The Louisiana Sports Writers Association

The LSWA

2017 LSWA All-State Baseball and Softball Teams


Written for the LSWA
One is a potential early-round pick in the upcoming Major League Baseball draft, and the other has a state championship under her belt with another year of high school remaining.
And so it goes that West Monroe’s Jacob Pearson and Mt. Carmel’s Shelby Wickersham were selected as the Outstanding Players in Class 5A by the Louisiana Sports Writers Association.
Pearson is an LSU signee, whom the Tigers may have a tough time holding onto should he be picked early by a MLB team this week. He hit .519 with 12 home runs, while knocking in 41 runs and collecting 69 hits and striking out just 10 times in 133 at-bats for a WMHS team that finished as the 5A runner-up.
Wickersham was dominant in the circle for the Cubs, especially in the latter half of the season. She had a 0.78 ERA, was the Most Outstanding Player of the Division I championship game.
In 123 innings, she struck out 194 and didn’t allow a hit in four of the games she pitched this season, while compiling an 18-3 record, including a four-inning victory in the title game – a 15-0 win over Dominican. In eight of the 11 games she pitched seven innings, she struck out at least 10 batters, and in half of those she fanned 14. In her final 11 games of the season, she struck out a whopping 106 batters in 62 innings.
The two Coaches of the Year are both from Central, as Michelle Efferson led the fourth-seeded Wildcats to the Class 5A title in softball, and Mike Forbes did the same for his seventh-seeded squad in baseball.
Along with Wickersham, the 5A softball pitching staff includes Alexandria’s Carrie Boswell, Ruston’s Harlie Robinson and Central’s Heather Zumo. Their battery mate is catcher Abby Allen of Ouachita.
The infield consists of Mt. Carmel’s Jordyn Perkins, John Curtis’ Alyssa Dean, Ouachita’s Nikki Skerlong and St. Amant’s Taylor Tidwell. The outfield has three seniors in Ouachita’s Morgan Adams, St. Amant’s Abby McKey and Barbe’s Jennifer Perkins.
Rounding out the softball team are utility players Brenae Bergeron on Fontainebleau, Briahna Bennett of Alexandria, Raegan Willis of Central, Gisselle Ash of Live Oak and Casidy Chaumont of Sam Houston.
West Monroe’s Slade Bolden and Destrehan’s Dane Simon were the other outfielders. The infield includes John Curtis’ Cade Beloso, Chalmette’s Hunter Bell, Sam Houston’s Chris Hagard and Denham Springs’ Cade Doughty.
The pitching staff consists of four seniors: Hahnville’s Austin Perrin, West Monroe’s Austin Booth, St. Amant’s Blayne Enlow and Central’s Makhail Hilliard. The catcher is John Curtis junior Jay Curtis.
The five utility players to make the team are Slate Fuller of Barbe, Ian Landreneau of John Curtis, Branon Pope of Acadiana, Brennan Lambert of Catholic and Anthony Fidanza of Zachary.


SOFTBALL
Pos.    Player  School  Class   Avg.
P       Carrie Boswell  Alexandria      Sr.     .436
P       Harlie Robinson Ruston  So.     22-7
P       Shelby Wickersham       Mt. Carmel      Jr.     18-3
P       Heather Zumo    Central Sr.     14-3
C       Abby Allen      Ouachita        Fr.     .478
IF      Nikki Skerlong  Ouachita        Sr.     .398
IF      Jordyn Perkins  Mt. Carmel      Jr.     .483
IF      Alyssa Dean     John Curtis     Jr.     .524
IF      Taylor Tidwell  St. Amant       Jr.     .393
OF      Morgan Adams    Ouachita        Sr.     .444
OF      Abby McKey      St. Amant       Sr.     .557
OF      Jennifer Perkins        Barbe   Sr.     .411
UTL     Brenae Bergeron Fontainebleau   Sr.     11-3
UTL     Briahna Bennett Alexandria      Jr.     .479
UTL     Raegan Willis   Central Jr.     .483
UTL     Gisselle Ash    Live Oak        Sr.     .476
UTL     Casidy Chaumont Sam Houston     Sr.     .462
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: SHELBY WICKERSHAM, MT. CARMEL
COACH OF THE YEAR: MICHELLE EFFERSON, CENTRAL

Honorable mention: Jenny Griggers, Sam Houston; Dorrie Cormier, Acadiana; Pryscilla Prince, Hahnville; Cameron Goodman, John Curtis; Sarah Helmstetter, Dominican; Mallory Subervielle, Northshore; Madison Ciaccio, Mt. Carmel; Caleigh Foto, Mt. Carmel; Sara Geier, Mandeville; Christin Bland, Thibodaux;  Brianna Aguillard, Terrebonne; Emily Deramus, Evangel;  Tally Turnbow, Evangel; Hannah Hutson, Airline; Maddie Ennis, Airline; Caroline Easom, Airline; Kaylee Webb, Ruston; Sydni Larrievere, Acadiana; Allie Ellerbe, Ouachita; Karly Taranto, Hahnville; Emily Hart, Barbe; Ella Manzer, Alexandria; Gracie Devall, Sulphur; Chesni Jones, Sulphur; Taryn Antoine, Alexandria; Jordyn Manning, Ouachita; Alyssa Allen, Ouachita; Kaylee Webb, Ruston; Baleigh Baudouin, Hahnville; Ally Crooks, Barbe; Kacee Mertens, Pineville; Gracie Trahan, Acadiana; Maddie Pourciaux, Sam Houston; Briley Johnson, West Monroe; Madeline Keen, Ruston; Kelsey Miller, Live Oak; Hanna Evers, Pineville; Jordan Lafosse, Sam Houston; Lindsey Rizzo, Live Oak; Emily Danehower, Central; Jeanne Trahan, Barbe.


BASEBALL
Pos.    Player  School  Class   Avg.
P       Austin Perrin   Hahnville       Sr.     7-3
P       Austin Booth    West Monroe     Sr.     13-0
P       Blayne Enlow    St. Amant       Sr.     5-3
P       Makhail Hilliard        Central Sr.     7-4
C       Jay Curtis      John Curtis     Jr.     .317
IF      Cade Beloso     John Curtis     Jr.     .420
IF      Hunter Bell     Chalmette       Sr.     .447
IF      Chris Hagard    Sam Houston     Sr.     .427
IF      Cade Doughty    Denham Springs  So.     .398
OF      Dane Simon      Destrehan       Sr.     .412
OF      Jacob Pearson   West Monroe     Sr.     .519
OF      Slade Bolden    West Monroe     Jr.     .351
UTL     Slate Fuller    Barbe   Sr.     .413
UTL     Ian Landreneau  John Curtis     Jr.     8-1
UTL     Branon Pope     Acadiana        Sr.     9-2
UTL     Brennan Lambert Catholic        Jr.     .352
UTL     Anthony Fidanza Zachary Sr.     .367
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: JACOB PEARSON, WEST MONROE
COACH OF THE YEAR: MIKE FORBES, CENTRAL

Honorable mention: Kobe Cazes, Chalmette; Ethan Campo, Northshore; Brenden Taravella, Holy Cross; Joel Bergeron, Brother Martin; Nick Ray, Jesuit; Evan Francioni, Rummel; Dax Ford, John Curtis; William Heurtin, St. Paul’s; Hunter LeBlanc, Hahnville; Cyle Clayton, Holy Cross; Mickey Toscano, Holy Cross; Brandon Davis, John Curtis; Reid Bourque, Sam Houston;
Blake Trant, Central Lafourche; Jake Allemand, Central Lafourche; Bray Dusenbery, H.L. Bourgeois; Austin Labat, H.L. Bourgeois; Xane Washington, Terrebonne; Tyler Brown, Thibodaux; Will Ethridge, Catholic; Jathon Patton, Haughton; Taylor Knowles, Evangel; Cole Wade, Southwood; Nick Heckman, Haughton; Jonathan Fincher, Byrd; Landon Marceaux, Destrehan; Zach Cook, Rummel; Kasten Furr, Ruston; Cameron Parikh, Airline; Adam Goree, Barbe; Peyton Johnson, Sam Houston; Ryan Cupit, West Monroe; Reed Sexton, Ruston; Caleb Reese, Parkway; Cam Bates, Pineville; Caleb Clark, Pineville; Taylor Young, West Monroe; C.J. Willis, Ruston; Kasten Furr, Ruston; Will Heath, Ouachita; Joseph Schopp, Central; Jonathan Brandon, Airline; Amani Larry, Parkway; Bryan Lawrence, Barbe; Harris Lawrence, Captain Shreve; Steele Netterville, Byrd; Matt Sylvia, Pineville; Ty Manuel, Barbe; Tom Biggs, West Monroe; Brant Husser, Central; Chance Stone, Sulphur; Scott Jones, Sulphur; Chris Colley, Sam Houston; Will Kelley, Alexandria; Dillon McNulty, Alexandria.



Class 4A

By LaMar Gafford
Written for the LSWA
In Class 4A, the North DeSoto Lady Griffins were the queens of the diamond, while the Neville Tigers and the Teurlings Catholic Rebels each shared a claim as kings after winning the non-select and select titles, respectively.
The Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s voting for the major Class 4A awards followed that trend as Emma Callie Delafield was named as Outstanding Player and her coach, Lori McFerren earned Coach of the Year honors , giving  North DeSoto softball a clean sweep.
Teurlings’ senior Hayden Cantrelle took Outstanding Player in baseball and Neville coach Paul Guerriero was the baseball Coach of the Year.
Powered by Delafield’s right arm and McFerren’s leadership, the Lady Griffins won their third consecutive Class 4A title after run-ruling West Ouachita, 10-0, in the title game.
Delafield, a Northwestern State signee and the 2017 Louisiana Gatorade Player of the Year, went 23-3 with 225 strikeouts and a 0.65 ERA, while batting .519 with seven home runs and 49 RBI. With the duo of her and McFerren, North DeSoto won its final 18 games breezed through District 1-4A and went 31-3 on the season.
Joining Delafield as pitchers on the LSWA Class 4A All-State softball team are DeRidder’s Lauren Parson, West Ouachita’s Shelby Carson and Morgan City’s Kennedy Hebert, while Lakeshore’s Samantha Conley was named catcher.
The infield was made up of Beau Chene’s Bryley Rodriguez, St. Thomas More’s Katelyn Norse, Cabrini’s Christie Runnels and North DeSoto’s Bayli Simon. Grant’s Kaylea Godron, DeRidder’s Kailey LeFrere and West Ouachita’s Maicey Spillers made the team as outfielders, while Benton’s Sarah Koeppen, North DeSoto’s Taylor Christian, Teurlings Catholic’s Lorin Martin, Grant’s Kaytlon Ward and Neville’s Lauren Bloomer completed the team as utility selections.
Like Delafield, Cantrelle played an integral on helping his team reaching its third straight title game by batting .400, stealing 18 bases and striking out 54 batters in 47 innings. In Teurlings’ 11-4 victory over St. Louis in the Division II championship game, Cantrelle showed how valuable he was by pitching a complete game and finishing a double from the cycle.
While the Rebels have had recent success at Sulphur, Neville had not won a state title since 1962. However, that all changed under Guerriero in its 15-1 victory over fellow District 2-4A foe Tioga in the Class 4A championship game. Thanks to a tough schedule, Neville started the season 5-12, but won 13 of its final 16 regular season games to earn the 2-4A title and the No. 8 seed in the Class 4A playoffs. From there, Neville went 7-1 in the playoffs – surviving battles against Benton and Salmen to take home the title.
The Class 4A All-State pitching staff consisted of Benton’s Will Hine, Salmen’s Andre Beaudoin, Tioga’s Dylan Coburn and Neville’s Cole Clary, while Breaux Bridge’s Tyler Thibodeaux will be the catcher.
Neville’s Bershen Minninger, Franklin Parish’s Kenyon Major and Cecilia’s Kale Boudreaux joined Cantrelle in the infield and West Ouachita’s Drew Thomas, Teurlings’ Nick Webre and North DeSoto’s Drake Foster are the Class 4A outfielders. Closing out the team as utility selections were West Ouachita’s Austin Tidwell, Vandebilt Catholic’s Brennan Porche, Breaux Bridge’s Cole Mouton, St. Thomas More’s Alex Hannie and DeRidder’s Chipper Mernard.


SOFTBALL
Pos.    Player  School  Class   Avg.
P       Lauren Parson   DeRidder        Jr.     31-5
P       Shelby Carlson  West Ouachita   So.     17-12
P       Emma Callie Delafield   North DeSoto    Sr.     23-3
P       Kennedy Hebert  Morgan City     Sr.     25-4
C       Samantha Conley Lakeshore       Sr.     .423
IF      Bryley Rodriguez        Beau Chene      Sr.     .420
IF      Katelyn Norse   St. Thomas More Sr.     .414
IF      Christie Runnels        Cabrini         Sr.     .493
IF      Bayli Simon     North DeSoto    Sr.     .471
OF      Kaylea Godron, Grant    Jr.     .393
OF      Kailey LeFrere  DeRidder        Jr.     .480
OF      Maicey Spillers West Ouachita   So.     .366
UTL     Sarah Koeppen   Benton  Sr.     .464
UTL     Taylor Christian        North DeSoto    So.     .440
UTL     Lorin Martin    Teurlings Catholic      Jr.     10-1
UTL     Kaytlon Ward    Grant   Jr.     23-7
UTL     Lauren Bloomer  Neville Jr.     12-6
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: EMMA CALLIE DELAFIELD, NORTH DESOTO
COACH OF THE YEAR: LORI MCFERREN, NORTH DESOTO

Honorable mention: Olivia Brown, Ursuline; Emma Autin, Lakeshore; Kaitlyn Dalferes, Lakeshore; Hanna Miller, Academy of Our Lady; Cailey Folse, Academy of Our Lady; Mackenzi David, Teurlings Catholic; Hope Spencer, Plaquemine; Scottie Metrejean, Morgan City; Kelsie Authement, South Terrebonne; McKenzi Authement, South Terrebonne; Kassi Leonard, Assumption; Emily John, Assumption; Sara Gros, Assumption; Emily Blanchard, Assumption; Keyana Poteat, Leesville; Erin Lewis, Leesville; Amber Coons, Neville; Brooklyn Sweeney, Belle Chasse; Kelsey Mobley, Grant; Sam Eckert, West Ouachita; Gracie Daigrepont, Tioga; Jordie Wilhite, West Ouachita; Aubrey Joslin, DeRidder; Sydney Webster, North DeSoto; Hallie Saintignan, Benton; Makenzie Chaffin, Benton; Taylor Cobb, DeRidder.

BASEBALL
Pos.    Player  School  Class   Avg.
P       Will Hine       Benton  Sr.     10-1
P       Andre Beaudoin  Salmen  So.     10-3
P       Dylan Coburn    Tioga   Jr.     10-4
P       Cole Clary      Neville Jr.     7-0
C       Tyler Thibodeaux        Breaux Bridge   Sr.     .441
IF      Bershen Minninger       Neville Sr.     .485
IF      Kenyon Major    Franklin Parish Jr.     .474
IF      Hayden Cantrelle        Teurlings Catholic      Sr.     .400
IF      Kale Boudreaux  Cecilia Sr.     .347
OF      Drew Thomas     West Ouachita   Sr.     .341
OF      Nick Webre      Teurlings Catholic      .451
OF      Drake Foster    North DeSoto    Sr.     .345
UTL     Austin Tidwell  West Ouachita   Sr.     .415
UTL     Brennan Porche  Vandebilt Catholic      Sr.     .385
UTL     Cole Mouton     Breaux Bridge   So.     10-2
UTL     Alex Hannie     St. Thomas More Sr.     .320
UTL     Chipper Menard  DeRidder        Fr.     .385
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: HAYDEN CANTRELLE, TEURLINGS CATHOLIC
COACH OF THE YEAR: PAUL GUERRIERO, NEVILLE

Honorable mention: Preston Bohn, Lakeshore; Morrquise Charles, Morgan City; Beau Freeman, South Terrebonne; Connor Brunet, South Terrebonne; Austin Cantrelle, South Lafourche; Anthony Alleman, Assumption; Steven Savoie, Assumption; Kane Degruise, Vandebilt Catholic; John Theriot, Vandebilt Catholic; Kolby Dufrene, Vandebilt Catholic; Hayden Judice, Teurlings; Christian Gonzales, Breaux Bridge; John Charles, Westgate; Tanner Dalfrey, Breaux Bridge; Karrius Joseph, Cecilia; Landon Credeur, Cecilia; Luke Cagle, Neville; Luke Honeycutt, West Ouachita; Drew McDaniel, St. Thomas More; Logan Dubois, Tioga; Cole Horton, Benton; Connor Wyly, Neville; Ross Scelfo, St. Michael; Kade Sonnier, Teurlings Catholic; Dwain Varisco, St. Michael; Garrett Hable, Benton; Peyton Bogan, Northwood; Jake Thomas, North DeSoto; Hunter Gaston, North DeSoto; Cullen Guerriero, Neville; Jack Wagner, Riverdale; Cole McCarty, Neville; Colton Frank, LaGrange; Michael Haynes, Neville; Micah Menard, West Ouachita; Kolby Johnson, Livonia; Beau Richard, Carencro; Matt Eskew, Minden; Cameron Dollar, Minden.


Class 3A

Written for the LSWA
Two players who led their teams to LHSAA titles headline the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s Class 3A All-State baseball and softball teams.
South Beauregard’s Chance Clark was voted the Outstanding Player on the LSWA’s baseball squad, while Kaylee Lopez of North Vermilion claimed the same honor on the softball squad. Coaches for the teams that finished as the 3A runners-ups, Brusly softball coach Beau Bouvier and the Iowa baseball coach Sean Richard, grabbed the Coach of the Year honors on the squads selected by a panel of sportswriters from across the state.
Clark was a versatile performer for the Knights, excelling as both a shortstop and a pitcher. He was 10-3 on the mound with a 1.92 earned run average and also batted .419 with 22 doubles, 29 stolen bases, 7 home runs and 39 RBIs.
Lopez led North Vermilion to its 3A title with a sizzling .612 batting average that included 16 home runs and 29 RBIs. She was 5-for-5 in the title-game win for the Patriots.
Bouvier’s Brusly team finished 31-5 and won the District 6-3A title while claiming the No. 1 playoff seed in 3A. Richard led Iowa to a 30-9 record, including an upset of the No. 1-seeded Brusly baseball team in the semifinals.
Logan Gray of St. Louis Catholic (7-2), Berwick’s Cameron Wiley (10-2) and Brusly’s Tyler Theriot (10-1) join Clark on the baseball squad as pitchers. Jena’s Parker Fink (.405, 7 HR, 43 RBIs) got the catcher’s spot.
The infield included Brusly’s Ben Bergeron (.475, 54 RBIs), Ryan Jeansonne of Buckeye (.429, 36 RBIs), North Vermilion’s Connor Dupuy (.419, 38 RBIs) and Riley Orr of North Webster (.438, 21 RBIs). E.D. White’s Wes Toups (.494, 28 RBIs), Parkview Baptist’s Daniel Cabrera  (.510, 40 runs, 25 RBIs) and Jensen Fontenot of South Beauregard (.412, 28 RBIs) were the outfielders chosen.
Utility selections Stephen Klein of De La Salle (.402, 32 RBIs; 5-2, 1.75 ERA), Stephen Soignet of E.D. White (.367, 36 RBIs), Hanson Raymond of Iowa (8-3, 1.29 ERA), Jena’s Lamar Farris (.340) and Hayden Gunter of South Beauregard (.398) complete the baseball squad.
North Vermilion’s Shelby Breaux (25-3), Pine Prairie Karli Ortego (23-7, 1.51 ERA), Anna Bordelon of Parkview Baptist (24-5, 3.60 ERA) and Brusly’s Mary-Cathryn Comeaux (20-3, 1.71 ERA) made the softball squad as pitchers. North Vermilion’s Demi Boudreaux (.532, 23 RBIs) was the pick at catcher.
Jena’s Kayelea Dearmon (.442, 30 RBIs), Winnfield’s Kassisdy Grantadams (.515, 25 runs) and Parkview’s Annemarie Peavy (.460, 65 RBIs) joined Lopez as infielders. Karli David of Brusly (.374, 29 RBIs), Audrey Greely of Parkview (.581) and E.D. White’s Anna Rodenberg (.550) were the outfield selections.
Buckeye’s Layni Smith (.520, 22 runs), Loyola’s Claire Riddick (.522, 25 RBIs), Westlake’s Myka Lester (.472), Kylie Naomi of North Vermilion (.543, 29 RBIs) and Caldwell’s Connor Stockstill (.450; 22-8) made the squad as utility players.

LSWA CLASS 3A BASEBALL, SOFTBALL CHARTS

SOFTBALL
Pos.    Player  School  Class   Avg.
P       Shelby Breaux   North Vermilion Jr.     25-3
P       Karli Ortego    Pine Prairie    Sr.     23-7
P       Mary-Cathryn Comeaux    Brusly  So.     20-3
P       Anna Bordelon   Parkview Baptist        Jr.     24-5
C       Demi Boudreaux  North Vermilion Sr.     .532
IF      Kayelea Dearmon Jena    Jr.     .442
IF      Kassidy Grantadams      Winnfield       Jr.     .515
IF      Kaylee Lopez    North Vermilion Jr.     .612
IF      Annemarie Peavy Parkview Baptist        Jr.     .460
OF      Karli David     Brusly  Sr.     .374
OF      Audrey Greely   Parkview Baptist        So.     .581
OF      Anna Rodenburg  E.D. White      Sr.     .550
UTL     Layni Smith     Buckeye Fr.     .520
UTL     Claire Riddick  Loyola  Sr.     .522
UTL     Myka Lester     Westlake        So.     .472
UTL     Kylie Naomi     North Vermilion Jr.     .543
UTL     Connor Stockstill       Caldwell        Sr.     20-8
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: KAYLEE LOPEZ, NORTH VERMILION
COACH OF THE YEAR: BEAU BOUVIER, BRUSLY

Honorable mention: Ryley Crochet, Iota; Katelyn Courville, St. Louis; MacKenzie Gros, E.D. White Catholic; Avery Sanders, E.D. White Catholic; Kiri Parker, St. James; Jordan Lipari, Berwick, Brenn Ursin, Lutcher; Bobbi McNaughton, Buckeye; Britney Taylor, Albany; Rachael Yocum, Winnfield; Allyson Klein, Iota; Sara Tate, Pine Prairie; Hailey Weems, Parkview Baptist; Alexie Carter, Winnfield; Tyra Triplett, Winnfield; Morgan Harlow, Westlake; Baleigh Glover, Westlake; Becca Fantroy, Iota; Aymslee Johnson, Iota; Jacie McFarlain, Pine Prairie; Kyana Thymes, Brusly; Emily Barrett, Winnfield; Bailey Dubus, St. Louis; Julia Chaddrick, Pine Prairie; Tia Brown, Jena Jaclyn Deason, South Beauregard; Brianna Murray, North Webster.

BASEBALL
Pos.    Player  School  Class   Avg.
P       Chance Clark    South Beauregard        Sr.     10-3
P       Logan Gray      St. Louis       Jr.     7-2
P       Cameron Wiley   Berwick Sr.     10-2
P       Tyler Theriot   Brusly  Jr.     10-1
C       Parker Fink     Jena    Sr.     .405
IF      Ryan Jeansonne  Buckeye Jr.     .429
IF      Ben Bergeron    Brusly  Sr.     .479
IF      Connor Dupuy    North Vermilion Sr.     .419
IF      Riley Orr       North Webster           Sr.     .438
OF      Wes Toups       E.D. White      So. 494
OF      Daniel Cabrera  Parkview Baptist        Sr.     .510
OF      Jansen Fontenot South Beauregard        Sr.     .412
UTL     Stephen Klein   De La Salle     Jr.     .402
UTL     Stephen Soignet E.D. White      Sr.     .367
UTL     Hanson Raymond  Iowa    Sr.     8-3
UTL     Lamar Farris    Jena    Jr.     .340
UTL     Hayden Gunter   South Beauregard        Sr.     .398
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: CHANCE CLARK, SOUTH BEAUREGARD
COACH OF THE YEAR: SEAN RICHARD, IOWA

Honorable mention: Evan Goss, Westlake; Tristan Morse, Iowa; Charlie Gallusser, North Vermilion; Darian Duhon, North Vermilion; Brenn Faulk, Erath; Mason Granger, Erath; Gunner Fontenot, Eunice; Josh Humphries, Buckeye; Tyler Welch, Buckeye; Devin Desandro, E.D. White; Ethan Bland, Lutcher; Nathan Boe, Parkview Baptist; Nick Canevari, University; Michael Guidry, Westlake; Connor Manola, Brusly; Craig Walker, Jena; Cameron Fontenot, St. Louis; Brayden Winn, Westlake; Cortlon Caesar, Iowa; Cody Roberie, Berwick; Julian Gonzales, St. Louis; Andrew Askew, Berwick; Jeremiah Ceasar, St. Louis; Dyami Huntsberry, Iowa.




Class 2A

Written for the LSWA
The LHSAA awarded four championships in baseball and softball for schools on the Class 2A level for the first time this spring. Interestingly, the Louisiana Sports Writers Association Class 2A All-State teams also were divided four ways.
Pitcher Sarah Chamberlain, of Division III champion Calvary Baptist, was voted the Outstanding Player on the 2A softball squad. Scott Wilcher was voted the Coach of the Year after leading Mangham to the 2A title.
Another pitcher, Spencer Davis, claimed Outstanding Player honors in baseball after leading to Sterlington to the 2A baseball title. Justin Boyd, of Division III semifinalist Opelousas Catholic, was selected as baseball Coach of the Year by a panel of sportswriters from across the state.
Chamberlain was 24-2 and struck out 199 in 154 innings with a 0.77 earned run average for the Cavaliers. Davis provided perfection. He finished 12-0 with seven complete games and three shutouts with a 1.29 ERA.
Wilcher is no stranger to LSWA honors, previously being honored as a Coach of the Year in baseball, while coaching at Mangham. Boyd led OCHS to the LHSAA tourney semifinals for the second straight season.
Lakeside’s Braydon Jones (8-3, 1.65 ERA), Ouachita Christian’s Ty O’Neal (9-3, 1.12 ERA) and Opelousas Catholic’s Matt Collins  (6-1, 1.45 ERA) were the other baseball pitchers chosen. Lakeside’s Jake Gray (.472) was picked as the squad’s catcher.
Archbishop Hannan’s Nick Lucido (.407), Rosepine’s Tanner Wiegand (.450), Sterlington’s Dalton Dopson (.545) and Notre Dame’s Thomas Sterling (.430) were the infielders picked. St. Charles Catholic’s Lloyd Nash (.439), Menard’s Joe Vercher and Ouachita Christian’s Bryce Wallace (.438) were selected as outfielders.
Utility selections were Many’s Beau Ross (6-3), Riverside’s Mason Vicknair (.405), Episcopal’s Connor Pellerin (9-3), Sterlington’s Jarrett McDonald (.500) and Kinder’s Connor Fawcett (.337).
Joining Chamberlain as pitchers on the softball squad were Menard’s Jensen Howell (15-5, 1.96 ERA), Rosepine’s Morghan LaTour (19-6, 201 strikeouts), and Notre Dame’s Marcella Gossen (21-2). Lauryn McMahon of Rosepine (.365) made it as the catcher.
The infield consisted of Rosepine’s Haylee Brinlee (.442), Menard’s Morgan Woodard (.472) Camryn Flanagan of St. Thomas Aquinas (.500) and Riverside’s Madison Watson (.480). Notre Dame’s Kennedy Smith (.479), Riverside’s Toni Perrin (.553) and Hannan’s Sydney Williams (.505) got the outfield spots.
Two Mangham players, Arron Dye (11-5) and Cam Neatherly (.468), were joined as utility selections by Haynes Academy’s Codi Vernace of Haynes Academy (.600), Riverside’s Lexi Johnson (.578) and Pickering’s Summer Atkins (.445).

LSWA CLASS 2A BASEBALL-SOFTBALL ALL-STATE CHARTS

SOFTBALL
Pos.    Player  School  Class   Avg.
P       Jensen Howell   Menard  Sr.     15-5
P       Morghan LaTour  Rosepine        Sr.     19-6
P       Marcella Gossen Notre Dame      Jr.     21-2
P       Sarah Chamberlain       Calvary Sr.     24-2
C       Lauryn McMahon  Rosepine        Sr.     .403
IF      Haylee Brinlee  Rosepine        Jr.     .442
IF      Morgan Woodard  Menard  Sr.     .472
IF      Camryn Flanagan S.T. Aquinas    Sr.     .500
IF      Madison Watson  Riverside       Sr.     .480
OF      Kennedy Smith   Notre Dame      Jr.     .402
OF      Toni Perrin     Riverside       Sr.     .553
OF      Sydney Williams Hannan  Sr.     .505
UTL     Arron Dye       Mangham Sr.     11-5
UTL     Codi Vernace    Haynes          Sr.     .600
UTL     Summer Atkins   Pickering       Sr.     .445
UTL     Lexi Johnson    Riverside       So.     .578
UTL     Cam Neatherly   Mangham Fr.     .468
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: SARAH CHAMBERLAIN, CALVARY BAPTIST
COACH OF THE YEAR: SCOTT WILCHER, MANGHAM

Honorable mention: Sarah Gartman, Kinder; Melise Gossen, Notre Dame; Tori Collins, Opelousas Catholic; Kathryn Gonsulin, Catholic-NI; Madison Watson, Riverside; Lindsey Osbon, Hannan; Maddie Cochran, St. Charles; Caroline Julian, St. Charles; Jori Bryant, St. Charles; Bree Newman, Calvary; Emily Daniel, Calvary; Gussie Treadway, Calvary; Laney Taylor, Lakeside; Kori Allen, Red River; Ny’Keria Jones, Lakeview; Keely Dubois, Many;
Shay Drew, Many; Sydney Lewis, Rapides; Leann Franks, Mangham; Jade Brady, St. Charles; Desiree Squires, Rosepine; Kate Trahan, Kinder; Kelci Bodin, Loreauville; Hannah Smith, Catholic-NI; Rachel Collins, Mangham; Grace Wolfe, Doyle; Maddie Cochran, St. Charles; Caroline Julian, St. Charles; Jori Bryant, St. Charles; Abby Gwinn, Menard; K.B. Briley, Sterlington; Kamryn Spears, Doyle; Karlee Kraft, St. Thomas Aquinas; Olivia Johnson, Menard; Ashleigh Caruso, Rapides; Mia Romero, Loreauville; Tanner Wilson, Sterlington; Breanna Sylvestri, Sterlington.

BASEBALL
Pos.    Player  School  Class   Avg.
P       Braydon Jones   Lakeside         Sr.    8-3
P       Spencer Davis Sterlington       Sr.     12-0
P       Ty O’Neal       Ouachita Christian      Sr.     9-3
P       Matt Collins    Opelousas Catholic      Sr.     .366
C       Jake Gray       Lakeside        Sr.     .472
IF      Nick Lucido     Hannan  Jr.     .407
IF      Tanner Wiegand  Rosepine        Sr.     .450
IF      Dalton Dopson   Sterlington     Sr.     .545
IF      Thomas Stevens  Notre Dame      Jr.     .430
OF      Lloyd Nash      St. Charles     Jr.      .439
OF      Joe Vercher     Menard  Sr.     .405
OF      Bryce Wallace           Ouachita Christian      Jr.     .438
UTL     Beau Ross       Many    Sr.     6-3
UTL     Mason Vicknair  Riverside       Sr.     .405
UTL     Connor Pellerin Episcopal       Sr.     9-3
UTL     Jarrett McDonald        Sterlington     Jr.     .500
UTL     Connor Fawcett  Kinder  Sr.     .337
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: SPENCER DAVIS, STERLINGTON
COACH OF THE YEAR: JUSTIN BOYD, OPELOUSAS CATHOLIC

Honorable mention: Zack Gieger, Riverside; Evan Pfister, St. Charles; Jordan Loving, Riverside; Bryson Broussard, Loreauville; Gaige St. Cyr, Opelousas Catholic; Sam Jarrell, Opelousas Catholic; Dawson Ritter, Many; Cole Downey, Calvary; Haden Goudeau, Bunkie; Seth Traweek, Ouachita Christian; Jonathan Snuggs, Ouachita Christian; Alex Egan, St. Thomas Aquinas; Jordan Loving, Riverside; Wayne Stabiler, Episcopal; Cameron Christian, Menard; Bryce Roberts, Rosepine; Skylor Wilhite, Ouachita Christian; Collin Kirsch, Notre Dame; Jayke Stewart, Lakeside; Chris Khammany, Kinder; Stag Credeur; Jacob Barr, Sterlington; Bryce Wallace, Ouachita Christian; Zach Gieger, Riverside; Aaron Parker, Mangham; Gage Huff, Mangham; Connor McKoin, Ouachita Christian.


Class 1A


By KELLY McELROY
Written for the LSWA
The LaSalle High School baseball and softball teams had the town of Olla buzzing this spring. Both made magical runs through the Class 1A playoffs and won state titles.
It was the first LHSAA baseball championship for the Tigers since the school opened with a state title in 1951 and the first championship since 2002 for the softball program.
Those results are now reflected in the Louisiana Sports Writers Association’s Class 1A All-State teams.
LaSalle softball player Keeley Parham, a junior infielder/pitcher, was named the Class 1A Outstanding Player, while LaSalle baseball coach Michael Duke and softball coach Derek White each grabbed Class 1A Coaches of the Year honors.
Parham made the LSWA team as a utility player. She hit .500 with six homers, 41 RBIs and 54 runs scored and in the circle was 10-4 with a 2.93 ERA.
Ascension Episcopal senior outfielder Jeffrey Elkins was voted the 1A Outstanding  Player for baseball after helping the Gators win their first LHSAA baseball crown in Division IV.  Elkins batted .626 with 13 doubles, five triples, 11 home runs and 62 runs scored.
LaSalle teammates Taylor Snow (16-2), a freshman pitcher, and Ali Long (.472), a junior outfielder, join Parham on the softball squad.
Division IV champion Cedar Creek placed three players on the first team in senior pitcher Mary Terrel (17-8), junior outfielder Katelin Cooper (.440) and sophomore utility player Anna Larr Roberson (.418).
Sophomore infielder Carlee Newton (.351) and senior outfielder Jayden Stephenson (.425) of 1A runner-up Oak Grove made the squad. Division IV semifinalist Catholic-Pointe Coupee also had two players on the team, senior pitcher Ryann Bizette (15-7) and eighth-grade catcher Blaire Bizette (.487) as did  Division IV quarterfinalist Ascension Catholic in sophomore infielder Isabelle Abadie (.373) and sophomore utility player Ceily Grisaffe (.417).
Montgomery sophomore pitcher Carlee Carter (17-9), St. Mary’s freshman infielder Marie Bienvenu (.404), Central Catholic infielder Haille Autin (.545), False River junior utility player Sarah Allen (.397) and South Cameron senior utility player Lexi DeBarge (15-6) complete the softball team.
One other Ascension Episcopal player, senior pitcher Sean Michael Brady (8-2), joins Elkins on the baseball squad. LaSalle’s junior catcher Avery Reed (.520), sophomore infielder Hunter Sims (.467) and junior utility player Eli Stringer (5-2) also made the squad.
Class 1A runner-up Grand Lake placed senior infielder Kade Pousson (.471) and junior utility player Kade Delcambre (9-3) on the team as did Division IV runner-up Central Catholic with senior pitcher Blake Hidalgo (8-1) and senior utility player Gregory Leger (.427).
Senior pitcher Landon Clifton (10-4) and senior infielder Nick Bellina (.420) represent Division IV semifinalist Ascension Catholic. Oak Grove, a 1A quarterfinalist, put senior utility players Kohl Milligan (.479) and Sam Philley (.460) on the team.
Oberlin senior pitcher Tyler Alexander (10-5), Houma Christian School junior infielder McCade LeBlanc (.465), Cedar Creek junior outfielder Jace Moss (.461) and Covenant Christian Academy senior outfielder Caleb Seitz (.391) also made the baseball squad.

LSWA CLASS 1A BASEBALL-SOFTBALL ALL-STATE CHARTS

SOFTBALL

Pos.    Player  School  Class   Avg.
P       Carlee Carter   Montgomery      So.     17-9
P       Taylor Snow     LaSalle Fr.     16-2
P       Mary Terrel     Cedar Creek     Sr.     17-8
P       Ryann Bizette   Catholic-PC     Sr.     15-7
C       Blaire Bizette  Catholic-PC     8th     .487
IF      Maria Bienvenu  St. Mary’s      Fr.     .404
IF      Carlee Newton   Oak Grove       So.     .351
IF      Isabelle Abadie Ascension Catholic      .373
IF      Hallie Autin    Central Catholic        Sr.     .545
OF      Ali Long        LaSalle Jr.     .472
OF      Katelin Cooper  Cedar Creek     Jr.     .440
OF      Jayden Stephenson       Oak Grove       Sr.     .425
UTL     Keely Parham    LaSalle Jr.     .500
UTL     Sarah Allen     False River     Jr.     .397
UTL     Anna Larr Roberson      Cedar Creek     So.     .418
UTL     Lexi DeBarge    South Cameron   Sr.     15-6
UTL     Ceily Grisaffe  Ascension Catholic      So.     .417
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: KEELEY PARHAM, LASALLE
COACH OF THE YEAR: DEREK WHITE, LASALLE

Honorable mention: Kelsie Travis, Oak Grove; Katlynn Beebe, Northwood-Lena; Alison Fontenot, Oberlin; Kelsey Ardoin, Oberlin; Amber Sullivan, Oak Grove; Faith Pierce, Houma Christian; Jaycee Carter, Montgomery; Ragan Hale, St. Mary’s; Kinsley Long, LaSalle; Abbie Clendening, East Beauregard; Taylor Abshire, Vermilion Catholic; Ainsley Mallet, Vermilion Catholic; Harley Stoufflet, Covenant Christian Academy.

BASEBALL

Pos.    Player  School  Class   Avg.
P       Tyler Alexander Oberlin Sr.     10-5
P       Blake Hidalgo   Central Catholic        Sr.     8-1
P       Landon Clifton  Ascension Catholic      Sr.     10-4
P       Sean Michael Bradley    Ascension Episcopal     Sr.     8-2
C       Avery Reed      LaSalle Jr.     .520
IF      Hunter Sims     LaSalle So.     .467
IF      McCade LeBlanc  Houma Christian Jr.     .465
IF      Kade Pousson    Grand Lake      Sr.     .471
IF      Nick Bellina    Ascension Catholic      Sr.     .420
OF      Jace Moss       Cedar Creek     Jr.     .461
OF      Caleb Seitz     Covenant Christian      Sr.     391
OF      Jeffrey Elkins  Ascension Episcopal     Sr.     .636
UTL     Kohl Milligan   Oak Grove       Sr.     .479
UTL     Gregory Leger   Central Catholic        Sr.     .427
UTL     Sam Philley     Oak Grove       Sr.     .460
UTL     Kade Delcambre  Grand Lake      Jr.     9-3
UTL     Eli Stringer    LaSalle Jr.     5-2
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: JEFFREY ELKINS, ASCENSION EPISCOPAL
COACH OF THE YEAR: MICHAEL DUKE, LASALLE

Honorable mention: Christian McClendon, Oberlin; Blane Durio, Oberlin; Austin Champagne, Covenant Christian Academy; Drake Angeron, Central Catholic; Zach White, St. Mary’s; Zach Parks, Delhi Charter; Weston Swanner, St. Frederick; Brock Theriot, Houma Christian; Dylan Trahan, Houma Christian; Logan Arceneaux, Covenant Christian; Ry Clark, Oak Grove; Thomas Garber, Central Catholic; Christian Maldanado, Oberlin; Kellon McCleon, Oberlin; Jaylan Jefferson, Varnado; Derrian O’Con, Montgomery; Elijah Ward, Delhi Charter; Jeff Polk, St. Frederick; Mitchel Lemoine, Central Catholic; Drew Young, Grand Lake; Bryce Fontenot, Grand Lake; Alex Guillory, Grand Lake; Mason Zeringue, Ascension Catholic; Logan Graves, Montgomery; Blade Beaubouef, LaSalle; Austin Pennington, Delhi Charter; Mason Kilgore, Convenant Christian; Mason Baker, Catholic-PC; Dylan Hurst, St. John.


By DANIEL GREEN
Written for the LSWA
After finishing just short of their goals a year ago, Plainview sophomore Madison Pippen and Elizabeth senior Ty Morgan led their respective teams to the promised land.
Pippen and Morgan capped off their state-championship winning seasons by claiming Outstanding Player honors in Class C from the Louisiana Sports Writers Association.
Pippen, who hit five homers on the season, guided Plainview to its first Class C softball state title. She also won MVP honors in the championship game. Pippen was dominant in the circle as the team's primary pitcher, while batting .400.
Morgan, the nephew of head coach Rhon Morgan, spoke volumes with his bat, hitting eight homers and sporting a .588 average. He helped the Bulldogs win their second state title in three years.
Shaunte Kraft of Maurepas (softball) and Simpson’s Robbie Bainer (baseball) grabbed the Coach of the Year honors for the teams selected by a panel of LSWA writers. Teams that played for Class C and Division V honors were eligible to make the team.
Pippen was joined on the all-state squad by three Plainview teammates — eighth-grader Abigail Pippen (.390), senior Morgan Calhoun (.375) and sophomore Alex Harrison (.350).
Morgan also had three of his teammates selected -- senior Mark Reed (10-2), sophomore Max Chamberlain (.506) and senior Chance Gordon (.482).
Class C Runner-up Maurepas and Division V state champion Claiborne Christian each landed two players on the softball squad. Maurepas sophomores Keegan Marchand (.480) and McKenna Lessard (.404) represent Maurepas, while the Claiborne Christian duo of sophomore Kaylon Cory (.481) and junior Emma Richardson (.351) joined them.
Rounding out the softball team were Georgetown seniors Sabrina Carter (.547) and Shanya Canoe (.548), Evans' sophomore Jewel Sharbeno (.572), the Simpson duo of senior Whitney Counts (.405) and seventh-grader Emily Collins (.415), Elizabeth senior Tori Brown (.365) and the St. Joseph-Plaucheville pairing of seniors Macy Firmin (3.52 ERA) and Emily Link (.400).
Simpson and Claiborne Christian, runners-up in Class C and Division V, respectively, combined to land seven players on the all-state baseball team.
Simpson got four players — senior Isaac Allbritton (.359), senior Weston Parker (.330), freshman Colton Parker (.413) and senior Cameron Walker (.342) — on the squad. The Claiborne trio of senior Griffith Olinde (.433), senior Trevor Rugg (.483) and sophomore Austin Acree (6-6, 2.41 ERA) also made it.
Georgetown junior Hunter Doiron (.538), the Summerfield duo of Hagen Hollenshead (.376) and Casey Chandler (.515) and the Maurepas pairing of junior Hunter Duplessis (.444) and sophomore Hunter Dupuy (.398) complete the baseball squad.

LSWA CLASS C BASEBALL-SOFTBALL ALL-STATE CHARTS
Softball
Player  Class   School          Grade Avg.
Madison Pippen, Plainview, So., .400
Abigail Pippen, Plainview, 8th, .390
Morgan Calhoun, Plainview, Sr., .375
Alex Harrison, Plainview, So., .350
Sabrina Carter, Georgetown, Sr.,  .547
Shanya Canoe, Georgetown, Sr.,  .548
Keegan Marchand, Maurepas, So., .480
McKenna Lessard, Maurepas, So..404
Kaylon Cory, Claiborne Christian, So.,  .481
Emma Richardson, Claiborne Christian, Jr., .351
Jewel Sharbeno, Evans, So., .572
Emily Collins, Simpson, 7th, .415
Whitney Counts, Simpson, Sr., .405
Tori Brown, Elizabeth, Sr.,  .365
Macy Firmin, St. Joseph-Plaucheville, Sr., 3.52 ERA
Emily Link, St. Joseph-Plaucheville, Sr.,  .400
OUTSTANDING PLAYER: MADISON PIPPEN, PLAINVIEW
COACH OF THE YEAR: SHAUNTE KRAFT, MAUREPAS

Honorable mention: Kaylee Garner, Georgetown; Bailee Willis, Elizabeth; Raeghan Lewing, Ebarb; Kaylynn Vicknair, Maurepas; Zera Hanagriff, Northside Christian; Lanye Normand, Georgetown; Tajah Bennett, Simpson; Kaitlin Lilly, Elizabeth; Blanche Beard, Hackberry; Lacie McCullough, Starks; Natalie Clark, Starks; Charli Little, Hackberry; Abbie Clark, Starks; Karlie Stine, Hackberry.

Baseball
Player  Class   School          Grade Avg.
Ty Morgan, Elizabeth, Sr., .588
Mark Reed, Elizabeth, Sr., 10-2
Chance Gordon, Elizabeth, Sr.,  .482
Max Chamberlain, Elizabeth, So.,  .506
Isaac Allbritton, Simpson, Sr.,  .359
Weston Parker, Simpson, Sr.,  .330
Colton Parker, Simpson, Fr., .413
Cameron Walker, Simpson, Sr., .342
Griffith Olinde, Claiborne Christian, Sr., .433
Trevor Rugg, Claiborne Christian, Sr.,  .483
Hunter Dupuy, Maurepas, So., .398
Hunter Duplessis, Maurepas, Jr., .444
Casey Chandler, Summerfield, Sr., .515
Hagen Hollenshead, Summerfield, Sr., .376
Austin Acree, Claiborne Christian, 6-6, So.,  2.41 ERA
Hunter Doiron, Georgetown, Jr., .538

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: TY MORGAN, ELIZABETH
COACH OF THE YEAR: ROBBIE BAINER, SIMPSON

Honorable mention: Jon Mical Hill, Claiborne Christian; Cody Baugus, Georgetown; Joshua Goins, Calvin; Trey Thomas, Saline; Ben Thornhill, Elizabeth; Kirklin Henry, Evans; Kaleb Hudson, Georgetown; Tanner Yates, Simpson; Will Foster, Summerfield; Landon Meyers, Simpson; Austin Jones, Georgetown, Brice Dunnehoo, Reeves; Ethan LeBlanc, Reeves; Chad Pate, Reeves; Blaze Cauthron, Reeves; Jamie Ford, Reeves.