberry 5-11 Sr. 21.6
Shy Thompson Plainview 5-5 So. 14.0
Jolie Trahan Hackberry 5-8 Sr. 11.3
Most Valuable Player: Destiny Simon, Hackberry
Coach of the Year: Jay Bergeron, Hackberry
Second Team
Player School Ht. Cl. Avg.
Kelli Crager Plainview 5-7 Jr. 12.0
Shelby Etheridge Ebarb 5-7 Sr. 17.2
T’Keyah Henson Atlanta 5-8 So. 13.5
Alexus Holt Epps 5-6 So. 18.0
Samiah Scott Pleasant Hill 5-8 Fr. 20.0
Honorable Mention: Tirea Henson, Atlanta; JaNell Holmes, Pleasant Hill; Daria Jinks, Johnson Bayou; Sydney LaFauci, Elizabeth; Tanner Maxwell, Georgetown; Angel Penny, Atlanta; Jarquesha Washington, Epps; Avonna Wilson, Calvin