The Louisiana Sports Writers Association

The LSWA

2017 All State Football Teams


Class 5A


By Lori Lyons

Special to the LSWA


The 2017 Class 5A All-State football team is but a sampling of the abundance of talent that exists in Louisiana’s highest level of high school football.

Zachary, which won its second 5A nonselect title in three years, placed three players on the team in sophomore quarterback Keilon Brown, offensive lineman Blake Anderson and place kicker Martell Fontenot.

Division I select champion Catholic, which also won its second title in three years, placed a pair of players on the team. They are defensive lineman Elijah Reames and punter Blake Davis.

Nonselect state runner-up Hahnville is represented by senior offensive lineman Larry Dixon and senior running back Anthony “Pooka” Williams, who is also the Offensive Most Valuable Player after rushing for 3,118 yards and 37 touchdowns, including more than 1,000 yards in the playoffs. Hahnville coach Nick Saltaformaggio is the Coach of the Year, beating out Catholic’s Gabriel Fertitta.

Linebacker Micah Baskerville of Evangel is the Defensive Most Valuable Player. Baskerville had 89 tackles, 6 sacks and three interceptions

Division I runner-up John Curtis is represented by linebacker Jay Curtis and defensive back Brandon Davis.

The wide receivers are Sa’lan Weber of Ponchatoula and Ja’Marr Chase of Archbishop Rummel. Sulphur’s Christian Trahan is the tight end.

Joining Anderson and Dixon on the offensive line are Jacob Ingram of West Monroe, Damien Handy of Acadiana and Will Wanner of Covington.

Covington’s Devin Brumfield and Alexandria’s Michael Orphey join Williams at running back. West Monroe’s Slade Bolden is the athlete.

Rounding out the defensive line are Devin Hutchinson of West Monroe, Trevor Betz of Covington and Dante Carter of St. Augustine.

The remaining linebackers are John Bailey Gullatt of West Monroe and Connor Breaux of Acadiana.

Defensive backs are Ar’Darius Washington of Evangel, Kelvin Joseph of Scotlandville and Macon Clark of Destrehan.

David Robinson Jr. of Central Lafourche is the kick returner.

LSWA CLASS 5A ALL-STATE FOOTBALL CHART

OFFENSE

Position Name School Ht. Wt. Class

WR Sa’lan Weber Ponchatoula 5-11 165 Sr.

WR Ja’Marr Chase Rummel 6-1 195 Sr.

TE Christian Trahan Sulphur 6-4 245 Sr.

OL Blake Anderson Zachary 6-3 290 Sr.

OL Jacob Ingram West Monroe 6-3 290 Sr.

OL Damien Handy Acadiana 6-0 310 Sr.

OL Larry Dixon Hahnville 6-6 318 Sr.

OL Will Wanner Covington 6-5 285 Sr.

QB Keilon Brown Zachary 6-0 180 So.

RB Anthony “Pooka” Williams Hahnville 5-8 165 Sr.

RB Devin Brumfield Covington 5-10 219 Sr.

RB Michael Orphey Alexandria 5-9 180 Sr.

PK Martell Fontenot Zachary 5-10 160 Sr.

ATH Slade Bolden West Monroe 5-11 210 Sr.

DEFENSE

Position Name School Ht. Wt. Class

DL Devin Hutchinson West Monroe 6-1 325 Jr.

DL Elijah Reames Catholic 6-2 210 Jr.

DL Trevor Betz Covington 6-0 210 Sr.

DL Dante Carter St. Augustine 6-0 315 Sr.

LB Micah Baskerville Evangel 6-3 220 Sr.

LB John Bailey Gullatt West Monroe 5-11 220 Sr.

LB Connor Breaux Acadiana 5-10 190 Sr.

LB Jay Curtis John Curtis 6-0 230 Sr.

DB Ar’Darius Washington Evangel 5-10 175 Sr.

DB Kelvin Joseph Scotlandville 6-1 190 Sr.

DB Brandon Davis John Curtis 6-0 180 Sr.

DB Macon Clark Destrehan 6-1 185 Sr.

P Blake Davis Catholic 5-9 175 Sr.

KR David Robinson Jr. Central Lafourche 6-3 195 Sr.

OFFENSIVE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: ANTHONY “POOKA” WILLIAMS, HAHNVILLE

DEFENSIVE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: MICAH BASKERVILLE, EVANGEL CHRISTIAN

COACH OF THE YEAR: NICK SALTAFORMAGGIO, HAHNVILLE

Honorable mention: Colton Gill, Captain Shreve; Jacob Turbeville, Airline; Dasmain Crosby, East St. John; Javon Antonio, East St. John; Defe Chatman, Evangel; Matt Salinas, Airline; Myles Cole, Evangel; DeAndrei Pittman, East St. John; Kendrel Holmes, East St. John; Darrius Monroe, East St. John; Howard Joseph, East St. John; Joshua Alfaro, Covington; Corione Harris, Landry-Walker; Walter Harris, Northshore; Jason Roper, Chalmette; Landen Bates, Holy Cross; Michaund Blaise, Chalmette; Terrell Brown, Ehret; Iverson Celestine, Fontainebleau; Tito Simmons, Slidell; KeJohn Batiste, Covington; Devonta Jason, Landry-Walker; Kym Wimberly, Holy Cross; Ahmad Bradley, Ehret; Nick Cotton, Covington; Gideon Daniels, John Curtis; Rhett Fleetwood, Brother Martin; Bless Harris, St. Augustine; Juan Monjarres, St. Augustine; Heath Panks, Northshore; Lyncoy Reynaud, Hahnville; Noah Seiden, St. Paul’s; Josh Smith, Landry-Walker; Cole Cavallo, Northshore; Paul Gremillion, St. Paul’s; Tyler Grubbs, Holy Cross; Ishmael Burdine, Slidell; Erick Lassair, Brother Martin; Jeremiah McDonald, Northshore; Michael Rhea, Landry-Walker; Donniel Ward-Magee, St. Augustine; Jake Hammond, Ouachita; Joshua Newton, Ouachita; Donald Johnson, Ruston; John Joseph, Pineville; Jaylon Smith, Barbe; Chandler Whitfield, Zachary; Eric Hopkins, Ruston; Chris Doyle, Ouachita; Jared Byrd, Alexandria; Kaleb Hogg, Sulphur; James Ivory, Captain Shreve; Cameron Tate, West Monroe; Trenton Charles, Scotlandville; Jabari Johnson, Ouachita; Brandyn Reaser, Ruston; Cade Baggett, Sulphur; Ramsey Logan, Ouachita; Noah White, Ruston; Elisha Sion, Acadiana; CJ Simien, Barbe; Slade Manlief, Sulphur; Javorius Harris, West Monroe; Jaden Harris, Ouachita; Tahj Samuel, Ruston; Brayden Adams, Barbe; Derron Thompson, Covington; Wes Brady, Zachary; Jarrick Bernard, Evangel; Israel Mukuamu, Parkway; Isaiah George, West Monroe; Jalen Garrison, Ruston; Cullen Butler, Terrebonne; Josh Thomas, Barbe; Cameron Page, Pineville; Datron Harper, Ouachita; John Joseph, Pineville; Keshawn James, Terrebonne; Cameron Armstead, Scotlandville; Joshua Fortenberry, Natchitoches Central.



Class 4A


By Jim Derry

Special to the LSWA

It clearly was no coincidence the top two teams in Class 4A made the state title game.

State champion Karr and runner-up Lakeshore highlight the 2017 All-State team with three players each, more than any other school.

Each finalist had two offensive players – Karr quarterback Skylar Perry at athlete and offensive lineman Lemar Johns along with Lakeshore quarterback Chris Penton and wide receiver Jacob Bernard. The Titans also placed the 4A Offensive Player of the Year in Penton, who passed for 3,790 yards with 43 touchdowns against just five interceptions.

Lakeshore’s Craig Jones was named Coach of the Year, as the Titans won their first 14 games on the way to the title game. The team also won its first four playoff games in school history in making it to the Mercedes-Benz Superdome. To go along with his All-State quarterback, he also had two 1,000-yard receivers in Bernard and Jalen Willis.

The New Orleans area also had the 4A Defensive Player of the Year, as well, with Warren Easton defensive back Damien Tate taking those honors. Not only did the Tulane commit have 62 total tackles (25 solo) with seven pass breakups, but he logged six interceptions with a pick six.

To help push him over the top, Tate excelled on special teams and offense, with more than 1,000 all-purpose yards with 12 touchdowns.

OFFENSE

Position Name School Ht. Wt. Class

WR Lawrence Keys McDonogh 35 5-11 160 Sr.

WR Jacob Bernard Lakeshore 5-11 188 Jr.

WR Lacedric Smith Northwood 5-10 165 Sr.

OL Devin Phillips Neville 6-3 305 Sr.

OL Lemar Johns Karr 5-11 250 Sr.

OL Prince Pines Tara 6-5 320 Sr.

OL Thomas Perry Teurlings 6-7 320 Jr.

OL Josh Simmons Benton 6-3 275 Sr.

QB Chris Penton Lakeshore 5-10 185 Sr.

RB Wayne Toussant Plaquemine 5-9 165 Sr.

RB Trivensky Mosley Woodlawn-SH 5-11 190 Sr.

RB Trent Winbush Rayne 6-0 185 Sr.

PK Jacob Barnes Woodlawn-BR 5-9 160 Jr.

ATH Skyler Perry Karr 6-3 200 Sr.

DEFENSE

Position Name School Ht. Wt. Class

DL Anthony Freeman Neville 6-1 225 Sr.

DL Jamier Jackson Karr 6-2 225 Sr.

DL Tylan Driver Lakeshore 6-2 290 Sr.

DL Sam Greenwood St. Thomas More 5-10 236 Sr.

LB Jeremy Hudson Salmen 6-1 230 Sr.

LB Detavius Eldridge Tioga 6-2 225 Sr.

LB Cole Mayet Parkview Baptist 5-11 200 Sr.

LB Paul Laborde St. Thomas More5-10 197 Sr.

DB Damien Tate Warren Easton 6-0 182 Sr.

DB Joe Foucha McDonogh 35 6-0 190 Sr.

DB Jayvion Mitchell St. Martinville 5-11 170 Sr.

DB Xavier Lodge Woodlawn-BR 5-11 180 Sr.

P Codi Willis Plaquemine 6-2 220 Sr.

KR Brandon Legendre E.D. White 5-10 185 Jr,

OFFENSIVE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: CHRIS PENTON, LAKESHORE

DEFENSIVE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: DAMIEN TATE, WARREN EASTON

COACH OF THE YEAR: CRAIG JONES, LAKESHORE


Honorable mention: Jamire Mott, Ellender; Chad Cheramie, South Lafourche; Aaron Benfield, E.D. White Catholic; Nik Shanklin, E.D. White Catholic; Andrew Robison, Vandebilt Catholic; Brennan Rogers, Vandebilt Catholic, Ernest Adams, Assumption; Hayes Domingue, Assumption; Shawn Hill, Assumption; Sawyer Cranford, Northwood; D’Treyveon Williams, Woodlawn; Sirquan Hawkins, Bastrop; Jalen Willis, Lakeshore; Maguire Parker, North DeSoto; Kaleb Carter, Cecilia; Hunter Domangue. E.D. White; Matthew Anderson, Leesville; Hunter Ducbroc, Buckeye; Benji Stansell, Parkview Baptist; Tyler Carriere, Rayne; Landon Burton, St. Thomas More; Ahmad Antoine, Karr; Andrew Croker, Leesville; Ro’Dara Ellis, Grant; Travien Benjamin, St. Martinville; Quarterius Hawkins, Bastrop; Chris Vargas, Leesville; Tanner Olivier, Cecilia; Sedrick Williams, Ellender; Evan Chaney, Parkview Baptist; Brandon Gannon, St. Thomas More; Marlon Young, Opelousas; Matt Pajinag, Leesville; Collin Desandro, E.D. White; Oscar Alexander, Cecilia; McKenzie Jackson, Leesville; Jordan Servat, E.D. White; Kerrick Alexander, Cecilia; Javien Mitchell, St. Martinville; LJ Leonard, Salmen; Tory Carmen, Buckeye; Darien Harmon, Rayne; LeJohn Howard, McDonogh 35; Lance LeGendre, Warren Easton; Ronnie Jackson, Karr; Antonio Joseph, Riverdale; Eddie Tillman, McDonogh 35; Sheldon ‘Sticks’ Jones, Warren Easton; Tyree Jones, Karr; Brennan Lanclos, Lakeshore; DeRon Mack, McDonogh 35; Isiah Sanders, Belle Chasse; Gregory Clayton, Lutcher; Alex Aucoin, Parkview Baptist; Ronell Burbank, Karr; Jeffrey ‘Bubble Gum’ Holmes, Warren Easton; Glen Brown, McDonogh 35; Michael Gautier, Lakeshore; Eddie Smith, Salmen.


Class 3A


Adam Hunsucker

Written for the LSWA 


State champions University Lab and West Feliciana placed a combined six representatives on the Louisiana Sportswriter’s Association’s 2017 Class 3A All-State team.

West Feliciana, the Class 3A state champion, Division II runner-up De La Salle and Class 3A runner-up Richwood each had four players on the first team.

Running back Michael Hollins made the first-team offense with 1,571 yards rushing on 186 carries and an eye-popping 34 touchdowns, while linebacker Bryton Constantin made the first-team defense with 94 tackles and six sacks for Division II state-champion U-High.

Chad Mahaffey was named Coach of the Year after directing U-High to its second state title in four years, a run that included wins over Class 5A state champion Zachary, Class 3A state champion West Feliciana and highly-touted De La Salle.

The West Feliciana contingent on the team included offensive lineman Jakob Fudge, record-setting kick returner Davon Harris (21 returns, 717 yards, two touchdowns, 34.1 average), defensive lineman Zakk McKeehan (53 tackles, three sacks) and quarterback Derek Turner as the athlete (1,396 yards and 19 touchdowns passing, 1,060 yards and 16 touchdowns rushing).

Julien Gums, De La Salle’s duel-threat quarterback (1,200 yards 13 touchdowns passing, 1,190 yards 15 touchdowns rushing), was voted the Offensive Most Valuable Player.

De La Salle offensive lineman Jeremiah James, defensive linemen Jamiran James (74 tackles, eight sacks) and defensive back Lance Robinson (61 tackles, two interceptions) made the team alongside Gums.

Sterlington linebacker Dawson Snell, the top-tackler on the top overall seed in Class 3A with 135 tackles, three sacks and three interceptions, was the Defensive Most Valuable Player. Offensive lineman Whit Buffington gave Sterlington two first-team selections.

Richwood’s four selections were defensive back Benny Davis (50 tackles, 10 interceptions), linebacker Deione Reed (167 tackles, 10 sacks), wide receiver Geor’Quarius Spivey (36 catches, 576 yards, seven touchdowns) and defensive lineman Jarviar Wade (85 tackles, 13 sacks).

CLASS 3A ALL-STATE FOOTBALL CHART

OFFENSE

Position Name School Ht. Wt. Class

WR Geor’Quarius Spivey Richwood 6-6 225 Sr.

WR Kenan Jones Berwick 6-3 210 Sr.

WR Claude Coleman Baker 6-3 175 Sr.

OL Whit Buffington Sterlington 5-8 254 Sr.

OL Jakob Fudge West Feliciana 6-2 270 Sr.

OL Christian Hoz Archbishop Hannan 6-5 302 Sr.

OL Robert McDonald St. Charles Catholic

OL Jeremiah James De La Salle 6-1 285 Sr.

QB Julien Gums De La Salle 5-11 220 Sr.

RB Eric London Caldwell 5-8 194 Sr.

RB Michael Hollins University 5-10 200 Jr.

RB Kaleb Guillory Iota 5-7 187 Sr.

PK Adam Ieyoub St. Louis Catholic

ATH Derek Turner West Feliciana 5-11 185 Sr.

DEFENSE

Position Name School Ht. Wt. Class

DL Javiar Wade Richwood 6-3 230 Sr.

DL Jamiran James De La Salle 6-2 275 Sr.

DL Jason Dumas St. James 6-2 260 Sr.

DL Zakk McKeehan West Feliciana 6-4 290 Sr.

LB Dawson Snell Sterlington 5-10 195 Sr.

LB Deione Reed Richwood 5-9 220 Sr.

LB Bryton Constantin University 6-2 225 Jr.

LB Shawn Preston St. James 6-1 200 Sr.

DB Benny Davis Richwood 5-10 171 Jr.

DB Darius Daniels Iowa 6-0 190 Sr.

DB Lance Robinson De La Salle 5-11 180 Sr.

DB Shaun Todd Jena 5-10 175 Jr.

P Luke Colona Loranger 6-3 180 Sr.

KR Davon Harris West Feliciana 5-6 180 Sr.

OFFENSIVE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: JULIEN GUMS, DE LA SALLE

DEFENSIVE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: DAWSON SNELL, STERLINGTON

Honorable mention: Barrett Hover, Berwick; DeAndre Diggs, Patterson; DeAndre Brown, Brusly; Glenn Brown, St. James; Seth Caillouet, Hannan; Cedric Williams, KIPP; Tamir Bryant Lusher; Aaron Granier, KIPP; Chris Rabensteiner, Hannan; Kendall Collins, De La Salle; Brendan David, Hannan; Carter Georges, Hannan; Mason Narcisse, St. Charles; Ari Broussard, Lusher; Jordan Jensen, St. Charles; Gavin St. Pierre, St. Charles; Cameron O’Brien, Hannan; Brooks Rushworth, Sterlington; Markai’il Nixon, Iowa; Thomas Miles, Peabody; Josh Carver, Berwick; Christian Harris, University; Tanner Armstrong, Loranger; Isaac Ellis, Carroll; Casey Spicer, Jena; Jarvis Taylor, Washington-Marion; Kane Bergeron, Church Point; Tyrese Walker, Madison Prep; Joseph Richard; Austin Dupree, Sterlington; Fantoryian Pendleton, Carroll; Carrington McClinton, Washington-Marion; Chico Savage, Jena; Rodney Dupuis, Church Point; McClayton “Mac” Thibeaux, Kaplan; Carson Clowers, Sterlington; Dajon Richard, Patterson; Mitchell Sanford, Berwick; Lamar Farris, Jena; Chandler Moncrief, Sterlington; Quandarrius Johnson, Richwood; Mason Narcisse, St. Charles Catholic; Antonio Edwards, Avoyelles; Donald Berniard, University; Quintlan Cobb, Kaplan; Tanner Coley, Sterlington; Jared Singleton, Union Parish; Marcae Boutte, Iowa; Levi Manuel, Iota; Gavin St. Pierre, St. Charles; Jordan Jensen, St. Charles; Troy Dangerfield, Jena; Terrence Garnett, Bolton; Rhett Menard, Kaplan; Rakeyman Fields, Union Parish; Davian Madden, Jennings; Bryce Buquet, Iowa; Trajan Alexander, Marksville; Kadarian Ellis, Peabody; Tahj Brown, Donaldsonville; Jordan Clark, University; Jaren Dugas, Iowa; Mekhi Hammond, Northwest; DJ Hookfin, Loranger; Shawn Williams, Marksville; J.D. Abrams, Caldwell; John Gordan McKernan; Davon Wright, Donaldsonville; Kyler Harbour, North Webster; TJ Hawthorne, North Webster; Kenric Jackson, Green Oaks; Jacob Allen, Loyola; Lexington Simon, Green Oaks.



Class 2A


Written for the LSWA


The quartet of state championship game participants each produced multiple first team members of the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s Class 2A All-State team, with Division III runner-up Notre Dame leading the way with four representatives.

Class 2A champion Welsh has a trio of representatives, including the prolific passing pairing of Zach Hayes (2,636 yards, 30 TDs) and receiver Da’Ren Zeno (94 receptions, 1,447 yards, 19 TDs). Joining them is linebacker Alec Iguess.

Hayes, selected as athlete, is also the Offensive Most Valuable player.

Defensive MVP is lineman Dantrieze Scott of Ferriday (101 tackles, 49 tackles for loss, 10 sacks, 2 INTs).

Coach of the Year is Brent Indest of Catholic-New Iberia, who led the Panthers to a 12-1 record and Division III state championship.

Catholic-New Iberia has a pair of representatives on the team in running back Jadan Stokes and offensive lineman Harrison Schexnayder.

The Notre Dame players on the team are offensive lineman Mitchell Fruge, kicker John William Lamm, defensive lineman Alex Gardiner and linebacker Thomas Stevens.

Class 2A runner-up St. Helena is represented by offensive lineman O’Cyrus Torrence and linebacker Aaron Hurst.

Riverside Academy also produced four first-teamers in quarterback Jordan Loving, receiver Kash Foley, linebacker Jared Hymel and defensive back Garland Robertson.

Other school producing multiple first-teamers were Ferriday (offensive lineman Dare Rosenthal and Scott), Many (running back A.J. Carter and defensive back Tobias Williams) and Episcopal (defensive back Cam Dumas and punter Russ St. Romain).

LSWA CLASS 2A ALL-STATE FOOTBALL CHART

OFFENSE

Position Name School Ht. Wt. Class

WR Rashad Naylor Rayville 5-9   160   Sr.

WR Da’Ren Zeno Welsh 6-0 180 Jr.

WR Kash Foley Riverside 6-0 170 Jr.

OL Dare Rosenthal Ferriday 6-7 305 Sr.

OL Mitchell Fruge Notre Dame 6-2 240 Sr.

OL O’Cyrus Torrence St. Helena 6-6 330 Jr.

OL Ryan White Newman 6-2 210 Sr.

OL Harrison Schexnayder Catholic-NI 5-11 210 Sr.

QB Jordan Loving Riverside 6-3 305 Sr.

RB A.J. Carter Many 6-1 221 Sr.

RB Donovan Haynes Mangham 6-0 180 Sr.

RB Jadan Stokes Catholic-NI 5-8 165 Sr.

PK John William Lamm Notre Dame 6-1 185 Jr.

ATH Zach Hayes Welsh 6-1 170 Sr.     

DEFENSE

Position Name School Ht. Wt. Class

DL Ishmael Sopsher Amite 6-5 285 Jr.

DL Dantrieze Scott Ferriday 6-5 245 Sr.

DL Alex Gardiner Notre Dame 5-9 235 Sr.

DL Joey McNeely Kinder 6-4 295 Sr.

LB Jared Hymel Riverside 6-2 215 Sr.

LB Aaron Hurst St. Helena 5-11 185 Sr.

LB Alec Iguess Welsh 6-0 205 Sr.

LB Thomas Stevens Notre Dame 5-11 205 Sr.
DB Garland Robertson Riverside 5-11 165 Sr.

DB Tobias Williams Many 5-11 180 Sr.

DB Derek Stingley Dunham 6-1 180 Jr.

DB Cam Dumas Episcopal 5-9 165 Sr.

P Russ St. Romain Episcopal 5-9 165 Sr.

KR Tony St. Julien Vinton 5-11 180 Sr.

OFFENSIVE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: ZACH HAYES, WELSH

DEFENSIVE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: DANTRIEZE SCOTT, FERRIDAY

COACH OF THE YEAR: BRENT INDEST, CATHOLIC-NEW IBERIA

Honorable mention: Pearse Migl, Welsh; Devonta Lee, Amite; Demondre Young, Lakeview; Hayden Hudson, Mangham; Drake Carroll, Menard; Da’Minya Milligan, Ferriday; Seth Shirley, Rosepine; Miliak Hayward, Oakdale; Nick Moorman, Northlake Christian; Shacori Collier, Many; Troy Hurst, St. Helena; James Powell, Rayville; Mason Hale, Delhi Charter; Michael Williams, Dunham; Diallo Landry, Catholic-NI; Jake Cooper, DeQuincy; Sam Robichaux, Catholic-NI; Parker Founds, Many; Randy Gayden Mangham; John Daigle, Welsh; Scott Wisby, Rosepine; Jordan Cordova Kinder; Hayden Williber, Bunkie; Warner Simon, Catholic-NI; Mac Kelly, Ascension Episcopal; Broc Romero, Catholic-NI; Joshua Tinnerello, Winnfield; Cam Nelson, Notre Dame; Caden Dickinson, Episcopal; Kordavion Washington, Calvary; Brian Barber Jr., Calvary; Fred Davis, Calvary; Raphael Lemons, Red River; Tymon Sanders, North Caddo.


Class 1A


Written for the LSWA


West St. John’s Kylan Duhe and Fred Middleton of Oak Grove did not get the chance to play against each other yet there is a common bond. The duo headlines the Class 1A All-State football team selected by the Louisiana Sports Writers Association.

Duhe was voted the Offensive Most Valuable Player after leading the Rams to their first LHSAA title since 2004, while Middleton garnered Defensive MVP honors for 1A semifinalist OGHS.

As a junior, Duhe powered the Rams with over 2,000 of total offense, including 1,704 rushing yards and 22 touchdowns, along with 430 receiving yards. Middleton, finished his senior year with 78 tackles and 14 sacks.

Ascension Catholic’s Drey Trosclair claimed Coach of the Year honors on the LSWA squad selected by a panel of sportswriters from across the state. Trosclair led ACHS to a Division IV runner-up finish in its first title-game berth in 25 years.

Duhe was one of four West St. John on the squad made up of Class 1A/Division IV players. Division IV champion Lafayette Christian also has four players on the unit, including linebacker Martin Lee.

Class 1A runner-up Kentwood placed three on the squad, led by running back Larry Carter. Logansport and Oak Grove also put three players on the team. Running back Jai Williams was one of two Ascension Catholic players selected.

LSWA CLASS 1A ALL-STATE FOOTBALL CHART

OFFENSE

Position Name School Ht. Wt. Class

WR Trey Palmer Kentwood 6-1 185 Jr.

WR Kris Constantine Vermilion Catholic 6-0 150 Sr.

WR John Stephens Logansport 6-4 205 Sr.

OL Eric Dunn Kentwood 6-4 255 Sr.

OL John Bolding Oak Grove 6-4 305 Sr.

OL Calieb Batiste West St. John 6-3, 290 Sr.

OL Beau Badon Lafayette Christian 6-0 205 Sr.

OL Kardell Thomas Southern Lab 6-5 330 Jr.

QB Dalton Shaw Logansport 5-10 170 Sr.

RB Kylan Duhe West St. John 5-10 185 Jr.

RB Jai Williams Ascension Catholic 5-10 170 So.

RB Larry Carter Kentwood 5-11 220 Jr.

ATH Aaron Howell St. Mary’s 6-3 210 Sr.

PK Colin LaHaye Lafayette Christian 5-11 165 Jr.

DEFENSE

Position Name School Ht. Wt. Class

DL Fred Middleton Oak Grove 6-1 195 Sr.
DL Ben Slusher Cedar Creek 5-11 225 Sr.

DL Covan Barnes West St. John 6-1 225 Sr.

DL Charlie Gianelloni Ascension Catholic

LB Wyatt Rawls Oak Grove 5-9 200 Jr.
LB Damone Clark Southern Lab 6-3 220 Sr.
LB Andre Reed Basile 5-10 185 Jr.
LB Martin Lee Lafayette Christian 5-11 200 Jr.

DB Will Fitzhugh Ouachita Christian 5-11 175 So.

DB Wantrell Williams West St. John 5-11 187 So.

DB Jarrious Jackson Logansport 5-9 165 Sr.

DB Ford Sparks St. Frederick 5-11 150 Jr.

P Keyshawn Lyons Elton 5-10 190 Sr.

KR Sage Ryan Lafayette Christian 5-10 180 Fr.

OFFENSIVE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: KYLAN DUHE, WEST ST. JOHN

DEFENSIVE MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: FRED MIDDLETON OAK GROVE

COACH OF THE YEAR: DREY TROSCLAIR, ASCENSION CATHOLIC

Honorable mention: Bryce Wallace, Ouachita Christian; Kevin Fair, Delhi; Trenton Grow, West St. John; Bailey Shelton, St. Mary’s; Derrick Finley, Elton; Sage Ryan, Lafayette Christian; Peyton Dinger, Centerville; Brett Bailey, West St. John; Jayuan Pierce, West St. John; Eli Stringer, LaSalle; Logan LeJeune, Elton; Donald Gray, Oak Grove; Tresmin Brown, Logansport; Matthew Nelson, St. Mary’s; Darnell Robinson, Elton; Chris Singleton, Central Catholic; Matthew LeBourgeois, Centerville; Ty Davis, Southern Lab; Desmond McCain Merryville; Brandon Williams, Delhi; D’Andre Gaudia, West St, John; Zachary Clement, Lafayette Christian; Kenan Caldwell, Oak Grove; James Monroe Opelousas Catholic; Jonathan Porter, West St. John; Kelon Gardner, West St. John; Cameron Stewart, Block; Kendall Wilkerson, Kentwood; Tyler Guidry, Southern Lab; David Bruce, Oak Grove; Niko Davis, West St. John; Devin Gabriel Logansport; Kason Lashley, Montgomery; Wes Daniel, St. Mary’s; Cooper LeBlanc, Central Catholic; Taydron Lee, Kentwood; Jaylen Dauphin, Lafayette Christian; Slade Bienvenu, St. Mary’s; James Kirklin, Oberlin; Jamar Barber, Ascension Catholic; Gared Beauvais, Catholic-Pointe Coupee; Nathan Carriere, Catholic-Pointe Coupee; Chandler Hay, Cedar Creek; Cedric Banks, Southern Lab; Mason Zeringue, Ascension Catholic; Dontrell Davis, West St. John; Errol Rogers Jr., Lafayette Christian; Je’Corie Ward, Houma Christian School; Damien Pennison, Houma Christian School; Zachariah Trujillo, Houma Christian School; Kavacion Webster, Haynesville; Joseph Evans, Haynesville.